The Full Wiki

More info on List of explorers

List of explorers: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The following is a list of explorers.

A

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
William Adams British 17th Japanmarker
Abu Abdullah Muhammad Ibn Battuta Moroccanmarker 14th Africa, Central Asia, Chinamarker, Europe, Indian subcontinent, Middle East, Russiamarker, Southeast Asia
Charles Albanel French 17th Canadamarker
Afonso de Albuquerque Portuguese 16th Indiamarker
Ahmad ibn Fadlan Arab 10th Eastern Europe, Middle East, Russiamarker, Scandinavia
Ahmad ibn Rustah Persian 10th Russiamarker, Scandinavia, Arabia
Edwin "Buzz" Aldrin Americanmarker 20th the Moon
Pêro de Alenquer Portuguese 15th African coast
Benedict Allen British 20th/21st various
Diego de Almagro Spanish 16th Perumarker, Chilemarker
Francisco de Almeida Portuguese 16th India
Pedro de Alvarado Spanish 16th Mexicomarker, Guatemalamarker, Hondurasmarker
Francisco Álvares Portuguese 16th Ethiopiamarker
Jorge Álvares Portuguese 16th Chinamarker
Roald Amundsen Norwegian early 20th South Polemarker, Antarcticamarker, Northwest Passage
Fernão Pires de Andrade Portuguese 16th China
Henryk Arctowski Polish 20th Antarctic, South America
Salomon August Andrée Swedish 19th Arctic
Roy Chapman Andrews American 20th China, Mongoliamarker
Neil Armstrong American 20th the Moon (first man on the moon)
Väinö Auer Finnish 20th Tierra del Fuegomarker and Patagonia
Diogo de Azambuja Portuguese 15th West African coast


B

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
George Back British 19th Canadianmarker Arctic
William Baffin British 17th Northwest Passage
Samuel Baker British 19th Africa
Vasco Núñez de Balboa Spanish 16th Panamamarker
Joseph Banks British 18th Newfoundland and Labradormarker, South Pacific
Pêro de Barcelos Portuguese 15th/16th North America
Willem Barents Dutch 16th Northeast Passage, Novaya Zemlyamarker
Heinrich Barth German 19th Central and northern Africa
Robert Bartlett Canadianmarker early 20th Arctic
George Bass Australian 18th Australia
Henry Walter Bates British 19th Amazonia
Nicolas Baudin French 18th Australia
Fabian Gottlieb von Bellingshausen Baltic German 19th Antarcticamarker
Joseph René Bellot French 19th Arctic
Móric Benyovszky Hungarian 18th northern Pacific Oceanmarker
Vitus Bering Danishmarker 18th northern Pacific Ocean
Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra Spanish 18th Pacific Northwest
Vittorio Bottego Italian 19th Somaliamarker
Pierre Savorgan de Brazza Italian/French 19th Congomarker
Saint Brendan Irish 6th Atlantic Oceanmarker
Jim Bridger American 19th Western United Statesmarker
James Bruce British 18th Algeriamarker, the Middle East, Egyptmarker
William S. Bruce British early 20th Antarctica
Étienne Brûlé French 17th Canadamarker
Lafayette Bunnell Americanmarker 19th Yosemite Valleymarker
Johann Ludwig Burckhardt Swissmarker 19th Middle East, Sudanmarker
Richard Francis Burton British 19th East Africa
José de Bustamante y Guerra Spanish 18th Pacific Oceanmarker
Richard E. Byrd American 20th North Polemarker, Antarcticamarker


