The Full Wiki

More info on List of United States Representatives from Texas

List of United States Representatives from Texas: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

This is an incomplete list of Members of the United States House of Representatives from Texas in alphabetical order.
: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y


A

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Joseph Abbott Democratic 1887 - 1897 Hillsboromarker
Bruce Alger Republican 1955 - 1965 Dallasmarker
Michael A. Andrews Democratic 1983 - 1995 Houstonmarker
Edwin Le Roy Antony Democratic 1892 - 1893 Cameronmarker
William Reynolds Archer, Jr. Republican 1971 - 2001 Houstonmarker Chairman of House Ways and Means Committee (1995 - 2001)
Dick Armey Republican 1985 - 2003 Irvingmarker House Majority Leader (1995 - 2003)


B

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Joseph Weldon Bailey Democratic 1891 - 1901 Gainesvillemarker
Joseph Weldon Bailey, Jr. Democratic AL 1933 - 1935 Dallasmarker
Thomas Henry Ball Democratic 1897 - 1903 Huntsvillemarker
Steve Bartlett Republican 1983 - 1991 Dallasmarker
Joe Barton Republican 1985 - present Ennismarker
Jack Beall Democratic 1903 - 1915 Waxahachiemarker
Lindley Beckworth Democratic 1939 - 1953 Gladewatermarker
1957 - 1967
Carlos Bee Democratic 1919 - 1921 San Antoniomarker
Charles K. Bell Democratic 1893 - 1897 Fort Worthmarker
Chris Bell Democratic 2003 - 2005 Houstonmarker
John J. Bell Democratic 1955 - 1957 Cueromarker
Peter Hansborough Bell Democratic 1853 - 1857 Austinmarker
Ken Bentsen, Jr. Democratic 1995 - 2003 Houstonmarker
Lloyd Bentsen Democratic 1948 - 1955 McAllenmarker
Eugene Black Democratic 1915 - 1929 Clarksvillemarker
Thomas L. Blanton Democratic 1917 - 1919 Abilenemarker
1919 - 1929
1930 - 1937
Henry Bonilla Republican 1993 - 2007 San Antoniomarker
Beau Boulter Republican 1985 - 1989 Amarillomarker
John C. Box Democratic 1919 - 1931 Jacksonvillemarker
Kevin Brady Republican 1997 - present The Woodlandsmarker
Clay Stone Briggs Democratic 1919 - 1933 Galvestonmarker
Moses L. Broocks Democratic 1905 - 1907 San Augustinemarker
Jack Brooks Democratic 1953 - 1967 Beaumontmarker
1967 - 1995
Guy M. Bryan Democratic 1857 - 1859 Brazoriamarker
John Wiley Bryant Democratic 1983 - 1997 Dallasmarker
James P. Buchanan Democratic 1913 - 1937 Brenhammarker
George Farmer Burgess Democratic 1901 - 1903 Gonzalesmarker
1903 - 1917
Michael C. Burgess Republican 2003 - present Flower Moundmarker
Robert E. Burke Democratic 1897 - 1901 Dallasmarker
Albert S. Burleson Democratic 1899 - 1903 Austinmarker
1903 - 1913
Omar Burleson Democratic 1947 - 1978 Ansonmarker
George H. W. Bush Republican 1967 - 1971 Houstonmarker
Albert Bustamante Democratic 1985 - 1993 San Antoniomarker


