The Full Wiki

PBC CSKA Moscow: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



PBC CSKA Moscow is a Russianmarker professional basketball team, often referred to as "Red Army" for its past affiliation with the Soviet Army. CSKA has won two of the last four titles in Europe's principal club competition, the Euroleague, making the final in all four seasons. In 2006, they defeated two-time defending champions Maccabi Tel Aviv 73–69 in the final at Sazka Arenamarker in Praguemarker.

CSKA lost in the 2007 final 93–91 to Panathinaikos on the Greens' home floor, the Olympic Indoor Hallmarker in Athensmarker. In 2008, they won a rematch of the 2006 final against Maccabi 91-77 in Madridmarker. In 2009, they lost a rematch of the 2007 final against Panathinaikos 73-71 in Berlinmarker. The club has competed in 7 consecutive Euroleague Final Fours, which is an all-time record.

Well-known players that have played with the club over the years include: Andrei Kirilenko, Darius Songaila, Gordan Giriček, Alexander Volkov, Sergei Belov, Vladimir Tkachenko, Marcus Brown, and Theo Papaloukas.

History

CSKA has had a long history of success. They won the European Cup, the predecessor to today's Euroleague, in 1961, 1963, 1969 and 1971; won the Soviet championship 25 times (including 16 in a row from 1969 to 1984); and won the Russian League title every year from 1992 through 2000 and 2003 through 2007. CSKA also made the Final Four of the Euroleague in 1996, 2004 and 2005 before winning the Euroleague in 2006.

The team became the first in the history of the Euroleague to go through the regular-season phase undefeated during the Euroleague 2004-05 season, and before the final four it had only loss to one team: Barcelona. Though CSKA eventually lost in the semifinals on their home court to Spanish League club TAU Cerámica and to Panathinaikos of the Greek League in the 3rd-place game. That sent them to the 2nd grade teams in the Euroleague draw, although they finished the league with the best record. That same year they also lost a game in the finals series of the Russian League, but they eventually got the Russian league crown.

In 2006, CSKA qualified for the Euroleague 2005-06 Top 16 by finishing third in their group. They finished top of their Top 16 group, being denied a perfect record at TAU in their final match. CSKA entered the Final Four on a roll as the only club to sweep their best-of-three quarterfinal series defeating Turkish League power Efes Pilsen. They defeated Barça in the Euroleague semis before defeating the high-powered offense of Maccabi Tel-Aviv of the Israeli League in the final on April 30, even though the overall record of Maccabi's games with CSKA Moscow favors the Israeli club.

The following year, they nearly repeated as Euroleague champions, but wound up facing Panathinaikos in the final on the Greek team's home floor OAKAmarker, which had been designated more than a year earlier as the site for that year's Final Four. Panathinaikos won a closely-fought battle.

In 2008, their Euroleague win put them in sole possession of second place for overall European titles. Only Real Madrid, with eight titles (all in the European Champions Cup era), have won more than CSKA's six.

On October 14, 2008, the team played a NBA preseason game with the Toronto Raptors at Air Canada Centremarker in Torontomarker.

Trophies and Honors

  • USSR Championships: 25
    • 1945, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988, 1990
  • Russian Championships: 16
    • 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
  • USSR Cups: 3
    • 1972, 1973, 1982
  • Russian Cups: 3
    • 2005, 2006, 2007
  • Euroleague Championships: 6
    • 1961, 1963, 1969, 1971, 2006, 2008
  • Euroleague Finals: (11)
    • 1961, 1963, 1965, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
  • Triple Crowns: 1
    • 2006
  • Euroleague Final Fours: 9
    • 1996, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009.
  • North European Basketball League: 1
    • 2000


Roster

Depth Chart

{| style="text-align: center; background:#E41B17; color:blue"
  • Denotes injured player.


