The Full Wiki

More info on List of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Olympians

List of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Olympians: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The following student-athletes, coaching staff, or alumni of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hillmarker have represented their country in the Olympic Games as athletes, coaching staff, press officers, or administrators.

An asterisk (*) denotes a coach or trainer. == Berlin 1936 == ''[[1936 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XI Olympiad]], [[Berlin]], [[Germany]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | [[Athletics (track and field)|Track and Field]] | Men | Harry Williamson | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} == London 1948 == ''[[1948 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XIV Olympiad]], [[London]], [[United Kingdom]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | rowspan="2" | Track and Field | rowspan="2" | Men | Bill Albans | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Chunk Simmons | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} == Helsinki 1952 == ''[[1952 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XV Olympiad]], [[Helsinki]], [[Finland]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | Track and Field | Men | Chunk Simmons | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} == Melbourne 1956 == ''[[1956 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XVI Olympiad]], [[Melbourne]], [[Australia]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | [[Swimming (sport)|Swimming]] | Women | Stan Tinkham * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Wrestling]] | - | Perrin Henderson | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} == Rome 1960 == ''[[1960 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XVII Olympiad]], [[Rome]], [[Italy]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | Track and Field | Men | Jim Beatty | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} == Tokyo 1964 == ''[[1964 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XVIII Olympiad]], [[Tokyo]], [[Japan]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | rowspan="2" | [[Basketball]] | rowspan="2" | - | [[Larry Brown (basketball)|Larry Brown]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | John Lacey * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="2" | Swimming | rowspan="2" | Men | Thompson Mann | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Phil Riker | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} == Mexico City 1968 == ''[[1968 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XIX Olympiad]], [[Mexico City]], [[Mexico]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | Basketball | - | [[Charlie Scott]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} == Munch 1972 == ''[[1972 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XX Olympiad]], [[Munich]], [[West Germany]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | rowspan="2" | Basketball | rowspan="2" | - | [[Bobby Jones (North Carolina Tar Heels)|Bobby Jones]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | John Lacey * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Swimming | Women | Ann Marshall | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} == Montreal 1976 == ''[[1976 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XXI Olympiad]], [[Montreal]], [[Canada]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | rowspan="7" | Basketball | rowspan="6" | Men | [[Walter Davis (basketball)|Walter Davis]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Phil Ford]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Mitch Kupchak]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Tom LaGarde]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Dean Smith]] * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Bill Guthridge]] * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Women | Trish Roberts | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="2" | Swimming | rowspan="2" | Women | Janis Hape | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Wendy Weinberg | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Track and Field | Men | Charles Foster | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} == Los Angeles and Sarajevo 1984 == ''[[1984 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XXIII Olympiad]], [[Los Angeles, California]], [[United States]] and [[1984 Winter Olympics|Winter Games of the XXIII Olympiad]], [[Sarajevo]], [[Yugoslavia]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | rowspan="2" | [[Baseball]] | rowspan="2" | - | [[B.J. Surhoff]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Scott Bankhead]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="2" | Basketball | rowspan="2" | Men | [[Michael Jordan]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Sam Perkins]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Field hockey|Field Hockey]] | Women | [[Karen Shelton]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Swimming | Men | Chris Stevenson | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} * Rick Brewer was a press officer. == Seoul and Calgary 1988 == ''[[1988 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XXIV Olympiad]], [[Seoul]], [[South Korea]] and [[1988 Winter Olympics|Winter Games of the XXIV Olympiad]], [[Calgary]], [[Canada]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | rowspan="2" | Basketball | Men | [[J.R. Reid]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Women | [[Sylvia Hatchell]] * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Cycling]] | Women | Danute Bankaitis-Davis | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Field Hockey | Women | [[Marcia Pankratz]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} * Press Officer: Dave Lohse. == Barcelona and Albertville 1992 == ''[[1992 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XXV Olympiad]], [[Barcelona]], [[Spain]] and [[1992 Winter Olympics|Winter Games of the XXV Olympiad]], [[Albertville]], [[France]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | rowspan="2" | Basketball | rowspan="2" | Men | Michael Jordan | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Henrik Rödl]] | {{flagicon|GER}} |- | [[Fencing]] | Men | John Friedberg | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="2" | Swimming | rowspan="2" | Men | Yann DeFabrique | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | David Monasterio | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Track and Field | Women | Sharon Couch | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Wrestling | - | Kendall Cross | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} * Press Officer: Frank Zang == Lillehammer 1994 == ''[[1994 Winter Olympics|Winter Games of the XXVI Olympiad]], [[Lillehammer]], [[Norway]]'' * Press Officer: Frank Zang == Atlanta 1996 == ''[[1996 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XXVI Olympiad]], [[Atlanta, Georgia]], [[United States]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | Fencing | Women | Nhi Lan Le | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="6" | Field Hockey | rowspan="6" | Women | Marcia Pankratz | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Leslie Lyness | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Cindy Werley | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Laurel Hershey | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Kelli James]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Liz Tchou]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="3" | [[American handball|Handball]] | rowspan="2" | Men | John Keller | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Steve Penn | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Women | Chryss Watts | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="11" | [[Association football|Soccer]] | Men | [[Eddie Pope]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="10" | Women | Laurie Gregg * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Mia Hamm]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[April Heinrichs]] * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Kristine Lilly]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Tracy Noonan | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Cindy Parlow]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Tiffany Roberts | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Tisha Venturini | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Carla Werden | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Staci Wilson | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="2" | Swimming | rowspan="2" | Men | Yann DeFabrique | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | David Fox | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="6" | Track and Field | rowspan="3" | Men | Ken Harnden | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Allen Johnson]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Eddie Neufville | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="3" | Women | Joan Nesbit | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Lynda Lipson | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Tisha Waller | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Wrestling | - | Kendall Cross | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} * Full-Time Employees: Dave Lohse, Chris Schleter; Olympic Broadcasting Organization: Kevin Best; Organizing Committee: Donald Lockerbie; Press Officer: Frank Zang; Team Physician: Tim Taft. == Sydney 2000 == ''[[2000 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XXVII Olympiad]], [[Sydney]], [[Australia]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | Basketball | Men | [[Vince Carter]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="8" | Soccer | rowspan="8" | Women | [[Lorrie Fair]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Laurie Gregg * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Mia Hamm | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | April Heinrichs * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Kristine Lilly | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Siri Mullinix | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Cindy Parlow | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Carla Werden | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="11" | Track and Field | rowspan="5" | Men | Dominic Demeritte | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Ken Harnden | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Allen Johnson | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Curtis Johnson | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Eddie Neufville | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="6" | Women | [[LaTasha Colander|LaTasha Colander-Richardson]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Sharon Couch | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Nadine Faustin | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Nicole Gamble | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Monique Hennagan | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Lynda Lipson | {{flagicon|USA}} |- |} * Full-Time Employee: Chris Schleter; Olympic Broadcasting Organization: Kevin Best; Organizing Committee: Donald Lockerbie. == Salt Lake City 2002 == ''[[2002 Winter Olympics|Winter Games of the XXVIII Olympiad]], [[Salt Lake City]], [[United States]]'' * Full-Time Employee: Chris Schleter. Olympic Broadcasting Organization: Kevin Best. == Athens 2004 == ''[[2004 Summer Olympics|Summer Games of the XXVIII Olympiad]], [[Athens]], [[Greece]]'' {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" ! Sport ! Gender ! Name ! Team |- | Baseball | - | [[Andrew Miller (baseball)|Andrew Miller]] | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="2" | Basketball | rowspan="2" | Men | Larry Brown * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | [[Roy Williams (coach)|Roy Williams]] * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | rowspan="8" | Soccer | rowspan="8" | Women | Tracy Bates-Leon * | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | Mia Hamm | {{flagicon|USA}} |- | April Heinrichs *

