The Full Wiki

More info on List of Indigenous Australian group names

List of Indigenous Australian group names: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

This List of Indigenous Australian group names contains names and collective designations which have been applied, either formerly or in the past, to group of Indigenous Australians.

Note: It is very important to be aware that the term tribe is really not very useful in indigenous Australia. There are very few cases where there are clear groups that correspond to such a term. In reality most indigenous Australians could name a number of groups of which they are members, each group being defined on different criteria and often with much overlapping. Many of the names listed below are properly understood as language or dialect names, some are simply the word meaning 'man/person' in the associated language, some are autonyms (i.e. the name as used by the people themselves), some are exonyms (i.e., names used by one group for another, and not by that group itself), while others are terms for people from a specific area.

For further detailed overview and descriptions of some of these groups, see Indigenous peoples of Australia




A

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Ajabakan Aiabakan, Bakanu, Baganu, Bakanh QueenslandmarkerMuluridgi West Cape
Ajabatha Aiabadu, Aiyaboto, Jabuda, Koka Ai-ebadu, Aiebadu, Koko Aiebadu, Kikahiabilo, Bakanh Queenslandmarker
Alawa Alaua, Allawa, Allaua, Allua, Allowa, Alowa, Leealowa, Kallaua, Allowiri, Allaura, Galleewo Northern Territorymarker Desert
Alura Allura Alura, Hallura, Nallura, Jaminjung Northern Territorymarker
Alyawarre Iliaura , Illiaura, Iljaura, Ilyaura, Ilyowra Illyowra, Illura, Aliawara, Alyawara, Alyawarra, Ilawara, Jaljuwara, Yalyuwara, Alyawarr Northern Territorymarker Desert
Amangu Emangu, Amandyo, Ying, Champion Bay, Geraldton Western Australiamarker Southwest
Amarak Amarag, Amuruk, Amurag, Amurrak, Ngamurak, Ngamurag, Umuriu, Umoreo Northern Territorymarker
Amijangal Ami, Amijangal Northern Territorymarker
Anaiwan Anaywan, Anewan, Nowan, Enni-won, Yenniwon, Ee-na-won, En-nee-win, Eneewin, Inuwan, Inuwon, Neeinuwon, Enuin, Nganyayawana New South Walesmarker Southeast
Andakerebina Antakiripina, Undejerebina, Andeberegina, Walwallie, Andakerebina, Andegerebenha Northern Territorymarker Desert
Andinyin Western Australiamarker[21960]
Adnyamathanha (Jadliaura ?) Wailpi South Australiamarker Spencer
Anguthimri Jupangati Queenslandmarker West Cape
Ankamuti Goomkoding, Yukamakundji, Amkomti, Ondaima, Oiyamkwi, Apukwi, Anggamudi Queenslandmarker West Cape
Anmatyerre Nmatjera, Unmatjera, Inmatjera, Anmatjara, Urmitchee, Janmadjara, Janmatjiri, Yanmedjara, Yandmadjari, Anmatjera Northern Territorymarker Desert
Antakirinja Antakerinya, Antakerrinya, Andagirinja, Andagarinja, Andekerinja, Andegilliga, Andigirinji Antingari, Andigari Anjirigna, Andgari Antigari, Antegarina, Unterregerrie, Ngonde, Tangara, Yandairunga, Njuntundjara, Andagerinja Antekerrepinhe Andergerebenha, Aluna, Andigerinya Antekarinya Antikirinya South Australiamarker Desert
Araba Arap, Aripa, Ngariba Queenslandmarker
Arabana Ngarabana, Arabuna Arrabunna, Arrabonna, Arubbinna, Arapina, Arapani, Urapuna Urabuna, Urabunna Urroban, Wangarabana, Wongkurapuna, Wangarabunna, Jendakarangu, Nulla, Yendakarangu, Peake, Anna South Australiamarker Eyre
Arakwalmarker Arakwal, Naiang, Cool-al, Kahwul, Njung, Nyung, Lismore, Kogung, Yawkum-yore, Jawjumeri New South Walesmarker
Arrernte Aranda , Aranta, Arrente, Arunda, Arunta, Arranda, Arinta, Arrinda, Urrundie, Herinda, Arrundta, Wonggaranda, Urrundie, Ilpma, Ulpma, Paroola, Wongkatjeri Central Australia Desert
Arnga Woljamidi, Woljamiri, Molyamidi, Kuluwara, Kuluwaran, Guluwarin, Kolaia, Arawari, Arawodi Western Australiamarker
Atjinuri Adjinadi, Itinadjana, Itinadyana, Itinadyand, Nedgulada, Imatjana Queenslandmarker
Awabakal Awabakal, Awaba, Awabagal, Lake Macquaire Newcastle, Kuringgai, Ninyowa, Kuri New South Walesmarker Southeast
Awarai Warai, Warei, Warrai, Awarrai, Awarra Northern Territorymarker
Awinmul Awinnmull Awinmul, Awinmil Northern Territorymarker
Awngthim Queenslandmarker West Cape
Return to top of page

