The Full Wiki

More info on Massachusetts House of Representatives

Massachusetts House of Representatives: Map

  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Massachusetts House of Representatives is the lower house of the Massachusetts General Court, the state legislature of the Commonwealth of Massachusettsmarker. It is composed of 160 members elected from an equal number of single-member electoral districts across the Commonwealth. Representatives serve two-year terms without term limits. The House of Representatives convenes at the Massachusetts State Housemarker in Bostonmarker.

Representation

Historically, representatives were apportioned by town. For the first 150 persons, one representative was granted, and this ratio increased as the population of the town increased. The largest membership of the House was 749 in 1812 (214 of these being from the District of Maine); the largest House without Maine was 635 in 1837. The original distribution was changed to the current regional population system in the 20th century. Until 1978, there were 240 members of the house, a number in multi-member districts; today there are 160 in single-member districts. Each Representative represents about 40,000 residents. Representative districts are named for the counties they are in, and tend to stay within one county, although districts occasionally cross county lines.
Representatives' desk with microphone and voting buttons (yea/nay)

The Sacred Cod

Within the House's debating chamber hangs the Sacred Cod of Massachusetts. The five foot long pine carving of the cod was offered by Representative John Rowe in 1784 in commemoration of the state's maritime economy and history. Two previous carvings of the cod existed during the legislature's colonial era; the first destroyed in a fire in 1747, and the second during the American War of Independence. Since 1784, the current Sacred Cod has been present at nearly every House session, and moved to its current location when the House began convening in the State House in 1798.

In 1933, members of the Harvard Lampoonmarker stole the cod carving as part of a prank. The theft sparked a large state-wide search by the Boston and Massachusetts State Police. Following outrage from Boston newspapers and the General Court itself, the cod was anonymously handed back.

Composition

The Democrats hold a supermajority in the House. Only in the Hawaii Senate and the Rhode Island House of Representatives do Democrats have a larger majority over Republicans

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Vacant
End of previous legislature 141 19 160 0
Begin 144 16 160 0
Latest voting share 90% 10%


Leadership

The Speaker of the House presides over the House of Representatives. The Speaker is elected by the majority party caucus followed by confirmation of the full House through the passage of a House Resolution. As well as presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leader, and controls the flow of legislation. Other House leaders, such as the majority and minority leaders, are elected by their respective party caucuses relative to their party's strength in the House.

The current Speaker of the House is Robert DeLeo of the 19th Suffolkmarker District (Winthropmarker). The Majority Leader is James Vallee of the 10th Norfolkmarker District (Franklinmarker). The Republican Minority Leader is Bradley Jones, Jr. of the 20th Middlesexmarker District (North Readingmarker).

Leaders

Position Name Party Residence District
Speaker Robert DeLeo Democratic Winthropmarker 19th Suffolkmarker
Majority Leader James Vallee Democratic Franklinmarker 10th Norfolkmarker
Minority Leader Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican North Readingmarker 20th Middlesexmarker


The most recent election of members was held on November 4, 2008. Representatives serve two-year terms.

Members

The following is a complete list of Members of the House of Representatives, by district:

Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket

6 Representatives (5 Democrats 1 Republican)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || Cleon Turner || D || Dennismarker || 1st Barnstable || Brewster and Dennis, and precincts 1, 2, 4 and 7, of Yarmouth, Barnstable Countymarker
 || Demetrius J. Atsalis || D || Barnstablemarker || 2nd Barnstable || Precincts 1-4, 6, 8, 9 and 13, of Barnstable, and precincts 3, 5 and 6, of Yarmouth, Barnstable Countymarker
 || Matthew Patrick || D || Falmouthmarker || 3rd Barnstable || Precincts 5 and 7, of Barnstable, precincts 5 and 6, of Bourne, precincts 3, 4, 7, 8 and 9, of Falmouth, and precincts 2, 4 and 5, of Mashpee, Barnstable Countymarker
 || Sarah Peake || D || Provincetownmarker || 4th Barnstable || Chatham, Eastham, Harwich, Orleans, Provincetown, Truro and Wellfleet, all in Barnstable Countymarker
 || Jeff Perry || R || Sandwichmarker || 5th Barnstable || Precincts 10, 11 and 12, of Barnstable, precinct 4, of Bourne, precincts 1 and 3, of Mashpee, and Sandwich, Barnstable Countymarker
 || Timothy Madden || D || Nantucketmarker || Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket || Precincts 1, 2, 5 and 6, of Falmouth, in Barnstable Countymarker; and Chilmark, Edgartown, Aquinnah, Gosnold, Oak Bluffs, Tisbury and West Tisbury, all in Dukes Countymarker; and Nantucket, Nantucket Countymarker