Seasons



Notable Players



Notable Coaches



See also



Pos.
Starter
Bench
Bench
Reserve
C
Sasha Kaun Dmitri Sokolov Ivan Radenović Artem Zabelin
PF
Viktor Khryapa Andrey Vorontsevich Nikita Kurbanov Matjaž Smodiš
SF
Ramūnas Šiškauskas Victor Keyru
SG
Trajan Langdon Anton Ponkrashov
PG
J.R. Holden Zoran Planinić Alexey Shved
Season
Championships
Cups
Europe
Coach
Roster
1937-38
12th place
1938-39
9th place
1939-40
13th place
1944-45
Champion
Yevgeni Alekseyev, Gdinmos Baikov, En.Alexeev, Grebenuikov, Kudriahov, Kuznekov, Mershin
1945-46
Finalist
Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1946-47
3rd place
Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1947-48
7th place
Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1948-49
3rd place
Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1949-50
3rd place
Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1950-51
Finalist
Yevgeni Alekseyev, En.Alexeev
1951-52
Champion
Yevgeni Alekseyev, Anatoly Koniev, Griga Silinks, En.Alexeev, Antonov, Gupalov, Kazakov, Moiseev, Osipov, Tarasov
1952-53
Finalist
1953-54
Finalist
1954-55
Finalist
Mikhail Semenov
1956-57
Finalist
Mikhail Semenov
1957-58
Finalist
Victor Zubkov, Mikhail Semenov
1958-59
_
Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Mikhail Semenov
1959-60
Champion
Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Aleksandr Travin, Mikhail Semenov, Armen Alatchachjan, Arkhady Botchkarev, Astakov, Karitonov, Karpov, Kopylov, Sirotinskii, Volkov
1960-61
Champion
Euroleague
Champion
Yevgeni Alekseyev
Gennadi Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Armenak Alachachian, Arkadi Bochkarev, Mikhail Semyonov, Alexander Travin, Anatoli Astakhov, Viktor Kharitonov, E.Karpov, V.Kopilov, P.Sirotinski, V.Volkov
1961-62
Champion
Euroleague
Last 4
Yevgeni Alekseyev
Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Jaak Lipso, Armen Alatchachjan, Arkhady Botchkarev, Aleksandr Travin, Yuri Korneev, Mikhail Semenov, Astakov, Karpov, Kovalciuk, Sirotinskii, Volkov,
1962-63
Champion
Euroleague
Champion
Yevgeni Alekseyev
Gennadi Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Jaak Lipso, Yuri Korneev, Armenak Alachachian, Mikhail Semyonov, Arkadi Bochkarev, Alexander Petrov, Aleksander Travin, Anatoli Astakhov, Viacheslav Khrinin, Aleksander Kulkov
1963-64
Champion
Euroleague
_
Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Jaak Lipso, Armen Alatchachjan, Aleksandr Travin, Oleg Borodin, Arkhady Botchkarev, Yuri Korneev, Alexander Kulkov, Astakov, Sirotinskii
1964-65
Champion
Euroleague
Finalist
Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Jaak Lipso, Armen Alatchachjan, Vadim Kapranov, Yuri Korneev, Alexander Kulkov, Aleksandr Travin, Oleg Borodin, Arkhady Botchkarev, Astakov, Brjanov
1965-66
Champion
Euroleague
3rd place
Gennadiy Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Jaak Lipso, Armen Alatchachjan, Aleksandr Travin, Oleg Borodin, Arkhady Botchkarev, Vadim Kapranov, Yuri Korneev, Andrey Kovalev, Alexander Kulkov, Astakov, Brjanov, Rodionov
1966-67
Champion
_
Jaak Lipso, Gennadiy Volnov, Armen Alatchachjan, Vadim Kapranov, Alexander Kulkov
1967-68
3rd place
_
Jaak Lipso, Gennadiy Volnov, Armen Alatchachjan, Vladimir Andreiev, Vadim Kapranov, Alexander Kulkov, Yuri Selhikov
1968-69
Champion
Euroleague
Champion
Armenak Alachachian
Sergei Belov, Gennadi Volnov, Jaak Lipso, Vladimir Andreev, Yuri Selikhov, Alexander Sidjakin, Anatoli Astakhov, Vadim Kapranov, Alexander Kulkov, Rudolf Nesterov, Nikolai Kovyrkin, A. Blik
1969-70
Champion
Euroleague
Finalist
