The Full Wiki

More info on List of United States Representatives from New York

List of United States Representatives from New York: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

This is an incomplete list of Members of the United States House of Representatives from New York in alphabetical order.
: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z


A

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Bella Abzug Democratic 1971 – 1973 Manhattanmarker Unsuccessful candidate for the U. S. Senate in 1976
1973 – 1977
Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 – 1993 Queensmarker
1993 – present
Charles H. Adams Republican 1875 – 1877 Cohoesmarker
John Adams Democratic-Republican 1815 Durhammarker
Democratic 1833 – 1835
John J. Adams Democratic 1883 – 1887 Manhattanmarker
Parmenio Adams Adams-Clay Republican 1824 – 1825 Bataviamarker
Adams 1825 – 1827
Joseph P. Addabbo Democratic 1961 – 1963 Queensmarker
1963 – 1983
1983 – 1986
Asa Adgate Democratic-Republican 1815 – 1817 Chesterfieldmarker
Theron Akin Progressive Republican 1911 – 1913 Fort Johnsonmarker
De Alva S. Alexander Republican 1897 – 1903 Buffalomarker Chairman of House Rivers and Harbors Committee (1909 – 1911)
1903 – 1911
Henry P. Alexander Whig 1849 – 1851 Little Fallsmarker
Judson Allen Democratic 1839 – 1841 Harpursvillemarker
Nathaniel Allen Democratic-Republican 1819 – 1821 Richmondmarker
Jerome Ambro Democratic 1975 – 1981 Huntingtonmarker
Joseph H. Anderson Democratic 1843 – 1847 White Plainsmarker Chairman of House Agriculture Committee (1845 - 1847)
George R. Andrews Whig 1849 – 1851 Ticonderogamarker
John T. Andrews Democratic 1837 – 1839 Bathmarker
Samuel G. Andrews Republican 1857 – 1859 Rochestermarker
Walter G. Andrews Republican 1931 – 1945 Buffalomarker Chairman of House Armed Services Committee (1947 – 1949)
1945 – 1949
John E. Andrus Republican 1905 – 1913 Yonkersmarker
Victor L. Anfuso Democratic 1951 – 1953 Brooklynmarker
1955 – 1963
William G. Angel Adams 1825 – 1827 Burlingtonmarker
Democratic 1829 – 1833
Martin C. Ansorge Republican 1921 – 1923 Manhattanmarker Lost re-election
Michael Arcuri Democratic 2007 – present Uticamarker
Benedict Arnold National Republican 1829 – 1831 Amsterdammarker
John Arnot, Jr. Democratic 1883 – 1885 Elmiramarker
1885 – 1886
Henry Ashley Jacksonian 1825 – 1827 Catskillmarker
Daniel Avery Democratic-Republican 1811 – 1813 Scipiomarker
1813 – 1815
1816 – 1817
Stephen B. Ayres Independent Democrat 1911 – 1913 Manhattanmarker


B

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Alfred Babcock Whig 1841 – 1843 Gainesmarker
Leander Babcock Democratic 1851 – 1853
William Babcock 1831 – 1833
Henry Bacon Democratic 1886 – 1889
1891 – 1893
Robert L. Bacon Republican 1923 – 1938
William J. Bacon Republican 1877 – 1879
Luther Badger 1825 – 1827
Herman Badillo Democratic 1971 – 1977
George A. Bagley Republican 1875 – 1879
John H. Bagley, Jr. Democratic 1875 – 1877
1883 – 1885
Alexander H. Bailey Republican 1867 – 1871 Romemarker Retired
John M. Bailey Republican 1878 – 1881
Theodorus Bailey Anti-Administration 1793 – 1797
1799 – 1801
1801 – 1803
Caleb Baker 1819 – 1821
Charles S. Baker Republican 1885 – 1891
Robert Baker Democratic 1903 – 1905
Stephen Baker Republican 1861 – 1863
William H. Baker Republican 1875 – 1879
Joseph C. Baldwin Republican 1941 – 1947
Daniel D. Barnard Whig 1827 – 1829
1839 – 1845
Demas Barnes Democratic 1867 – 1869
Thomas J. Barr Democratic 1859 – 1861
Robert R. Barry Republican 1959 – 1965
William B. Barry Democratic 1935 – 1946
Gamaliel H. Barstow 1831 – 1833
Franklin Bartlett Democratic 1893 – 1897 Manhattanmarker
Bruce Barton Republican 1937 – 1941
Samuel Barton Democratic 1835 – 1837
Lyman K. Bass Republican 1873 – 1877
Edward M. Bassett Democratic 1903 – 1905
Lewis Beach Democratic
Charles L. Beale Republican
Samuel Beardsley Democratic
Frank J. Becker Republican
George M. Beebe Democratic
Thomas Beekman
Cyrus Beers
Alfred F. Beiter Democratic
George O. Belden
James J. Belden Republican
Joseph M. Belford Republican
Oliver H.P. Belmont Democratic
Perry Belmont Democratic
Charles B. Benedict Democratic
Augustus W. Bennet Republican
William S. Bennet Republican
Charles G. Bennett Republican
David S. Bennett Republican
Henry Bennett Whig 1849 – 1853 New Berlin Lost re-election
1853 – 1855
Opposition 1855 – 1857
Republican 1857 – 1859
Egbert Benson Pro-Administration 1789 – 1793 Red Hookmarker
Federalist 1813 Manhattanmarker Resigned
Henry W. Bentley Democratic
Charles S. Benton Democratic
John T. Bergen Democratic
Teunis G. Bergen Democratic
Samuel R. Betts
Mario Biaggi Democratic
Bennet Bicknell
Jonathan B. Bingham Democratic
John Bird Federalist
Ausburn Birdsall Democratic
James Birdsall
Samuel Birdsall
Victory Birdseye
Timothy H. Bishop Democratic
Frank S. Black Republican
Loring M. Black, Jr. Democratic
Esbon Blackmar Whig
Bernard Blair
John Blake, Jr. Democratic-Republican
Harmanus Bleecker Federalist
Archibald M. Bliss Democratic
Isaac Bloom (Independent)
Sol Bloom Democratic
Abraham Bockee
Charles Bodle
Sherwood Boehlert Republican
David A. Bokee Whig
Charles G. Bond Republican
Azariah Boody Whig
David A. Boody Democratic
Charles Borland, Jr.
Peter I. Borst
Albert H. Bosch Republican
Joseph Bouck
Matthias J. Bovee
John M. Bowers
Obadiah Bowne Whig
Samuel S. Bowne
Alexander Boyd
John H. Boyd Whig
John J. Boylan Democratic
Thomas J. Bradley Democratic
Thomas W. Bradley Republican
Frank J. Brasco Democratic
Francis B. Brewer Republican
David P. Brewster
Henry C. Brewster Republican
George Briggs Whig
Henry Bristow Republican
John C. Brodhead
Isaac H. Bronson
David Brooks Federalist
James Brooks Democratic
Whig
Micah Brooks
Anson Brown
John W. Brown Jacksonian
Lathrop Brown Democratic
Henry Bruckner Democratic
William F. Brunner Democratic
Andrew D. Bruyn
Lloyd Bryce Democratic
Ellsworth B. Buck Republican
Charles A. Buckley Democratic
Alexander H. Buell Democratic
Solomon Bundy Republican 1877 – 1879 Oxfordmarker Retired
Rudolph Bunner
Thomas L. Bunting Democratic
Thomas F. Burchill Democratic
Henry G. Burleigh Republican
Silas M. Burroughs Republican
Lorenzo Burrows Whig
John C. Butler Republican
Martin Butterfield Republican
Daniel E. Button Republican
William T. Byrne Democratic