Berkshire

4 Representatives (4 Democrats)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || Daniel E. Bosley || D || North Adamsmarker || 1st Berkshire || Adams, Clarksburg, Florida, North Adams, Savoy and Williamstown, all in Berkshire Countymarker; and Charlemont, Hawley, Heath, Monroe and Rowe, Franklin Countymarker
 || Denis Guyer || D || Daltonmarker || 2nd Berkshire || Becket, Cheshire, Dalton, Hancock, Hinsdale, Lanesborough, New Ashford, Peru, Richmond, Washington and Windsor, and precinct B of ward 1, of Pittsfield, Berkshire Countymarker; Ashfield, Bernardston, Buckland, Colrain, Leyden, Northfield and Shelburne, Franklin Countymarker; Cummington, Middlefield and Plainfield, Hampshire Countymarker
 || Christopher Speranzo || D || Pittsfieldmarker || 3rd Berkshire || Precinct A of ward 1, Wards 2, 3, 4, precinct A of ward 5, and Wards 6 and 7, of Pittsfield, Berkshire Countymarker
 || William Smitty Pignatelli || D || Lenoxmarker || 4th Berkshire || Alford, Egremont, Great Barrington, Lee, Lenox, Monterey, Mount Washington, New Marlborough, Otis, precinct 5B of Pittsfield, Sandisfield, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tyringham and West Stockbridge, Berkshire Countymarker; Blandford, Chester and Tolland, Hampden Countymarker


Bristol

14 Representatives (12 Democrats 2 Republicans)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || Frederick Barrows || R || Mansfieldmarker || 1st Bristol || Town of Foxborough, Norfolk Countymarker; precincts 1, 3 and 6, of Mansfield, and precincts 3, 4 and 5, of Norton, Bristol Countymarker
 || Bill Bowles || D || Attleboromarker || 2nd Bristol || Wards 1 and 2, precinct A of ward 3, and Wards 4, 5 and 6, of Attleboro, Bristol Countymarker
 || James Fagan || D || Tauntonmarker || 3rd Bristol || Precinct B of ward 1, and Wards 2, 3, 5, 7 and 8, of Taunton, Bristol Countymarker
 || Steven D'Amico || D || Seekonkmarker || 4th Bristol || Precinct 1, of Norton, Rehoboth and Seekonk, and precincts 1, 3, 4 and 5, of Swansea, Bristol Countymarker
 || Patricia Haddad || D || Somersetmarker || 5th Bristol || Dighton and Somerset, precinct 2, of Swansea, precinct A of ward 1, precinct B of ward 4 and Ward 6, of Taunton, Bristol Countymarker
 || David B. Sullivan || D || Fall Rivermarker || 6th Bristol || Berkley, precinct C of ward 4, precincts A, C and D of ward 7, precincts B, C and D of ward 8, and precincts A, B and C of ward 9, of Fall River, and precinct 1, of Freetown, Bristol Countymarker
 || Kevin Aguiar || D || Fall Rivermarker || 7th Bristol || Precincts B, C and D of ward 1, precincts A, B and C of ward 2, precincts A, B and C of ward 3, precincts A and B of ward 4, and precinct A of ward 5, of Fall River, Bristol Countymarker
 || Michael Rodrigues || D || Westportmarker || 8th Bristol || Precinct A of ward 1, precincts B and C of ward 5, precincts A, B and C of ward 6, precinct B of ward 7, and precinct A of ward 8, of Fall River, and Westport, Bristol Countymarker
 || John F. Quinn || D || Dartmouthmarker || 9th Bristol || Dartmouth, precinct 2, of Freetown, and precincts F and G of ward 3, of New Bedford, in Bristol Countymarker; and precinct 1 in Lakeville, Plymouth Countymarker
 || William M. Straus || D || Mattapoisettmarker || 10th Bristol || Fairhaven, Bristol Countymarker; Marion, Mattapoisett and Rochester, and precincts 3 and 6, of Middleborough, Plymouth Countymarker
 || Robert Koczera || D || New Bedfordmarker || 11th Bristol || Acushnet, precincts A-E of ward 1 and Ward 2, of New Bedford, Bristol Countymarker
 || Stephen Canessa || D || New Bedfordmarker || 12th Bristol || Precinct 3, of Freetown, precincts F and G of ward 1, precincts A-E of ward 3, and precincts D and E of ward 4, of New Bedford, and precinct A of ward 4, of Taunton, Bristol Countymarker; precincts 2 and 3, of Lakeville, and precincts 2 and 4, of Middleborough, Plymouth Countymarker
 || Antonio Cabral || D || New Bedfordmarker || 13th Bristol || Precincts A, B, C, F and G of ward 4, Wards 5 and 6, of New Bedford, Bristol Countymarker
 || Elizabeth Poirier || R || North Attleboroughmarker || 14th Bristol || Precinct B of ward 3, of Attleboro, precincts 2 and 5, of Mansfield, North Attleborough, and precinct 2, of Norton, Bristol Countymarker


