The Full Wiki

More info on Ice hockey at the 1960 Winter Olympics

Ice hockey at the 1960 Winter Olympics: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

At the 1960 Winter Olympics held in Squaw Valley, Californiamarker, United Statesmarker, one ice hockey event was held: men's Ice Hockey. This tournament was also counted as IIHF World Championship and IIHF European Championship. Games were held at Blyth Arena.

Medalists

Gold: Silver: Bronze:

Jack McCartan

John Mayasich

John Kirrane

Paul Johnson

Weldon Olson

Eugene Grazia

Richard Rodenheiser

Edwyn Owen

Rodney Paavola

Richard Meredith

Bill Christian

Tommy Williams

Roger Christian

Robert McVey

Lawrence Palmer

Bill Cleary

Rob Cleary


Harold Hurley

Harry Sinden

Jack Douglas

Robert Attersley

Fred Etcher

George Samolenko

Donald Charles Head

Darryl Sly

Ken Laufman

Floyd Martin

James Connelly

Robert Forhan

Donald Rope

Maurice Benoit

Bobby Rousseau

Cliff Pennington

Robert McKnight


Yuri Tsitsinov

Vladimir Grebennikov

Mikhail Bychkov

Viktor Pryazhnikov

Nikolai Karpov

Nikolai Puchkov

Evgeni Groshev

Viktor Yakushev

Stanislav Petukhov

Evgeni Yerkin

Nikolaï Sologubov

Yuri Baulin

Aleksandr Almetov

Konstantin Loktev

Veniamin Aleksandrov

Genrikh Sidorenkov

Alfred Kuchevskiy


Preliminary round

Top two teams (shaded ones) from each group advanced to the final round and played for 1st-6th places, other teams played in the consolation round.

Group A

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1 2 2 0 0 24 3 4
2 2 1 1 0 21 5 2
3 2 0 2 0 1 38 0


February 19
  • Canada 5-2 Sweden
February 20
  • Canada 19-1 Japan
February 21
  • Sweden 19-0 Japan


Group B

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1 2 2 0 0 16 4 4
2 2 1 1 0 4 9 2
3 2 0 2 0 5 12 0


February 19
  • USSR 8-0 Germany (UTG)
February 20
  • USSR 8-4 Finland
February 21
  • Germany (UTG) 4-1 Finland


Group C

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1 2 2 0 0 19 6 4
2 2 1 1 0 23 8 2
3 2 0 2 0 2 30 0


February 19
  • USA 7-5 Czechoslovakia
February 20
  • Czechoslovakia 18-1 Australia
February 21
  • USA 12-1 Australia


Consolation round

Teams, which didn't qualify for the final round, played here.

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
4 3 0 1 50 11 7
4 2 1 1 32 22 5
4 0 4 0 8 57 0


February 22
  • Finland 14-1 Australia
February 23
  • Finland 6-6 Japan
February 24
  • Japan 13-2 Australia
February 25
  • Finland 19-2 Australia
February 26
  • Finland 11-2 Japan
February 27
  • Japan 11-3 Australia


Final round

First place team wins gold, second silver and third bronze.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1 5 5 0 0 29 11 10
2 5 4 1 0 31 12 8
3 5 2 2 1 24 19 5
4 5 2 3 0 21 23 4
5 5 1 3 1 19 19 3
6 5 0 5 0 5 45 0


February 22
  • USSR 8-5 Czechoslovakia
  • USA 6-3 Sweden
  • Canada 12-0 Germany (UTG)


February 24
  • USA 9-1 Germany (UTG)
  • USSR 2-2 Sweden
  • Canada 4-0 Czechoslovakia


February 25
  • USSR 7-1 Germany (UTG)
  • USA 2-1 Canada
  • Czechoslovakia 3-1 Sweden


February 27
  • Czechoslovakia 9-1 Germany (UTG)
  • USA 3-2 USSR
  • Canada 6-5 Sweden


February 28
  • USA 9-4 Czechoslovakia
  • Sweden 8-2 Germany (UTG)
  • Canada 8-5 USSR


Leading scorers

Rk Team GP G A Pts
1 Fred Etcher 7 9 12 21
2 Robert Attersley 7 6 12 18
3 Bill Cleary 7 7 7 14
4 Bill Christian 7 2 11 13
5 George Samolenko 7 8 4 12
5 Lars Lundvall 7 8 4 12
7 Vaclav Panucek 7 7 5 12
7 John Mayasich 7 7 5 12
7 Nisse Nilsson 7 7 5 12
7 Veniamin Aleksandrov 7 7 5 12
11 Floyd Martin 7 6 6 12
12 Ronald Petersson 7 4 8 12


Final ranking



References




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message