The Full Wiki

More info on List of executioners

List of executioners: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



This is a list of people who have acted as official executioners.

Algeriamarker

Alger

Joseph Baroux 1842-1847
Nicolas Wolf 1847-1855
Antoine Rasseneux 1855-1871


Monsieur d'Alger

In 1870 the Republic of France abolished all local executioners and named the executioner of Alger, Antoine Rasseneux, Éxécuteur des Arrêts Criminels en Algérie, which became France's official description of the executioner's of Algeria occupation. From there on there would be one only executioner to carry out death sentences for entire Algeria. Since the colony's executioner had obligatorily to live in Alger, people soon started to refer to him as to the "Monsieur d'Alger", "The Mister from Alger". At the occasion of his nomination, Rasseneux could chose four among France's and Algeria's former local executioners to be his aides.
Antoine Rasseneux 1871-1885
Gustave Rasseneux 1885-1906
Pierre Lapeyre 1906-1928
Henri Roch 1928-1944
André-Léon Berger 1944-1947
Maurice-Alexandre Meyssonnier 1947-1958(de facto)/1961(official)
Fernand-Jean Meyssonnier 1958-1961


Austriamarker

Hall in Tirolmarker

Lienhart von Grätz 1497-1503
Stefan Ruef 1503-1525
Hans Schaider 1525-1528
Heinrich Käser 1525
Johann Frey 1528-1571
Melchior Frey 1572-1578
Christof Tollinger 1578-1584
Michael Fürst 1584-1606
Sebastian Oberstetter 1606-1608
Jakob Kienle 1608-1611
Jakob Vollmar 1611-1618
Hans Has 1618-1642
Heinrich Hödel 1642-1645
Othmar Krieger 1645-1671
Jakob Zäch 1671-1677
Andreas Leiner 1677-1693
Kaspar Pöltl 1693-1698
Sebastian Waldl 1699-1718
Marx Philipp Abrell 1718-1728
Johann Jakob Abrell 1728-1746
Josef Langmayr 1746
Bartholomeus Putzer 1747-1772
Johann Georg Putzer 1772-1786


Meranmarker

Hans Säbele) 1488-1509
Martin Vogl) 1510
Gilg von Rodem) 1510-1515
Heinrich Reif) 1515
Lorenz von Altsee) 1515-1521
Heinrich Reif) 1521-1522 (Meranmarker; identical to the Heinrich Reif in 1515)
Heinrich Käser) 1522-1525
Jakob Gatz) 1524
Hans Schwingsmesser) 1525-1536
Theodor Reichl) 1572-1575
Johann Peter Vollmar) 1552-1561
Klaus Seckler) 1562
Melchior Frey) 1563-1572
Mattheus Leonhard) 1575-1601
Hans Fürst) 1592
Georg Fürst) ?-1621
Wolfgang Fürst) 1605-1623
Wolfgang Helmschmied) 1536-1552
Wolfgang Puechamer) 1601-1605
Michael Pichler) 1623-1631
Leonhard Oberdorfer) 1632-1672
Johann Schlechuber) 1672
Hans Schwarzhuber) 1673-1675
Konrad Leonhard Krieger) 1675-1679
Hans Jakob Müller) 1679-1684
Franz Wagner) 1684-1690
Jakob Fürst) 1690-1694
Johann Georg Wacker) 1694-1723
Johann Jakob Abrell) 1723-1728
Johann Georg Kober) 1728-1748
Martin Putzer) 1748-1772
Bartholomeus Putzer) 1772-1777
Franz Michael Putzer) 1777-1787


Salzburgmarker

Franz Joseph Wohlmut 1757-1817/21 (deceased 1823)


Viennamarker

Paul ? ~1463
Jörg Carlhofer ~1486
Schrottenbacher family 1550-1802
Joachim Stein ~1618
? Willenbacher ~1868 (Vienna-Meidling)
Johann Hamberger ~1700
Johann Georg Hoffmann I. 1802-1827
Simon Abel 1827-1839
? Seyfried 1829-
Johann Georg Hoffmann II. 1839-1865
Johann Georg Hoffmann III. 1865-1874
? Willenbacher 1874-1892
Karl Sellinger 1862-1899
w:de:Josef Lang 1900-1918
w:de:Johann Lang 1933-1938


Belgiummarker

? Ance ~1789 (Rochefortmarker)


