The Full Wiki

More info on List of Evening Standard British Film Awards

List of Evening Standard British Film Awards: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Evening Standard British Film Awards were established in 1973 by the British London area evening newspaper Evening Standard. The Standard Awards is the only ceremony "dedicated to British and Irish talent," [189950] judged by a panel of "top UK critics." [189951] Each ceremony honors films from the previous year.

1973-1975 Winners

1973 Winners

  • Best Actor
Keith Mitchell - Henry VIII and His Six Wives
  • Best Actress
Glenda Jackson - Mary, Queen of Scots
  • Best Comedy
The National Health - Jack Gold
  • Best Film
Ryan's Daughter - David Lean
  • Best Newcomer - Actor
Simon Ward
  • Best Newcomer - Actress
Lynne Frederick

1974 Winners

  • Best Actor
Michael Caine - Sleuth
  • Best Actress
Glenda Jackson - A Touch of Class
  • Best Comedy
The Three Musketeers - Richard Lester
  • Best Film
Live and Let Die - Guy Hamilton
  • Best Newcomer - Actor
Edward Fox
  • Best Newcomer - Actress
Heather Wright

1975 Winners

  • Best Actor
Albert Finney - Murder on the Orient Express
  • Best Actress
Wendy Hiller - Murder on the Orient Express
  • Best Comedy
The Four Musketeers - Richard Lester
  • Best Film
Murder on the Orient Express - Sidney Lumet
  • Best Newcomer - Actor
Robin Askwith
  • Best Newcomer - Actress
Jill Townsend

1976 - 1980 Winners

1976 Winners

  • Best Actor
Peter Sellers - The Return of the Pink Panther
  • Best Actress
Annette Crosbie - The Slipper and the Rose
  • Best Comedy
The Return of the Pink Panther - Blake Edwards
  • Best Film
Aces High - Jack Gold
  • Best Newcomer - Actor
Peter Firth
  • Best Newcomer - Actress
Gemma Craven

1977 Winners

  • Best Actor
John Thaw - Sweeney!
  • Best Actress
Billie Whitelaw - The Omen
  • Best Comedy
The Pink Panther Strikes Again - Blake Edwards
  • Best Film
A Bridge Too Far - Richard Attenborough
  • Best Newcomer - Actor
Dennis Waterman
  • Best Newcomer - Actress
Lesley-Anne Down

1978 Winners

  • Best Actor
Alec Guinness - Star Wars
  • Best Actress
Nanette Newman - International Velvet
  • Best Comedy
Revenge of the Pink Panther - Blake Edwards
  • Best Film
Star Wars - George Lucas
  • Best Newcomer - Actor
Michael J. Jackson
  • Best Newcomer - Actress
Lea Brodie

1979 Winners

  • Best Actor
Peter Ustinov - Death on the Nile
  • Best Actress
Maggie Smith - California Suite
  • Best Comedy
Porridge - Dick Clement
  • Best Film
Death on the Nile - John Guillermin
  • Best Newcomer - Actor
Simon MacCorkindale
  • Best Newcomer - Actress
Karen Dotrice

1980 Winners

  • Best Actor
Denholm Elliott - Bad Timing, Rising Damp, Zulu Dawn
  • Best Actress
Frances de la Tour - Rising Damp
  • Best Comedy
Rising Damp - Joseph McGrath
  • Best Film
Yanks - John Schlesinger
  • Best Newcomer - Actor
Jonathan Pryce
  • Best Newcomer - Actress
Wendy Morgan
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Leonard Rossiter

1981 - 1985

1981 Winners

  • Best Actor
Bob Hoskins - The Long Good Friday
  • Best Actress
Maggie Smith - Quartet
  • Best Film
The French Lieutenant's Woman - Karel Reisz
  • Best Screenplay
Colin Welland
  • Most Promising Filmaker
Franco Rosso
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Bill Forsyth

