The Full Wiki

More info on List of United States Representatives from Oregon

List of United States Representatives from Oregon: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

This is a list of Members of the United States House of Representatives from Oregon in alphabetical order. It includes members who have represented both the statemarker and the Territorymarker, both past and present.

: A B C D E F G H K L M N P S T U W


A-B

Earl Blumenauer
Jim Bunn
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Homer D. Angell Republican January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1955 Portlandmarker
Les AuCoin Democratic January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1993 Forest Grovemarker
Portlandmarker
Earl Blumenauer Democratic May 21, 1996 – present Portlandmarker Won special election to replace Ron Wyden; incumbent
Jim Bunn Republican January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1997 Gleneden Beachmarker
Robert R. Butler Republican November 6, 1928 – January 7, 1933 The Dallesmarker Won special election to replace Nicholas J. Sinnott; died in office


C

Wes Cooley
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Wes Cooley Republican January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1997 Alfalfamarker
Sam Coon Republican January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1957 Baker
Maurice E. Crumpacker Republican March 4, 1925 – July 24, 1927 Portlandmarker Died in office


D

Peter DeFazio
John Dellenback
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Peter DeFazio Democratic January 3, 1987 – present Springfieldmarker Incumbent
John R. Dellenback Republican January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1975 Medfordmarker
Robert B. Duncan Democratic

January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1967
January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1981
Medfordmarker
Greshammarker
Edwin R. Durno Republican January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1963 Medfordmarker


E-F

Elizabeth Furse
Representative Party District Years District home Note
William A. Ekwall Republican January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1937 Portlandmarker
William R. Ellis Republican March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1899
March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1911
Heppnermarker
Pendletonmarker
Harris Ellsworth Republican January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1957 Roseburgmarker
Elizabeth Furse Democratic January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1999 Hillsboromarker


G

Edith Green
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Melvin C. George Republican March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1885 Portlandmarker
Edith Green Democratic January 3, 1955 – December 31, 1974 Portlandmarker Resigned
La Fayette Grover Democratic February 15, 1859 – March 3, 1859 Salemmarker Became first representative at Oregon statehood


H

Nan Wood Honeyman
Darlene Hooley
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Willis C. Hawley Republican March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1933 Salemmarker
James H.D. Henderson Republican March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 Eugene Citymarker
Binger Hermann Republican March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1893 Roseburgmarker Retired
March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1897
June 1, 1903 – March 3, 1907 Won special election to replace Thomas H. Tongue.
Retired
Nan Wood Honeyman Democratic January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939 Portlandmarker Lost reelection to Homer D. Angell
Darlene Hooley Democratic January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2009 West Linnmarker


K-L

Joseph Lane
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Michael J. Kopetski Democratic January 3, 1991 – January 3, 1995 Keizermarker
Salemmarker
Franklin F. Korell Republican October 18, 1927 – March 3, 1931 Portlandmarker Won special election to replace Maurice E. Crumpacker
George A. La Dow Democratic March 4, 1875 – May 1, 1875 Pendletonmarker Died before Congress assembled
Walter Lafferty Republican

March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1913
March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915
Portlandmarker
Joseph Lane Democratic March 4, 1851 – February 14, 1859 Oregon Citymarker
Winchestermarker
Delegate to Oregon Territorymarker; became Senator at Oregon statehood
Lafayette Lane Democratic December 6, 1875 – March 3, 1877 Roseburgmarker Won special election to replace George A. La Dow


M-N

Rufus Mallory
James W.
Nesmith
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Rufus Mallory Republican March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869 Salemmarker
Charles H. Martin Democratic March 4, 1931 – January 3, 1935 Portlandmarker
Clifton N. McArthur Republican March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1923 Portlandmarker
John R. McBride Republican March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 Lafayettemarker
Malcolm A. Moody Republican March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1903 The Dallesmarker
James W. Mott Republican March 4, 1933 – November 12, 1945 Salemmarker Died in office
James W. Nesmith Democratic December 1, 1873 – March 3, 1875 Rickreallmarker Won special election to replace Joseph G. Wilson
A. Walter Norblad Republican January 18, 1946 – September 20, 1964 Astoriamarker
Staytonmarker
Won special election to replace James W. Mott; died in office


P-S

Kurt Schrader
Denny Smith
Robert F.
Smith
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Walter M. Pierce Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1943 La Grandemarker
Charles O. Porter Democratic January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1961 Eugenemarker
Kurt Schrader Democratic January 3, 2009 – Canbymarker Incumbent
George K. Shiel Democratic July 30, 1861 – March 3, 1863 Salemmarker Successfully contested election of Andrew J. Thayer
Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican March 4, 1913 – May 31, 1928 The Dallesmarker Resigned to become a judge of the United States Court of Claims
James H. Slater Democratic March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 La Grandemarker
Denny Smith Republican

January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1983
January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1991
Salemmarker
Joseph S. Smith Democratic March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 Portlandmarker
Robert F. Smith Republican January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997 – January 3, 1999
Burnsmarker
Medfordmarker
Lowell Stockman Republican January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1953 Pendletonmarker
Lansing Stout Democratic March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 Portlandmarker


T-U

Al Ullman
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Andrew J. Thayer Democratic March 4, 1861 – July 30, 1861 Corvallismarker Election was successfully contested by George K. Shiel
Samuel R. Thurston Democratic March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851 Linn Citymarker First delegate from Oregon Territorymarker
Thomas H. Tongue Republican March 4, 1897 – January 11, 1903 Hillsboromarker Died in office
Al Ullman Democratic January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1981 Baker Lost re-election


W

Greg Walden
John Whiteaker
David Wu
Representative Party District Years District home Note
Greg Walden Republican January 3, 1999 – present Hood Rivermarker Incumbent
Elton Watkins Democratic March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1925 Portlandmarker
James H. Weaver Democratic January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1987 Eugenemarker
John Whiteaker Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 Pleasant Hillmarker
Richard Williams Republican March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 Portlandmarker
John N. Williamson Republican March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1907 Prinevillemarker
Joseph G. Wilson Republican March 4, 1873 – July 2, 1873 The Dallesmarker Died before Congress assembled
David Wu Democratic January 3, 1999 – present Portlandmarker Incumbent
Wendell Wyatt Republican November 3, 1964 – January 3, 1975 Astoriamarker
Gearhartmarker
Won special election to replace A. Walter Norblad
Ron Wyden Democratic January 3, 1981 – February 5, 1996 Portlandmarker Resigned when elected Senator


See also




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message