C

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Daniel Cady Federalist 1815 – 1817 Johnstownmarker
John W. Cady Adams-Clay Republican 1823 – 1825 Johnstownmarker
William M. Calder Republican 1905 – 1915 Brooklynmarker
C. Pope Caldwell Democratic 1915 – 1921 Queensmarker
Hervey C. Calkin Democratic 1869 – 1871 Manhattanmarker
Churchill C. Cambreleng Democratic-Republican 1821 – 1823 Manhattanmarker
Crawford Republican 1823 – 1825
Jacksonian 1825 – 1837
Democratic 1837 – 1839
John H. Camp Republican 1877 – 1883 Lyonsmarker
Felix Campbell Democratic 1883 – 1885 Brooklynmarker
1885 – 1891
Samuel Campbell Democratic-Republican 1821 – 1823 Columbusmarker
Timothy J. Campbell Democratic 1885 – 1889 Manhattanmarker
1891 – 1893
1893 – 1895
William W. Campbell American 1845 – 1847 Manhattanmarker
Jacob A. Cantor Democratic 1913 – 1915 Manhattanmarker
Louis J. Capozzoli Democratic 1941 – 1945 Manhattanmarker
Bruce Faulkner Caputo Republican 1977 – 1979 Yonkersmarker
John F. Carew Democratic 1913 – 1919 Manhattanmarker
1919 – 1929
Hugh L. Carey Democratic 1961 – 1963 Brooklynmarker
1963 – 1974
Patrick J. Carley Democratic 1927 – 1935 Brooklynmarker
Gregory W. Carman Republican 1981 – 1983 Farmingdalemarker
William Carney Republican 1979 – 1987 Hauppaugemarker
Davis Carpenter Whig 1853 – 1855 Brockportmarker Lost re-election
Levi D. Carpenter Democratic 1844 – 1845 Watervillemarker
Charles H. Carroll Whig 1843 – 1847 Grovelandmarker
John M. Carroll Democratic 1871 – 1873 Johnstownmarker
Luther C. Carter Republican 1859 – 1861 Flushing
Jeremiah E. Cary Democratic 1843 – 1845 Cherry Valleymarker
Walter Case Democratic-Republican 1819 – 1821 Newburghmarker
Emanuel Celler Democratic 1923 – 1945 Brooklynmarker
1945 – 1953
1953 – 1963
1963 – 1973
Jacob P. Chamberlain Republican 1861 – 1863 Seneca Fallsmarker
Walter M. Chandler Progressive 1913 – 1917 Manhattanmarker
Republican 1917 – 1919
1921 – 1923
John W. Chanler Democratic 1863 – 1869 Manhattanmarker
William A. Chanler Democratic 1899 – 1901 Manhattanmarker
Alfred C. Chapin Democratic 1891 – 1892 Brooklynmarker
Graham H. Chapin Jacksonian 1835 – 1837 Lyonsmarker
William B. Charles Republican 1915 – 1917 Amsterdammarker
George W. Chase Whig 1853 – 1855 Schenevusmarker
Samuel Chase Adams 1827 – 1829 Cooperstownmarker
Charles A. Chickering Republican 1893 – 1900 Copenhagenmarker
Thomas Child, Jr. Whig 1855 – 1857 Manhattanmarker
Timothy Childs Anti-Masonic 1829 – 1831 Rochestermarker
Anti-Jacksonian 1835 – 1837
Whig 1837 – 1839
1841 – 1843
Shirley Chisholm Democratic 1969 – 1983 Brooklynmarker
Simeon B. Chittenden Independent Republican 1874 – 1877 Brooklynmarker
Republican 1877 – 1881
Thomas C. Chittenden Whig 1839 – 1843 Adamsmarker
John C. Churchill Republican
John M. Clancy Democratic
John R. Clancy Democratic
Ambrose W. Clark Republican
Horace F. Clark Democratic
John C. Clark Jacksonian 1827 – 1829 Bainbridgemarker
Democratic 1837 – 1839
Whig 1839 – 1843
Lot Clark Crawford Republican 1823 – 1825 Norwichmarker
Robert Clark Democratic-Republican 1819 – 1821 Delhi
Samuel Clark
Archibald S. Clarke
Bayard Clarke Opposition
Charles E. Clarke Whig
Freeman Clarke Republican
John D. Clarke Republican
Marian W. Clarke
Staley N. Clarke
Yvette D. Clarke
Bertram T. Clayton Democratic
William E. Cleary Democratic
L. Gary Clemente Democratic
George Clinton Democratic-Republican
James G. Clinton Democratic
E. Harold Cluett Republican
James Cochran Federalist
Aaron V.S. Cochrane Republican
Clark B. Cochrane Republican
John Cochrane Democratic
W. Bourke Cockran Democratic
William W. Cocks Republican
William W. Cohen Democratic
Cadwallader D. Colden
W. Sterling Cole Republican
John A. Collier Anti-Masonic 1831 – 1833 Binghamtonmarker Lost re-election
John F. Collin Democratic
Ela Collins
William Collins Democratic
Oliver C. Comstock
Barber B. Conable, Jr. Republican
Harmon S. Conger Whig
Alfred Conkling
Frederick A. Conkling Republican
Roscoe Conkling Republican
Richard E. Connell Democratic 1911 – 1912 Poughkeepsiemarker Died in office
Michael F. Conry Democratic
Bates Cooke
Edmund F. Cooke Republican
Thomas B. Cooke Democratic-Republican
William J. Coombs Democratic
William Cooper Federalist
Thomas Cornell Republican
Erastus Corning Democratic
Parker Corning Democratic
Frederic R. Coudert, Jr. Republican
James W. Covert Democratic
George W. Cowles Republican
Henry B. Cowles
Isaac N. Cox Democratic
Samuel S. Cox Democratic
Hector Craig
John Cramer
Thomas J. Creamer Democratic
Henry Crocheron Democratic-Republican
Jacob Crocheron Democratic
Philip S. Crooke Republican
Joseph Crowley Democratic
Richard Crowley Republican
Frank Crowther Republican
Daniel Cruger
Francis D. Culkin Republican
Thomas H. Cullen Democratic
Erastus D. Culver Whig
Thomas W. Cumming Democratic
Amos J. Cummings Democratic
Edward W. Curley Democratic
Edward Curtis Whig
N. Martin Curtis Republican
John P. Cushman
Francis B. Cutting Democratic


D

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Harry H. Dale Democratic 1913 – 1919 Brooklynmarker
Amasa Dana Democratic
Henry G. Danforth Republican
Charles Daniels Republican
William A. Darling Republican
Frederick M. Davenport Republican
Ira Davenport Republican
Irwin D. Davidson Democratic
John C. Davies Democratic
Noah Davis Republican
Richard D. Davis Democratic
Thomas Treadwell Davis Union
John M. Davy Republican
Rowland Day Crawford Republican 1823 – 1825 Semproniusmarker
Democratic 1833 – 1835
Charles Dayan
John I. De Graff
James De La Montanya Democratic
Milton De Lano Republican
John De Mott Democratic
Charles G. De Witt
David M. De Witt Democratic
Jacob H. De Witt
Gilbert Dean Democratic
Henry S. DeForest Republican
James J. Delaney Democratic
John J. Delaney Democratic 1918 – 1919 Brooklynmarker
1931 – 1948
Isaac C. Delaplaine Democratic
S. Wallace Dempsey Republican
William Denning
Peter Denoyelles
Steven B. Derounian Republican
John D. Dickinson
John Dickson
Samuel Dickson Opposition
Samuel Dickstein Democratic
William Dietz
Joseph J. DioGuardi Republican
Alexander S. Diven Republican
Edward Dodd Republican
William E. Dodge Republican
Nicholas B. Doe
Andrew W. Doig
Isidore Dollinger Democratic
James G. Donovan Democratic
Jerome F. Donovan Democratic 1918 – 1921 New York Citymarker Lost re-election
Edwin B. Dooley Republican
Peter J. Dooling Democratic
Francis E. Dorn Republican
William Dorsheimer Democratic
Ulysses F. Doubleday
Fred J. Douglas Republican
William H. Douglas Republican
John G. Dow Democratic
Abraham Dowdney Democratic
Thomas J. Downey Democratic
John R. Drake
William H. Draper Republican
Edmund H. Driggs Democratic
Daniel A. Driscoll Democratic
Michael E. Driscoll Republican
R. Holland Duell Republican
William Duer Whig
James P.B. Duffy Democratic
P. Henry Dugro Democratic
Thaddeus J. Dulski Democratic
Thomas B. Dunn Republican
Edward J. Dunphy Democratic
Charles T. Dunwell Republican
Cyrus Durey Republican
Jeremiah W. Dwight Republican
John W. Dwight Republican
Justin Dwinell


