The Full Wiki

More info on NCAA Men's Cross Country Championship

NCAA Men's Cross Country Championship: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

NCAA Men's Cross Country Champions

Division I

The Division I championship race has been run at different distances. From 1938 to 1964 the race was four miles; from 1965 to 1975, six miles; and from 1976 to the present the race has been 10,000 meters (6.21 miles). (**)div I,II,III COMB.
Year Team Champion Individual Champion
1938 Indiana Greg Rice, Notre Dame
1939 Michigan State Walter Mehl, Wisconsin
1940 Indiana Gilbert Dodds, Ashland
1941 Rhode Islandmarker Fred Wilt, Indiana
1942 Indiana/Penn State Oliver Hunter, Notre Dame
1943 No meet
1944 Drake Fred Feiler, Drake
1945 Drake Fred Feiler, Drake
1946 Drake Quentin Brelsford, Ohio Wesleyan
1947 Penn State Jack Milne, North Carolina
1948 Michigan State Robert Black, Rhode Islandmarker
1949 Michigan State Robert Black, Rhode Islandmarker
1950 Penn State Herb Semper, Kansas
1951 Syracuse Herb Semper, Kansas
1952 Michigan State Charles Capozzoli, Georgetown
1953 Kansas Wes Santee, Kansas
1954 Oklahoma A&M Allen Frame, Kansas
1955 Michigan State Charles Jones, Iowa
1956 Michigan State Walter McNew, Texas
1957 Notre Dame Max Truex, Southern California
1958 Michigan State Crawford Kennedy, Michigan State
1959 Michigan State Al Lawrence, Houstonmarker
1960 Houstonmarker Al Lawrence, Houston
1961 Oregon State Dale Story, Oregon State
1962 San Jose Statemarker Tom O'Hara, Loyola marker
1963 San Jose Statemarker Victor Zwolak, Villanovamarker
1964 Western Michigan Elmore Banton, Ohio
1965 Western Michigan John Lawson, Kansas
1966 Villanovamarker Gerry Lindgren, Washington State
1967 Villanovamarker Gerry Lindgren, Washington State
1968 Villanovamarker Michael Ryan, Air Force
1969 UTEPmarker Gerry Lindgren, Washington State**
1970 Villanovamarker Steve Prefontaine, Oregon**
1971 Oregon Steve Prefontaine, Oregon
1972 Tennesseemarker Neil Cusack, East Tennessee Statemarker
1973 Oregon Steve Prefontaine, Oregon
1974 Oregon Nick Rose, Western Kentuckymarker
1975 UTEPmarker Craig Virgin, Illinois
1976 UTEPmarker Henry Rono, Washington State
1977 Oregon Henry Rono, Washington State
1978 UTEPmarker Alberto Salazar, Oregon**
1979 UTEPmarker Henry Rono, Washington State**
1980 UTEPmarker Suleiman Nyambui, UTEP
1981 UTEPmarker Mathews Motschwarateu, UTEP
1982 Wisconsin Mark Scrutton, Colorado
1983 UTEPmarker (vacated)/Wisconsinmarker Zakarie Barie, UTEP
1984 Arkansas Ed Eyestone, Brigham Youngmarker
1985 Wisconsin Tim Hacker, Wisconsin **
1986 Arkansas Aaron Ramirez, Arizona**
1987 Arkansas Joe Falcon, Arkansas
1988 Wisconsin Bob Kennedy, Indiana
1989 Iowa State John Nuttall, Iowa State
1990 Arkansas Jonah Koech, Iowa State
1991 Arkansas Sean Dollman, Western Kentuckymarker
1992 Arkansas Bob Kennedy, Indiana
1993 Arkansas Josephat Kapkory, Washington State
1994 Iowa State Martin Keino, Arizona**
1995 Arkansas Godfrey Siamusiye, Arkansas
1996 Stanford Godfrey Siamusiye, Arkansas
1997 Stanford Mebrahtom Keflezighi, UCLA
1998 Arkansas Adam Goucher, Colorado
1999 Arkansas David Kimani, South Alabama
2000 Arkansas Keith Kelly, Providencemarker
2001 Colorado Boaz Cheboiywo, Eastern Michiganmarker
2002 Stanford Jorge Torres, Colorado
2003 Stanford Dathan Ritzenhein, Colorado
2004 Colorado Simon Bairu, Wisconsin
2005 Wisconsin Simon Bairu, Wisconsin
2006 Colorado Josh Rohatinsky, Brigham Youngmarker
2007 Oregon Josh McDougal, Libertymarker
2008 Oregon Galen Rupp, Oregonmarker
2009 Oklahoma State Sam Chelanga, Libertymarker


Division II

The Division II championship race has been run at different distances. From 1958 to 1967 the race was four miles; from 1968 to 1975, 5 miles; and from 1976 to the present the race has been 10,000 meters (6.21 miles).(**)div I,II,III COMB.

