The Full Wiki

Norwegian Football Cup: Map

  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Norwegian Football Cup ( ) is the main knockout cup competition in Norwegianmarker football. It is run by the Football Association of Norway and has been contested since 1902, making it the oldest football tournament in the country. The tournament is commonly known as Cupen ("The Cup") or NM, an acronym formed from Norgesmesterskap ("Norwegian Championship"). These terms are used to describe both the men's and women's competitions. The equivalent competition for women's teams is the Norwegian Women's Football Cup.

The Norwegian Football Cup is a national championship, meaning that while the Norwegian Premier League may be the most prestigious competition to win, it is the winners of the Cup who are awarded the title "Norwegian football champions". This differs from, for example, English football, where the winners of the FA Premier League are the ones who become English champions.

The current Norwegian champions and holders of the cup trophy are AaFK, who defeated Molde, 7-6 on penalties in the final on Sunday 8 November 2009.

Format

The first rounds of the cup are played in April, around the same time as the Norwegian Premier League starts. The first few rounds are set up by the Norwegian Football Association, and the top premier league teams are usually pitted against fairly weak amateur teams, often in rural areas, on the amateur team's home pitch. Early upsets, where an amateur team knocks a professional team out of the tournament do happen occasionally. Even if the amateur team loses, squaring off against a professional team may well be the highlight of their season.

Later matchups are drawn at random, the teams face off once, and the winner goes on to the next round. The final match is played at Ullevaal Stadiummarker (national stadium) in November, and marks the end of the Norwegian football season.

The cup is very popular in Norway, and tickets for the final match are hard to get hold of, as the game usually sells out quickly. The supporters of the two teams playing in the final match are seated at the two short-ends of the pitch, while the more neutral supporters are seated by the long-ends. The match is also televised on national television.

History

The first cup was played in 1902, but was open for county champions only. This continued until 1933, when the cup was opened for all clubs of a certain standing. The competition was not nationwide until 1963. 1963 was the first year clubs from Northern Norway were allowed to participate, this was due to a poor communication system in the northern parts of Norway and to the belief that the clubs in the three northern counties could not compete on the same level as the southern clubs (Bodø/Glimt - one of the two northern newcomers - did stay in the cup to the fourth round that year).

Before the 2004 cup final, NRKmarker awarded the 1986 final between Tromsø and Lillestrøm with the title Tidenes Cupfinale (Best cup final ever), and ex-Rosenborgmarker striker Gøran Sørloth with Tidenes Cuphelt (Best cup hero ever).

List of Finals (men)

Key

(R) Replay
* Match went to extra time
Match decided by a penalty shootout after extra time
Bold Winning team won The Double of Norwegian Cup & Premier/Top Division
Italics Team from outside the top level of Norwegian football