C

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Álvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca Spanish 16th southwestern United States, Mexicomarker, Argentinamarker
John Cabot Italian/English 15th North American mainland (Canadamarker)
Pedro Álvares Cabral Portuguese 15th/16th Brazilmarker, Madagascarmarker
João Rodrigues Cabrilho Portuguese 16th Californiamarker
Alvise Cadamosto Italian 15th Cape Verdemarker islands
René Caillé French 19th North Africa
Álvaro Caminha Portuguese 15th São Tomé and Príncipemarker islands
Pêro Vaz de Caminha Portuguese 15th Brazilmarker
Diogo Cão Portuguese 15th west coast of Africa (including the Congo Rivermarker)
Hermenegildo de Brito Capelo Portuguese 19th African continent
John Carpini Italian 13th Central Asia
Juan Carrasco Spanish 18th Pacific Northwest
Jan Carstensz Dutch 17th New Guineamarker coast, Gulf of Carpentariamarker
Jacques Cartier French 16th St. Lawrence Rivermarker
René-Robert Cavelier French 17th Mississippi embayment
Thomas Cavendish British 16th Virginiamarker, Pacific coast of Central and South America
Samuel de Champlain French 16th/17th Quebecmarker, Great Lakesmarker
Jean Chardin French 17th Persiamarker, Indiamarker
Fletcher Christian British 18th Polynesia
Hugh Clapperton British early 19th west and central Africa
William Clark Americanmarker early 19th western United States
Gonçalo Coelho Portuguese 15th/16th South American coast
Nicolau Coelho Portuguese 15th Brazil
Christopher Columbus Italian 15th/16th Caribbeanmarker
George Comer American 19th/20th Arctic
Niccolò Da Conti Italian early 15th Indiamarker, Southeast Asia
Frederick Cook American 19th/20th Arctic
James Cook British 18th Australasia, Oceania
Diogo Álvares Correia Portuguese 16th Brazilmarker
Francisco Vasquez de Coronado Spanish 16th New Mexicomarker
Gaspar Côrte-Real Portuguese 16th Newfoundlandmarker, Greenlandmarker
João Côrte-Real Portuguese late 15th Azores, Newfoundlandmarker
Miguel Côrte-Real Portuguese 16th Newfoundlandmarker, Massachusettsmarker
Hernán Cortés Spanish 16th Mexicomarker
Juan de la Cosa Spanish 15th/16th Caribbeanmarker, South America
Thomas Coulter Irish 19th Mexicomarker, Alta Californiamarker
Jacques-Yves Cousteau French 20th the deep sea
Pêro da Covilhã Portuguese 15th/16th Ethiopiamarker
Tristão da Cunha Portuguese 16th Tristan da Cunhamarker islands
Jeremy Curl British 20th African continent


D

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Isaac Davis British 18th Hawaiimarker
Adrien de Gerlache Belgian 19th/20th Antarcticamarker, Arctic
Pierre-Jean De Smet Belgian 19th North America
Bartolomeu Dias Portuguese 15th Africa
Francis Drake British 16th Caribbeanmarker


E

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Gil Eanes Portuguese 15th northwest African coast
Juan Sebastián Elcano Spain 16th completed Ferdinand Magellan's circumnavigation
Francisco de Eliza Spain 18th Strait of Juan de Fucamarker and Strait of Georgiamarker
Erik the Red Viking 10th Greenlandmarker
Leif Ericson Viking early 11th Vinland (Newfoundlandmarker)
Pedro Escobar Portuguese 15th São Tomé and Príncipemarker islands
George Everest British 19th Indiamarker


F

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Edmund Fanning Americanmarker 18th/19th Oceania
Ibn Farrukh Andalusianmarker 10th Atlantic Oceanmarker, Canary islandsmarker (possibly Americas)
Sir Ranulph Fiennes British 20th/21st Arctic, Antarcticamarker
António Fernandes Portuguese 15th west African coast
Baltazar Fernandes Portuguese 17th Brazilmarker
Duarte Fernandes Portuguese 16th Thailandmarker
Salvador Fidalgo Spanish 18th Pacific Northwest
Matthew Flinders British 18th/19th Australia, Tasmaniamarker
Alexander Forbes British 19th Californiamarker
John Franklin British 19th Northwest Passage
John C. Frémont American 19th Oregon Trail, Sierra Nevada
Marc-Joseph Marion du Fresne French 18th Oceania
Louis de Freycinet French 19th western Australiamarker, Oceania
Martin Frobisher English 16th Northwest Passage, Canadamarker
Vivian Fuchs British 20th Antarcticamarker