Canadamarker



John Radclive 1892-1911

Czech Republicmarker

Jan Mydlář (1572-1664) (Praguemarker)
? Kotzurek ~1835 (Brnomarker)

Denmarkmarker

w:da:Theodor Seistrup 1881-1906
Carl Peter Hermann Christensen 1906-1926


Francemarker

Parismarker

Nicolas Levasseur ????-1685
Charles-Louis Sanson 1685(de facto)/1688(official)-1699(de facto)/1703(official)
Charles Sanson 1699(de facto)/1707(official)-1726
François Prudhomme 1726-1739
Charles-Jean-Baptiste Sanson 1739-1754(de facto)/1778(official)
Charles-Henri Sanson 1754(de facto)/1778(official)-1793(de facto)/1804(official)
Henri Sanson 1793 (de facto)/1804(official)-1840
Henry-Clément Sanson 1840-1847 (he was an inveterate abolitionist)
Charles-André Férey 1847-1849
Jean-François Heidenreich 1849-1871


Monsieur de Paris

In 1870 the Republic of France abolished all local executioners and named the executioner of Paris, Jean-François Heidenreich, Éxécuteur des Arrêts Criminels, which became France's official description of the executioner's occupation. From there on there would be one only executioner to carry out death sentences for entire France. Since the Republic's executioner had obligatorily to live in Paris, people soon started to refer to him as to the "Monsieur de Paris", "The Mister from Paris". At the occasion of his nomination, Heidenreich could chose four among France's former local executioners to be his aides.
Jean-François Heidenreich 1871-1872
Nicolas Roch 1872-1879
Louis-Antoine-Stanislas Deibler 1879-1898
Anatole-François-Joseph Deibler 1899-1939
Jules-Henri Desfourneaux 1939-1951
André-Albert Obrecht 1951-1976
Marcel-Charles Chevalier 1976-1981


Amiensmarker

Henry Ganié -1853
Nicolas Roch 1853-1871 (after 1853, see → Parismarker)


Ardèchemarker

Pierre Roch 1833


Calvadosmarker

Charles-Louis Jouënne ~1850


Caudebec

Jouhanne"-Justice" mentioned in 1380


Chalon-sur-Saônemarker



Corsemarker

François-Joseph Heidenreich 1806-18??
Alphonse-Léon Berger 1863-1872 (after 1872 aide in Parismarker


Dièppe

Pierre Juoanne -1662


Dijonmarker

Louis-Antoine-Stanislas Desmorest ~1823


Épernaymarker

Charles Jouënne 1730


Évreuxmarker

Nicolas-Lubin Jouënne 1737


Hautes-Alpesmarker

Alexandre-Victor Jouënne ?-?


Jura

François Desmorets -1843
Nicolas Roch 1843-1853 (after 1853, see → Amiensmarker)


Laval

Jacques-Joseph Durand -1819 (executed for homicide)


Le Mansmarker

Nicolas-Louis Jouënne ~1750


Lyonmarker

Claude Chrétien ~1815


Mende

François Roch 1813


Melun

Georges Hérisson 1729-


Pas-de-Calais

Charles Jouënne ?-?


Pays du Caux

Nicolas "La Justice" Jouhanne mentioned in 1202


Reimsmarker

Nicolas Gabriel Sanson 1754


Rennesmarker

Joseph-Antoine Deibler 1853-1863
Louis-Antoine-Stanislas Deibler 1863-1871 (after 1871, see → Paris)


Saint-Omermarker

Jean Rombaud 30ies of 16th century (in 1536 called to England to execute Ann Boleyn)


Var

François-Joseph Heidenreich 1814-1827
Jean-François Heidenreich 1827-1848 (after 1848, see → Paris)


Vauclusemarker

Nicolas Roch 1838-1843 (after 1843, see → Jura)


Versailles (Cour du Roi

Nicolas Charles Gabriel Sanson -1778


etc

Henriet Cousin 2nd. half of 17th century (Parismarker)
François Prudhomme 1729-17.. (Monsieur de Paris an assistant)


French Guyanamarker

Monsieur de Cayenne

Cayenne Central Prison had its own guillotine but has never used it. All death sentences were carried out at the Bagne in Saint-Laurent were the local condemned to death were transported to. So there currently seems no way to know if except at the Bagne French Guyana has even ever had an executioner at least officially.

