The Full Wiki

More info on MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 2001

MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 2001: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

1992–1997 Parliament
1997–2001 Parliament
2001–2005 Parliament
Present Parliament (2005)
Next Parliament (est. 2009/10)
This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commonsmarker at the 2001 general election, held on 7 June.

The list is arranged by constituency. New MPs elected since the general election and changes in party allegiance are noted at the bottom of the page. This Parliament was dissolved in 2005.

Notable newcomers to the House of Commonsmarker included David Cameron, David Miliband, Boris Johnson and George Osborne.

Composition

Affiliation Members
Labour Party 412
Conservative Party 166
Liberal Democrats 52
Ulster Unionist Party 6
Scottish National Party 5
Democratic Unionist Party 5
Plaid Cymru 4
Sinn Féin 4
Social Democratic and Labour Party 3
Independent 1
Speaker and Deputies 1
 Total 659
 Notional Government Majority 167
 Effective Government Majority 169


Graphical representation of the House of Commons

This is a comparison of the party strengths in the British House of Commons.



Note: The Scottish National Party and Plaid Cymru sit together as a party group, Sinn Féin has not taken its seats.
Note: This is not the official seating plan of the House of Commons, as there isn't one.


See also: Members of the House of Lords, Cabinet of the United Kingdom, List of MPs for Welsh constituencies 2001-2005.

Table of contents:A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Changes


A

Constituency MP Party
Aberavon Dr Hywel Francis Labour
Aberdeen Central Frank Doran Labour
Aberdeen Northmarker Malcolm Savidge Labour
Aberdeen Southmarker Anne Begg Labour
Airdrie and Shottsmarker Helen Liddell Labour
Aldershotmarker Gerald Howarth Conservative
Aldridge-Brownhillsmarker Richard Shepherd Conservative
Altrincham and Sale Westmarker Graham Brady Conservative
Alyn and Deesidemarker Mark Tami Labour
Amber Valleymarker Judy Mallaber Labour
Angusmarker Michael Weir Scottish National Party
Argyll and Butemarker Alan Reid Liberal Democrat
Arundel and South Downsmarker Howard Flight Conservative
Ashfieldmarker Geoff Hoon Labour
Ashfordmarker Damian Green Conservative
Ashton-under-Lynemarker David Heyes Labour
Aylesburymarker David Lidington Conservative
Ayr Sandra Osborne Labour