Essex

18 Representatives (17 Democrats 1 Republican)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || Michael A Costello || D || Newburyportmarker || 1st Essex || Amesbury and Salisbury, and Newburyport, Essex Countymarker
 || Harriett Stanley || D || West Newburymarker || 2nd Essex || Precinct 1, of Georgetown, Groveland, precinct 3 of ward 4, and precincts 1 and 3 of ward 7, of Haverhill, and Merrimac, Newbury, Rowley and West Newbury, Essex Countymarker
 || Brian Dempsey || D || Haverhillmarker || 3rd Essex || Ward 1, precinct 3 of ward 2, Ward 3, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 4, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 5, and Ward 6, of Haverhill, Essex Countymarker
 || Bradford Hill || R || Ipswichmarker || 4th Essex || Precincts 1 and 3, of Boxford, and Hamilton, Wenham, Ipswich, Manchester-by-the-Sea, and precinct 2, of Middleton, Essex Countymarker
 || Anne-Margaret Ferrante || D || Gloucestermarker || 5th Essex || Essex and Rockport, and Gloucester, Essex Countymarker
 || Mary Grant || D || Beverlymarker || 6th Essex || Beverly, Essex Countymarker
 || John Keenan || D || Salemmarker || 7th Essex || Salem, Essex Countymarker
 || Lori Ehrlich || D || Marbleheadmarker || 8th Essex || Precinct 4 of ward 3, and precinct 4 of ward 4, of Lynn, and Marblehead and Swampscott, Essex Countymarker
 || Mark Falzone || D || Saugusmarker || 9th Essex || Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 1, of Lynn, precinct 2, of Lynnfield, and precincts 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, of Saugus, Essex Countymarker; and precincts 1, 2 and 7, of Wakefield, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Robert Fennell || D || Lynnmarker || 10th Essex || Precincts 3 and 4 of ward 1, Ward 2, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 3, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 4, and precinct 3 of ward 5, of Lynn, Essex Countymarker
 || Steven Walsh || D || Lynnmarker || 11th Essex || Precincts 1, 2 and 4 of ward 5, Wards 6 and 7, of Lynn, and Nahant, Essex Countymarker
 || Joyce Spiliotis || D || Peabodymarker || 12th Essex || Wards 1-5 of Peabody, Essex Countymarker
 || Theodore C. Speliotis || D || Danversmarker || 13th Essex || Danvers and Topsfield, Ward 6, of Peabody, Essex Countymarker
 || David Torrisi || D || North Andovermarker || 14th Essex || Precincts 1 and 3 of ward A, precincts 2 and 3 of ward E, and precincts 1, 2 and 4 of ward F, of Lawrence, and precincts 1-6 of North Andover, Essex Countymarker
 || Linda Dean Campbell || D || Methuenmarker || 15th Essex || Precincts 1-12 of Methuen, Essex Countymarker
 || William Lantigua || D || Lawrencemarker || 16th Essex || Precincts 2 and 4 of ward A, Wards B and C, and precincts 3 and 4 of ward D, and precinct 3 of ward F, of Lawrence, Essex Countymarker
 || Barry Finegold || D || Andovermarker || 17th Essex || Precincts 2-6 and 9, of Andover, precincts 1 and 2 of ward D, and precincts 1 and 4 of ward E, of Lawrence, Essex Countymarker; precincts 3 and 3A, of Tewksbury, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Barbara L'Italien || D || Andovermarker || 18th Essex || Precincts 1, 7 and 8, of Andover, precinct 2, of Boxford, precinct 2, of Georgetown, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, precinct 2 of ward 5, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of Haverhill, precinct 7, of Methuen, and precincts 7 and 8, of North Andover, Essex Countymarker


Franklin

2 Representatives (2 Democrats)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || Stephen Kulik || D || Worthingtonmarker || 1st Franklin || Conway, Deerfield, Leverett, Montague, New Salem, Shutesbury, Sunderland, Wendell and Whately, Franklin Countymarker; precincts A and D, of Belchertown, and Chesterfield, Goshen, Huntington, Pelham, Williamsburg and Worthington, Hampshire Countymarker
 || Christopher Donelan || D || Orangemarker || 2nd Franklin || Erving, Gill, Greenfield, Orange and Warwick, Franklin Countymarker; Athol, Worcester Countymarker