Monsieur de Saint-Laurent

All executioners of Saint-Laurent were Bagne inmates themselves.
-1898
Isidore Hespel 1898-1921 (nicked "Le Chacal" by the other inmates)
Bonnefoy 1921-1923 (nicked "Charlot" by the other inmates)
Louis Ladurelle 1923-1937
1937-1943 (nicked "Mouche à Bœuf" by the other inmates)


Germanymarker

Mannäi ~20 a.C. (Machaerusmarker)
Schelm von Bergen mid 12th century (Frankfurtmarker/Mainmarker)
? Hans ~1370 (Frankfurtmarker/Mainmarker)
? Vicko 1372-1384 (Hamburgmarker)
Peter Funcke 1384-1402? (Hamburgmarker)
? Rosenfeld ~1402 (Hamburgmarker)
? Friedrich ~1446 (Frankfurtmarker/Mainmarker)
Hans Maurer ~1446 (Heilbronnmarker)
Hans Wintter 1460-1470 (Nürnbergmarker)
Dietrich Brenner ~1469 (Nördlingenmarker)
Johann Hagedorn 1471- (Hamburgmarker)
Hans ? ~1479 (Nürnbergmarker)
Michael Dannenberg -1485 (Hamburgmarker)
Klaus Flügge 1485-1488 (Hamburgmarker)
? Peter ~1486 (Egermarker)
? Vit ~1500 (Hannovermarker)
Ulrich Tucher ~1515 (Nördlingenmarker)
Hinrich Penningk 1521-1528 (Hamburgmarker)
? Gilg 1525 (Nürnbergmarker)
Claus Rose 1528-1547? (Hamburgmarker)
Benedictus Barsch 1535-1560 (Berlinmarker)
? Schmidt ~1537 (Bambergmarker)
Hans ? 1537 (Wittstockmarker)
Veit Stolz 1538-1613 (Augsburgmarker)
? Adelarius -1539 (Bremenmarker)
? Kester -1544 (Thann in Bavariamarker)
Heinrich Wendeborn 1547-1576 (Hamburgmarker)
Hans Leycham 1553-1561? (Memmingenmarker)
Conrat Raab 1557-1565 (Nördlingenmarker)
Hermann Rüter, or Hartmann Rüter 1560-1571 (Berlinmarker)
Hans Deibler 1561-1571 (Memmingenmarker)
Conrad Fischer 1565-1568 (Nördlingenmarker)
Franz Joseph Wohlmuth ~1566 (Cologne)
Joas Lemler ~1567 (Augsburgmarker)
Ulrich Fischer 1568- (Nördlingenmarker)
Jakob Deibler (also Teübler) 1571- (Memmingenmarker)
Hans Deibler 1572-1594 (Augsburgmarker)
Jörg Abriel (also Georg Abrellen) 1572-1594? (Schongau)
Franz Schmidt (also known as Meister Franz) 1572-1617 (Nurembergmarker; was the first executioner to ever write a book about his "work"; deceased 1634)
Friedrich ? (also known as Meister Friedrich) 1575-1611 (Ansbachmarker)
Caspar Spiegel 1576-1586 (Berlinmarker)
Jürgen Böhme 1576-1612? (Hamburgmarker)
? Philipp ~1581 (Egermarker)
Jakob Stangel 1583- (Schwabmünchenmarker)
Dietrich Jeck ~1586 (Bötzow, Oranienburgmarker)
Martin Heintze 1586-? (Berlinmarker)
Jonas Fischer -1590 (Frankfurtmarker/Mainmarker)
Michael Deibler 1594-1621 (Augsburgmarker)
Andreas Tinel ~1600 (Ohlaumarker)
Heyland family 1600- (Leipzigmarker)
? Heintze (known as Sohn des Torgauers) 16..? (Bitterfeldmarker)
Martin Heintze ~1606 (Wrietzen)
Bartholme Deibler (also Teubler) 1607- (Memmingenmarker)
? Ingermann ~1609 (Helmstedtmarker)
Max Graf 1612-1621 (Hamburgmarker)
Bernhard Schlegel 1617- (Nürnbergmarker)
Kaspar Neithart ~1618 (Passaumarker))
Christoph Hain ~1621 (Leipzigmarker)
Dietrich Metz 1621-1624? (Augsburgmarker)
Valtin Matz 1622-1639 (Hamburgmarker)
Georg Leichumb 1624-1629 (Augsburgmarker)
Marx Deibler (also Max Deubler) ~1625 (Donauwörthmarker)
Hans Kuisl -1627 (Schongau)
Hans Enderes Abrel ~1628 (Markt Oberdorf)
Albert Möller -1630 (Husummarker)
