The Full Wiki

More info on Logie Awards of 2004

Logie Awards of 2004: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The 46th Annual TV Week Logie Awards were presented on Sunday 18 April 2004 at Crown Casinomarker in Melbournemarker and broadcast on the Nine Network. Eddie McGuire presided as Master of Ceremonies for the second year in a row, and the awards featured special guest Mel Brooks. The night also featured a special performance from members of the Cirque Du Soleil show Quidam, which received a standing ovation. This article lists the winners of Logie Awards (Australian television) for 2004:

Gold Logie

Most Popular Personality on Australian Television
Winner:
:Rove McManus, Rove , Network Ten (2nd straight win)
Nominated:
:Lisa Chappell, McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network (1st nomination)
:Delta Goodrem, Neighbours, Network Ten (1st nomination)
:Georgie Parker, All Saints, Seven Network (won twice, ?th nomination)
:John Wood, Blue Heelers, Seven Network (8th nomination)


Silver Logie

Most Popular Actor
Winner:
:Aaron Jeffery, McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network
Nominated:
:Beau Brady, Home and Away, Seven Network
:Myles Pollard, McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network
:Glenn Robbins, Kath & Kim, ABC TVmarker
:Erik Thomson, All Saints, Seven Network


Most Popular Actress
Winner:
:Lisa Chappell, McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network
Nominated:
:Bridie Carter, McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network
:Bec Cartwright, Home and Away, Seven Network
:Delta Goodrem, Neighbours, Network Ten
:Tammin Sursok, Home and Away, Seven Network


Most Popular TV Presenter
Winner:
:Rove McManus, Rove , Network Ten
Nominated:
:Ernie Dingo, The Great Outdoors, Seven Network
:Jamie Durie, Backyard Blitz and The Block, Nine Network
:Andrew G, Australian Idol, Network Ten and Channel V, Foxtel
:David Koch, Sunrise, Seven Network


Most Popular Australian Program
Winner:
:McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network
Nominated:
:All Saints, Seven Network
:Australian Idol, Network Ten
:Blue Heelers, Seven Network
:Home and Away, Seven Network
:Neighbours, Network Ten
:Rove Network Ten


Logie

Most Popular New Male Talent
Winner:
:Kip Gamblin, Home and Away, Seven Network
Nominated:
:Dr Chris Brown, Harry's Practice, Seven Network
:Daniel Frederiksen, Stingers, Nine Network
:Andrew O'Keefe, Deal or No Deal, Seven Network
:Luke van Dyck, DIY Rescue and Renovation Rescue, Nine Network


Most Popular New Female Talent
Winner:
:Isabel Lucas, Home and Away, Seven Network
Nominated:
:Simmone Jade Mackinnon, McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network
:Stephanie McIntosh, Neighbours, Network Ten
:Katrina Milosevic, Stingers, Nine Network
:Amy Mizzi, Home and Away, Seven Network


Most Popular Sports Program
Winner:
:The NRL Footy Show, Nine Network
Nominated:
:The Cream with Roy and HG, Seven Network
:The AFL Footy Show, Nine Network
:The Fat, ABC TVmarker


:Sports Tonight, Network Ten


Most Popular Light Entertainment or Comedy Program
Winner:
:Rove , Network Ten
Nominated:
:Australia's Funniest Home Video Show, Nine Network
:Kath & Kim, ABC TVmarker
:Merrick and Rosso: Unplanned, Nine Network
:Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?, Nine Network


Most Popular Australian Drama Series
Winner:
:McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network
Nominated:
:All Saints, Seven Network
:Blue Heelers, Seven Network
:Home and Away, Seven Network
:Neighbours, Network Ten


Most Popular Reality Program
Winner:
:Australian Idol, Network Ten
Nominated:
:Big Brother 3marker, Network Ten
:The Block, Nine Network
:The Mole In Paradise, Seven Network
:RPA, Nine Network


Most Popular Lifestyle Program
Winner:
:Backyard Blitz, Nine Network
Nominated:
:DIY Rescue, Nine Network
:Getaway, Nine Network
:The Great Outdoors, Seven Network
:Harry's Practice, Seven Network


