The Full Wiki

More info on Italy national basketball team

Italy national basketball team: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Italian national basketball team is the national basketball team representing Italymarker. It is administrated by the Federazione Italiana Pallacanestro (Italian Basketball Federation).

Italy has won 2 Gold medals, 4 Silver medals and 4 Bronze medals at the European Championships and 2 Silver medals at the Olympic Games, and has participated at 33 European Championships, 8 World Championships and 11 Olympic Games.

History

The first match of the Italian national team is played April 4 1926 in Milan, in white shirt, and ended with a victory over France by 23-17.

In 1936 in Berlin was the first participation in the Olympics where twenty teams participated, Italy placed seventh. In 1937 the second edition of the Europeans got a second place behind Lithuania, which is imposed in the final of a single point.

In 1960, the Olympic Games in Rome, where the basket was a great success with the public, Italy placed fourth behind the U.S., USSR and Brazil.

In 1969 he took the leadership of national Giancarlo Primo that mark on the game on defense, made the Italian national team a strong European and international reality. Always got good placings and won two bronze medals to the Europeans.

In 1979 to replace Prime arrives Sandro Gamba who led Italy to the conquest of the most precious medal, silver at the Olympic Games in Moscow in 1980 and the three medals to the Europeans, the gold of Nantes in 1983, bronze in Stuttgart ' 85 in 1985 and silver in'91 in Rome in 1991.

These goals followed a period of crisis to which he was called to end Ettore Messina. With Messina in 1997 as a coach the national team came back to win a medal important to Europeans, coming second in Barcelona.

Messina arrived after Bogdan Tanjević and the Europeans in 1999, after 16 years, came the second gold medal. In the final stages of the blue flies in succession Russia, Yugoslavia and Spain. After the ninth place in the 2001 Europeans in Turkey Tanjevic left, and in its place is called Carlo Recalcati.

The Europeans of 2003, Italy started poorly, but reached the semifinals, beating in the knockout phase at first Germany and then Greece. Reached semifinals in Italy was defeated by Spain, however, winning the final for third place against France qualficò for the Olympic Games in Athens in 2004.

In Athens the national dispute an excellent tournament and only the final in Argentina managed to stop it, but a silver is worth more than that Moscow regarded the presence of Team USA, then absent for a boycott.

Current Roster



Depth Chart

{| style="text-align: center; background:blue; color:white"


Coaches



Competitions

Performance at Eurobasket



Performance at Summer Olympics



Performance at World Championship



EuroBasket 2009 qualification games

Qualifying Round

Group A



Note: All times are local


























Additional Qualifying Round

Group B

Note: All times are local














Past Rosters

1935 EuroBasket:finished 7thamong 10 teams

Livio Franceschini, Egidio Premiani, Sergio Paganella, Bruno Caracoi, Emilio Giassetti, Giancarlo Marinelli, Gino Basso, Ezio Varisco

1936 Olympic Games:finished 7thamong 21 teams

Livio Franceschini, Emilio Giassetti, Enrico Castelli, Galeazzo Dondi, Giancarlo Marinelli, Sergio Paganella, Egidio Premiani, Gino Basso, Ambrogio Bessi, Adolfo Mazzini, Mario Novelli, Michele Pelliccia, Remo Piana

1937 EuroBasket:finished 2ndamong 8 teams

Livio Franceschini, Ambrogio Bessi, Galeazzo Dondi, Emilio Giassetti, Giancarlo Marinelli, Camillo Marinone, Sergio Paganella, Mino Pasquini, Michele Pelliccia, Ezio Varisco

1939 EuroBasket:finished 6thamong 8 teams

Mino Pasquini, Giancarlo Marinelli, Mario Novelli, Michele Pelliccia, Gelsomino Girotti, Ambrogio Bessi, Giuseppe Bernini, Aldo Tambone, Bruno Renner, Giovanbattista Pellegrini

1946 EuroBasket:finished 2ndamong 10 teams

Cesare Rubini, Giuseppe Stefanini, Sergio Stefanini, Albino Bocciai, Mario Cattarini, Marcello de Nardus, Armando Fagarazzi, Giancarlo Marinelli, Valentino Pellarini, Tullio Pitacco, Venzo Vannini