Philipp Möller -1630 (Husummarker)
? von Dreißigacker 1630-1647 (Dresdenmarker)
Hans Lissen 1631-1636 (Berlinmarker)
Gottfried Zürek 1636-1639 (Berlinmarker)
Barthel Deibler ~1637 (Biberach)
Michael Schiler -1639 (Holzenmarker)
Johann Vollmar ~1639 (Dillingen)
? Gebhart (or Gevert?) 1639-? (Hamburgmarker)
? Gebhart 1639-1653 (Berlinmarker)
Jakob Bickle ~1640 (Donauwörthmarker)
two brothers Metz) ~1640 (Weißenhornmarker)
Caspar Vollmer -1640 (Öttingenmarker)
? Kühn -1641 (Görlitzmarker)
Valentin Deusser -1641 (Nürnbergmarker, just a few months)
Georg Abrellen -1643 (Schongau)
Philipp Deibler (also Deubler) 1643- (Öttingenmarker)
Georg Vollmar ~1644 (Burglengenfeldmarker)
Andreas Boden ~1644 (Frankenstein)
? Span ~1644 (Dinkelsbühlmarker)
Matthäus Perger 1645- (Nürnbergmarker)
Hans Rudolff 1647-1655 (Berlinmarker)
Heintze (known as Sohn des Torgauers) mid-17th century (Lentzen)
Sühr family ~1650-1750 (Cellemarker)
Johann Fuchs ~1650 (Öttingenmarker, deceased 1672)
Matheus Fux (also Matheiß Fux) 1656-1696 (Memmingenmarker)
Bartholomaeus Abrel -1652 (Günzburgmarker)
Johann Vollmar ~1652 (Lauingenmarker)
Ismael Asthusen I. 1653-1664 (Hamburgmarker)
Gottfried ? 1655 (Berlinmarker)
Caspar Götze 1655-1669 (Berlinmarker)
Andreas Kuisl 1655-1678 (Markt Oberdorf)
Berthin Aberel -1659 (Günzburgmarker)
Hans Abril ~1659 (Kaufbeurenmarker)
Bickel family 1660-1691 (Markus Bickel, then Jakob Bickel, then Andreas Bickel, then Johannes Bickel; Stuttgartmarker)
Berthold Deutschmann 1664-1674 (Hamburgmarker)
Georg Kuisl ~1665 (Kemptenmarker)
Hans Conrad Näher -1666 (Kaufbeurenmarker)
Hans Conrad Näher 1666- (Ulmmarker)
Georg Vollmer 1668- (Öttingenmarker)
Hans Müller 1669-1680 (Berlinmarker)
Jakob Stoeff 1674-1685 (Hamburgmarker)
Hans Jerg Defner ~1677 (Nördlingenmarker)
Carl Fuchs ~1677 (Wassertüdingen)
Max Philipp Hartmann 1677-1679 (Augsburgmarker)
Andreas Kuisl 1678- (Sonthofenmarker)
Dietrich Deigentesch ~1680 (Ulmmarker)
Heinrich Müller 1681-1690 (Berlinmarker)
Hans Jakob Kuisl 1683-1696 (Schongau)
Christoph Seitz ~1685 (Kaufbeurenmarker)
Ismael Asthusen II. 1685-1703 (Hamburgmarker)
Melchior Vogel -1695 (Dresdenmarker)
Johann Adam Hartmann 1686-1706 (Augsburgmarker)
Georg Schöppelen 1690- (Öttingenmarker)
Martin Koblentz 1690-1702 (Berlinmarker)
? Hansen (known as “[[Dr. Hansen”) -1694 (Siegburgmarker)
? Heintze before 1695 (Torgaumarker; father of Leipzigmarker hangman Christoph Heintze)
Christoph Heintze -1695 (Leipzigmarker)
Polster family 1695- (Leipzigmarker)
Conrad Fux ~1696 (Memmingenmarker)
Andreas Klingensteiner ~1701 (Kemptenmarker)
Hans Michael Eichfeld 1702-1705 (Berlinmarker)
Ismael Asthusen III. 1703-1722 (Hamburgmarker)
Johann Michael Kopp 1703-1753 (Sonthofenmarker)
Johann Jakob Scheller ~1705 (Augsburgmarker)
Conrad Fuchs ~1705 (Kaufbeurenmarker)
Augustin Konrad Walter 1705-1710 (Berlinmarker)
Barthlome Abrell -1707 (Günzburgmarker)
Johann Michael Klingensteiner 1707-17.. (Günzburgmarker)
? Deigentesch -1708 (Kemptenmarker)
Hans Michael Eichfeld 1710-1714 (Berlinmarker)
? Fischer ~1711 (Babenhausenmarker)
Hans Kuisl 1711-1734 (Schongau)