Most Popular Overseas Drama
Winner:
:CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Nine Network
Nominated:
:24, Seven Network
:Alias, Seven Network
:The Bill, ABC TVmarker
:ER, Nine Network


Most Popular Overseas Comedy
Winner:
:Friends, Nine Network
Nominated:
:Everybody Loves Raymond, Network Ten
:My Wife And Kids, Seven Network
:The Simpsons, Network Ten
:Will & Grace, Seven Network


Most Popular Overseas TV Star
Winner:
:Jennifer Aniston, Friends, Nine Network
Nominated:
:Simon Baker, The Guardian, Network Ten
:Jennifer Garner, Alias, Seven Network
:Ray Romano, Everybody Loves Raymond, Network Ten
:Kiefer Sutherland, 24, Seven Network


Outstanding Awards

Most Outstanding Drama Series
Winner:
:The Secret Life Of Us, Network Ten
Nominated:
:All Saints, Seven Network
:Always Greener, Seven Network
:Grass Roots, ABC TVmarker
:McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network


Most Outstanding Actor In A Drama Series
Winner:
:Ray Barrett, After The Deluge, Network Ten
Nominated:
:Tim Draxl, The Shark Net, ABC TVmarker
:Abe Forsythe, Marking Time, ABC TVmarker
:William McInnes, The Shark Net, ABC TVmarker
:Gary Sweet, Stingers, Nine Network
:David Wenham After The Deluge, Network Ten


Most Outstanding Actress In A Drama Series
Winner:
:Deborah Mailman, The Secret Life Of Us, Network Ten
Nominated:
:Bridie Carter, McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network
:Claudia Karvan, The Secret Life Of Us, Network Ten
:Kate Kendall, Stingers, Nine Network
:Angie Milliken, The Shark Net, ABC TVmarker


Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
Winner:
:After The Deluge, Network Ten
Nominated:
:BlackJack, Network Ten
:Marking Time, ABC TVmarker
:The Postcard Bandit Nine Network
:The Shark Net, ABC TVmarker


Most Outstanding News Coverage
Winner:
:Marine's fire, ABC News, ABC TVmarker
Nominated:
:Canberra bushfires, National Nine News, Nine Network
:Waterfall disastermarker, Seven News, Seven Network


Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
Winner:
:"The Big A (Hazel Hawke Story)", Australian Story, ABC TVmarker
Nominated:
:"Aceh (In Bed With The TNI)", Dateline, SBS
:"Inside Nauru (Pacific Despair)", Dateline, SBS
:"The Jesuits", The 7.30 Report, ABC TVmarker
:"Making a Killing", 60 Minutes, Nine Network


Most Outstanding Documentary Series
Winner:
:Dying To Leave, SBS TV
Nominated:
:Beyond Bronte Nine Network
:From Korea With Love, SBS TV
:Love Is In The Air', ABC TVmarker
:Man Made: The Story Of Two Men And A Baby, SBS TV
:Plumpton High Babies, ABC TVmarker


Most Outstanding Comedy Program:
Winners:
:CNNNN, ABC TVmarker
:Kath & Kim, ABC TVmarker
Nominated:
:The Glass House, ABC TVmarker
:Pizza, SBS TV
:An Audience With Dame Edna, The Comedy Channel, Foxtel


Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
Winners:
:Bob Jane T-Mart 1000, Network Ten
Nominated:
:AFL: Friday Night Football, Nine Network
:Foster's Australian Grand Prixmarker Network Ten
:Nine's Summer of Test Cricket Nine Network
:Rugby League State of Origin Nine Network
:Rugby World Cup Seven Network


Most Outstanding Children's Preschool Program
Winners:
:Hi-5, Nine Network
Nominated:
:Bambaloo, Seven Network
:Playhouse Disney, Seven Network and Disney Channel, Foxtel
:Hi-5, Nine Network
:Play School, ABC TVmarker
:The Pop Pups, ABC TVmarker


Most Outstanding Children's Program
Winners:
:Bootleg, ABC TVmarker
Nominated:
:The Big Arvo, Seven Network
:Oean Star, Network Ten
:Out There, ABC TVmarker
:Pirate Islands, Network Ten


Hall of Fame

After a lifetime in the television industry, Sam Chisholm became the 21st inductee into the TV Week Logies Hall of Fame.


Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message