The Full Wiki

More info on Kentucky House of Representatives

Kentucky House of Representatives: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The Kentucky House of Representatives is the lower house of the Kentucky General Assembly. The House is composed of 100 representatives elected from single-member districts throughout the Commonwealthmarker. Representatives are elected to two-year terms with no term limits. The Kentucky House of Representatives convenes at the State Capitolmarker in Frankfortmarker.

Section 47 of the Kentucky Constitution stipulates that all bills for raising revenue must originate in the House of Representatives.

Terms and qualifications

According to Section 32 of the Kentucky Constitution, a state representative must:be a citizen of Kentucky, be at least 24 years old at the time of election,have resided in the state at least 2 years and the district at least 1 year prior to election.Per section 30 of the Kentucky Constitution, representatives are elected every two years in the November following a regular session of the General Assembly.

Leadership

The Speaker of the Kentucky House of Representatives is the chief presiding officer of the Kentucky House. The Speaker's official duties include maintaining order in the House, recognizing members during debate, appointing committee chairs and determining the composition of committees, and determining which committee has jurisdiction over which bill. Traditionally, the Speaker has also served as Chair of the Rules Committee and the Committee on Committees.

When the Speaker is absent from the floor or otherwise unavailable, the Speaker pro tempore fills in as the chief presiding officer of the House.

In addition to the Speaker and Speaker pro tem, each party caucus elects a floor leader, a whip, and caucus chair.

Leaders

Position Name Party Residence District
Speaker of the House Greg Stumbo Democratic Prestonsburgmarker 95
Speaker pro tempore Larry Clark Democratic Louisvillemarker 46
Majority Floor Leader Rocky Adkins Democratic Sandy Hookmarker 99
Majority Whip John Will Stacy Democratic West Libertymarker 71
Majority Caucus Chair Robert Damron Democratic Nicholasvillemarker 39
Minority Floor Leader Jeffrey Hoover Republican Jamestownmarker 83
Minority Whip David Floyd Republican Bardstownmarker 50
Minority Caucus Chair Bob M. DeWeese Republican Louisvillemarker 48


Current Composition

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Vacant
End of previous legislature 62 36 98 2
Begin 65 35 100 0
August 31, 2009 64 99 1
Latest voting share 64.6% 35.4%


List of Members

Member Pty Hometown District County Since Committee Chair Vice Chair
 || Steven Rudy || R || West Paducahmarker || 1 || Ballardmarker, Carlislemarker, Hickmanmarker, Fultonmarker, McCrackenmarker || 2005 || || State Government


 || Fred Nesler || D || Mayfieldmarker || 2 || Gravesmarker, McCrackenmarker || 1993 || || Appropriations & Revenue


 || Brent Housman || R || Paducahmarker || 3 || McCrackenmarker || 2009 || || Banking & Insurance


 || Mike Cherry || D || Princetonmarker || 4 || Caldwellmarker, Crittendenmarker, Livingstonmarker, McCrackenmarker || 1999 || State Government ||


 || Melvin Henley || D || Murraymarker || 5 || Callowaymarker, Triggmarker || 2005 || ||


 || Will Coursey || D || Bentonmarker || 6 || Lyonmarker, Marshallmarker, McCrackenmarker ||2008|| ||


 || John A. Arnold || D || Sturgismarker || 7 || Daviessmarker, Hendersonmarker Unionmarker || 1995 || Natural Resources & Environmental Protection || Agriculture & Small Business; Appropriations & Revenue


 || John Tilley || D || Hopkinsvillemarker || 8 || Christianmarker, Triggmarker ||2007||Judiciary||Seniors, Military Affairs & Public Safety


 || Myron Dossett || R || Pembrokemarker || 9 || Christianmarker ||2007|| || Economic Development; Seniors, Military Affairs & Public Safety


 || Eddie Ballard || D || Madisonvillemarker || 10 || Hopkinsmarker ||1987||Tourism Development & Energy||State Government


 || David Watkins || D || Hendersonmarker || 11 || Hendersonmarker  ||2007|| ||Health & Welfare