B

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Baada Bad, Bard, Barda, Bardi Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Badjalangmarker Badjalang, Badjelang, Budulung, Buggul, Paikalyung, Bandjalang, Bandjalong, Bunjellung, Bundela, Bundel, Widje, Watchee, Woomargou, Bundjalung New South Walesmarker Southeast
Badjiri Badjidi, Badjeri, Baddyeri, Byierri, Baderi, Poidgerry, Badjedi, Budjari , Poidgerryygbadhje Queenslandmarker Riverine
Baiali Byellee, Bieli, Byellel, Orambul, Urambal, Bayali Queenslandmarker Northeast
Baijungu Baijungo Baijungu, Baiong, Baiung, Biong, Paiunggu, Bayungu, Palyungu, Payungu Western Australiamarker Northwest
Bailgu Bailko Bailgu, Pailgu, Pailgo, Baljgu, Balju, Palgu, Bailju, Bailgo, Balgu, Boolgoo, Pulgoe, Mangguldulkara, Paljarri, Palyku, Palku Western Australiamarker Northwest
Bakanambia Wanbara, Wambara, Kokolamalma, Lamalama, Lamul-lamul, Kokaoalamalma, Mukinna, Banambia, Lamalama, Banambila Princess Charlotte Baymarker, New South Walesmarker
Balardong Balardung Western Australiamarker Southwest
Banbai Banbai, Bahnbi, Athnbi, Gumbainggir New South Walesmarker
Bandjigali New South Walesmarker Riverine
Bandjin Queenslandmarker
Barada Baradha Queenslandmarker Northeast
Baranbinja Baranbinja, Barren-binya, Parran-binye, Burranbinya, Burrunbinya, Barrumbinya, Burranbinga, Burrabinya, Barranbinya New South Walesmarker Riverine
Baraparapa Baraparapa, Burrabura-ba, Baraba-baraba, Barraba-barraba, Bareber, Burrappa, Burrapper, Bureba, Burabura, Boora-boora, Burapper, Boort, Baraba Baraba New South Walesmarker Riverine
Barbaram Mbabaram Queenslandmarker Rainforest
Barimaia Badimaya Western Australiamarker Southwest
Barindji Barrengee, Beriait, Berri-ait, Paur, Paroo, Bpaaroo, Bpaaroon-je New South Walesmarker Riverine
Barkindji Barkinji, Barkinjee, Barkunjee, Bahkunji, Pakindji, Bakindji, Bahkunjy, Parkungi, Parkengee, Parkingee, Bakandi, Bargunji, Kurnu, Wimbaja, Barkungee New South Walesmarker Riverine
Barna Queenslandmarker Northeast
Barunggam Queenslandmarker Riverine
Barungguan Queenslandmarker
Batjala Badtjala Queenslandmarker Southeast
Beriguruk Perrigurruk, Eri, Erei, Beriguruk, Limilngan
Bidawal Bidwell Victoriamarker
Bidia Birria Queenslandmarker Eyre
Bidjigal Bediagal New South Walesmarker
Bigambul Queenslandmarker Riverine
Bilingara Bilinara , Bilinurra, Bilyanarra, Bilyanurra, Plinara, Pillenurra, Billianera, Bulinara, Bringara, Boonarra Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Binbinga Binbingha, Binbinka, Pinbinga, Leepitbinga, Bing Binga Northern Territorymarker Gulf
Bindal Queenslandmarker Northeast
Bindjali SA Riverine
Bingongina Bin-gongina, Bugongidja, Bingongina
Binigura Pinikura Western Australiamarker Northwest
Biria Biri Queenslandmarker Northeast
Birpai Birpai, Birripai, Birrpiri, Brippai, Bripi, Birrapee, Biripi New South Walesmarker Southeast
Bitjara Queenslandmarker
Brabralung Brabiralung, Brabuwooloong Victoriamarker
Braiakaulung Brayakuloong Victoriamarker
Bratauolung Bratowooloong Victoriamarker
Bugulmara Queenslandmarker
Bukurnidja Northern Territorymarker North
Buluwai Queenslandmarker
Bunganditj Buandig South Australiamarker Riverine
Bunurong Boonwurrung Victoriamarker Southeast
Burarra Anbara, Marawuraba, Madia, Maringa, Gunadba Gunaidbe, Gidjingali, Barera, Barara , Baurera, Burera, Barea, Anbarra Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Byfieldt Urbanized population South Australiamarker Northwest
Bwgcolman Palm Island, Queenslandmarker


Return to top of page

D

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Daii Taii, Tai, Dalwango, Dalwongu, Darlwongo, Dhalwangu, Djawark, Djarlwag Northern Territorymarker
Dainggati Dainggati, Djangadi, Dang-getti, Danghetti, Danggadi, Dhangatty, Thangatty, Thangatti, Dangati, Yuungai, Burugardi, Boorkutti, Nulla Nulla, Amberu, Himberrong, Jang, Daingatti, Dhan-Gadi, Dainggatti New South Walesmarker Southeast
Dalabon Buan, Buwan, Boun, Ngalkbon, Ngalkbun Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Dalla Queenslandmarker
Dangbon Gundangbon, Dangbun, Dangbar, Gumauwurk Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Danggali South Australiamarker Riverine
Dangu Yirgala, Yolngu Northern Territorymarker
Darambal Darumbal Queenslandmarker Northeast
Darkinjang Darkinjang, Darginjang, Darkinung , Darknung New South Walesmarker Southeast
Darug Daruk , Dharruk, Dharrook, Darrook, Dharug , Broken Bay, Dharung New South Walesmarker Southeast
Dharawal Sutherland Shiremarker NSW and formerly in the Berrima, New South Walesmarker area
Diakui Dhiyakuy, Djikai, Jikai, Tchikai, Dijogoi Northern Territorymarker
Dieri Dieri South Australiamarker Eyre
Djabugandjimarker Queenslandmarker Rainforest
Djabugaymarker Djabugandji, Tjapukai Kurandamarker, Queenslandmarker
Djaberadjabera Jabirrjabirr Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Djagaraga Queenslandmarker
Djakunda Queenslandmarker
Djalakuru Jalakuru, Iwaidja Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Djamindjung Tjamindjung, Kaminjung, Jaminjang, Djamunjun, Jaminjung , Djamundon, Djamadjong, Murinyuwen, Murinyuwan, Djamindjung Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Djangu Djanga Northern Territorymarker
Djankun Queenslandmarker
Djargurd Wurrung Victoriamarker Southeast
Djaru Jaru Western Australiamarker Desert
Dja Dja Wurrung Bendigomarker area, Victoriamarker
Djaui Djawi Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Djerait Tjerait, Cherait, Cherite, Sherait, Jeerite, Scherits, Tjiras, Tjerratj Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Djerimanga Djeramanga, Jermangel, Kanambre, Kolobre Waak, Wulna, Woolna , Woolnah, Woolner, Wulnar, Wolna, Woolua Northern Territorymarker North
Djilamatang Victoriamarker
Djinang Jandjinang, Jandjinung, Jakaula, Yandisha, Yandjinung, Yandjining, Yandjinang, Djinnang Djinang, Djinhang, Milingimbi, WullðËkki, Wulaki, Ullaki, Wulagi, Balmbi, Balmawi, Barlmawi, Manjarngi, Manyarrngi, Munarngo Manarrngu Northern Territorymarker
Djinba Djimba, Jinba, Outjanbah, Gunalbingu, Ganalbwingu, Kurkamarnapia Northern Territorymarker
Djirbalngan Queenslandmarker Rainforest
Djiru Queenslandmarker
Djirubal Queenslandmarker
Djiwali Jirwali Western Australiamarker Northwest
Djowei Kumertuo, Djowei, Limilngan Northern Territorymarker North
Djugun Jukun Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Doolboong Northern Territorymarker Kimberley
Duduroa Victoriamarker
Duulngari Western Australiamarker
Duwal Duwal Dhuwal, Murngin, Wulamba, Yolngu, Miwuyt, Balamumu, Barlamomo, Malag, Marlark, Arrawiya, Banjarrpuma, Bilmandji Dhurili, Durilji Northern Territorymarker
Duwala Duala Duwala, Murngin, Wulamba Northern Territorymarker
Return to top of page