? Kuisle -1714 (Augsburgmarker)
Wilhelm Kober -1714 (Markt Oberdorf)
Christopf Stoff 1714 (Berlinmarker)
? Neumann 1714-1719 (Berlinmarker)
Franz Trenckhler 1714-1723 (Augsburgmarker)
Nikolaus Kober 1714-1763 (Markt Oberdorf)
Johannes Seitz ~1715 (Kaufbeurenmarker)
Johann Adam Scheller 1718- (Pfaffenhausenmarker)
Johann Michael Kober ~1720 (Donauwörthmarker)
Jakob Bayr ~1720 (Füssenmarker)
Mattheß Fux ~1720 (Kaufbeurenmarker)
Johann Fuchs -1720 (Memmingenmarker)
Johann Conrad Nejer ~1720 (Memmingenmarker)
Johann Fuchs ~1720 (Regensburgmarker)
Leonhard Tallhover ~1720 (Schwabmünchenmarker)
Adolph Grossholz ~1720 (Stuttgartmarker)
Georg Wilhelm 1720-1728 (Berlinmarker)
? Pickel (also Bickel) ~1722 (Kielmarker)
Johann Trenkler ~1722 (Schöneggmarker)
Franz Wilhelm Hennings I. 1722-? (1735?) (Hamburgmarker)
? Polster ~1723 (Bornamarker)
Johann Georg Tränckler 1723-1730 (Augsburgmarker)
Johann Christoph Jeck 1729-1730 (Bernau)
Martin Hennings 1729-1731 (Berlinmarker)
Johann Adam Scheller ~1730 (Augsburgmarker)
? Michaelis 1730-1740 (Bernau)
Martin Weydemann ~1731 (Berlinmarker)
Johann Seitz ~1732 (Kaufbeurenmarker)
Johann Michael Weydenkeller 1732-1757 (Kaufbeurenmarker)
Georg Vollmair ~1734 (Burgaumarker)
Jakob Kuisl 1735- (Schongau)
Johann Christian Göppel 1738- (Bremenmarker)
Johann Michael Widmann 1738-1757 (Nürnbergmarker)
? Schmidt ~1740 (Schrobenhausenmarker)
Martin Gottlieb Koch 1740-1747 (Bernau)
? Widemann 1743-1767 (Memmingenmarker)
Gottfried Weydemann 1745-1748 (Berlinmarker)
? Fritz ~1747 ( )
Andreas Kleine 1747-? (Bernau)
Jakob Kratzel 1748-1752 (Berlinmarker)
Steinmeyer family ~1750 (Haigerlochmarker)
Johann Georg Widmann 1751-1781 (Schongau)
? Meyer 1752-1769 (Berlinmarker)
Johannes Georg Kopp 1753-1801? (Sonthofenmarker)
Johann Christoph Neumann 1756- (Königsbergmarker, today Kaliningradmarker)
? Huß ~1760 (Brüxmarker)
Martin ? ~1760 (Munichmarker)
Wilm Kober 1763-1786 (Markt Oberdorf)
Jakob Steinmeyer 1764- (Haigerlochmarker)
Johann Klingensteiner -1765 (Günzburgmarker)
Ismael Asthusen IV. 17??-1767 (Hamburgmarker)
Franz Wilhelm Hennigs II. 1767-1773 (Hamburgmarker)
Johann Georg Tränckhler ~1768 (Augsburgmarker)
Johann Daniel Brandt 1769-1808 (Berlinmarker)
Heinrich Widmann ~1772 (Memmingenmarker)
Jakob Bickel ~1773 (Memmingenmarker)
Franz Wilhelm Hennings III. 1773 (Hamburgmarker)
Franz Wilhelm Hennings IV. 1773-1790 (Hamburgmarker)
Johann Georg Fux 1773- (Kaufbeurenmarker)
Josef Anton Klingensteiner ~1775 (Günzburgmarker)
Johann Michael Widemann ~1777 (Memmingenmarker)
Heinrich Widmann ~1778 (Memmingenmarker)
Xaver Steinmeyer ~1779 (Haigerlochmarker)
August Heinrich Kaufmann 1780-1802 (Bernau)
? Huß -1781 (Egermarker)
Karl Huß 1781-1827 (Egermarker)
Johann Georg Igel -1783 (Waal)
Franz Xaver Igel 1783- (Waal)
Josef Benedikt Kuisl 1783-1807 (Schongau)
Baptist Trinkler ~1786 (Markt Oberdorf)
Jakob Igel ~1787 (Weißenhornmarker)
Johann Pflügler -1789, suicided 1790 (Augsburgmarker)
Franz Wilhelm Hennings V. 1790-1822 (Hamburgmarker)
Josef Igel ~1798 (Weißenhornmarker)
? Stein ~1800 (Landeckmarker/Silesia)