 || Jim Gooch || D || Providencemarker || 12 || Daviessmarker, Hopkinsmarker, McLeanmarker, Webstermarker  || 1995 || Natural Resources & Environment ||


 || Jim Glenn || D || Owensboromarker || 13 || Daviessmarker ||2007 || || State Government


 || Tommy Thompson || D || Owensboromarker || 14 || Daviessmarker, Ohiomarker ||2003 || ||


 || Brent Yonts || D || Greenvillemarker || 15 || Christianmarker, Hopkinsmarker, Muhlenbergmarker  ||1997|| ||Appropriations & Revenue; Judiciary


 || Martha Jane King || D || Lewisburgmarker || 16 || Loganmarker, Toddmarker ||2009|| ||Economic Development


 || C.B. Embry || R || Morgantownmarker || 17 || Butlermarker, Graysonmarker, Hardinmarker  ||2003|| ||


 || Dwight Butler || R || Daytonmarker || 18 || Breckinridgemarker, Bullittmarker, Daviessmarker, Hancockmarker, Hardinmarker  ||1995|| || Agriculture & Small Business


 || Dottie Sims || D || Horse Cavemarker || 19 || Edmonsonmarker, Hartmarker, Larue  ||2007 (1997-04)|| ||


 || Jody Richards || D || Bowling Greenmarker || 20 || Warrenmarker ||1976|| ||


 || Jim DeCesare || R || Rockfield, KY || 21 || Warrenmarker  ||2005|| ||


 || Wilson Stone || D || Scottsvillemarker || 22 || Allenmarker, Simpsonmarker, Warrenmarker  || 2009 || || Education


 || Johnny Bell || D || Glasgowmarker || 23 || Barrenmarker, Warrenmarker  ||2007|| ||Transportation


 || Jimmy Higdon || R || Lebanonmarker || 24 || Caseymarker, Marionmarker, Pulaski ||2003 || ||


 || Jimmie Lee || D || Elizabethtownmarker || 25 || Hardinmarker ||1993|| ||


 || Tim Moore || R || Elizabethtownmarker || 26 || Hardinmarker ||2007|| ||


 || Jeff Greer || D || Brandenburgmarker || 27 || Bullittmarker, Meademarker, Hardinmarker ||2007||Banking & Insurance||Seniors, Military Affairs & Public Safety


 || Charles Miller || D || Louisvillemarker || 28 || Jeffersonmarker ||1998|| ||Labor & Industry; Licensing & Occupations


 || Kevin Bratcher || R || Louisvillemarker || 29 || Jeffersonmarker ||1997|| ||


 || Tom Burch || D || Louisvillemarker || 30 || Jeffersonmarker ||1978 (1972-75)||Health & Welfare||


 || Steve Riggs || D || Louisvillemarker || 31 || Jeffersonmarker  || 1991 || Local Government||Banking & Insurance


 || Scott W. Brinkman || R || Louisvillemarker || 32 || Jeffersonmarker || 2001 || ||


 || Ron Crimm || R || Louisvillemarker || 33 || Jeffersonmarker || 1997 || || Banking & Insurance


 || Mary Lou Marzian || D || Louisvillemarker || 34 || Jeffersonmarker  || 1994 || ||


 || Jim Wayne || D || Louisvillemarker || 35 || Jeffersonmarker || 1991 || || Local Government


 || Lonnie Napier || R || Lancastermarker || 36 || Garrardmarker, Madisonmarker || 1985 || || State Government


 || Ron Weston || D || Fairdalemarker || 37 || Jeffersonmarker || 2006 || ||Elections, Constitutional Amendments & Intergovernmental Affairs; Tourism Development & Energy


 || Tim Firkins || D || Louisvillemarker || 38 || Jeffersonmarker || 2007 || ||Labor & Industry


 ||Robert R. Damron || D || Nicholasvillemarker || 39 || Jessaminemarker, Fayettemarker || 1993 || ||


 || Dennis Horlander || D || Shivelymarker || 40 || Jeffersonmarker || 1996 || ||


 || Tom Riner || D || Louisvillemarker || 41 || Jeffersonmarker || 1982 || ||Education


