The Full Wiki

More info on Kreis Bromberg

Kreis Bromberg: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Kreis Bromberg was one of several Kreise 1818-75 (English: counties) in the northern administrative district of Brombergmarker, in the Prussian province of Posenmarker, later divided into Stadtkreis and Landkreis Bromberg, reconstructed under Nazi occupation of Poland 1939-1945 in Reichsgau Danzig-West Prussia.

History

Geographical features

Communities

The data in the tables below was extracted from the 1905 Prussian gazetteer Gemeindelexikon für das Königreich Preußen.

Stadtkreis Bromberg
Town Polish Spelling Type 1905 Pop Civil Ofc Police Ofc Court Ofc Cath. Ch Prot. Ch Notes More
Total Prot. Cath. Jews
Bromberg Bydgoszcz Town 54231 36143 15955 1513 Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg


Landkreis Bromberg
Town Polish Spelling Type 1905 Pop Civil Ofc Police Ofc Court Ofc Cath. Ch Prot. Ch Notes More
Total Prot. Cath. Jews
Adlig Kruschin Estate 201 152 88 0 Pawlowke Bromberg II (Okollo) Bromberg Neuheim Schleusenau
Alexandrowo Village 65 0 65 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Alt Flötenau Village 79 79 0 0 Bromberg (L2) Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Otteraue Langenau
Althof Starydwór Village 386 203 183 0 Althof Althof Krone Krone Krone
Augustwalde Estate 59 3 56 0 Fordon Zolondowo Bromberg Osielsk Osielsk
Backwitz Village 354 297 57 0 Hohenfelde Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Mrotschen Lindenwald
Bartelsee Oberförsterei Estate 58 54 4 0 Klein Bartelsee Schulitz Bromberg Bromberg Klein Bartelsee
Bergfeld Trzemientowko Village 167 158 9 0 Hohenfelde Wilhelmsort Bromberg Byschewo Wilhelmsort
Birkhausen Wilcze Estate 34 12 22 0 Fordon Zolondowo Bromberg Osielsk Osielsk
Bleichfelde Bielawy pod Bydgoszczą Village 1438 730 680 0 Bromberg (L3) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg
Blumweise Estate 39 5 34 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Osielsk Wtelno
Brahnau Czersk Village 486 406 80 0 Bromberg (L2) Schulitz Bromberg Bromberg Otteraue Langenau
Brahrode Village 56 13 43 0 Monkowarsk Krone Krone Monkowarsk Monkowarsk
Burowno Estate 97 24 73 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Sienno Klarhrheim
Buschkowo Buszkowo Village 424 182 240 0 Althof Krone Krone Byschewo Krone
Byschewo Byszewo Village 160 9 151 2 Hohenfelde Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Byschewo Gogolin
Bösendorf Zławieś Village 110 83 27 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Fordon
Böthkenwalde - Village 178 148 30 0 Althof Krone Krone Wtelno Krone
Cielle Ciele Village 297 297 0 0 Bromberg (L1) Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Cielle
Cierplewo Village 247 89 158 0 Althof Krone Krone Schirotzken Krone
Czarnowke Dorf Czarnowek Village 264 176 80 0 Bromberg (L2) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Osielsk Fordon
Czarnowke Kolonie Kolonia Czarnowek Village 46 39 3 0 Bromberg (L2) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Osielsk Osielsk
Deutsch Fordon Village 478 455 23 0 Bromberg (L2) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Deutsch Kruschin Village 331 336 45 0 Bromberg (L1) Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Cielle
Dobsch Dobrcz Village 365 64 291 10 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Sienno Klarhrheim
Drewze Drzewce Village 156 147 9 0 Fuchsschwanz Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Lochowo
Dzidno Dziedno Village 403 168 235 0 Monkowarsk Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Monkowarsk Monkowarsk
Dzidzinek Village 283 18 265 0 Monkowarsk Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Monkowarsk Monkowarsk
Elsendorf Dąbrowa wielka Village 462 461 1 0 Kirschgrund Schulitz Bromberg Lischkowo Elsendorf
Falkenburg Jastrzębie Estate 135 108 27 0 Fordon Zolondowo Bromberg Osielsk Osielsk
Feyerland Village 214 208 6 0 Schulitz Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Otteraue Langenau
Fordon Fordon Town 2785 1519 1055 204 Fordon Fordon Krone Fordon Fordon
Freidorf Wierzchucin szlachecki Village 179 128 51 0 Hohenfelde Wilhelmsort Krone Byschewo Gogolin
Frieddorf Ugoda Village 138 48 90 0 Fuchsschwanz Wilhelmsort Bromberg Slesin Wilhelmsort
Friedingen Estate 248 146 102 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Rasmushausen Sienno Klarhrheim
Fuchsschwanz Lisiogon Village 150 126 24 0 Fuchsschwanz Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Lochowo
Fünfeichen Estate 52 0 52 0 Hohenfelde Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Königlich Wierzchucin Lindenwald
Glinke Oberförsterei Glinki Stare Estate 177 148 29 0 Klein Bartelsee Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg
Gogolin Gogolin Village 308 264 44 0 Hohenfelde Krone Krone Byschewo Gogolin
Gogolinke Gogolinek Village 217 164 53 0 Hohenfelde Krone Bromberg Byschewo Gogolin
Goldfeld Village 242 111 131 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Sienno Klarhrheim