B

Banburymarker Tony Baldry Conservative
Banff and Buchanmarker Alex Salmond Scottish National Party
Barkingmarker Margaret Hodge Labour
Barnsley Centralmarker Eric Illsley Labour
Barnsley East and Mexboroughmarker Jeff Ennis Labour
Barnsley West and Penistonemarker Michael Clapham Labour
Barrow and Furnessmarker John Hutton Labour
Basildonmarker Angela Smith Labour Co-operative
Basingstokemarker Andrew Hunter Democratic Unionist
Bassetlawmarker John Mann Labour
Bathmarker Don Foster Liberal Democrat
Batley and Spenmarker Mike Wood Labour
Battersea Martin Linton Labour
Beaconsfieldmarker Dominic Grieve Conservative
Beckenhammarker Jacqui Lait Conservative
Bedford Patrick Hall Labour
Belfast East Peter Robinson Democratic Unionist
Belfast North Nigel Dodds Democratic Unionist
Belfast South The Rev. Martin Smyth Ulster Unionist
Belfast West Gerry Adams Sinn Féin
Berwick-upon-Tweedmarker Alan James Beith Liberal Democrat
Bethnal Green and Bow Oona King Labour
Beverley and Holdernessmarker James Cran Conservative
Bexhill and Battlemarker Gregory Barker Conservative
Bexleyheath and Crayfordmarker Nigel Beard Labour
Billericay John Baron Conservative
Birkenhead Frank Field Labour
Birmingham, Edgbastonmarker Gisela Stuart Labour
Birmingham, Erdingtonmarker Siôn Simon Labour
Birmingham, Hall Greenmarker Stephen James McCabe Labour
Birmingham, Hodge Hillmarker Terry Davis (resigned) Labour
Birmingham, Ladywoodmarker Clare Short Labour
Birmingham, Northfieldmarker Richard Burden Labour
Birmingham, Perry Barrmarker Khalid Mahmood Labour
Birmingham, Selly Oakmarker Dr Lynne Jones Labour
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heathmarker Roger Godsiff Labour
Birmingham, Yardleymarker Estelle Morris Labour
Bishop Aucklandmarker Derek Foster Labour
Blabymarker Andrew Robathan Conservative
Blackburn Jack Straw Labour
Blackpool North and Fleetwoodmarker Joan Humble Labour
Blackpool Southmarker Gordon Marsden Labour
Blaenau Gwent Llew Smith Labour
Blaydonmarker John David McWilliam Labour
Blyth Valleymarker Ronnie Campbell Labour
Bognor Regis and Littlehamptonmarker Nick Gibb Conservative
Bolsovermarker Dennis Skinner Labour
Bolton North Eastmarker David Crausby Labour
Bolton South Eastmarker Dr Brian Iddon Labour
Bolton Westmarker Ruth Kelly Labour
Bootlemarker Joe Benton Labour
Boston and Skegnessmarker Mark Simmonds Conservative
Bosworthmarker David Tredinnick Conservative
Bournemouth Eastmarker David Atkinson Conservative
Bournemouth Westmarker Sir John Butterfill Conservative
Bracknellmarker Andrew MacKay Conservative
Bradford Northmarker Terry Rooney Labour
Bradford Southmarker Gerry Sutcliffe Labour
Bradford West Marsha Singh Labour
Braintreemarker Alan Hurst Labour
Brecon and Radnorshiremarker Roger Williams Liberal Democrat
Brent Eastmarker Paul Daisley (deceased) Labour
Brent Northmarker Barry Gardiner Labour
Brent Southmarker Paul Boateng Labour
Brentford and Isleworthmarker Ann Keen Labour
Brentwood and Ongarmarker Eric Pickles Conservative
Bridgendmarker Win Griffiths Labour
Bridgwater Ian Liddell-Grainger Conservative
Brigg and Goolemarker Ian Cawsey Labour
Brighton Kemptownmarker Dr Desmond Stanley Turner Labour
Brighton Pavilionmarker David Lepper Labour Co-operative
Bristol East Jean Corston Labour
Bristol North Westmarker Dr Doug Naysmith Labour Co-operative
Bristol Southmarker Dawn Primarolo Labour
Bristol Westmarker Valerie Davey Labour
Bromley and Chislehurstmarker Eric Forth Conservative
Bromsgrovemarker Julie Kirkbride Conservative
Broxbournemarker Marion Roe Conservative
Broxtowemarker Dr Nick Palmer Labour
Buckinghammarker John Bercow Conservative
Burnleymarker Peter Pike Labour
Burtonmarker Janet Dean Labour
Bury Northmarker David Chaytor Labour
Bury Southmarker Ivan Lewis Labour
Bury St Edmundsmarker David Ruffley Conservative


C

Caernarfonmarker Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru
Caerphillymarker Wayne David Labour
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Rossmarker John Thurso Liberal Democrat
Calder Valleymarker Christine McCafferty Labour
Camberwell and Peckhammarker Harriet Harman Labour
Cambridgemarker Anne Campbell Labour
Cannock Chasemarker Dr Tony Wright Labour
Canterburymarker Julian Brazier Conservative
Cardiff Central Jon Owen Jones Labour Co-operative
Cardiff North Julie Morgan Labour
Cardiff South and Penarth Alun Michael Labour Co-operative
Cardiff West Kevin Brennan Labour
Carlislemarker Eric Martlew Labour
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Adam Price Plaid Cymru
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshiremarker Nick Ainger Labour
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley George Foulkes Labour Co-operative
Carshalton and Wallingtonmarker Tom Brake Liberal Democrat
Castle Pointmarker Bob Spink Conservative
Central Fife John MacDougall Labour
Central Suffolk and North Ipswichmarker Sir Michael Lord Deputy Speaker
(Elected as Conservative)
Ceredigion Simon Thomas Plaid Cymru
Charnwoodmarker Stephen Dorrell Conservative
Chatham and Aylesfordmarker Jonathan Rowland Shaw Labour
Cheadlemarker Patsy Calton Liberal Democrat
Cheltenhammarker Nigel Jones Liberal Democrat
Chesham and Amershammarker Cheryl Gillan Conservative
City of Chestermarker Christine Russell Labour
Chesterfieldmarker Paul Holmes Liberal Democrat
Chichestermarker Andrew Tyrie Conservative
Chingford and Woodford Greenmarker Iain Duncan Smith Conservative
Chipping Barnetmarker Sir Sydney Chapman Conservative
Chorleymarker Lindsay Hoyle Labour
Christchurch Christopher Chope Conservative
Cities of London and Westminstermarker Mark Field Conservative
Cleethorpesmarker Shona McIsaac Labour
Clwyd South Martyn Jones Labour
Clwyd West Gareth Thomas Labour
Clydebank and Milngavie Tony Worthington Labour
Clydesdale Jimmy Hood Labour
Coatbridge and Chryston Tom Clarke Labour
Colchester Bob Russell Liberal Democrat
Colne Valleymarker Kali Mountford Labour
Congletonmarker Ann Winterton Conservative
Conwymarker Betty Williams Labour
Copelandmarker Jack Cunningham Labour
Corbymarker Phil Hope Labour Co-operative
Cotswoldmarker Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Conservative
Coventry North Eastmarker Bob Ainsworth Labour
Coventry North Westmarker Geoffrey Robinson Labour
Coventry Southmarker Jim Cunningham Labour
Crawleymarker Laura Moffatt Labour
Crewe and Nantwichmarker Gwyneth Dunwoody Labour
Crosbymarker Claire Curtis-Thomas Labour
Croydon Centralmarker Geraint Davies Labour
Croydon North Malcolm Wicks Labour
Croydon Southmarker Richard Ottaway Conservative
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Rosemary McKenna Labour
Cunninghame North Brian Wilson Labour
Cunninghame South Brian Harold Donohoe Labour
Cynon Valley Ann Clwyd Labour