Hampden

12 Representatives (10 Democrats 2 Republicans)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || Todd Smola || R || Palmermarker || 1st Hampden || Brimfield, Holland, Palmer and Wales, Hampden Countymarker; precincts B and C, in Ware, Hampshire Countymarker; and Sturbridge and Warren, Worcester Countymarker
 || Brian Ashe || D || Longmeadowmarker || 2nd Hampden || Precincts 3 and 4, of East Longmeadow, Hampden, Longmeadow and Monson, and precincts B and C of ward 6, of Springfield, Hampden Countymarker
 || Rosemary Sandlin || D || Agawammarker || 3rd Hampden || Agawam, Granville, Russell and Southwick, Hampden Countymarker
 || Donald Humason, Jr. || R || Westfieldmarker || 4th Hampden || Westfield, Hampden Countymarker.
 || Michael Kane || D || Holyokemarker || 5th Hampden || Holyoke, Hampden Countymarker
 || James Welch || D || West Springfieldmarker || 6th Hampden || Precinct B of ward 2, precincts A, B and C of ward 4 and precinct B of ward 5, of Chicopee, precinct E of ward 2 of Springfield, and West Springfield, Hampden Countymarker
 || Thomas Petrolati || D || Ludlowmarker || 7th Hampden || Precinct B of ward 6, of Chicopee, Ludlow, precincts E, F and G of ward 8, of Springfield, all in Hampden Countymarker; and precincts B and C, of Belchertown, in Hampshire Countymarker
 || Joseph Wagner || D || Chicopeemarker || 8th Hampden || Precincts A and B of ward 1, precincts A, C and D of ward 2, precincts A, B and C of ward 3, precinct A of ward 6, precincts A and B of ward 7, precincts A and B of ward 8, and precincts A and B of ward 9, of Chicopee, Hampden Countymarker
 || Sean Curran || D || Springfieldmarker || 9th Hampden || Precincts A, B, C, D, F, G and H of ward 2, precincts C, D, G and H of ward 5, precinct H of ward 7, and precincts A, B, D and H of ward 8, of Springfield, and precinct A of ward 5 of Chicopee, Hampden Countymarker
 || Cheryl Coakley-Rivera || D || Springfieldmarker || 10th Hampden || Ward 1, precincts B, C, F, G and H of ward 3, and precincts A, E and G of ward 6, of Springfield, in Hampden Countymarker
 || Benjamin Swan || D || Springfieldmarker || 11th Hampden || Precincts A, D and E of ward 3, Ward 4, precincts A, B, E and F of ward 5, precinct A of ward 7, and precinct C of ward 8, of Springfield, in Hampden Countymarker
 || Angelo Puppolo || D || Springfieldmarker || 12th Hampden || Precincts 1 and 2, of East Longmeadow, precincts D, F and H of ward 6, precincts B, C, D, E, F and G of ward 7, of Springfield, and Wilbraham, all in Hampden Countymarker


Hampshire

3 Representatives (3 Democrats)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || nowrap | Peter Kocot || D || Northamptonmarker || 1st Hampshire || Montgomery, in Hampden Countymarker; and Hatfield, Southampton and Westhampton, and Northampton, Hampshire Countymarker
 || John Scibak || D || South Hadleymarker || 2nd Hampshire || Easthampton, Hadley and South Hadley, Hampshire Countymarker
 || Ellen Story || D || Amherstmarker || 3rd Hampshire || Amherst and Granby, Hampshire Countymarker