Goldmark Village 256 86 170 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Sienno Klarhrheim
Gondes Gąszcz Estate 217 47 170 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Fordon (Gondecz)
Gorsin Gorzen Village 493 326 167 0 Potulice Bromberg I Bromberg Slesin Nakel
Goscieradz Village 508 46 462 0 Althof Krone Krone Wtelno Krone
Grocholl Grochole Village 149 32 117 0 Bromberg (L2) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Osielsk Osielsk
Groß Bartelsee Bartodzieje wielkie Village 699 439 699 8 Bromberg (L3) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg
Groß Lonsk Village 496 25 471 0 Schanzendorf Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Groß Lonsk Monkowarsk
Groß Neudorf Nowawieś wielka Village 399 374 25 0 Groß Neudorf Schulitz Bromberg Penchowo Groß Neudorf
Groß Schittno Village 137 86 51 0 Wilhelmsort Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Groß Wudschin Village 543 40 503 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Groß Wudschin Sienno Klarhrheim
Großwalde Village 280 279 1 0 Schulitz Schulitz Krone Schulitz Schulitz
Grünberg Village 472 182 290 0 Wilhelmsort Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Grünwalde Piecki Village 87 82 5 0 Bromberg (L1) Schulitz Bromberg Liebensee Hopfengarten
Gumnowitz Gumnowice Estate 130 56 74 0 Wilhelmsort Wilhelmsort Bromberg Slesin Mrotschen
Haltenau Trzemiętowo Village 494 178 307 0 Hohenfelde Wilhelmsort Bromberg Byschewo Wilhelmsort
Hammer Village 242 161 149 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Zolondowo Osielsk
Hoheneiche Ossowagóra Estate 135 120 15 0 Pawlowke Bromberg II (Okollo) Bromberg Neuheim Schleusenau
Hohenfelde Wierzchucin Estate 205 96 109 0 Hohenfelde Wilhelmsort Krone Byschewo Gogolin
Hohenhausen Trzebiń Estate 216 61 155 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Krone Groß Wudschin Sienno Klarhrheim
Hohenholm Village 549 399 306 0 Bromberg (L3) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg
Hopfengarten Chmielniki Village 494 276 218 0 Groß Neudorf Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Hopfengarten
Hutta Estate 224 132 92 0 Schanzendorf Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Königlich Wierzchucin Lindenwald
Huttendorf Hutnawieś Village 26 23 3 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Fordon
Jagdschütz Oberförsterei Estate 158 116 42 0 Bromberg (L3) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg
Jagdshütz Jachcice Village 915 723 192 0 Bromberg (L3) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg
Jaruschin Jaruzyn Village 412 44 364 0 Fordon Zolondowo Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Josephinen Village 585 377 208 0 Potulice Bromberg I Bromberg Nakel Nakel
Jägerhof Czyszkowo Village 1806 1398 393 0 Schleusenau Bromberg II (Okollo) Bromberg Bromberg Schleusenau
Kanal Kolonie A Kolonia nad kanałem Village 482 232 20 0 Pawlowke Bromberg II (Okollo) Bromberg Bromberg Schleusenau Alt Cath parish in Fordon; (Canal Colonie)
Karlsdorf Kapuścisko małe Village 335 289 39 1 Bromberg (L2) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg Alt Cath parish in Fordon
Karolingen Estate 119 37 82 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Kirschgrund - Village 140 139 1 0 Kirschgrund Schulitz Bromberg Liebensee Elsendorf
Kirschgrund Oberförsterei Estate 97 371 17 0 Groß Neudorf Schulitz Bromberg Liebensee Elsendorf
Klahrheim Estate 371 37 273 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Groß Wudschin Sienno Klarhrheim
Klein Bartelsee Bartodzieje male Village 2017 1569 440 0 Klein Bartelsee Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Bromberg Klein Bartelsee
Klein Lonsk Village 273 39 234 0 Schanzendorf Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Groß Lonsk Monkowarsk
Klein Neudorf Nowawieś mała Village 194 194 0 0 Groß Neudorf Schulitz Bromberg Penchowo Groß Neudorf
Kleinwalde Lazin Village 248 243 5 0 Groß Neudorf Schulitz Bromberg Liebensee Hopfengarten
Krompiewo Village 126 16 110 0 Hohenfelde Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Königlich Wierzchucin Gogolin
Krone a. Brahe Koronowo Town 5268 1303 3708 252 Krone Krone Krone Krone Krone (Kronthal)
Krossen Village 312 310 2 0 Kirschgrund Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Elsendorf
Kruschin Kolonie Kruszyn Village 167 93 74 0 Pawlowke Bromberg II (Okollo) Bromberg Neuheim Schleusenau
Kussowo Kusowo Estate 139 140 93 1 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Sienno Klarhrheim
Königlich Brühlsdorf Village 318 314 4 0 Groß Neudorf Schulitz Bromberg Penchowo Groß Neudorf
Königlich Wierzchucin Village 604 56 548 0 Hohenfelde Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Königlich Wierzchucin Gogolin
Lakomowo Village 96 19 77 0 Monkowarsk Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Monkowarsk Monkowarsk
Laugenau Village 347 331 16 0 Bromberg (L2) Schulitz Bromberg Bromberg Otteraue Langenau
Lindendorf Village 92 74 18 0 Bromberg (L1) Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Cielle