? Rörle -1800 (Schwabmünchenmarker)
Remigus Metz 1801- (Sonthofenmarker)
Johann Hörmann 1802-1833 (Donauwörthmarker)
Carl Friedrich Kaufmann 1802-1836? (Bernau)
Johann Michael Kuisl 18??- (last hangman of Schongau?)
Friedrich Krafft 1808-1819 (Alt-Brandenburg)
Christian Friedrich Krafft 1808-1819 (Berlinmarker)
? Nord ~1812 (Heideberg)
Martin Hörmann 1813-1841 (Munichmarker)
? Voss ~1817 (Dühnen)
? Funcke ~1818 (Braunschweigmarker)
? Funke ~1818 (Hannovermarker)
August Hellriegel 1818-1834 (Berlinmarker)
Franz Wilhelm Hennings VI. 1822-1830 (Hamburgmarker)
Lorenz Scheller 1829-1854 (Munichmarker)
Raphael Georg Voigt 1830-1852 (Hamburgmarker)
? Hormuth 1834 (Berlinmarker)
Krafft Jun. 1834-1860 (Berlinmarker)
Wilhelm Weber 1836-1850 (Bernau)
Friedrich Reindel 1843- (Magdeburgmarker ?)
Christian Schwarz 1827-1860 (Bremenmarker, 1843-1859 also Hannovermarker)
Anton Leisner -1852 (Bavariamarker)
Heinrich Graul ~1852 (Bavarian Palatinate)
Georg Eduard Voigt 1852- (Prussia)
Carl Altmann 1853-1874? (Bernau)
Michael Müller 1854-1886 (Baden)
Lorenz Scheller 1854-1880 (Bavariamarker)
Franz Reichhart after 1854 (Bavariamarker)
August Reindel 1859- after 1862 (Brunswick)
? Bormann 1859-1870 (Hannovermarker)
? Hamel ~1860 (Sangershausen)
Julius Krautz 1870-1889 (Prussia) (until 1878 executioner of Hannovermarker)
August Reindel (brother of Friedrich Reindel) -1900 (Berlinmarker)
Friedrich Schmidt 1874-1877 (Bernau)
Ferdinand August Zimmermann 1877-? (Bernau)
Franz Müller 1886-1888 (Baden)
Jakob Müller 1888-1908 (Baden)
? Schwarz -1888 (Württembergmarker)
? Siller 1888-1926 (Württembergmarker)
Friedrich Reindel 1889-1901 (Prussia)
Wilhelm Reindel 1893-1901 (Prussia)
Franz Xaver Reichhart 1894-1924 (Bavariamarker)
Benjamin Burckhardt 1884-1896 (Baden)
Karl Burckhardt 1896-1935 (Baden, Württembergmarker and Hessemarker)
Lorenz Schwietz 1900-1914 (Prussia)
Richard Schwietz 1913-1915 (Prussia)
Alwin Engelhardt 1900-1906 (Prussia)
Carl Gröpler 1906-1937 (Prussia)
w:de:Moritz Brand “working” in 1908 (Saxonia)
Karl Müller 1908- after 1922 (Baden, since 1921 also Hessemarker)
Paul Spaethe 1912-1924 (Prussia, in 1923 also Saxonymarker)
Hans Kordess -1918 (According to the New York Times, 25 April 1918
Konrad Widder 1922-1923 (Baden)
Joseph Kurz (also Kurzer 1924-1927 (Prussia)
Johann Baptist Reichhart 1924-1948/50
Fritz Reichelt 1927-1933 (Prussia)
Alwin Engelhardt 1933-1936 (Prussia) (the same Alwin Engelhardt who was in office from 1900 to 1906)
Friedrich Hehr 1935-1949 (Baden, Württembergmarker and Hessemarker)
Ernst Reindel 1936-1943 (sources vary about his start)
Gottlob Bordt 1940–1945
Karl Henschke 1943–1945
August Köster 1943–1945
Alois Weiß 1943–1945
Willi Röttger 1943–1945
Johann Mühl 1943–1945
Fritz Witzka 1943–1945
Alfred Roselieb 1944–1945
Clemens D. after 1945, “working” in 1947
Horst S. after 1945, “working” in 1949
Heinz M. 1946–
Gustav Völpel 1946–1948 (it is not sure if his allegations of having been an executioner are true)
? Kleine 1940s (executed in 1946)
? Köster 1940s
? Ulitzke 1940s
Hermann Lorenz 1968–1981 (former East Germanymarker)


