The Full Wiki

More info on John Smith Memorial Mace

John Smith Memorial Mace: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The John Smith Memorial Mace (previously known as The Observer Mace from 1954-1995) is an annual debating tournament (British Parliamentary format) contested by universities in Englandmarker, Irelandmarker, Scotlandmarker and Walesmarker.

The equivalent competition for secondary schools is the ESU Schools Mace.

History

The competition was founded in 1954 by the journalist Kenneth Harris of The Observer newspaper, and was sponsored by the newspaper until 1995. It was then renamed the John Smith Memorial Mace in honour of the British Labour Party leader John Smith, who won the tournament as a member of the Glasgow Universitymarker team in 1962, and died in 1994.

The competition has been held annually since 1954, except for 1977, when no tournament was organised. In the early years, neither Oxbridge debating society (the Oxford Unionmarker and Cambridge Unionmarker) participated. Glasgow University Union has been the most successful institution in the competition's history, winning the tournament 15 times, most recently in 1995.

In addition to John Smith, other notable former winners include Charles Kennedy, Donald Dewar, Lord Hunt of Wirral and Professor Anthony Clare.

Format

Since 1993, the competition has been run by the English-Speaking Union, with assistance from regional convenors. Four regional tournmaments are held each year for universities in England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales. The Irish tournament is open to teams from both the Republic of Irelandmarker and Northern Irelandmarker. The winners of these four regional competitions then go on to face each other in the International Final, which is held each spring to determine the overall champions.

All debates in the competition are held using the British Parliamentary debate format. Speeches in the International Final and regional finals are nine minutes long, which is longer than at most other British Parliamentary format tournaments, where speeches are usually seven or five minutes long. Until 2001, speeches in the tournament's finals were ten minutes long.

The Mace is considered by many debaters to be effectively an overall championship for the United Kingdommarker and Irelandmarker, with the regional qualifying tournament serving effectively as national championships for England, Scotland and Wales. The Irish Times National Debating Championship served as the Irish qualifier for the Mace in the 1960s, but is now run separately.