Lochowitze Village 309 217 92 0 Fuchsschwanz Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Lochowo
Lochowo Village 738 671 67 0 Fuchsschwanz Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Lochowo
Ludwigsfelde Piszczyn Estate 169 205 115 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Krone Dobsch Sienno Klarhrheim
Lutschmin Lucim Village 819 90 729 0 Monkowarsk Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Monkowarsk Monkowarsk
Magdalenowo Village 209 75 134 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Sienno Klarhrheim
Marienfelde Mariampol Village 435 116 319 0 Fuchsschwanz Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Mariensee Estate 153 169 116 0 Wilhelmsort Wilhelmsort Bromberg Slesin Mrotschen
Maxtal Maksymilianowo Village 185 127 58 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Zolondowo Osielsk
Mittenwalde Dąbrowa mała Village 191 189 2 0 Kirschgrund Schulitz Bromberg Liebensee Elsendorf Alternate Protestatn parish = Grünkirsch
Mochel Mochle Village 57 40 17 0 Ossowitz Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Mocheln Estate 528 120 276 0 Ossowitz Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wtelno
Monkowarsk Mąkowarsko Village 1078 162 916 0 Monkowarsk Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Monkowarsk Monkowarsk
Moritzfelde Village 226 107 119 0 Hohenfelde Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Mrotschen Mrotschen
Murowanietz Murowaniec Village 404 153 251 0 Fuchsschwanz Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Cielle
Mühllershof Village 70 58 12 0 Bromberg (L1) Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Schwedenhöhe
Mühlthal Village 238 170 68 0 Thalheim Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Bromberg Osielsk
Myslencinek Estate 191 135 88 0 Thalheim Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Osielsk Osielsk
Nekla Village 88 8 80 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Zolondowo Sienno Klarhrheim
Netzort Przyłęki Village 477 299 178 0 Bromberg (L1) Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Cielle
Neu Beelitz Bielice Village 721 391 330 0 Bromberg (L3) Bromberg II (Okollo) Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg 'Neu Belitz'
Neu Glinke Glinki Nowe Village 256 64 192 0 Althof Krone Krone Schirotzken Krone
Neuheim Estate 158 325 140 1 Ossowitz Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Neuhof Nowedwór Village 313 34 279 0 Althof Krone Krone Krone Krone (Neuhoff)
Neumannsdorf Village 129 99 30 0 Wilhelmsort Wilhelmsort Krone Byschewo Wilhelmsort
Neu Flötenau Village 232 232 0 0 Bromberg (L2) Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Otteraue Langenau
Nieciszewo Estate 208 107 205 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Krone Schirotzken Sienno Klarhrheim
Nieder Strelitz Strzelce dolne Village 260 235 25 0 Fordon Zolondowo Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Niederhein Village 94 62 32 0 Fuchsschwanz Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Nimtsch Niemcz Village 610 295 447 0 Thalheim Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Osielsk Osielsk
Niwie Village 286 71 215 0 Thalheim Zolondowo Bromberg Osielsk Osielsk
Ober Strelitz Strzelce górne Estate 191 31 169 0 Fordon Zolondowo Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Okollo Kolonie Okole Village 186 93 153 0 Althof Krone Krone Krone Krone
Olschewko Village 111 42 69 0 Althof Wilhelmsort Krone Krone Krone
Oplawitz Village 242 135 46 0 Schleusenau Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Bromberg Schleusenau
Osiek Village 194 0 194 0 Schanzendorf Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Königlich Wierzchucin Monkowarsk
Osielsk Osielsko Village 945 173 772 0 Thalheim Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Osielsk Osielsk
Ossowitz Village 59 29 30 0 Ossowitz Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Ossowitz Estate 163 10 120 0 Ossowitz Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Otteraue Otorowo Village 280 255 25 0 Bromberg (L2) Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Otteraue Langenau
Palsch Village 139 92 47 0 Fordon Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Paulinen Pauliny Estate 153 668 135 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Sienno Klarhrheim (Pauline)
Pawlowke Pawłówek Village 281 207 74 0 Pawlowke Bromberg II (Okollo) Bromberg Neuheim Schleusenau
Potulitz Potulice Estate 342 16 325 0 Potulice Bromberg I Bromberg Slesin Nakel
Prinzenthal Wilczak wielki Village 4861 3191 1634 0 Prinzenthal Bromberg II (Okollo) Bromberg Bromberg Prinzenthal
Prondtke Prądki Village 54 54 2 0 Bromberg (L1) Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Cielle
Prondy Prądy Village 455 387 68 0 Fuchsschwanz Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Lochowo
Rohrbeck Krąpiewo Estate 151 44 107 0 Hohenfelde Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Königlich Wierzchucin Gogolin
Rosengrund Oberförsterei Różana Estate 130 93 31 0 Althof Krone Krone Krone Krone
