The Full Wiki

More info on New York's 6th congressional district

New York's 6th congressional district: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



New York's Sixth Congressional District is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York Citymarker. It includes most of Southeastern Queensmarker including the neighborhoods of Cambria Heights, Edgemere, Far Rockawaymarker, Hollis, Jamaicamarker, Laurelton, Queens Village, Rosedale, Saint Albansmarker, Springfield Gardens, and South Ozone Park, as well as John F. Kennedy International Airportmarker. The district comprises mainly middle-class minority communities, but also includes a part of Howard Beachmarker known as Old Howard Beach. It has been represented by Democrat Gregory W. Meeks since 1998.

Voting

Election results from presidential races
Year Office Results
2008 President Obama 89 - 11%
2004 President Kerry 84 - 15%
2000 President Gore 87 - 11%


Components: Past and Present

1983-present:
Parts of Queensmarker
1973-1983:
Parts of Nassaumarker, Queensmarker
1945-1973:
Parts of Queensmarker
1913-1945:
Parts of Brooklynmarker


List of Representatives

The 6th District was located in northern Queens and adjacent Nassau county until 1982, covering the same territory now in the 5th District. This part of Queens had been in the 7th District prior to that reapportionment.

1789 - 1809: One seat

Representative Party Years District home Note
Anti-Administration March 4, 1789 – March 3, 1791
James Gordon Pro-Administration March 4, 1791 – March 3, 1793 redistricted to 9th district
Ezekiel Gilbert Pro-Administration March 4, 1793 – March 3, 1795
Federalist March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1797
Hezekiah L. Hosmer Federalist March 4, 1797 – March 3, 1799
John Bird Federalist March 4, 1799 – July 25, 1801 resigned
Vacant July 25, 1801 – January 17, 1801
John Peter Van Ness Democratic-Republican October 6, 1801 – January 17, 1803 seat declared forfeited from appointment as major of militia in the District of Columbiamarker
Vacant January 17, 1803 – March 4, 1803
Isaac Bloom Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 – April 26, 1803 died
Vacant April 26, 1803 – October 17, 1803
Daniel C. Verplanck Democratic-Republican October 17, 1803 – March 3, 1809 A second seat was added to the district


1809 - 1813: Two seats

From 1809 to 1813, two seats were apportioned to the sixth district, elected at-large on a general ticket.

Seat A

Representative Party Years District home Note
Herman Knickerbocker Federalist March 4, 1809 – March 3, 1811 Schaghticokemarker Retired
Asa Fitch Federalist March 4, 1811 – March 3, 1813 Salem Retired


Seat B

Representative Party Years District home Note
Robert Le Roy Livingston Federalist March 4, 1809 – May 6, 1812 Resigned
Vacant May 6, 1812 – January 29, 1813
Thomas P. Grosvenor Federalist January 29, 1813 – March 3, 1813 Redistricted to the


After 1813, the two seats were reduced to one.

1813 - present: One seat

Representative Party Years District home Note
Jonathan Fisk Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1815 resigned on appointment to United States Attorney for the Southern District of New York
Vacant March 3, 1815 – June 7, 1815
James W. Wilkin Democratic-Republican June 7, 1815 – March 3, 1819
Walter Case Democratic-Republican March 4, 1819 – March 3, 1821
Selah Tuthill Democratic-Republican March 4, 1821 – September 7, 1821 died
Vacant September 7, 1821 – November 2, 1821
Charles Borland, Jr. Democratic-Republican November 2, 1821 – March 3, 1823
Hector Craig Jacksonian Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 – July 12, 1825
John Hallock, Jr. Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1829
Hector Craig Jacksonian March 4, 1829 – July 12, 1830 resigned upon appointment as surveyor of the Port of New York
Vacant July 12, 1830 – November 2, 1830
Samuel W. Eager Anti-Jacksonian November 2, 1830 – March 3, 1831
Samuel J. Wilkin Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833
John W. Brown Jacksonian March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1837
Nathaniel Jones Democratic March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841
James G. Clinton Democratic March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 Redistricted to the 9th district
Hamilton Fish Whig December 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 district in New York City until 1893
William W. Campbell American March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1847
David S. Jackson Democratic March 4, 1847 – April 19, 1848 declared vacant due to contested election
Vacant April 19, 1848 – December 4, 1848
Horace Greeley Whig December 4, 1848 – March 3, 1849
James Brooks Whig March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1853
John Wheeler Democratic March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1857
John Cochrane Democratic March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1861
Frederick A. Conkling Republican March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863
Elijah Ward Democratic March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 Redistricted from the 7th district
Henry J. Raymond Republican March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867
Thomas E. Stewart Conservative Republican March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869
Samuel S. Cox Democratic March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1873 lost re-election
James Brooks Democratic March 4, 1873 – April 30, 1873 Redistricted from the 8th district
died
Vacant April 30, 1873 – November 4, 1873
Samuel S. Cox Democratic November 4, 1873 – March 3, 1885 Redistricted to the 8th district
Nicholas Muller Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887 Redistricted from the 5th district
Amos J. Cummings Democratic March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1889 Redistricted from the 5th district
Frank T. Fitzgerald Democratic March 4, 1889 – November 4, 1889 resigned upon election as register of New York Countymarker
Vacant November 4, 1889 – December 9, 1889
Charles H. Turner Democratic December 9, 1889 – March 3, 1891
John R. Fellows Democratic March 4, 1891 – December 31, 1893
Vacant January 1, 1893 – March 4, 1893
Thomas F. Magner Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 Redistricted from the 5th district (City of Brooklyn)
James R. Howe Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1899
Mitchell May Democratic March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901
George H. Lindsay Democratic March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903 Redistricted to the 2nd district
Robert Baker Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1905
William M. Calder Republican March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1915
Frederick W. Rowe Republican March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1921
Warren I. Lee Republican March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923
Charles I. Stengle Democratic March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1925
Andrew L. Somers Democratic March 4, 1925 – January 3, 1945 Redistricted to the 10th district
James J. Delaney Democratic January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1947
Robert J. Nodar, Jr. Republican January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949
James J. Delaney Democratic January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 Redistricted to the 7th district
Lester Holtzman Democratic January 3, 1953 – December 31, 1961 Resigned
Vacant January 1, 1962 – February 19, 1962
Benjamin S. Rosenthal Democratic February 20, 1962 – January 3, 1963 Redistricted to the 8th district
Seymour Halpern Republican January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1973 Redistricted from the 4th district
Lester L. Wolff Democratic January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1981 Redistricted from the 3rd district
John LeBoutillier Republican January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1983
Joseph P. Addabbo Democratic January 3, 1983 – April 10, 1986 Redistricted from the 7th district.

Died
Vacant April 11, 1986 – June 9, 1986
Alton R. Waldon, Jr. Democratic June 10, 1986 – January 3, 1987
Floyd H. Flake Democratic January 3, 1987 – November 17, 1997 Resigned
Vacant November 18, 1997 – February 2, 1998
Gregory W. Meeks Democratic February 3, 1998 – present Incumbent


Election results

Note that in New York State electoral politics there are numerous minor parties at various points on the political spectrum. Certain parties will invariably endorse either the Republican or Democratic candidate for every office, hence the state electoral results contain both the party votes, and the final candidate votes (Listed as "Recap").

References




Embed code: at The Full Wiki'>
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message