The Full Wiki

More info on Miss Michigan

Miss Michigan: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Miss Michigan competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the state of Michiganmarker in the Miss America pageant. Michigan has won the Miss America crown on five occasions.

Winners

Year Name Hometown Local Title Placement at Miss America Special scholarships at Miss America Notes
2009 Nicole Blaszczyk Miss Wayne County
2008 Ashlee Baracy Westlandmarker Miss Wayne County Top 10 at Miss America 2009 1st runner-up Quality of Life Award Former Michigan's Junior Miss 2003, Top Ten Finalist and Overall Fitness Winner at America's Junior Miss 2003, 1st runner-up at National Sweetheart 2007, Miss Michigan Preliminary Swimsuit Award 2008, Miss America 2008 Academic Scholarship
2007 Gina Valo Ann Arbormarker Miss West Michigan Successor to crown, 2nd runner-up at National Sweetheart 2006, Miss Michigan Preliminary Talent Award 2007
Kirsten Haglund Farmington Hillsmarker Miss Oakland County Winner - Miss America 2008 Preliminary Swimsuit Granddaughter of Miss Detroit 1944
2006 Angela Corsi Farmington Hillsmarker Miss Heart of Michigan 4th runner up at National Sweetheart 2004 and 3rd runner up at National Sweetheart 2005. Miss Michigan Preliminary Talent and Swimsuit Award 2006.
2005 Octavia Reese Detroitmarker Miss Wayne County
2004 Kelli Talicska Auburnmarker Miss Kalamazoo County
2003 Madonna K. Emond Livoniamarker Miss Great Lakes Top 15 Quarter-finalist Previously won the National Sweetheart Pageant in 2002, 3rd runner up at National Sweetheart 2001
2002 Erin Moss Stevensvillemarker Miss Southwest Michigan
2001 Stacy Essebaggers Whitehallmarker Miss Great Lakes Top 10 Semi-finalist
2000 Che'vonne Burton Detroit Miss Redford Township Top 10 Semi-finalist previously was Miss Michigan Teen USA 1997
1999 Audrie Chernauckas Livonia Miss Redford Township
1998 Laura Frances Welling Livonia Miss Washtenaw
1997 Kimberly Stec Rochestermarker Miss Washtenaw
1996 Jennifer Lynn Drayton Saginawmarker Miss Great Lakes
1995 Coni Lyn Hull Sullivan Jacksonmarker Miss Redford Township
1994 Maria Malay Kamara Zeelandmarker Miss Heart of Michigan Non-finalist Talent Award
1993 Stacey Gail Heisler Livonia Miss Great Lakes 1st runner-up Quality of Life Award
1992 Terri Sue Liford Monroemarker Miss Monroe County 2nd runner-up Quality of Life Award
1991 Sandra Kay Metiva Saginaw Miss Northern Michigan Non-finalist Talent Award
1990 Victoria Lynn Fair Jackson Miss Jackson County
1989 Margaret Jan McIntyre Monroe Miss Monroe County
1988 Krista Ann Blomgren Livonia Miss Heart of Michigan
1987 Melanie Ester Churella Farmington Hills Miss Farmington Successor to crown
Kaye Lani Rae Rafko Monroe Miss Monroe County Winner - Miss America 1988 Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1986 Kelly Lynn Garver Farmington Hills Miss Farmington 3rd runner-up Preliminary Talent Award Toured with the 1987 Gillette Miss America Show Troupe
1985 Alice Rae Masalkowski Muskegonmarker Miss Muskegon County Top 10 Semi-finalist Future Miss Indiana USA 1987
1984 Barbara Jean Crandall Lawrencemarker Miss Southwest Michigan Non-finalist Talent Award
1983 Denise Gehman Waterfordmarker Miss West Bloomfield
1982 Katie Pennington Jackson Miss Heart of Michigan
1981 Gwen Brown Dickerson Ishpeming Miss Ishpeming
1980 Heidi Hepler Livonia Miss Livonia