D

Dagenhammarker Jon Cruddas Labour
Darlingtonmarker Alan Milburn Labour
Dartfordmarker Dr Howard Stoate Labour
Daventrymarker Tim Boswell Conservative
Delynmarker David Hanson Labour
Denton and Reddishmarker Andrew Bennett Labour
Derby Northmarker Bob Laxton Labour
Derby Southmarker Margaret Beckett Labour
Devizesmarker Michael Ancram Conservative
Dewsburymarker Ann Taylor Labour
Don Valleymarker Caroline Flint Labour
Doncaster Centralmarker Rosie Winterton Labour
Doncaster Northmarker Kevin Hughes Labour
Dover Gwyn Prosser Labour
Dudley Northmarker Ross Cranston Labour
Dudley Southmarker Ian Pearson Labour
Dulwich and West Norwoodmarker Tessa Jowell Labour
Dumbarton John McFall Labour Co-operative
Dumfries Russell Brown Labour
Dundee East Iain Luke Labour
Dundee West Ernie Ross Labour
Dunfermline East Gordon Brown Labour
Dunfermline West Rachel Squire Labour
City of Durhammarker Gerry Steinberg Labour


E

Ealing Northmarker Stephen Pound Labour
Ealing Acton and Shepherd's Bushmarker Clive Soley Labour
Ealing Southallmarker Piara Singh Khabra Labour
Easingtonmarker John Cummings Labour
East Antrim Roy Beggs Ulster Unionist
East Devon Hugo Swire Conservative
East Hammarker Stephen Creswell Timms Labour
East Hampshiremarker Michael Mates Conservative
East Kilbride Adam Ingram Labour
East Londonderry Gregory Campbell Democratic Unionist
East Lothian Anne Picking Labour
East Surrey Peter Ainsworth Conservative
East Worthing and Shorehammarker Tim Loughton Conservative
East Yorkshiremarker Greg Knight Conservative
Eastbournemarker Nigel Waterson Conservative
Eastleighmarker David Chidgey Liberal Democrat
Eastwood Jim Murphy Labour
Ecclesmarker Ian Stewart Labour
Eddisbury Stephen O'Brien Conservative
Edinburgh Central Alistair Darling Labour
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh Gavin Strang Labour
Edinburgh North and Leith Mark Lazarowicz Labour Co-operative
Edinburgh South Nigel Griffiths Labour
Edinburgh West John Barrett Liberal Democrat
Edinburgh Pentlands Dr Lynda Clark Labour
Edmontonmarker Andrew Love Labour Co-operative
Ellesmere Port and Nestonmarker Andrew Miller Labour
Elmetmarker Colin Burgon Labour
Elthammarker Clive Efford Labour
Enfield Northmarker Joan Ryan Labour
Enfield Southgatemarker Stephen Twigg Labour
Epping Forestmarker Eleanor Laing Conservative
Epsom and Ewellmarker Chris Grayling Conservative
Erewashmarker Liz Blackman Labour
Erith and Thamesmeadmarker John Austin Labour
Esher and Waltonmarker Ian Taylor Conservative
Exetermarker Ben Bradshaw Labour


F

Falkirk East Michael Connarty Labour
Falkirk West Eric Joyce Labour
Falmouth and Cambornemarker Candy Atherton Labour
Fareham Mark Hoban Conservative
Faversham and Mid Kentmarker Hugh Robertson Conservative
Feltham and Hestonmarker Alan Keen Labour Co-operative
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Michelle Gildernew Sinn Féin
Finchley and Golders Greenmarker Dr Rudi Vis Labour
Folkestone and Hythemarker Michael Howard Conservative
Forest of Dean Diana Mary Organ Labour
Foylemarker John Hume Social Democratic and Labour
Fylde Michael Jack Conservative