 || Reginald Meeks || D || Louisvillemarker || 42 || Jeffersonmarker || 2001 || ||Licensing & Occupations


 || Darryl T. Owens || D || Louisvillemarker || 43 || Jeffersonmarker ||2005|| ||Judiciary


 || Joni Jenkins || D || Shivelymarker || 44 || Jeffersonmarker ||1995|| ||Labor & Industry


 || Stan Lee || R || Lexingtonmarker || 45 || Fayettemarker ||2001|| ||


 ||  Larry Clark || D || Louisvillemarker || 46 || Jeffersonmarker || 1984 || ||


 || Rick Rand || D || Bedfordmarker || 47 || Carrollmarker, Henrymarker, Oldhammarker, Trimblemarker ||2003||Appropriations & Revenue||


 || Bob M. DeWeese || R || Louisvillemarker || 48 || Jeffersonmarker ||1993||||Appropriations & Revenue


 || Linda Belcher || D || Shepherdsvillemarker || 49 || Bullittmarker ||2009||||Education


 || David Floyd || R || Bardstownmarker || 50 || Bullittmarker, Nelsonmarker, Spencermarker || 2005 || ||


 || John "Bam" Carney || R || Campbellsvillemarker || 51 || Adairmarker, Taylormarker ||2009|| ||Economic Development, Education


 || Ken Upchurch || R || Monticellomarker || 52 || McCreary, Pulaski, Wayne || 1999 || || Agriculture & Small Business


 || James R. Comer || R || Tompkinsvillemarker || 53 || Cumberland, Green, Metcalfe, Monroe || 2001 || || Banking & Insurance


 || Mike Harmon || R || Danvillemarker || 54 || Boyle, Washington || 2003 || || Tourism Development & Energy


 || Kent Stevens || D || Lawrenceburgmarker || 55 || Anderson, Mercer, Spencer || 2009 || || Education


 || Carl Rollins || D || Midwaymarker || 56 || Fayette, Franklin, Woodford || 2007 || Education || Seniors, Military Affairs & Public Safety; State Government


 || Derrick Graham || D || Frankfortmarker || 57 || Franklinmarker || 2003 || || State Government


 || Brad Montell || R || Shelbyvillemarker || 58 || Shelby, Spencer || 2003 || ||


 || David Osborne || R || Prospectmarker || 59 || Jefferson, Oldham || 2005 || || Licensing & Occupations


 || Sal Santoro || R || Florencemarker || 60 || Boonemarker || 2007 || ||


 || Royce W. Adams || D || Dry Ridgemarker || 61 || Gallatin, Grantmarker, Owen || 1992 || || Agriculture & Small Business


 || Charlie Hoffman || D || Georgetownmarker || 62 || Fayettemarker, Scott || 1997 || || Labor & Industry


 || Alecia Webb-Edgington || R || Ft. Wright || 63 || Kenton || 2008 || || Education


 || Thomas Kerr || R || Taylor Millmarker || 64 || Kenton || 1985 || ||


 || Arnold Simpson || D || Covingtonmarker || 65 || Kenton || 1994 || || Appropriations & Revenue


 || Addia Wuchner || R || Burlingtonmarker || 66 || Boonemarker || 2005 || ||


 || Dennis Keene || D || Wildermarker || 67 || Campbellmarker || 2005 || Licensing & Occupations || Economic Development


 || Joseph M. Fischer || R || Ft. Thomas || 68 || Campbellmarker || 1999 || || Judiciary; Elections, Constitutional Amendments and Intergovernmental Affairs


 || Adam Koenig || R || Erlangermarker || 69 || Boonemarker, Campbellmarker, Kentonmarker || 2007 || || Local Government


 || Mike Denham || D || Maysvillemarker || 70 || Bracken, Campbellmarker, Mason || 2001 || || Agriculture & Small Business; Banking & Insurance; Local Government


 || John Will Stacy || D || West Liberty || 71 || Menifee, Morgan, Rowan, Wolfe || 1993 || ||