Ruden Rudy Estate 44 34 10 0 Schulitz Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Schulitz (Ruhden)
Salno Village 294 29 265 0 Althof Krone Krone Byschewo Gogolin
Samsetschno Village 98 43 55 0 Wilhelmsort Wilhelmsort Bromberg Slesin Mrotschen
Samsetschno Samsieczno Estate 718 50 668 0 Wilhelmsort Wilhelmsort Bromberg Slesin Mrotschen
Sanddorf Village 411 72 339 0 Althof Krone Krone Krone Krone 'sand village'
Schanzendorf Village 258 128 130 0 Schanzendorf Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Monkowarsk Monkowarsk
Schleusenau Wilczak Village 6551 4445 2048 0 Schleusenau Bromberg II (Okollo) Bromberg Bromberg Schleusenau
Schleusendorf Village 575 490 85 0 Schleusenau Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Prinzenthal
Schröttersdorf Szretery Village 758 593 151 0 Bromberg (L3) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg
Schulitz Solec Town 4326 3715 546 65 Schulitz Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Schulitz
Schulitz Oberförsterei Jeziorze Estate 34 32 2 0 Schulitz Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Schulitz
Schutki Szczutki Village 199 5 194 0 Wtelno Wilhelmsort Bromberg Wtelno Wtelno
Schwedenhöhe Stare Szwederowo / Gorzyszkowo Village 8019 3583 4389 0 Bromberg (L3) Bromberg II (Okollo) Bromberg Bromberg Schwedenhöhe (Adlershorst; Adlerhorst; Gorzyskowo)
Schöhagen Village 1118 1021 93 0 Bromberg (L2) Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Bromberg Klein Bartelsee
Schönberg Estate 74 37 37 0 Ossowitz Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Schöndorf Rupienice Village 1941 1129 789 0 Klein Bartelsee Bromberg II (Okollo) Bromberg Bromberg Bromberg
Schönwalde Village 56 15 41 0 Wilhelmsort Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Siebenbergen Siedmiogóry Village 55 50 5 0 Schulitz Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Otteraue Langenau
Sienno Estate 336 227 109 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Sienno Klarhrheim
Sittigseichen Estate 129 114 6 0 Potulice Wilhelmsort Bromberg Slesin Wilhelmsort
Skarbiewo Village 115 27 88 0 Althof Krone Krone Byschewo Krone
Slesin Village 593 52 541 0 Potulice Wilhelmsort Bromberg Slesin Nakel
Slesin Estate 422 88 325 9 Potulice Wilhelmsort Bromberg Slesin Nakel
Slupowo Estate 205 108 97 0 Hohenfelde Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Mrotschen Mrotschen
Sophienthal Zofin Village 148 87 61 0 Fordon Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Steindorf Makowisko Village 180 179 1 0 Schulitz Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Otteraue Langenau
Stopka Stopka Estate 88 26 62 0 Althof Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Krone Krone
Stronnau Stronno Village 549 139 406 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Krone Groß Wudschin Sienno Klarhrheim
Stronnau Oberförsterei Estate 68 37 31 0 Althof Zolondowo Krone Groß Wudschin Sienno Klarhrheim
Strzelewo Estate 454 12 442 0 Wilhelmsort Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Sutschin Village 219 100 119 0 Fordon Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Thalheim Zamczysko Estate 37 18 19 0 Thalheim Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Osielsk Osielsk
Trischin Tryszczyn Village 645 195 450 0 Wtelno Krone Bromberg Wtelno Wtelno
Wahlstatt Estate 300 151 149 0 Ossowitz Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Walde Village 81 37 44 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Krone Dobsch Sienno Klarhrheim
Weichselhof Estate 100 90 10 0 Schulitz Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Schulitz
Weichselthal Przułubic polskie Village 346 342 4 0 Schulitz Schulitz Bromberg Schulitz Schulitz
Weißfelde Village 318 285 33 0 Bromberg (L1) Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Cielle
Wiensowno Village 423 36 387 0 Althof Krone Krone Byschewo Krone
Wilhelmshöhe Estate 78 29 49 0 Fordon Bromberg III (Fordon) Bromberg Fordon Fordon
Wilhelmsort Sicienko Village 239 149 90 0 Wilhelmsort Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Wilsche Village 404 112 292 0 Schanzendorf Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Groß Lonsk Monkowarsk
Wiskitno Village 515 150 365 0 Schanzendorf Königlich Wierzchucin Krone Königlich Wierzchucin Gogolin
Witoldowo Village 435 360 70 0 Hohenfelde Krone Krone Byschewo Gogolin
Wluki Village 275 130 145 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Dobsch Sienno Klarhrheim
Wtelno Village 598 153 445 0 Wtelno Krone Bromberg Wtelno Wtelno
Wtelno Oberförsterei Estate 253 167 86 0 Wtelno Zolondowo Bromberg Wtelno Wtelno
Wudsinek Village 443 59 384 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Krone Groß Wudschin Sienno Klarhrheim
Zawada Village 132 42 90 0 Wilhelmsort Wilhelmsort Bromberg Neuheim Wilhelmsort
Zielonke Zielonka Village 570 566 4 0 Bromberg (L1) Bromberg I Bromberg Bromberg Cielle
Zolondowo Village 220 26 191 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Zolondowo Osielsk
Zolondowo Estate 363 112 251 0 Dobsch Zolondowo Bromberg Zolondowo Osielsk