Middlesex

37 Representatives (35 Democrats 2 Republicans)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || Robert Hargraves || R || Grotonmarker || 1st Middlesex || Ayer, Dunstable, Groton, Pepperell and Townsend, Middlesex Countymarker
 || James Arciero || D || Westfordmarker || 2nd Middlesex || Precincts 3, 5 and 7, of Chelmsford and Littleton and Westford, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Kate Hogan || D || Stowmarker || 3rd Middlesex || Hudson, Maynard and Stow, all in Middlesex Countymarker; Bolton, Worcester Countymarker
 || Danielle Gregoire || D || Marlboroughmarker || 4th  Middlesex || Marlborough, Middlesex Countymarker; precinct 1, of Southborough, and Berlin, Worcester Countymarker
 || David Linsky || D || Natickmarker || 5th Middlesex || Precincts 1-9, of Natick, and Sherborn, Middlesex Countymarker; precincts 2 and 3, of Millis, Norfolk Countymarker
 || Pam Richardson ||  D || Framinghammarker  || 6th Middlesex || Precincts 1-7, 9, 13, 14 and 17, of Framingham, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Tom Sannicandro || D || Ashlandmarker || 7th Middlesex || Ashland, and precincts 8, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16 and 18, of Framingham, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Carolyn Dykema || D || Hollistonmarker || 8th Middlesex || Holliston and Hopkinton, Middlesex Countymarker; precinct 1 of Medway, Norfolk Countymarker; precincts 2 and 3, of Southborough, and precinct 2 of Westborough, Worcester Countymarker
 || Thomas Stanley || D || Walthammarker || 9th Middlesex || Precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Lexington, and Wards 1, 2, 3 and 4, and precinct 1 of ward 7, of Waltham, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Peter Koutoujian || D || Walthammarker || 10th Middlesex || Precincts 1 and 4 of ward 1, and precinct 4 of ward 3, of Newton, Wards 5 and 6, precinct 2 of ward 7, and Wards 8 and 9, of Waltham, and precinct 10, of Watertown, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Kay Khan || D || Newtonmarker || 11th Middlesex || Precincts 2 and 3 of ward 1, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 2, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 3, Ward 4, precinct 4 of ward 5, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of Newton, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Ruth Balser || D || Newtonmarker || 12th Middlesex || Precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 5, Ward 6, precincts 1, 3 and 4 of ward 7, and Ward 8, of Newton, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Thomas Conroy || D || Waylandmarker || 13th Middlesex || Lincoln, Sudbury and Wayland, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Cory Atkins || D || Concordmarker || 14th Middlesex || Precincts 1, 2 and 6, of Acton, Carlisle and Concord, and precincts 1 and 9, of Chelmsford, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Jay R. Kaufman || D || Lexingtonmarker || 15th Middlesex || Precincts 14, 17, 20 and 21, of Arlington, precincts 1, 5-9, of Lexington, and Wards 1 and 7, of Woburn, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Thomas Golden, Jr. || D || Lowellmarker || 16th Middlesex || Precincts 2, 6 and 8, of Chelmsford, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 5, and Wards 6 and 9, of Lowell, Middlesex Countymarker
 || David Nangle || D || Lowellmarker || 17th Middlesex || Precinct 4, of Chelmsford, and Ward 1, precinct 3 of ward 2, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 4, and Wards 10 and 11, of Lowell, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Kevin Murphy || D || Lowellmarker || 18th Middlesex || Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, Ward 3, precinct 1 of ward 4, Wards 7 and 8, of Lowell, Middlesex Countymarker
 || James Miceli || D || Wilmingtonmarker || 19th Middlesex || Precincts 1, 1A, 2, 2A, 4 and 4A, of Tewksbury, and precincts 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6, of Wilmington, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Bradley Jones, Jr. || R || North Readingmarker || 20th Middlesex || Precincts 1, 3 and 4, of Lynnfield, and precinct 1, of Middleton, Essex Countymarker; North Reading, and precincts 1, 4, 6, 7 and 8, of Reading, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Charles A. Murphy || D || Burlingtonmarker || 21st Middlesex || Bedford and Burlington, and precinct 3, of Wilmington, Middlesex Countymarker
 || William Greene, Jr. || D || Billericamarker || 22nd Middlesex || Billerica, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Sean Garballey || D || Arlingtonmarker || 23rd Middlesex || Precincts 1, 3, 5-13, 15, 16, 18 and 19, of Arlington, precinct 2 of ward 3, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 6, of Medford, Middlesex Countymarker.
 || William Brownsberger || D || Belmontmarker || 24th Middlesex || Precincts 2 and 4, of Arlington, Belmont, precinct 3 of ward 10, and precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 11, of Cambridge, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Alice Wolf || D || Cambridgemarker || 25th Middlesex || Ward 4, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 6, Wards 7 and 8, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 10, of Cambridge, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. || D || Cambridgemarker || 26th Middlesex || Ward 1, precinct 1 of ward 2, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 3, and precinct 1 of ward 6, of Cambridge, and Ward 1 and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, of Somerville, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Denise Provost || D || Somervillemarker || 27th Middlesex || Precinct 3 of ward 2, Ward 3, precinct 3 of ward 4, and Wards 5 and 6, of Somerville, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Stephen Smith || D || Everettmarker || 28th Middlesex || Everett, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of Malden, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Jon Hecht ||  || Watertownmarker || 29th Middlesex || Ward 9, of Cambridge, and precincts 1-9, 11 and 12, of Watertown, Middlesex Countymarker
 || James Dwyer || D || Woburnmarker || 30th Middlesex || Precincts 2, 3 and 5, of Reading, precinct 3, of Stoneham, and Wards 2-6, of Woburn, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Jason Lewis || D || Winchestermarker || 31st Middlesex || Precincts 1, 2, 4, 5, 6 and 7, of Stoneham, and Winchester, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Katherine Clark || D || Melrosemarker || 32nd Middlesex || Melrose, and precincts 3, 4, 5 and 6, of Wakfield, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Christopher Fallon || D || Maldenmarker || 33rd Middlesex || Ward 2, precinct 1 of ward 3, Wards 4, 5, 6 and 8, of Malden, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Carl Sciortino || D || Somervillemarker || 34th Middlesex || All precincts in wards 4 and 5, precinct 1 of ward 7, and precinct 2 of ward 8, of Medford, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 4, and Ward 7, of Somerville, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Paul Donato || D || Medfordmarker || 35th Middlesex || Ward 1, precinct 2 of ward 3, precinct 1 of ward 7, of Malden, and Wards 1 and 2, precinct 1 of ward 3, precinct 2 of ward 7, and precinct 1 of ward 8, of Medford, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Colleen Garry || D || Dracutmarker || 36th Middlesex || Dracut and Tyngsborough, Middlesex Countymarker
 || Jennifer Benson || D || Lunenburgmarker || 37th Middlesex || Precincts 3, 4 and 5, of Acton, Boxborough and Shirley, all in Middlesex Countymarker; and Harvard, precinct 1 of Lancaster and Lunenburg, Worcester Countymarker


