The Full Wiki

More info on List of United States Representatives from Ohio

List of United States Representatives from Ohio: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Ohiomarker was admitted to the Union on March 1, 1803.

At-Large seats

Order Years Name Party
1 1803 – 1813 Jeremiah Morrow Democratic-Republican
  1813 – 1913 No At-large seat
2 1913 – 1915 Robert Crosser Democratic
  1915 – 1933 No At-large seat
3 1933 – 1935 Charles V. Truax

Stephen M. Young
Democratic
4 1935 – 1937 Daniel Scofield Earhart

Stephen M. Young
5 1937 – 1939 John McSweeney

Harold Gerard Mosier
6 1939 – 1941 George H. Bender

L. L. Marshall
Republican
7 1941 – 1943 George H. Bender

Stephen M. Young
Republican

Democratic
8 1943 – 1949 George H. Bender Republican
9 1949 – 1951 Stephen M. Young Democratic
10 1951 – 1953 George H. Bender Republican
  1953 – 1963 No At-large seat
11 1963 – 1965 Robert Taft Republican
12 1965 – 1967 Robert E. Sweeney Democratic


1st District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 – 1816 John McLean Democratic-Republican
2 1816 – 1819 William Henry Harrison Democratic-Republican
3 1819 – 1823 Thomas Randolph Ross Democratic-Republican
4 1823 – 1825 James William Gazlay Jacksonian
5 1825 – 1833 James Findlay Jacksonian
6 1833 – 1835 Robert Todd Lytle Democratic
7 1835 – 1837 Bellamy Storer Whig
8 1837 – 1841 Alexander Duncan Democratic
9 1841 – 1843 Nathanael Greene Pendleton Whig
10 1843 – 1845 Alexander Duncan (2nd) Democratic
11 1845 – 1849 James J. Faran Democratic
12 1849 – 1855 David Tiernan Disney Democratic
13 1855 – 1857 Timothy Crane Day Opposition
14 1857 – 1865 George H. Pendleton Democratic
15 1865 – 1869 Benjamin Eggleston Republican
16 1869 – 1871 Peter Wilson Strader Democratic
17 1871 – 1872 Aaron Fyfe Perry Republican
18 1872 – 1873 Ozro John Dodds Democratic
19 1873 – 1879 Milton Sayler Democratic
20 1879 – 1883 Benjamin Butterworth Republican
21 1883 – 1885 John Fassett Follett Democratic
22 1885 – 1891 Benjamin Butterworth (2nd) Republican
23 1891 – 1895 Bellamy Storer Republican
24 1895 – 1897 Charles Phelps Taft Republican
25 1897 – 1903 William Bunn Shattuc Republican
26 1903 – 1913 Nicholas Longworth Republican
27 1913 – 1915 Stanley Eyre Bowdle Democratic
28 1915 – 1931 Nicholas Longworth (2nd) Republican
29 1931 – 1937 John B. Hollister Republican
30 1937 – 1939 Joseph A. Dixon Democratic
31 1939 – 1953 Charles H. Elston Republican
32 1953 – 1963 Gordon Harry Scherer Republican
33 1963 – 1965 Carl W. Rich Republican
34 1965 – 1967 John J. Gilligan Democratic
35 1967 – 1971 Robert Taft Republican
36 1971 – 1974 William John Keating Republican
37 1974 – 1975 Thomas A. Luken Democratic
38 1975 – 1983 Willis D. Gradison Jr. Republican
39 1983 – 1991 Thomas A. Luken (2nd) Democratic
40 1991 – 1993 Charles J. Luken Democratic
41 1993 – 1995 David S. Mann Democratic
42 1995 – 2009 Steve Chabot Republican
43 2009 - present Steve Driehaus Democratic


2nd District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 – 1817 John Alexander Democratic-Republican
2 1817 – 1823 John Wilson Campbell Democratic-Republican
3 1823 – 1825 Thomas Randolph Ross Democratic-Republican
4 1825 – 1829 John Woods Unknown
5 1829 – 1831 James Shields Democratic
6 1831 – 1833 Thomas Corwin National Republican
7 1833 – 1839 Taylor Webster Democratic
8 1839 – 1841 Jonathan Taylor Democratic
9 1839 – 1845 John B. Weller Democratic
10 1845 – 1847 Francis Alanson Cunningham (2) Democratic
11 1847 – 1849 David Fisher Whig
12 1849 – 1853 Lewis D. Campbell Whig
13 1853 – 1857 John Scott Harrison Whig
14 1857 – 1859 William S. Groesbeck Democratic
15 1859 – 1863 John Addison Gurley Republican
16 1863 – 1865 Alexander Long Democratic
17 1865 - 1867 Rutherford B. Hayes Republican
18 1867 – 1869 Samuel Fenton Cary Independent Republican
19 1869 – 1873 Job Evans Stevenson Republican
20 1873 – 1879 Henry Blackstone Banning Democratic
21 1879 – 1883 Thomas Lowry Young Republican
22 1883 – 1885 Isaac M. Jordan Democratic
23 1885 – 1889 Charles E. Brown Republican
24 1889 – 1894 John A. Caldwell Republican
25 1894 – 1903 Jacob H. Bromwell Republican
26 1903 – 1911 Herman P. Goebel Republican
27 1911 – 1917 Alfred Gaither Allen Democratic
28 1917 – 1919 Victor Heintz Republican
29 1919 – 1927 A. E. B. Stephens Republican
30 1927 – 1929 Charles Tatgenhorst Jr. Republican
31 1929 – 1937 William E. Hess Republican
32 1937 – 1939 Herbert Seely Bigelow Democratic
33 1939 – 1949 William E. Hess (2) Republican
34 1949 – 1951 Earl T. Wagner Democratic
35 1951 – 1961 William E. Hess (3) Republican
36 1961 – 1977 Donald D. Clancy Republican
37 1977 – 1983 Thomas A. Luken Democratic
38 1983 – 1993 Willis D. Gradison Jr. Republican
39 1993 – 2005 Robert J. Portman Republican
40 2005-present Jean Schmidt Republican