E

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Eora Eo-ra, Ea-ora, Iora, Yo-ra, Kameraigal, Camera-gal, Cammera, Gweagal, Botany Bay Tribe, Bedia-mangora, Gouia-gul, Wanuwangul, Kadigal Sydneymarker Southeast
Erawirung South Australiamarker
Ewamin Agwamin Queenslandmarker Gulf
Return to top of page

G

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Gaari Gari Gaari, Iwaidja Northern Territorymarker
Gadjalivia Gadjalivia Gajalivia, Gudjalibi, Gudalavia, Gudjaliba, Gadjalibi, Gadjalibir, Burara Northern Territorymarker
Gambalang Gunbalang , Gambalang, Gunbulan, Walang, Gunbalang Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Gandangara Gandangara, Gundungurra , Gundungari, Gundanora, Gurragunga, Burragorang, Gundungurra New South Walesmarker Southeast
Geawegal Keawaikal, Geawagal, Geawa-gal, Garewagal, Gwea-gal Sydneymarker Southeast
Gia Giya Queenslandmarker Northeast
Giabal Queenslandmarker
Gkuthaarn Gkuthaarn Queenslandmarker Gulf
Goeng Queenslandmarker
Goreng goreng Gureng-Gurengn, Curang-Curang, Curang-gurang, Goeng Goonine, Goorang-Goorang, Goorang-goorang, Gurang, Gurang-Gurang, Gurang-gurang, Gurang, Gureng-Gureng, Gureng-gureng, Kooranga, Koreng-Koreng, Koreng-koreng, Koren, Korenggoreng Queenslandmarker
Gudjal (Kutjala?) Queenslandmarker Northeast
Gugu-Badhun (Kutjala?, Warungu?) Queenslandmarker Northeast
Gulidjan Victoriamarker Southeast
Gulngai Queenslandmarker
Gunai Ganai, Gunnai, Kurnai Gippsland, Victoriamarker Southeast
Gunavidji Gunavidji Gunaviji, Gunawitji, Gunabidji, Gunabwidji, Gunjibidji, Witji, Gunibidji Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Gunditjmara Gournditch-mara, Dhauwurd wurrung, Dhawurdwurrung, Djab Wurrung, Djabwurrung, Gundidjmara, Kilcarer Gundidj, Worn Gundidj (Warrnamboolmarker) Victoriamarker Southeast
Gungorogone Gungorogone Gungoragone, Gungorologni, Gungarawoni, Gungurulgungi, Gungurugoni Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Gubi Gubi ? Queenslandmarker ?
Gunwinggu Gunwingo, Wengi, Wengej, Gundeidjeme, Gundeidjepmi, Gunwingu, Kulunglutji, Kulunglutchi, Gundeijeme, Margulitban, Unigangk, Urnigangg, Koorungo, Neinggu, Mangaridji Mangeri Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Guugu-Yimidhirr Queenslandmarker East
Return to top of page

I

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Idindji Queenslandmarker
Ilba Yilba Queenslandmarker Northeast
Ildawongga Western Australiamarker
Inawongga Yinhawangka Western Australiamarker Northwest
Indindji Yidinjiji Queenslandmarker Rainforest
Indjibandi Yindjibarndi Western Australiamarker Northwest
Indjilandji Indjilandji Indjilindji, Injilinji, Intjilatja Northern Territorymarker
Inggarda Yinggarda Western Australiamarker Northwest
Ingura Wanindilaugwa, Andiljaugwa, Andilyaugwa, Wani-Ndiljaugwa, En Indiljaugwa, Amakurupa, Andilagwa, Lamadalpu, Awarikpa, Warnindilyakwa Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Iningai Queenslandmarker Eyre
Irukandji Yirrganydji, Irakanji, Yirkandji, Yirkanji, Yirgay, Yettkie (misreading), Illagona, Wongulli, Dungara, Tingaree, Dungarah, Dingal Cairnsmarker, Queenslandmarker
Ithu Queenslandmarker
Iwaidja Jiwadja, Jiwadja, Juwudja, Iwajia, Iyi, Eiwaja, Eaewardja, Eaewarga, Uwaidja, Unalla, Limbakaraja, Limba-Karadjee, Iwaiji, Tarula Northern Territorymarker
Return to top of page