Indiamarker

Nata Mallick (West Bengalmarker)


Irelandmarker

Elizabeth ? (known as Lady Betty) 1780-1810 (Roscommonmarker)


Malaysiamarker

Rajendran Kuppusamy -1986


New Caledoniamarker

Monsieur de la Bagne

All executioners of New Caledonia's Bagne were inmates themselves.
Jugaret 1937-1943 (nicked "La Gueule" by the other inmates)


New Zealand

Tom Long 1877 - 1908


Norwaymarker

w:no:Augustus Høcker 1689-1721
w:no:Johan Heinrich Helmschläger 1684-1760
w:no:August Lædel 1733-1749
w:no:Anton Lædel 1799 - 1833
w:no:Torbjørn Pedersen 1828-1834
w:no:Samson Isberg 1841-1864
w:no:Theodor Larsen 1864-


Papal Statesmarker

Giovanni Bugatti 1796-1865
Antonio Balducci 1865-1870


Russiamarker (USSRmarker)

Vasili Blokhin 1926-1952


Saudi Arabiamarker

Ahmed Rezkallah (Picture [87598])
Muhammad Saad al-Beshi (Report [87599], Interview [87600])
Abdallah Al-Bishi

Singaporemarker

Darshan Singh 1959–present


South Africa

Christiaan "Chris" Barnard 19??–1995 (no relation to heart surgeon Christiaan Barnard)


Spainmarker

w:es:Antonio López Sierra 1949-1975
w:es:Vicente López Copete 1953-1974
w:es:Bernardo Sánchez Bascuñana 1949-1972
w:es:José Monero 1972-1974


Swedenmarker

Johan Fredrik Hjort (Stockholm) 1862-1882
Per Petter Christiansson Steineck (Jönköping/Vadstena) 1864-1887
Albert Gustaf Dahlman (originally in Stockholm, from 1901 for the entire country) 1885-1920


Switzerlandmarker

Bernhard Schlegel -1374 (Bâlemarker)
François Tabazan -1624 (Genevamarker)
Baltzer Mengis ~1652 (Lucernemarker)
Christoph Mengis - 1653 (Schwyzmarker)
Christoph II. Mengis 1653-1681 (Schwyzmarker)
Johannes Mengis 1681-1695 (Schwyzmarker)
Balthasar Mengis 1695-1723 (Schwyzmarker)
Vollmar family 1695- (Saint-Gall)
? Deigentesch ~1716 (Fribourgmarker)
Bernhard Mengis 1723- (Schwyzmarker)
? Mengis - 1779 (Schwyzmarker)
? Vollmer ~1782 (Glarusmarker)
Johann Melchior Grossholz -1815 (Schwyzmarker)
? Vollmer 20ies of the 19th century (Zurique)
Augustin Grossholz 1815-1826 (Schwyzmarker)
Franz Grossholz 1822- (Zugmarker)
Joseph Pickel 1826-1829 (Schwyzmarker)
Oswald Schlumpf 1829-1830 (Schwyzmarker)
Franz Xaver Schmid 1830-1855 (Schwyzmarker, Zugmarker and Glarusmarker)
Theodor Mengis) 1839-1918 (Bernemarker and Rheinfeldenmarker)
Johann Bettenmann 1855-1857 (Schwyzmarker and Saint-Gall)