3rd District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 Duncan McArthur Never Served
2 1813 – 1817 William Creighton Jr. Democratic-Republican
3 1817 – 1819 Levi Barber National Republican
4 1819 – 1821 Henry Brush Unknown
5 1821 – 1823 Levi Barber (2) National Republican
6 1823 – 1829 William McLean Unknown
7 1829 – 1837 Joseph Halsey Crane National Republican and Whig
8 1837 – 1843 Patrick Gaines Goode Whig
9 1843 – 1851 Robert C. Schenck Whig
10 1851 – 1853 Hiram Bell Whig
11 1853 – 1858 Lewis D. Campbell Whig and Know-Nothing
12 1858 – 1863 Clement L. Vallandigham Democratic
13 1863 – 1871 Robert C. Schenck (2) Republican
14 1871 – 1873 Lewis D. Campbell Democratic
15 1873 – 1875 John Quincy Smith Republican
16 1875 – 1877 John S. Savage Democratic
17 1877 – 1879 Mills Gardner Republican
18 1879 – 1881 John A. McMahon Democratic
19 1881 – 1883 Henry Lee Morey Republican
20 1883 – 1885 Robert Maynard Murray Democratic
21 1885 – 1887 James E. Campbell Democratic
22 1887 – 1891 Elihu S. Williams Democratic
23 1891 – 1894 George W. Houk Democratic
24 1894 – 1897 Paul J. Sorg Democratic
25 1897 – 1901 John Lewis Brenner Democratic
26 1901 – 1907 Robert M. Nevin Republican
27 1907 – 1909 J. Eugene Harding Republican
28 1909 – 1913 James M. Cox Democratic
29 1913 – 1921 Warren Gard Democratic
30 1921 – 1931 Roy G. Fitzgerald Republican
31 1931 – 1939 Byron B. Harlan (2) Democratic
32 1939 – 1941 Harry N. Routzohn Republican
33 1941 – 1943 Greg J. Holbrock Democratic
34 1943 – 1945 Harry P. Jeffrey Republican
35 1945 – 1947 Edward J. Gardner Democratic
36 1947 – 1949 Raymond H. Burke Republican
37 1949 – 1951 Edward G. Breen Democratic
38 1951 – 1965 Paul F. Schenck Republican
39 1965 – 1967 Rodney M. Love Democratic
40 1967 – 1979 Charles W. Whalen Jr. Republican
41 1979 – 2002 Tony P. Hall Democratic
42 2003-present Michael R. Turner Republican


4th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 – 1817 James Caldwell Democratic-Republican
2 1817 – 1821 Samuel Herrick Democratic-Republican
3 1821 – 1823 David Chambers Democratic-Republican
4 1823 – 1833 Joseph Vance Unknown
5 1833 – 1840 Thomas Corwin Whig
6 1840 – 1843 Jeremiah Morrow Whig
7 1843 – 1847 Joseph Vance (2) Whig
8 1847 – 1849 Richard S. Canby Whig
9 1849 – 1851 Moses B. Corwin Whig
10 1851 – 1853 Benjamin Stanton Whig
11 1853 – 1859 Matthias H. Nichols Democratic 1853-1855, Republican 1855-1859
12 1859 – 1863 William Allen Democratic
13 1863 – 1865 John F. McKinney Democratic
14 1865 – 1871 William Lawrence Republican
15 1871 – 1873 John F. McKinney (2) Democratic
16 1873 – 1875 Lewis B. Gunckel Republican
17 1875 – 1879 John A. McMahon Democratic
18 1879 – 1881 J. Warren Keifer Republican
19 1881 – 1883 Emanuel Shultz Republican
20 1883 – 1885 Benjamin Le Fevre Democratic
21 1885 – 1887 Charles M. Anderson Democratic
22 1887 – 1891 Samuel S. Yoder Democratic
23 1891 – 1893 Martin K. Gantz Democratic
24 1893 – 1897 Fernando C. Layton Democratic
25 1897 – 1899 George A. Marshall Democratic
26 1899 – 1903 Robert B. Gordon Democratic
27 1903 – 1907 Harvey C. Garber Democratic
28 1907 – 1911 William E. Tou Velle Democratic
29 1911 – 1915 J. Henry Goeke Democratic
30 1915 – 1917 J. Edward Russell Republican
31 1917 – 1921 Benjamin F. Welty Democratic
32 1921 – 1925 John L. Cable Republican
33 1925 – 1929 William T. Fitzgerald Republican
34 1929 – 1933 John L. Cable (2) Republican
35 1933 – 1937 Frank L. Kloeb Democratic
36 1938 – 1939 Walter H. Albaugh Republican
37 1939 – 1947 Robert Franklin Jones Republican
38 1947 – 1973 William M. McCulloch Republican
39 1973 – 1981 Tennyson Guyer Republican
40 1981 - 2007 Michael G. Oxley Republican
41 2007 - present James D. "Jim" Jordan Republican


5th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 – 1817 James Kilbourne Democratic-Republican
2 1817 – 1821 Philemon Beecher National Republican
3 1821 – 1823 Joseph Vance National Republican
4 1823 – 1827 John Wilson Campbell National Republican
5 1827 – 1833 William Russell National Republican
6 1833 – 1839 Thomas L. Hamer Democratic
7 1839 – 1843 William Doan Democratic
8 1843 – 1845 Emery D. Potter Democratic
9 1845 – 1849 William Sawyer Democratic
10 1849 – 1851 Emery D. Potter (2) Democratic
11 1851 – 1855 Alfred Peck Edgerton Democratic
12 1855 – 1859 Richard Mott Republican
13 1859 – 1863 James Mitchell Ashley Republican
14 1863 – 1867 Francis Celeste LeBlond Democratic
15 1867 – 1871 William Mungen Democratic
16 1871 – 1875 Charles Nelson Lamison Democratic
17 1875 – 1879 Americus Vespucius Rice Democratic
18 1879 – 1883 Benjamin LeFevre Democratic
19 1883 – 1885 George E. Seney Democratic
20 1885 – 1887 Benjamin LeFevre (2) Democratic
21 1887 – 1891 George E. Seney (2) Democratic
22 1891 – 1893 Fernando C. Layton Democratic
23 1893 – 1895 Dennis D. Donovan Democratic
24 1895 – 1897 Francis Byron De Witt Republican
25 1897 – 1901 David Meekison Democratic
26 1901 – 1905 John Stout Snook Democratic
27 1903 – 1905 Charles Quinn Hildebrant Republican
28 1905 – 1907 William W. Campbell Republican
29 1907 – 1915 Timothy T. Ansberry Democratic
30 1915 – 1917 Nelson Edwin Matthews Republican
31 1917 – 1919 John S. Snook Democratic
32 1919 – 1931 Charles J. Thompson Republican
33 1931 – 1939 Frank Charles Kniffin Democratic
34 1939 – 1959 Cliff Clevenger Republican
35 1959 – 1989 Delbert L. Latta Republican
36 1989 - 2007 Paul E. Gillmor Republican
37 2007 – present Bob Latta Republican