G

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Alfons Gabriel Austrian 20th Iranmarker
Dionisio Alcalá Galiano Spanish 18th Pacific Northwest
Yuri Gagarin Russian 20th Earth orbit
Juan Galindo mixed 19th Mesoamerica (Maya remains)
Estevão da Gama Portuguese 16th Indian Oceanmarker
Paulo da Gama Portuguese 15th sea route from Europe to Indiamarker
Vasco da Gama Portuguese 15th/16th sea route from Europe to India
Thomas Gann Irish 19th/20th Mesoamerica (Mayan remains)
Francis Garnier French 19th Mekong River
Pierre Gaultier de Varennes French Canadian 18th North American interior
Romolo Gessi Italian 19th the Nile, Sudanmarker
Ernest Giles Australian 19th central Australia
André Gonçalves Portuguese 15th/16th Brazilmarker
Antão Gonçalves Portuguese 15th west African coast
Lopes Gonçalves Portuguese 15th Atlantic Oceanmarker
James Augustus Grant British 19th eastern Africa
João Grego Portuguese 15th African coast
Juan de Grijalva Spanish 16th Mexicomarker, Nicaraguamarker
Gonzalo Guerrero Spanish 16th Yucatán Peninsulamarker
Charles Gwynn British 19th/20th Sudanmarker


H

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Hanno the Navigator Carthaginianmarker 6th BCE west African coast
Hannu ancient Egyptian (c.2750 BCE) eastern Africa
Gonzalo López de Haro Spanish 18th Pacific Northwest
Dirk Hartog Dutch 17th western Australianmarker coast
Ahmed Pasha Hassanein Egyptian 20th Oweinatmarker and the Sahara
Ferdinand Vandeveer Hayden Americanmarker 19th Rocky Mountains and the western United States
Bruno de Heceta Spanish 18th Pacific Northwest
Sven Hedin Swedish 19th/20th Central Asia
Louis Hennepin Belgianmarker/French 17th North American interior
William Lewis Herndon American 19th Amazonia
Bjarni Herjulfsson Viking 10th North America
Thor Heyerdahl Norwegian 20th anthropological ocean voyages
Sir Edmund Hillary New Zealand 20th Mount Everestmarker, Antarcticamarker
Himilco the Navigator Carthaginian 6th BCE northwestern coast of Europe
Clement Hodgkinson British 19th New South Walesmarker (Australia)
Emil Holub Czech 19th Africa
Hong Bao Chinese 15th South Shetland Islandsmarker, South Atlanticmarker
Cornelis de Houtman Dutch 16th sea route from Europe to Indonesiamarker
Frederick de Houtman Dutch 16th/17th western Australian coast
William Hovell British 19th southern New South Wales
Henry Hudson British 17th Northwest Passage, Hudson River and Hudson Baymarker
Alexander von Humboldt German 19th Latin America, Siberiamarker
Hamilton Hume Australian 19th Australian interior
James S. Hutchinson Americanmarker 20th Sierra Nevada
Hyecho Korean 8th Indiamarker, Persiamarker and Central Asia


I

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
João Infante Portuguese 15th African coast
Roberto Ivens Portuguese 19th African continent
Helge Ingstad Norwegian 20th Newfoundlandmarker, Greenlandmarker, Alaskamarker


J

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Willem Jansz Dutch 17th Australia (Queenslandmarker)
Anthony Jenkinson British 16th Russiamarker, Persiamarker


K

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Thorfinn Karlsefni Icelandicmarker early 11th Vinland
Johann Karl Ehrenfried Kegel Germanmarker 19th Kamchatkamarker
George Kennan Americanmarker 19th/20th Russiamarker
Edmund Kennedy British/Australian 19th Australian interior
Khashkhash Ibn Saeed Ibn Aswad Andalusianmarker 9th Atlantic Oceanmarker (possibly Americas)
Ferdinand Konščak Croatian 18th Baja California peninsula
Pyotr Kozlov Russian early 20th Mongoliamarker, Tibet