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Belov, Gennadiy Volnov, Vladimir Andreiev, Alexander Kulkov, Valeri Miloserdov, Yuri Selhikov, Alexander Sidjakin, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Vadim Kapranov, Blik, Gilguner, Illuk, Kocikov, Koykin
1970-71
Champion
Winner
Euroleague
Champion
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergei Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Alzhan Zharmukhamedov, Alexander Kulkov, Evgeni Kovalenko, Valeri Miloserdov, Vadim Kapranov, Nikolai Kovyrkin, V.Iljuk, N.Gilgner, Subbotin, Yastrebov
1971-72
Champion
_
Euroleague
_
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Vladimir Andreiev, Jastrebov, Vadim Kapranov, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Alexander Kulkov, Valeri Miloserdov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Koykin, Illuk, Petrakov
1972-73
Champion
_
Euroleague
Finalist
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Vladimir Andreiev, Nikolai Gjatschenko, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Alexander Kulkov, Valeri Miloserdov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Koykin, Illuk, Jastrebov, Petrakov
1973-74
Champion
_
_
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Vladimir Andreiev, Nikolai Gjatschenko, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Valeri Miloserdov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Petrakov, Jastrebov, Koykin, Lushenko, Illuk, Akimov
1974-75
Finalist
Winner
_
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Vladimir Andreiev, Nikolai Gjatschenko, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Valeri Miloserdov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Koykin, Jastrebov, Petrakov,
1975-76
Champion
Winner
_
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Sergey Kovalenko, Stanislav Eremin, Nikolai Gjatschenko, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Valeri Miloserdov, Alexander Salnikov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Petrakov, Koykin, Jastrebov, Avdeev
1976-77
Champion
_
Euroleague
Last 4
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Belov, Sergey Kovalenko, Ivan Edeshko, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Alan Zarmuhamedov, A.Meleshkin, Petrakov
1977-78
Champion
Winner
_
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Belov, Sergey Kovalenko, Vladimir Arzamaskov, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Alan Zarmuhamedov, A.Meleshkin, V.Petrakov
1978-79
Champion
_
_
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Belov, Ivan Edeshko, Sergey Kovalenko, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Alan Zarmuhamedov, Meleshkin, Petrakov
1979-80
Champion
Winner
_
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Belov, Alexander Belostenny, Sergey Kovalenko, Stanislav Eremin, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergey Tarakanov, Alan Zarmuhamedov, V.Petrakov
1980-81
Champion
_
Euroleague
Last 4
Alexander Belostenny, Sergey Kovalenko, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Evgeniy Kovalenko, Viktor Kuzmin, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergey Tarakanov, Petrakov, Kozeljanko
1981-82
Champion
_
Euroleague
Last 8
Rimas Kurtinaitis, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Viktor Kuzmin, Andrey Lopatov, Valeri Miloserdov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergey Tarakanov, A.Meleshkin, A.Koytun, M.Kozeljanko
1982-83
Champion
_
Euroleague
Last 4
Vladimir Tkachenko, Stanislav Eremin, Aleksander Gusev, Viktor Kuzmin, Andrey Lopatov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov, Dmitriy Sukharev, Sergey Tarakanov, A.Lyndin, A.Meleshkin