6th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 – 1814 Reasin Beall Democratic-Republican
2 1814 – 1817 David Clendenin Democratic-Republican
3 1817 – 1819 Peter Hitchcock Democratic-Republican
4 1819 – 1823 John Sloane Democratic-Republican
5 1823 – 1825 Duncan McArthur Adams
6 1825 – 1827 John Thomson Jacksonian
7 1827 – 1828 William Creighton Jr. Adams
8 1828 – 1829 Francis Swaine Muhlenberg Adams
9 1829 – 1833 William Creighton Jr. (2) National Republican
10 1833 – 1837 Samuel Finley Vinton Whig
11 1837 – 1843 Calvary Morris Whig
12 1843 – 1847 Henry St. John Democratic
13 1847 – 1849 Rodolphus Dickinson Democratic
14 1849 – 1850 Amos Eastman Wood Democratic
15 1851 John Bell Whig
16 1851 – 1853 Frederick William Green Democratic
17 1853 – 1855 Andrew Ellison Democratic
18 1855 – 1857 Jonas Reece Emrie Republican
19 1857 – 1859 Joseph Randolph Cockerill Democratic
20 1859 – 1861 William Howard Democratic
21 1861 – 1865 Chilton A. White Democratic
22 1865 – 1869 Reader W. Clarke Republican
23 1869 – 1873 John A. Smith Republican
24 1873 – 1875 Isaac R. Sherwood Republican (later Democratic)
25 1875 – 1877 Frank Hunt Hurd Democratic
26 1877 – 1879 Jacob Dolson Cox Republican
27 1879 – 1881 William David Hill Democratic
28 1881 – 1883 James Monroe Ritchie Republican
29 1883 – 1887 William David Hill Democratic
30 1887 – 1891 Melvin M. Boothman Republican
31 1891 – 1893 Dennis D. Donovan Democratic
32 1893 – 1897 George W. Hulick Republican
33 1897 – 1901 Seth W. Brown Republican
34 1901 – 1903 Charles Quinn Hildebrant Republican
35 1901 – 1903 Thomas Barton Kyle Republican
36 1905 – 1907 Thomas E. Scroggy Republican
37 1907 – 1913 Matthew Rombach Denver Democratic
38 1913 – 1915 Simeon D. Fess Republican
39 1915 – 1931 Charles C. Kearns Republican
40 1931 – 1941 James G. Polk Democratic
41 1941 – 1943 Jacob E. Davis Republican
42 1943 – 1949 Edward O. McCowen Republican
43 1949 – 1959 James G. Polk (2) Democratic
44 1960 – 1961 Ward MacL. Miller Republican
45 1961 – 1981 William H. Harsha Jr. Republican
46 1981 – 1993 Robert D. McEwen Republican
47 1993 – 1995 Ted Strickland Democratic
48 1995 – 1997 Frank A. Cremeans Republican
49 1997 – 2007 Ted Strickland (2) Democratic
50 2007 – present Charles A. Wilson Democratic


7th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1833 Samuel Finley Vinton National Republican
2 1833 – 1835 William Allen Democratic
3 1835 – 1841 William Key Bond Whig
4 1841 – 1843 William Russell Whig
5 1843 – 1847 Joseph Jefferson McDowell Democratic
6 1847 – 1851 Jonathan David Morris Democratic
7 1851 – 1853 Nelson Barrere Whig
8 1853 – 1859 Aaron Harlan Whig
9 1859 – 1861 Thomas Corwin Republican
10 1861 – 1863 Richard Almgill Harrison Unionist
11 1863 – 1865 Samuel S. Cox Democratic
12 1865 – 1869 Samuel Shellabarger Republican
13 1869 – 1871 James January Winans Republican
14 1871 – 1873 Samuel Shellabarger (2) Republican
15 1873 – 1877 Lawrence Talbot Neal Democratic
16 1877 – 1879 Henry Luther Dickey Democratic
17 1879 – 1881 Frank Hunt Hurd Democratic
18 1881 – 1883 John Peter Leedom Republican
19 1883 – 1884 Henry Lee Morey Republican
20 1884 – 1885 James E. Campbell Democratic
21 1885 – 1887 George E. Seney Democratic
22 1887 – 1889 James E. Campbell Democratic
23 1889 – 1891 Henry Lee Morey (2) Republican
24 1891 – 1893 William Elisha Haynes Democratic
25 1893 – 1897 George W. Wilson Republican
26 1897 – 1901 Walter Lowrie Weaver Republican
27 1903 – 1905 Thomas Barton Kyle Republican
28 1905 – 1911 J. Warren Keifer Republican
29 1911 – 1915 James D. Post Democratic
30 1915 – 1923 Simeon D. Fess Republican
31 1923 – 1933 Charles Brand Republican
32 1933 – 1937 Leroy Tate Marshall (2) Republican
33 1937 – 1939 Arthur William Aleshire Democratic
34 1939 – 1965 Clarence J. Brown Sr. Republican
35 1965 – 1983 Clarence J. "Bud" Brown Jr. Republican
36 1983 – 1991 R. Michael DeWine Republican
37 1991 - 2009 David L. Hobson Republican
38 2009 - present Steve Austria Republican


