The Full Wiki

More info on List of United States Representatives from Mississippi

List of United States Representatives from Mississippi: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Mississippimarker currently has four congressional districts. The most it ever had was eight.

1st District

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1847-1851 Jacob Thompson Democratic
2 1851-1853 Benjamin Nabers Unionist
3 1853-1857 Daniel B. Wright Democratic
4 1857-1861 L. Q. C. Lamar Democratic
1861-1870 vacant
5 1870-1873 George Harris Republican
6 1873-1877 L. Q. C. Lamar Democratic
7 1877-1885 Henry Muldrow Democratic
8 1885-1901 John Allen Democratic
9 1901-1921 Ezekiel Candler Democratic
10 1921-1953 John Rankin Democratic
11 1953-1973 Thomas Abernethy Democratic
12 1973-1995 Jamie Whitten Democratic
13 1995-2007 Roger Wicker Republican
14 2008- Travis Childers Democratic


2nd District

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1847-1851 Winfield Featherson Democratic
2 1851-1853 John A. Wilcox Unionist
3 1853-1855 William T. S. Barry Democratic
4 1855-1857 Hendley Bennett Democratic
5 1857-1861 Reuben Davis Democratic
1861-1870 vacant
6 1870-1873 Joseph Morphis Republican
7 1873-1875 Albert Howe Republican
8 1875-1877 Guilford Wells Independent Republican
9 1877-1883 Van Manning Democratic
1883-1884 vacant
10 1884-1885 James R. Chalmers Independent
11 1885-1891 James Bright Morgan Democratic
12 1891-1897 John Curtis Kyle Democratic
13 1897-1898 William V. Sullivan Democratic
14 1898-1911 Thomas Spight Democratic
15 1911-1921 Hubert D. Stephens Democratic
16 1921-1929 Bill G. Lowrey Democratic
17 1929-1941 Wall Doxey Democratic
18 1941-1973 Jamie Whitten Democratic
19 1973-1983 David Bowen Democratic
20 1983-1987 William Franklin Republican
21 1987-1993 Mike Espy Democratic
22 1993-present Bennie Thompson Democratic


3rd District

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1847-1849 Patrick Watson Tompkins Whig
2 1849-1851 William McWillie Democratic
3 1851-1853 John D. Freeman Unionist
4 1853-1855 Otho Robards Singleton Democratic
5 1855-1861 William Barksdale Democratic
1861-1870 vacant
6 1870-1875 Henry Barry Republican
7 1875-1883 Hernando D. Money Democratic
8 1883-1885 Elza Jeffords Republican
9 1885-1901 Thomas C. Catchings Democratic
10 1901-1903 Patrick Henry Democratic
11 1903-1923 Benjamin G. Humphreys Democratic
12 1923-1925 William Yerger Humphreys Democratic
13 1925-1951 William M. Wittington Democratic
14 1951-1963 Frank E. Smith Democratic
15 1963-1968 John Bell Williams Democratic
16 1968-1973 Charles Hudson Griffin Democratic
17 1973-1997 Sonny Montgomery Democratic
18 1997-2009 Chip Pickering Republican
19 2009- Gregg Harper Republican


4th District

Number Years of Service Name Party
1909-1923 Thomas Sisson Democratic
1923-1935 T. Jeff Busby Democratic
1935-1943 Aaron Ford Democratic
1943-1953 Thomas Abernethy Democratic
1953-1963 John Bell Williams Democratic
1963-1965 Arthur Winstead Democratic
1965-1967 Prentiss Walker Republican
1967-1973 Sonny Montgomery Democratic
1973-1979 Thad Cochran Republican
1979-1981 Jon Hinson Republican
1981-1989 Wayne Dowdy Democratic
1989-November 1995 Mike Parker Democratic
November 1995-1999 Mike Parker Republican
1999-2003 Ronnie Shows Democratic
2003-present Gene Taylor Democratic


5th District

6th District

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1873-1877 John R. Lynch Republican
2 1877-1882 James R. Chalmers Democratic
3 1882-1883 John R. Lynch Republican
4 1883-1887 Henry Van Eaton Democratic
5 1887-1895 Thomas Stockdale Democratic
6 1895-1897 Walter Denny Democratic
7 1897-1898 William Love Democratic
8 1898-1903 Frank McLain Democratic
9 1903-1911 Eaton Bowers Democratic


7th District

8th District

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1903-1909 John Sharp Williams Democratic
2 1909-1933 James Collier Democratic


At Large

References




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message