The Full Wiki

More info on List of Israel Prize recipients

List of Israel Prize recipients: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

This is a complete list of recipients of the Israel Prize from the inception of the Prize in 1953.

For each year, the recipients are listed in the order in which the prize was announced.

The chronological list is followed by a list of the recipients in alphabetical order.

By year

1950s

Name Field Year
Jewish studies (received posthumously) 1953
literature 1953
literature 1953
education 1953
social science 1953
medical science 1953
sculpture 1953
exact sciences 1953
exact sciences 1953
Jewish studies 1954
humanities 1954
literature 1954
literature 1954
education 1954
jurisprudence 1954
exact sciences 1954
life sciences 1954
agriculture 1954
music 1954
Jewish studies 1955
Jewish studies 1955
literature 1955
literature 1955
exact sciences 1955
life sciences 1955
life sciences 1955
humanities 1955
medical science 1955
medical science 1955
agriculture 1955
painting and sculpture 1955
Jewish studies 1956
Jewish studies 1956
Rabbinical literature 1956
literature 1956
children's literature 1956
education 1956
social sciences 1956
exact sciences 1956
life sciences 1956
medicine 1956
theatre 1956
Jewish studies 1957
humanities 1957
literature 1957
literature 1957
jurisprudence 1957
education 1957
exact sciences 1957
exact sciences 1957
exact sciences 1957
medicine 1957
agriculture 1957
music 1957
Rabbinical literature 1957
children's literature 1957
architecture 1957
Jewish studies 1958
Jewish studies 1958
Jewish studies 1958
Jewish studies 1958
Jewish studies 1958
Rabbinical literature 1958
Rabbinical literature 1958
Rabbinical literature 1958
humanities 1958
literature 1958
literature 1958
literature 1958
education 1958
social sciences 1958
exact sciences 1958
exact sciences 1958
life sciences 1958
medicine 1958
agriculture 1958
painting and sculpture 1958
theatre 1958
music 1958
Rabbinical literature 1959
humanities 1959
literature 1959
literature 1959
life sciences 1959
life sciences 1959
agriculture 1959
painting 1959
theatre 1959


1960

Name Field Year
Jewish studies 1960
education 1960
jurisprudence 1960
medicine 1960
theatre 1960
exact sciences 1960


1961



1962



1963



1964



1965



1966



1967



1968



1969



1970



1971



1972



1973



1974



1975



1976



1977



1978



1979



1980



1981



1982



1983



1984



1985



1986



1987



1988



1989



1990



1991



1992



1993



1994



1995



1996



1997



1998



1999



2000



2001



2002



2003



2004



2005



2006



2007



2008

Three Israeli women's organizations:
  • Women's International Zionist Organization - lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
  • Na'amat - lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
  • Emunah (National Religious Women's Movement) - lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State


2009



Alphabetical

A



B



C



D



E



F



G



H



I



J

  • Moshe Jammer - 1984, history of science
  • Marcel Janco - 1967, painting
  • Jewish Agency - 2008, lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
  • Jewish National Fund - 2002, lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
  • The "Joint" (American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee) - 2007, lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
  • Joshua Jortner - 1982, chemistry


K



L



M



N



O



P



Q



R



S



T



U



V



W



Y



Z



Notes

  1. See Osrov-Henzin


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message