E

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Samuel W. Eager Anti-Jacksonian 1830 – 1831 Montgomerymarker
Jonas Earll, Jr. Jacksonian 1827 – 1831 Onondagamarker
Nehemiah H. Earll Democratic 1839 – 1841 Syracusemarker
Lewis Eaton Crawford Republican 1823 – 1825 Duanesburgmarker
Fred J. Eckert Republican 1985 – 1987 Rochestermarker
Morris M. Edelstein Democratic 1940 – 1941 Manhattanmarker
Francis S. Edwards Know-nothing 1855 – 1857 Fredoniamarker
John Edwards Democratic 1837 – 1839 Ephratahmarker
Valentine Efner Jacksonian 1835 – 1837 Jeffersonmarker
Joseph Egbert Democratic 1841 – 1843 Tompkinsvillemarker
Anthony Eickhoff Democratic 1877 – 1879 Manhattanmarker
Edwin Einstein Republican 1879 – 1881 Manhattanmarker
Benjamin Ellicott Democratic-Republican 1817 – 1819 Bataviamarker
Chesselden Ellis Democratic 1843 – 1845 Waterford
Samuel S. Ellsworth Democratic 1845 – 1847 Penn Yanmarker
Lucas C. Elmendorf Democratic-Republican 1797 – 1803 Kingstonmarker
Edward J. Elsaesser Republican 1945 – 1949 Buffalomarker
Alfred Ely Republican 1859 – 1863 Rochestermarker
John Ely Democratic 1839 – 1841 Coxsackie
Smith Ely, Jr. Democratic 1871 – 1873 Manhattanmarker
1875 – 1876
Louis W. Emerson Republican 1899 – 1903 Warrensburgmarker
James Emott Federalist 1809 – 1813 Albanymarker
Eliot L. Engel Democratic 1989 – 1993 The Bronxmarker
1993 – present
David E. Evans Jacksonian 1827 Bataviamarker
Marcellus H. Evans Democratic 1935 – 1941 Brooklynmarker


F

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Benjamin L. Fairchild Republican 1895 – 1897 Pelhammarker
1917 – 1919
1921 – 1923
1923 – 1927
George W. Fairchild Republican 1907 – 1913 Oneontamarker
1913 – 1919
Leonard Farbstein Democratic 1957 – 1971 Manhattanmarker
Michael F. Farley Democratic 1915 – 1917 Manhattanmarker
Dudley Farlin Jacksonian 1835 – 1837 Warrensburgmarker
John M. Farquhar Republican 1885 – 1891 Buffalomarker
J. Sloat Fassett Republican 1905 – 1911 Elmiramarker
James H. Fay Democratic 1939 – 1941 Manhattanmarker
1943 – 1945
John Fay Democratic-Republican 1819 – 1821 Northamptonmarker
John R. Fellows Democratic 1891 – 1893 Manhattanmarker
1893
Reuben E. Fenton Democratic 1853 – 1855 Frewsburgmarker
Republican 1857 – 1863
1863 – 1864
John W. Ferdon Republican 1879 – 1881 Piermontmarker
Geraldine Ferraro Democratic 1979 – 1985 Queensmarker
Charles G. Ferris Jacksonian 1834 – 1835 Manhattanmarker
Democratic 1841 – 1843
Orange Ferriss Republican 1867 – 1871 Glens Fallsmarker Chairman of House Mines and Mining Committee (1869 – 1871)
David D. Field Democratic 1877 Manhattanmarker
William C. Fields Republican 1867 – 1869 Laurens
Millard Fillmore Anti-Masonic 1833 – 1835 Buffalomarker
Whig 1837 – 1843
Isaac Finch Anti-Jacksonian 1829 – 1831 Jaymarker
John Fine Democratic 1839 – 1841 Ogdensburgmarker
Sidney A. Fine Democratic
Paul A. Fino Republican
Israel F. Fischer Republican
Hamilton Fish Whig 1843 – 1845 Manhattanmarker Lost re-election
Hamilton Fish II Republican 1909 – 1911 Garrisonmarker Lost re-election
Hamilton Fish III Republican 1920 – 1945 Garrisonmarker Lost re-election
Hamilton Fish IV Republican
George Fisher
John Fisher Republican
Jonathan Fisk Democratic-Republican
Asa Fitch Federalist
Ashbel P. Fitch Democratic
Frank T. Fitzgerald Democratic
John J. Fitzgerald Democratic
John Fitzgibbons Democratic
James M. Fitzpatrick Democratic
William H. Flack Republican
Thomas T. Flagler Whig
Floyd H. Flake Democratic
Thomas S. Flood Republican
Roswell P. Flower Democratic
Charles A. Floyd Democratic
John G. Floyd Democratic
William Floyd Anti-Administration 1789 – 1791 Brookhavenmarker Lost re-election
Joseph V. Flynn Democratic
Otto G. Foelker Republican
Charles A. Foote Crawford Republican 1823 – 1825 Delhi
Wallace T. Foote, Jr. Republican
Michael P. Forbes Republican
William D. Ford
Charles V. Fornes Democratic
Nicoll Fosdick
Vito Fossella Republican
A. Lawrence Foster
Henry A. Foster
John Fox Democratic
Richard Franchot Republican
George B. Francis Republican
Augustus Frank Republican
Daniel Frisa Republican
Joel Frost Crawford Republican 1823 – 1825
Hadwen C. Fuller Republican
Philo C. Fuller
William K. Fuller


G

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Albert Gallup
Ralph A. Gamble Republican
James V. Ganly Democratic
John Ganson Democratic
Robert García Democratic 1978 – 1983 Bronxmarker
1983 – 1990 Resigned because of corruptions

Barent Gardenier Federalist
Daniel G. Garnsey
Nathaniel Garrow
Seth M. Gates
Joseph A. Gavagan Democratic
John Gebhard
James Geddes
Henry George, Jr. Democratic 1911 – 1913 Manhattanmarker
1913 – 1915
Ezekiel Gilbert Pro-Administration
Jacob H. Gilbert Democratic 1960 – 1963 Bronxmarker
1963 – 1971 Lost re-election
William A. Gilbert Opposition
Charles W. Gillet Republican
Ransom H. Gillet
Kirsten Gillibrand
Benjamin A. Gilman Republican
Robert H. Gittins Democratic
Henry Glen Pro-Administration
Martin H. Glynn Democratic
Thomas R. Gold Federalist
Henry M. Goldfogle Democratic
Charles E. Goodell Republican
Milo Goodrich Republican
Henry C. Goodwin Whig
Philip A. Goodwin Republican
Charles Goodyear Democratic 1845 – 1847 Schohariemarker
1865 – 1867
James Gordon Pro-Administration
Samuel Gordon Democratic
Chester C. Gorski Democratic
Daniel Gott Whig
Herman D. Gould Whig
Norman J. Gould Republican
Joseph A. Goulden Democratic
James H. Graham Republican
John H. Graham Democratic
Amos P. Granger Opposition
Francis Granger
Abraham P. Grant
Hiram Gray
Horace Greeley Whig
Byram Green Democratic
S. William Green Republican
George Woodward Greene Democratic
Halbert S. Greenleaf Democratic
Edward W. Greenman Democratic
Ernest Greenwood Democratic
John Greig
Anthony J. Griffin Democratic
Daniel J. Griffin Democratic
Moses H. Grinnell
Gaylord Griswold Federalist
John Ashley Griswold Democratic
John Augustus Griswold Democratic
Ezra C. Gross
Thomas P. Grosvenor
James R. Grover, Jr. Republican
Martin Grover Democratic
Felix Grucci Republican
James Guyon, Jr.
Ralph W. Gwinn Republican