J

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Jaadwa Jardwadjali , Jadawadjali Victoriamarker Riverine
Jaako Northern Territorymarker
Jaara Djadjawurung Victoriamarker Riverine
Jaburara Jaburrara , Yaburara , Burrara Western Australiamarker Northwest
Jadira Western Australiamarker
Jadliaura South Australiamarker
Jagalingu Yagalingu Queenslandmarker Northeast
Jagara Queenslandmarker
Jaitmathang Jaitmatang Victoriamarker
Jalanga Yalarruga(?) Queenslandmarker Eyre
Jambina Yambina Queenslandmarker Northeast
Janda Yanda Queenslandmarker Eyre
Jandruwanta Yandruwandha South Australiamarker Eyre
Jangaa Yanga Queenslandmarker Gulf
Janggamarker Queenslandmarker Northeast
Janggal Gananggalanda Queenslandmarker Gulf
Jangkundjara Yankuntjatjara South Australiamarker Desert
Jangman Yangman Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Janjula Northern Territorymarker Gulf
Jardwadjali Vic
Jarijari Victoriamarker
Jarildekald South Australiamarker
Jaroinga Bularnu Northern Territorymarker Desert
Jarowair Queenslandmarker
Jathaikana Queenslandmarker
Jaudjibaia Western Australiamarker
Jauraworka Yawrawarka South Australiamarker Eyre
Jawoyn Tjauen, Djouan, Djauun, Jawin, Chau-an, Tweinbol, Adowen, Djawin, Djawun, Djauwung, Charmong, Djauan Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Jawuru Yawuru Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Jeidji Yiiji Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Jeithi Jeithi, Yeidthee, Pikkolatpan, Wiradjuri New South Walesmarker
Jeljendi Yarluyandi South Australiamarker Eyre
Jeteneru Queenslandmarker
Jetimarala Queenslandmarker
Jiegara Jiegera , Yiegara, Jeigir, Yegera, Youngai, Jungai New South Walesmarker
Jilngali Northern Territorymarker
Jiman Yiman Queenslandmarker Northeast
Jinigudira Western Australiamarker
Jinwum Minwum Queenslandmarker West Cape
Jirandali Yirandali Queenslandmarker Eyre
Jirjoront Yir Yoront Queenslandmarker West Cape
Jitajita Jitajita, Ita-ita, Ithi-ithi, Eethie-eethie, Eethee Ethee, Yetho, Yit-tha, Yitsa, Tjuop, Yitha Yitha New South Walesmarker
Jokula Ganggalida Queenslandmarker Gulf
Juat Yuat Western Australiamarker Southwest
Juipera Yuwi Queenslandmarker Northeast
Jukambal Jukambal, Jukambil, Yukambal, Yukambul, Yukambil, Yacambal, Yookumbul, Yookumbil, Yoocumbill, Ukumbil, Yookumble, Yoocomble, Ucumble, Yukumba New South Walesmarker
Jukambe Queenslandmarker
Jukul Northern Territorymarker
Julaolinja Queenslandmarker
Jumu Northern Territorymarker
Junggor Northern Territorymarker
Jungkurara Queenslandmarker
Jupagalk Victoriamarker
Jupangati Yupangathi Queenslandmarker West Cape
Jurumarker Yuru Queenslandmarker Northeast
Return to top of page

K

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Kaantju Queenslandmarker East
Kabalbara Gabalbara Queenslandmarker Northeast
Kabikabi Gubbi Gubbi Queenslandmarker Northeast
Kadjerong Northern Territorymarker Kimberley
Kaiabara Queenslandmarker
Kaiadilt Gayardilt Queenslandmarker Gulf
Kairi Gayiri Queenslandmarker Northeast
Kaititja Kaytej Northern Territorymarker Desert
Kakadumarker Gagudju Northern Territorymarker North
Kalaako Western Australiamarker
Kalali Kullilla Queenslandmarker Eyre
Kalamaia Kalaamaya Western Australiamarker Southwest
Kalibal Kalibal, Murwillumbah, Moorung-moobar New South Walesmarker
Kalibamu Queenslandmarker
Kalkadunga Kalkadoon, Kalkatungu, Kalkutungu, Galgadungu, Kalkutung, Galgaduun Queenslandmarker Eyre
Kambure Gamberre Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Kambuwal Queenslandmarker
Kamilaroi Kamilarai, Kamilari, Kamilroi, Kamilrai, Kamularoi, Kaameelarrai, Komleroy, Gamilaroi, Kahmilaharoy, Kamilary, Gumilori Gummilroi Ghummilarai, Cumilri, Kimilari, Kamil, Comleroy, Camel Duahi, Yauan, Tjake, Gamilaraay Northern New South Walesmarker
Kamor Northern Territorymarker
Kandju Queenslandmarker
Kaneang Kaniyang Western Australiamarker Southwest
Kangulu Gangulu Queenslandmarker Northeast
Kanolu Queenslandmarker
Karadjari Karajarri Western Australiamarker Desert
Karamanmarker Northern Territorymarker
Karangpurru Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Karanguru Karangura South Australiamarker Eyre
Karanjamarker Queenslandmarker
Karawa Garawa Northern Territorymarker Gulf
Kareldi Kuthant Queenslandmarker Gulf
Karendala Queenslandmarker
Karenggapa Karengappa, Karrengappa, Kurengappa New South Walesmarker Eyre
Kariara Kariyarra Western Australiamarker Northwest
Karingbal Garingbal Queenslandmarker Northeast
Kartudjara Mardu Western Australiamarker Desert
Karuwali Queenslandmarker Eyre
Katubanut Gadubanud Victoriamarker Southeast
Kauraregmarker Queenslandmarker
Kaurna Kaura (misprint), Coorna, Koornawarra, Nantuwara, Nantuwaru, Nganawara, Meljurna or Meyukattanna. Adelaidemarker Spencer
Kawadji Queenslandmarker
Kawambarai Kareingi, Karin, Kerinma, Karinma, Garengema, Garnghes, Kinenekinene, Kianigane, Keramin, Kemendok, Pintwa, Jungeegatchere New South Walesmarker
Kaytetye Kartetye, Kartiji, Keytej, Katish NT
Keiadjara Western Australiamarker
Keinjan Queenslandmarker
Keramai Queenslandmarker
Kirrae Girai wurrung Victoriamarker
Kitabal Kidabal, Dijabal, Kitta-bool, Kitabool, Kitapul, Gidabul, Gidjoobal, Kuttibul, Noowidal New South Walesmarker
Kitja Kija Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Koa Guwa Queenslandmarker Eyre
Koamu Kooma Queenslandmarker Riverine
Koara Kuwarra Western Australiamarker Desert
Koenpal Queenslandmarker
Koinjmal Guwinmal Queenslandmarker Northeast
Kokangol Queenslandmarker
Kokatha Kokata , Kokatha Mula, Googatha South Australiamarker
Kokatja Kukatja , Kukati Western Australiamarker Desert
Koknar Queenslandmarker Gulf
Koko Queenslandmarker
Kokobididji Queenslandmarker
Kokobujundji Queenslandmarker
Kokoimudji Queenslandmarker
Kokojawa Queenslandmarker
Kokojelandji Kuku-yalanji Queenslandmarker East
Kokokulunggur Queenslandmarker
Kokomini Queenslandmarker West Cape
Kokonjekodi Queenslandmarker
Kokopatun Queenslandmarker
Kokopera Koko-bera Queenslandmarker West Cape
Kokowalandja Queenslandmarker
Kokowara Kokowarra Queenslandmarker East
Kolakngat Victoriamarker
Konbudj Northern Territorymarker North
Konejandi Gooniyandi Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Kongabula Gungabula Queenslandmarker Northeast
Kongkandji Queenslandmarker
Koreng Goreng Western Australiamarker Southwest
Korenggoreng Gureng Gureng Queenslandmarker Northeast
Korindji Gurindji Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Kotandji Ngandji Northern Territorymarker Desert
Krauatungalung Victoriamarker
Kujani Kuyani South Australiamarker Spencer
Kukatjamarker Luritja Northern Territorymarker Desert
Kukatjamarker Kukatj Queenslandmarker Gulf
Kuku Yulanji Kuku Yulangi, Gugu Yulanji, Kuuku-yani Daintree Rainforest; from Port Douglasmarker in the south, Cooktownmarker in the north, Chillagoemarker in the west; Queenslandmarker East
Kula Kula, Noolulgo, Kurnu, Gunu, Guerno, Kornu, Kornoo, Kuno, Guno, Gunu New South Walesmarker Riverine
Kulumali Queenslandmarker
Kumbainggiri Kumbainggiri, Kumbainggeri, Kumbaingir, Kumbaingeri, Kumbangerai, Koombanggary, Koombainga, Coombangree, Coombyngura, Gumbaingar, Gunbaingar, Guinbainggri, Bellinger, Belingen, Nimboy, Woolgoolga, Orara, Gumbainggir , Gumbaynggir New South Walesmarker Southeast
Kundjey'mi Northern Territorymarker North
Kungadutji Queenslandmarker
Kungarakan Kungarakany Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Kunggara Kurtjar Queenslandmarker Gulf
Kunggari Gunggari Queenslandmarker Riverine
Kungkalenja Queenslandmarker
Kunindiri Gunindiri Northern Territorymarker Gulf
Kunja Queenslandmarker Riverine
Kurrama Kurama , Gurama, Kerama, Karama, Korama, Kormama, Jana:ri, Jawunmara Western Australiamarker Northwest
Kureinji Kareingi, Karin, Kerinma, Karinma, Garengema, Garnghes, Kinenekinene, Kianigane, Keramin, Kemendok, Pintwa, Jungeegatchere New South Walesmarker
Kuringgai Awabakal New South Walesmarker Southeast
Kurnai Ganai, Gunai, Gunnai Gippsland, Victoriamarker Southeast
Kurung Victoriamarker
Kutjal Queenslandmarker
Kutjala Queenslandmarker
Kuuku-ya'u Queenslandmarker East
Kuungkari Queenslandmarker Eyre
Kuwema Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Kwantari Queenslandmarker
Kwarandji Northern Territorymarker
Kwatkwat Victoriamarker
Kwiambal Koi, Kweembul, Quieumble, Queenbulla, Ngarabal New South Walesmarker
Kwini Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Return to top of page