Season Winner Score Runner-up Referee Venue Att.
2009 Aalesund 2 - 2 †(5–4 pen.) Molde Kristoffer Helgerud, (Lier IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 25,500
2008 Vålerenga 4 – 1 Stabæk Svein Oddvar Moen, (SK Haugar) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 24,823
2007 Lillestrøm 2 – 0 Haugesund Per Ivar Staberg, (Harstad IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 24,361
2006 Fredrikstad 3 – 0 Sandefjord Fotball Tom Henning Øvrebø, (Nordstrand IF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 25,102
2005 Molde 4 - 2 * Lillestrøm Brage Sandmoen, (Kjelsås IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 25,182
2004 Brann 4 – 1 Lyn Espen Berntsen, (Vang FL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 25,458
2003 Rosenborgmarker 3 – 1 * Bodø/Glimt Terje Hauge, (Olsvik IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 25,447
2002 Vålerenga 1 – 0 Odd Grenland Tommy Skjerven, (Kaupanger IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 25,481
2001 Viking 3 – 0 Bryne Kjell Alseth, (Stjørdals/Blink IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 25,823
2000 Odd Grenland 2 – 1 * Viking Frode Kvam, (Strindheim IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 24,864
1999 Rosenborgmarker 2 – 0 Brann Tom Henning Øvrebø, (Nordstrand IF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 25,296
1998 Stabæk 3 – 1 * Rosenborgmarker Rune Pedersen, (SK Sprint/Jeløy) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 23,251
1997 Vålerenga 4 – 2 Strømsgodset Roy Helge Olsen, (Harstad IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 22,678
1996 Tromsø 2 – 1 Bodø/Glimt Terje Hauge, (Lyngbø SK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 22,683
1995 (R) Rosenborgmarker 3 – 1 Brann Rune Pedersen, (SK Sprint/Jeløy) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 20,076
1995 Rosenborgmarker 1 – 1 * Brann Jon E. Skjervold, (Fet IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 27,561
1994 Molde 3 – 2 Lyn Terje Singsaas, (Rosenborg BKmarker) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 24,524
1993 Bodø/Glimt 2 – 0 Strømsgodset Sven Kjelbrott, (Haugerud IF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 26,315
1992 Rosenborgmarker 3 – 2 Lillestrøm Rune Pedersen, (SK Sprint/Jeløy) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 28,217
1991 Strømsgodset 3 – 2 Rosenborgmarker Roy Helge Olsen, (Frigg Oslo FK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 27,240
1990 Rosenborgmarker 5 – 1 Fyllingen Arild Haugstad, (Faaberg Fotball) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 30,000
1989 (R) Viking 2 – 1 Molde Egil Nervik, (SK Freidig) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 9,856
1989 Viking 2 – 2 * Molde Rune Pedersen, (SK Sprint/Jeløy) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 23,000
1988 (R) Rosenborgmarker 2 – 0 Brann Thorodd Presberg, (Strømsgodset IF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 23,700
1988 Rosenborgmarker 2 – 2 * Brann Bjørn Kronborg, (Faaberg Fotball) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 23,500
1987 Bryne 1 – 0 * Brann Kjell Nordby, (Rygge IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 23,080
1986 Tromsø 4 – 1 Lillestrøm Egil Nervik, (SK Freidig) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 22,000
1985 Lillestrøm 4 – 1 Vålerenga Tore Hollung, (Østsiden IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 18,500
1984 (R) Fredrikstad 3 – 2 Viking Einar Halle, (Molde FK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 15,993
1984 Fredrikstad 3 – 3 * Viking Per Arne Larsgård, (Sandefjord) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 23,668
1983 Moss 2 – 0 Vålerenga Thorodd Presberg, (Strømsgodset IF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 23,000
1982 Brann 3 – 2 Molde Torbjørn Aass, (SK Brage) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 24,000
1981 Lillestrøm 3 – 1 Moss Jan Erik Olsen, (Drammens BK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 22,895
1980 Vålerenga 4 – 1 Lillestrøm Einar Halle, (Molde FK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 23,000
1979 Viking 2 – 1 Haugar Ivar Fredriksen, (Lillestrøm SK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 25,000
