The Full Wiki

More info on List of Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves recipients: 1944

List of Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves recipients: 1944: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest award in the military of the Third Reich. The following is the complete list of all 1944 awarded Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves recipients. The recipients are ordered and numbered chronologically. The rank listed is the recipient's rank at the time the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves was awarded.

Background

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. As the war progressed, some of the recipients distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Oak Leaves to Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross, was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds. At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit goldenem Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten), based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11 of 29 December 1944, concluded the variants of the Knight's Cross.

Recipients

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht kept separate Knight's Cross lists, one for each of the three military branches, Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air force) and for the Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade.







Number Name Service Rank Unit Date of award Notes
361 Klug, Bernd-Georg Kriegsmarine Korvettenkapitän 5. Schnellbootflottille
362 Feldt, Klaus Kriegsmarine Korvettenkapitän 2. Schnellbootflottille
363 Krauß, Walter* Luftwaffe Hauptmann III./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2
364 Hannig, Horst* Luftwaffe Leutnant 2./Jagdgeschwader 2
365 Stahlschmidt, Hans-Arnold* Luftwaffe Leutnant 2./Jagdgeschwader 27
366 Kalbitz, Helmut Heer Hauptmann Pionier-Bataillon 31
367 Mulzer, Josef-Georg Heer Major Pionier-Bataillon 195
368 Fretter-Pico, Maximilian Heer General der Artillerie XXX. Armeekorps
369 Schlemmer, Dipl.-Ing. Hans Heer Generalleutnant 134. Infanterie-Division
370 Boigk, Heinrich Heer Feldwebel of the Reserves 2./Jäger-Regiment 49
371 Schmidt, August Heer Generalleutnant 10. Panzergrenadier-Division
372 Wiese, Friedrich Heer General der Infanterie commader of XXXV. Armeekorps
373 Krüger, Walter Heer Generalleutnant 1. Panzer-Division
374 Koetz, Karl Heer Oberstleutnant Grenadier-Regiment 185
375 Kraas, Hugo Waffen-SS SS-Obersturmbannführer SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2
376 Hauser, Eduard Heer Generalmajor 13. Panzer-Division
377 Peiper, Joachim Waffen-SS SS-Sturmbannführer SS-Panzer-Regiment 1 Awarded 119th Swords 11 January 1945
378 Fries, Walter Heer Generalleutnant 29. Panzergrenadier-Division Awarded 87th Swords 11 August 1944
379 Sievers, Walther Heer Oberstleutnant of the Reserves Grenadier-Regiment 415
380 Wittmann, Michael Waffen-SS SS-Untersturmführer SS-Panzer-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" Awarded 71st Swords 22 June 1944
381 Flachs, Bernhard Heer Hauptmann Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 277
382 Heidrich, Richard Luftwaffe Generalleutnant 1. Fallschirmjäger-Division Awarded 55th Swords 25 March 1944
383 Nehring, Walther Heer General der Panzertruppe XXIV. Panzerkorps Awarded 124th Swords 22 January 1945
384 Kollberg, Botho* Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 23
385 Löwe, Erich* Heer Major schwere Panzer-Abteilung 501
386 Hilt, Günther Heer Hauptmann of the Reserves III./Jäger-Regiment 56