L

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Laia Queenslandmarker
Lairmairrener Tasmaniamarker
Lamalama Queenslandmarker East
Lanima Queenslandmarker
Larrakia Larakia , Larrakeyah Northern Territorymarker North
Lardiil Lardil Queenslandmarker Gulf
Latjilatji Latie Latie Victoriamarker
Lotiga Queenslandmarker
Lutnigh Queenslandmarker West Cape
Return to top of page

M

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Madjandji Queenslandmarker
Madngela Northern Territorymarker
Madoitja Western Australiamarker
Maduwongga Western Australiamarker
Magatige Northern Territorymarker
Maya Maia Western Australiamarker Northwest
Maiawali Queenslandmarker Eyre
Maijabi Mayi-Yapi Queenslandmarker Gulf
Maikudunu Mayi-Kutuna Queenslandmarker Gulf
Maikulan Mayi-Kulan Queenslandmarker Gulf
Maithakari Mayi-Thakurti Queenslandmarker Gulf
Malak Malak Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Malantji Queenslandmarker
Malgana Malkana Western Australiamarker Northwest
Malgaru Western Australiamarker
Maljangapa Maljangpa, Malya-napa, Mulya-napa, Mulya-nappa, Mullia-arpa, Malynapa, Maljapa, Malyapa, Maljangaba, Karikari, Bulali, Bulali, Malyangaba New South Walesmarker Spencer
Malngin Western Australiamarker
Malpa (Kalaako?) Western Australiamarker Southwest
Mamu Morruburra (Dulgabara?) Innisfailmarker; from Murdering Point in the south to Tolgamarker in the north, Queenslandmarker
Manbarra Palm Island, Queenslandmarker
Mandandanji Queenslandmarker Riverine
Mandara Western Australiamarker
Manthi Western Australiamarker
Mandjildjara Western Australiamarker
Mandjindja Western Australiamarker Desert
Mangarla Mangala Western Australiamarker Desert
Mangarai Mangarayi Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Mara Northern Territorymarker Gulf
Maranganji Margany Queenslandmarker Riverine
Maranunggu Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Maraura Mareawura, Mareaura, Marowra, Marowera, Marraa Warree, Marrawarra, Waimbio, Wimbaja, Wiimbaio, Berlko, Ilaila, Barkindji New South Walesmarker
Marditjali Victoriamarker
Mardudunera Martuthunira Western Australiamarker Northwest
Mariamo Northern Territorymarker
Maridan Northern Territorymarker
Maridjabin Northern Territorymarker
Marijedi Northern Territorymarker
Marimanindji Marramaninjsji Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Maringar Marringarr Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Marinunggo Northern Territorymarker
Marithiel Marrithiyel Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Mariu Northern Territorymarker
Marrago Queenslandmarker
Martu Mardu WA
Marulta Queenslandmarker
Matuntara Northern Territorymarker
Maung Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Maya Maia Western Australiamarker
Mbewum Mbeiwum Queenslandmarker West Cape
Mbukarla Northern Territorymarker North
Meintangk South Australiamarker
Menthajangal Northern Territorymarker
Meru (Ngaiawang, Ngawait, Nganguruku, Erawirung?) SA Riverine
Mian Miyan Queenslandmarker Northeast
Milpulo Milpulko, Mailpurlgu, Mamba, Danggali New South Walesmarker
Mimungkum Queenslandmarker
Minang Western Australiamarker Southwest
Minginmarker Queenslandmarker Gulf
Minjambuta Victoriamarker
Minjungbal Minjangbal, Minyung, Minyowa, Gendo, Gando Minjang, Gandowal, Ngandowul, Cudgingberry New South Walesmarker
Miriwung Miriwoong , Miriuwong Ord Rivermarker, WA Kimberley
Mirning Western Australiamarker Southwest
Mitaka Mithaka Queenslandmarker Eyre
Mitjamba Mbara Queenslandmarker Gulf
Miwa Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Morowari Murawari, Murawarri, Murrawarri, Muruworri, Muruwurri, Murueri, Moorawarree, Marawari, Marawara, Muruwari New South Walesmarker Riverine
Mpalitjanh Queenslandmarker West Cape
Muluridji Queenslandmarker
Muragan Queenslandmarker
Murinbata Murrinh-patha Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Muringura Northern Territorymarker
Murngin Northern Territorymarker
Murunitja Western Australiamarker
Muthimuthi Muti Muti, Mutte Mutte, Matimati, Madi-madi, Mataua, Moorta, Matthee-matthee, Bakiin, Madi Madi , Madhi Madhi New South Walesmarker
Mutjati Queenslandmarker
Mutpura Mudburra Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Mutumui Queenslandmarker East
Return to top of page

