The Full Wiki

More info on Juno Awards of 1991

Juno Awards of 1991: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Juno Awards of 1991, representing Canadian music industry achievements of the previous year, were awarded on 3 March 1991 in Vancouvermarker, British Columbiamarker at a ceremony in the Queen Elizabeth Theatre. Paul Shaffer was the host for the ceremonies, which were broadcast on CBC Television.

This was the first time the award ceremonies were hosted away from Toronto. A category for rap music also made its debut at these 1991 awards.

Nominees and winners

Canadian Entertainer of the Year

Winner: The Tragically Hip

Other Nominees:

Best Female Vocalist

Winner: Celine Dion

Other Nominees:

Best Male Vocalist

Winner: Colin James

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Female Vocalist

Winner: Sue Medley

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Male Vocalist

Winner: Andy Curran

Other Nominees:

Group of the Year

Winner: Blue Rodeo

Other Nominees:

Most Promising Group

Winner: Leslie Spit Treeo

Other Nominees:

Songwriter of the Year

Winner: David Tyson

Other Nominees:

Best Country Female Vocalist

Winner: Rita MacNeil

Other Nominees:

Best Country Male Vocalist

Winner: George Fox

Other Nominees:

Best Country Group or Duo

Winner: Prairie Oyster

Other Nominees:

Best Instrumental Artist

Winner: Ofra Harnoy

Other Nominees:

International Entertainer of the Year

Winner: The Rolling Stones

Other Nominees:

Best Producer

Winner: David Tyson, Baby, It's Tonight; Don't Hold Back Your Love;

Other Nominees:

Best Recording Engineer

Winner: Gino/Joe Vannelli, The Time Of Day; Sunset On LA

Other Nominees:

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Winner: Leonard Cohen

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Winner: Mel Shaw, CARAS founder

Nominated and winning albums

Best Album

Winner: Unison, Celine Dion

Other Nominees:

Best Children's Album

Winner: Mozart's Magic Fantasy, Susan Hammond

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album

Winner: R. Murray Schafer: Five String Quartets, The Orford String Quartet

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Album

Winner: Dubussy: Images, Nocturnes, Orchestre symphonique de Montreal, conductor Charles Dutoit

Other Nominees:

Best Album Design

Winner: Robert Lebeuf, Sue Medley by Sue Medley

Other Nominees:

International Album of the Year

Winner: Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em, MC Hammer

Other Nominees:

Best Jazz Album

Winner: Two Sides, Mike Murley

Other Nominees:

Best Hard Rock/Metal Album

Winner: Presto, Rush

Other Nominees:

Best Roots or Traditional Album

Winner: Dance and Celebrate by Bill Bourne and Alan McLeod

Other Nominees:

Nominated and winning releases

Single of the Year

Winner: "Just Came Back", Colin James

Other Nominees:

Best Classical Composition

Winner: String Quartet No.5 - 'Rosalind', R. Murray Schafer

Other Nominees:

Best Dance Recording

Winner: Don't Wanna Fall In Love , Jane Child

Other Nominees:

International Single of the Year

Winner: "Vogue", Madonna

Other Nominees:

Best R&B/Soul Recording

Winner: Dance To The Music , Simply Majestic featuring B. Kool

Other Nominees:

Rap Recording of the Year

Winner: Symphony in Effect by Maestro Fresh-Wes

Other Nominees:

Best Reggae/Calypso Recording

Winner: Soldiers We Are All, Jayson & Friends

Other Nominees:

Best Video

Winner: Joel Goldberg, "Drop The Needle" by Maestro Fresh-Wes

Other Nominees:

References



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message