G

Gainsboroughmarker Edward Leigh Conservative
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale Peter Duncan Conservative
Gateshead East and Washington Westmarker Joyce Quin Labour
Gedlingmarker Vernon Coaker Labour
Gillinghammarker Paul Clark Labour
Glasgow, Anniesland John Robertson Labour
Glasgow, Baillieston Jimmy Wray Labour
Glasgow, Cathcart Tom Harris Labour
Glasgow, Govan Mohammad Sarwar Labour
Glasgow, Kelvin George Galloway RESPECT
Glasgow, Maryhill Ann McKechin Labour
Glasgow, Pollok Ian Davidson Labour Co-operative
Glasgow, Rutherglen Thomas McAvoy Labour Co-operative
Glasgow, Shettleston David Marshall Labour
Glasgow, Springburn Michael Martin None - Speaker
Gloucestermarker Parmjit Dhanda Labour
Gordonmarker Malcolm Bruce Liberal Democrat
Gosportmarker Peter Viggers Conservative
Gower Martin Caton Labour
Grantham and Stamfordmarker Quentin Davies Conservative
Graveshammarker Chris Pond Labour
Great Grimsbymarker Austin Mitchell Labour
Great Yarmouth Anthony David Wright Labour
Greenock and Inverclyde David Cairns Labour
Greenwich and Woolwichmarker Nick Raynsford Labour
Guildfordmarker Sue Doughty Liberal Democrat


H

Hackney North and Stoke Newingtonmarker Diane Abbott Labour
Hackney South and Shoreditchmarker Brian Sedgemore Labour
Halesowen and Rowley Regismarker Sylvia Heal Deputy Speaker
(Elected as Labour)
Halifaxmarker Alice Mahon Labour
Haltemprice and Howdenmarker David Davis Conservative
Haltonmarker Derek Twigg Labour
Hamilton North and Bellshill John Reid Labour
Hamilton South Bill Tynan Labour
Hammersmith and Fulhammarker Iain Coleman Labour
Hampstead and Highgatemarker Glenda Jackson Labour
Harboroughmarker Edward Garnier Conservative
Harlowmarker Bill Rammell Labour
Harrogate and Knaresboroughmarker Phil Willis Liberal Democrat
Harrow Eastmarker Tony McNulty Labour
Harrow Westmarker Gareth Thomas Labour
Hartlepoolmarker Peter Mandelson (resigned) Labour
Harwichmarker Ivan Henderson Labour
Hastings and Ryemarker Michael Jabez Foster Labour
Havantmarker David Willetts Conservative
Hayes and Harlingtonmarker John McDonnell Labour
Hazel Grovemarker Andrew Stunell Liberal Democrat
Hemel Hempstead Tony McWalter Labour Co-operative
Hemsworthmarker Jon Trickett Labour
Hendon Andrew Dismore Labour
Henleymarker Boris Johnson Conservative
Herefordmarker Paul Keetch Liberal Democrat
Hertford and Stortfordmarker Mark Prisk Conservative
Hertsmeremarker James Clappison Conservative
Hexham Peter Atkinson Conservative
Heywood and Middletonmarker Jim Dobbin Labour Co-operative
High Peakmarker Tom Levitt Labour
Hitchin and Harpendenmarker Peter Lilley Conservative
Holborn and St Pancrasmarker Frank Dobson Labour
Hornchurchmarker John Cryer Labour
Hornsey and Wood Greenmarker Barbara Roche Labour
Horsham Francis Maude Conservative
Houghton and Washington Eastmarker Fraser Kemp Labour
Hovemarker Ivor Caplin Labour
Huddersfield Barry Sheerman Labour Co-operative
Huntingdon Jonathan Djanogly Conservative
Hyndburnmarker Greg Pope Labour


I

Ilford Northmarker Linda Perham Labour
Ilford Southmarker Mike Gapes Labour Co-operative
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber David Stewart Labour
Ipswichmarker Jamie Cann (deceased) Labour
Isle of Wightmarker Andrew Turner Conservative
Islington Northmarker Jeremy Corbyn Labour
Islington South and Finsburymarker Chris Smith Labour
Islwynmarker Don Touhig Labour Co-operative

J

Jarrowmarker Stephen Hepburn Labour

K

Keighleymarker Ann Cryer Labour
Kensington and Chelseamarker Michael Portillo Conservative
Ketteringmarker Phil Sawford Labour
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Des Browne Labour
Kingston and Surbitonmarker Edward Davey Liberal Democrat
Kingston upon Hull Eastmarker John Prescott Labour
Kingston upon Hull North Kevin McNamara Labour
Kingston upon Hull West and Hesslemarker Alan Johnson Labour
Kingswoodmarker Roger Berry Labour
Kirkcaldy Dr Lewis Moonie Labour Co-operative
Knowsley North and Sefton Eastmarker George Howarth Labour
Knowsley Southmarker Edward O'Hara Labour


