The Full Wiki

Kremlin Cup: Map

  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Kremlin Cup ( ) is a professional tennis tournament played on indoor hard courts. It is currently part of the ATP World Tour 250 series of the ATP Tour and is a Premier Tournament on the WTA Tour. It has been held annually at the Olympic Stadiummarker in Moscowmarker, Russiamarker, since 1990.

The Kremlin Cup was first created in 1990 becoming the first international professional tennis tournament to be held in Russia. The tournament started as a men's only event during the first years of its run, before it became a joint event in 1996.

Until 2007, it was held on a carpet surface. It is now held on a hard surface.

Past finals

Men

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1990 Andrei Cherkasov Tim Mayotte 6–2, 6–1
1991 Andrei Cherkasov Jakob Hlasek 7–6(2), 3–6, 7–6(5)
1992 Marc Rosset Carl-Uwe Steeb 6–2, 6–2
1993 Marc Rosset Patrik Kühnen 6–4, 6–3
1994 Alexander Volkov Chuck Adams 6–2, 6–4
1995 Carl-Uwe Steeb Daniel Vacek 7–6(5), 3–6, 7–6(6)
1996 Goran Ivanisevic Yevgeny Kafelnikov 3–6, 6–1, 6–3
1997 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Petr Korda 7–6(2), 6–4
1998 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Goran Ivanisevic 7–6(2), 7–6(5)
1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Byron Black 7–6(2), 6–4
2000 Yevgeny Kafelnikov David Prinosil 6–2, 7–5
2001 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Nicolas Kiefer 6–4, 7–5
2002 Paul-Henri Mathieu Sjeng Schalken 4–6, 6–2, 6–0
2003 Taylor Dent Sargis Sargsian 7–6(5), 6–4
2004 Nikolay Davydenko Greg Rusedski 3–6, 6–3, 7–5
2005 Igor Andreev Nicolas Kiefer 5–7, 7–6(3), 6–2
2006 Nikolay Davydenko Marat Safin 6–4, 5–7, 6–4
2007 Nikolay Davydenko Paul-Henri Mathieu 7–5, 7–6(9)
2008 Igor Kunitsyn Marat Safin 7–6(6), 6–7(4), 6–3
2009 Mikhail Youzhny Janko Tipsarević 6-7(5), 6-0, 6-4


Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1990 Hendrik Jan Davids

Paul Haarhuis
John Fitzgerald

Anders Jarryd
6–4, 7–6
1991 Eric Jelen

Carl-Uwe Steeb
Andrei Cherkasov

Alexander Volkov
6–4, 7–6
1992 Marius Barnard

John-Laffnie de Jager
David Adams

Andrei Olhovskiy
6–4, 3–6, 7–6
1993 Jacco Eltingh

Paul Haarhuis
Jan Apell

Jonas Bjorkman
6–1, retired
1994 Jacco Eltingh

Paul Haarhuis
David Adams

Andrei Olhovskiy
walkover
1995 Byron Black

Jared Palmer
Tommy Ho

Brett Steven
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1996 Rick Leach

Andrei Olhovskiy
Jiri Novak

David Rikl
4–6, 6–1, 6–2
1997 Martin Damm

Cyril Suk
David Adams

Fabrice Santoro
6–4, 6–3
1998 Jared Palmer

Jeff Tarango
Yevgeny Kafelnikov

Daniel Vacek
6–4, 6–7, 6–2
1999 Justin Gimelstob

Daniel Vacek
Andrei Medvedev

Marat Safin
6–2, 6–1
2000 Jonas Bjorkman

David Prinosil
Jiri Novak

David Rikl
6–2, 6–3
2001 Max Mirnyi

Sandon Stolle
Mahesh Bhupathi

Jeff Tarango
6–3, 6–0
2002 Roger Federer

Max Mirnyi
Joshua Eagle

Sandon Stolle
6–4, 7–6(0)
2003 Mahesh Bhupathi

Max Mirnyi
Wayne Black

Kevin Ullyett
6–3, 7–5
2004 Igor Andreev

Nikolay Davydenko
Mahesh Bhupathi

Jonas Bjorkman
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
2005 Max Mirnyi