1982 Winners

  • Best Actor
Trevor Howard - Light Years Away
  • Best Actress
Jennifer Kendal - 36 Chowringhee Lane
  • Best Film
Moonlighting - Jerzy Skolimowski
  • Best Screenplay
John Krish
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Cassie McFarlane
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Michael Blakemore

1983 Winners

  • Best Actor
Ben Kingsley - Gandhi, Betrayal
  • Best Actress
Phyllis Logan - Another Time, Another Place
  • Best Film
The Ploughman's Lunch - Richard Eyre
  • Best Screenplay
Ian McEwan
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Chris Menges
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Neil Jordan
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Bill Forsyth
  • Special Award
Richard Attenborough

1984 Winners

  • Best Actor
John Hurt - 1984, Champions, The Hit
  • Best Actress
Helen Mirren - Cal
  • Best Film
1984 - Michael Radford
  • Best Screenplay
Bernard MacLaverty
  • Best Technical or Artisitc Achievement
John Alcott
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Tim Roth
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Denholm Elliott

1985 Winners

  • Best Actor
Victor Banerjee - A Passage to India
  • Best Actress
Miranda Richardson - Dance with a Stranger
  • Best Film
My Beautiful Laundrette - Stephen Frears
  • Best Screenplay
Malcolm Mowbray, Alan Bennett
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Norman Garwood
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Margi Clarke, Alexandra Pigg
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Michael Palin
  • Special Award
George Harrison

Denis O'Brien

1986 - 1990 Winners

1986 winners

  • Best Actor
Ray McAnally - The Mission, No Surrender
  • Best Actress
Coral Browne - Dreamchild
  • Best Film
A Room with a View
  • Best Screenplay
Robert Bolt - The Mission
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Tony Pierce-Roberts - A Room with a View
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Gary Oldman - Sid and Nancy
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Clockwise - John Cleese
  • Special Award
Jake Eberts

1987 Winners

  • Best Actor
Derek Jacobi - Little Dorrit
  • Best Actress
Emily Lloyd - Wish You Were Here
  • Best Film
Hope and Glory - John Boorman
  • Best Screenplay
Alan Bennett - Prick Up Your Ears
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Anthony Pratt - Hope and Glory
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Harry Hook - The Kitchen Toto
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Personal Services, Wish You Were Here - David Leland

1988 Winners

  • Best Actor
Bob Hoskins - Who Framed Roger Rabbit, The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne
  • Best Actress
Billie Whitelaw - The Dressmaker

Maggie Smith - The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne
  • Best Film
A Fish Called Wanda - Charles Crichton
  • Best Screenplay
Bruce Robinson - Withnail and I
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
William Diver, Patrick Duval - Distant Voices, Still Lives
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Kristin Scott Thomas - A Handful of Dust

Jodhi May - A World Apart
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
A Fish Called Wanda - Charles Crichton
  • Special Award
Richard Williams

1989 Winners

  • Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - My Left Foot
  • Best Actress
Pauline Collins - Shirley Valentine
  • Best Film
Henry V - Kenneth Branagh
  • Best Screenplay
Willy Russell - Shirley Valentine
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Anton Furst - Batman
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Andi Engel - Melancholia
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
High Hopes - Mike Leigh
  • Special Award
Peter Greenaway

1990 Winners

  • Best Actor
Iain Glen - Mountains of the Moon, Fools of Fortune, Silent Scream
  • Best Actress
Natasha Richardson - The Comfort of Strangers, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Best Film
The Krays - Peter Medak
  • Best Screenplay
Michael Eaton - Fellow Traveller
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
David Watkin - Memphis Belle
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Philip Ridley - The Krays
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Robbie Coltrane

1991 - 1995 winners

1991 Winners

  • Best Actor
Alan Rickman - Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Close My Eyes, Truly Madly Deeply
  • Best Actress
Juliet Stevenson - Truly, Madly, Deeply
  • Best Film
Close My Eyes - Stephen Poliakoff
  • Best Screenplay
Neil Jordan - The Miracle
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Sandy Powell - Edward II, The Miracle, The Pope Must Die
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Anthony Minghella - Truly, Madly, Deeply
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
The Commitments - Dick Clement, Roddy Doyle, Ian La Frenais