387 Breithaupt, Fritz Kriegsmarine Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves 24. Minensuchflottille
388 Martinek, Robert Heer General der Artillerie XXXIX. Armeekorps
389 Schneider, Josef Heer Leutnant of the Reserves 13./Jäger-Regiment 207
390 Moese, Walter Heer Feldwebel 13./Jäger-Regiment 49
391 Kirchner, Friedrich Heer General der Panzertruppe LVII. Panzerkorps Awarded 127th Swords 26 January 1945
392 Källner, Hans Heer Generalmajor 19. Panzer-Division Awarded 106th Swords 23 October 1944
393 Wisch, Theodor Waffen-SS SS-Brigadeführer 1. SS Division Leibstandarte SS "Adolf Hitler" Awarded 94th Swords 30 August 1944
394 Bronsart von Schellendorff, Heinrich-Walter Heer Oberst Panzergrenadier-Regiment 13
395 Lorenz, Karl Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment "Großdeutschland"
396 von Lauchert, Meinard Heer Oberstleutnant Panzer-Regiment 15
397 Karl, Josef Heer Unteroffizier 2./Panzer-Jagd-Abteilung 49
398 Schörner, Ferdinand Heer General der Gebirgstruppe XXXX. Panzerkorps Awarded 93rd Swords 28 August 1944
23rd Diamonds 1 January 1945
399 Stemmermann, Wilhelm* Heer General der Artillerie XI. Armeekorps
400 Lieb, Theo-Helmut Heer Generalleutnant XXXXII. Armeekorps
401 Kaestner, Robert Heer Major Grenadier-Regiment 105
402 Baade, Ernst-Günther Heer Oberst 90. Panzergrenadier-Division Awarded 111th Swords 16 November 1944
403 Kolbeck, Dr. med.dent. Rudolf Heer Oberstleutnant of the Reserves Grenadier-Regiment 316
404 Wengler, Maximilian Heer Oberst of the Reserves Grenadier-Regiment 366 Awarded 123rd Swords 21 January 1945
405 Mix, Walter Heer Hauptmann of the Reserves II./Grenadier-Regiment 174
406 Benzin, Otto Heer Major Grenadier-Regiment 89
407 Forst, Werner Heer Generalleutnant 106. Infanterie-Division
408 Weidling, Helmuth Otto Ludwig Heer General der Artillerie XXXXI. Panzerkorps Awarded 115th Swords 28 November 1944
409 Mieth, Friedrich Heer General der Infanterie IV.Armeekorps
410 Hohn, Dr. rer. pol. Hermann Heer Oberst 72. Infanterie-Division Awarded 109th Swords 31 October 1944
411 Walther, Erich Luftwaffe Oberst Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 4 Awarded 131st Swords 1 February 1945
412 Heilmann, Ludwig Luftwaffe Oberst Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 3 Awarded 67th Swords 15 May 1944
413 Bühlingen, Kurt Luftwaffe Major II./Jagdgeschwader 2 Awarded 88th Swords 14 August 1944
414 Ademeit, Horst Luftwaffe Hauptmann of the Reserves I./Jagdgeschwader 54
415 Krupinski, Walter Luftwaffe Oberleutnant 7./Jagdgeschwader 52
416 Geiger, August* Luftwaffe Hauptmann III./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1
417 Frank, Hans-Dieter* Luftwaffe Hauptmann 1./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1
418 Wiese, Johannes Luftwaffe Major I./Jagdgeschwader 52
419 Seiler, Reinhard Luftwaffe Major I./Jagdgeschwader 54
420 Hartmann, Erich Luftwaffe Leutnant 9./Jagdgeschwader 52 Awarded 75th Swords 2 July 1944
18th Diamonds 25 August 1944
421 Behrend, Hermann-Heinrich Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 154 Awarded 148th Swords 26 April 1945
422 Stühmer, Gustav* Heer Oberfeldwebel of the Reserves 11./Grenadier-Regiment 399
423 von Scholz Edler von Rarancze, Fritz Waffen-SS SS-Brigadeführer 11. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division "Nordland" Awarded 85th Swords 8 August 1944
424 Thulke, Willi Heer Hauptmann I./Grenadier-Regiment 501
425 Rettemeier, Josef Heer Hauptmann Panzer-Abteilung 5
426 Freiherr von Lüttwitz, Smilo Heer Generalleutnant 26. Panzer-Division Awarded 76th Swords 4 July 1944