United Kingdommarker















































































































Godwine Porthund 1006
Cratwell to 1538
Stump-leg to 1558
? Bull before 1593-1601
Thomas Derrick 1601- before 1616
Gregory Brandon before 1616- before 1640
Richard Brandon before 1640-1649
? Lowen 1649

Edward Dun 1649-1663

Jack Ketch 1663-1686

Paskah Rose 1686 (Bleackley (1929) graphs his name as Pasha Rose)

John Price 1714-1715

William Marvell 1715-1717

James Aird 1715-1723

? Banks (known as Banks the Bailiff) 1717- after 1718

Richard Arnet before 1726-1728

John Hooper 1728-1735

John Thrift 1735-1752

Thomas Turlis 1752-1771

Edward Dennis 1771-1786

Edward Barlow 1781-1812

William Brunskill 1786-1814

William Taylor -1810

James Botting 1813/17-1819

John Langley 1814-1817

James Botting 1817-1820

Thomas Cheshire 1820 (assistant from 1808 to 1820 and from 1820 to 1840)

James Foxen 1820-1829)

William Lee -1827

William Calcraft 1829-1874

John Scott 1835-1847

George Smith 1849-1872

Thomas Askern 1853–1876

Robert Anderson Evans 1873–1875

William Marwood 1874–1883

George Meker, or George Incher 1875–1881

Bartholomew Binns 1883–1884

James Berry 1884–1891

James Billington 1884–1901

Thomas Billington 1897–1901

William Billington 1902–1905

John Billington 1901–1905

Thomas Henry Scott 1892–1895

John Ellis 1901–1923/24

Henry Albert Pierrepoint 1901–1910

William Willis 1906–1926

Thomas Pierrepoint 1909–1946

Robert Orridge Baxter 1915–1935

Thomas Mather Phillips 1918–1941

Robert Wilson 1920–1936

Alfred Allen 1928–1937

Stanley William Cross 1932–1941

Albert Pierrepoint 1932–1956

Henry Kirk, or Harry Kirk 1941–1950

Stephen Wade, or Steve Wade 1941–1955

Harry Bernard Allen 1941–1964

Syd Dernley 1949–1954

Robert Leslie Stewart 1950–1964

Royston Lawrence Rickard 1953–1964
Harry Frank Robinson 1958–1964
Samuel Barrass Plant 1961–1964
John Underhill 1963–1964


United Statesmarker

John C. Woods 1903-1950. Hangman for the Third Army in WWII. He was one of the hangmen who executed Nazi war criminals.

Arkansasmarker

Maledon, George
During the first part of the twentieth century, operators of the electric chair were known as "State electricians".

New Yorkmarker

Edwin Davis 1891–?
John Hulbert 1913–1926
Robert Elliott 1926–1939
Joseph Francel 1939–1953
Dow Hover 1953–1963


Pennsylvaniamarker

Zoe Himes "working" in 1909


South Carolinamarker

Sam Cannon


Sources

Bleakley, Horace:
The Hangmen of England: How They Hanged and Whom They Hanged, The Life Story of "Jack Ketch" through two Centuries
London: Chapman and Hall, 1929
Evans, Richard J.:
Rituals of Retribution: Capital Punishment in Germany, 1600-1987
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996
London: Penguin Books, 1997
Koch, Tankred:
Die Geschichte der Henker: Scharfrichterschicksale aus acht Jahrhunderten
Heidelberg: Kriminalistikverlag, 1988
Herrsching: Manfred-Pawlak-Verlagsgesellschaft, 1991
Martschukat, Jürgen:
Inszeniertes Töten: Eine Geschichte der Todesstrafe vom 17. bis zum 19. Jahrhundert
Köln: Böhlau, 2000
Hamburg: 2006
Nowosadtko, Jutta:
Scharfrichter und Abdecker: Der Alltag zweier "unehrlicher Berufe" in der Frühen Neuzeit
Paderborn: 1994
Rossa, Kurt:
Todesstrafen: Von den Anfängen bis heute
Bergisch-Gladbach: Bastei-Lübbe-Verlag, 1979


See also



References




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message