L

Lagan Valley Jeffrey Donaldson Democratic Unionist
Lancaster and Wyremarker Hilton Dawson Labour
Leeds Central Hilary Benn Labour
Leeds East George Mudie Labour
Leeds North Eastmarker Fabian Hamilton Labour
Leeds North Westmarker Harold Best Labour
Leeds Westmarker John Battle Labour
Leicester Eastmarker Keith Vaz Labour
Leicester Southmarker Jim Marshall (deceased) Labour
Leicester Westmarker Patricia Hewitt Labour
Leighmarker Andrew Burnham Labour
Leominstermarker Bill Wiggin Conservative
Lewesmarker Norman Baker Liberal Democrat
Lewisham East Bridget Prentice Labour
Lewisham Westmarker Jim Dowd Labour
Lewisham Deptfordmarker Joan Ruddock Labour
Leyton and Wansteadmarker Harry Cohen Labour
Lichfield Michael Fabricant Conservative
Lincolnmarker Gillian Merron Labour
Linlithgow Sir Tam Dalyell Labour
Liverpool, Garstonmarker Maria Eagle Labour
Liverpool, Riversidemarker Louise Ellman Labour Co-operative
Liverpool, Waltonmarker Peter Kilfoyle Labour
Liverpool, Wavertree Jane Kennedy Labour
Liverpool, West Derbymarker Robert Nelson Wareing Labour
Livingstonmarker Robin Cook Labour
Llanelli Denzil Davies Labour
Loughboroughmarker Andy Reed Labour Co-operative
Louth and Horncastlemarker Sir Peter Tapsell Conservative
Ludlowmarker Matthew Green Liberal Democrat
Luton Northmarker Kelvin Hopkins Labour
Luton South Margaret Moran Labour


M

Macclesfieldmarker Sir Nicholas Winterton Conservative
Maidenheadmarker Theresa May Conservative
Maidstone and The Wealdmarker Ann Widdecombe Conservative
Makerfieldmarker Ian McCartney Labour
Maldon and East Chelmsfordmarker John Whittingdale Conservative
Manchester Centralmarker Tony Lloyd Labour
Manchester, Blackleymarker Graham Stringer Labour
Manchester, Gorton Gerald Kaufman Labour
Manchester, Withingtonmarker Keith Bradley Labour
Mansfieldmarker Alan Meale Labour
Medwaymarker Robert Marshall-Andrews Labour
Meirionnydd Nant Conwymarker Elfyn Llwyd Plaid Cymru
Meridenmarker Caroline Spelman Conservative
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymneymarker Dai Havard Labour
Mid Bedfordshiremarker Jonathan Sayeed Conservative
Mid Dorset and North Poolemarker Annette Brooke Liberal Democrat
Mid Norfolk Keith Simpson Conservative
Mid Sussexmarker Nicholas Soames Conservative
Mid Ulster Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin
Mid Worcestershiremarker Peter Luff Conservative
Middlesbrough Sir Stuart Bell Labour
Middlesbrough South and East Clevelandmarker Dr Ashok Kumar Labour
Midlothian David Hamilton Labour
Milton Keynes South Westmarker Dr Phyllis Starkey Labour
Mitcham and Mordenmarker Siobhain McDonagh Labour
Mole Valleymarker Sir Paul Beresford Conservative
Monmouthmarker Huw Edwards Labour
Montgomeryshiremarker Lembit Öpik Liberal Democrat
Moraymarker Angus Robertson Scottish National Party
Morecambe and Lunesdalemarker Geraldine Smith Labour
Morley and Rothwellmarker Colin Challen Labour
Motherwell and Wishaw Frank Roy Labour