427 Bregenzer, Josef Heer Oberstleutnant Grenadier-Regiment 245
428 Schulz, Friedrich Heer Generalleutnant III. Panzerkorps Awarded 135th Swords 26 February 1945
429 Mummert, Werner Heer Oberstleutnant of the Reserves Panzergrenadier-Regiment 103 Awarded 107th Swords 23 October 1944
430 Jabs, Hans-Joachim Luftwaffe Major 4./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1
431 Jope, Bernhard Luftwaffe Major Kampfgeschwader 100
432 Schmitter, Wilhelm* Luftwaffe Major 15./Kampfgeschwader 2
433 Otte, Dr. jur. Maximilian Luftwaffe Major II./Schlachtgeschwader 2
434 Bätcher, Hansgeorg Luftwaffe Hauptmann 1./Kampfgeschwader 100
435 Koßmala, Georg Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 6
436 Grüner, Georg* Heer Hauptmann I./Panzer-Regiment 2
437 Tratt, Eduard* Luftwaffe Major II./Zerstörergeschwader 26
438 Petersen, Fritz Luftwaffe Wachtmeister 6./Flak-Regiment 4
439 von Senger und Etterlin, Fridolin Heer General der Panzertruppe XIV. Panzerkorps
440 Müller, Ludwig Heer Generalleutnant XXIX. Armeekorps
441 Wittchow von Brese-Winiary, Heinz Heer Major Panzergrenadier-Regiment 108
442 Schwender, Herbert Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 45
443 Kroh, Hans Luftwaffe Oberstleutnant Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 2 Awarded 96th Swords 12 September 1944
444 Radusch, Günther Luftwaffe Oberstleutnant Nachtjagdgeschwader 2
445 Frießner, Johannes Heer General der Infanterie Army Detachment Narva
446 Grislawski, Alfred Luftwaffe Hauptmann 1./Jagdgeschwader 1
447 Rudorffer, Erich Luftwaffe Major II./Jagdgeschwader 54 Awarded 126th Swords 26 January 1945
448 Lang, Emil Luftwaffe Oberleutnant 5./Jagdgeschwader 54
449 Kittel, Otto Luftwaffe Leutnant 1./Jagdgeschwader 54 Awarded 113th Swords 25 November 1944
450 Schoenert, Rudolf Luftwaffe Major of the Reserves commander of Nachtjagdgruppe 10
451 Hergert, Wilhelm Luftwaffe Major I./Nachtjagdgeschwader 4
452 Hafner, Anton Luftwaffe Leutnant 6./Jagdgeschwader 51
453 Mayer, Dr. rer. pol., Dr. Ing. Johannes Heer Generalleutnant 329. Infanterie-Division Awarded 89th Swords 23 August 1944
454 Hogrebe, Heinrich Heer Hauptmann II./Grenadier-Regiment 422
455 Geisler, Rudolf* Heer Major Pionier-Bataillon 662
456 von Vietinghoff, genannt Scheel, Heinrich-Gottfried Heer Generaloberst 10. Armee
457 von Neindorff, Egon* Heer Generalmajor Kommandant von Tarnopol
458 Drewes, Wilhelm Heer Major I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 13
459 Schulz, Karl-Lothar Luftwaffe Oberst Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1 Awarded 112th Swords 18 November 1944
460 Schack, Günther Luftwaffe Leutnant 9./Jagdgeschwader 51
461 Pollmann, Otto Kriegsmarine Oberleutnant zur See commander of U-Jäger 2210
462 Stepp, Hans-Karl Luftwaffe Oberstleutnant Schlachtgeschwader 2
463 Möbus, Martin Luftwaffe Major 1./Sturzkampfgeschwader 5
464 Wolf, Albin* Luftwaffe Leutnant 6./Jagdgeschwader 54 killed in action 2 April 1944
465 Vinke, Heinz* Luftwaffe Oberfeldwebel 11./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1
466 Decker, Karl Heer Generalmajor 5.marker Panzer-Divisionmarker Awarded 149th Swords 26 April 1945
467 Lorenz, Erich Heer Oberstleutnant of the Reserves Grenadier-Regiment 287
468 Eggemann, Wilhelm Heer Oberstleutnant Grenadier-Regiment 209
469 von Lücken, Theodor Heer Hauptmann I./Grenadier-Regiment 686
470 Deßloch, Otto Luftwaffe Generaloberst Luftflotte 4
471 Münster, Leopold* Luftwaffe Leutnant 5./Jagdgeschwader 3
472 Sachsenheimer, Max Heer Major Jäger-Regiment 75 Awarded 132nd Swords 6 February 1945