Hamlets that belonged to other towns or villages. (Notes indicate if residents belonged to parish different from the village that owned it).

Town Polish Spelling Type 1905 Pop Dwellings Belonged to... Notes
Anielamühle 9 Potulitz
Anielin 24 Slesin Cath=Neuheim
Baumgart 38 Hammer Prot=Wtelno
Beelitz Forsthaus 10 Glinke Oberförsterei SA=Bromberg (L3)
Beerenberg 76 Zolondowo
Beerenberg Forsthaus 9 Wtelno Oberförsterei Prot=Osielsk; Cath=Zolondowo
Bergheim Górnik 12 Niederhein also 'Bergmühle'
Birkenthal Forsthaus Brzozowo 6 Rosengrund Oberförsterei Cath=Schirotzken
Bogazin Bogacin 16 Samsetschno
Brahthal Försterei 12 Rosengrund Oberförsterei SA=Monkowarsk
Brenkenhof Abbau Bocianowo 16 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei
Brenkenhof Forsthaus Bocianowo 10 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei
Bromberger Wasserwerke in Brenkenhof 15 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei
Brühlsdorf Forsthaus Ryczywieś 6 Kirschgrund Oberförsterei Prot=Groß Neudorf; (Brühlendorf)
Buschkowo Kolonie Buszkowo Kolonia 101 Buschkowo
Cheltschonka 34 Wluki
Donnermühle Grzmotny mlyn 4 Buschkowo Prot=Monkowarsk
Eichberg 97 Backwitz Prot=Gogolin; Cath=Byschewo
Eichenau Dębionka 31 Kirschgrund Oberförsterei
Eichenau Forsthaus 4 Kirschgrund Oberförsterei Prot=Groß Neudorf; Cath=Penchowo
Eichenau I 14 Kirschgrund Oberförsterei
Ellernthal 7 Trischin
Elsendorf Forsthaus Dąbrowa 9 Kirschgrund Oberförsterei SA=Kirschgrund
Emilienau Forsthaus 8 Bartelsee Oberförsterei Prot=Hopfengarten
Entenpfuhl Forsthaus Kadzionka 6 Rosengrund Oberförsterei Prot=Mokowarsk; Cath=Byschewo; (Entenphul)
Falkenburg Forsthaus Jastrzębie 10 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei Prot&Cath=Osielsk; SA=Thalheim
Fichtenau Marcelewo 27 Ludwigsfelde
Fordonek 250 Fordon
Franzenhof Franciszkowo 15 Sienno (Franzenshoff)
Friedrich Wilhelms Mühle Otorowski młyn 39 Otteraue
Gabrielin - 54 Slesin
Gogoliner Mühle 36 Gogolin
Gonzerzewo 120 Samsetschno Prot=Wilhelmsort
Gorki 145 Netzort
Grünau Gronów 14 Glinke Oberförsterei Prot=Lochowo; SA=Fuchsschwanz
Grünsee Forsthaus Jezierze 6 Schulitz Oberförsterei
Grünwerder Przylęcki ostrów 31 Netzort
Hammühle 26 Brahrode Prot=Wtelno
Hoheneiche Forsterei 7 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei Prot=Schleusenau; SA=Pawlowke
Hopfengarten Forsthaus 7 Bartelsee Oberförsterei Prot=Hopfengarten; SA=Groß Neudorf
Hopfenthal Chmielewo 141 Mocheln
Janin 53 Strzelewo
Janowo 36 Trischin
Jaruschin Kolonie 152 Jaruschin
Jasinietz 33 Deutsch Fordon
Jasinietz Abbau bei Fordon 6 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei
Jasinietz Forsthaus 7 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei Prot=Fordon; SA=Bromberg (L2)
Jasinietz Haltestelle 3 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei Prot=Fordon
Jesuitersee Bahnhof Chmielniki 33 Glinke Oberförsterei Prot=Cielle; SA=Bromberg (L1)
Jesuitersee Forsthaus Jasiniec 13 Glinke Oberförsterei Prot=Cielle; SA=Bromberg (L1)
Johannisberg 24 Neuhof
Jägerhof Chausseehaus 4 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei Prot&SA=Schleusenau
Jägerhof Forsthaus 6 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei Prot&SA=Schleusenau
Kaltwasser Zimnawoda 218 Schöhagen
Kaltwasser Forsthaus 5 Bartelsee Oberförsterei
Kamionka 50 Rosengrund Oberförsterei (Steinbruch) Prot=Monkowarsk; Cath&Pol=Königlich Wierzchucin
Kanalsgarten 10 Murowanietz
Karbidwerk 25 Mühlthal
Karlhof 125 Wudsinek
Kartschemka 106 Magdalenowo Cath=Groß Wudschin
Kasprowo 97 Samsetschno Prot=Wilhelmsort
Kazin 132 Slesin
Kazmierowo 68 Potulitz
Kiebitzbruch Biedaszkowo 11 Glinke Oberförsterei Prot=Cielle; SA=Bromberg (L1)
Kirschgrund Forsthaus 10 Kirschgrund Oberförsterei SA=Kirschgrund
Klahrheim Bahnhof 98 Klahrheim
Klatschkowo 30 Wudsinek
Klein Bartelsee Forsthaus 9 Bartelsee Oberförsterei
Klein Bartelsee Waldwärtereigehäft 13 Bartelsee Oberförsterei
Klein Salvin 15 Alt Flötenau
Kleinheide Forsthaus 6 Rosengrund Oberförsterei Prot&Cath&SA=Monkowarsk
Kleinwalde Forsthaus 9 Schulitz Oberförsterei
Kobelblott Forsthaus 6 Bartelsee Oberförsterei Prot=Hopfengarten; SA=Bromberg (L1)
Kronprinz Cecilie Heilstätte 85 Wtelno Oberförsterei
Krossen Forsthaus 6 Schulitz Oberförsterei Prot=Elsendorf; SA=Kirshgrund
Kuhbrück Försterei Kr~owka 17 Rosengrund Oberförsterei Prot&Cath&SA=Monkowarsk
Königlich Neubrück Forsthaus 7 Stronnau Oberförsterei Cath=Zolondowo
Landwirtschaftliche Versuchsstation 25 Mocheln
Leschütz Leszyce 78 Kirschgrund Cath=Penchowo; (Leschiütz)
Liesendorf Elźbietowo 7 Potulitz
Lindau 11 Hohenhausen
Linowietz 50 Nekla
Lipie 35 Neuhof
Lochau Forsthaus Łochowo 5 Glinke Oberförsterei Prot=Lochowo; SA=Fuchsschwanz
Lugheide Forsthaus 5 Wtelno Oberförsterei Cath=Krone; SA=Althof
Marthashausen 126 Trischin
Marynin 12 Samsetschno
Maximilianowo Bahnhof 19 Wtelno Oberförsterei
Maximilianowo Kleinbahnhof 11 Wtelno Oberförsterei
Michalin 176 Samsetschno
Mlynek 12 Hammer
Mochelkenberg Mochelskagóra 5 Hopfengarten
Moltkegrube 65 Goscieradz
Mühlthal Forsthaus 8 Wtelno Oberförsterei Cath=Zolondowo
Mühlthal Vorwerk 21 Wtelno Oberförsterei
Müllershof Forsthaus Biedaszkowo 4 Glinke Oberförsterei Prot=Schwedenhöhe; SA=Bromberg (L1); (Müllersdorf)
Nekla 100 Zolondowo
Neubrück Adlig Mowy mostek 17 Stronnau Oberförsterei AG=Bromberg
Neudorf 9 Kirschgrund Oberförsterei Prot=Groß Neudorf