1978 Lillestrøm 2 – 1 Brann Reidar Bjørnestad, (IL Sandviken) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 23,534
1977 Lillestrøm 1 – 0 Bodø/Glimt Rolf Haugen, (Lillehammer FK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 22,648
1976 Brann 2 – 1 Sogndal Odd Johannessen, (Vang FL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 22,834
1975 Bodø/Glimt 2 – 0 Vard Kaare Lindboe, (FK Vidar) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 24,778
1974 Skeid 3 – 1 Viking Egil Bergstad, (Borre IF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 14,276
1973 Strømsgodset 1 – 0 Rosenborgmarker Svein-Inge Thime, (Stavanger IF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 23,209
1972 Brann 1 – 0 Rosenborgmarker Kjell Wahlen, (Skeid Fotball) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 17,700
1971 Rosenborgmarker 4 – 1 Fredrikstad Rolf Nyhus, (Nordstrand IF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 25,180
1970 Strømsgodset 4 – 2 Lyn Einar Røed, (Tønsberg Turnforening) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 25,744
1969 (R) Strømsgodset 5 – 3 Fredrikstad Kåre Sirevaag, (Viking FK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 24,022
1969 Strømsgodset 2 – 2 * Fredrikstad Rolf H. Andersen, (Skeid Fotball) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 27,529
1968 Lyn 3 – 0 Mjøndalen Henry Øberg, (Hamar IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 21,101
1967 Lyn 4 – 1 Rosenborgmarker Ivar Hornslien, (Nydalen) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 27,389
1966 Fredrikstad 3 – 2 Lyn Hans Granlund, (Heggedal IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 30,335
1965 (2R) Skeid 2 – 1 Frigg Sverre Eugen Olsen, (Akademisk FK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 8,990
1965 (R) Skeid 1 – 1 * Frigg Rolf Hansen, (Skiens-Grane IF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 8,826
1965 Skeid 2 – 2 * Frigg Finn Bolstad, (Skiold Fotball) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 18,821
1964 Rosenborgmarker 2 – 1 Sarpsborg Johan Riseth, (Namsos IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 24,665
1963 Skeid 2 – 0 * Fredrikstad Kåre Furulund, (Hasle-Løren) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 31,444
1962 Gjøvik-Lyn 2 – 0 Vard Georg Dragvoll, (Brage) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 31,157
1961 Fredrikstad 7 – 0 Haugar Bjørn Borgersen, (Mercantile SFK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 30,273
1960 (R) Rosenborgmarker 3 – 2 Odd Arnold Nilsen, (Nymark IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 29,743
1960 Rosenborgmarker 3 – 3 * Odd Harald Heltberg, (Frigg Oslo FK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 31,135
1959 Viking 3 – 1 Sandefjord Ballklubb Trygve Dahlgren, (IF Urædd) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 28,195
1958 Skeid 1 – 0 Lillestrøm Birger Nilsen, (Grüner IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 32,579
1957 Fredrikstad 4 – 0 Sandefjord Ballklubb Leif Gulliksen, (Ørn FK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 33,073
1956 Skeid 2 – 0 Larvik Turn Gunnar Andersen, (Ulefoss SF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 33,444
1955 Skeid 5 – 0 Lillestrøm Henry Klausen, (Sarpsborg FK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 33,825
1954 Skeid 3 – 0 Fredrikstad Finn Å. Bråthen, (Lillestrøm SK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 34,794
1953 Viking 2 – 1 Lillestrøm Øivind Helgesen, (Liull) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 31,102
1952 Sparta 3 – 2 Solberg Helge Ladim, (Grüner IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 30,639
1951 Sarpsborg 3 – 2 * Asker Folke Bålstad, (Mercantile/Trygg) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 30,639
1950 Fredrikstad 3 – 0 Brann Josef Larsen, (Frigg Oslo FK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 35,367
1949 Sarpsborg 3 – 1 Skeid Svend J. Svendsen, (Torp IF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 36,000
1948 Sarpsborg 1 – 0 Fredrikstad Johan Narvestad, (Hasle-Løren) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 35,000
1947 Skeid 2 – 0 Viking Bjarne Halvorsen, (Skiold Fotball) Brann stadionmarker, Bergenmarker 25,000
1946 Lyn