N

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Nakako Western Australiamarker Desert
Nakara Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Nana Western Australiamarker Desert
Nanda Nhanta Western Australiamarker Northwest
Nangah Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Nangatadjara Nyanganyatyara Western Australiamarker Desert
Nangatara Western Australiamarker
Nanggikorongo Northern Territorymarker
Nanggumiri Ngan'giwumirri Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Nango Northern Territorymarker
Narangga South Australiamarker Spencer
Narinari Nari Nari New South Walesmarker
Naualko Nawalko, Ngunnhalgu, Unelgo, Bungyarlee, Wampandi, Wampangee, Wombungee, Barundji New South Walesmarker
Nauo Nawu South Australiamarker Spencer
Nawagi Nyawaygi Queenslandmarker Rainforest
Ngadadjara Ngatatjara , Ngaanyatjarra Western Australiamarker Desert
Ngadjunmaia Ngatjumay Western Australiamarker Southwest
Ngadjuri Ŋadjuri South Australiamarker Spencer
Ngaiawang South Australiamarker
Ngaiawongga Western Australiamarker
Ngaanyatjarra
Ngaku Niungacko, Dainggatti
Ngalakan Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Ngalea South Australiamarker Desert
Ngalia Northern Territorymarker
Ngaliwuru Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Ngaluma Ngarluma Western Australiamarker Northwest
Ngamba Ngambar, Ngeunbah, Biripi New South Walesmarker
Ngameni Ngamini South Australiamarker Eyre
Ngandangara Queenslandmarker
Ngandi Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Ngan'gikurunggurr Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Nganguruku South Australiamarker
Ngarabal Ngarabul, Ngarrabul, Narbul, Marbul New South Walesmarker Southeast
Ngaralta South Australiamarker
Ngardi Ngarti Northern Territorymarker Desert
Ngardok Northern Territorymarker
Ngarigo Ngarego, Ngarago, Garego, Currak-da-bidgee, Ngarigu, Ngarrugu, Ngarroogoo, Murring, Bemeringal, Guramal, Gurmal, Bradjerak, Bombala, Menero, Cooma New South Walesmarker Southeast
Ngarinjin Ngarinyin Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Ngarinman Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Ngarkat Ngargad South Australiamarker Riverine
Ngarla Western Australiamarker Northwest
Ngarlawongga Ngalawangka Western Australiamarker Northwest
Ngaro Queenslandmarker
Ngathokudi Queenslandmarker
Ngatjan Queenslandmarker
Ngaun Ngawun Queenslandmarker Gulf
Ngawait South Australiamarker
Ngarrindjeri Lower Murray Rivermarker Riverine
Ngewin Northern Territorymarker
Nggamadi Queenslandmarker
Ngintait South Australiamarker
Ngoborindi Nguburinji Queenslandmarker Gulf
Ngolibardu Western Australiamarker
Ngolokwangga Northern Territorymarker
Ngombal Ngumbarl Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Ngormbur Ngombur Northern Territorymarker North
Ngugi Queenslandmarker
Ngulungbara Queenslandmarker
Ngunawal Ngunuwal, Ngoonawawal, Wonnawal, Nungawal, Yarr, Yass, Lake George, Five Islands, Molonglo, Gurungada Australian Capital Territorymarker Southeast
Ngundjan Kunjen Queenslandmarker West Cape
Ngurawola Queenslandmarker
Ngurelban Ngurraiillam Victoriamarker Riverine
Nguri Queenslandmarker Riverine
Ngurlu Western Australiamarker
Ngurunta South Australiamarker
Niabali Western Australiamarker
Nimanburu Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Ninanu Western Australiamarker
Njakinjaki Nyaki-Nyaki Western Australiamarker Southwest
Njamal Nyamal Western Australiamarker Northwest
Njangamarda Nyangumarda Western Australiamarker Desert
Njikena Nyikina Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Njulnjul Nyul Nyul Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Njunga Western Australiamarker
Njuwathai Queenslandmarker
Noala Nhuwala , Nhuwala-palyku Western Australiamarker Northwest
Nokaan Western Australiamarker
Noongar Njunga, Nyoongar, Nyungar, Noongar. Comprises dialectical groups: Amangu, Juat, Balardong, Njunga, Njakinjaki, Wilman, Pindjarup, Pibelman (Bibulmun, Bibbulmun), Keneang, Minang (Menang), Koreng, Warandi, Whadjuk, Wujdari. South-western Western Australiamarker
Norweilemil Northern Territorymarker
Nuenonne South east Tasmaniamarker Tasmania
Nukunu South Australiamarker Spencer
Nunggubuju Nunggubuyu Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Nunukul Queenslandmarker
Return to top of page

O

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Oitbi Northern Territorymarker
Ola Worla Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Olkolo Queenslandmarker
Ombila Queenslandmarker
Ongkarango Unggarangi Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Ongkomi Unggumi Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Otati Queenslandmarker
Return to top of page

P

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Pakadji Queenslandmarker
Pandjima Banjima Western Australiamarker Northwest
Pangerang Victoriamarker
Pangkala Banggarla South Australiamarker Spencer
Paredarerme Oyster Bay Tasmaniamarker Tasmania
Parundji Paruindji, Paruindi, Paruinji, Paroinge, Barundji , Barungi, Bahroonjee, Baroongee, Bahroongee, Barrengee, Parooinge, Barunga New South Walesmarker Riverine
Paiyungu ? Nortwest ?
Peerapper North West Tasmaniamarker Tasmania
Peramangk South Australiamarker Spencer
Pibelmen Bibbulman Western Australiamarker Southwest
Pilatapa Pirlatapa South Australiamarker Eyre
Pindiini Western Australiamarker
Pindjarup Pinjareb, Pinjarup Western Australiamarker Southwest
Pini Western Australiamarker
Pintupi Pintubi, Bindubi, Bindibu, Bindubu Northern Territorymarker Desert
Pitapita Pitta-Pitta Queenslandmarker Eyre
Pitjantjatjara Pitjantjara, Pitjandjara Central Australia Desert
Pitjara Bidjara Queenslandmarker Northeast
Pongaponga Northern Territorymarker
Pontunj Queenslandmarker
Portaulun South Australiamarker
Potaruwutj South Australiamarker
Potidjara Western Australiamarker
Punaba Punuba Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Puneitja Northern Territorymarker
Punthamara Queenslandmarker
Pyemmairre North East Tasmaniamarker Tasmania
Return to top of page

