The Full Wiki

Oregon Sports Hall of Fame: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The Oregon Sports Hall of Fame honors Oregonmarker athletes, teams, coaches, and others who have made a significant contribution to sports in Oregon. The first class was inducted in 1980, with new inductees added in the fall. Operated by the Oregon Sports Trust, the   museum is currently located in downtown Portland, Oregonmarker, though it is currently closed in preparation for moving to another facility.


History and organization

The Oregon Sports Hall of Fame inducted its first class of 54 members in 1980, a diverse group that included Olympians Mack Robinson, Don Schollander and Frank Troeh, Boston Red Sox legend Johnny Pesky, NFL hero Norm van Brocklin, Heisman trophy winner Terry Baker, high jump innovator Dick Fosbury, and basketball coaching legend Slats Gill.

New members are inducted each fall, in a ceremony held in recent years at the Multnomah Athletic Club.

Scholarships

As part of its educational mission to promote the values and rewards of participation in sports, the Oregon Sports Hall of Fame grants as many as nine $2,000 scholarships given to outstanding Oregon student athletes who will be attending Oregon colleges. Scholarship winners are honored during the Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

Facility

The Oregon Sports Hall of Fame and Museum is located in downtown Portland, Oregonmarker and is operated by the Oregon Sports Trust. The facility houses over of space and features hands-on exhibits, videos, and memorabilia, such as Terry Baker's Heisman trophy (the first Heisman given to a West Coast athlete), Mack Robinson's Olympic jersey, one of Dale Murphy's Golden Gloves, and Bill Walton's jersey from the 1977 Portland Trail Blazers NBA championship game.

From 1986 to 1997, the museum was located in a basement under the Standard Insurance Centermarker in downtown Portland. In 1997, the museum moved a block away to a street-front space leased from the StanCorp Financial Group, Inc. In mid-2008, StanCorp evicted the museum in order to expand their own office space. The museum is closed in preparation for moving to an as-yet determined location.

Inductees

The current members of the Oregon Sports Hall of Fame are listed below.