3 – 2 * Fredrikstad Sverre Hermansen, (Fjellkameratene IL) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 35,000
1945 (2R) Lyn 4 – 0 Fredrikstad Nils Gundersen, (Fram Larvik) Bislett stadionmarker, Oslomarker 31,412
1945 (R) Lyn 1 – 1 * Fredrikstad Edvin Pedersen, (SK Gjøa) Sarpsborg stadionmarker, Sarpsborgmarker 18,000
1945 Lyn 1 – 1 * Fredrikstad Haakon Engebretsen, (SK Brage) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 34,162
1940 Fredrikstad 3 – 0 Skeid Thorleiv Nordbø, (Frigg Oslo FK) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 30,000
1939 Sarpsborg 2 – 1 Skeid Gullik Hagajore, (Tønsberg Turnforening) Tønsberg gressbane, Tønsbergmarker 8,000
1938 Fredrikstad 3 – 2 * Mjøndalen Finn Amundsen, (Lyn Oslo) Briskeby gressbanemarker, Hamarmarker 14,500
1937 Mjøndalen 4 – 2 Odd Alf Simensen, (Sarpsborg FK) Urædd stadion, Porsgrunnmarker 17,000
1936 Fredrikstad 2 – 0 Mjøndalen Kåre Gunnar Kinn, (Eidsvold IF) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 20,000
1935 Fredrikstad 4 – 0 Sarpsborg Thoralf Christiansen, (Stavanger IF) Sarpsborg stadionmarker, Sarpsborgmarker 15,200
1934 Mjøndalen 2 – 1 * Sarpsborg Kolbjørn Dæhlen, (Skeid Fotball) Sorgenfri gressbane, Trondheimmarker 8,000
1933 Mjøndalen 3 – 1 Viking Eivind Johansen, (Larvik Turn) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 23,000
1932 Fredrikstad 6 – 1 Ørn Oscar Arvid Carlsen, (Lillestrøm) Marienlyst stadionmarker, Drammenmarker 17,000
1931 Odd 3 – 1 Mjøndalen Bjarne H. Bech, (Ørn) Lovisenlund idrettsplass, Larvikmarker 13,000
1930 Ørn 4 – 2 Drammens Ballklubb Reidar Randers-Johansen, (Trygg) Brann stadionmarker, Bergenmarker 6,000
1929 Sarpsborg 2 – 1 * Ørn Thoralf Kristiansen, (Gjøa) Stavanger stadionmarker, Stavangermarker 13,000
1928 Ørn 2 – 1 Lyn Paulus Nilsen, (Brodd) Halden stadionmarker,Haldenmarker 6,717
1927 Ørn 4 – 0 Drafn Fritz Lütcherat, (Hasle-Løren) Sandefjord stadion, Sandefjordmarker 3,000
1926 Odd 3 – 0 Ørn Finn Grefberg, (Frigg Oslo) Ullevaal stadionmarker, Oslomarker 16,000
1925 Brann 3 – 0 Sarpsborg Fridtjof Johansen, (Holmestrand IF) Fredrikstad stadion, Fredrikstadmarker 10,000
1924 Odd 3 – 0 Mjøndalen Trygve Høgbergh, (Fagerborg) Sorgenfri gressbane, Trondheimmarker 7,000
1923 Brann 2 – 1 Lyn Karl Aug. Andersen, (Kvik Fredrikshald) Odds gressbanemarker, Skienmarker 8,000
1922 Odd 5 – 1 Kvik Fredrikshald Thorvald E. Johnsen, (Trygg) Brann stadionmarker, Bergenmarker 8,000
1921 Frigg Oslo 2 – 0 Odd Alf Lagesen, (Drammen) Vestre Holmen, Kristianiamarker 20,000
1920 Ørn 1 – 0 Frigg Fredrik Schieldrop, (Minde) Vestre Holmen, Kristianiamarker 14,000
1919 Odd 1 – 0 Frigg Peder Christian Andersen, (Kristiania) Fram sportsplass, Larvikmarker 10,000
1918 Kvik Fredrikshald 4 – 0 Brann Ragnvald Smedvik, (Frigg Oslo) Marienlyst stadionmarker, Drammenmarker 12,000
1917 Sarpsborg 4 – 1 Brann Arne Wendelborg, (Frigg Oslo) Stavanger stadionmarker, Stavangermarker 10,000
1916 Frigg 2 – 0 Ørn Peder Christian Andersen, (Kristiania) Skøitebanen, Trondheimmarker 4,000
1915 Odd 2 – 1 Kvik Fredrikshald Peder Christian Andersen, (Kristiania) Sarpsborg stadionmarker, Sarpsborgmarker 6,000
1914 Frigg 4 – 2 Gjøvik-Lyn Daniel Eie, (Lyn Oslo) Frogner stadionmarker, Kristianiamarker 10,000
1913 Odd 2 – 1 Mercantile Ruben Gelbord, (Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker) Urædd stadion, Porsgrunnmarker 10,000
1912 Mercantile 6 – 0 Fram Tryggve Lund, (Odd BK) Gamle Frogner stadion, Kristianiamarker 2,000
1911 Lyn 5 – 2 Urædd Ruben Gelbord, (Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker) Gamle Frogner stadion, Kristianiamarker 5,000
1910 Lyn 4 – 2 Odd Theodor Hansen, (Fredrikstad FK) Gamle Frogner stadion, Kristianiamarker 5,000
1909 Lyn 4 – 3 * Odd Christian Wiese, (Akademisk FK) Gamle Frogner stadion, Kristianiamarker 4,000
1908 Lyn 3 – 2 Odd Charles Stanley Davis, (Sarpsborg FK) Gamle Frogner stadion, Kristianiamarker
1907 Mercantile 3 – 0 Sarpsborg August Heiberg Kahrs, (Lyn Oslo) Nedre Frednes, Porsgrunnmarker 4,000
1906 Odd 1 – 0 Sarpsborg Sverre Strand, (SK Grane) Gamle Frogner stadion, Kristianiamarker
1905 Odd 2 – 1 Akademisk Arthur Nordlie, (Lyn Oslo) Gamle Frogner stadion, Kristianiamarker 3,000
1904 Odd 4 – 0 Porsgrunds FC Thomas Wiborg, (Kragerø IF Turn) Skien Sportsplassen, Skienmarker 800
1903 Odd 1 – 0 Grane Finn Hagemann, (Lyn Oslo) Gamle Frogner stadion, Kristianiamarker
1902 Grane 2 – 0 Odd Bredo Larsen, (Lyn Oslo) Gamle Frogner stadion, Kristianiamarker