R

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Rakkaia Queenslandmarker
Ramindjeri South Australiamarker
Rembarunga Rembarnga Northern Territorymarker Arnhem
Ringaringa Queenslandmarker
Rungarungawa Queenslandmarker
Return to top of page

S

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Spinifex people Pila Nguru Nullarbor Plain
Return to top of page

T

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Tagalag Takalak Queenslandmarker Gulf
Tagoman Northern Territorymarker
Taior Thaayorre Queenslandmarker West Cape
Talandiji Thalanyji , Talandji Western Australiamarker Northwest
Tanganekald South Australiamarker
Targari Tharrgari Western Australiamarker Northwest
Taribelang Queenslandmarker
Tatitati Dadi Dadi Victoriamarker
Tatungalung Tatungoloong Victoriamarker
Taungurong Victoriamarker
Tedei Western Australiamarker
Tenma Western Australiamarker
Tepiti Queenslandmarker
Teppathiggi Tepiti Queenslandmarker West Cape
Tharawal Darawal, Carawal, Turawal, Thurawal, Thurrawal, Thurrawall, Turuwal, Turuwul, Turrubul, Tutuwull, Ta-ga-ry, Five Islands New South Walesmarker Southeast
Thauamarker Thawa, Tauaira, Thurga, Thoorga, Durga, Dhurga, Tharawal, Tadera-manji, Guyanagal, Guyangal-yuin, Murring, Katungal, Baianga, Paienbera New South Walesmarker
Thereila Queenslandmarker
Thiin Western Australiamarker Northwest
Tirari Dhirari South Australiamarker Eyre
Tjalkadjara Tjalkanti Western Australiamarker Desert
Tjapukaimarker Queenslandmarker
Tjapwurong Djabwurung Victoriamarker Riverine
Tjeraridjal Western Australiamarker
Tjial Northern Territorymarker
Tjingili Jingili Northern Territorymarker Desert
Tjongkandji Tjungundji Queenslandmarker West Cape
Tjupany Western Australiamarker Desert
Tjuroro Jurruru Western Australiamarker Northwest
Tommeginne North Tasmaniamarker Tasmania
Toogee South West Tasmaniamarker Tasmania
Totj Queenslandmarker
Tuluamarker Queenslandmarker
Tunuvivimarker Tiwi Northern Territorymarker North
Tyerremotepanner North Midlands Tasmaniamarker Tasmania
Return to top of page

U

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Ualarai Yualarai, Yualloroi, Yowaleri, Uollaroi, Youallerie, Yualari, Yualai, Yerraleroi, Yowalri, Euahlayi, Juwaljai, Yuwalyai, Wallarai, Wolleroi, Walleri, Wollaroi, Noongahburrahs, Yuwaalaraay Yuwaaliyaay New South Walesmarker
Umbindhamu Barungguan Queenslandmarker East
Umede Umida Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Umpila Ombila Queenslandmarker East
Undanbi Queenslandmarker
Unjadi Queenslandmarker
Uutaalnganu Queenslandmarker East
Return to top of page