Year Team Champion Individual Champion
1958 Northern Illinoismarker Paul Whiteley, Emporia Statemarker
1959 South Dakota Statemarker Paul Whiteley, Emporia Statemarker
1960 Central State John Mulholland, Lorasmarker
1961 Southern Illinoismarker John Mulholland, Lorasmarker
1962 Central State Leslie Hegedus, Central State
1963 Emporia Statemarker John Camien, Emporia State
1964 Kentucky Statemarker Ed Schneider, Northeast Missouri Statemarker
1965 San Diego Statemarker Gene Takle, Luthermarker
1966 San Diego Statemarker Bob Fitts, Cortland Statemarker
1967 San Diego Statemarker Arjan Gelling, North Dakota
1968 Eastern Illinois Dave Robbins, Portland Statemarker
1969 Eastern Illinois Ron Stonitsch, C.W. Post**
1970 Eastern Michiganmarker Mark Covert, Cal State Fullertonmarker**
1971 Cal State Fullertonmarker Mike Slack, North Dakota State
1972 North Dakota State Mike Slack, North Dakota State
1973 South Dakota Statemarker Garry Bentley, South Dakota State
1974 Southwest Missouri Statemarker Garry Bentley, South Dakota Statemarker
1975 UC Irvine Ralph Serna, UC Irvine
1976 UC Irvine Ralph Serna, UC Irvine
1977 Eastern Illinois Michael Bollman, North Dakota State
1978 Cal Polymarker James Schankel, Cal Poly **
1979 Cal Polymarker James Schankel, Cal Poly **
1980 Humboldt Statemarker Garry Henry, UNC Pembrokemarker
1981 Millersvillemarker Mark Conover, Humboldt Statemarker
1982 Eastern Washingtonmarker Greg Beardsley, Edinboromarker
1983 Cal Poly Pomonamarker Brian Ferrari, California marker
1984 Southeast Missouri Statemarker Michael Vanatta, Southeast Missouri State
1985 South Dakota Statemarker Samson Obwocha, Texas A&M-Commercemarker**
1986 Edinboromarker Samson Obwocha, Texas A&M-Commercemarker**
1987 Edinboromarker Charles Cheruiyot, Mount St. Mary's marker
1988 Edinboromarker, Mankato Statemarker Doug Hanson, North Dakota State
1989 South Dakota Statemarker Rob Edson, Keene Statemarker
1990 Edinboromarker Doug Hanson, North Dakota State
1991 UMass-Lowellmarker Martin Lyons, Edinboromarker
1992 Adams State Phillip Castillo, Adams State
1993 Adams State Shane Healy, Adams State
1994 Adams State Charles Mulinga, Lewis**
1995 Western State Charles Mulinga, Lewis
1996 South Dakota Statemarker Alexandr Alexin, Central Missouri State
1997 South Dakota Elly Rono, Southern Indianamarker
1998 Adams State Yi Min Wu, Edinboromarker
1999 Western State Michael Aish, Western State
2000 Western State Alfred Rugema, Abilene Christianmarker
2001 Western State Michael Aish, Western State
2002 Western State Alfred Rugema, Abilene Christianmarker
2003 Adams State Celedonio Rodriguez, Adams State
2004 Western State Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christianmarker
2005 Western State Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christianmarker
2006 Abilene Christianmarker Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christian
2007 Abilene Christianmarker Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christian
2008 Adams State Scott Bauhs, Chico Statemarker


Division III

The Division III championship race has been run at different distances. From 1973 to 1975 the race was 5 miles, and since 1976 it has been 8,000 meters (4.97 miles).(**)div I,II,III COMB.

Year Team Champion Individual Champion
1973 Ashland Steve Foster, Ashland
1974 Mount Unionmarker David Moller, Rochestermarker
1975 North Central marker Vin Fleming, Lowellmarker
1976 North Central marker Dale Kramer, Carletonmarker
1977 Occidentalmarker Dale Kramer, Carletonmarker
1978 North Central marker Dan Henderson, Wheaton **
1979 North Central marker Steve Hunt, Boston Statemarker**
1980 Carletonmarker Jeff Milliman, North Central marker
1981 North Central marker Mark Whalley, Principia
1982 North Central marker Nicholas Manciu, St. Thomas marker
1983 Brandeismarker Tony Bluell, North Central marker
1984 St. Thomas marker Mark Beeman, Brandeismarker
1985 Luthermarker James White, UMass-Dartmouthmarker**
1986 St. Thomas marker Arnie Schraeder, Wisconsin–Stevens Point**
1987 North Central marker Jukka Tammisuo, St. Lawrencemarker
1988 Wisconsin–Oshkosh David Terronez, Augustana marker
1989 Wisconsin–Oshkosh David Terronez, Augustana marker
1990 Wisconsin–Oshkosh Seamus McElligott, Haverfordmarker
1991 Rochestermarker Sandu Rebenciuc, Augustana marker
1992 North Central marker Gary Wasserman, Nebraska Wesleyanmarker
1993 North Central marker Dan Mayer, North Central (Ill.)
1994 Williams Jeremie Perry, Williams**
1995 Williams John Weigel, North Central marker
1996 Wisconsin–La Crossemarker Matt Brill, North Central marker
1997 North Central marker Brett Altergott, Wisconsin–La Crossemarker
1998 North Central marker Erik Dieckman, North Central (Ill.)
1999 North Central marker Dave Davis, Puget Soundmarker
2000 Calvinmarker Tim McCoskey, North Central marker
2001 Wisconsin–La Crossemarker J.B. Haglund, Haverfordmarker
2002 Wisconsin–Oshkosh Ryan Bak, Trinity marker
2003 Calvinmarker Josh Moen, Wartburgmarker
2004 Calvinmarker Josh Moen, Wartburgmarker
2005 Wisconsin–La Crossemarker Neal Holtschulte, Williams
2006 Calvinmarker Macharia Yout, Widenermarker
2007 NYUmarker Tyler Sigl, Wisconsin–Platteville
2008 SUNY Cortlandmarker Peter Kosgei, Hamiltonmarker


See also



External links




Embed code: at The Full Wiki'>
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message