Sport Hall of Fame members
Auto Racing Hershel McGriff, Monte Shelton, Len Sutton
Baseball Earl Averill, Jr.,Wally Backman, Eddie Basinski, Bill Beard, Carson "Skeet" Bigbee, Scott Brosius, Bobby Doerr, Howard Fox, Johnny Frederick, George Freese, Joe Gordon, Roy Helser, Larry Jansen, Sylvester Johnson, Ad Liska, Mickey Lolich, Walter McCredie, Dale Murphy, Johnny Pesky, Harold Reynolds, Dave Roberts, Wes Schulmerich, Wayne Twitchell, Pete Ward, Dick Whitman, Ken Williams, Wade Williams, Artie Wilson, Jack Wilson, Rick Wise
Basketball Danny Ainge, Bob Anet, Greg Ballard, Jim Barnett, Lew Beck, Jim Boutin, Terrell Brandon, Mel Counts, Cliff Crandall, John Dick, Clyde Drexler, Eddie Durno, Lauren "Laddie" Gale, Dave Gambee, Buck Grayson, A. C. Green, Jim Jarvis, Wally Johansen, Steve Johnson, Steve Jones, Jerome Kersey, Hunk Latham, Ron Lee, Ed Lewis, Jim Loscutoff, Maurice Lucas, John Mandic, Wally Palmberg, Jim Paxson, Gary Payton, Geoff Petrie, Jack Riley, Ephraim "Red" Rocha, Carol Menken-Schaudt, Charlie Sitton, Katy Steding, Dave Twardzik, Bill Walton, Charlie Warren, Richard Washington, Algot "Swede" Westergren, Urgel "Slim" Wintermute
Bowling Gloria Bouvia, Marshall Holman, Tom Perry
Boxing Joe Kahut, Ray Lampkin Jr., Denny Moyer, Tom Moyer
Broadcasting Bob Blackburn, Doug LaMear, Bill Schonely
Coaching Pokey Allen, Dee Andros, Bill Bowerman, Prink Callison, Len Casanova, Ralph Coleman, Tom DeSylvia, Jack Dunn, Paul Durham, Joe Etzel, Amory "Slats" Gill, Dick Gray, Harold Hauk, Bill Hayward, Howard Hobson, Joe Huston, Eldon Jenne, Roy S. "Spec" Keene, Don Kirsch, Hank Kuchera, Hal Laycoe, Roy Love, Bill McArthur, Bobb McKittrick, Ralph Miller, Tommy Prothro, E. Robert Quinn, Jack Ramsay, Don Requa, Ad Rutschman, Fred Spiegelberg, Lon Stiner, Dewey Sullivan, Pete Susick, Dale O. Thomas, James "Mush" Torson, Paul Valenti, Eric Waldorf, John Warren, Ted R. Wilson
Duathlon Liz Downing
Equestrian Kevin Freeman
Fencing Michael Marx
Football Bill Austin, Sam Baker, Terry Baker, Emery Barnes, Steve Barnett, Ted Bates, John Beckett, Bob Berry, Del Bjork, Pete Brock, Stan Brock, Vern Burke, Jules "Zuck" Carlson, Ken Carpenter, Ross Carter, Todd Christensen, George Christensen, Jack Crabtree, James V. Dixon, Don Durdan, Brad Ecklund, Bill "Earthquake" Enyart, Dan Fouts, Joe Francis, Russ Francis, Norman "Red" Franklin, Dave Grayson, Bobby Grayson, Quentin Greenough, Bob Grim, Chas "Shy" Huntington, Dick James, Johnny Kitzmiller, Jake Leicht, Woodley Lewis, Percy Locey, Neil Lomax, Howard Maple, Bill McKalip, Mike Mikulak, Chris Miller, Hal Moe, Bill Morgan, Raymond "Butch" Morse, Jack "Mad Dog" O'Billovich, Jack Patera, Pete Pifer, George A. "Gap" Powell, Steve Preece, Ahmad Rashad, Mel Renfro, Reuben Sanders, Ade "Tar" Schwammel, Vic Sears, Jim Shanley, George Shaw, Bill Steers, Aaron Thomas, Norman Van Brocklin, Dave Wilcox, John Witte, Len Younce, Gary Zimmerman
Golf Mary Budke, Bruce Cudd, Jerry Cundari, Bob Duden, Chandler Egan, Bob Gilder, Marian Herron, Peter Jacobsen, Don Moe, Millard Rosenblatt, Oscar F. Willing, Dick Yost, Grace DeMoss Zwahlen
Gymnastics Mary Ayotte-Law, Chari Knight
Handball Ed Grossenbacher, Ryan Grossenbacher, Jack Scrivens
Hockey Andy Aitkenhead, Don Head, Art Jones
Karate Tom Levak
Masters Athlete Robert "Pudgy" Hunt, Robert "Mac" MacTarnahan, Lavelle Stoinoff
Multi Sport Athlete Claude Hines, Mel Krause, Dan Miles, Royce McDaniel, Steve Pauly
Rodeo Larry Mahan
Skiing Gretchen Fraser, Hjalmar Hvam, Bill Johnson, Jean Saubert
Soccer Clive Charles, Shannon MacMillan
Softball Margaret Dobson, Carolyn Fitzwater, Betty Evans Grayson, Erv Lind, Teri Mariani, Jackie Rice
Swimming and Diving Jack Cody, Brenda Helser, Louis "Hap" Kuehn, Nancy Merki Lees, Kim Peyton McDonald, Thelma Payne, Norman Ross, Don Schollander, Della Sehorn, Carolyn Wood, Suzanne Zimmerman
Table Tennis Judy Bochenski Hoarfrost
Tennis Sam Lee, Emery Neale, Jack Neer, Jonathan Stark
Track and Field Margaret Johnson Bailes, Jim Bailey, Percy Bell, Wade Bell, Dyrol Burleson, Rudy Chapa, Otis Davis, Lance Deal, Bill Dellinger, Dick Fosbury, Alfred "A.C." Gilbert, Jim Grelle, Morgan Groth, Martin Hawkins, Ralph Hill, Joni Huntley, Harry Jerome, Dave Johnson, Dan Kelly, H. W. Kerrigan, Ed Moeller, Dan O'Brien, Steve Prefontaine, Chuck Richards, Mack Robinson, Alberto Salazar, Mary Slaney, Forrest Smithson, Les Steers, Neil Steinhauer, Grant Swan, Jerry Tarr, George Varoff, Mac Wilkins
Trap Shooting Frank Troeh
Volleyball Lynda Johnson, Anna Maria Lopez
Wrestling Ron Finley, Jess Lewis, Chester Newton, Robin Reed, Rick Sanders
Special Contribution to Sports Ormond Bean, Rocky Benevento, Bob Blackburn, John Eggers, Harry Glickman, L.H. Gregory, Leo Harris, Tinker Hatfield, Robert A. Hudson, Jimmy Jones, Murray Kemp, Philip H. Knight, Knott Street Boxing Club, Dorothea Lensch, Al Lightner, Joe Loprinzi, Howard Mayo, Multnomah Athletic Club, Candi Murray, Bob Newland, Nike Inc.marker, G.P. "Jerry" O'Malley, George Pasero, Pendleton Round-Upmarker, Rube Ross, Harold Taylor, Tournament Golf Foundation, Rolla Vollstedt, George Yerkovich


The Hall of Fame has also inducted these teams:



References


Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message