H

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Aaron Hackley, Jr.
Edward Haight Democratic
Charles D. Haines Democratic
Robert S. Hale Republican
Edwin Arthur Hall Republican 1939 – 1945 Binghamtonmarker Lost re-election
1945 – 1953
George Hall Democratic-Republican 1819 – 1821 Onondagamarker Lost re-election
John Hall
Leonard W. Hall Republican
Nathan K. Hall Whig
John Hallock, Jr.
Ransom Halloway Whig
Seymour Halpern Republican
Jehiel H. Halsey
Nicoll Halsey
Silas Halsey Democratic-Republican
Charles M. Hamilton Republican
Jabez D. Hammond
John Hammond Republican
Harry A. Hanbury Republican
Clarence E. Hancock Republican
Augustus C. Hand
James M. Hanley Democratic
Gideon Hard
John Hardy Democratic 1881 – 1885 Manhattanmarker Lost re-election
John Harris Democratic-Republican
Francis B. Harrison Democratic
Elizur K. Hart Democratic
Emanuel B. Hart Democratic
Roswell Hart Republican
J. Francis Harter Republican
Abraham B. Hasbrouck
Abraham J. Hasbrouck
Josh Hasbrouck Democratic-Republican
Augustus P. Hascall Whig
Reuben L. Haskell Republican
John B. Haskin Democratic
George Hastings Democratic
James F. Hastings Republican
Israel T. Hatch Democratic
Samuel G. Hathaway
Henry H. Hathorn Republican
John Hathorn Anti-Administration 1789 – 1791 Warwickmarker
Democratic-Republican 1795 – 1797
Solomon G. Haven Whig
James S. Havens
Jonathan N. Havens Democratic-Republican
James Hawkes
Joseph Hawkins
John H.H. Haws Whig
Moses Hayden
Abner Hazeltine
James C. Healey Democratic
William Randolph Hearst Democratic
James J. Heffernan Democratic
Louis B. Heller Democratic
Joseph F. Hendrix Democratic
Lewis Henry
John Herkimer
Anson Herrick Democratic
Richard P. Herrick Whig
Abram S. Hewitt Democratic
Frederick C. Hicks Republican
Brian Higgins Democratic
William H. Hill Republican
Maurice D. Hinchey Democratic
Frank Hiscock Republican
Charles B. Hoard Republican
Selah R. Hobbie
George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic
Josiah O. Hoffman
Michael Hoffman
Michael J. Hogan Republican
William Hogan
James L. Hogeboom Crawford Republican 1823 – 1825 Castleton-on-Hudsonmarker
John M. Holley Whig
Charles H. Holmes
Elias B. Holmes Whig
Sidney T. Holmes Republican
Elizabeth Holtzman Democratic
Lester Holtzman Democratic
Warren B. Hooker Republican
Samuel M. Hopkins
Stephen T. Hopkins Republican
Jerediah Horsford Whig
Frank Horton Republican
Thomas R. Horton Opposition
George G. Hoskins Republican
Hezekiah L. Hosmer Federalist
Giles W. Hotchkiss Republican
Jacob Houck, Jr.
William J. Hough Democratic
Alanson B. Houghton Republican
Amo Houghton Republican
James R. Howe Republican
Thomas Y. Howe, Jr. Democratic
Edward Howell
Nathaniel W. Howell
Demas Hubbard, Jr. Republican
Thomas H. Hubbard
Edwin N. Hubbell Democratic
William S. Hubbell Democratic
Charles Hughes Democratic
Jonas A. Hughston Opposition
Daniel Hugunin, Jr.
G. Murray Hulbert Democratic 1915 – 1918 Manhattanmarker Resigned to become commissioner of docks and director of the port of New York City

Calvin T. Hulburd Republican
Charles Humphrey
James Humphrey Republican
James M. Humphrey Democratic
Reuben Humphrey Democratic-Republican
John N. Hungerford Republican
Orville Hungerford Democratic
Hiram P. Hunt
Washington Hunt Whig
John W. Hunter Democratic
Abel Huntington Democratic
Denis M. Hurley Republican
James W. Husted Republican
Waldo Hutchins Democratic


I

Representative Party District Years District home Note
William Irvine Republican 1859 – 1861 Corningmarker
William Irving Democratic-Republican 1814 – 1819 Manhattanmarker
Leo Isacson American Labor 1948 – 1949 Manhattanmarker
Steve Israel Democratic 2001 – present Huntingtonmarker
Willard Ives Democratic 1851 – 1853 Watertownmarker


J

Representative Party District Years District home Note
David S. Jackson Democratic 1847 – 1848 Manhattanmarker
Thomas B. Jackson Democratic 1837 – 1841 Elmhurstmarker
William T. Jackson Whig 1849 – 1851 Montour Fallsmarker
Ferris Jacobs, Jr. Republican 1881 – 1883 Delhi
Meyer Jacobstein Democratic 1923 – 1929 Rochestermarker
Amaziah B. James Republican 1877 – 1881 Ogdensburgmarker
Darwin R. James Republican 1883 – 1887 Brooklynmarker
Jacob K. Javits Republican 1947 – 1954 Manhattanmarker
Lemuel Jenkins Crawford Republican 1823 – 1825 Bloomingburgmarker
Timothy Jenkins Democratic 1845 – 1849 Oneida Castlemarker Chairman of House Private Land Claims Committee (1851 – 1853)
1851 – 1853
Freeborn G. Jewett Jacksonian 1831 – 1833 Skaneatelesmarker
Frederick A. Johnson Republican 1883 – 1885 Glens Fallsmarker
1885 – 1887
Jeromus Johnson Jacksonian 1825 – 1829 Manhattanmarker Chairman of House Public Expenditures Committee (1827 – 1829)
Noadiah Johnson Jacksonian 1833 – 1835 Delhi
Charles Johnston Whig 1839 – 1841 Poughkeepsiemarker
John B. Johnston Democratic 1919 – 1921 Brooklynmarker
Daniel T. Jones Democratic 1851 – 1855 Baldwinsvillemarker
Morgan Jones Democratic 1865 – 1867 Manhattanmarker
Nathaniel Jones Democratic 1837 – 1841 Warwickmarker