W

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Wadere Northern Territorymarker
Wadikali Wadigali , Evelyn Creek New South Walesmarker Eyre
Wadja Wadjigu Queenslandmarker Northeast
Wadjabangai Queenslandmarker
Wadjalang Dharawala Queenslandmarker
Wadjari Watjarri Western Australiamarker Northwest
Wagiman Wagoman Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Wailpi South Australiamarker
Wakabunga Queenslandmarker Gulf
Wakaja Wakaya Northern Territorymarker Desert
Wakaman Queenslandmarker
Wakara Queenslandmarker
Wakawaka Waka Waka Queenslandmarker Northeast
Walangama Queenslandmarker Gulf
Walbanga Thurga, Thoorga, Bugellimanji, Bargalia, Moruya New South Walesmarker
Walgalu Walgadu, Wolgal, Wolgah, Tumut, Tumut River people, Guramal, Gurmal New South Walesmarker
Waljen Western Australiamarker
Walmadjari Walmatjarri Western Australiamarker Desert
Walmbaria Queenslandmarker
Walpiri Warlpiri Northern Territorymarker Desert
Walu Northern Territorymarker
Waluwara Warluwarra Queenslandmarker Desert
Wambaia Wambaya Northern Territorymarker Desert
Wanamara Wunumara Queenslandmarker Gulf
Wandandian Wandandian, Tharumba, Kurialyuin, Murraygaro, Jervis Bay New South Walesmarker
Wandarang Northern Territorymarker
Wandjira Northern Territorymarker
Wangaaybuwan Wongaibon, Ngemba, Ngeumba, Ngiumba New South Walesmarker
Wangan Queenslandmarker Northeast
Wangkathaa Western Australiamarker Desert
Wanji Waanyi Northern Territorymarker Gulf
Wanjiwalku Weyneubulkoo, Wonipalku, Wanyabalku, Wonjimalku, Pono, Pernowie, Pernowrie, Kongait, Tongaranka, Wandjiwalgu New South Walesmarker Riverine
Wanjuru Queenslandmarker
Wanman Western Australiamarker
Warakamai Queenslandmarker
Waramangamarker Warumungu Northern Territorymarker Desert
Wardal Western Australiamarker
Wardaman Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Wardandi Western Australiamarker Southwest
Wargamaygan Warakamai Queenslandmarker Rainforest
Wariangga Warriyangga Western Australiamarker Northwest
Warkawarka Victoriamarker
Warki South Australiamarker
Warlmanpa SA Desert
Warray Northern Territorymarker Fitzmaurice
Warungu Queenslandmarker
Warwa Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Wathaurung Wathawurrung, Wada Warrung, Wathaurong Geelongmarker Southeast
Watiwati Wadi Wadi Victoriamarker
Watta Northern Territorymarker
Waveroo New South Walesmarker Riverine
Wawula Western Australiamarker Desert
Wayilwan Wailwan , Weiwan, Wilwan, Wallwan, Wailwun, Waal-won, Wile wile, Wali, Waljwan, Ngiumba, Weilwan New South Walesmarker
Wembawemba Wambawamba, Wamba Wamba, Womba, Weumba, Waamba, Waimbiwaimbi, Gourrmjanyuk, Gorrmjanyuk, Wemba Wemba New South Walesmarker
Wenamba Western Australiamarker
Wenambal Western Australiamarker
Weraerai Wiraiarai, Weraiari, Wirri-wirri, Wirraarai, Warlarai, Wolroi, Wolleri, Waholari, Wolaroo, Walarai, Juwalarai, Walari, Wolaroi, Woolaroi, Ginniebal New South Walesmarker
Whadjuk Wadjuk, Whajook, Wadjug, Wajuk Western Australiamarker Southwest
Widimarker Western Australiamarker
Widjabal Noowidal, Nowgyujul, Waibra, Ettrick, Watji, Watchee New South Walesmarker
Wiilman Weelman, Wilman Western Australiamarker Southwest
Wik Wikapatja, Wikatinda, Wikepa, Wik-kalkan, Wiknatanja, Wikianji, Mimungkum, Wikmean, Wikampama Queenslandmarker West Cape
Wikampama Queenslandmarker
Wikapatja Queenslandmarker
Wikatinda Queenslandmarker
Wikepa Queenslandmarker
Wikianji Queenslandmarker
Wik-kalkan Queenslandmarker
Wikmean Queenslandmarker
Wikmunkan Queenslandmarker
Wiknantjara Queenslandmarker
Wiknatanja Queenslandmarker
Wilawila Western Australiamarker
Wilingura Northern Territorymarker
Wiljakali Wilyakali, Wiljali , Wiljagali, Bo-arli, Bulali, Wilyali, Wilyakali New South Walesmarker
Winduwinda Winda Winda Queenslandmarker West Cape
Wiradjuri Wiradyuri Wiradhuri Wiraduri, Wiradjeri, Wirrajerre, Wiradhari Wirra-dhari Wirradhurri, Wirraijuri, Wirrathuri Wiradthuri, Wiradtheri Wirathere, Wira-durei, Wira-shurri, Wirradgerry, Woradjeri Wooradjeri, Woorajuri, Woradjerg, Wirotheree, Wiratheri, Wi-ra jer-ree, Wirrai Durhai, Wagga Central New South Walesmarker Riverine
Wirangu South Australiamarker Spencer
Wirdinja Western Australiamarker
Wirimarker Queenslandmarker
Wirngir Western Australiamarker
Wodiwodi Woddi Woddi, Illawarra, Tharawal New South Walesmarker
Wogait Northern Territorymarker
Wooptang Wooptang Woobla Western Australiamarker
Wongaibon Wongai-bun, Wongabon, Wonghibone, Wonjhibon, Wonjibone, Wongi-bone, Wonghi, Wungai, Wuzai, Wozai, Mudall, Wangaaybuwan New South Walesmarker Riverine
Wongkadjera Queenslandmarker
Wongkamala Wangkamana Northern Territorymarker Eyre
Wongkanguru Wangkangurru South Australiamarker Eyre
Wongkumara Wangkumara Queenslandmarker Eyre
Wonnarua Wonnuaruah, Wannerawa, Wonarura, Wonnah Hunter Valleymarker Southeast
Worimi Warrimee, Warramie, Gadang, Kattang, Kutthung, Guttahn, Cottong, Wattung, Watthungk, Kutthack, Gingai, Gringai, Gooreenggai, Port Stephens tribe New South Walesmarker Southeast
Wororamarker Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Wotjobaluk Wotjoballuk, Wergaia Victoriamarker
Wudjari Western Australiamarker Southwest
Wulgurukaba Queenslandmarker
Wulili Wuli-wuli Queenslandmarker Northeast
Wulpura Queenslandmarker
Wulwulam Northern Territorymarker
Wunambal Wunambul Western Australiamarker Kimberley
Wuningargk Northern Territorymarker North
Wurango Northern Territorymarker
Wurundjeri Wirundjeri, Woiworung , Woiwurrong Melbournemarker Southeast
Wuthathi Queenslandmarker East
Return to top of page

Y

Group name Alternative names and/or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Yadhaigana Queenslandmarker East
Yadhaykenu ? Queenslandmarker
Yanyuwa Anula, Janjula, Yanula, Yanuwa Borroloolamarker
Yarra Yarra Melbournemarker
Yiman Queensland
Yolngu Dangu Arnhem Landmarker Arnhem
Yorta Yorta Jotijota , Yotayota, Yoorta, Gunbowers, Gunbowerooranditchgoole, Loddon, Ngarrimouro, Arramouro, Woollathura, Echuca tribe, Yota Yota, Bangerang, Kailtheban, Wollithiga, Moira, Ulupna, Kwat Kwat, Yalaba Yalaba, Nguaria-iiliam-wurrung New South Walesmarker, Victoriamarker Riverine
Yuggera Jagara Queenslandmarker Northeast
Yuin Yuwin, Djiringanj , Dyirringan, Jeringin, Juwin Eurobodalla Shiremarker, south-eastern New South Walesmarker Southeast
Yulparitja Nangatara SA Desert
Return to top of page

See also

References

  1. signifies the name is one of the names used on the widely used map by David Horton in 1994 published in The Encyclopedia of Aboriginal Australia by AIATSIS. This map also divides Australia into 18 regions (Southwest, Northwest, Desert, Kimberley, Fitzmaurice, North, Arnhem, Gulf, West Cape, Torres Strait, East, Rainforest, Northeast, Eyre, Riverine, Southeast, Spencer and Tasmania); the region of the tribes which are depicted in this map are shown below.
  2. signify the name is the main name used in Norman Tindale's "Catalogue of Australian Aboriginal Tribes"[21961], in his book Aboriginal Tribes of Australia. Their Terrain, Environmental Controls, Distribution, Limits, and Proper Names published in 1974. (Each has a separate article under the name listed there, and other alternate names are also listed.) In most cases below (but not all) the name in the left column "Group name" is also the main name used by Tindale.


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message