N

Neath Peter Hain Labour
New Forest Eastmarker Dr Julian Lewis Conservative
New Forest Westmarker Desmond Swayne Conservative
Newarkmarker Patrick Mercer Conservative
Newbury David Rendel Liberal Democrat
Newcastle upon Tyne Centralmarker Jim Cousins Labour
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsendmarker Nick Brown Labour
Newcastle upon Tyne Northmarker Doug Henderson Labour
Newcastle-under-Lymemarker Paul Farrelly Labour
Newport East Alan Howarth Labour
Newport Westmarker Paul Flynn Labour
Newry and Armagh Seamus Mallon Social Democratic and Labour
Normantonmarker Bill O'Brien Labour
North Antrimmarker The Rev. Ian Paisley Democratic Unionist
North Cornwallmarker Paul Tyler Liberal Democrat
North Devon Nick Harvey Liberal Democrat
North Dorsetmarker Robert Walter Conservative
North Down Sylvia Hermon Ulster Unionist
North Durham Kevan Jones Labour
North East Bedfordshiremarker Alistair Burt Conservative
North East Cambridgeshiremarker Malcolm Moss Conservative
North East Derbyshiremarker Harry Barnes Labour
North East Fife Sir Menzies Campbell Liberal Democrat
North East Hampshiremarker James Arbuthnot Conservative
North East Hertfordshiremarker Oliver Heald Conservative
North East Milton Keynesmarker Brian White Labour
North Essex Bernard Jenkin Conservative
North Norfolkmarker Norman Lamb Liberal Democrat
North Shropshire Owen Paterson Conservative
North Southwark and Bermondseymarker Simon Hughes Liberal Democrat
North Swindonmarker Michael Wills Labour
North Tayside Peter Wishart Scottish National Party
North Thanetmarker Roger Gale Conservative
North Tynesidemarker Stephen Byers Labour
North Warwickshiremarker Mike O'Brien Labour
North West Cambridgeshiremarker Sir Brian Mawhinney Conservative
North West Durham Hilary Armstrong Labour
North West Hampshiremarker Sir George Young Conservative
North West Leicestershiremarker David Taylor Labour Co-operative
North West Norfolk Henry Bellingham Conservative
North Wiltshire James Gray Conservative
Northampton Northmarker Sally Keeble Labour
Northampton Southmarker Tony Clarke Labour
Northavonmarker Steve Webb Liberal Democrat
Norwich Northmarker Dr Ian Gibson Labour
Norwich Southmarker Charles Clarke Labour
Nottingham Eastmarker John Heppell Labour
Nottingham Northmarker Graham Allen Labour
Nottingham Southmarker Alan Simpson Labour
Nuneatonmarker Bill Olner Labour


O

Ochil Martin O'Neill Labour
Ogmoremarker Sir Ray Powell (deceased) Labour
Old Bexley and Sidcupmarker Derek Conway Conservative
Oldham East and Saddleworthmarker Phil Woolas Labour
Oldham West and Roytonmarker Michael Meacher Labour
Orkney and Shetlandmarker Alistair Carmichael Liberal Democrat
Orpingtonmarker John Horam Conservative
Oxford Eastmarker Andrew Smith Labour
Oxford West and Abingdonmarker Dr Evan Harris Liberal Democrat


P

Paisley North Irene Adams Labour
Paisley South Douglas Alexander Labour
Pendlemarker Gordon Prentice Labour
Penrith and The Bordermarker David Maclean Conservative
Perth Annabelle Ewing Scottish National Party
Peterboroughmarker Helen Clark Labour
Plymouth, Devonportmarker David Jamieson Labour
Plymouth, Suttonmarker Linda Gilroy Labour Co-operative
Pontefract and Castlefordmarker Yvette Cooper Labour
Pontypridd Dr Kim Howells Labour
Poole Robert Syms Conservative
Poplar and Canning Townmarker Jim Fitzpatrick Labour
Portsmouth North Syd Rapson Labour
Portsmouth Southmarker Mike Hancock Liberal Democrat
Preseli Pembrokeshire Jackie Lawrence Labour
Preston Mark Hendrick Labour Co-operative
Pudsey Paul Truswell Labour
Putneymarker Tony Colman Labour


R

Rayleighmarker Mark Francois Conservative
Reading Eastmarker Jane Griffiths Labour
Reading Westmarker Martin Salter Labour
Redcarmarker Vera Baird Labour
Redditchmarker Jacqui Smith Labour
Regent's Park and Kensington Northmarker Karen Buck Labour
Reigate Crispin Blunt Conservative
Rhondda Chris Bryant Labour
Ribble Valleymarker Nigel Evans Conservative
Richmond marker William Hague Conservative
Richmond Parkmarker Dr Jenny Tonge Liberal Democrat
Rochdalemarker Lorna Fitzsimons Labour
Rochford and Southend Eastmarker Sir Teddy Taylor Conservative
Romfordmarker Andrew Rosindell Conservative
Romseymarker Sandra Gidley Liberal Democrat
Ross, Skye and Inverness West Charles Kennedy Liberal Democrat
Rossendale and Darwenmarker Janet Anderson Labour
Rother Valleymarker Kevin Barron Labour
Rotherhammarker Dr Denis MacShane Labour
Roxburgh and Berwickshire Sir Archy Kirkwood Liberal Democrat
Rugby and Kenilworthmarker Andy King Labour
Ruislip-Northwoodmarker John Wilkinson Conservative
Runnymede and Weybridgemarker Philip Hammond Conservative
Rushcliffemarker Kenneth Clarke Conservative
Rutland and Meltonmarker Alan Duncan Conservative
Ryedalemarker John Greenway Conservative