K

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Martin Kalbfleisch Democratic
Nicholas T. Kane Democratic
Bernard W. Kearney Republican
Kenneth B. Keating Republican
Richard Keese
Charles Kellogg
Orlando Kellogg Whig
Edna F. Kelly Democratic
George B. Kelly Democratic
John Kelly Democratic
Sue W. Kelly Republican
William H. Kelsey Whig
Gouverneur Kemble
Jack Kemp Republican
Thomas Kempshall
Martin J. Kennedy Democratic
Michael J. Kennedy
Moss Kent
William S. Kenyon Republican
Eugene J. Keogh Democratic
Francis Kernan Democratic
James Kerrigan Democratic
John H. Ketcham Republican
Clarence E. Kilburn Republican
John J. Kindred Democratic
Carleton J. King Republican
John King Democratic 1831 – 1833 New Lebanonmarker
John A. King Whig
Perkins King
Peter T. King Republican
Preston King Democratic
Rufus H. King Whig
Thomas Kinsella Democratic
Joseph Kirkland
William Kirkpatrick Democratic-Republican 1807 – 1809 Salinamarker
Dorrance Kirtland
John Kissel Republican
Arthur G. Klein Democratic
Ardolph L. Kline Republican
Charles Knapp Republican
Charles J. Knapp Republican
Charles L. Knapp Republican
Herman Knickerbocker Federalist
Edward I. Koch Democratic
Randy Kuhl Republican
Theodore R. Kupferman Republican


L

Representative Party District Years District home Note
John J. LaFalce Democratic
Addison H. Laflin Republican
Fiorello H. LaGuardia Republican
William G. Laidlaw Republican
William H. Lamport Republican
Frederick Lansing Republican
Gerrit Y. Lansing
William E. Lansing Republican
James J. Lanzetta Democratic
Elbridge G. Lapham Republican
Henry J. Latham Republican
John Laurance Pro-Administration 1789 – 1793 Manhattanmarker
Charles B. Law Republican
Cornelius V. Lawrence
John W. Lawrence Democratic
Samuel Lawrence
Sidney Lawrence Democratic
William T. Lawrence Whig
John D. Lawson Republican
Thomas Lawyer
George W. Lay
Rick Lazio Republican
Elias W. Leavenworth Republican
John LeBoutillier Republican
Christopher J. Lee Republican
Gary A. Lee Republican
Gideon Lee
Joshua Lee
M. Lindley Lee Republican
Warren I. Lee Republican
Jacob LeFever Republican
Frank J. LeFevre Republican
Jay LeFevre Republican
John Lefferts
James Lent Democratic
Norman F. Lent Republican
Moses G. Leonard Democratic
Stephen B. Leonard
Montague Lessler Republican
David A. Levy Republican
Jefferson M. Levy Democratic
Abner Lewis Whig
William S. Lincoln Republican
George H. Lindsay Democratic
George W. Lindsay Democratic
John V. Lindsay Republican
James G. Lindsley Republican
Archibald L. Linn
Elisha Litchfield
Lucius N. Littauer Republican
Joseph J. Little Democratic
De Witt C. Littlejohn Republican
Martin W. Littleton Democratic
Edward Livingston Democratic-Republican
Henry W. Livingston Federalist
Robert Le Roy Livingston Federalist
Daniel N. Lockwood Democratic
George W. Loft Democratic
Meyer London Socialist
Arphaxed Loomis
Bert Lord Republican
Frederick W. Lord Democratic
Scott Lord Democratic
William Lounsbery Democratic
Thomas C. Love
John Lovett
Philip B. Low Republican
Allard K. Lowenstein Democratic
Nita M. Lowey Democratic
Stanley N. Lundine Democratic
George R. Lunn Democratic
Joseph S. Lyman

Walter A. Lynch Democratic
Caleb Lyon (Independent)


M

Representative Party District Years District home Note
John MacCrate Republican
Clinton D. MacDougall Republican
Clarence MacGregor Republican
William B. Maclay Democratic
W. Kingsland Macy Republican
Dan Maffei Democratic 2009 – present DeWittmarker
Walter W. Magee Republican
Thomas F. Magner Democratic
Rowland B. Mahany Republican
James P. Maher Democratic
Peter P. Mahoney Democratic
George R. Malby Republican
Carolyn B. Maloney Democratic
Thomas J. Manton Democratic
Vito Marcantonio Republican
David O'B. Martin Republican
Frederick S. Martin Whig
Dudley Marvin Whig
Francis Marvin Republican
James M. Marvin Republican
Joseph Mason Republican
Eric Massa Democratic 2009 – present Corningmarker
Josiah Masters Democratic-Republican
Vincent Mathews Federalist
Orsamus B. Matteson Whig
James Maurice Democratic
Mitchell May Democratic
Stephen L. Mayham Democratic
Carolyn McCarthy Democratic
Dennis McCarthy Republican
John H. McCarthy Democratic
Richard D. McCarthy Democratic
Andrew Z. McCarty Whig
Richard McCarty Democratic-Republican 1821 – 1823 Coxsackie
George McClellan Democratic
George B. McClellan, Jr. Democratic
Anson G. McCook Republican
Andrew McCord Democratic-Republican
Richard C. McCormick Republican
Robert C. McEwen Republican
Christopher C. McGrath Democratic
Raymond J. McGrath Republican
John M. McHugh Republican 1993 – 2003 Pierrepont Manormarker
2003 – 2009
Matthew F. McHugh Democratic
James B. McKean Republican
Richard F. McKiniry Democratic
Thomas McKissock Whig
Martin B. McKneally Republican
Gregory McMahon Republican
Michael McMahon Democratic 2009 – present Staten Islandmarker
Samuel McMillan Republican
Michael R. McNulty Democratic
James M. Mead Democratic
Edwin R. Meade Democratic
Gregory W. Meeks Democratic
David B. Mellish Republican
Edwin A. Merritt Republican
Clinton L. Merriam Republican
Truman A. Merriman Democratic
Matthew J. Merritt Democratic
Arunah Metcalf Democratic-Republican
Henry B. Metcalfe Democratic
Herman A. Metz Democratic
Charles D. Millard Republican
Stephen C. Millard Republican
Killian Miller Whig
Samuel F. Miller Republican
Warner Miller Republican
William E. Miller Republican
William S. Miller Know-nothing
Charles S. Millington Republican
Ogden L. Mills Republican
Henry C. Miner Democratic
Donald J. Mitchell Republican
Henry Mitchell Jacksonian 1833 – 1835 Norwichmarker
John M. Mitchell Republican
Samuel L. Mitchill Democratic-Republican
John H. Moffitt Republican
Guy V. Molinari Republican
Susan Molinari Republican
James Monroe Whig
Edwin B. Morgan Whig
Daniel Morris Republican
Thomas Morris Federalist
John Morrissey Democratic
Oliver A. Morse Republican
Levi P. Morton Republican
William A. Moseley Whig
Luther W. Mott Republican
Robert J. Mrazek Democratic
Joseph Mruk Republican
Nicholas Muller Democratic
Joseph Mullin Whig
Abraham J. Multer Democratic
Gurdon S. Mumford Democratic-Republican
Henry C. Murphy Democratic
James J. Murphy Democratic
John M. Murphy Democratic
Scott Murphy Democratic 2009 – present Glens Fallsmarker
Ambrose S. Murray Whig
William Murray Democratic


N

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 – 1993 Manhattanmarker
1993 – present
Homer A. Nelson Democratic 1863 – 1865 Poughkeepsiemarker
William Nelson Whig 1847 – 1851 Peekskillmarker
John Nicholson Democratic-Republican 1809 – 1811 Herkimer
Henry Nicoll Democratic 1847 – 1849 Manhattanmarker
Archibald C. Niven Democratic 1845 – 1847 Monticellomarker
William H. Noble Democratic 1837 – 1839 Cato
Robert Nodar, Jr. Republican 1947 – 1949 Queensmarker
Michael N. Nolan Democratic 1881 – 1883 Albanymarker
Ebenezer F. Norton Jacksonian 1829 – 1831 Buffalomarker
Nelson I. Norton Republican 1875 – 1877 Hinsdalemarker
Henry J. Nowak Democratic 1975 – 1983 Buffalomarker
1983 – 1993
Newton W. Nutting Republican 1883 – 1885 Oswegomarker
1887 – 1889