C

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Earle Cabell Democratic 1965 - 1973 Dallasmarker
Oscar Callaway Democratic 1911 - 1917 Comanchemarker
John Carter Republican 2003 - present Round Rockmarker
Robert R. Casey Democratic 1959 - 1976 Houstonmarker
Jim Chapman Democratic 1985 - 1997 Sulphur Springsmarker
William Thomas Clark Republican 1870 - 1872 Galvestonmarker
Jeremiah V. Cockrell Democratic 1893 - 1897 Ansonmarker
Ronald D. Coleman Democratic 1983 - 1997 El Pasomarker
James M. Collins Republican 1968 - 1983 Dallasmarker
Larry Combest Republican 1985 - 2003 Lubbockmarker
Jesse M. Combs Democratic 1945 - 1953 Beaumontmarker
Mike Conaway Republican 2005 - present Midlandmarker
Tom Connally Democratic 1917 - 1929 Marlinmarker
John C. Conner Democratic 1870 - 1873 Shermanmarker
Samuel B. Cooper Democratic 1893 - 1905 Beaumontmarker
1907 - 1909
William H. Crain Democratic 1885 - 1893 Cueromarker
1893 - 1896
John W. Cranford Democratic 1897 - 1899 Sulphur Springsmarker
Oliver H. Cross Democratic 1929 - 1937 Wacomarker
Miles Crowley Democratic 1895 - 1897 Galvestonmarker
Henry Cuellar Democratic 2005 - present Laredomarker
David B. Culberson Democratic 1875 - 1883 Jeffersonmarker
1883 - 1897
John Culberson Republican 2001 - present Houstonmarker


D

Representative Party District Years District home Note
James H. Davis Democratic AL 1915 - 1917 Sulphur Springsmarker
Reese C. De Graffenreid Democratic 1897 - 1902 Longviewmarker
Kika de la Garza Democratic 1965 - 1997 Missionmarker
Edward Degener Republican 1870 - 1871 San Antoniomarker
Tom DeLay Republican 1985 - 2006 Sugar Landmarker
Martin Dies, Sr. Democratic 1909 - 1919 Beaumontmarker
Martin Dies, Jr. Democratic 1931 - 1945 Orangemarker
AL 1953 - 1959 Lufkinmarker
Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1995 - 2005 Austinmarker
2005 - present
John Dowdy Democratic 1952 - 1967 Athensmarker
1967 - 1973


E

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Joe H. Eagle Democratic 1913 - 1921 Houstonmarker
1933 - 1937
Robert C. Eckhardt Democratic 1967 - 1981 Houstonmarker
Chet Edwards Democratic 1991 - 2005 Wacomarker
2005 - present
Lemuel D. Evans Know-nothing 1855 - 1857 Marshallmarker


F

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Scott Field Democratic 1903 - 1907 Calvertmarker
Jack Fields Republican 1981 - 1997 Humblemarker
O. C. Fisher Democratic 1943 - 1974 San Angelomarker
Ed Foreman Republican 1963 - 1965 Odessamarker
Martin Frost Democratic 1979 - 2005 Dallasmarker


G

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Robert Gammage Democratic 1977 - 1979 Houstonmarker
John Nance Garner Democratic 1903 - 1933 Uvaldemarker
Clyde L. Garrett Democratic 1937 - 1941 Eastlandmarker
Daniel E. Garrett Democratic AL 1913 - 1915 Houstonmarker
1917 - 1919
1921 - 1932
Brady P. Gentry Democratic 1953 - 1957 Tylermarker
Pete Geren Democratic 1989 - 1997 Fort Worthmarker
Dewitt Clinton Giddings Democratic 1872 - 1875 Brenhammarker
1877 - 1879
Oscar W. Gillespie Democratic 1903 - 1911 Fort Worthmarker
Louie Gohmert Republican 2005 - present Tylermarker
Charlie Gonzalez Democratic 1999 - present San Antoniomarker
Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1961 - 1999 San Antoniomarker
Ed Gossett Democratic 1939 - 1951 Wichita Fallsmarker
Phil Gramm Democratic 1979 - 1983 College Stationmarker
Republican 1983 - 1985
Kay Granger Republican 1997 - present Fort Worthmarker
Al Green Democratic 2005 - present Houstonmarker
Gene Green Democratic 1993 - present Houstonmarker
Alexander W. Gregg Democratic 1903 - 1919 Palestinemarker Chairman of House War Claims Committee (1913 - 1919)
Walter Gresham Democratic 1893 - 1895 Galvestonmarker
Ben H. Guill Republican 1950 - 1951 Pampamarker