1983-84
Champion
_
_
Sergey Bazarevitch, Vladimir Tkachenko, Kheino Enden, Stanislav Eremin, Alexander Ermolinskij, Aleksander Gusev, Andrey Lopatov, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov, Dmitriy Sukharev, Sergey Tarakanov
1984-85
Finalist
_
Euroleague
Last 4
Sergey Bazarevitch, Vladimir Tkachenko, Kheino Enden, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov, Sergey Tarakanov
1985-86
Finalist
_
Cup Winners' Cup
Last 4
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Bazarevitch, Vladimir Tkachenko, Tiit Sokk, Valeri Goborov, Sergey Tarakanov, Valery Tikhonenko, Kheino Enden, Andrey Lopatov, Igor Miglinieks, Anatoliy Myshkin, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov
1986-87
Finalist
_
Cup Winners' Cup
Last 4
Sergey Bazarevitch, Alexander Volkov, Tiit Sokk, Vladimir Tkachenko, Sergey Tarakanov, Valery Tikhonenko, Victor Berezhnoy, Kheino Enden, Vladimir Gorin, Andrey Lopatov, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov
1987-88
Champion
_
_
Alexander Gomelsky
Sergey Bazarevitch, Alexander Volkov, Tiit Sokk, Vladimir Tkachenko, Sergey Tarakanov, Victor Berezhnoy, Kheino Enden, Valeri Goborov, Vladimir Gorin, Andrey Lopatov, Igor Miglinieks, Dmitriy Minaev, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov
1988-89
3rd place
_
Euroleague
Last 8
Valeri Goborov, Vladimir Tkachenko, Karlis Muiznieks, Sergey Tarakanov, Victor Berezhnoy, Vladimir Gorin, Andrey Lopatov, Igor Miglinieks, Dmitriy Minaev, Viktor Pankraskhin, Sergeiy Popov
1989-90
Champion
_
Korac Cup
Last 4
Vladimir Tkachenko, Victor Berezhnoy, Vladimir Gorin, Aleksander Gusev, Andrey Kornev, Andrey Lopatov, Dmitriy Minaev, Sergeiy Popov, Sergey Tarakanov, S.Kokerin, A.Meleshkin, G.Rezkov
1990-91
4th place
_
Euroleague
Last 16
Maxim Astanin, Victor Berezhnoy, Vladimir Gorin, Aleksander Gusev, Andrey Kornev, Maksim Kropachev, Oleg Meleshenko, Kochergin, G.Rezkov
1991-92
Champion
_
_
Maxim Astanin, Andrey Kornev
1992-93
Champion
_
_
Sergey Antipov, Sergey Bazarevitch, Sergey Ivanov, Maxim Astanin, Andrei Kharchinskij, Vladislav Kondratov, Andrey Kornev, Igor Koudelin, Igor Kurashov, Dmitriy Minaev, Andrey Olbreht, Tikhon Sevidov, Andrey Spiridonov, Alexey Vadeev
1993-94
Champion
_
Euroleague
Last 64
Vasily Karasev, Sergey Ivanov, Nikita Morgunov, Maxim Astanin, Sergey Bezrodnov, Igor Chernov, Vladimir Gorin, Sergey Grezin, Vladislav Kondratov, Andrey Kornev, Igor Koudelin, Igor Kurashov, Andrey Spiridonov, Alexey Vadeev
1994-95
Champion
_
Euroleague
Last 8
Stanislav Eremin
Chuck Evans, Patrick Eddie, Vasily Karasev, Nikita Morgunov, Sergey Grezin, Evgeniy Kissourine, Andrey Kornev, Igor Koudelin, Igor Kurashov, Sergey Panov, Roman Safronov, Andrey Spiridonov, Sergey Tatarovich, Alexey Vadeev
1995-96
Champion
_
Euroleague
3rd place
Stanislav Eremin
Vasily Karasev, Alexander Volkov, Gundars Vetra, Nikita Morgunov, Julius Nwosu, Evgeniy Kissourine, Andrey Kornev, Igor Koudelin, Igor Kurashov, Sergey Panov, Andrey Spiridonov, Alexey Vadeev
1996-97
Champion
_
Euroleague
Last 32
Stanislav Eremin
Ruslan Avleev, Sergey Bazarevitch, Marcus Webb, Michael Jennings, Alexandre Bachminov, Valeri Daineko, Alexandre Goutorov, Andrey Kornev, Igor Koudelin, Sergey Panov, Andrey Spiridonov, Alexey Vadeev, Edmond Wilson
1997-98
Champion
_
Euroleague Last 8
Stanislav Eremin
Sergey Bazarevitch, Nikita Morgunov, Gundars Vetra, Marcus Webb, Michael Jennings, Valeri Daineko, Dmitriy Domani, Alexandre Goutorov, Igor Koudelin, Igor Kurashov, Sergey Panov, Dmitriy Shakulin, Mijail Solovev, Valery Tikhonenko, Anton Yudin
1998-99
Champion
_
Euroleague
Last 16