8th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1827 William Wilson Unknown
2 1827 – 1833 William Stanbery National Republican
3 1833 – 1837 Jeremiah McLene Democratic
4 1837 – 1843 Joseph Ridgway Whig
5 1843 – 1845 John Inskeep Vanmeter Whig
6 1845 – 1847 Allen G. Thurman Democratic
7 1847 – 1853 John Lampkin Taylor Whig
8 1853 – 1855 Moses Bledso Corwin Whig
9 1855 – 1861 Benjamin Stanton Republican
10 1861 – 1863 Samuel Shellabarger Republican
11 1863 – 1865 William Johnston Democratic
12 1865 – 1867 James Randolph Hubbell Republican
13 1867 Cornelius Springer Hamilton Republican
14 1868 – 1873 John Beatty Republican
15 1873 – 1877 William Lawrence Republican
16 1877 – 1879 J. Warren Keifer Republican
17 1879 – 1881 Ebenezer Byron Finley Democratic
18 1881 – 1885 J. Warren Keifer (2) Republican
19 1885 – 1887 John Little Republican
20 1887 – 1891 Robert P. Kennedy Republican
21 1891 – 1893 Darius Dodge Hare Democratic
22 1893 – 1897 Luther M. Strong Republican
23 1897 – 1901 Archibald Lybrand Republican
24 1901 – 1905 William Robert Warnock Republican
25 1905 – 1911 Ralph D. Cole Republican
26 1911 – 1915 Frank B. Willis Republican
27 1915 – 1919 John Alexander Key Democratic
28 1919 – 1925 R. Clint Cole Republican
29 1925 – 1929 Thomas Brooks Fletcher Democratic
30 1929 – 1933 Grant E. Mouser Jr. Republican
31 1933 – 1939 Thomas Brooks Fletcher Democratic
32 1939 – 1951 Frederick C. Smith Republican
33 1951 – 1973 Jackson E. Betts Republican
34 1973 – 1975 Walter E. Powell Republican
35 1975 – 1987 Thomas N. Kindness Republican
36 1987 – 1990 Donald E. "Buz" Lukens Republican
37 1991-present John A. Boehner Republican


9th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1829 Philemon Beecher Unknown
2 1829 – 1833 William W. Irvin Democratic
3 1833 – 1839 John Chaney Democratic
4 1839 – 1843 William Medill Democratic
5 1843 – 1845 Elias Florence Whig
6 1845 – 1847 Augustus Leonard Perrill Democratic
7 1847 – 1849 Thomas Owen Edwards Whig
8 1849 – 1853 Edson B. Olds Democratic
9 1853 – 1855 Frederick William Green Democratic
10 1855 – 1857 Cooper K. Watson Republican
11 1857 – 1859 Lawrence Washington Hall Democratic
12 1859 – 1861 John Carey Republican
13 1861 – 1865 Warren Perry Noble Democratic
14 1865 – 1869 Ralph Pomeroy Buckland Republican
15 1869 – 1871 Edward F. Dickinson Democratic
16 1871 – 1873 Charles Foster Republican
17 1873 – 1875 James Wallace Robinson Republican
18 1875 – 1877 Earley Franklin Poppleton Democratic
19 1877 – 1879 John Sills Jones Republican
20 1879 – 1881 George Leroy Converse Democratic
21 1881 – 1885 James Sidney Robinson Republican
22 1885 – 1891 William C. Cooper Republican
23 1891 – 1893 Joseph H. Outhwaite Democratic
24 1893 – 1895 Byron F. Ritchie Democratic
25 1895 – 1907 James H. Southard Republican
26 1907 – 1921 Isaac R. Sherwood Democratic

(previously Republican)
27 1921 – 1923 William W. Chalmers Republican
28 1923 – 1925 Isaac R. Sherwood (2) Republican
29 1925 – 1931 William W. Chalmers (2) Republican
30 1931 – 1933 Wilbur M. White Republican
31 1933 – 1936 Warren J. Duffey Democratic
32 1937 – 1943 John F. Hunter Democratic
33 1943 – 1949 Homer A. Ramey Republican
34 1949 – 1951 Thomas H. Burke Democratic
35 1951 – 1955 Henry Frazier Reams Sr. independent
36 1955 – 1981 Thomas W. L. Ashley Democratic
37r 1981 – 1983 Edward F. Weber Republican
38 1983-present Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic


10th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1825 John Patterson Democratic-Republican
2 1825 – 1826 David Jennings Unknown
3 1826 – 1827 Thomas Shannon Democratic-Republican
4 1827 – 1829 John Davenport Adams
5 1829 – 1833 William Kennon Sr. Democratic
6 1833 – 1835 Joseph Vance National Republican
7 1835 – 1843 Samson Mason Whig
8 1843 – 1844 Heman Allen Moore Democratic
9 1844 – 1845 Alfred Parish Stone Democratic
10 1845 – 1847 Columbus Delano Whig
11 1847 – 1849 Daniel Duncan Whig
12 1849 – 1853 Charles Sweetser Democratic
13 1853 – 1855 John Lampkin Taylor Whig
14 1855 – 1857 Oscar Fitzallen Moore Republican
15 1857 – 1859 Joseph Miller Democratic
16 1859 – 1863 Carey Allen Trimble Republican
17 1863 – 1869 James Mitchell Ashley Republican
18 1869 – 1870 Truman Harrison Hoag Democratic
19 1870 – 1873 Erasmus Darwin Peck Republican
20 1873 – 1879 Charles Foster Republican
21 1879 – 1881 Thomas Ewing Jr. Democratic
22 1881 – 1883 John Birchard Rice Republican
23 1883 – 1885 Frank Hunt Hurd Democratic
24 1885 – 1889 Jacob Romeis Republican
25 1889 – 1891 William Elisha Haynes Democratic
26 1891 – 1893 Robert Eachus Doan Republican
27 1893 William H. Enochs Republican
28 1893 – 1895 Hezekiah S. Bundy Republican
29 1895 – 1899 Lucien Jerome Fenton Republican
30 1899 – 1905 Stephen Morgan Republican
31 1905 – 1909 Henry T. Bannon Republican
32 1909 – 1911 Adna Romulus Johnson Republican
33 1911 – 1919 Robert Mauck Switzer Republican
34 1919 – 1925 Israel Moore Foster Republican
35 1925 – 1959 Thomas A. Jenkins Republican
36 1959 – 1963 Walter H. Moeller Democratic
37 1963 – 1965 Homer E. Pete Abele Republican
38 1965 – 1967 Walter H. Moeller (2) Democratic
39 1967 – 1993 Clarence E. Miller Republican
40 1993 – 1997 Martin R. Hoke Republican
41 1997-present Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic


11th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1829 John Crafts Wright Unknown
2 1829 – 1830 John Milton Goodenow Unknown
3 1830 – 1833 Humphrey Howe Leavitt Democratic
4 1833 – 1835 James M. Bell Democratic
5 1835 – 1837 William Kennon Sr. Democratic
6 1837 – 1839 James Alexander Jr. Democratic
7 1839 – 1841 Isaac Parrish Democratic
8 1841 – 1843 Benjamin Sprague Cowen Whig
9 1843 – 1847 Jacob Brinkerhoff Democratic
10 1847 – 1851 John Krepps Miller Democratic
11 1851 – 1853 George Henry Busby Republican
12 1853 – 1855 Thomas Ritchey Democratic
13 1855 – 1859 Valentine Baxter Horton Republican
14 1859 – 1861 Charles Drake Martin Democratic
15 1861 – 1863 Valentine Baxter Horton (2) Republican
16 1863 – 1865 Wells A. Hutchins Democratic
17 1865 – 1867 Hezekiah S. Bundy Republican
18 1867 – 1873 John Thomas Wilson Republican
19 1873 – 1875 Hezekiah S. Bundy (2) Republican
20 1875 – 1877 John Luther Vance Democratic
21 1877 – 1879 Henry S. Neal Republican
22 1879 – 1881 Henry Luther Dickey Democratic
23 1881 – 1883 Benjamin Butterworth Republican
24 1881 – 1883 Henry S. Neal Republican
25 1883 – 1885 John W. McCormick Republican
26 1885 – 1887 William Wallace Ellsberry Democratic
27 1887 – 1891 Albert C. Thompson Republican
28 1891 – 1893 John M. Pattison Republican
29 1893 – 1907 Charles H. Grosvenor Republican
30 1907 – 1911 Albert Douglas Republican
31 1911 – 1915 Horatio Clifford Claypool Democratic
32 1915 – 1917 Edwin Darlington Ricketts Republican
33 1917 – 1919 Horatio Clifford Claypool (2) Democratic
34 1919 – 1923 Edwin Darlington Ricketts Republican
35 1923 – 1936 Mell G. Underwood Sr. Democratic
36 1936 – 1937 Peter F. Hammond Democratic
37 1937 – 1943 Harold K. Claypool Democratic
38 1943 – 1953 Walter E. Brehm Republican
39 1953 – 1957 Oliver P. Bolton Republican
40 1957 – 1959 David S. Dennison Jr. Republican
41 1959 – 1963 Robert E. Cook Democratic
42 1963 – 1965 Oliver P. Bolton (2) Republican
43 1965 – 1983 J. William Stanton Republican
44 1983 – 1993 Dennis E. Eckart Democratic
45 1993 – 1999 Louis Stokes Democratic
46 1999 – 2008 Stephanie Tubbs Jones Democratic
47 2008 - present Marcia Fudge Democratic


12th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1829 John Sloane Unknown
2 1829 – 1833 John Thomson Democratic
3 1833 – 1835 Robert Mitchell Democratic
4 1835 – 1837 Elias Howell Whig
5 1837 – 1839 Alexander Harper Whig
6 1841 – 1843 Joshua Mathiot Whig
7 1843 – 1851 Samuel Finley Vinton Whig
8 1851 – 1853 John Welch Whig
9 1853 – 1855 Edson B. Olds Democratic
10 1855 – 1857 Samuel Galloway Republican
11 1857 – 1863 Samuel S. Cox Democratic
12 1863 – 1867 William Edward Finck Democratic
13 1867 – 1873 Philadelph Van Trump Democratic
14 1873 – 1874 Hugh Judge Jewett Democratic
15 1874 – 1875 William Edward Finck (2) Democratic
16 1875 – 1877 Ansel Tracy Walling Democratic
17 1877 – 1879 Thomas Ewing Jr. Democratic
18 1879 – 1881 Henry S. Neal Republican
19 1881 – 1883 George Leroy Converse Democratic
20 1883 – 1885 Alphonso Hart Republican
21 1885 – 1887 Albert C. Thompson Republican
22 1887 – 1891 Jacob J. Pugsley Republican
23 1891 – 1893 William H. Enochs Republican
24 1893 – 1895 Joseph H. Outhwaite Democratic
25 1895 – 1897 David K. Watson Republican
26 1897 – 1901 John Jacob Lentz Democratic
27 1901 – 1903 Emmett Tompkins Republican
28 1903 – 1905 De Witt Clinton Badger Democratic
29 1905 – 1913 Edward L. Taylor Jr. Republican
30 1913 – 1921 Clement Laird Brumbaugh Democratic
31 1921 – 1931 John C. Speaks Republican
32 1931 – 1939 Arthur Philip Lamneck Democratic
33 1939 – 1959 John M. Vorys Republican
34 1959 – 1981 Samuel L. Devine Republican
35 1981 – 1983 Robert N. Shamansky Democratic
36 1983 – 2001 John R. Kasich Republican
37 2001-present Patrick J. Tiberi Republican