Norfolk

15 Representatives (14 Democrats 1 Republican)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || Bruce Ayers || D || Quincymarker || 1st Norfolk || Precincts 3 and 4 of ward 3, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 4, precincts 2 and 5 of ward 5, and Ward 6, of Quincy, and precincts 5 and 6 of Randolph, Norfolk Countymarker
 || A. Stephen Tobin || D || Quincymarker || 2nd Norfolk || All precincts in ward 1, precincts 1, 2 and 5 of ward 3, precincts 2 and 4 of ward 4 and precincts 1, 3 and 4 of ward 5, of Quincy, Norfolk Countymarker
 || Ronald Mariano || D || Quincymarker || 3rd Norfolk || Precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Holbrook, Ward 2, and precinct 5 of ward 4, of Quincy, precincts 5, 6, 9, 12 and 16, of Weymouth, Norfolk Countymarker
 || James Murphy || D || Weymouthmarker || 4th Norfolk || Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 17 and 18, of Weymouth, Norfolk Countymarker
 || Joseph R. Driscoll || D || Braintreemarker || 5th Norfolk || Braintree, precinct 1, of Holbrook, precinct 3, of Randolph, Norfolk Countymarker
 || William Galvin || D || Cantonmarker || 6th Norfolk || Avon and Canton, and precincts 1, 5, 7 and 8, of Stoughton, Norfolk Countymarker
 || Walter Timilty || D || Miltonmarker || 7th Norfolk || Precincts 2, 4-10, of Milton, and precincts 1, 2, 4, 7 and 8, of Randolph, Norfolk Countymarker
 || Louis Kafka || D || Stoughtonmarker || 8th Norfolk || Precinct 4, of Mansfield, Bristol Countymarker; Sharon, precincts 2, 3, 4 and 6, of Stoughton, and precincts 3 and 4, of Walpole, Norfolk Countymarker
 || Richard Ross || R || Wrenthammarker || 9th Norfolk || Precincts 3 and 4, of Medfield, precinct 1, of Millis, Norfolk and Plainville, precinct 5, of Walpole, and Wrentham, Norfolk Countymarker
 || James Vallee || D || Franklinmarker || 10th Norfolk || Franklin, and precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Medway, Norfolk Countymarker
 || Paul McMurtry || D || Dedhammarker || 11th Norfolk || Dedham, precinct 8, of Walpole, and Westwood, Norfolk Countymarker
 || John H. Rogers || D || Norwoodmarker || 12th Norfolk || Norwood, precincts 1, 2, 6 and 7, of Walpole, Norfolk Countymarker
 || Lida E. Harkins || D || Needhammarker || 13th Norfolk || Dover, precincts 1 and 2, of Medfield, and Needham, Norfolk Countymarker
 || Alice Peisch || D || Wellesleymarker || 14th Norfolk || Precinct 10, of Natick, and Weston, Middlesex Countymarker; Wellesley, Norfolk Countymarker
 || Frank Smizik || D || Brooklinemarker || 15th Norfolk || Precincts 2-4, 6-13 of Brookline, Norfolk Countymarker


Plymouth

12 Representatives (9 Democrats 3 Republicans)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || Viriato Manuel deMacedo || R || Plymouthmarker || 1st Plymouth || Precincts 2-10, 12 and 14, of Plymouth, Plymouth Countymarker
 || Susan Gifford || R || Warehammarker || 2nd Plymouth || Precincts 1, 2 and 3, of Bourne, in Barnstable Countymarker; and Carver and Wareham, Plymouth Countymarker
 || Garrett Bradley || D || Hinghammarker || 3rd Plymouth || Cohasset, Norfolk Countymarker; and Hingham and Hull, and precinct 3, of Scituate, Plymouth Countymarker
 || James Cantwell || D || Marshfieldmarker || 4th Plymouth || Marshfield, and precincts 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6, of Scituate, both in Plymouth Countymarker
 || Robert Nyman || D || Hanovermarker || 5th Plymouth || Hanover, Norwell and Rockland, Plymouth Countymarker
 || Daniel K. Webster || R || Hansonmarker || 6th Plymouth || Precincts 2, 3, 4 and 5, of Duxbury, precinct 2 of Halifax, and Hanson and Pembroke, all in Plymouth Countymarker
 || Allen McCarthy || D || East Bridgewatermarker || 7th Plymouth || Abington, East Bridgewater and Whitman, Plymouth Countymarker
 || David Flynn || D || Bridgewatermarker || 8th Plymouth || Precinct 6, of Easton, and Raynham, both in Bristol Countymarker; and Bridgewater, Plymouth Countymarker
 || Michael Brady || D || Brocktonmarker || 9th Plymouth || Precincts B and D of ward 1, precincts B, C and D of ward 2, Ward 3, precincts A and D of ward 4 and precinct A of ward 5, of Brockton, Plymouth Countymarker
 || Christine Canavan || D || Brocktonmarker || 10th Plymouth || Precinct 3, of Easton, in Bristol Countymarker; and precincts B and C of ward 4, precincts B, C and D of ward 5 and Ward 6, of Brockton, and West Bridgewater, both in Plymouth Countymarker
 || Geraldine Creedon || D || Brocktonmarker || 11th Plymouth || Precincts 1, 2, 4 and 5, of Easton, Bristol Countymarker; and precincts A and C of ward 1, precinct A of ward 2, and Ward 7, of Brockton, Plymouth Countymarker
 || Thomas Calter || D || Kingstonmarker || 12th Plymouth || Precincts 1 and 6, of Duxbury, precinct 1, of Halifax, Kingston, precincts 1 and 5, of Middleborough, precincts 1, 11 and 13, of Plymouth, and Plympton, Plymouth Countymarker