O

Representative Party District Years District home Note
James O'Brien (Independent Democrat)
James H. O'Brien
Joseph J. O'Brien
Leo W. O'Brien
David J. O'Connell
John J. O'Connor
Caroline O'Day
James M.E. O'Grady
Denis O'Leary
James A. O'Leary
Daniel O'Reilly (Independent Democrat)
Donald L. O'Toole
Benjamin B. Odell, Jr. Republican
Moses F. Odell Democratic
Nathaniel H. Odell Democratic
Woodson R. Oglesby Democratic
J. Van Vechten Olcott Republican
Abram B. Olin Republican
Andrew Oliver Democratic
Daniel C. Oliver Democratic
Frank A. Oliver Democratic
Harold C. Ostertag Republican
Norton P. Otis Republican
Richard Ottinger Democratic
Bill Owens Democratic
Major R. Owens Democratic


P

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Beriah Palmer Democratic-Republican
George W. Palmer Republican
Abraham X. Parker Republican
James S. Parker Republican
John Mason Parker Whig
Herbert Parsons Republican
John Paterson Democratic-Republican
Thomas G. Patten Democratic
George W. Patterson Republican
Thomas J. Paterson Whig 1843 – 1845 Rochestermarker Surname often misspelled
Walter Patterson Federalist 1821 – 1823 Ancrammarker
Edward W. Pattison Democratic
L. William Paxon Republican
Sereno E. Payne Republican
Jared V. Peck Democratic
Rufus W. Peckham Democratic
Herbert C. Pell, Jr. Democratic
Guy R. Pelton Whig
Bishop Perkins Democratic
James B. Perkins Republican
Nathan D. Perlman Republican
Eli Perry Democratic
Andrew Petersen Republican
George Petrie Democratic
Peter A. Peyser Republican
Theodore A. Peyser Democratic
Joseph L. Pfeifer Democratic
William L. Pfeiffer Republican
William T. Pheiffer Republican
Oliver Phelps Democratic-Republican
Jonas P. Phoenix Whig
Ray V. Pierce Republican
Otis G. Pike Democratic
John R. Pillion Republican
John S. Pindar Democratic
Alexander Pirnie Republican
Edmund Platt Republican
Jonas Platt Federalist
Thomas C. Platt Republican 1873 – 1877
Bertram L. Podell Democratic
Theodore M. Pomeroy Republican
Benjamin Pond Democratic-Republican
Theodore L. Poole Republican
Peter A. Porter Republican
Peter Buell Porter Democratic-Republican
Clarkson N. Potter Democratic
Orlando B. Potter Democratic
Emory B. Pottle Republican
David M. Potts Republican
Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. Democratic
Anning S. Prall Democratic
Harcourt J. Pratt Republican
Harry H. Pratt Republican
Ruth B. Pratt Republican
Zadock Pratt Democratic
Cyrus D. Prescott Republican
Elizur H. Prindle Republican
Benjamin Pringle Whig
John Van S.L. Pruyn Democratic
Cornelius A. Pugsley Democratic
Joseph Pulitzer Democratic
Meade Purdy Democratic
Harvey Putnam Whig


Q

Representative Party District Years District home Note
John A. Quackenbush Republican 1889 – 1893 Stillwatermarker
John F. Quayle Democratic 1923 – 1930 Brooklynmarker
Lemuel E. Quigg Republican 1894 – 1899 Manhattanmarker
Jack Quinn Republican 1993 – 2003 Hamburgmarker
2003 – 2005
John Quinn Democratic 1889 – 1891 Manhattanmarker
Peter A. Quinn Democratic 1945 – 1947 Manhattanmarker
T. Vincent Quinn Democratic 1949 – 1951 Queensmarker
Terence J. Quinn Democratic 1877 – 1878 Albanymarker


R

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Benjamin J. Rabin Democratic
William Radford Democratic
Edmund P. Radwan Republican
John Raines Republican
Charles B. Rangel Democratic
George O. Rathbun Democratic
George W. Ray Republican
John H. Ray Republican
Leo F. Rayfiel Democratic
Henry J. Raymond Republican
William C. Redfield Democratic
Daniel A. Reed Republican
Henry A. Reeves Democratic
Ogden R. Reid Republican
Joseph Y. Resnick Democratic
Gideon Reynolds Whig
John H. Reynolds Democratic
Thomas M. Reynolds Republican
John Richards Crawford Republican 1823 – 1825 Warrensburgmarker
David P. Richardson Republican
Frederick W. Richmond Democratic
Ira E. Rider Democratic
R. Walter Riehlman Republican
Samuel Riker Democratic-Republican
Daniel J. Riordan Democratic
Elijah Risley Whig
Ellis H. Roberts Republican
William R. Roberts Democratic
William H. Robertson Republican 1867 – 1869 Elected to the New York State Senate in 1888
Reuben Robie Democratic
Orville Robinson Democratic
William E. Robinson Democratic
Howard W. Robison Republican
Lewis K. Rockefeller Republican
Hosea H. Rockwell Democratic
James A. Roe Democratic
Charles Rogers Whig
George F. Rogers Democratic
John Rogers Democratic
William F. Rogers Democratic
Angelo D. Roncallo Republican
John J. Rooney Democratic
Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. Democratic
Robert B. Roosevelt Democratic
Erastus Root Democratic-Republican
Robert L. Rose Whig
Benjamin S. Rosenthal Democratic
Robert Tripp Ross Republican
Joseph Rowan Democratic
Frederick W. Rowe Republican
Peter Rowe Democratic
Stephen A. Rudd Democratic
David Rumsey Whig
Jacob Ruppert, Jr. Democratic
Jeremiah Russell Democratic
Joseph Russell Democratic
John Russell Democratic-Republican
William F. Russell Democratic
Thomas J. Ryan Democratic
William Ryan Democratic
William Fitts Ryan Democratic
William H. Ryan Democratic


