The Full Wiki

More info on List of ship commissionings in 1945

List of ship commissionings in 1945: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The list of ship commissionings in 1945 includes a chronological list of all ships commissioned in 1945.






Other ships

Gearing class

(Named for: Distinguished officers & enlisted men of USN & USMC)
  • DD-829 - Myles C. Fox
  • DD-830 - Everett F. Larson
  • DD-831 - Goodrich
  • DD-832 - Hanson
  • DD-833 - Herbert J. Thomas
  • DD-834 - Turner
  • DD-835 - Charles P. Cecil
  • DD-836 - George K. MacKenzie
  • DD-837 - Sarsfield
  • DD-838 - Ernest G. Small
  • DD-839 - Power
  • DD-840 - Glennon
  • DD-841 - Noa
  • DD-842 - Fiske
  • DD-843 - Warrington
  • DD-844 - Perry
  • DD-845 - Baussell
  • DD-850 - J.P. Kennedy, Jr.
  • DD-851 - Rupertus
  • DD-858 - Fred T. Barry
  • DD-859 - Norris
  • DD-860 - McCaffery
  • DD-861 - Harwood
  • DD-862 - Vogelsgesang
  • DD-863 - Steinaker
  • DD-864 - Harold J. Ellison
  • DD-865 - Charles R. Ware
  • DD-866 - Cone
  • DD-867 - Stribling
  • DD-868 - Brownson
  • DD-869 - Arnold J. Isbell
  • DD-870 - Fechteler
  • DD-873 - Hawkins
  • DD-874 - Duncan
  • DD-875 - Henry W. Tucker
  • DD-876 - Rogers
  • DD-877 - Perkins
  • DD-878 - Vesole
  • DD-879 - Leary
  • DD-880 - Dyess
  • DD-881 - Bordelon
  • DD-882 - Furse
  • DD-883 - Newman K. Perry
  • DD-884 - Floyd B. Parks
  • DD-885 - John R. Craig
  • DD-886 - Orleck
  • DD-887 - Brinkley Bass
  • DD-888 - Stickell
  • DD-889 - O'Hare
  • DD-890 - Meredith


Submarines

Balao Class

(Named for: Fish and other marine creatures)

  • SS-296 - Lancetfish
  • SS-297 - Ling
  • SS-300 - Moray
  • SS-301 - Roncador
  • SS-302 - Sabalo
  • SS-303 - Sablefish
  • SS-336 - Capitaine
  • SS-337 - Carbonero
  • SS-338 - Carp
  • SS-339 - Catfish
  • SS-340 - Entemedor
  • SS-341 - Chivo
  • SS-342 - Chopper
  • SS-343 - Clamagore
  • SS-344 - Cobbler
  • SS-345 - Cochino
  • SS-346 - Corporal
  • SS-347 - Cubera
  • SS-350 - Dogfish
  • SS-374 - Loggerhead
  • SS-375 - Macabi
  • SS-376 - Mapiro
  • SS-377 - Menhaden
  • SS-378 - Mero
  • SS-415 - Stickleback
  • SS-416 - Tiru


Tench Class

(Named for: Fish and other marine creatures)
  • SS-424 - Quillback
  • SS-425 - Trumpetfish
  • SS-426 - Tusk
  • SS-435 - Corsair
  • SS-436 - Unicorn
  • SS-437 - Walrus
  • SS-475 - Argonaut
  • SS-476 - Runner
  • SS-477 - Conger
  • SS-478 - Cutlass
  • SS-479 - Diablo
  • SS-480 - Medregal
  • SS-481 - Requin
  • SS-482 - Irex
  • SS-483 - Sea Leopard
  • SS-484 - Odax
  • SS-485 - Sirago
  • SS-486 - Pomodon
  • SS-487 - Remora
  • SS-522 - Amberjack
  • SS-523 - Grampus
  • SS-524 - Pickerel
  • SS-525 - Grenadier


Provision Store Ships

Adria Class

  • AF-30 - Adria
  • AF-31 - Arequipa
  • AF-33 - Karin
  • AF-34 - Kerstin
  • AF-35 - Latona
  • AF-36 - Lioba
  • AF-37 - Malabar
  • AF-38 - Merapi
  • AF-39 - Palisana
  • AF-40 - Saturn
  • AF-41 - Athanasia
  • AF-42 - Bondia
  • AF-43 - Gordonia
  • AF-44 - Laurentia
  • AF-45 - Lucidor
  • AF-46 - Octavia
  • AF-47 - Valentine