1947 EuroBasket:finished 9thamong 14 teams

Cesare Rubini, Giancarlo Primo, Mario Cattarini, Armando Fagarazzi, Carlo Cerioni, Marcello de Nardus, Sergio Ferriani, Enrico Garbosi, Guido Garlato, Massimo Lucentini, Giovanni Miliani, Valentino Pellarini, Severino Radici, Vittorio Tracuzzi

1948 Olympic Games:finished 17thamong 23 teams

Giancarlo Primo, Sergio Stefanini, Gianfranco Bersani, Vittorio Tracuzzi, Romeo Romanutti, Carlo Cerioni, Giancarlo Marinelli, Renzo Ranuzzi, Luigi Rapini, Federico Marietti, Valentino Pellarini, Giovanni Nesti, Sergio Ferriani, Ezio Mantelli (Coach: Elliott van Zandt)

1949 EuroBasket:did not participate

1950 World Championship:did not participate

1951 EuroBasket:finished 5thamong 17 teams

Cesare Rubini, Giancarlo Primo, Sergio Stefanini, Gianfranco Bersani, Vittorio Tracuzzi, Dino Zucchi, Romeo Romanutti, Giorgio Bongiovanni, Federico Marietti, Enrico Pagani, Carlo Cerioni, Mario de Carolis, Giuseppe Sforza, Enzo Ferretti (Coach: Elliott van Zandt)

1952 Olympic Games:finished 17thamong 23 teams

Sergio Stefanini, Dino Zucchi, Giorgio Bongiovanni, Federico Marietti, Enrico Pagani, Carlo Cerioni, Achille Canna, Giordano Damiani, Fabio Presca, Renzo Ranuzzi, Luigi Rapini, Sergio Ferriani, Sergio Marelli

1953 EuroBasket:finished 7thamong 17 teams

Cesare Rubini, Antonio Zorzi, Carlo Cerioni, Giorgio Bongiovanni, Stelio Posar, Alberto Margheritini, Alessandro Riminucci, Achille Canna, Antonio Calebotta, Nicola Porcelli, Giuseppe Lomazzi, Romano Forastieri, Mario Alesini, Rino di Cera (Coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi)

1954 World Championship:did not participate

1955 EuroBasket:finished 6thamong 18 teams

Alessandro Gamba, Elvio Bizzaro, Alessandro Riminucci, Adelino Cappelletti, Adelino Costanzo, Giordano Damiani, Germano Gambini, Silvio Lucev, Sergio Macoratti, Alberto Margheritini, Vinicio Nesti, Stelio Posar, Gianfranco Sardagna (Coach: Jim McGregor)

1956 Olympic Games:did not participate

1957 EuroBasket:finished 10thamong 16 teams

Paolo Conti, Antonio Costanzo, Alessandro Gamba, Gianni Zagatti, Marcello Motto, Cesare Volpato, Stelio Posar, Rolando Rocchi, Vittorio Pomilio, Sergio Macoratti, Mario Alesini, Giancarlo Sarti (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1959 EuroBasket:finished 10thamong 17 teams

Gabriele Vianello, Gianfranco Pieri, Paolo Conti, Cesare Volpato, Silvio Lucev, Enrico de Carli, Mario Alesini, Achille Canna, Antonio Calebotta, Giovanni Gavagnin, Gianfranco Lombardi, Claudio Velluti (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1959 World Championship:did not participate

1960 Olympic Games:finished 4thamong 16 teams

Sandro Riminucci, Gabriele Vianello, Gianfranco Pieri, Paolo Vittori, Giovanni Gavagnin, Alessandro Gamba, Augusto Giomo, Gianfranco Lombardi, Mario Alesini, Achille Canna, Antonio Calebotta, Gianfranco Sardagna (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1961 EuroBasket:did not participate

1963 EuroBasket:finished 12thamong 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Paolo Vittori, Sauro Bufalini, Valerio Vatteroni, Antonio Frigerio, Santo Rossi, Massimo Cosmelli, Ettore Zuccheri, Giusto Pellanera, Claudio Velluti, Stefano Albanese, Alfredo Barlucchi (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1963 World Championship:finished 7thamong 13 teams