473 Hrustak, Martin Heer Oberfeldwebel 7./Grenadier-Regiment 162
474 Schwerdfeger, Johann Heer Oberfeldwebel 1./Jäger-Regiment 228
475 Vogel, Emil Heer Generalleutnant 101. Jäger-Division
476 Waldenfels, Rudolph Heer Generalmajor 6. Panzer-Division
477 Müller, Fritz Heer Oberstleutnant Grenadier-Regiment 208
478 Weimer, Kilian Heer Oberstleutnant Luftwaffen-Jäger-Regiment 25
479 Schmidt, Walter Waffen-SS SS-Hauptsturmführer II./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment "Westland"
480 Ullrich, Karl Waffen-SS SS-Obersturmbannführer SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6
481 Henze, Karl Luftwaffe Major I./Schlachtgeschwader 77
482 Marienfeld, Willy Heer Major of the Reserves Infanterie-Regiment 123
483 Wegerer, Ferdinand Heer Feldwebel 1. Panzergrenadier-Regiment 10
484 Hagemann, Wolf Heer Generalmajor 36. Infanterie-Division
485 Strippel, Hans Heer Oberfeldwebel 4./Panzer-Regiment 1
486 Hochbaum, Friedrich Heer Generalleutnant 34. Infanterie-Division
487 Hell, Ernst-Eberhard Heer General der Artillerie VII. Armeekorps
488 Hitter, Alfons Heer Generalleutnant 206. Infanterie-Division
489 Pickert, Wolfgang Luftwaffe Generalleutnant 9. Flak-Division
490 Weber, Gottfried Luftwaffe Major 12. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
491 Niederlaender, Horst* Heer Major Füsilier-Bataillon 336
492 Bonk, Georg Heer Feldwebel 6./Grenadier-Regiment 365
493 Pilarski, Hubert Heer Oberfeldwebel 8. (MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 511
494 Hoffmann, Ernst-Wilhelm Heer Oberstleutnant Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12
495 Zeller, Konrad Heer Hauptmann of the Reserves II./Grenadier-Regiment 380
496 Domaschk, Joachim Heer Major I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 103
497 Kaminky, Emil Heer Oberfeldwebel Grenadier-Regiment 446
498 Stolz, Edwin* Heer Leutnant of the Reserves 14. (Pz.J.)/Grenadier-Regiment 353
499 Petersen, Rudolf Kriegsmarine Kapitän zur See Führer der Schnellboote
500 Freiherr von Mirbach, Götz Kriegsmarine Kapitänleutnant 9. Schnellbootflottille
501 Diddens, Diddo Heer Oberleutnant of the Reserves 1./Sturmgesch.Brigade "Großdeutschland"
502 Sieler, Ernst Heer Generalleutnant 304. Infanterie-Division
503 Marcks, Erich* Heer General der Artillerie LXXXIV. Armeekorps
504 Brux, Albert Heer Oberst Panzergrenadier-Regiment 40
505 Kaubisch, Horst Luftwaffe Major I./Schlachtgeschwader 1
506 Stahl, Hendrik Luftwaffe Oberleutnant 8./Schlachtgeschwader 2
507 Schnaufer, Heinz-Wolfgang Luftwaffe Hauptmann IV./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 Awarded 84th Swords 30 July 1944
21st Diamonds 16 October 1944
508 Glunz, Adolf Luftwaffe Leutnant 6./Jagdgeschwader 26
509 Skrzipek, Eduard Luftwaffe Hauptmann 14./Kampfgeschwader 27
510 Egger, Reinhard Luftwaffe Oberleutnant Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 4
511 Fitz, Josef-August Heer Major II./Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1
512 Huppertz, Herbert* Luftwaffe Hauptmann III./Jagdgeschwader 2
513 Graf von Kageneck, Clemens-Heinrich Heer Hauptmann schwere Panzer-Abteilung 503
514 Kolb, Werner Heer Oberst of the Reserves Grenadier-Regiment 36
515 Unrein, Martin Heer Generalmajor 14. Panzer-Division
516 Abraham, Erich Heer Generalleutnant 76. Infanterie-Division
517 Gräser, Fritz-Hubert Heer Generalleutnant 3. Panzergrenadier-Division Awarded 154th Swords 8 May 1945
518 Dollmann, Friedrich* Heer Generaloberst 7. Armee
519 von Rundstedt, Gerd Heer Generalfeldmarschall OB West Awarded 133rd Swords 18 February 1945