S

Representative Party District Years District home Note
William A. Sackett Whig
Ebenezer Sage Democratic-Republican
Russell Sage Whig
Peter Sailly Democratic-Republican
Katharine St. George Republican
Charles St. John Republican
Daniel B. St. John Whig
Thomas Sammons Democratic-Republican
Archie D. Sanders Republican
Joshua Sands Federalist
John Sanford Republican
Rollin B. Sanford Republican
Stephen Sanford Republican
Alfred E. Santangelo Democratic
John Savage Democratic-Republican
John G. Sawyer Republican
Abraham M. Schermerhorn Whig
Simon J. Schermerhorn Democratic
James H. Scheuer Democratic
John L. Schoolcraft Whig
Cornelius C. Schoonmaker Anti-Administration
Marius Schoonmaker Whig
John G. Schumaker Democratic
Charles E. Schumer Democratic
Martin G. Schuneman Democratic-Republican
Pius L. Schwert Democratic
Jonathan Scoville Democratic
Henry J. Scudder Republican
Townsend Scudder Democratic
Henry J. Seaman Know-nothing
John A. Searing Democratic
Charles B. Sedgwick Republican
John E. Seeley Republican
Lewis Selye Republican
Jose Serrano Democratic
Walter L. Sessions Republican
David L. Seymour Democratic
Richard C. Shannon Republican
Edgar A. Sharp Republican
Porter Sheldon Republican
James S. Sherman Republican
Judson W. Sherman Republican
Socrates N. Sherman Republican
Eliakim Sherrill Whig
Francis E. Shober Democratic
Daniel E. Sickles Republican
Isaac Siegel Republican
Peter Silvester Pro-Administration
Peter H. Silvester Whig
George A. Simmons Whig
James S. Simmons Republican
Kenneth F. Simpson Republican
William I. Sirovich Democratic
Fred J. Sisson Democratic
Charles R. Skinner Republican
Louise Slaughter Democratic
John I. Slingerland Whig
Henry W. Slocum Democratic
James S. Smart Republican
Albert Smith Whig
Charles B. Smith Democratic
Edward H. Smith Democratic
Gerrit Smith Free-Soil
George J. Smith Republican
Henry P. Smith III Republican
Horace B. Smith Republican
J. Hyatt Smith (Independent)
John Smith Democratic-Republican
Thomas F. Smith Democratic
Bertrand H. Snell Republican
William W. Snow Democratic
Homer P. Snyder Republican
Stephen J. Solarz Democratic
Gerald B.H. Solomon Republican
Andrew L. Somers Democratic
George N. Southwick Republican
Elbridge G. Spaulding Republican
Francis E. Spinner Democratic
Francis B. Spinola Democratic
John T. Spriggs Democratic
William G. Stahlnecker Democratic
Gale H. Stalker Republican
Winifred C. Stanley Republican
John H. Starin Republican
George A. Starkweather Democratic
Henry G. Stebbins Democratic
John B. Steele Democratic
Charles I. Stengle Democratic
Abraham P. Stephens Democratic
Lemuel Stetson Democratic
Robert S. Stevens Democratic
John K. Stewart Republican
Thomas E. Stewart Republican
Moses D. Stivers Republican
Frederic Storm Republican
Silas Stow Democratic-Republican
James S.T. Stranahan Whig
Samuel S. Stratton Democratic
Isidor Strauss Democratic
James Strong Federalist 1819 – 1821 Hudsonmarker
Adams-Clay Federalist 1823 – 1825
Adams 1825 – 1829
Anti-Jacksonian 1829 – 1831
Selah B. Strong Democratic
Stephen Strong Democratic
Elmer E. Studley Democratic
Christopher D. Sullivan Democratic
Timothy D. Sullivan Democratic
William Sulzer Democratic
Josiah Sutherland Democratic
Edward Swann Democratic
Peter Swart Democratic-Republican
John E. Sweeney Republican
Thaddeus C. Sweet Republican
Oscar W. Swift Republican
John Swinburne Republican


T

Representative Party District Years District home Note
John Taber Republican 1923 – 1945 Auburnmarker
1945 – 1953
1953 – 1963
Stephen Taber Democratic 1865 – 1869 Roslynmarker
Thomas Taber II Jacksonian 1828 – 1829 Dovermarker
Silas Talbot Pro-Administration 1793 – 1795 Albanymarker
Charles A. Talcott Democratic 1911 – 1913 Uticamarker
1913 – 1915
Frederick A. Tallmadge Whig 1847 – 1849 Manhattanmarker
James Tallmadge, Jr. Democratic-Republican 1817 – 1819 Poughkeepsiemarker
Adolphus H. Tanner Republican 1869 – 1871 Whitehallmarker
Anthony F. Tauriello Democratic 1949 – 1951 Buffalomarker
Benjamin I. Taylor Democratic 1913 – 1915 Harrisonmarker
Dean P. Taylor Republican 1943 – 1945 Troymarker
1945 – 1953
1953 – 1961
George Taylor Democratic 1857 – 1859 Brooklynmarker
John J. Taylor Democratic 1853 – 1855 Owego
John W. Taylor Democratic-Republican 1813 – 1823 Ballston Spamarker
Adams-Clay Republican 1823 – 1825
Adams 1825 – 1829
Anti-Jacksonian 1829 – 1833
Nelson Taylor Democratic 1865 – 1867 Manhattanmarker
William Taylor Jacksonian 1833 – 1837 Manliusmarker
Democratic 1837 – 1839
Isaac Teller Whig 1854 – 1855 Beaconmarker
Ludwig Teller Democratic 1957 – 1961 Manhattanmarker
Egbert Ten Eyck Crawford Republican 1823 – 1825 Watertownmarker
Jacksonian 1825
Peter G. Ten Eyck Democratic 1913 – 1915 Albanymarker
1921 – 1923
Herbert Tenzer Democratic 1965 – 1969 Cedarhurstmarker
John H. Terry Republican 1971 – 1973 Syracusemarker
David Thomas Democratic-Republican 1801 – 1803 Salemmarker
1803 – 1808
William D. Thomas Republican 1934 – 1936 Hoosick Fallsmarker
Joel Thompson Federalist 1813 – 1815 Smyrna
John Thompson Democratic-Republican 1799 – 1801 Stillwatermarker
1807 – 1809
1809 – 1811
John Thompson Republican 1857 – 1859 Poughkeepsiemarker
Enos T. Throop Democratic-Republican 1815 – 1816 Auburnmarker
John R. Thurman Whig 1849 – 1851 Chestertownmarker
George Tibbits Federalist 1803 – 1805 Troymarker
Thomas Tillotson Democratic-Republican 1801 Red Hookmarker
Obadiah Titus Democratic 1837 – 1839 Washingtonmarker
Harold S. Tolley Republican 1925 – 1927 Binghamtonmarker
Thomas A. Tomlinson Whig 1841 – 1843 Keesevillemarker
Arthur S. Tompkins Republican 1899 – 1903 Nyackmarker
Caleb Tompkins Democratic-Republican 1817 – 1821 White Plainsmarker
Paul Tonko Democratic 2009 – present Amsterdammarker
Richard J. Tonry Democratic 1935 – 1937 Brooklynmarker
James H. Torrens Democratic 1944 – 1947 Manhattanmarker
Charles A. Towne Democratic 1905 – 1907 Manhattanmarker
Edolphus Towns Democratic 1983 – 1993 Brooklynmarker
1993 – present
Dwight Townsend Democratic 1864 – 1865 Cliftonmarker
1871 – 1873
George Townsend Democratic-Republican 1815 – 1819 Oyster Baymarker
Martin I. Townsend Republican 1875 – 1879 Troymarker
Charles Tracey Democratic 1887 – 1893 Albanymarker
1893 – 1895
Albert H. Tracy Federalist 1819 – 1821 Buffalomarker
Democratic-Republican 1821 – 1823
Adams-Clay Republican 1823 – 1825
Phineas L. Tracy Adams 1827 – 1829 Bataviamarker
Anti-Masonic 1829 – 1833
Uri Tracy Democratic-Republican 1805 – 1807 Oxfordmarker
1809 – 1813
Thomas Tredwell Anti-Administration 1791 – 1795 Smithtownmarker
Lyman Tremain Republican AL 1873 – 1875 Albanymarker
Charles H. Turner Democratic 1889 – 1891 Manhattanmarker
Joel Turrill Jacksonian 1833 – 1837 Oswegomarker
Joseph H. Tuthill Democratic 1871 – 1873 Ellenvillemarker
Selah Tuthill Democratic-Republican 1821 Goshen
William M. Tweed Democratic 1853 – 1855 Manhattanmarker
Asher Tyler Whig 1843 – 1845 Ellicottville
Jacob Tyson Crawford Republican 1823 – 1825 Castleton


U

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Edwin S. Underhill Democratic 1911 – 1913 Bathmarker
1913 – 1915
John Q. Underhill Democratic 1899 – 1901 New Rochellemarker
Walter Underhill Whig 1849 – 1851 Manhattanmarker


V

Representative Party District Years District home Note
William Valk Know-nothing
Henry Van Aernam Republican
James I. Van Alen Democratic-Republican
John E. Van Alen Pro-Administration 1793 – 1799
Thomas J. Van Alstyne Democratic
Philip Van Cortlandt Anti-Administration 1793 – 1809
Pierre Van Cortlandt, Jr. Democratic-Republican
Peter Van Gaasbeck Pro-Administration 1793 – 1795
Burt Van Horn Republican
George Van Horn Democratic
Isaac B. Van Houten Democratic
John P. Van Ness Democratic-Republican
Jeremiah Van Rensselaer Anti-Administration 1789 – 1791
Killian Van Rensselaer Federalist
Robert B. Van Valkenburg Republican
John Van Voorhis Republican
Charles H. Van Wyck Republican
Abraham Vanderveer Democratic
William D. Veeder Democratic
John H.G. Vehslage Democratic
Nydia Velazquez Democratic
Daniel C. Verplanck Democratic-Republican
Chauncey Vibbard Democratic
Egbert L. Viele Democratic
Lester D. Volk Republican
Edward B. Vreeland Republican