13th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1833 Elisha Whittlesey Anti-Masonic and Whig
2 1833 – 1837 David Spangler National Republican and Whig
3 1837 – 1841 Daniel Parkhurst Leadbetter Democratic
4 1841 – 1843 James Mathews Democratic
5 1843 – 1845 Perley Brown Johnson Whig
6 1845 – 1847 Isaac Parrish Democratic
7 1847 – 1849 Thomas Ritchey Democratic
8 1849 – 1851 William Augustus Whittlesey Democratic
9 1851 – 1853 James Madison Gaylord Democratic
10 1853 – 1855 William Dell Lindsley Democratic
11 1855 – 1861 John Sherman Republican
12 1861 – 1863 Samuel Thomas Worcester Republican
13 1863 – 1865 John O'Neill Democratic
14 1865 – 1867 Columbus Delano Republican
15 1867 – 1868 George W. Morgan Democratic
16 1868 – 1869 Columbus Delano (2) Republican
17 1869 – 1873 George W. Morgan (2) Democratic
18 1873 – 1879 Milton Isaiah Southard Democratic
19 1879 – 1881 Adoniram J. Warner Democratic
20 1881 – 1883 Gibson Atherton Democratic
21 1883 – 1885 George Leroy Converse Democratic
22 1885 – 1891 Joseph H. Outhwaite Democratic
23 1891 – 1893 James Irvine Dungan Democratic
24 1893 – 1895 Darius Dodge Hare Democratic
25 1895 – 1897 Stephen Ross Harris Republican
26 1897 – 1903 James Albert Norton Democratic
27 1903 – 1905 Amos Henry Jackson Republican
28 1905 – 1909 Grant E. Mouser Sr. Republican
29 1909 – 1912 Carl Carey Anderson Democratic
30 1913 – 1915 John Alexander Key Democratic
31 1915 – 1919 Arthur Warren Overmyer Democratic
32 1919 – 1929 James T. Begg Republican
33 1929 – 1931 Joseph Edward Baird Republican
34 1931 – 1937 William Louis Fiesinger Democratic
35 1937 – 1941 Dudley A. White Republican
36 1941 – 1942 A. David Baumhart Jr. Republican
37 1943 – 1955 Alvin F. Weichel Republican
38 1955 – 1961 A. David Baumhart Jr. (2) Republican
39 1961 – 1977 Charles A. Mosher Republican
40 1977 – 1993 Donald J. Pease Democratic
41 1993-2007 Sherrod Brown Democratic
42 2007-present Betty Sutton Democratic


14th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1823 – 1831 Mordecai Bartley Unknown
2 1831 – 1833 Eleutheros Cooke National Republican
3 1833 – 1837 William Patterson Democratic
4 1837 – 1839 William H. Hunter Democratic
5 1839 – 1843 George Sweeny Democratic
6 1843 – 1847 Alexander Harper Whig
7 1847 – 1851 Nathan Evans Whig
8 1851 – 1853 Alexander Harper Whig
9 1853 – 1855 Harvey Hull Johnson Democratic
10 1855 – 1859 Philemon Bliss Republican
11 1859 Cyrus Spink Republican
12 1859 – 1863 Harrison Gray Otis Blake Republican
13 1863 – 1865 George Bliss Democratic
14 1865 – 1871 Martin Welker Republican
15 1871 – 1873 James Monroe Republican
16 1873 – 1875 John Berry Democratic
17 1875 – 1877 Jacob Pitzer Cowan Democratic
18 1877 – 1879 Ebenezer Byron Finley Democratic
19 1879 – 1881 Gibson Atherton Democratic
20 1881 – 1885 George Washington Geddes Democratic
21 1885 – 1887 Charles H. Grosvenor Republican
22 1887 – 1891 Charles Preston Wickham Republican
23 1891 – 1893 James W. Owens Democratic
24 1893 – 1895 Michael D. Harter Democratic
25 1895 – 1901 Winfield Scott Kerr Republican
26 1901 – 1904 William Woodburn Skiles Republican
27 1904 – 1907 Amos R. Webber Republican
28 1907 – 1909 J. Ford Laning Republican
29 1909 – 1914 William G. Sharp Democratic
30 1915 – 1917 Seward Henry Williams Republican
31 1917 Elsworth Raymond Bathrick Democratic
32 1918 – 1921 Martin L. Davey Democratic
33 1921 – 1923 Charles Landon Knight Republican
34 1923 – 1929 Martin L. Davey (2) Democratic
35 1929 – 1933 Francis Seiberling Republican
36 1933 – 1943 Dow W. Harter Democratic
37 1943 – 1945 Edmund Rowe Republican
38 1945 – 1951 Walter B. Huber Democratic
39 1951 – 1971 William H. Ayres Republican
40 1971 – 1987 John F. Seiberling Jr. Democratic
41 1987 – 2003 Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic
42 2003-present Steven C. LaTourette Republican


15th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1833 – 1837 Jonathan Sloane Anti-Masonic
2 1837 – 1841 John William Allen Whig
3 1841 – 1843 Sherlock J. Andrews Whig
4 1843 – 1847 Joseph Morris Democratic
5 1847 – 1849 William Kennon Jr. Democratic
6 1849 – 1853 William Forrest Hunter Whig
7 1853 – 1857 William Robinson Sapp Whig
8 1857 – 1859 Joseph Burns Democratic
9 1859 – 1861 William Helmick Republican
10 1861 – 1863 Robert Hunter Nugen Democratic
11 1863 – 1865 James R. Morris Democratic
12 1865 – 1869 Tobias Avery Plants Republican
13 1869 – 1871 Eliakim Hastings Moore Republican
14 1871 – 1875 William Peter Sprague Republican
15 1875 – 1879 Nelson Holmes Van Vorhes Republican
16 1879 – 1881 George Washington Geddes Democratic
17 1881 – 1883 Rufus Dawes Republican
18 1883 – 1885 Adoniram J. Warner Democratic
19 1885 – 1887 Beriah Wilkins Democratic
20 1887 – 1891 Charles H. Grosvenor Republican
21 1891 – 1893 Michael D. Harter Democratic
22 1893 – 1905 H. Clay Van Voorhis Republican
23 1905 – 1909 Beman G. Dawes Republican
24 1909 – 1911 James Joyce Republican
25 1911 – 1915 George White Democratic
26 1915 – 1917 William Crittenden Mooney Republican
27 1917 – 1919 George White (2) Democratic
28 1919 – 1933 C. Ellis Moore Republican
29 1933 – 1942 Robert T. Secrest Democratic
30 1943 – 1949 Percy W. Griffiths Republican
31 1949 – 1954 Robert T. Secrest (2) Democratic
32 1955 – 1961 John E. Henderson Republican
33 1961 – 1963 Tom Van Horn Moorehead Republican
34 1963 – 1967 Robert T. Secrest (3) Democratic
35 1967 – 1993 Chalmers P. Wylie Republican
36 1993 - 2009 Deborah D. Pryce Republican
37 2009 - present Mary Jo Kilroy Democratic


