The Full Wiki

New York State Assembly: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The New York State Assembly is the lower house of the New York Legislature, the state legislature of the U.S. state of New Yorkmarker. The Assembly is composed of 150 members representing an equal number of districts, with each district having an average population of 128,652. Assembly members serve two-year terms without term limits.

The Assembly convenes at the State Capitolmarker in Albanymarker.

Leadership of the assembly

The Speaker of the Assembly presides over the assembly. The Speaker is elected by the majority party caucus followed by confirmation of the full Assembly through the passage of an Assembly Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The minority leader is elected by party caucus. The majority leader of the Assembly is selected by, and serves at the pleasure of, the Speaker.

The current Speaker is Democrat Sheldon Silver of the 64th Assembly District (New York Citymarker-Lower Manhattan). The Majority Leader is Ronald Canestrari of the 106th Assembly District (parts of Albany, Rensselaer and Saratogamarker counties). The Minority Leader is Republican Brian Kolb of the 129th Assembly District (parts of Cayugamarker, Cortlandmarker, Onondagamarker and Ontariomarker counties and all of Senecamarker County).
Position Name Party Residence District
Speaker Sheldon Silver Democratic New Yorkmarker 64
Majority Leader Ronald Canestrari Democratic Cohoesmarker 106
Minority Leader Brian Kolb Republican Canandaiguamarker 129



Composition

The Assembly is dominated by the Democrats, who currently hold a 63-seat supermajority in the chamber. The Assembly's apportionment strongly favors the state's traditional Democratic strongholds of New York Citymarker (where the Democrats hold all but one seat), Western New York and the Capital Districtmarker. The Democrats have controlled the Assembly since 1975, and for all but five years since 1959.

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates Majority Conference)
Total
Democratic WF Ind Republican Vacant
End of previous legislature 103 1 1 41 146 4
Begin 107 1 1 41 150 0
June 23, 2009 106 149 1
September 15, 2009 107 150 0
October 1, 2009 2 40
Latest voting share 73.3% 26.7%