Massimo Masini, Sandro Riminucci, Paolo Vittori, Giambattista Cescutti, Gabriele Vianello, Gianfranco Lombardi, Giovanni Gavagnin, Guido Carlo Gatti, Vittorio dal Pozzo, Franco Bertini, Augusto Giomo, Giusto Pellanera (Coach: Carmine "Nello" Paratore)

1964 Olympic Games:finished 5thamong 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Sauro Bufalini, Ottorino Flaborea, Gabriele Vianello, Paolo Vittori, Gianfranco Pieri, Gianfranco Lombardi, Giovanni Gavagnin, Franco Bertini, Gianfranco Sardagna, Augusto Giomo, Giusto Pellanera (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1965 EuroBasket:finished 4thamong 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Gabriele Vianello, Ottorino Flaborea, Giambattista Cescutti, Sauro Bufalini, Gianfranco Lombardi, Franco Bertini, Guido Carlo Gatti, Massimo Cosmelli, Sandro Spinetti, Giusto Pellanera (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1967 EuroBasket:finished 7thamong 16 teams

Carlo Recalcati, Massimo Masini, Gabriele Vianello, Ottorino Flaborea, Sauro Bufalini, Giulio Iellini, Livio Paschini, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianfranco Fantin, Gianluigi Jessi, Alberto Merlati, Fernando Fattori (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1967 World Championship:finished 9thamong 13 teams

Sauro Bufalini, Carlo Recalcati, Massimo Villetti, Gianfranco Lombardi, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianfranco Fantin, Enrico Bovone, Giusto Pellanera, Alberto Merlati, Fernando Fattori, Gianluigi Jessi, Giuseppe Rundo (Coach: Carmine "Nello" Paratore)

1968 Olympic Games:finished 8thamong 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Paolo Vittori, Gabriele Vianello, Carlo Recalcati, Ottorino Flaborea, Sauro Bufalini, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianluigi Jessi, Gianfranco Lombardi, Enrico Bovone, Giusto Pellanera, Guido Carlo Gatti (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1969 EuroBasket:finished 6thamong 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Massimo Masini, Carlo Recalcati, Renzo Bariviera, Ivan Bisson, Aldo Ossola, Marino Zanatta, Giuseppe Brumatti, Enrico Bovone, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianluigi Jessi, Paolo Bergonzoni (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1970 World Championship:finished 4thamong 13 teams

Dino Meneghin, Massimo Masini, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Carlo Recalcati, Ivan Bisson, Ottorino Flaborea, Massimo Cosmelli, Edoardo Rusconi, Augusto Giomo, Eligio de Rossi, Antonio Errico (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1971 EuroBasket:finished 3rdamong 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Massimo Masini, Ivan Bisson, Renzo Bariviera, Carlo Recalcati, Ottorino Flaborea, Marino Zanatta, Giulio Iellini, Giorgio Giomo, Luigi Serafini, Massimo Cosmelli (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1972 Olympic Games:finished 4thamong 16 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Massimo Masini, Ivan Bisson, Ottorino Flaborea, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Giuseppe Brumatti, Giorgio Giomo, Mauro Cerioni, Luigi Serafini, Giulio Iellini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1973 EuroBasket:finished 5thamong 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Ivan Bisson, Giuseppe Brumatti, Giulio Iellini, Luigi Serafini, Gianni Bertolotti, Mauro Cerioni, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1974 World Championship:did not participate

