The Full Wiki

More info on North Dakota Senate

North Dakota Senate: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The North Dakota Senate is the upper house of the North Dakota Legislative Assembly, smaller than the North Dakota House of Representatives.

North Dakota is divided into between 40 and 54 legislative districts apportioned by population as determined by the decennial census. The 2000 redistricting plan provided for 47 districts, with one senator elected from each district.

Senators serve 4-year terms. Elections are staggered such that half the districts have elections every 2 years.

The Senate Chamber is located in the North Dakota State Capitolmarker in Bismarck, North Dakotamarker.

Composition

61st Legislative Assembly (2009-2010)


Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democratic-NPL Vacant
End of previous legislature 26 21 47 0
Begin 26 21 47 0
September 14, 2009 26 20 46 1
October 16, 2009 26 21 47 0
Latest voting share 55.3% 44.7%


2009-2010 Officers

Position Name Party District
President of the Senate/Lieutenant Governor Jack Dalrymple Republican
President Pro Tempore Tom Fischer Republican 46
Majority Leader Bob Stenehjem Republican 30
Assistant Majority Leader Randel Christmann Republican 33
Minority Leader David O'Connell Democratic 6
Assistant Minority Leader Carolyn Nelson Democratic 21


Members of the 61st Senate

District Senator Party Residence
1 Stanley Lyson Republican Willistonmarker
2 John Andrist Republican Crosbymarker
3 Robert Horne Democratic Minotmarker
4 John Warner Democratic Rydermarker
5 Tom Seymour Democratic Minot
6 David O'Connell Democratic Lansfordmarker
7 Ryan Taylor Democratic Townermarker
8 Layton Freborg Republican Underwoodmarker
9 Richard Marcellais Democratic Belcourtmarker
10 Curtis Olafson Republican Edinburgmarker
11 Tim Mathern Democratic Fargomarker
12 Dave Nething Republican Jamestownmarker
13 Judy Lee Republican West Fargomarker
14 Jerry Klein Republican Fessendenmarker
15 Dave Oehlke Republican Devils Lakemarker
16 Joe Miller Republican Park Rivermarker
17 Ray Holmberg Republican Grand Forksmarker
18 Constance Triplett Democratic Grand Forks
19 Arthur Behm Democratic Niagaramarker
20 Elroy Lindaas Democratic Mayvillemarker
21 Carolyn Nelson Democratic Fargo
22 Gary Lee Republican Casseltonmarker
23 Joan Heckaman Democratic New Rockfordmarker
24 Larry Robinson Democratic Valley Citymarker
25 Arden Anderson Democratic Wahpetonmarker
26 Jim Dotzenrod Democratic Wyndmeremarker
27 Jim Pomeroy Democratic Fargo
28 Robert Erbele Republican Lehrmarker
29 Terry Wanzek Republican Jamestown
30 Bob Stenehjem Republican Bismarckmarker
31 Terryl Jacobs Democrat Mottmarker
32 Dick Dever Republican Bismarck
33 Randel Christmann Republican Hazenmarker
34 Dwight Cook Republican Mandanmarker
35 Tracy Potter Democratic Bismarck
36 George Nodland Republican Dickinsonmarker
37 Rich Wardner Republican Dickinson
38 David Hogue Republican Minot
39 Bill Bowman Republican Bowmanmarker
40 Karen Krebsbach Republican Minot
41 Tony Grindberg Republican Fargo
42 Mac Schneider Democratic Grand Forks
43 JoNell Bakke Democratic Grand Forks
44 Tim Flakoll Republican Fargo
45 Tom Fiebiger Democratic Fargo
46 Tom Fischer Republican Fargo
47 Ralph Kilzer Republican Bismarck




See also



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message