Neuholz Drzewianowo 88 Netzort Prot=Hopfengarten
Neurode 54 Mocheln
Niecponie 36 Palsch
Niedola 12 Potulitz
Nordfeld 148 Krone a. Brahe
Oplawitz Chausseehaus 5 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei Prot&SA=Schleusenau
Osielsk Parowe 119 Osielsk
Ostrowo 112 Hammer Prot=Wtelno
Papiermühle Papiernik 27 Buschkowo Cath=Groß Lonsk
Parowe 25 Jaruschin
Parowo 19 Ober Strelitz
Patzerie Pacery 11 Lochowo
Petatz 9 Potulitz
Peterhof 96 Mocheln
Pietschisko 177 Krone a. Brahe
Potulitz Forsthaus I 9 Potulitz
Potulitz Forsthaus II 9 Potulitz
Potulitz Wildpark 16 Potulitz
Probsteivorwerk 5 Krone a. Brahe 'provost's land outlying farm'
Prosperowo 13 Slupowo
Prosperowo 13 Slupowo
Rabenhorst Stefanowo 48 Byschewo
Reinershof 17 Krone a. Brahe
Rinkau Ansiedlung 22 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei
Rinkau Bahnmeisterei 7 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei Prot&Cath=Osielsk
Rinkau Forsthaus 7 Jagdschütz Oberförsterei Prot&Cath=Osielsk; SA=Bromberg (L2)
Ritzkenkrug Jeruzalem 8 Sophienthal
Rohrbach Forsthaus 7 Weißfelde
Rohrbeck Vorwerk 27 Backwitz
Rohrbruch Haltestelle 4 Glinke Oberförsterei Prot=Cielle
Rybinietz 26 Niwie
Salvin Forsthaus 5 Bartelsee Oberförsterei Prot=Otteraue Langenau
Sandau Forsthaus Aleksandrowo 8 Stronnau Oberförsterei Cath=Wudschin
Sanddorf 45 Krone a. Brahe 'sand village'
Schlosskämpe Kempa zamkowa 12 Deutsch Fordon Prot&Cath=Ostrometzko; (Schlosskempe)
Schönhagen Forstausiehergehöft 5 Bartelsee Oberförsterei
Seebruch Forsthaus Trzcianka 7 Schulitz Oberförsterei
Seebruch Forsthaus Trzcianka 38 Großwalde
Skarbiewo Kolonie 46 Skarbiewo
Slupowo Mühle 7 Slupowo
Smolary 67 Wahlstatt 'tar oven'
Stopka Ziegelei Stopka Cegielnia 11 Stopka
Strehlau Bahnhof Strzelewo 4 Grünberg
Strelitz Forsthaus 25 Wtelno Oberförsterei Prot=Osielsk; Cath=Zolondowo
Stronnaubrück Forsthaus Stronno 6 Stronnau Oberförsterei Cath=Wudschin; ?(Stronoverbrück)
Stryschek Chausseehaus 7 Glinke Oberförsterei SA=Bromberg (L1)
Stryschek Forsthaus 5 Glinke Oberförsterei Prot=Hopfengarten; SA=Bromberg (L1)
Strzelewo Vorwerk 45 Strzelewo
Teresin 149 Samsetschno
Thiloshöhe Forsthaus Tylogóra 6 Rosengrund Oberförsterei
Trischin Tryszczyn 7 Wtelno Oberförsterei
Ullrichshof Ulrychów 36 Krone a. Brahe (Ulrichshoff)
Ursulin Forsthaus 11 Gorsin
Wahlberg 11 Hammer Prot=Wtelno
Weichselthal Haltestelle 3 Schulitz Oberförsterei
Weißensee Forsthaus Biala 9 Stronnau Oberförsterei Prot=Krone; (Bialassee)
Wielonek 12 Cierplewo
Wilden 58 Hopfengarten
Wilhelminenhof 29 Sienno
Wolfsgarten Forsthaus 11 Stronnau Oberförsterei Prot=Krone
Wolken 77 Jägerhof (Wolkem; Wulken)
Wymislowo 25 Netzort