H

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Ralph Hall Democratic 1981 - 2004 Rockwallmarker
Republican 2004 - present
Sam B. Hall Democratic 1976 - 1985 Marshallmarker
Andrew Jackson Hamilton Independent Democratic 1859 - 1861 Austinmarker
Kent Hance Democratic 1979 - 1985 Lubbockmarker
John Hancock Democratic 1871 - 1875 Austinmarker
1875 - 1877
1883 - 1885
Rufus Hardy Democratic 1907 - 1923 Corsicanamarker Chairman of House Expenditures in the Navy Department Committee (1911 - 1919)
Silas Hare Democratic 1887 - 1891 Shermanmarker
Robert B. Hawley Republican 1897 - 1901 Galvestonmarker
Robert Lee Henry Democratic 1897 - 1903 Wacomarker Chairman of House Rules Committee (1911 - 1917)
1903 - 1917
Jeb Hensarling Republican 2003 - present Dallasmarker
William S. Herndon Democratic 1871 - 1875 Tylermarker
Jack English Hightower Democratic 1975 - 1985 Vernonmarker
Rubén Hinojosa Democratic 1997 - present Mercedesmarker
Volney E. Howard Democratic 1849 - 1853 San Antoniomarker
Claude Benton Hudspeth Democratic 1919 - 1931 El Pasomarker
Joseph Chappell Hutcheson Democratic 1893 - 1897 Houstonmarker


I

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Frank N. Ikard


J

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Sheila Jackson-Lee
Eddie Bernice Johnson
Luther Johnson
Lyndon B. Johnson
Sam Johnson
George Washington Jones
James H. Jones
John Marvin Jones
Barbara Jordan


K

Representative Party District Years District home Note
David S. Kaufman
Abraham Kazen
Paul J. Kilday
Constantine B. Kilgore
Joe M. Kilgore
Richard M. Kleberg
Rudolph Kleberg
Bob Krueger


L

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Nick Lampson
Fritz G. Lanham
S. W. T. Lanham
Greg Laughlin
Marvin Leath
Robert Quincy Lee
Mickey Leland
Robert M. Lively
Tom Loeffler
John B. Long
Wingate H. Lucas
John E. Lyle, Jr.


M

Representative Party District Years District home Note
George H. Mahon Democratic 1935 - 1979 Colorado Citymarker Chairman of Appropriations Committee (1963 - 1979)
Chairman of Joint Reduction of Federal Expenditures Committee (1967 - 1975)
Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic 1917 - 1947 Columbusmarker Chairman of Rivers and Harbors Committee (1931 - 1947)
Kenny Marchant Republican 2005 - present Carrolltonmarker
William H. Martin Democratic 1887 - 1891 Athensmarker
Jim Mattox Democratic 1977 - 1983 Dallasmarker
Maury Maverick
A. Jeff McLemore
Michael McCaul
Augustus McCloskey
William D. McFarlane
William P. McLean
Dale Milford
James Francis Miller
Roger Q. Mills
John M. Moore
Littleton W. Moore


N

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Randy Neugebauer
George H. Noonan


O

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Thomas P. Ochiltree
Solomon P. Ortiz


P

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Lucian W. Parrish Democratic 1919 - 1922 Henriettamarker
Thomas M. Paschal Democratic 1893 - 1895 Castrovillemarker
William Neff Patman Democratic 1981 - 1985 Ganadomarker
Wright Patman Democratic 1929 - 1976 Texarkanamarker Chairman of House Select Small Business Committee (1949 - 1953, 1955 - 1963)Chairman of Joint Economic Committee (1957 - 1959, 1961 - 1963, 1965 - 1967, 1969 - 1971, 1973 - 1975)Chairman of Joint Defense Production Committee (1963 - 1965, 1967 - 1969, 1971 - 1973, 1975 - 1976)Chairman of House Banking and Currency Committee (1963 - 1975)
Nat Patton Democratic 1935 - 1945 Crockettmarker
Ron Paul Republican 1976 - 1977 Lake Jacksonmarker
1979 - 1985
1997 - present
George C. Pendleton Democratic 1893 - 1897 Beltonmarker
Tom Pickett Democratic 1945 - 1952 Palestinemarker
J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 - 1995 Austinmarker
Timothy Pilsbury Democratic 1846 - 1849 Brazoriamarker
John M. Pinckney Democratic 1903 - 1905 Hempsteadmarker
William R. Poage Democratic 1937 - 1978 Wacomarker Chairman of House Agriculture Committee (1967 - 1975)
Ted Poe Republican 2005 - present Humblemarker
Joe R. Pool Democratic AL 1963 - 1967 Dallasmarker
1967 - 1968
Bob Price Republican 1967 - 1973 Pampamarker
1973 - 1975
Graham B. Purcell, Jr. Democratic 1962 - 1973 Wichita Fallsmarker