L

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Richard Lemon Lander British early 19th west Africa (Niger and Benue Riversmarker)
Grigori Ivanovitch Langsdorff Prussian early 19th Brazilmarker
Jean-François de Galaup French 18th Pacific Rim
Anthony de la Roché British 17th Antarcticamarker
João Fernandes Lavrador Portuguese 15th/16th Labrador
Joseph N. LeConte Americanmarker 20th Sierra Nevada
Albert von Le Coq German 19th/20th central Asia
John Ledyard Americanmarker 18th Australasia, Oceania, Russiamarker
Miguel López de Legazpi Spanish 16th Philippinesmarker
Ludwig Leichhardt Prussian 19th Australian interior
Jacob Le Maire Dutch 17th South Pacific (Cape Hornmarker, Tonga Islands, Wallis and Futunamarker)
Gaspar de Lemos Portuguese 15th Brazilmarker
Dragutin Lerman Croatian 19th/20th Congomarker
Meriwether Lewis American 18th/19th western United States
St. George Littledale British 19th central Asia and North America
David Livingstone British 19th southern and eastern Africa


M

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Alexander Mackenzie Canadianmarker 18th/19th Canadamarker
Ferdinand Magellan Portuguese 15th/16th circumnavigation
Alessandro Malaspina Italian-Spanish 18th Pacific Oceanmarker
Teoberto Maler German-Italian 19th Mesoamerica (Maya remains)
George Mallory British early 20th Mount Everestmarker
Lancelotto Malocello Italian 13th/14th Lanzarotemarker (Canary Islandsmarker)
Albert Hastings Markham British 19th Arctic
Lourenço Marques Portuguese 16th Mozambiquemarker
Álvaro Martins Portuguese 15th Newfoundlandmarker, Cape of Good Hopemarker
Pedro Mascarenhas Portuguese 16th Indian Oceanmarker, Diego Garciamarker
Nicholai Miklukho-Maklai Russian 19th New Guineamarker
John Minor Maury American 19th Darién Gapmarker
Douglas Mawson Australian 20th Antarcticamarker
Álvaro de Mendaña Spanish 16th Pacific Oceanmarker
Archibald Menzies British 18th/19th Pacific Oceanmarker, circumnavigation
Thomas Mitchell British 19th Australian interior
Richard Mohun American 19th/20th Congo Free Statemarker
Henri Mouhot French 19th South East Asia
John Moresby British 19th New Guinea coast
Francisco Antonio Mourelle Spanish 18th Pacific Northwest and Pacific Oceanmarker
Joaquim Augusto Mouzinho de Albuquerque Portuguese 19th Mozambiquemarker


N

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Gustav Nachtigal German 19th Africa
Fridtjof Nansen Norwegian 19th/20th Arctic
José María Narváez Spanish 18th Pacific Northwest
Nehsi ancient Egyptian 15th BCE Land of Punt
Jean Nicolet French 17th Northwest Territory (United Statesmarker)
Joseph Nicollet French/Americanmarker 19th Mississippi and Missouri Riversmarker
Afanasiy Nikitin Russian 15th Indiamarker
António Noli Portuguese 15th Cape Verdemarker islands
Adolf Erik Nordenskiöld Finnish/Swedish 19th Arctic
Tenzing Norgay Nepalesemarker 20th Mount Everestmarker
Fernão de Noronha Portuguese 15th/16th Atlantic Oceanmarker
João da Nova Portuguese 16th Atlantic and Indian Oceansmarker
Paulo Dias de Novais Portuguese 16th Angolamarker


O

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Sebastián de Ocampo Spanish early 16th Caribbeanmarker, Gulf of Mexicomarker
Odoric of Pordenone Italian early 14th Persiamarker, Indiamarker and Chinamarker
Peter Skene Ogden Canadianmarker early 19th Snake River country, western United States
Juan de Oñate Spanish 16th American Southwest
Francisco de Orellana Spanish 16th South America, Amazon River
John Oxley British early 19th Australia