Military command

Kreis Bromberg was part of the of:

  • the 14th Infanterie regiment (3rd Pommersches) of the ??. Inf. Brigade. Created Jul 1, 1813. Honorary name of "Graf Schwerin".
  • the 129th Infanterie regiment (??) of the 7. Inf. Brigade. Created Mar 24, 1881, in Graudenz.
  • the 3rd Grenadier zu Pferde (cavlery) regiment (Neumärkisches) of the 4. Kav. Brigade. Created Dec 29, 1704. Honorary name of "Freiherr von Derfflinger".
  • the 15th Fußartillerie regiment (2. Pommersches) of the ?. FußA. Brigade. Created Aug 11, 1893.
  • the 17th Fußartillerie regiment (2. Pommersches) of the 2. FußA. Brigade. Created Oct 24, 1872.
  • (also at Hohensalza) the 53rd Fußartillerie regiment (Hinterpommersches) of the ?. FußA. Brigade. Created Mar 25, 1899.


Corps Garrison Staats Name

State Name
Type Reich Name

Empire Name
Honorary Name Brigade

(part of)
Created Comments
II Bromberg 3. Pommersches Infanterie 14 Graf Schwerin 1 July 1813
II Bromberg Infanterie 129 7. Inf. 24 March 1881 ? started in Graudenz
II Bromberg Neumärkisches Grenadier zu Pferde

(type of cavalry)
3 Freiherr von Derfflinger 4. Kav. 29 December 1704
II Bromberg 2. Pommersches Fußartillerie 15 ? Fuß. 1 August 1893
II Bromberg 2. Pommersches Feldartillerie 17 2. FeldA. 24 October 1872 Also Gnesen?
II Bromberg

Hohensalza
Hinter- pommersches Feldartillerie 53 ? FeldA. 25 March 1899


The data in the tables below was extracted from the 1905 Prussian gazetteer Gemeindelexikon für das Königreich Preußen.

Court system

The main court (German: Landgericht) was in Bromberg, with smaller courts (German: Amtsgericht) in Bromberg and Krone.

Standesämter

"Standesamt" is the German name of the local civil registration offices which were established in October 1874 soon after the German Empire was formed. Births, marriages and deaths were recorded. Previously, only the church records were used for Christians. In 1905, these Standesämter served towns in Kreis Bromberg:

Police districts

In 1905, these police districts (German: Polizeidistrikt) served towns in Kreis Bromberg:

Catholic churches

In 1905, these Catholic parish churches served towns in Kreis Bromberg:

Protestant churches

In 1905, these Protestant parish churches served towns in Kreis Bromberg:

Officials

See also

  • Bydgoszczmarker (general article about the modern city)


External links

  • List of church and government vital statistic records for Kreis Bromberg: Stadtkreis / Landkreis


Althof Fordon Klein Bartelsee Potulice Thalheim
Bromberg (L1) Fuchsschwanz Krone Prinzenthal Wilhelmsort
Bromberg (L2) Groß Neudorf Monkowarsk Schanzendorf Wtelno
Bromberg (L3) Hohenfelde Ossowitz Schleusenau
Dobsch Kirschgrund Pawlowke Schulitz
Althof Bromberg II (Okollo) Fordon Königlich Wierzchucin Wilhelmsort
Bromberg I Bromberg III (Fordon) Krone Schulitz Zolondowo
Bromberg Groß Lonsk Liebensee Nakel Rasmushausen Wtelno
Byschewo Groß Wudschin Lischkowo Neuheim Schirotzken Zolondowo
Dobsch Krone Monkowarsk Osielsk Schulitz
Fordon Königlich Wierzchucin Mrotschen Penchowo Slesin
Bromberg Groß Neudorf Lochowo Otteraue Langenau Sienno Klarhrheim
Cielle Hopfengarten Monkowarsk Prinzenthal Wilhelmsort
Elsendorf Klein Bartelsee Mrotschen Schleusenau Wtelno
Fordon Krone Nakel Schulitz
Gogolin Lindenwald Osielsk Schwedenhöhe

Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message