S

Saffron Waldenmarker Sir Alan Haselhurst Deputy Speaker
(Elected as Conservative)
St Albansmarker Kerry Pollard Labour
St Helens Northmarker David Leonard Watts Labour
St Helens Southmarker Shaun Woodward Labour
St Ives Andrew George Liberal Democrat
Salford Hazel Blears Labour
Salisbury Robert Key Conservative
Scarborough and Whitby Lawrie Quinn Labour
Scunthorpemarker Elliot Morley Labour
Sedgefield Tony Blair Labour
Selbymarker John Grogan Labour
Sevenoaksmarker Michael Fallon Conservative
Sheffield Central Richard Caborn Labour
Sheffield Attercliffemarker Clive Betts Labour
Sheffield Brightsidemarker David Blunkett Labour
Sheffield Hallammarker Richard Allan Liberal Democrat
Sheffield Heeleymarker Meg Munn Labour Co-operative
Sheffield Hillsboroughmarker Helen Jackson Labour
Sherwoodmarker Paddy Tipping Labour
Shipleymarker Christopher Leslie Labour
Shrewsbury and Atchammarker Paul Marsden Liberal Democrat
Sittingbourne and Sheppeymarker Derek Wyatt Labour
Skipton and Riponmarker David Curry Conservative
Sleaford and North Hykehammarker Douglas Hogg Conservative
Sloughmarker Fiona Mactaggart Labour
Solihullmarker John Taylor Conservative
Somerton and Frome David Heath Liberal Democrat
South Antrim David Burnside Ulster Unionist
South Cambridgeshiremarker Andrew Lansley Conservative
South Derbyshiremarker Mark Todd Labour
South Dorsetmarker Jim Knight Labour
South Down Eddie McGrady Social Democratic and Labour
South East Cambridgeshiremarker James Paice Conservative
South East Cornwallmarker Colin Breed Liberal Democrat
South Holland and The Deepingsmarker John Henry Hayes Conservative
South Norfolkmarker Richard Bacon Conservative
South Ribblemarker David Borrow Labour
South Shieldsmarker David Miliband Labour
South Staffordshire Sir Patrick Cormack Conservative
South Suffolkmarker Tim Yeo Conservative
South Swindonmarker Julia Drown Labour
South Thanetmarker Dr Stephen Ladyman Labour
South West Bedfordshiremarker Andrew Selous Conservative
South West Devonmarker Gary Streeter Conservative
South West Hertfordshiremarker Richard Page Conservative
South West Norfolkmarker Gillian Shephard Conservative
South West Surreymarker Virginia Bottomley Conservative
Southampton, Itchenmarker John Denham Labour
Southampton, Testmarker Dr Alan Whitehead Labour
Southend Westmarker David Amess Conservative
Southportmarker Dr John Pugh Liberal Democrat
Spelthornemarker David Wilshire Conservative
Stafford David Kidney Labour
Staffordshire Moorlandsmarker Charlotte Atkins Labour
Stalybridge and Hydemarker James Purnell Labour
Stevenagemarker Barbara Follett Labour
Stirlingmarker Anne McGuire Labour
Stockport Ann Coffey Labour
Stockton Northmarker Frank Cook Labour
Stockton Southmarker Dari Taylor Labour
Stoke-on-Trent Centralmarker Mark Fisher Labour
Stoke-on-Trent Northmarker Joan Walley Labour
Stoke-on-Trent Southmarker George Stevenson Labour
Stone William Cash Conservative
Stourbridgemarker Debra Shipley Labour
Strangford Iris Robinson Democratic Unionist
Stratford-on-Avonmarker John Maples Conservative
Strathkelvin and Bearsden John Lyons Labour
Streathammarker Keith Hill Labour
Stretford and Urmstonmarker Beverley Hughes Labour
Stroud David Drew Labour Co-operative
Suffolk Coastalmarker John Gummer Conservative
Sunderland Northmarker Bill Etherington Labour
Sunderland Southmarker Chris Mullin Labour
Surrey Heathmarker Nick Hawkins Conservative
Sutton and Cheammarker Paul Burstow Liberal Democrat
Sutton Coldfieldmarker Andrew Mitchell Conservative
Swansea East Donald Anderson Labour
Swansea West Alan John Williams Labour