1992 Winners

  • Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - The Last of the Mohicans
  • Best Actress
Emma Thompson - Howard's Endmarker, Peter's Friends
  • Best Film
Howard's Endmarker - James Ivory
  • Best Screenplay
Terence Davies - The Long Day Closes
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Sue Gibson - Hear My Song, Secret Friends
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Peter Chelsom - Hear My Song
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Peter's Friends

1993 Winners

  • Best Actor
David Thewlis - Naked
  • Best Actress
Emma Thompson - The Remains of the Day, Much Ado About Nothing
  • Best Film
Raining Stones - Ken Loach
  • Best Screenplay
Jim Allen - Raining Stones
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Sandy Powell - Orlando

Stuart Craig - The Secret Garden
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Vadim Jean, Gary Sinyor - Leon the Pig Farmer
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Les Blair - Bad Behaviour
  • Special Award
Anthony Hopkins

1994 Winners

  • Best Actor
Ben Kingsley - Schindler's List
  • Best Actress
Kristin Scott Thomas - Four Weddings and a Funeral
  • Best Film
In the Name of the Father - Jim Sheridan
  • Best Screenplay
Richard Curtis - Four Weddings and a Funeral
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Dave Borthwick, Richard 'Hutch' Hutchinson - The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Ian Hart - Backbeat

Gurinder Chadha - Bhaji on the Beach
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Hugh Grant - Four Weddings and a Funeral'
  • Special Award
Alec Guinness

1995 Winners

  • Best Actor
Jonathan Pryce - Carrington
  • Best Actress
Kristin Scott Thomas - Angels & Insects
  • Best Film
The Madness of King George - Nicholas Hytner
  • Best Screenplay
Alan Bennett - The Madness of King George
  • Best Technical and Artistic Achievement
Andrew Dunn - The Madness of King George
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Danny Boyle - Shallow Grave
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Peter Chelsom - Funny Bones
  • Special Award
Lewis Gilbert

1996 - 2000 Winners

1996 Winners

  • Best Actor
Liam Neeson - Michael Collins
  • Best Actress
Kate Winslet - Sense and Sensibility, Jude
  • Best Film
Richard III - Ian McKellen
  • Best Screenplay
Emma Thompson - Sense and Sensibility

John Hodge - Trainspotting
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Tony Burrough - Richard III
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Emily Watson - Breaking the Waves
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Mark Herman - Brassed Off
  • Special Award
Leslie Phillips

1997 Winners

  • Best Actor
Robert Carlyle - The Full Monty, Carla's Song, Face
  • Best Actress
Katrin Cartlidge - Career Girls
  • Best Film
The Full Monty - Peter Cattaneo
  • Best Screenplay
Jeremy Brock - Mrs. Brown
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Maria Djurkovic - Wilde
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Jude Law - Wilde
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Antony Sher - Mrs. Brown
  • Special Award
Ray Boulting'

Kenneth Branagh - Hamlet

1998 Winners

  • Best Actor
Derek Jacobi - Love Is the Devil
  • Best Actress
Julie Christie - Afterglow
  • Best Film
The General - John Boorman
  • Best Screenplay
Eileen Atkins - Mrs. Dalloway
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Ashley Rowe - The Woodlanders, The Governess, Still Crazy, Twenty Four Seven
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Guy Ritchie - Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Bill Nighy - Still Crazy
  • Special Award
Ken Loach

Michael Caine

1999 Winners

  • Best Actor
Jeremy Northam - An Ideal Husband, The Winslow Boy
  • Best Actress
Samantha Morton - Dreaming of Joseph Lees
  • Best Film
East Is East - Damien O'Donnell
  • Best Screenplay
Tom Stoppard - Shakespeare in Love
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
John de Borman - Hideous Kinky
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Peter Mullan - Orphans
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Hugh Grant - Notting Hillmarker
  • Special Award
Freddie Francis