Stanislav Eremin
Andrei Kirilenko, Vasily Karasev, Gundars Vetra, Randy White, Valeri Daineko, Dmitriy Domani, Alexandre Goutorov, Evgeniy Kissourine, Igor Koudelin, Vitaliy Nossov, Sergey Panov, Valery Tikhonenko
1999-00
Champion
_
Euroleague
Last 16
Stanislav Eremin
Andrei Kirilenko, Vladan Alanovic, Gintaras Einikis, Vasily Karasev, Gundars Vetra, Valeri Daineko, Dmitriy Domani, Igor Koudelin, Sergey Panov, Aleksey Savkov, Aleksey Shitikov, Mate Skelin, Valery Tikhonenko, Jagdar Karimov, Anton Iagodin, Sergey Pankratov, Aleksey Smirnov, Artem Ogurtsov, Konstantin Fomin, Sergry Gavrioushin
2000-01
4th place
_
Euroleague
Last 4
Valery Tikhonenko
Vladan Alanovic, Dmitriy Domani, Gintaras Einikis, Andrey Fetisov, Sergry Gavrioushin, Jagdar Karimov, Andrei Kirilenko, Igor Koudelin, Rusty LaRue, Nikita Morgunov, Nikolay Padius, Alexander Petrenko, Roy Rogers, Aleksey Savkov, Nicolai Alekseev, Juris Umbrasko, Denis Slaykovskiy, Oleg Stepanov, Aleksey Ugolkov, Artem Ogurtsov, Alexey Zvonov, Anton Iagodin, Evgeniy Kukushkin
2001-02
5th place
_
Euroleague
Last 8
Valery Tikhonenko
Nicolai Alekseev, Dmitriy Domani, Andrey Fetisov, Gordan Giricek, Curtis McCants, Raimonds Miglinieks, Nikolay Padius, Zakhar Pashutin, Alexander Petrenko, Josko Poljak, Aleksey Savkov, Mirsad Turkcan, Ruben Wolkowisky, Nikita Morgunov, Roy Rogers, Juris Umbrasko, Danil Soldatov
2002-03
Champion
Finalist
Euroleague Last 4
Dusan Ivkovic
Nikos Hatzivretas, Theodoros Papaloukas, Victor Alexander, John Robert Holden, Darius Songaila, Alexander Bashimov, Chris Gatling, Viktor Khryapa, Sergey Monya, Nikolay Padius, Sergey Panov, Evgeniy Pashutin, Zakhar Pashutin, Alexey Savrasenko
2003-04
Champion
Finalist
Euroleague 3rd place
Dusan Ivkovic
Theodoros Papaloukas, Dragan Tarlac, Victor Alexander, John Robert Holden, Alexander Bashimov, Marcus Brown, Viktor Khryapa, Sergey Monya, Sergey Panov, Alexey Savrasenko, Mirsad Turkcan, Anton Yudin, Egor Vyaltsev, Tsintsadze Giorgi, Valeri Likhodei
2004-05
Champion
Winner
Euroleague
Last 4
Dusan Ivkovic
Theodoros Papaloukas, Dimos Dikoudis, John Robert Holden, Martin Muursepp, Alexey Savrasenko, David Andersen, Marcus Brown, Antonio Granger, Nikita Kurbanov, Sergey Monya, Sergey Panov, Zakhar Pashutin, Vasiliy Zavoruev, Yaroslav Korolev, Arthur Urazmanov
2005-06
Champion
Winner
Euroleague
Champion
Ettore Messina
Theodoros Papaloukas, Nikita Kurbanov, Sergei Panov, Vassili Zavoruev, Matjaž Smodiš, David Vanterpool, Jon Robert Holden, Zakhar Pashutin, Vladimir Dyachok, David Andersen, Aleksey Savrasenko, Anatoly Kashirov, Trajan Langdon, Thomas Van Den Spiegel
2006-07
Champion
Winner
Euroleague
Finalist
Ettore Messina
Theodoros Papaloukas, David Andersen, John Robert Holden, Anatoliy Kashirov, Nikita Kurbanov, Trajan Langdon, Zakhar Pashutin, Anton Ponkrashov, Alexey Savrasenko, Matjaz Smodis, Oscar Torres Martinez, Tomas Van Den Spiegel, David Vanterpool, Andrey Vorontsevich, Aleksey Shved
2007-08
Champion
Finalist
Euroleague
Champion
Ettore Messina
Theodoros Papaloukas, Nikos Zisis, Anatoly Kashirov, Matjaž Smodiš, Ramūnas Šiškauskas, Jon Robert Holden, Zakhar Pashutin, David Andersen, Aleksey Savrasenko, Artem Zabelin, Andrey Vorontsevich, Trajan Langdon, Marcus Goree, Alexey Shved, Thomas Van Den Spiegel, Viktor Khryapa
2008-09
Champion
3rd place
Euroleague
Finalist
Ettore Messina
Nikos Zisis, Victor Keyru, Matjaž Smodiš, Ramūnas Šiškauskas, Jon Robert Holden, Erazem Lorbek , Artem Zabelin, Andrey Vorontsevich, Trajan Langdon, Alexey Shved, Sasha Kaun, Viktor Khryapa, Zoran Planinić, Terence Morris

Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message