520 Wulf, Hermann Heer Major III./Grenadier-Regiment 76 (mot.)
521 Buschenhagen, Erich Heer General der Infanterie LII. Armeekorps
522 Fabian, Heinz-Otto Heer Hauptmann II./Grenadier-Regiment 361
523 Palmgreen, Karl Kriegsmarine Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves 38. Minensuchflottille
524 Hoffmann, Heinrich Kriegsmarine Korvettenkapitän 5. Torpedobootflottille
525 Lemm, Heinz-Georg Heer Major I./Füsilier-Regiment 27 Awarded 137th Swords 15 March 1945
526 Batz, Wilhelm Luftwaffe Hauptmann III./Jagdgeschwader 52 Awarded 145th Swords 21 April 1945
527 Kientsch, Willy* Luftwaffe Oberleutnant 6./Jagdgeschwader 27
528 Strüning, Heinz Luftwaffe Hauptmann 3./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1
529 Weber, Karl-Heinz* Luftwaffe Hauptmann 7. /Jagdgeschwader 51
530 Weßling, Otto* Luftwaffe Hauptmann of the Reserves 11. /Jagdgeschwader 3
531 Frank, Rudolf* Luftwaffe Oberfeldwebel 2./Nachtjagdgeschwader 3
532 Lamprecht, Herbert Luftwaffe Major leichte Flak-Abteilung 76
533 von Salisch, Wilhem Heer Major Jäger-Regiment 49
534 Kruse, Gerhard Heer Hauptmann of the Reserves II./Grenadier-Regiment 48
535 Carius, Otto Heer Leutnant of the Reserves 2./schwere Panzer-Abteilung 502
536 von Oppeln-Bronikowski, Hermann Heer Oberst Panzer-Regiment 22 Awarded 142nd Swords 17 April 1945
537 Demme, Rudolf Heer Oberst Panzergrenadier-Regiment 59
538 Schulze, Paul Joseph Heer Major Panzer-Abteilung 21
539 von Tippelskirch, Kurt Heer General der Infanterie 4. Armee
540 Mickley, Hubert Heer Hauptmann I./Grenadier-Regiment 4
541 Wesche , Willy* Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 427
542 Hilpert, Carl Heer General der Infanterie I. Armeekorps
543 Nickel, Heinrich Heer Generalmajor 342. Infanterie-Division
544 Schille, Curt Heer Major Pionier-Bataillon 24
545 Strahammer, Martin Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 146
546 Kloskowski, Karl Waffen-SS SS-Obersturmführer 7./SS-Panzer-Regiment 2
547 Simons, Gerhard Heer Oberleutnant of the Reserves Artillerie-Regiment 240
548 Wünsche, Max Waffen-SS SS-Obersturmbannführer SS-Panzer-Regiment 12
549 Kraiß, Dietrich* Heer Generalleutnant 352. Infanterie-Division
550 Bacherer, Rudolf Heer Oberst of the Reserves Grenadier-Regiment 1049
551 Aulock, Andreas Heer Oberst Festung "Saint-Malomarker"
552 Siggel, Hermann Heer Oberstleutnant Grenadier-Regiment 172
553 Pick, Gerhard Heer Major Grenadier-Regiment 577
554 Macher, Heinz Waffen-SS SS-Obersturmführer 16. (Pi)/SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3
555 Warrelmann, Hinrich Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 502
556 Wulf, Rudolf Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 422
557 Schulze, Werner Heer Oberst of the Reserves Grenadier-Regiment 551
558 Melzer, Walter Heer Generalleutnant 252. Infanterie-Division
559 Hinz, Bruno Waffen-SS SS-Untersturmführer 1./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 38
560 Mäder, Hellmuth Heer Oberst Lehr-Brigade Nord Awarded 143rd Swords 18 April 1945
561 Holste, Rudolf Heer Oberst 4. Kavallerie-Brigade
562 Pflugbeil, Kurt Luftwaffe General der Flieger Luftflotte 1
563 Bittrich, Wilhelm Waffen-SS SS-Obergruppenführer II. SS-Panzerkorps Awarded 153rd Swords 6 May 1945
564 Meindl, Eugen Luftwaffe General der Fallschirmtruppe II. Fallschirmkorps Awarded 155th Swords 8 May 1945
565 Flörke, Hermann Heer Generalleutnant 14. Infanterie-Division