Suffolk

19 Representatives (18 Democrats, 1 Vacancy)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || Carlo Basile || D || Bostonmarker || 1st Suffolk || Precincts 1-14 of ward 1, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Eugene O'Flaherty || D || Chelseamarker || 2nd Suffolk || Ward 2, of Boston, and Wards 1 and 2, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 3, and precincts 1 and 4 of ward 4, of Chelsea, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Aaron M. Michlewitz || D || Bostonmarker || 3rd Suffolk || Precincts 1-4, 6, 7 and 8 of ward 3, precinct 1 of ward 4, precinct 1 of ward 5, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 8, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Brian Wallace || D || Bostonmarker || 4th Suffolk || Precinct 15 of ward 1, Ward 6, precincts 1-9 of ward 7, precinct 6 of ward 8, and precinct 3 of ward 13, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Marie St. Fleur || D || Bostonmarker || 5th Suffolk || Precinct 10 of ward 7, precincts 5 and 7 of ward 8, precinct 6 of ward 12, precincts 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6 of ward 13, precincts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8 and 9 of ward 15, precinct 1 of ward 16, and precinct 2 of ward 17, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Willie Mae Allen || D || Bostonmarker || 6th Suffolk || Precincts 5, 8-14 of ward 14, precincts 7, 8, 10 and 11 of ward 17, and precincts 7, 8 and 15 of ward 18, and precincts 11, 12 and 13 of ward 19, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Gloria Fox || D || Bostonmarker || 7th Suffolk || Precincts 8 , 9 and 10 of ward 4, precinct 4 of ward 8, precincts 4 and 5 of ward 9, precinct 4 of ward 10, precinct 1 of ward 11, precincts 1-5, 8 and 9 of ward 12, and precinct 1 of ward 21, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Martha M. Walz || D || Bostonmarker || 8th Suffolk || Precinct 3 of ward 2, precinct 3 of ward 3, and Ward 5, of Cambridge, in Middlesex Countymarker; and precinct 5 of ward 3, and precincts 3-9 and 11 of ward 5, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Byron Rushing || D || Bostonmarker || 9th Suffolk || Precinct 2 of ward 2, of Cambridge, Middlesex Countymarker; precincts 2-7 of ward 4, precincts 2 and 10 of ward 5, and precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 9, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Michael F. Rush || D || Bostonmarker || 10th Suffolk || Precincts 14-16, of Brookline, in Norfolk Countymarker; and precincts 3, 5-7, 10-20 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Liz Malia || D || Bostonmarker || 11th Suffolk || Precincts 2-5, 7-10 of ward 11, precinct 7 of ward 12, precincts 1-4, 6 and 7 of ward 14, precincts 6 and 7 of ward 19, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Linda Dorcena Forry || D || Bostonmarker || 12th Suffolk || Precincts 1 and 3 of Milton, Norfolk Countymarker; precincts 8, 11 and 12 of ward 16, precincts 4, 12, 13, and 14, of Ward 17, and precincts 1-6, and 21 of Ward 18, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Martin Walsh || D || Bostonmarker || 13th Suffolk || Precincts 7-10 of ward 13, precinct 6 of ward 15, precincts 2-7, 9 and 10 of ward 16, and precincts 1, 3, 5, 6 and 9 of ward 17, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Angelo Scaccia || D || Bostonmarker || 14th Suffolk || Precinct 11 of Milton, in Norfolk Countymarker; precincts 9-14, 16-20, 22 and 23 of ward 18, precinct 10 of ward 19, and precincts 8 and 9 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Jeffrey Sanchez || D || Bostonmarker || 15th Suffolk || Precinct 5 of Brookline, Norfolk Countymarker; precincts 1-3, 5-9 of ward 10, precinct 6 of ward 11, precincts 1-5, 8 and 9 of ward 19, and precincts 1, 2 and 4 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Kathi-Anne Reinstein || D || Reveremarker || 16th Suffolk || Precincts 3 and 10, of Saugus, in Essex Countymarker; precincts 2 and 4 of ward 3, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 4, of Chelsea, and precinct 3 of ward 1, precinct 1 of ward 3, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 4, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 5, and precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 6, of Revere, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Kevin Honan || D || Bostonmarker || 17th Suffolk || Precincts 3, 5-12 of ward 21, and precincts 2, 3, 6, 9 and 10 of ward 22, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Michael Moran || D || Bostonmarker || 18th Suffolk || Precinct 1, of Brookline, Norfolk Countymarker; precincts 2, 4, 13-16 of ward 21, and precincts 1, 4, 5, 7, 8, 11-13 of ward 22, of Boston, Suffolk Countymarker
 || Robert DeLeo || D || Winthropmarker || 19th Suffolk || Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 1, Ward 2, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 3, and precinct 3 of ward 5, of Revere, and Winthrop, Suffolk Countymarker