R

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Choice B. Randell
Sam Rayburn
John Henninger Reagan
Kenneth M. Regan
Silvestre Reyes
Ray Roberts
Ciro Rodriguez
Walter Rogers
Gordon J. Russell
Sam M. Russell
J. T. Rutherford


S

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Morgan G. Sanders Democratic 1921 - 1939 Cantonmarker
Max Sandlin Democratic 1997 - 2005 Marshallmarker
Bill Sarpalius Democratic 1989 - 1995 Amarillomarker
Joseph D. Sayers Democratic 1885 - 1893 Bastropmarker Chairman of House Appropriations Committee (1893 - 1895)
1893 - 1899
Gustav Schleicher Democratic 1875 - 1879 Cueromarker Chairman of House Railways and Canals Committee (1877 - 1879)
Richardson A. Scurry Democratic 1851 - 1853 Clarksvillemarker
Shelley Sekula-Gibbs Republican 2006 - 2007 Houstonmarker
Pete Sessions Republican 1997 - 2003 Dallasmarker
2003 - present
John Levi Sheppard Democratic 1899 - 1902 Texarkanamarker
Morris Sheppard Democratic 1902 - 1903 Texarkanamarker Chairman of House Public Buildings and Grounds Committee (1911 - 1913)
1903 - 1913
James Luther Slayden Democratic 1897 - 1903 San Antoniomarker
1903 - 1919
Lamar S. Smith Republican 1987 - present San Antoniomarker Chairman of House Standards of Official Conduct Committee (1999 - 2001)
William Robert Smith Democratic 1903 - 1917 Colorado Citymarker Chairman of House Irrigation of Arid Lands Committee (1911 - 1917)
George W. Smyth Democratic 1853 - 1855 Jaspermarker
Charles L. South Democratic 1935 - 1943 Colemanmarker
Alan Steelman Republican 1973 - 1977 Dallasmarker
Charles Stenholm Democratic 1979 - 2005 Stamfordmarker
John Hall Stephens Democratic 1897 - 1917 Vernonmarker Chairman of House Indian Affairs Committee (1911 - 1917)
Charles Stewart Democratic 1883 - 1893 Houstonmarker
Steve Stockman Republican 1995 - 1997 Beaumontmarker
Sterling P. Strong Democratic AL 1933 - 1935 Dallasmarker
Hatton W. Sumners Democratic AL 1913 - 1915 Dallasmarker Chairman of House Judiciary Committee (1931 - 1947)
1915 - 1947
Mac Sweeney Republican 1985 - 1989 Whartonmarker


T

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Olin E. Teague
Frank Tejeda
George B. Terrell
Albert Richard Thomas
Lera Millard Thomas
R. Ewing Thomason
Clark W. Thompson
Homer Thornberry
Mac Thornberry
James W. Throckmorton
Jim Turner


U

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Christopher C. Upson


V

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Tom Vandergriff
Horace Worth Vaughan


W

Representative Party District Years District home Note
Craig Anthony Washington
Olin Wellborn
Milton H. West
Richard Crawford White
George W. Whitmore
Guinn Williams
Asa H. Willie
Charles Wilson
J. Frank Wilson
James Clifton Wilson
Dudley G. Wooten
Eugene Worley
Jim Wright
Harry M. Wurzbach
Joseph P. Wyatt, Jr.


Y

Representative Party District Years District home Note
C. H. Yoakum
James Young
John Andrew Young


References




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message