Performance By Club (men)

Club Winners Runners-up Winning Years
Odd Grenland 12 8 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1913, 1915, 1919, 1922, 1924, 1926, 1931, 2000
Fredrikstad 11 7 1932, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1950, 1957, 1961, 1966, 1984, 2006
Rosenborgmarker 9 5 1960, 1964, 1971, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1995, 1999, 2003
Lyn 8 6 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1945, 1946, 1967, 1968
Skeid 8 3 1947, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1963, 1965, 1974
Brann 6 8 1923, 1925, 1972, 1976, 1982, 2004
Sarpsborg 6 6 1917, 1929, 1939, 1948, 1949, 1951
Lillestrøm 5 7 1977, 1978, 1981, 1985, 2007
Viking 5 5 1953, 1959, 1979, 1989, 2001
Ørn-Horten 4 4 1920, 1927, 1928, 1930
Strømsgodset 4 2 1969, 1970, 1973, 1991
Vålerenga 4 2 1980, 1997, 2002, 2008
Mjøndalen 3 5 1933, 1934, 1937
Frigg Oslo 3 3 1914, 1916, 1921
Bodø/Glimt 2 3 1975, 1993
Molde 2 2 1994, 2005
Mercantile 2 1 1907, 1912
Tromsø 2 1986, 1996
Aalesund 1 2009
Kvik Halden (known as Fredrikshald until 1928) 1 2 1918
Bryne 1 1 1987
Gjøvik/Lyn 1 1 1962
SK Grane 1 1 1902
Moss 1 1 1983
Stabæk 1 1 1998
Sparta 1 1952
Haugar 2
Sandefjord Ballklubb 2
Urædd (includes Porsgrunds FC) 2
Vard Haugesund 2
Akademisk Kristiania 1
Asker 1
Drafn 1
Drammens Ballklubb 1
Fram Larvik 1
Fyllingen 1
Haugesund 1
Larvik Turn 1
Sandefjord 1
Solberg 1
Sogndal 1


Women

Since 1978, an official cup for women's clubs has also been played. The women's cup final is usually played on a Saturday, the day before the men's cup final. The 1978 cup final between BUL and Trondheims-Ørn was the only Norwegian cup final to be decided on penalties.