Members of the New York State Assembly

7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22Democratic 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111+++111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150
District Member Party First elected Residence
1 Marc Alessi Democratic 2005 Shorehammarker
2 Fred Thiele Independence 1995 Sag Harbormarker
3 Patricia Eddington ELECTED BROOKHAVEN TOWN CLERK Working Families 2000 Medfordmarker
4 Steven Englebright Democratic 1992 Setauketmarker
5 Ginny Fields Democratic 2004 Oakdalemarker
6 Philip Ramos Democratic 2002 Central Islipmarker
Michael J. Fitzpatrick Republican 2002 Smithtownmarker
Philip Boyle Republican 2006 Bay Shoremarker
Andrew Raia Republican 2002 East Northportmarker
James Conte Republican 1988 Huntington Stationmarker
Robert Sweeney Democratic 1988 Lindenhurstmarker
Joseph Saladino Republican 2004 Massapequamarker
Charles Lavine Democratic 2004 Glen Covemarker
Robert Barra Republican 2000 Lynbrookmarker
Robert Walker Republican 2005 Hicksvillemarker
Michelle Schimel Democratic 2007 Great Neckmarker
Thomas McKevitt Republican 2006 East Meadowmarker
Earlene Hill Hooper Democratic 1988 Hempsteadmarker
David McDonough Republican 2002 Merrickmarker
Harvey Weisenberg Democratic 1989 Long Beachmarker
Thomas Alfano Republican 1996 North Valley Streammarker
Grace Meng 008 Flushing
Audrey Pheffer Democratic 1987 Far Rockawaymarker
Mark Weprin ELECTED TO NYC COUNCIL Democratic 1994 Fresh Meadows
Rory I. Lancman Democratic 2006 Hillcrest
Ann-Margaret Carrozza Democratic 1996 Baysidemarker
Nettie Mayersohn Democratic 1982 Kew Gardens Hills
Andrew Hevesi Democratic 2005 Forest Hillsmarker
William Scarborough Democratic 1994 Jamaicamarker
Margaret Markey Democratic 1998 Maspethmarker
Michele Titus Democratic 2002 Far Rockawaymarker
Vivian Cook Democratic 1990 Jamaicamarker
Barbara Clark Democratic 1986 Queens Village
Michael DenDekker Democratic 2008 East Elmhurstmarker
Jeffrion Aubry Democratic 1992 Coronamarker
Michael N. Gianaris Democratic 2000 Astoriamarker
Catherine Nolan Democratic 1984 Ridgewoodmarker
Michael G. Miller Democratic 2009 Glendale
Jose Peralta Democratic 2002 Jackson Heights
Inez Barron Democratic 2008 Brooklynmarker
Helene Weinstein Democratic 1980 Brooklynmarker
Rhoda Jacobs Democratic 1978 Brooklynmarker
Karim Camara Democratic 2005 Brooklynmarker
James F. Brennan Democratic 1984 Brooklynmarker
Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 2000 Brooklynmarker
Alec Brook-Krasny Democratic 2006 Brooklynmarker
William Colton Democratic 1996 Brooklynmarker
Dov Hikind Democratic 1982 Brooklynmarker
Peter Abbate Democratic 1986 Brooklynmarker
Joseph Lentol Democratic 1972 Brooklynmarker
Felix Ortiz Democratic 1994 Brooklynmarker
Joan Millman Democratic 1997 Brooklyn Heightsmarker
Vito Lopez Democratic 1984 Brooklynmarker
Darryl Towns Democratic 1992 Brooklynmarker
William Boyland, Jr. Democratic 2003 Brooklynmarker
Annette Robinson Democratic 2002 Brooklynmarker
Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 2006 Brooklynmarker
N. Nick Perry Democratic 1992 Brooklynmarker
Alan Maisel Democratic 2006 Brooklynmarker
Janele Hyer-Spencer Democratic 2006 Staten Islandmarker
Matthew Titone Democratic 2007 Staten Islandmarker
Lou Tobacco Republican 2007 Staten Islandmarker
Michael Cusick Democratic 2002 Staten Islandmarker
Sheldon Silver Democratic 1976 New Yorkmarker
Micah Kellner Democratic 2007 New Yorkmarker
Deborah Glick Democratic 1990 New Yorkmarker
Linda Rosenthal Democratic 2006 New Yorkmarker
Adam Clayton Powell IV Democratic 2000 New Yorkmarker
Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 2002 New Yorkmarker
Keith L. T. Wright Democratic 1992 New Yorkmarker
Herman D. Farrell Democratic 1974 New Yorkmarker
Adriano Espaillat Democratic 1996 New Yorkmarker
Jonathan Bing Democratic 2002 New Yorkmarker
Brian Kavanagh Democratic 2006 New Yorkmarker
Richard Gottfried Democratic 1970 New Yorkmarker
Peter Rivera Democratic 1992 Parkchestermarker