W

Representative Party District Years District home Note
James Wolcott Wadsworth Republican 1881 – 1885
1891 – 1893
1893 – 1903
1903 – 1907
James W. Wadsworth, Jr. Republican 1933 – 1945
1945 – 1951
Peter Joseph Wagner Whig 1839 – 1841
J. Mayhew Wainwright Republican 1923 – 1931
Stuyvesant Wainwright Republican 1953 – 1961
Abram Wakeman Whig 1855 – 1857
Seth Wakeman Republican 1871 – 1873
Henry S. Walbridge Whig 1851 – 1853
Hiram Walbridge Democratic 1853 – 1855
Hiram Walden Democratic 1849 – 1851
George E. Waldo Republican 1905 – 1909
Alton R. Waldon, Jr. Democratic 1986 – 1987
William F. Waldow Republican 1917 – 1919
Benjamin Walker Federalist 1801 – 1803
Charles C.B. Walker Democratic 1875 – 1877
William A. Walker Democratic 1853 – 1855
William Wall Republican 1861 – 1863
William C. Wallace Republican 1889 – 1891
Samuel Wallin Republican 1913 – 1915
James J. Walsh Democratic 1895 – 1896
James T. Walsh Republican 1989 – 1993 Syracusemarker
1993 – present
Michael Walsh Democratic 1853 – 1855
William F. Walsh Republican 1973 – 1979
Reuben H. Walworth Democratic-Republican 1821 – 1823
Aaron Ward Adams 1825 – 1829
Jacksonian 1831 – 1837
Democratic 1841 – 1843
Charles B. Ward Republican 1915 – 1925
Elijah Ward Democratic 1857 – 1859
1861 – 1863
1863 – 1865
1875 – 1877
Hamilton Ward, Sr. Republican 1865 – 1871
Jonathan Ward Democratic-Republican 1815 – 1817
William L. Ward Republican 1897 – 1899
Daniel Wardwell Jacksonian 1831 – 1833
1833 – 1837
John De Witt Warner Democratic 1891 – 1893
1893 – 1895
Cornelius Warren Whig 1847 – 1849
Joseph M. Warren Democratic 1871 – 1873
John Watts Pro-Administration 1793 – 1795
John B. Weber Republican 1885 – 1889
Anthony D. Weiner Democratic 1999 – present Queensmarker
Jessica M. Weis Republican 1959 – 1963
Theodore S. Weiss Democratic 1977 – 1983
1983 – 1992
Royal H. Weller Democratic 1923 – 1929
Alfred Wells Republican 1859 – 1861
John Wells Whig 1851 – 1853
Edward Wemple Democratic 1883 – 1885
Peter H. Wendover Democratic-Republican 1815 – 1821
George West Republican 1881 – 1883
1885 – 1889
Theodoric R. Westbrook Democratic 1853 – 1855
Rensselaer Westerlo Federalist 1817 – 1819
John M. Wever Republican 1891 – 1893
1893 – 1895
Reuben Whallon Jacksonian 1833 – 1835
J. Ernest Wharton Republican 1951 – 1953
1953 – 1963
1963 – 1965
Horace Wheaton Democratic 1843 – 1847
Grattan H. Wheeler Anti-Masonic 1831 – 1833
John Wheeler Democratic 1853 – 1857
William A. Wheeler Republican 1861 – 1863
1869 – 1873
1873 – 1875
1875 – 1877
Bartow White Adams 1825 – 1827 Fishkillmarker
Campbell P. White Jacksonian 1829 – 1835
Hugh White Whig 1845 – 1851
Stephen V. White Republican 1887 – 1889
John O. Whitehouse Democratic 1873 – 1877
James L. Whitley Republican 1929 – 1935
Elias Whitmore Adams 1825 – 1827 Windsor
Thomas R. Whitney Know-nothing 1855 – 1857
Frederick Whittlesey Anti-Masonic 1831 – 1833
1833 – 1835
Eliphalet Wickes Democratic-Republican 1805 – 1807
David Wilber Republican 1873 – 1875
1879 – 1881
1887 – 1890
David F. Wilber Republican 1895 – 1899
John M. Wiley Democratic 1889 – 1891
James W. Wilkin Democratic-Republican 1815 – 1819
Samuel J. Wilkin Anti-Jacksonian 1831 – 1833
William Willet, Jr. Democratic 1907 – 1911
Andrew Williams Republican 1875 – 1879
Isaac Williams, Jr. Democratic-Republican 1813 – 1815
1817 – 1819
1823 – 1825
John Williams Federalist 1795 – 1799
John Williams Democratic 1855 – 1857
Nathan Williams Democratic-Republican 1805 – 1807 Uticamarker
William Williams Democratic 1871 – 1873
William R. Williams Republican 1951 – 1953
1953 – 1959
Benjamin A. Willis Democratic 1875 – 1879 Manhattanmarker
Westel Willoughby, Jr. Democratic-Republican 1815 – 1817 Herkimer
Francis H. Wilson Republican 1895 – 1897 Brooklynmarker
Frank E. Wilson Democratic 1899 – 1905 Brooklynmarker
1903 – 1905
1911 – 1913
1913 – 1915
Isaac Wilson Democratic-Republican 1823 – 1824 Middleburymarker
Nathan Wilson Democratic-Republican 1808 – 1809 Salemmarker
Charles H. Winfield Democratic 1863 – 1867 Goshen
Elisha I. Winter Federalist 1813 – 1815 Perumarker
Lester L. Wolff Democratic 1965 – 1973 Great Neckmarker
1973 – 1981
Benjamin Wood Democratic 1861 – 1863 Manhattanmarker
1863 – 1865
1881 – 1883
Bradford R. Wood Democratic 1845 – 1847 Albanymarker
Fernando Wood Democratic 1841 – 1843 Manhattanmarker
1863 – 1865
1867 – 1873
1873 – 1875
1875 – 1881
John J. Wood Jacksonian 1827 – 1829 Clarkstownmarker
Silas Wood Democratic-Republican 1819 – 1825 Huntingtonmarker
Adams 1825 – 1829
Walter A. Wood Republican 1879 – 1883 Hoosick Fallsmarker
David Woodcock Democratic-Republican 1821 – 1823 Ithacamarker
Adams 1827 – 1829
Stewart L. Woodford Republican 1873 – 1874 Brooklynmarker
Thomas M. Woodruff Know-nothing 1845 – 1847 Manhattanmarker
William Woods National Republican 1823 – 1825 Bathmarker
William W. Woodworth Democratic 1845 – 1847 Hyde Parkmarker
George C. Wortley Republican 1981 – 1983 Fayettevillemarker
1983 – 1989
Silas Wright, Jr. Jacksonian 1827 – 1829 Cantonmarker
John W. Wydler Republican 1963 – 1973 Garden Citymarker
1973 – 1981


Y

Representative Party District Years District home Note
John B. Yates Democratic-Republican 1815 – 1817 Uticamarker
John Young Whig 1836 – 1837 Geneseomarker
1841 – 1843
Richard Young Republican 1909 – 1911 Brooklynmarker


Z

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Leo C. Zeferetti Democratic 1975 – 1983 Brooklynmarker
Herbert Zelenko Democratic 1955 – 1963 Manhattanmarker


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message