1975 EuroBasket:finished 3rdamong 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renato Villalta, Ivan Bisson, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Gianni Bertolotti, Giulio Iellini, Lorenzo Carraro, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1976 Olympic Games:finished 5thamong 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio della Fiori, Marino Zanatta, Ivan Bisson, Renzo Bariviera, Giuseppe Brumatti, Gianni Bertolotti, Giulio Iellini, Luigi Serafini, Luciano Vendemini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1977 EuroBasket:finished 4thamong 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Marco Bonamico, Renzo Bariviera, Fabrizio della Fiori, Lorenzo Carraro, Carlo Caglieris, Gianni Bertolotti, Luigi Serafini, Giulio Iellini, Renzo Vecchiato, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1978 World Championship:finished 4thamong 14 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Renato Villalta, Marco Bonamico, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renzo Bariviera, Carlo Caglieris, Gianni Bertolotti, Giulio Iellini, Lorenzo Carraro, Vittorio Ferracini, Renzo Vecchiato(Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1979 EuroBasket:finished 5thamong 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Roberto Brunamonti, Marco Bonamico, Renato Villalta, Gianni Bertolotti, Carlo Caglieris, Domenico Zampolini, Lorenzo Carraro, Luigi Serafini, Renzo Vecchiato, Enrico Gilardi, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1980 Olympic Games:finished 2ndamong 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Brunamonti, Marco Bonamico, Mike Sylvester, Renato Villalta, Romeo Sacchetti, Enrico Gilardi, Pietro Generali, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renzo Vecchiato, Marco Solfrini(Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1981 EuroBasket:finished 5thamong 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Brunamonti, Mike Sylvester, Renato Villalta, Ario Costa, Enrico Gilardi, Domenico Zampolini, Pietro Generali, Renzo Vecchiato, Franco Boselli, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1982 World Championship:did not participate

1983 EuroBasket:finished 1stamong 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Antonello Riva, Roberto Brunamonti, Renato Villalta, Marco Bonamico, Enrico Gilardi, Romeo Sacchetti, Ario Costa, Alberto Tonut, Renzo Vecchiato, Carlo Caglieris (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1984 Olympic Games:finished 5thamong 12 teams

Walter Magnifico, Dino Meneghin, Antonello Riva, Roberto Brunamonti, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Premier, Marco Bonamico, Romeo Sacchetti, Renato Villalta, Enrico Gilardi, Renzo Vecchiato, Carlo Caglieris (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1985 EuroBasket:finished 3rdamong 12 teams

Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Premier, Augusto Binelli, Romeo Sacchetti, Ario Costa, Renato Villalta, Enrico Gilardi, Giuseppe Bosa, Renzo Vecchiato, Giampiero Savio (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1986 World Championship:finished 6thamong 24 teams

Antonello Riva, Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Premier, Ario Costa, Renato Villalta, Augusto Binelli, Romeo Sacchetti, Sandro dell'Agnello, Enrico Gilardi, Fulvio Polesello (Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

1987 EuroBasket:finished 5thamong 12 teams

Antonello Riva, Ferdinando Gentile, Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Morandotti, Renato Villalta, Ario Costa, Massimo Iacopini, Piero Montecchi, Alberto Tonut, Angelo Gilardi, Flavio Carera (Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

1988 Olympic Games:did not participate

1989 EuroBasket:finished 4thamong 8 teams

Mike D'Antoni, Antonello Riva, Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Morandotti, Augusto Binelli, Ario Costa, Andrea Gracis, Sandro dell’Agnello, Massimo Iacopini, Flavio Carera, Giuseppe Bosa (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1990 World Championship:finished 9thamong 16 teams

Antonello Riva, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Pittis, Davide Pessina, Alberto Vianini, Sandro dell'Agnello, Francesco Vescovi, Andrea Niccolai, Alberto Rossini, Davide Cantarello, Giuseppe Bosa, Gustavo Tolotti (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1991 EuroBasket:finished 2ndamong 8 teams

Antonello Riva, Walter Magnifico, Ferdinando Gentile, Stefano Rusconi, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Pittis, Roberto Premier, Andrea Gracis, Ario Costa, Davide Pessina, Sandro Dell'Agnello, Alessandro Fantozzi (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1992 Olympic Games:did not participate

1993 EuroBasket:finished 9thamong 16 teams

Carlton Myers, Ferdinando Gentile, Riccardo Pittis, Stefano Rusconi, Claudio Coldebella, Alessandro Frosini, Massimo Iacopini, Alberto Tonut, Paolo Moretti, Flavio Carera, Giuseppe Bosa, Alberto Rossini (Coach: Ettore Messina)