References

See also



Operator
Ship
Class and type
Pennant
Other notes
7 January
Dayton
Cleveland class light cruiser
CL-105
8 January
Amsterdam
Cleveland class light cruiser
CL-101
10 January
Chicago
Baltimore class heavy cruiser
CA-136
15 January
Vengeance
Colossus class light carrier
R71
28 January
Antietam
Essex class aircraft carrier
CV-36
January
Dixmude
Charger class escort carrier
3 February
Tucson
Atlanta class light cruiser
CL-98
5 February
Gilbert Islands
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-107
17 February
St. Paul
Baltimore class heavy cruiser
CA-73
1 March
Hugh Purvis
Allen M. Sumner class destroyer
DD-709
5 March
Cape Gloucester
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-109
9 April
Vella Gulf
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-111
16 April
Boxer
Essex class aircraft carrier
CV-21
29 April
Bremerton
Baltimore class heavy cruiser
CA-130
12 May
Kula Gulf
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-108
14 May
Siboney
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-112
15 May
Providence
Cleveland class light cruiser
CL-82
19 May
Salerno Bay
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-110
8 June
Columbus
Baltimore class heavy cruiser
CA-74
17 June
Little Rock
Cleveland class light cruiser
CL-92
18 June
Puget Sound
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-113
25 June
Portsmouth
Cleveland class light cruiser
CL-102
1 July
Fall River
Baltimore class heavy cruiser
CA-131
16 July
Bairoko
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-115
22 July
Los Angeles
Baltimore class heavy cruiser
CA-135
26 August
Macon
Baltimore class heavy cruiser
CA-132
4 September
Helena
Baltimore class heavy cruiser
CA-75
4 September
Saidor
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-117
10 September
Midwaymarker
Midway class aircraft carrier
CVB-41
16 October
Point Cruz
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-119
22 October
Rendova
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-114
27 October
Franklin D. Roosevelt
Midway class aircraft carrier
CVB-42
14 November
Badoeng Strait
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-116
4 December
Mindoro
Commencement Bay class aircraft carrier
CVE-120
Date uncertain
Benner
Gearing class destroyer
DD-807
Date uncertain
Bristol
Allen M. Sumner class destroyer
DD-857
Date uncertain
Chevalier
Gearing class destroyer
DD-805
Date uncertain
Corry
Gearing class destroyer
DD-817
Date uncertain
Dennis J. Buckley
Gearing class destroyer
DD-808
Date uncertain
Eugene A. Greene
Gearing class destroyer
DD-711
Date uncertain
Fargo
Cleveland class light cruiser
CL-106
Date uncertain
Frank E. Evans
Allen M. Sumner class destroyer
DD-754
Date uncertain
Gearing
Gearing class destroyer
DD-710
Date uncertain
Gurke
Gearing class destroyer
DD-783
Date uncertain
Gyatt
Gearing class destroyer
DD-712
Date uncertain
Hamner
Gearing class destroyer
DD-718
Date uncertain
Harlan R. Dickson
Allen M. Sumner class destroyer
DD-708
Date uncertain
Henderson
Gearing class destroyer
DD-785
Date uncertain
Higbee
Gearing class destroyer
DD-806
Date uncertain
Holder
Gearing class destroyer
DD-819
Date uncertain
Huntington
Cleveland class light cruiser
CL-107
Date uncertain
James C. Owens
Allen M. Sumner class destroyer
DD-776
Date uncertain
James E. Kyes
Gearing class destroyer
DD-787
Date uncertain
John A. Bole
Allen M. Sumner class destroyer
DD-755
Date uncertain
Johnston
Gearing class destroyer
DD-821
Date uncertain
Kenneth D. Bailey
Gearing class destroyer
DD-713
Date uncertain
Keppler
Gearing class destroyer
DD-765
Date uncertain
Lloyd Thomas
Gearing class destroyer
DD-764
Date uncertain
McKean
Gearing class destroyer
DD-784
Date uncertain
New
Gearing class destroyer
DD-818
Date uncertain
Oregon City
Baltimore class heavy cruiser
CA-122
Date uncertain
R. B. Anderson
Gearing class destroyer
DD-786
Date uncertain
Rich
Gearing class destroyer
DD-820
Date uncertain
Robert H. McCard
Gearing class destroyer
DD-822
Date uncertain
Robert K. Huntington
Allen M. Sumner class destroyer
DD-781
Date uncertain
Rowan
Gearing class destroyer
DD-782
Date uncertain
Southerland
Gearing class destroyer
DD-743
Date uncertain
Stormes
Allen M. Sumner class destroyer
DD-780
Date uncertain
Strong
Allen M. Sumner class destroyer
DD-758
Date uncertain
Theo. E. Chandler
Gearing class destroyer
DD-717
Date uncertain
William C. Lawe
Gearing class destroyer
DD-763
Date uncertain
William R. Rush
Gearing class destroyer
DD-714
Date uncertain
William M. Wood
Gearing class destroyer
DD-715
Date uncertain
Wiltsie
Gearing class destroyer
DD-716

Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message