The Full Wiki

More info on Karate at the 2006 Asian Games

Karate at the 2006 Asian Games: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Karate competed by men and women at the 2006 Asian Gamesmarker in Dohamarker, Qatarmarker. Kata contested along with Kumite in seven weight classes for men and four for women. All competition took place at the Qatar Sports Club Indoor Hall on December 12 and 13.

Medal Summary

Winners

Men

Individual Kata Tetsuya Furukawa Ku Jin Keat Noel Espinosa
Shen Chia-Hao
Kumite -55kg Hsieh Cheng-Kang Puvaneswaran Ramasamy Thamer Al-Malki
Pham Tran Nguyen
Kumite -60kg Hossein Rouhani Kunasilan Lakanathan Abdullah Dalloul
Huang Hsiang-Chen
Kumite -65kg Hassan Rouhani Shion Kayahara Yoke Wai Lim
Magid Adwan
Kumite -70kg Abdullah Al-Otaibi Nawras Al-Hamawi Saeid Farrokhi
Takuro Nihei
Kumite -75kg Jasem Vishgahi Ko Matsuhisa Talat Khalil
Shattyk Kazhymukanov
Kumite -80kg Ahmed Munir Mohammed Ryosuke Shimizu Esmaeil Torkzad
Mutasembellah Khair
Kumite +80kg Khalid Khalidov Jaber Al-Hamad Umar Syarief
Amer Abu Afifeh


Women

Individual Kata Nao Morooka Nguyen Hoang Ngan Cheung Pui Si
Lim Lee Lee
Kumite -48kg Vu Thi Nguyet Anh Vasantha Marial Anthony Jittikan Tiemsurakan
Chen Yen-Hui
Kumite -53kg Tomoko Araga Ma Marna Pabillore Jenny Zeannet
Venera Zhetibay
Kumite -60kg Yuka Sato Nguyen Thi Hai Yen Chan Ka Man
Yamini Gopalasamy
Kumite +60kg Sofiya Kaspulatova Maitha Al Maktoum Mardiah Nasution
Paula Cristina Pereira Carion


Medal Table

1 4 3 1 8
2 3 0 2 5
3 2 1 0 3
4 1 2 1 4
5 1 0 3 4
6 1 0 2 3
7 1 0 0 1
8 0 4 3 7
9 0 1 1 2
10 0 1 0 1
0 1 0 1
12 0 0 3 3
0 0 3 3
14 0 0 2 2
0 0 2 2
16 0 0 1 1
0 0 1 1
0 0 1 1


Men

Kata

Individual

December 12
Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
BYE Diaaldeen Al Karaky
Ghulam Ali 5–0 Enkhjin Enkhbat


Bronze Medal
Noel Espinosa 5–0 Diaaldeen Al Karaky
Ghulam Ali 1–4 Shen Chia Hao


Kumite

55 Kilogram

December 12
Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
Vimukthi Chamara Gunarathna dsq/w Thamer Al Malki
Haji Eddie Joffiani Johari 1–7 Pham Tran Nguyen


Bronze Medal
Ihtiyor Sharapov 1–3 Thamer Al Malki
Pham Tran Nguyen w/dsq Bambang Maulidin

60 Kilogram

December 12

Round of 32
Karem Othman 8–0 Tong Wai Kit
Shaukat Ali Ali 0–1 Nguyen Ngoc Thanh
Hossein Rouhani 5–0 Samer El Zein
Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
BYE Deepak Shrestha
Zolbayar Myagmarjav dsq/w Samer El Zein


Round 2
Park Sang-Ho 5–8 Deepak Shrestha
Samer El Zein 1–9 Abdullah Dalloul


Bronze Medal
Huang Hsiang Chen 7–5 Deepak Shrestha
Abdullah Dalloul 6–2 Nguyen Ngoc Thanh


65 Kilogram

December 13

Round of 32
Lim Yoke Wai 3–2 Meshal Al Handal
Fadi Al Najjar 4–0 Ali Jawad
Ahmad Hasaballah 3–6 Hassan Rouhani
Enkhjin Enkhbat 0–8 Shion Kayahara
Rinat Sagandykov 5–6 Magid Adwan
Vo Manh Tuan 9–1 Mateus Andrade


Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
Ahmad Hasaballah 5–5(w) Rinat Kutuyev
Rahmatullah Hassani dsq/w Enkhjin Enkhbat


Round 2
Fadi Al Najjar 0–2 Rinat Kutuyev
Enkhjin Enkhbat 1–9 Magid Adwan


Bronze Medal
Lim Yoke Wai 5–1 Rinat Kutuyev
Magid Adwan 5–1 Vo Manh Tuan


70 Kilogram

December 13

Round of 32
Tarik Ammar 1–2 Bui Viet Bang
Bassam Al Juma 6–2 Yahya Maydy
Saeid Farrokhi 5–3 Hussin Ali Razayke
Ali Younes 1–5 Abdullah Al Otaibi
Mansoor Aziz Ahmed Abdulla 1–4 Rustam Tashnazarov
Yerzhan Kozhayev 6–7 Takuro Nihei


Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
BYE Badriddin Umedov
Junel Perania 5–7 Ali Younes


Round 2
Abdulaziz Dalloul 9–0 Badriddin Umedov
Ali Younes 4–1 Rustam Tashnazarov


Bronze Medal
Saeid Farrokhi 5–2 Abdulaziz Dalloul
Ali Younes 2–6 Takuro Nihei


75 Kilogram

December 13

Round of 32
Khaled Abobaker 1–2 Saher Al Shabib
Jasem Vishgahi 2–1 Huang Hao Yun
Mohammad Fazil Mohd Fazil 0–8 Hussen Samir Jumaa
Ammar Al-Sbsbi 3–5 Christo Mondolu


Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
Huang Hao Yun 3–1 Binod Shakya
Hussen Samir Jumaa BYE


Round 2
Fayez Abumouamar 1–3 Huang Hao Yun
Hussen Samir Jumaa 4–3 Timur Bekov


Bronze Medal
Shattyk Kazhymukanov 5–2 Huang Hao Yun
Hussen Samir Jumaa 2–4 Talat Khalil


80 Kilogram

December 13

Round of 32
Younis Al Aaraj 1–1(w) Esmaeil Torkzad


Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
BYE Shen Chia Hao
Ramsaran Twati BYE


Round 2
Mutasembellah Khair w/dsq Shen Chia Hao
Ramsaran Twati 3–4 Hendro Salim


Bronze Medal
Askar Baitleuov 2–3 Mutasembellah Khair
Hendro Salim 1–7 Esmaeil Torkzad


Over 80 Kilogram

December 13
Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
BYE Shady Al-Ali
Jeang Kwon-Hong BYE


Bronze Medal
Amer Abu Afifeh 11–8 Shady Al-Ali
Jeang Kwon-Hong 3–6 Umar Syarief


Women

Kata

Individual

December 12
Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
Yip Ching Yee 0–5 Cheung Pui Si
Lim Lee Lee 5–0 Nour Al Atari


Bronze Medal
Sulochana Sijakhwa 0–5 Cheung Pui Si
Lim Lee Lee 5–0 Huang Yu Chi


Kumite

48 Kilogram

December 12
Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
BYE Mae Soriano
Kou Man I 2–1 Hiba Ghassan Abuharmoush


Bronze Medal
Jittikan Tiemsurakan 3–1 Mae Soriano
Kou Man I 3–9 Chen Yen Hui


53 Kilogram

December 12
Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
Ha Ryon Bok 3–7 Venera Zhetibay
Sahar Shaheen 8–0 Amrita Shakya


Bronze Medal
Lim Lee Lee 3–9 Venera Zhetibay
Sahar Shaheen 0–7 Jenny Zeannet


60 Kilogram

December 13
Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
BYE Choi Cho-Rong
Yamini Gopalasamy BYE


Bronze Medal
Chan Ka Man 3–1 Choi Cho-Rong
Yamini Gopalasamy 4–3 Yanisa Torrattanawathana


Over 60 Kilogram

December 13
Final 16
Repechages
Round 1
BYE Abrar Abdulsayed
Paula Cristina Pereira Carion w/dsq Choe Un Ju


Bronze Medal
Mardiah Nasution 6–4 Abrar Abdulsayed
Paula Cristina Pereira Carion 2–0 Liu Ya Li


External links


Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message