1994 World Championship:did not participate

1995 EuroBasket:finished 5thamong 14 teams

Gregor Fucka, Ferdinando Gentile, Walter Magnifico, Riccardo Pittis, Vincenzo Esposito, Stefano Rusconi, Claudio Coldebella, Alessandro Frosini, Alessandro Abbio, Paolo Conti, Flavio Carera, Federico Pieri (Coach: Ettore Messina)

1996 Olympic Games:did not participate

1997 EuroBasket:finished 2ndamong 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Riccardo Pittis, Denis Marconato, Giacomo Galanda, Claudio Coldebella, Dan Gay, Alessandro Frosini, Alessandro Abbio, Davide Bonora, Paolo Moretti, Flavio Carera (Coach: Ettore Messina)

1998 World Championship:finished 6thamong 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Roberto Chiacig, Giacomo Galanda, Gianmarco Pozzecco, Alessandro Abbio, Alessandro Frosini, Gianluca Basile, Davide Bonora, Alessandro de Pol, Marcelo Damiao (Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

1999 EuroBasket:finished 1stamong 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Roberto Chiacig, Denis Marconato, Alessandro Abbio, Alessandro de Pol, Gianluca Basile, Giacomo Galanda, Davide Bonora, Marcelo Damiao, Michele Mian(Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

2000 Olympic Games:finished 5thamong 12 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Denis Marconato, Roberto Chiacig, Giacomo Galanda, Gianluca Basile, Alessandro Abbio, German Scarone, Marcelo Damiao, Agostino li Vecchi, Michele Mian(Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

2001 EuroBasket:finished 9thamong 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Andrea Meneghin, Roberto Chiacig, Denis Marconato, Gianluca Basile, Giacomo Galanda, Nikola Radulovic, Alessandro de Pol, Andrea Pecile, Alex Righetti, Michele Mian, Andrea Camata (Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

2002 World Championship:did not participate

2003 EuroBasket:finished 3rdamong 16 teams

Gianluca Basile, Roberto Chiacig, Giacomo Galanda, Denis Marconato, Massimo Bulleri, Nikola Radulovic, Alessandro de Pol, Matteo Soragna, Michele Mian, Alex Righetti, Alessandro Cittadini, Davide Lamma (Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2004 Olympic Games:finished 2ndamong 12 teams

Gianluca Basile, Massimo Bulleri, Roberto Chiacig, Denis Marconato, Giacomo Galanda, Nikola Radulovic, Gianmarco Pozzecco, Matteo Soragna, Michele Mian, Alex Righetti, Rodolfo Rombaldoni, Luca Garri(Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2005 EuroBasket:finished 10thamong 16 teams

Gianluca Basile, Denis Marconato, Gianmarco Pozzecco, Giacomo Galanda, Massimo Bulleri, Roberto Chiacig, Stefano Mancinelli, Dante Calabria, Matteo Soragna, Alex Righetti, Marco Mordente, Angelo Gigli(Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2006 World Championship:finished 9thamong 24 teams

Gianluca Basile, Denis Marconato, Marco Belinelli, Stefano Mancinelli, Matteo Soragna, Richard Mason Rocca, Andrea Pecile, Marco Mordente, Andrea Michelori, Fabio di Bella, Luca Garri, Angelo Gigli(Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2007 EuroBasket:finished 9thamong 16 teams

Andrea Bargnani, Marco Belinelli, Gianluca Basile, Massimo Bulleri, Stefano Mancinelli, Denis Marconato, Matteo Soragna, Marco Mordente, Angelo Gigli, Fabio di Bella, Andrea Crosariol, Luigi Datome(Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2008 Olympic Games:did not participate