Past champions

Year Institution / Society Speakers
2009 Oxford Unionmarker Jonathan Leader Maynard & Alex Worsnip
2008 Lincoln's Innmarker Usman Ahmed & Hannah Klein
2007 Cambridge Unionmarker Sam Block & Adam Bott
2006 King's Innsmarker Barry Glynn & Mark Murphy
2005 Lincoln's Innmarker Fiona Dewar & Sebastian Isaac
2004 Cambridge Unionmarker Harriet Jones-Fenleigh & Nicholas Tan
2003 University College Cork Law Societymarker Stephen Coutts & Cian Murphy
2002 Lincoln's Innmarker Dennis Kavanagh & George Payne
2001 University College Dublin Literary & Historical Society Paul Brady & Colin Walsh
2000 Trinity College Dublin Philosophical Society Bob Cuffe & Fergal Davis
1999 University of Edinburgh Andrew Jessop & Richard Wilkins
1998 University of Edinburgh Ben Foss & Colm O'Cinneide
1997 Trinity College Dublin Philosophical Society Matthew Magee & Alex Massie
1996 University of Edinburgh Bob Dalrymple & Stephen Magee
1995 Glasgow University Union Manus Blessing & Duncan Hamilton
1994 Oxford Unionmarker Rufus Black & Rod Clayton
1993 Gray's Innmarker David Langwallner & Alan McLean
1992 Glasgow University Union Robin Marshall & Paul Sinclair
1991 Middle Templemarker Jeremy Callman & Adam Deacock
1990 Glasgow University Union Graeme Cleugh & Andrew Peterson
1989 Trinity College Dublin Historical Society Anthony Whelan & Malachy McAllister
1988 University College Cork Philosophical Society Adrian Hunt & Tim Murphy
1987 Glasgow University Union Jardine Simpson & John Fletcher
1986 King's Innsmarker Dermot Horgan & Damien Crawford
1985 Glasgow University Union Michael McKirdy & Angus McIver
1984 University College Dublin Literary & Historical Society Shane Murphy & Patrick Whyms
1983 Glasgow University Union Michael Macfarlane & John Nicholson
1982 Glasgow University Union Charles Kennedy & Clark McGinn
1981 Lincoln's Innmarker Oliver Wise & Anthony Trace
1980 Middle Templemarker Nicholas Mostyn & John Lyons
1979 University College Dublin Law Societymarker Donald O'Donnell & Conor Gearty
1978 University College Dublin Law Societymarker Donald O'Donnell & Conor Gearty
1977 No tournament
1976 Inner Templemarker Oliver Ross & Martin Russell
1975 Inner Templemarker Ian Bullock & Edward Croff
1974 Glasgow University Union Alistair Burrow & Martin MacLachlan
1973 Ealing College Barrie Hawkins & Bob Meaton
1972 Glasgow University Union Alan Gamble & Alistair Robertson
1971 Inner Templemarker John M Aspinall & Dennis M Singham
1970 University College Cardiffmarker John Crook & Nick Jenkins
1969 Cambridge Unionmarker Rajeev Dhavan & Nicholas Stadlen
1968 University of Strathclyde John Hutchinson & Victor MacColl
1967 Glasgow University Union Colin MacKay & Matthew McQueen
1966 Trinity College Dublin Historical Society David J McConnell & Cian Ó hÉigeartaigh
1965 University of Bristolmarker Bob Marshall-Andrews & David Hunt
1964 University College Dublin Literary & Historical Society Anthony Clare & Patrick Cosgrave
1963 Glasgow University Union Donald Dewar & Malcom MacKenzie
1962 Glasgow University Union A Gordon Hunter & John Smith
1961 University of Edinburgh Russell Johnston & David Harcus
1960 University College Cardiffmarker Vincent Kane & Mary O'Neill
1959 University College Dublin Literary & Historical Society Godfrey Agbim & Owen Dudley Edwards
1958 Birkbeck Collegemarker Ernest C. Dalrymple-Alford & Fred Crawford
1957 Glasgow University Union Ronald Anderson & James Gordon
1956 Glasgow University Union Roger McCormick & J Scott Bernie
1955 Glasgow University Union J Dickson Mabon & Andrew Kennedy
1954 Ruskin College Tom Megahy & William McCarthy


Winners of recent regional qualifying tournaments

English Mace

Year University Speakers
2009-10 Cambridge Unionmarker Doug Cochran & Uven Chong
2008-9 Oxford Unionmarker Jonathan Leader Maynard & Alex Worsnip
2007-8 Lincoln's Innmarker Usman Ahmed & Hannah Klein
2006-7 Cambridge Unionmarker Sam Block & Adam Bott
2005-6 Cambridge Unionmarker Nick Devlin & Alyson Thompson
2004-5 Lincoln's Innmarker Fiona Dewar & Sebastian Isaac
2003-4 Cambridge Unionmarker Harriet Jones-Fenleigh & Nicholas Tan
2002-3 Cambridge Unionmarker James Acton & Patrick Emerson
2001-2 Lincoln's Innmarker Dennis Kavanagh & George Payne