Mikhail Youzhny
Igor Andreev

Nikolay Davydenko
6–1, 6–1
2006 Fabrice Santoro

Nenad Zimonjic
Frantisek Cermak

Jaroslav Levinsky
6–1, 7–5
2007 Marat Safin

Dmitry Tursunov
Tomas Cibulec

Lovro Zovko
6–4, 6–2
2008 Sergiy Stakhovsky

Potito Starace
Stephen Huss

Ross Hutchins
7–6(4), 2–6, [10–6]
2009 Pablo Cuevas

Marcel Granollers
František Čermák

Michal Mertiňák
4-6, 7-5, [10-8]


Women

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1996 Conchita Martinez Barbara Paulus 6–1, 4–6, 6–4
↓  Tier I tournament  ↓
1997 Jana Novotna Ai Sugiyama 6–3, 6–4
1998 Mary Pierce Monica Seles 7–6(2), 6–3
1999 Nathalie Tauziat Barbara Schett 2–6, 6–4, 6–1
2000 Martina Hingis Anna Kournikova 6–3, 6–1
2001 Jelena Dokić Elena Dementieva 6–3, 6–3
2002 Magdalena Maleeva Lindsay Davenport 5–7, 6–3, 7–6(4)
2003 Anastasia Myskina Amélie Mauresmo 6–2, 6–4
2004 Anastasia Myskina Elena Dementieva 7–5, 6–0
2005 Mary Pierce Francesca Schiavone 6–4, 6–3
2006 Anna Chakvetadze Nadia Petrova 6–4, 6–4
2007 Elena Dementieva Serena Williams 5–7, 6–1, 6–1
2008 Jelena Janković Vera Zvonareva 6–2, 6–4
↓  Premier tournament  ↓
2009 Francesca Schiavone Olga Govortsova 6–3, 6–0


Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1996 Natalia Medvedeva

Larisa Savchenko
Silvia Farina Elia

Barbara Schett
7–6, 4–6, 6–1
↓  Tier I tournament  ↓
1997 Arantxa Sánchez

Natalia Zvereva
Yayuk Basuki

Caroline Vis
5–3 defaulted
1998 Mary Pierce

Natalia Zvereva
Lisa Raymond

Rennae Stubbs
6–3, 6–4
1999 Lisa Raymond

Rennae Stubbs
Julie Halard-Decugis

Anke Huber
6–1, 6–0
2000 Julie Halard-Decugis

Ai Sugiyama
Martina Hingis

Anna Kournikova
4–6, 6–4, 7–6(5)
2001 Martina Hingis

Anna Kournikova
Elena Dementieva

Lina Krasnoroutskaya
7–6(1), 6–3
2002 Elena Dementieva

Janette Husarova
Jelena Dokic

Nadia Petrova
2–6, 6–3, 7–6(3)
2003 Nadia Petrova

Meghann Shaughnessy
Anastasia Myskina

Vera Zvonareva
6–3, 6–4
2004 Anastasia Myskina

Vera Zvonareva
Virginia Ruano

Paola Suarez
6–3, 4–6, 6–2
2005 Lisa Raymond

Samantha Stosur
Cara Black

Rennae Stubbs
6–2, 6–4
2006 Kveta Peschke

Francesca Schiavone
Iveta Benesova

Galina Voskoboeva
6–4, 6–7(4), 6–1
2007 Cara Black

Liezel Huber
Victoria Azarenka

Tatiana Poutchek
4–6, 6–1, [10–7]
2008 Nadia Petrova

Katarina Srebotnik
Cara Black

Liezel Huber
6–4, 6–4
↓  Premier tournament  ↓
2009 Maria Kirilenko

Nadia Petrova
Maria Kondratieva

Klára Zakopalová
6-2, 6-2


References

  1. http://betting.betfair.com/tennis/event-preview/kremlin-cup-tennis-betting-one-last-hurrah-before-safin-191009.html


External links




Embed code:






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message