2000 Winners

  • Best Actor
Jim Broadbent - Topsy-Turvy
  • Best Actress
Julie Walters - Billy Elliot
  • Best Film
Topsy-Turvy - Mike Leigh
  • Best Screenplay
Neil Jordan - The End of the Affair
  • Best Technical or Artistic Achievement
Andrew Sanders - The Golden Bowl
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Jamie Bell - Billy Elliot
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Peter Lord, Nick Park - Chicken Run
  • Special Award
Peter Yates

2001 - 2004 Winners

2001 Winners

  • Best Actor
Linus Roache - Pandaemonium
  • Best Actress
Kate Winslet - Quills, Enigma, Iris
  • Best Film
Gosford Park
  • Best Screenplay
Richard Curtis, Andrew Davies, Helen Fielding - Bridget Jones's Diary
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
Christopher Lee'
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Ben Hopkins - The Nine Lives of Tomas Katz
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Hugh Grant - Bridget Jones's Diary
  • Technical Achievement Award
Stuart Craig - Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

2002 Winners

  • Best Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Dirty Pretty Things'
  • Best Actress
Catherine Zeta-Jones - Chicagomarker
  • Best Film
Dirty Pretty Things
  • Best Screenplay
Lawless Heart - Neil Hunter, Tom Hunsinger
  • Most Promising Necomer
Asif Kapadia - The Warrior
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe, Lucy Darwin - Lost in La Mancha
  • Special Achievement
Michael G. Wilson

Barbara Broccoli
  • Technical Achievement Award
Eve Stewart - production designer, All or Nothing

2003 Winners

  • Alexander Walker Special Award
Michael Winterbottom
  • Best Actor
Paul Bettany - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, The Heart of Me
  • Best Actress
Emma Thompson - Love Actually
  • Best Film
Touching the Void
  • Best Screenplay
Buffalo Soldiers - Gregor Jordan, Nora Maccoby, Eric Weiss
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Max Pirkis - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Bill Nighy - Love Actually
  • Technical Achievement Award
The Hours - Seamus McGarvey

2004 Winners

  • Alexander Walker Award
Working Title Films
  • Best Actor
Paddy Considine - Dead Man's Shoes
  • Best Actress
Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake
  • Best Film
Vera Drake
  • Best Screenplay
My Summer of Love - Pawel Pawlikowski
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Emily Blunt, Nathalie Press - My Summer of Love
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Simon Pegg - Shaun of the Dead
  • Technical Achievement Award
Roger Deakins - The Village, The Ladykillers

2005 - 2008 winners

2005 Winners

  • Best Film
The Constant Gardener
  • Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes - The Constant Gardener
  • Best Actress
Natasha Richardson - Asylum
  • Best Screenplay
Mark O'Halloran
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Saul Dibb - Bullet Boy
  • Best Technical Achievement
Neil Marshall - The Descent
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Tom Hollander - Pride & Prejudice

2006 Winners

  • Best Film
United 93
  • Best Actor
Daniel Craig - Casino Royale
  • Best Actress
Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
  • Best Screenplay
Peter Morgan - The Queen, The Last King of Scotland
  • Most Promising Newcomer
Paul Andrew Williams - London to Brighton
  • Best Technical Achievement
Anthony Dod Mantle - Brothers of the Head, The Last King of Scotland
  • Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat
  • Special Award
Stephen Frears

2007 Winners

  • Best Film
Control
  • Best Film Score
There Will Be Blood - Jonny Greenwood
  • Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
  • Best Actress
Helena Bonham Carter - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Best Screenplay
Matt Greenhalgh - Control
  • Most Promising Newcomer
John Carney - Once
  • Best Technical Achievement
Atonement - Seamus McGarvey (cinematographer), Sarah Greenwood (production designer), Jacqueline Durran (costume designer)
  • Special Award
Julie Christie


Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message