16th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1833 – 1838 Elisha Whittlesey Anti-Masonic and Whig
2 1838 – 1843 Joshua R. Giddings Whig
3 1843 – 1845 James Mathews Democratic
4 1845 – 1849 John D. Cummins Democratic
5 1849 – 1851 Moses Hoagland Democratic
6 1851 – 1853 John Johnson Democratic-Republican
7 1853 – 1857 Edward Ball Independent Democrat
8 1857 – 1861 Cydnor Bailey Tompkins Republican
9 1861 – 1863 William P. Cutler Republican
10 1863 – 1865 Joseph Worthington White Democratic
11 1865 – 1873 John Armor Bingham Republican
12 1873 – 1879 Lorenzo Danford Democratic
13 1879 – 1881 William McKinley Republican
14 1881 – 1882 Jonathan Taylor Updegraff Republican
15 1883 Joseph D. Taylor Republican
16 1883 – 1885 Beriah Wilkins Democratic
17 1885 – 1887 George Washington Geddes Democratic
18 1887 – 1889 Beriah Wilkins (2) Democratic
19 1889 – 1891 James W. Owens Democratic
20 1891 – 1892 John George Warwick Democratic
21 1892 – 1893 Lewis Philip Ohliger Democratic
22 1893 – 1895 Albert J. Pearson Democratic
23 1895 – 1899 Lorenzo Danford Republican
24 1899 – 1903 Joseph John Gill Republican
25 1903 – 1909 Capell L. Weems Republican
26 1909 – 1911 David Hollingsworth Republican
27 1911 – 1915 William Bates Francis Democratic
28 1915 – 1921 Roscoe Conkling McCulloch Republican
29 1921 – 1923 Joseph Hendrix Himes Republican
30 1923 – 1929 John McSweeney Democratic
31 1929 – 1933 Charles Blaine McClintock Republican
32 1933 – 1939 William R. Thom Democratic
33 1939 – 1941 James Seccombe Republican
34 1941 – 1943 William R. Thom (2) Democratic
35 1943 – 1945 Henderson H. Carson Republican
36 1945 – 1947 William R. Thom (3) Democratic
37 1947 – 1949 Henderson H. Carson (2) Republican
38 1949 – 1951 John McSweeney Democratic
39 1951 – 1972 Frank T. Bow Republican
40 1973 - 2009 Ralph S. Regula Republican
41 2009 - present John Boccieri Democratic


17th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1833 – 1837 John Thomson Democratic
2 1837 Andrew Williams Loomis Whig
3 1837 – 1839 Charles Dustin Coffin Whig
4 1839 – 1843 John Hastings Democratic
5 1843 – 1845 William Cochran McCauslen Democratic
6 1845 – 1849 George Fries Democratic
7 1849 – 1853 Joseph Cable Democratic
8 1853 – 1855 Wilson Shannon Democratic
9 1855 – 1857 Charles J. Albright Republican
10 1857 – 1859 William Lawrence Democratic
11 1859 – 1861 Thomas Clarke Theaker Republican
12 1861 – 1863 James R. Morris Democratic
13 1863 – 1869 Ephraim Ralph Eckley Democratic
14 1869 – 1873 Jacob A. Ambler Republican
15 1873 – 1877 Laurin Dewey Woodworth Republican
16 1877 – 1879 William McKinley Republican
17 1879 – 1881 James Monroe Republican
18 1881 – 1883 William McKinley (2) Republican
19 1883 – 1885 Joseph D. Taylor Republican
20 1885 – 1887 Adoniram J. Warner Democratic
21 1887 – 1891 Joseph D. Taylor (2) Republican
22 1891 – 1893 Albert J. Pearson Democratic
23 1893 – 1895 James A. D. Richards Democratic
24 1895 – 1897 Addison S. McClure Republican
25 1897 – 1901 John Anderson McDowell Democratic
26 1901 – 1905 John Wilson Cassingham Democratic
27 1905 – 1907 Martin L. Smyser Republican
28 1907 – 1921 William A. Ashbrook Democratic
29 1921 – 1931 William M. Morgan Republican
30 1931 – 1935 Charles Franklin West Democratic
31 1935 – 1940 William A. Ashbrook (2) Democratic
32 1940 – 1958 J. Harry McGregor Republican
33 1959 – 1961 Robert W. Levering Democratic
34 1961 – 1982 John M. Ashbrook Republican
35 1982 – 1983 Jean Spencer Ashbrook Republican
36 1983 – 1985 Lyle Williams Republican
37 1985 – 2002 James A. Traficant Jr. Democratic
38 2003-present Timothy J. Ryan Democratic