T

Tamworth Brian Jenkins Labour
Tattonmarker George Osborne Conservative
Taunton Adrian John Flook Conservative
Teignbridgemarker Richard Younger-Ross Liberal Democrat
Telfordmarker David Wright Labour
Tewkesbury Laurence Robertson Conservative
Thurrockmarker Andrew Mackinlay Labour
Tiverton and Honitonmarker Angela Browning Conservative
Tonbridge and Mallingmarker Sir John Stanley Conservative
Tootingmarker Tom Cox Labour
Torbaymarker Adrian Sanders Liberal Democrat
Torfaenmarker Paul Murphy Labour
Torridge and West Devonmarker John Burnett Liberal Democrat
Totnes Anthony Steen Conservative
Tottenham David Lammy Labour
Truro and St Austellmarker Matthew Taylor Liberal Democrat
Tunbridge Wellsmarker Archie Norman Conservative
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale Michael Moore Liberal Democrat
Twickenhammarker Dr Vincent Cable Liberal Democrat
Tyne Bridgemarker David Clelland Labour
Tynemouthmarker Alan Campbell Labour


U

Upminstermarker Angela Watkinson Conservative
Upper Bann David Trimble Ulster Unionist
Uxbridgemarker John Randall Conservative


V

Vale of Clwyd Chris Ruane Labour
Vale of Glamorgan John Smith Labour
Vale of Yorkmarker Anne McIntosh Conservative
Vauxhallmarker Kate Hoey Labour

W

Wakefieldmarker David Hinchliffe Labour
Wallaseymarker Angela Eagle Labour
Walsall Northmarker David Winnick Labour
Walsall Southmarker Bruce George Labour
Walthamstow Neil Gerrard Labour
Wansbeck Denis Murphy Labour
Wansdykemarker Dan Norris Labour
Wantagemarker Robert V. Jackson Labour
Warleymarker John Spellar Labour
Warrington Northmarker Helen Jones Labour
Warrington Southmarker Helen Southworth Labour
Warwick and Leamingtonmarker James Plaskitt Labour
Watfordmarker Claire Ward Labour
Waveneymarker Bob Blizzard Labour
Wealdenmarker Charles Hendry Conservative
Weaver Valemarker Mike Hall Labour
Wellingboroughmarker Paul David Stinchcombe Labour
Wells David Heathcoat-Amory Conservative
Welwyn Hatfieldmarker Melanie Johnson Labour
Wentworthmarker John Healey Labour
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardinemarker Sir Robert Smith Liberal Democrat
West Bromwich Eastmarker Tom Watson Labour
West Bromwich Westmarker Adrian Bailey Labour Co-operative
West Chelmsfordmarker Simon Burns Conservative
West Derbyshiremarker Patrick McLoughlin Conservative
West Dorsetmarker Oliver Letwin Conservative
West Hammarker Tony Banks Labour
West Lancashiremarker Colin Pickthall Labour
West Renfrewshire James Sheridan Labour
West Suffolk Richard Spring Conservative
West Tyrone Pat Doherty Sinn Féin
West Worcestershiremarker Sir Michael Spicer Conservative
Westburymarker Dr Andrew Murrison Conservative
Western Islesmarker Calum Macdonald Labour
Westmorland and Lonsdalemarker Tim Collins Conservative
Weston-Super-Mare Brian Cotter Liberal Democrat
Wiganmarker Neil Turner Labour
Wimbledonmarker Roger Casale Labour
Winchestermarker Mark Oaten Liberal Democrat
Windsor Michael Trend Conservative
Wirral Southmarker Ben Chapman Labour
Wirral Westmarker Stephen Hesford Labour
Witneymarker David Cameron Conservative
Wokingmarker Humfrey Malins Conservative
Wokingham John Redwood Conservative
Wolverhampton North Eastmarker Ken Purchase Labour Co-operative
Wolverhampton South Eastmarker Dennis Turner Labour Co-operative
Wolverhampton South Westmarker Rob Marris Labour
Woodspringmarker Dr Liam Fox Conservative
Worcestermarker Michael Foster Labour
Workingtonmarker Tony Cunningham Labour
Worsleymarker Terry Lewis Labour
Worthing Westmarker Peter Bottomley Conservative
The Wrekinmarker Peter Bradley Labour
Wrexham Ian Lucas Labour
Wycombemarker Paul Goodman Conservative
Wyre Forestmarker Dr Richard Taylor Independent
Wythenshawe and Sale Eastmarker Paul Goggins Labour


Y

Yeovil David Laws Liberal Democrat
Ynys Mônmarker Albert Owen Labour
City of York Hugh Bayley Labour


By-elections

See the list of United Kingdom by-elections.

Changes

2001



2002



2003



2004



2005

  • Robert Jackson (Wantagemarker) - Joined the Labour Party from the Conservatives on 15 January
  • Howard Flight (Arundelmarker and South Downsmarker) - Conservative whip was withdrawn on 25 March.
  • Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury and Atcham) - Resigned from the Liberal Democrats and declared his support for Labour on 5 April.


References

  1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/4086871.stm
  2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/4178309.stm


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message