P

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Mungo Park British 18th/19th west Africa (Niger River)
William Parry British 19th Arctic
Robert Peary Americanmarker 19th/20th Arctic
Paul Pelliot French 19th/20th central Asia
Duarte Pacheco Pereira Portuguese 15th Atlantic Oceanmarker, Brazilmarker
Bartolomeu Perestrelo Portuguese 15th Madeira Islandsmarker
Juan Pérez Spanish 18th Pacific Northwest
Auguste Piccard Swiss 20th Earth's atmosphere, the deep sea
Jacques Piccard Swiss 20th the deep sea
Zebulon Pike American early 19th Louisiana Purchase (United Statesmarker)
Alonso Alvarez de Pineda Spanish early 16th Gulf Coast
Serpa Pinto Portuguese 19th southern Africa
Fernão Mendes Pinto Portuguese 16th Indiamarker, Far East, Japanmarker
Martin Alonzo Pinzón Spanish 15th Caribbeanmarker
Vicente Yáñez Pinzón Spanish 15th/16th Caribbean, Brazilmarker
Luís Pires Portuguese 15th abortive voyage to Brazil
Francisco Pizarro Spanish 16th Hispaniolamarker, Panamamarker, Perumarker
Fernão do Pó Portuguese 15th west African coast
Marco Polo Venetianmarker 13th/14th Chinamarker, Mongol Empire
Peter Pond American 18th/19th Canadianmarker interior
Gaspar de Portolà Spanish 18th Altamarker and Baja Californiamarker
John Wesley Powell American 19th western United States
Gavriil Pribylov Russian 18th Pribilof Islandsmarker
Nathaniel Hale Pryor American 19th western United States
Nikolai Przhevalsky Russian 19th central Asia
Pytheas ancient Greek 4th BCE northern Europe


Q

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Manuel Quimper Spanish 18th Pacific Northwest
Pedro Fernández de Quirós Portuguese 16th/17th Oceania


R

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
John Rae British 19th Northwest Passage, Canadianmarker Arctic
Sir Walter Raleigh English 16th/17th Virginiamarker, the Orinoco river
Matteo Ricci Italian 16th Chinamarker
Jacob Roggeveen Dutch 18th South Pacific (Easter Islandmarker)
Diogo Rodrigues Portuguese 16th Mascarene Islandsmarker
Cândido Rondon Brazilian 19th/20th Brazilianmarker interior (Amazon Basin)
James Clark Ross British 19th Arctic, Antarctic
William of Rubruck Flemish 13th century Central Asia
Henry Russell Irish 19th Pyreneesmarker


S

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Kira Salak Americanmarker 20th/21st century Papua New Guineamarker, Malimarker, Bhutanmarker
Sándor Kőrösi Csoma Hungarian early 19th Tibet
João de Santarém Portuguese 15th São Tomé and Príncipemarker islands
Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa Spanish 16th Solomon Islandsmarker
Rabban Bar Sauma Turco-Mongol 13th Europe, Middle East
Johann Schiltberger German 15th Central Asia
Willem Schouten Dutch 17th South Pacific (Cape Hornmarker, Tonga Islands, Wallis and Futunamarker)
Georg August Schweinfurth Germanmarker/Russianmarker 19th East and Central Africa
Robert Falcon Scott British 19th/20th Antarcticamarker (South Polemarker)
Scylax of Caryanda ancient Greek 6th BCE Indus Rivermarker, Indian Oceanmarker, Red Seamarker
Tibor Sekelj Croat 20th Argentinamarker
Mirko and Stjepan Seljan Croat early 20th Ethiopiamarker, South America
Alexandre de Serpa Pinto Portuguese 19th African continent
Francisco Serrão Portuguese 16th century Indonesiamarker
Ernest Shackleton British early 20th Antarctica
Eric Shipton British 20th Mount Everestmarker, southern Patagonia
Tanaka Shōsuke Japanese 17th Mexicomarker
Diogo Silves Portuguese 15th Azores
Pêro de Sintra Portuguese 15th west African coast, Sierra Leonemarker
William Smith British early 19th South Shetland Islandsmarker
J. Dewey Soper Canadian 20th Canadian Arctic
Hernando de Soto Spanish 16th Central America, southern United States
Martim Afonso de Sousa Portuguese 16th Brazilianmarker interior
John Hanning Speke British 19th eastern Africa
Hans Staden German 16th Brazilmarker
William Grant Stairs Canadianmarker 19th central Africa
Henry Morton Stanley British 19th eastern Africa
Marc Aurel Stein Hungarian/Britishmarker 19th/20th central Asia
John Lloyd Stephens Americanmarker 19th Middle East, Mesoamerica (Maya remains)
Paweł Strzelecki Polish/British 19th the Americas, Australia (Gippsland)
John McDouall Stuart BritishAustralian 19th Australian interior
Charles Sturt British 19th Australian interior
Ignacije Szentmartony Croat 18th Amazon River