Before the 2006 final, the Norwegian Football Association decided that the Women's final would be played at Bislett Stadionmarker instead of Ullevaal Stadionmarker, which caused some debate. The Football Association claimed that two matches over one weekend would cause too much wear on the Ullevaal pitch, while representatives for the clubs claimed that the move was discriminating against women's football. When the semi-finals of the 2006 cup were drawn, all 4 clubs boycotted the draw in a protest against the move. [64366]

List of Finals (women)

  • 1978 BUL 6-5 Trondheims-Ørn (p.k. shootout, 1-1 a.e.t)
  • 1979 BUL 4-1 Sprint/Jeløy
  • 1980 BUL 2-0 Trondheims-Ørn (Replay)
  • 1981 Bøler 2-1 BUL
  • 1982 BUL 2-1 Sprint/Jeløy (a.e.t.)
  • 1983 BUL 2-1 Sprint/Jeløy
  • 1984 Asker 2-1 Sprint/Jeløy
  • 1985 Sprint/Jeløy 1-0 Asker
  • 1986 Sprint/Jeløy 3-0 Trondheims-Ørn
  • 1987 Sprint/Jeløy 2-1 Klepp
  • 1988 Sprint/Jeløy 1-0 Asker
  • 1989 Klepp 2-1 Trondheims-Ørn
  • 1990 Asker 5-1 Sprint/Jeløy
  • 1991 Asker 8-0 Sandviken
  • 1992 Setskog/Høland 3-0 Asker
  • 1993 Trondheims-Ørn 3-2 Asker
  • 1994 Trondheims-Ørn 5-1 Donn
  • 1995 Sandviken 3-2 Trondheims-Ørn (a.e.t)
  • 1996 Trondheims-Ørn 3-0 Klepp
  • 1997 Trondheims-Ørn 6-1 Klepp
  • 1998 Trondheims-Ørn 4-0 Kolbotn
  • 1999 Trondheims-Ørn 1-0 Athene Moss
  • 2000 Asker 4-1 Bjørnar
  • 2001 Trondheims-Ørn 3-2 Asker
  • 2002 Trondheims-Ørn 4-3 Arna-Bjørnar (a.e.t)
  • 2003 Medkila 2-1 Kolbotn
  • 2004 Røa 2-1 Asker
  • 2005 Asker 2-1 Team Strømmen (a.e.t)
  • 2006 Røa 3-2 Asker
  • 2007 Kolbotn 4-2 Asker
  • 2008 Røa 3-1 Team Strømmen
  • 2009 Røa 1-0 Team Strømmen


Performance By Club (women)

Club Winners Runners-up Winning Years
Trondheims-Ørn 8 5 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002
Asker (from 2009 known as Stabæk) 5 8 1984, 1990, 1991, 2000, 2005
BUL 5 1 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983
Sprint/Jeløy 4 5 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988
Røa 4 - 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009
Klepp 1 3 1989
Kolbotn 1 2 2007
Team Strømmen 1 2 1992
Sandviken 1 1 1995
Bøler 1 - 1981
Medkila 1 - 2003
Arna-Bjørnar - 2 -
Donn - 1 -
Athene Moss¹ - 1 -
¹club no longer exists

See also



Notes and references

  1. http://www.rsssf.no/stats/CupFinals.html
  2. After a protest from Odd during the original 1909 Final, which was caused by Odd refusing to play on after conceding what they saw as an offside goal - the Norwegian Football Federation annulled the Second Half. A replacement Referee - Thorvald Torgersen - was appointed and the 2nd Half and Extra Time were replayed in full - http://www.rsssf.no/1909/fcup



Embed code:






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message