 || Sannie Overly || D || Parismarker || 72 || Bath, Bourbon, Fayettemarker, Nicholasmarker || 2008 || ||


 || Don Pasley || D || Winchestermarker || 73 || Clarkmarker, Madisonmarker || 2001 || ||


 || Richard Henderson || D || Jeffersonvillemarker || 74 || Montgomerymarker, Powellmarker, Wolfe || 2007 || || Agriculture & Small Business


 || Kelly Flood || D || Lexingtonmarker || 75 || Fayettemarker || 2009 || ||


 || Ruth Ann Palumbo || D || Lexingtonmarker || 76 || Fayettemarker || 1991 || Economic Development ||


 || Jesse Crenshaw || D || Lexingtonmarker || 77 || Fayettemarker || 1993 || ||


 || Tom McKee || D || Cynthianamarker || 78 || Campbellmarker, Harrisonmarker, Pendletonmarker, Robertsonmarker || 1997 || Agriculture & Small Business ||


 || Susan Westrom || D || Lexingtonmarker || 79 || Fayettemarker || 1999 || Enrollment || Licensing & Occupations


 || Danny Ford || R || Mount Vernonmarker || 80 || Lincolnmarker, Pulaski, Rockcastle || 1982 || ||


 || Harry Moberly || D || Richmondmarker || 81 || Madisonmarker || 1980 || || Appropriations & Revenue


 || Charles Siler || R || Williamsburgmarker || 82 || Laurelmarker, Whitley || 1995 (1985-90) || || Appropriations & Revenue


 || Jeff Hoover || R || Jamestownmarker || 83 || Clintonmarker, Pulaski, Russell || 1997 || ||


 || Fitz Steele || D || Hazardmarker || 84 || Harlan, Perry || 2009 || || Natural Resources & Environment; Tourism Development & Energy


 || Tommy Turner || R || Somersetmarker || 85 || Laurelmarker, Pulaski || 1997 || || Transportation


 || Jim Stewart || R || Flat Lick || 86 || Knox, Laurelmarker || 1997 || || Labor & Industry; Natural Resources & Environment


 || Rick G. Nelson || D || Middlesboromarker || 87 || Bell, Harlan || 2001 || Labor & Industry ||


 || Bill Farmer || R || Lexingtonmarker || 88 || Fayettemarker || 2003 || ||


 || Marie Rader || R || McKeemarker || 89 || Jackson, Laurelmarker, Owsley || 1997 || || Transportation


 || Tim Couch || R || Hydenmarker || 90 || Clay, Harlan, Leslie || 2003 || || Natural Resources & Environment


 || Ted Edmonds || D || Jacksonmarker || 91 || Breathitt, Estill, Lee  || 2003 || || Education; Economic Development


 || Ancell Smith || D || Leburn || 92 || Knott, Letcher, Magoffin || 2003 || || Local Government; Tourism Development & Energy; Transportation


 || Keith Hall || D || Phelpsmarker || 93 || Pike || 2001 || || Natural Resources & Environment


 || Leslie Combs || D || Pikesville || 94 || Harlan, Letcher, Pike || 2007 || || Transportation


 || Greg Stumbo || D || Prestonburg || 95 || Floydmarker || 2008 (1980-04) || Committees, Rules ||


 || Vacant ||  ||  || 96 || Cartermarker, Lewis ||  || ||


 || Hubert Collins || D || Wittensville || 97 || Floydmarker, Johnsonmarker, Martin, Pike || 1991 || Transportation ||


 || Tanya Pullin || D || South Shore || 98 || Boydmarker, Greenup || 2001 || Military Affairs & Public Safety ||


 || Rock Adkins || D || Sandy Hookmarker || 99 || Boydmarker, Elliot, Lawrence, Rowan || 1987 || ||


 || Kevin Sinnette || D || Ashlandmarker || 100 || Boydmarker || 2009 || || Banking & Insurance




References

  1. Democrat Robin Webb (D-96) resigned after being elected to the State Senate [1]


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message