566 Bieber, Martin Heer Oberst leader of Divisiongruppe 86
567 Klein, Hermann* Heer Hauptmann of the Reserves Grenadier-Regiment 551
568 Gansmeier, Jakob* Heer Major of the Reserves Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon (AA) 212
569 Misera, Walter Heer Major Divisionsgruppe 95
570 Bock, Friedrich-Wilhelm Waffen-SS SS-Oberführer 9. SS-Panzer-Division
571 Freiherr von Lüttwitz, Heinrich Heer Generalleutnant 2. Panzer-Division Awarded 157th Swords 9 May 1945
572 Greiner, Heinz Heer Generalleutnant 362. Infanterie-Division
573 Sonntag, Christian Heer Oberstleutnant Grenadier-Regiment 248
574 Pfeifer, Hellmuth Heer Generalleutnant 65. Infanterie-Division
575 Flinzer, Dr.-Ing. Rudolf Heer Oberst of the Reserves Grenadier-Regiment 317
576 Neitzel, Walter* Heer Major I./Grenadier-Regiment 409
577 Seuss, Richard Kriegsmarine Oberleutnant of the Reserves Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 608
578 Lasch, Otto Heer Generalleutnant 349. Infanterie-Division
579 Weber, Alois Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 61
580 Lindemann, Gerhard Heer Generalmajor 361. Infanterie-Division
581 Bölter, Johannes Heer Leutnant 1./schwere Panzer-Abteilung 502
582 Reimar, Gustav Heer Hauptmann Feld-Ersatz-Bataillon 76
583 Kähler, Otto Kriegsmarine Konteradmiral Festung Brest
584 Pietzonka, Erich Luftwaffe Oberst Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 7
585 Gericke, Walter Luftwaffe Oberstleutnant Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 11
586 Trettner, Heinrich Luftwaffe Generalmajor 4. Fallschirmjäger-Division
587 Thurner, Hans* Luftwaffe Hauptmann I./Kampfgeschwader 6
588 Zorner, Paul Luftwaffe Hauptmann III./Nachtjagdgeschwader 3
589 von der Mosel, Hans Heer Generalmajor Festung Brest
590 Haen, Rudolf Heer Major Panzer-Abteilung 103
591 Scholz, Helmut Waffen-SS SS-Obersturmführer II./SS-Freiw. Panzergrenadier-Regiment 49
592 Schury, Otto Heer Oberst Jäger-Regiment 229
593 Marcks, Werner Heer Generalmajor 1. Panzer-Division
594 Boege, Ehrenfried-Oskar Heer General der Infanterie XXXXIII. Armeekorps
595 Becker, Hellmuth Waffen-SS SS-Oberführer 3. SS-Panzer-Division "Totenkopf"
596 Mühlenkamp, Johannes-Rudolf Waffen-SS SS-Standartenführer 5. SS-Panzer-Division "Wiking"
597 Schack, Friedrich-August Heer Generalleutnant 272. Infanterie-Division
598 König, Ernst Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 12
599 Philipp, Ernst-Georg Heer Major 8. Armee
600 Kretzschmar, Wolfgang Heer Oberstleutnant Jäger-Regiment 24 (L) Awarded 121st Swords 12 January 1945
601 Meyer, Otto* Waffen-SS SS-Obersturmbannführer SS-Panzer-Regiment 9
602 Scharnagel, Hermann* Heer Major Pionier-Bataillon 173
603 Sauer, Konrad Heer Leutnant of the Reserves 1./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 393
604 Burg, Jörg* Heer Oberleutnant of the Reserves 7./Panzer-Regiment "Großdeutschland"
605 Behnke, Gerhard Heer Major Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 322
606 Kunert, Gerhard* Heer Unteroffizier 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33
607 Kohler, Wilhelm Heer Major 9. Panzer-Division
608 Reinefarth, Heinz Waffen-SS SS-Gruppenführer Korpsgruppe von dem Bach
609 Straube, Erich Heer General der Infanterie LXXIV. Armeekorps
610 Graf von Rittberg, Georg Heer Generalmajor 88. Infanterie-Division
611 von Kessel, Mortimer Heer Generalleutnant 20. Panzer-Division
612 Koch, Willi Heer Oberfeldwebel 6./Grenadier-Regiment 32
