The Full Wiki

More info on Juno Awards of 1989

Juno Awards of 1989: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Juno Awards of 1989, representing Canadian music industry achievements of the previous year, were awarded on 12 March 1989 in Toronto at a ceremony in the O'Keefe Centremarker. André-Philippe Gagnon was the host for the ceremonies, which were broadcast on CBC Television.


Blue Rodeo won in three of its five nominations: Best Group, Best Single and Best Video. k.d. lang and Robbie Robertson were also notable winners in 1989.

The previous Juno Awards ceremonies were conducted on 2 November 1987. There was no awards event in 1988 due to a decision to restore the Juno scheduling to the earlier portion of each year. The awards had been conducted early each year from its 1970 inception until 1984.

Nominees and winners

Canadian Entertainer of the Year

(This award was chosen by a national poll rather than by Juno organisers CARAS.)

Winner: Glass Tiger

Other Nominees:

Best Female Vocalist

Winner: k.d. lang

Other Nominees:

Best Male Vocalist

Winner: Robbie Robertson

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Female Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Sass Jordan

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Male Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Colin James

Other Nominees:

Best Group

Winner: Blue Rodeo

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Group of the Year

Winner: Barney Bentall and the Legendary Hearts

Other Nominees:

Composer of the Year

Winner: Tom Cochrane

Other Nominees:

Country Female Vocalist of the Year

Winner: k.d. lang

Other Nominees:

Country Male Vocalist of the Year

Winner: Murray McLauchlan

Other Nominees:

Instrumental Artist of the Year

Winner: David Foster

Other Nominees:

International Entertainer of the Year

Winner: U2

Other Nominees:

Producer of the Year

Winner: Daniel Lanois and Robbie Robertson, "Showdown at Big Sky" & "Somewhere Down the Crazy River" from Robbie Robertson by Robbie Robertson

Other Nominees:

Recording Engineer of the Year

Winner: Mike Fraser, "Calling America" & "Different Drummer" from Victory Day by Tom Cochrane&Red Rider

Other Nominees:

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Winner: The Band

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Winner: Sam Sniderman

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Pierre Juneau

Nominated and winning albums

Album of the Year

Winner: Robbie Robertson - Robbie Robertson

Other Nominees:

Best Children's Album

Winner (tied): Fred Penner's Place - Fred Penner and Lullaby Berceuse - Connie Kaldor and Carmen Campagne

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble

Winner: Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata - Ofra Harnoy

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album

Winner: Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta - Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal, Charles Dutoit conductor

Other Nominees:

Best Album Graphics

Winner: Hugh Syme, Levity by Ian Thomas

Other Nominees:

International Album of the Year

Winner: Dirty Dancing soundtrack - various artists

Other Nominees:

Best Jazz Album

Winner: Looking Up - The Hugh Fraser Quintet

Other Nominees:

Best Roots & Traditional Album

Winner: The Return of the Formerly Brothers - Amos Garrett, Doug Sahm and Gene Taylor

Other Nominees:

Nominated and winning releases

Single of the Year

Winner: "Try" - Blue Rodeo

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Composition

Winner: Songs of Paradise - Alexina Louie



International Single of the Year

Winner: "Pump Up the Volume" - MARRS

Other Nominees:

Best R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Winner: Angel - Erroll Starr

Other Nominees:

Best Reggae/Calypso Recording

Winner: Conditions Critical - Lillian Allen

Other Nominees:

Best Video

Winner: Michael Buckley, "Try" - Blue Rodeo

Other Nominees:

References



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message