2009 EuroBasket:did not participate

External links



Head coach
Assistant coaches



Legend:
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country

    of last club

    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 20, 2009
Pos.
Starter
Bench
Bench
Reserve
Inactive
C
Andrea Bargnani Valerio Amoroso Marco Cusin
PF
Angelo Gigli Stefano Mancinelli
SF
Matteo Soragna Luigi Datome
SG
Marco Belinelli Marco Mordente
PG
Luca Vitali Giuseppe Poeta Jacopo Giachetti
Coach
Year
Elliott Van Zandt 1948-1951
Giancarlo Marinelli January 1952-March 1952
Amerigo Penzo March 1952
Vittorio Tracuzzi 1952-1953
Francesco Ferrero 1954
Jim Mc Gregor 1954-1956
Nello Paratore 1957-1968
Giancarlo Primo 1969-1979
Sandro Gamba 1979-1985, 1987-1992
Valerio Bianchini 1985-1987
Ettore Messina 1992-1997
Bogdan Tanjević 1997-2001
Carlo Recalcati 2001-
Year
Position
Host
1935 7 Eurobasket 1935
1937 2 Eurobasket 1937
1939 6 Eurobasket 1939
1946 2 Eurobasket 1946
1947 9 Eurobasket 1947
1949 - Eurobasket 1949
1951 5 Eurobasket 1951
1953 7 Eurobasket 1953
1955 6 Eurobasket 1955
1957 10 Eurobasket 1957
1959 10 Eurobasket 1959
1961 - Eurobasket 1961
1963 12 Eurobasket 1963
1965 4 Eurobasket 1965
1967 7 Eurobasket 1967
1969 6 Eurobasket 1969
1971 3 Eurobasket 1971
1973 5 Eurobasket 1973
1975 3 Eurobasket 1975
1977 4 Eurobasket 1977
1979 5 Eurobasket 1979
1981 5 Eurobasket 1981
1983 1 Eurobasket 1983
1985 3 Eurobasket 1985
1987 5 Eurobasket 1987
1989 4 Eurobasket 1989
1991 2 Eurobasket 1991
1993 9 Eurobasket 1993
1995 5 Eurobasket 1995
1997 2 Eurobasket 1997
1999 1 Eurobasket 1999
2001 9 Eurobasket 2001
2003 3 Eurobasket 2003
2005 9 Eurobasket 2005
2007 9 Eurobasket 2007
2009 - Eurobasket 2009
Year
Position
Tournament
Host
1936 7 Basketball at the 1936 Summer Olympics Germany
1948 17 Basketball at the 1948 Summer Olympics Great Britain
1952 - Basketball at the 1952 Summer Olympics Finland
1956 - Basketball at the 1956 Summer Olympics Australia
1960 4 Basketball at the 1960 Summer Olympics Italy
1964 5 Basketball at the 1964 Summer Olympics Japan
1968 8 Basketball at the 1968 Summer Olympics Mexico
1972 4 Basketball at the 1972 Summer Olympics Germany
1976 5 Basketball at the 1976 Summer Olympics Canada
1980 2 Basketball at the 1980 Summer Olympics Soviet Union
1984 5 Basketball at the 1984 Summer Olympics USA
1988 - Basketball at the 1988 Summer Olympics Korea
1992 - Basketball at the 1992 Summer Olympics Spain
1996 - Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics USA
2000 5 Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics Australia
2004 2 Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics Greece
2008 - Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics China
Year
Position
Tournament
Host
1950 - 1950 FIBA World Championship Argentina
1954 - 1954 FIBA World Championship Brazil
1959 - 1959 FIBA World Championship Chile
1963 7 1963 FIBA World Championship Brazil
1967 9 1967 FIBA World Championship Uruguay
1970 4 1970 FIBA World Championship Yugoslavia
1974 - 1974 FIBA World Championship Puerto Rico
1878 4 1978 FIBA World Championship Philippines
1982 - 1982 FIBA World Championship Colombia
1986 6 1986 FIBA World Championship Spain
1990 9 1990 FIBA World Championship Argentina
1994 - 1994 FIBA World Championship Canada
1998 6 1998 FIBA World Championship Greece
2002 - 2002 FIBA World Championship USA
2006 9 2006 FIBA World Championship Japan
Qualified for the Final Tournament
Qualified for the Additional Qualifying Round
Qualified for the Relegation Round
Team
Pts
W
L
PF
PA
Diff
15 7 1 663 524 +139
12 4 4 670 639 +31
12 4 4 574 590 -16
11 3 5 613 655 -42
10 2 6 552 664 -112
Qualified for the Additional qualifying round final match
Eliminated
Team
Pts
W
L
PF
PA
Diff
7 3 1 316 287 +29
6 2 2 319 321 -2
5 1 3 304 331 -27

Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message