613 Strohm, Friedrich* Heer Oberstleutnant Grenadier-Regiment 470
614 Krancke, Theodor Kriegsmarine Admiral Commander-in-Chief of Navy Group Command West
615 Jakob, Georg Luftwaffe Major Schlachtgeschwader 10
616 Schuck, Walter Luftwaffe Leutnant 9./Jagdgeschwader 5
617 Freiherr von der Heydte, Dr. jur. Dr. rer. pol. Friedrich-August Luftwaffe Oberstleutnant Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 6
618 Bauer, Herbert Luftwaffe Hauptmann I./Schlachtgeschwader 2
619 Kieslich, Franz Luftwaffe Hauptmann III./Schlachtgeschwader 77
620 Lukesch, Diether Luftwaffe Hauptmann 9./Kampfgeschwader 76
621 Bleckwenn, Wilhelm Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 487
622 Jüttner, Arthur Heer Oberst Grenadier-Regiment 532 Awarded 141st Swords 5 April 1945
623 Richert, Johann-Georg Heer Generalleutnant 35. Infanterie-Division
624 Gust, Werner Heer Major Grenadier-Regiment 405
625 Kreuzinger, Othmar* Heer Oberleutnant of the Reserves 2./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 19
626 Weller, Franz Heer Oberst Jäger-Regiment 54
627 Thieme, Karl Alfred Heer Major Panzergrenadier-Regiment 111 Awarded 156th Swords 9 May 1945
628 Stock, Hans-Christian Heer Hauptmann 2./Panzer-Jagd-Abteilung 152
629 Schubert, Gustav Luftwaffe Oberleutnant 9./Schlachtgeschwader 1
630 Schalanda, Johann Luftwaffe Hauptmann 3./Schlachtgeschwader 1
631 Leicht, Helmut* Luftwaffe Major III./Schlachtgeschwader 10
632 Tonne, Günther* Luftwaffe Major Schnellkampfgeschwader 10
633 Reuter, Benno Heer Stabsfeldwebel 6./Jäger-Regiment 49
634 Ecker, Paul Heer Major I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 9
635 Freiherr von Hauser, Paul Heer Oberstleutnant Panzergrenadier-Lehr-Regiment 901
636 Schultz, Fritz-Rudolf Heer Major of the Reserves Panzer-Regiment 35
637 Busse, Heinrich Heer Oberstleutnant Grenadier-Regiment 203
638 Brunner, Eduard Heer Hauptmann I./Grenadier-Regiment 62
639 Simon, Max Waffen-SS SS-Gruppenführer 16. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division "Reichsführer-SS"]]
640 Blaskowitz, Johannes Heer Generaloberst Heeresgruppe G Awarded 146th Swords 25 April 1945
641 Hilgemann, Dr. med. vet. Klaus Heer Major II./Grenadier-Regiment 426
642 Friedrich, Gerhard Heer Hauptmann Panzergrenadier-Regiment 13
643 Felzmann, Maximilian Heer Generalleutnant Korps-Abteilung E
644 Eckhardt, Johann-Heinrich Heer Generalleutnant 211. Infanterie-Division
645 Hartmann, Werner Kriegsmarine Kapitän zur See Führer der U-Boote im Mittelmeer
646 Weiß, Walter Heer Generaloberst 2. Armee
647 von Zangen, Gustav-Adolf Heer General der Infanterie 15. Armee
648 Ruge, Gerd Heer Major Panzergrenadier-Regiment 126
649 Weidenbrück, Wilhelm Heer Major Panzer-Abteilung 2104
650 Dörner, Helmut Waffen-SS SS-Standartenführer SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 8 Awarded 129th Swords 1 February 1945
651 Krügel, Albrecht Waffen-SS SS-Obersturmbannführer SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 24
652 Badorrek, Emil Luftwaffe Major 4./Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 11
653 Mietusch, Klaus* Luftwaffe Major III./Jagdgeschwader 26
654 Meyer, Heinz Luftwaffe Hauptmann of the Reserves III./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 15
655 Antrup, Willi Luftwaffe Oberstleutnant Kampfgeschwader 55
656 Höfer, Heinrich Luftwaffe Hauptmann II./Kampfgeschwader 55