Worcester

18 Representatives (14 Democrats 4 Republicans)
Representative Party Residence District District Description
 || nowrap| Lewis Evangelidis || R || Holdenmarker || 1st Worcester || Holden, Hubbardston, Oakham, Princeton, Rutland, precinct 1 of Sterling and Westminster, Worcester Countymarker
 || Robert L. Rice || D || Gardnermarker || 2nd Worcester || Ashby, Middlesex Countymarker; Gardner, and Ashburnham, Royalston and Winchendon, Worcester Countymarker
 || Stephen DiNatale || D || Fitchburgmarker || 3rd Worcester || Fitchburg, Worcester Countymarker
 || Dennis Rosa || D || Leominstermarker || 4th Worcester || Leominster, Worcester Countymarker
 || Anne Gobi || D || Spencermarker || 5th Worcester || Precinct A, of Ware, Hampshire Countymarker; Barre, Brookfield, Hardwick, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Petersham, Phillipston and West Brookfield, precincts 2 and 3 of Spencer, and Templeton, Worcester Countymarker
 || Geraldo Alicea || D || Charltonmarker || 6th Worcester || Charlton, East Brookfield and precinct 2, of Oxford, Southbridge, and precincts 1 and 4, of Spencer, Worcester Countymarker
 || Paul Frost || R || Auburnmarker || 7th Worcester || Auburn and Millbury, precinct 3, of Sutton, and precincts 1 and 3, of Oxford, Worcester Countymarker
 || Paul Kujawski || D || Webstermarker || 8th Worcester || Douglas and Dudley, precinct 4, of Oxford, precinct 3, of Uxbridge, and Webster, Worcester Countymarker
 || George N. Peterson, Jr. || R || Graftonmarker || 9th Worcester || Grafton, Northbridge and Upton, and precincts 3 and 5, of Westborough, Worcester Countymarker
 || John Fernandes || D || Milfordmarker || 10th Worcester || Hopedale, Mendon and Milford, Worcester Countymarker
 || Karyn Polito || R || Shrewsburymarker || 11th Worcester || Shrewsbury, and precincts 1 and 4, of Westborough, Worcester Countymarker
 || Harold Naughton, Jr. || D || Clintonmarker || 12th Worcester || Boylston, Clinton, Northborough, and precinct 2 of Sterling and precinct 2 of Lancaster, Worcester Countymarker
 || Robert Spellane || D || Worcestermarker || 13th Worcester || Paxton, precincts 1-4 of ward 1, Ward 9, and precinct 3 of ward 10, of Worcester, Worcester Countymarker
 || James O’Day || D || Worcestermarker || 14th Worcester || West Boylston, and precinct 5 of ward 1, Ward 2, and precincts 1, 3 and 5 of ward 3, of Worcester, Worcester Countymarker
 || Vincent Pedone || D || Worcestermarker || 15th Worcester || Precincts 2 and 4 of ward 3, Ward 4, precinct 3 of ward 5, and precincts 1, 2, 4 and 5 of ward 10, of Worcester, Worcester Countymarker
 || John Fresolo || D || Worcestermarker || 16th Worcester || Precincts 1, 2, 4 and 5, of ward 5, Ward 6, and precincts 1 and 5 of ward 8, of Worcester, Worcester Countymarker
 || John Binienda || D || Worcestermarker || 17th Worcester || Leicester, and all precincts in ward 7, and precincts 2, 3 and 4 of ward 8, of Worcester, Worcester Countymarker
 || Jennifer Callahan || D || Suttonmarker || Eighteenth Worcester || Bellingham, in Norfolk Countymarker; precincts 1, 2 and 4, of Uxbridge, precincts 1 and 2, of Sutton, and Blackstone and Millville, Worcester Countymarker


See also



Source, external links, and references

  1. The Massachusetts State House, p. 110, 111. Commonwealth of Massachusetts: Boston, 1953.
  2. League of Women Voters of Massachusetts
  3. See Amendment CI of the Massachusetts Constitution, adopted by voters in 1974



Embed code:






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message