T

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Abel Tasman Dutch 17th Australasia, including Tasmaniamarker
Jean-Baptiste Tavernier French 17th Persia, India
Pedro Teixeira Portuguese 17th Amazon River
Tristão Vaz Teixeira Portuguese 15th Madeira Islandsmarker
David Thompson Britishmarker 18th/19th Western Canadamarker, Pacific Northwest
Guðríður Þorbjarnardóttir Icelandicmarker c.11th North America
Harold William Tilman British 20th Himalayasmarker, Patagonia
Yermak Timofeyevich Russian 16th Siberiamarker
Tenjiku Tokubei Japanese 17th South East Asia, Indiamarker
Luis Váez de Torres Spanish or Portuguese 16th/17th Australasia
Nuno Tristão Portuguese 15th west African coast, Guinea-Bissaumarker
Hasekura Tsunenaga Japanese 17th Mexicomarker, Europe


U

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Andrés de Urdaneta Spanish 16th Manila Galleon route


V

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Cayetano Valdés Spanish 18th Pacific Northwest
George Vancouver British 18th Pacific coast of North America
Pierre Gaultier de Varennes French Canadian 18th western Canada
Gonçalo Velho Portuguese 15th Azores
Giovanni da Verrazzano Italian early 16th East Coast of the United States
Amerigo Vespucci Italian 15th/16th eastern South American coast, Caribbeanmarker
Ruy López de Villalobos Spanish 16th Pacific Oceanmarker, Philippinesmarker
Willem de Vlamingh Dutch 17th southwest Australian coast
Maarten Gerritsz Vries Dutch 17th Northwest Pacific (Hokkaidomarker, Sakhalinmarker)


W

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
Jean-Frédéric Waldeck French 19th Mesoamerica (Maya remains)
Thomas Walker British 18th eastern United Statesmarker
Langdon Warner Americanmarker early 20th the Silk Road
Alfred Wegener German early 20th Greenlandmarker
Harry de Windt French 19th/20th Eurasia


Y

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
John Young British 18th Hawaiimarker
Sir Francis Younghusband British 19th/20th central Asia
Yermak Timofeyevich Russian 16th Siberiamarker


Z

Name Nationality Century Main area/s explored
João Gonçalves Zarco Portuguese 15th Madeira Islandsmarker
Zhang Qian Chinesemarker 2nd BCE central Asia
Xuanzang Chinesemarker 7th Indian subcontinent, Central Asia
Zheng He Chinese Muslim 15th South Asia, Southeast Asia, Middle East, East African coast


Footnotes

  1. Ancient Silk Road Travellers
  2. Battuta's Travels: Part Three - Persia and Iraq
  3. Giovanni Caboto.
  4. Cristoforo Colombo.
  5. Hassanein Bey
  6. Kamchatka, Caucasus, Siberia.
  7. New South Wales, southeastern Queensland.
  8. Sir Paul de Strzelecki.
  9. Cossack.
  10. U.S. Pacific Coast, Pacific Northwest.
  11. Allegheny Mountains, Cumberland Plateau.


See also




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message