18th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1833 – 1837 Benjamin Jones Democratic
2 1837 – 1839 Matthias Shepler Democratic
3 1839 – 1841 David A. Starkweather Democratic
4 1841 – 1845 Ezra Dean Democratic
5 1845 – 1847 David A. Starkweather (2) Democratic
6 1847 – 1849 Samuel Lahm Democratic
7 1849 – 1853 David K. Cartter Democratic
8 1853 – 1855 George Bliss Democratic
9 1855 – 1859 Benjamin Franklin Leiter Republican
10 1859 – 1863 Sidney Edgerton Republican
11 1863 – 1869 Rufus Paine Spalding Republican
12 1869 – 1873 William Hanford Upson Republican
13 1873 – 1879 James Monroe Republican
14 1879 – 1881 Jonathan Taylor Updegraff Republican
15 1881 – 1883 Addison S. McClure Republican
16 1883 – 1884 William McKinley Republican
17 1884 – 1885 Jonathan Hasson Wallace Democratic
18 1885 – 1887 Isaac Hamilton Taylor Republican
19 1887 – 1891 William McKinley (2) Republican
20 1891 – 1893 Joseph D. Taylor Republican
21 1893 – 1895 George P. Ikirt Democratic
22 1895 – 1903 Robert Walker Tayler Republican
23 1903 – 1911 James Kennedy Democratic
24 1911 – 1915 John Jefferson Whitacre Democratic
25 1915 – 1919 David Hollingsworth Republican
26 1919 – 1933 Benjamin Franklin Murphy Republican
27 1933 – 1939 Lawrence E. Imhoff Democratic
28 1939 – 1941 Earl R. Lewis Republican
29 1941 – 1943 Lawrence E. Imhoff (2) Democratic
30 1943 – 1949 Earl R. Lewis (2) Republican
31 1949 – 1976 Wayne L. Hays Democratic
32 1976 – 1995 Douglas Applegate Democratic
33 1995- 2006 Robert W. Ney Republican
34 2007-present Zack Space Democrat


19th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1833 – 1834 Humphrey Howe Leavitt Democratic
2 1834 – 1838 Daniel Kilgore Democratic
3 1838 – 1841 Henry Swearingen Democratic
4 1841 – 1843 Samuel Stokely Whig
5 1843 – 1847 Daniel Rose Tilden Whig
6 1847 – 1851 John Crowell Whig
7 1851 – 1853 Eben Newton Whig
8 1853 – 1861 Edward Wade Free Soil and Republican
9 1861 – 1863 Albert Gallatin Riddle Republican
10 1863 – 1880 James A. Garfield Republican
11 1880 – 1893 Ezra B. Taylor Republican
12 1893 – 1898 Stephen A. Northway Republican
13 1898 – 1904 Charles W. F. Dick Republican
14 1904 – 1911 W. Aubrey Thomas Republican
15 1911 – 1915 Ellsworth Raymond Bathrick Democratic
16 1915 – 1937 John G. Cooper Republican
17 1937 – 1970 Michael J. Kirwan Democratic
18 1970 – 1979 Charles Joseph Carney Democratic
19 1979 – 1983 Lyle Williams Republican
20 1983 – 1993 Edward F. Feighan Democratic
21 1993 – 1995 Eric D. Fingerhut Democratic
22 1995 - 2003 Steven C. LaTourette Republican


20th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1843 – 1859 Joshua R. Giddings Whig, Free Soil and Republican
2 1859 – 1863 John Hutchins Republican
3 1873 – 1875 Richard Chappel Parsons Republican
4 1875 – 1877 Henry B. Payne Democratic
5 1877 – 1883 Amos Townsend Republican
6 1883 – 1885 David Raymond Paige Democratic
7 1885 – 1887 William McKinley Republican
8 1887 – 1889 George W. Crouse Republican
9 1889 – 1891 Martin L. Smyser Republican
10 1891 – 1893 Vincent Albert Taylor Republican
11 1893 – 1895 William J. White Republican
12 1895 – 1899 Clifton Bailey Beach Republican
13 1899 – 1901 Fremont Orestes Phillips Republican
14 1901 – 1907 Jacob A. Beidler Republican
15 1907 – 1913 L. Paul Howland Republican
16 1913 – 1919 William Gordon Democratic
17 1919 – 1921 Charles A. Mooney Democratic
18 1921 – 1923 Miner Gibbs Norton Republican
19 1923 – 1931 Charles A. Mooney (2) Democratic
20 1931 – 1943 Martin L. Sweeney Democratic
21 1943 – 1971 Michael A. Feighan Democratic
22 1971 – 1977 James Vincent Stanton Democratic
23 1977 – 1993 Mary Rose Oakar Democratic


21st District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1843 – 1844 Henry Roelif Brinkerhoff Democratic
2 1844 – 1845 Edward Stowe Hamlin Whig
3 1845 – 1851 Joseph M. Root Whig and Free Soil
4 1851 – 1853 Norton S. Townshend Democratic
5 1853 – 1855 Andrew Stuart Democratic
6 1855 – 1863 John Armor Bingham Republican
7 1883 – 1889 Martin A. Foran Democratic
8 1889 – 1891 Theodore E. Burton Republican
9 1891 – 1895 Tom L. Johnson Democratic
10 1895 – 1909 Theodore E. Burton Republican
11 1909 – 1911 James H. Cassidy Republican
12 1911 – 1915 Robert J. Bulkley Democratic
13 1915 – 1919 Robert Crosser Democratic
14 1919 – 1921 John Joseph Babka Democratic
15 1921 – 1923 Harry Conrad Gahn Republican
16 1923 – 1955 Robert Crosser (2) Democratic
17 1955 – 1969 Charles A. Vanik Democratic
18 1969 – 1993 Louis Stokes Democratic


22nd District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1915 – 1921 Henry Ivory Emerson Republican
2 1921 – 1928 Theodore Elijah Burton Republican
3 1929 – 1937 Chester C. Bolton Republican
4 1937 – 1939 Anthony A. Fleger Democratic
5 1939 Chester C. Bolton (2) Republican
6 1940 – 1969 Frances P. Bolton Republican
7 1969 – 1981 Charles A. Vanik Democratic
8 1981 – 1983 Dennis E. Eckart Democratic


23rd District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1953 – 1954 George H. Bender Republican
2 1955 – 1974 William E. Minshall Jr. Republican
3 1975 – 1983 Ronald Milton Mottl Democratic


24th District

Order Years of Service Name Party
1 1967 – 1971 Donald E. "Buz" Lukens Republican
2 1971 – 1973 Walter E. Powell Republican


See also




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message