Irish Mace

Year University Speakers
2008-9 Trinity College Dublin Historical Society Josephine Curry & Shane Farragher
2007-8 University College Dublin Law Societymarker Marguerite Carter & Ross McGuire
2006-7 University College Dublin Literary & Historical Society Frank Kennedy & Noel McGrath
2005-6 King's Innsmarker Barry Glynn & Mark Murphy
2004-5 King's Innsmarker Leo Mulrooney & Rory Stains
2003-4 University College Dublin Law Societymarker Sam Collins & David Whelan
2002-3 University College Cork Law Societymarker Stephen Coutts & Cian Murphy
2001-2 Trinity College Dublin Historical Society Manus De Barra & Jim McElroy
2000-1 University College Dublin Literary & Historical Society Paul Brady & Ian Walsh
1999-2000 Trinity College Dublin Philosophical Society Robert Cuffe & Fergal Davis
1998-9 Trinity College Dublin Philosophical Society Niall Boland & Colm O'Mongain
1997-8 Trinity College Dublin Historical Society Adrian Langan & Titley
1996-7 King's Innsmarker Paul McDermott & Colm O'Cinneide
1995-6 University College Galway Literary & Debating Societymarker Mary Cosgrove & Brian Hughes
1994-5 University College Dublin Literary & Historical Society Marcus Dowling & Dara Ó Briain
1993-4 King's Innsmarker Kerida Naidoo & Newman
1992-3 University College Dublin Literary & Historical Society Michael Hutchins & Rafferty


Scottish Mace

Year University Speakers
2008-9 University of St Andrewsmarker Daniel Berman & Tom Cahn
2007-8 University of St Andrewsmarker Doug Cochran & Connie Grieve
2006-7 Glasgow University Union David Adams & Claire Brown
2005-6 Glasgow University Union David Adams & David Tait
2004-5 Glasgow University Union Kenny Fleming & Niall Kennedy
2003-4 University of Edinburgh Mark Dawson & Barney Ross
2002-3 Glasgow University Union Claire Brown & Nick Van Jonker
2001-2 University of Edinburgh Neill Harvey-Smith & Diana Tansley
2000-1 University of Aberdeen Duncan Cockburn & Rami Okasha
1999-2000 University of Aberdeen Duncan Cockburn & Rami Okasha
1998-9 University of Edinburgh Andrew Jessop & Richard Wilkins
1997-8 University of Edinburgh Ben Foss & Colm O'Cinneide
1996-7 Glasgow University Union Chris Elliot & Horn
1995-6 University of Edinburgh Bob Dalrymple & Stephen Magee
1994-5 Glasgow University Union Manus Blessing & Duncan Hamilton
1993-4 University of Strathclyde Jim Begley & Keys
1992-3 University of Strathclyde Brolls & Tommy Tonner


Welsh Mace

Year University Speakers
2008-9 Cardiff Universitymarker Matthew Clarke & Craig Sutherland
2007-8 Aberystwyth Debating Union David Jones & Holly Tomlinson
2006-7 Cardiff Universitymarker Matthew Clarke & Ben Lloyd
2005-6 Cardiff Universitymarker David Steele & Lowri Rees
2004-5 Cardiff Universitymarker Chantal Du Toit & Kate Kopajova
2003-4 Cardiff Universitymarker Helen Jarman & Amy Thomas
2002-3 Cardiff Universitymarker Helen Jarman & Amy Thomas
2001-2 Swansea Universitymarker Bethan Thomas & Mike Scott


England & Wales Mace

Prior to the 2001-2 academic year, England and Wales held a combined qualifying tournament for the International Final of the Mace. At the time, the winners of the Irish, Scottish and English/Welsh tournaments qualified for the International Final automatically, while runners-up from the events qualified for a repechage debate which determined the fourth team in the International Final. After the 2000-1 academic year, England and Wales began holding separate qualifying tournaments and the repechage was abolished.

Year University Speakers
2000-1 Cambridge Unionmarker Kirsteen Macleod & Debbie Newman
1999-2000 University of London Union Daragh Grant & James Probert
1998-9 University of Leedsmarker Fergal Davis & Neill Harvey-Smith
1997-8 Inner Templemarker Jody Beveridge & John Madden
1996-7 Gray's Innmarker Jon Adkin & Neil Sheldon
1995-6 City Universitymarker Jon Adkin & Jon Hough
1994-5 Cambridge Unionmarker Kelly Rees & Trevor Sather
1993-4 Oxford Unionmarker Rufus Black & Rod Clayton
1992-3 Gray's Innmarker David Langwallner & Alan McLean


See also



References



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message