The Full Wiki

More info on Nigerian FA Cup

Nigerian FA Cup: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The Nigerian FA Cup (AKA the Challenge Cup or since 2009 Federation Cup) is the main football single-elimination tournament in Nigeriamarker. It was created in 1945 as the "Governor's Cup", succeeding the War Memorial Challenge Cup that had been limited to teams from Lagosmarker.

Winners

War Memorial Challenge Cup
  • 1942 : ZAC Bombers 1-0 Services
  • 1943 : Lagos Marine 3-2 RAF
  • 1944 : Lagos Railways 2-0 Marine
  • 1945 : Lagos Railways 1-1 (4-1) Lagos United


Governor's Cup
  • 1945 : Marine 1-0 Corinthians
  • 1946 : Lagos Railways 3-1 Port Harcourt
  • 1947 : Marine 3-1 Lagos Railways
  • 1948 : Lagos Railways 1-0 Warri
  • 1949 : Lagos Railways 3-0 Port Harcourt
  • 1950 : Lagos UAC 3-2 Port Harcourt
  • 1951 : Lagos Railways 3-2 Mighty Jets (Jos)
  • 1952 : Lagos PAN Bank 6-0 Warri (Mid-West)
  • 1953 : Kano Pillars 2-1 Lagos Dynamos


FA Cup
  • 1954 : Calabar 3-0 Kano Pillars
  • 1955 : Port Harcourt FC 4-1 Warri
  • 1956 : Lagos Railways 3-1 Warri
  • 1957 : Lagos Railways 5-1 Zaria
  • 1958 : Port Harcourt FC 6-0 Federal United
  • 1959 : Ibadan Lions 1-0 Lagos Police


Nigeria Challenge Cup
  • 1960 : Lagos ECN 5-2 Ibadan Lions
  • 1961 : Ibadan Lions 1-0 Lagos UAC
  • 1962 : Police Machine 1-0 Mighty Jets(Jos)
  • 1963 : Port Harcourt FC 1-0 Mighty Jets (Jos)
  • 1964 : Lagos Railways 3-1 Mighty Jets (Jos)
  • 1965 : Lagos ECN 3-1 Mighty Jets (Jos)
  • 1966 : Ibadan Lions beat Mighty Jets (Jos)
  • 1967 : Stationery Stores (Lagos) 3-1 Mighty Jets(Jos)
  • 1968 : Stationery Stores (Lagos) 3-1 (r.) Warri
  • 1969 : Ibadan Lions 5-1 Warri
  • 1970 : Lagos ECN 3-1 Mighty Jets (Jos)
  • 1971 : WNDC Ibadan 2-1 Enugu Rangers
  • 1972 : Bendel Insurance (Benin City) 2-2 3-2 Mighty Jets (Jos)
  • 1973 : -
  • 1974 : Enugu Rangers 2-0 Mighty Jets (Jos)
  • 1975 : Enugu Rangers 1-0 Shooting Stars (Ibadan)
  • 1976 : Enugu Rangers 2-0 Alyufsalam Rocks (Ilorin)
  • 1977 : Shooting Stars (Ibadan) 2-0 Racca Rovers (titre attribué 2-0 à Shooting Stars)
  • 1978 : Bendel Insurance 3-0 Enugu Rangers
  • 1979 : Shooting Stars (Ibadan) 2-0 Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)
  • 1980 : Bendel Insurance (Benin City) 1-0 Stationery Stores (Lagos)
  • 1981 : Enugu Rangers 2-0 Bendel Insurance (Benin City)
  • 1982 : Stationery Stores (Lagos) 4-1 Niger Tornadoes (Minna)
  • 1983 : Enugu Rangers 0-0 (5 t.a.b. à 4) DIC Bees (Kaduna)
  • 1984 : Leventis United (Ibadan) 1-0 Abiola Babes (Abeokuta)
  • 1985 : Abiola Babes (Abeokuta) (6 t.a.b. à 5) BCC Lions (Gboko)
  • 1986 : Leventis United (Ibadan) 1-0 Abiola Babes (Abeokuta)
  • 1987 : Abiola Babes (Abeokuta) 1-1 (7 t.a.b. à 6) Ranchers Bees
  • 1988 : Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Owerri) 3-0 Flash Flamingoes
  • 1989 : BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Owerri)
  • 1990 : Stationery Stores (Lagos) 0-0 (5 t.a.b. à 4) Enugu Rangers
  • 1991 : El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri) 3-2 Kano Pillars
  • 1992 : El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri) 1-0 Stationery Stores (Lagos)
  • 1993 : BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Plateau United (Jos)
  • 1994 : BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Julius Berger (Lagos)
  • 1995 : Shooting Stars (Ibadan) 2-0 Katsina United
  • 1996 : Julius Berger (Lagos) 1-0 (a.p.) Katsina United
  • 1997 : BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Katsina United
  • 1998 : Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) 0-0 (3 t.a.b. à 2) Plateau United (Jos)
  • 1999 : Plateau United (Jos) 1-0 Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Owerri)
  • 2000 : Niger Tornadoes (Minna) 1-0 Enugu Rangers
  • 2001 : Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt) 2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri)
  • 2002 : Julius Berger (Lagos) 3-0 Yobe Stars (Damaturu)
  • 2003 : Lobi Stars (Makurdi) 2-0 Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)
  • 2004 : Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt) 1-0 Enugu Rangers
  • 2005 : Enyimba FC (Aba) 1-1 (aet, 6-5 pen) Lobi Stars (Makurdi)
  • 2006 : Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt) 2-2 (aet, 5-3 pen) Bendel Insurance
  • 2007 : Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt) 1-1 [aet, 3-2 pen] Enugu Rangers
  • 2008 : Ocean Boys FC (Brass) 2-2 [aet, 7-6 pen] Gombe United
  • 2009 : Enyimba FC (Aba) 1-0 Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)


Total (not including War Memorial Cup)

Club Titles
Shooting Stars FC (Ibadan) [includes Ibadan Lions and WNDC] 8
Lagos Railways (Lagos) 7
Enugu Rangers 5
BCC Lions (Gboko) 4
Dolphins FC [formerly known as Eagle Cement] 4
Stationery Stores (Lagos) 4
Bendel Insurance (Benin City) 3
Lagos ECN (Lagos) (later renamed NEPA) 3
Port Harcourt FC 3
Abiola Babes (Abeokuta) 2
El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri) 2
Enyimbamarker (Aba) 2
Julius Berger FC (Lagos) 2
Leventis United (Ibadan) 2
Marine 2
Calabarmarker 1
Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Owerri) 1
Kano Pillars F.C. (Kano) 1
Lagos PAN Bank (Lagos) 1
Lagos UAC (Lagos) 1
Lobi Stars (Makurdi) 1
Niger Tornadoes (Minna) 1
Ocean Boys FC (Brass) 1
Plateau United (Jos) 1
Police (Lagos) 1
Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) 1


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message