Vanessa Gibson Democratic 2009 Morris Heightsmarker
Jose Rivera Democratic 2000 Fordham
Michael Benjamin Democratic 2003 Morrisaniamarker
Naomi Rivera Democratic 2004 Morris Parkmarker
Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 1994 Kingsbridge
Michael Benedetto Democratic 2004 Co-op Citymarker
Carl Heastie Democratic 2000 Baychestermarker
Carmen E. Arroyo Democratic 1994 Mott Havenmarker
Marcos Crespo Democratic 2009 Soundviewmarker
Nelson Castro Democratic 2008 University Heightsmarker
J. Gary Pretlow Democratic 1992 Mount Vernonmarker
Amy Paulin Democratic 2000 Scarsdalemarker
Adam Bradley ELECTED WHITE PLAINS MAYOR Democratic 2002 White Plainsmarker
Sandra Galef Democratic 1992 Ossiningmarker
George Latimer Democratic 2004 Ryemarker
Richard Brodsky Democratic 1982 Greenburghmarker
Mike Spano Democratic 2006 Yonkersmarker
Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Democratic 2007 New Citymarker
Ellen C. Jaffee Democratic 2006 Suffernmarker
Nancy Calhoun Republican 1990 Blooming Grovemarker
Ann Rabbitt Republican 2004 Greenwood Lakemarker
Aileen Gunther Democratic 2003 Forestburghmarker
Greg Ball Republican 2006 Carmelmarker
Frank Skartados Democratic 2008 Miltonmarker
Kevin Cahill Democratic 1998 Kingstonmarker
Joel Miller Republican 1994 Poughkeepsiemarker
Marcus Molinaro Republican 2006 Red Hookmarker
John McEneny Democratic 1992 Albanymarker
George Amedore Republican 2007 Rotterdammarker
Ronald Canestrari Democratic 1988 Cohoesmarker
Clifford Crouch Republican 1995 Guilfordmarker
Timothy P. Gordon Independence 2006 Delmarmarker
Robert Reilly Democratic 2004 Coloniemarker
James Tedisco Republican 1982 Schenectadymarker
William Magee Democratic 1990 Nelsonmarker
Tony Jordan Republican 2008 Jacksonmarker
Teresa Sayward Republican 2002 Willsboromarker
Janet Duprey Republican 2006 Plattsburghmarker
David Townsend Republican 1990 Kirklandmarker
RoAnn Destito Democratic 1992 Romemarker
Marc Butler Republican 1995 Newportmarker
Addie Jenne Russell Democratic 2008 Theresamarker
Joan Christensen Democratic 1990 Syracusemarker
William Magnarelli Democratic 1998 Syracusemarker
Albert A. Stirpe, Jr. Democratic 2006 North Syracusemarker
Dierdre Scozzafava Republican 1998 Gouverneurmarker
Gary Finch Republican 1999 Springportmarker
William A. Barclay Republican 2002 Pulaskimarker
Barbara Lifton Democratic 2002 Ithacamarker
Donna Lupardo Democratic 2004 Endwellmarker
Peter Lopez Republican 2006 Schohariemarker
Robert Oaks Republican 1992 Macedonmarker
Brian Kolb Republican 2000 Canandaiguamarker
Joseph Errigo Republican 2000 Conesusmarker
Susan John Democratic 1990 Rochestermarker
Joseph Morelle Democratic 1990 Irondequoitmarker
David Gantt Democratic 1982 Rochestermarker
Bill Reilich Republican 2002 Greecemarker
David Koon Democratic 1996 Perintonmarker
James Bacalles Republican 1995 Corningmarker
Tom O'Mara Republican 2004 Horseheadsmarker
Francine DelMonte Democratic 2000 Lewistonmarker
Stephen Hawley Republican 2006 Bataviamarker
Robin Schimminger Democratic 1976 Kenmoremarker
Crystal Peoples Democratic 2002 Buffalomarker
Jane Corwin Republican 2008 Clarencemarker
Dennis H. Gabryszak Democratic 2006 Cheektowagamarker
Sam Hoyt Democratic 1992 Buffalomarker
Mark J. F. Schroeder Democratic 2004 Buffalomarker
Jack Quinn III Republican 2004 Hamburgmarker
Daniel Burling Republican 1998 Warsawmarker
James Hayes Republican 1998 Amherstmarker
Joseph Giglio Republican 2005 Gowandamarker
William Parment Democratic 1982 Ashvillemarker


Past notable members

Prominent members of the Assembly in the past include U.S. Senator Chuck Schumer, Millard Fillmore, Al Smith, Nelson Antonio Denis, Thomas V. Welch, Frederick W. Seward and Theodore Roosevelt.

See also



References

  1. Assemblyman Anthony Seminerio (D-Queens) resigned after being convicted of defrauding the public
  2. Michael Miller (D) won the special election to succeed Seminerio
  3. Fred Thiele switched parties from Republican to Independence


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message