The Full Wiki

More info on Juno Awards of 1990

Juno Awards of 1990: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Juno Awards of 1990, representing Canadian music industry achievements of the previous year, were awarded on 18 March 1990 in Toronto at a ceremony in the O'Keefe Centremarker. Rick Moranis was the host for the ceremonies, which were broadcast on CBC Television.


Alannah Myles won in three Juno categories on the strength of her internationally successful debut album.

Specialty television service YTV would broadcast a repeat of the televised awards ceremony one week later, according to a five-year agreement announced before the 1990 Juno Awards.

Nominees and winners

Canadian Entertainer of the Year

This award was chosen by a national poll rather than by Juno organisers CARAS.

Winner: The Jeff Healey Band

Other Nominees:

Best Female Vocalist

Winner: Rita MacNeil

Other Nominees:

Best Male Vocalist

Winner: Kim Mitchell

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Female Vocalist

Winner: Alannah Myles

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Male Vocalist

Winner: Daniel Lanois

Other Nominees:

Group of the Year

Winner: Blue Rodeo

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Group

Winner: The Tragically Hip

Other Nominees:

Best Composer

Winner: David Tyson and Christopher Ward (for Alannah Myles)

Other Nominees:

Best Country Female Vocalist

Winner: k.d. lang

Other Nominees:

Best Country Male Vocalist

Winner: George Fox

Other Nominees:

Best Country Group or Duo

Winner: The Family Brown

Other Nominees:

Best Instrumental Artist

Winner: Manteca

Other Nominees:

International Entertainer of the Year

Winner: Melissa Etheridge

Other Nominees:

Best Producer

Winner: Bruce Fairbairn, Pump by Aerosmith

Other Nominees:

Best Recording Engineer

Winner: Kevin Doyle, Alannah Myles by Alannah Myles

Other Nominees:

Hall of Fame Award

Winner: Maureen Forrester

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Winner: Rush

Nominated and winning albums

Album of the Year

Winner: Alannah Myles, Alannah Myles

Other Nominees:

Best Children's Album

Winner: Beethoven Lives Upstairs, Susan Hammond and Barbara Nichol

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album

Winner: 20th Century Original Piano Transcriptions, Louis Lortie

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album

Winner: Boccherini: Cello Concertos and Symphonies, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Other Nominees:

Best Album Design

Winner: Hugh Syme, Presto by Rush

Other Nominees:

International Album of the Year

Winner: Girl You Know It's True, Milli Vanilli (disqualified)

Other Nominees:

Best Jazz Album

Winner: Skydance, Jon Ballantyne Trio featuring Joe Henderson

Other Nominees:

Best Roots and Traditional Album

Winner: * Je Voudrais Changer D'Chapeau, La Bottine Souriante

Other Nominees:

Nominated and winning releases

Single of the Year

Winner: "Black Velvet", Alannah Myles

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Composition

Winner: Concerto For Harp and Chamber Orchestra, Oskar Morawetz

Other Nominees:

International Single of the Year

Winner: "Swing The Mood", Jive Bunny and the Mastermixers

Other Nominees:

Best R&B/Soul Recording

Winner: Spellbound, Billy Newton-Davis

Other Nominees:

Best Reggae/Calypso Recording

Winner: Too Late To Turn Back Now, Sattalites

Other Nominees:

Best Dance Recording

Winner: "I Beg Your Pardon ", Kon Kan

Other Nominees:

Best Video

Winner: Cosimo Cavallaro, "Boomtown" by Andrew Cash

Other Nominees:

References



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message