The Full Wiki

More info on Juno Awards of 1987

Juno Awards of 1987: Map

  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Juno Awards of 1987, representing Canadian music industry achievements of the previous year, were awarded on 2 November 1987 in Toronto at a ceremony in the O'Keefe Centremarker. Howie Mandel was the host for the ceremonies, which were broadcast on CBC Television.


This was the last year the Juno presentations were held in the latter part of the calendar year. CARAS, which was responsible for the awards, chose to revert to an early-year scheduling, therefore no Junos were awarded 1988 but were rescheduled to March 1989.

Nominees and winners

Female Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Luba (Capitol)

Other Nominees:

Male Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Bryan Adams (A&M)

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Female Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Rita MacNeil

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Male Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Tim Feehan

Other Nominees:

Group of the Year

Winner: Tom Cochrane & Red Rider (Capitol)

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Group of the Year

Winner: Frozen Ghost

Other Nominees:

Composer of the Year

Winner: Jim Vallance

Other Nominees:

Country Female Vocalist of the Year

Winner: k.d. lang (WEA)

Other Nominees:

Country Male Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Ian Tyson (Stony Plain)

Other Nominees:

Country Group or Duo of the Year

Winner: Prairie Oyster (Stony Plain)

Other Nominees:

Instrumental Artist of the Year

Winner: David Foster (WEA)

Other Nominees:

Producer of the Year

Winner: Daniel Lanois, So - Peter Gabriel (WEA)

Other Nominees:

Recording Engineer of the Year

Winner: Gino Vannelli and Joe Vannelli, "Wild Horses" & "Young Lover by Gino Vannelli

Other Nominees:

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Winner: The Guess Who

Nominated and winning albums

Album of the Year

Winner: Shakin' Like a Human Being - Kim Mitchell (Alert)

Other Nominees:

Best Album Graphics

Winner: Jamie Bennett and Shari Spier, Small Victories by Parachute Club

Other Nominees:

Best Jazz Album

Winner: If You Could See Me Now - The Oscar Peterson Four (A&M)

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album of the Year

Winner: Schubert, Quintet In C - The Orford String Quartet, Ofra Harnoy (cello) (Fanfare)

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album of the Year - Large Ensemble or Soloist With Large Ensemble Accompaniment

Winner: Holst: The Planets - Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit (conductor) (PolyGram)

Other Nominees:
  • Beethoven, Piano Concertos - Toronto Symphony, Anton Kuerti (piano) (CBC Ent.)
  • Berlioz: Romeo et Juliette - Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit (conductor) (PolyGram)
  • Stravinsky, The Firebird - Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit (conductor) (PolyGram)
  • Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Capriccio Italien, March Slave, Nutcracker Suite - Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit, (conductor) (PolyGram)


Best Children's Album

Winner: Drums! - Bill Usher (Kids')

Other Nominees:

International Album of the Year

Winner: True Blue - Madonna

Other Nominees:

Nominated and winning releases

Single of the year

Winner: "Someday" - Glass Tiger (Capitol)

Other Nominees:

International Single of the Year

Winner: "Venus" - Bananarama

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Composition

Winners:

Other Nominees:

Best R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Winner: Peek-A-Boo - Kim Richardson (A&M)

Other Nominees:

Best Reggae/Calypso Recording

Winner: Mean While - Leroy Sibbles (Attic)

Other Nominees:

Best Video

Winner: Ron Berti, "Love Is Fire" - Parachute Club (Current/BMG)

Other Nominees:

References



External links




Embed code:






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message