657 Schirmer, Gerhart Luftwaffe Oberstleutnant of the Reserves Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 16
658 Seidemann, Hans Luftwaffe Generalleutnant VIII. Fliegerkorps
659 Hoßfeld, Hans* Kriegsmarine Korvettenkapitän Marine-Artillerie Abteilung 531
660 Dörnbrack, Werner Luftwaffe Major I./Schlachtgeschwader 4
661 Pölz, Hubert Luftwaffe Hauptmann of the Reserves I./Schlachtgeschwader 151
662 Witzig, Rudolf Luftwaffe Major I./Fallschirm-Pionier-Regiment 21
663 Eder, Georg-Peter Luftwaffe Hauptmann II./Jagdgeschwader 1
664 Rennecke, Rudolf Luftwaffe Major Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1
665 Dommeratzky, Otto* Luftwaffe Leutnant 6./Schlachtgeschwader 2
666 Kennel, Karl Luftwaffe Hauptmann II./Schlachtgeschwader 2
667 Michalski, Gerhard Luftwaffe Major Jagdgeschwader 4
668 Bremer, Gerhard Waffen-SS SS-Sturmbannführer SS-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 12
669 von Bismarck, Klaus Heer Major of the Reserves Grenadier-Regiment 4
670 Phleps, Artur* Waffen-SS SS-Gruppenführer SS-Division "Prinz Eugen"
671 Wöhler, Otto Heer General der Infanterie 8. Armee
672 Reymann, Hellmuth Heer Generalleutnant 11. Infanterie-Division
673 Ehle, Curt Heer Major Panzer-Brigade 102
674 Maier, Kurt Luftwaffe Hauptmann 9./Kampfgeschwader 1
675 Sattler, Georg* Luftwaffe Oberleutnant 1. (K)/Lehrgeschwader 1
676 Hahm, Walther Heer Generalleutnant 389. Infanterie-Division
677 Braun, Christian Heer Oberfeldwebel 8.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 308
678 Arndt, Fritz Heer Feldwebel 1./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 32
679 Engel, Gerhard Heer Generalmajor 12. Volks-Grenadier-Division
680 Wagner, Jürgen Waffen-SS SS-Brigadeführer 4. SS-Freiw.Panzergrenadier-Brigade "Nederland"
681 Jakob, Friedrich Heer Major Volks-Grenadier-Regiment 1149
682 Hoppe, Harry Heer Generalleutnant 278. Infanterie-Division
683 Crasemann, Eduard Heer Generalmajor 26. Panzer-Division
684 Kuffner, Andreas Luftwaffe Hauptmann 10. (Pz.)/Schlachtgeschwader 3
685 Biermeier, Fritz* Waffen-SS SS-Sturmbannführer II./SS-Panzer-Regiment 3
686 Klatt, Paul Heer Generalmajor 3. Gebirgs-Division
687 Wisliceny, Günther-Eberhard Waffen-SS SS-Obersturmbannführer SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3 "Deutschland" Awarded 151st Swords 6 May 1945
688 Weidinger, Otto Waffen-SS SS-Obersturmbannführer SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 4 Awarded 150th Swords 6 May 1945


References

Specific
  1. Fellgiebel, p.112.
General


  • Berger, Florian (1999). Mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern. Die höchstdekorierten Soldaten des Zweiten Weltkrieges. Selbstverlag Florian Berger. ISBN 3-9501307-0-5.
  • Fellgiebel, Walther-Peer (2000). Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939-1945. Friedburg, Germany: Podzun-Pallas. ISBN 3-7909-0284-5.
  • Fraschka, Günther (1994). Knights of the Reich. Atglen, Pennsylvania: Schiffer Military/Aviation History. ISBN 0-88740-580-0.
  • Scherzer, Veit (2007). Ritterkreuzträger 1939 - 1945 Die Inhaber des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939 von Heer, Luftwaffe, Kriegsmarine, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm sowie mit Deutschland verbündeter Streitkräfte nach den Unterlagen des Bundesarchives. Jena, Germany: Scherzers Miltaer-Verlag. ISBN 978-3-938845-17-2.


External links




Embed code: at The Full Wiki'>
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message