  • Full-Time Employee: Chris Schleter; Organizing Committee: Donald Lockerbie.


Turin 2006

Winter Games of the XXIX Olympiad, Turinmarker, Italymarker

Full-Time Employee: Chris Schleter.

Beijing 2008

Summer Games of the XXIX Olympiad, Beijing, Chinamarker



References



Kristine Lilly
Heather O'Reilly
Cindy Parlow
Catherine Reddick
Lindsay Tarpley
Softball
-
Natalie Anter
Track and Field
Men
Dominic Demeritte
Vikas Gowda
Allen Johnson
Women
LaTasha Colander-Richardson
Crystal Cox
Nadine Faustin
Shalane Flanagan
Laura Gerraughty
Monique Hennagan
Tisha Waller
Sport
Gender
Name
Team
Field Hockey
Women
Kate Barber
Rachel Dawson
Katelyn Falgowski
Jesse Gey
Carrie Lingo
Amy Tran
Soccer
Men
Dax McCarty
Women
Lori Chalupny
Robyn Gale
Tobin Heath
Heather O'Reilly
Lindsay Tarpley
Kacey White
Track and Field
Men
Dominic Demeritte
Vikas Gowda
Blake Russel
Women
Erin Donohue
Shalane Flanagan
Nadine Faustin-Parker
Alice Schmidt

Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message