1979 Bethany Wright Saginaw Miss Saginaw Non-finalist Talent Award
1978 Suzanne M. Schemm Essexvillemarker Miss Van Buren County Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1977 Holly Schmidt Farmington Hills Miss Farmington
1976 Diane Hansen Berrien Centermarker Miss Southwest Michigan
1975 Julie Beckers Alleganmarker Miss Allegan County
1974 Susan Short Shain Kalamazoo Miss Heart of Michigan
1973 Sherry Agnello Colby St. Clair Shoresmarker Miss St. Clair Shores
1972 Terri Cousino Oros Eriemarker Miss Monroe County Non-finalist Talent Award
1971 Linda Susan Kish Allen Parkmarker Miss Taylor Non-finalist Talent Award
1970 Ginger Meyers Robinson Lincoln Parkmarker Miss Ann Arbor
1969 Sandra Gillespie Bograkos Miss Michigan State University Successor to crown
Pamela Eldred Birminghammarker Miss Detroit Winner
1968 Darlene Kurant Follett Muskegon Miss Muskegon
1967 Toni Jo Abbenante Farmer East Grand Rapidsmarker Miss Michigan Junior College Non-finalist Talent Award (Miss Congeneality)
1966 Nancy Ackert Miss Battle Creek *the Miss America program from 1966 lists Gayle Chancey of Dearborn as Miss Michigan
1965 Esther Lynne Smith Portagemarker Miss Western Michigan University Non-finalist Talent Award
1964 Sarah Jane Noble East Lansingmarker Miss East Lansing Non-finalist Talent Award
1963 Kathleen McLaughlin Kostomo Ishpeming Miss Upper Michigan
1962 Carole van Valin Chirgwin Roscommonmarker Miss Roscommon Top 10 Semi-finalist Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1961 Karen Southway Dewert Wyomingmarker Miss Wyoming
1960 Donna Sheppard Kickert Miss Dowagiac Successor to crown
Nancy Fleming Montaguemarker Miss White Lake Winner Preliminary Swimsuit Award, Preliminary Talent Award
1959 Ann Penelope Marston Wyandottemarker Miss Detroit Preliminary Talent Award
1958 Patience Pierce Panski Detroit Miss Detroit
1957 Valerie Strong Agresta Williamsburgmarker Miss Williamsburg
1956 Shirley Swanson Fordham Muskegon Miss Muskegon Non-finalist Talent Award
1955 Margaret Devereaux Howellmarker Miss Howell
1954 Janice Somers Jonson Lansingmarker Miss Lansing Semi-finalist Preliminary Talent Award Assumed the title after pageant officials reviewed the ballots and determined there was "an unusual pattern" in the judging. The ballots were reviewed because the winner was such a surprise the audience left in protest during her crowning.
1953 Velva I. Robbins Dowagiacmarker Miss Dowagiac
1952 Karol Dragomir Palmer Benton Harbormarker Miss Benton Harbor
1951 Delores N. Berruezo St. Clair Shores Miss St. Clair Shores
1950 Bette Lou Pittman Owossomarker Miss Owosso
1949 Delores J. Motter Dearborn Miss Dearborn Semi-finalist
1948 Linda Carroll Grand Rapids Miss Grand Rapids
1947 Peggy J. Ellsworth Reed Citymarker Miss Reed City
1946 Ruth Lenfestey Menza New Baltimoremarker Miss New Baltimore
1945 Therese Mary Sullivan Detroit Miss Detroit
1944 Iora June Victor Detroit Miss Detroit *competed as Miss Detroit at Miss America, grandmother of Miss America 2008
1944 Beverly Bennett Detroit Miss Detroit Semi-finalist
1943 Ruby Telfer Detroit Miss Detroit
1942 Patricia Hill Detroit Miss Detroit 2nd runner-up
1941 Gerry Marcoux Detroit Miss Detroit Semi-finalist
1940 Monnie Drake Detroit Miss Detroit 2nd runner-up Preliminary Talent Award
1939 Patricia Donnelly Detroit Miss Detroit Winner
1929 Loraine Budge McVey


References



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message