The Full Wiki

PFC CSKA Moscow: Map

  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



PFC CSKA Moskva ( or Professional Football Club — Central Sports Club of Army (Moscow)) is a football club in Moscowmarker, Russiamarker.

History

Officially PFC CSKA Moskva is not a section of the military CSKA sports club, but the Russian Ministry of Defense is one of shareholders of PFC CSKA.

It won the Soviet championship seven times (1946, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1951, 1970, 1991), silver 1938, 1945, 1949, 1990, bronze 1939, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1964, 1965; the Soviet Cup five times (1945, 1948, 1951, 1955, 1991); the Russian Cup in 2002, 2005, 2006, 2008 and 2009; won the Russian Premier League champions title in 2003, 2005 and 2006, finishing second in 1998, 2002, 2004 and 2008, bronze 1999, 2007, and the Russian Super Cup in 2004, 2006, 2007 and 2009.

Back in 2004, the club received a major financial infusion from a sponsorship deal with Sibneft, an oil company owned by Russian billionaire Roman Abramovich. Abramovich did not take an ownership interest in the club as he was the owner of English Premiership power Chelsea and UEFA rules allow only one club controlled by any one entity (person or corporation) to participate in European club competition in a given season. The partnership with Sibneft lasted until 2006, when VTB became the sponsor of the club. CSKA started 2009 without a shirt sponsor.

CSKA Moscow won the 2005 UEFA Cup by beating Sporting CP 3–1 in the Final on Sporting's home fieldmarker in Lisbonmarker. It became the first Russian club to win a major European title, as well as the first one to complete a treble.

In 2010, the club is due to move into a new stadium.

Nickname

Originally CSKA was nicknamed "Stables" ( ), presumably because their first training facilities were located in the building that previously was Prince Yusupov's stable. It was considered offensive, but later it was transformed into its consonant "The Horses" ( ), and currently this nick used by players and fans as self-name, along with other variants such as "Army Men" ( ) and "Red-Blues" ( ).
CSKA Moscow team in 2008.


Previous club names

Previous CSKA logo
1911-1922 - Obshestvo Lyubiteley Lyzhnogo Sporta (OLLS) ( ) (Amateur Society of Skiing Sports)

1923 - Opytno-Pokazatel'naya Ploschadka Vseobucha (OPPV) ( ) (Experimental & Demonstrational Playground of Military Education Association)

1924-1927 - Opytno-Pokazatel'naya Ploschadka Voenveda (OPPV) ( ) (Experimental & Demonstrational Playground of Military Administration)

1928-1950 - Sportivnyi Klub Tsentral'nogo Doma Krasnoy Armii (CDKA) ( ) (Sports Club of Central House of the Red Army)

1951-1956 - Sportivnyi Klub Tsentral'nogo Doma Sovetskoy Armii (CDSA) ( ) (Sports Club of Central House of the Soviet Army)

1957-1959 - Tsentral'nyi Sportivnyi Klub Ministerstva Oborony (CSK MO) ( ) (Central Sports Club of the Ministry of Defense)

1960-Present — Tsentral'nyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii (CSKA) ( ) (Central Sports Club of Army)

Honours

300 px
Winners

: 2005


: 2003, 2005, 2006


: 2002, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009


: 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009


: 1946, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1951, 1970, 1991


: 1945, 1948, 1951, 1955, 1991


: 2007


Runners-Up

: 1998, 2002, 2004, 2008


: 1993, 1994, 2000


: 2003


: 1938, 1945, 1949, 1990


: 1944, 1967, 1992


Current squad

As of 1 September 2009, according to the Russian Premier League official site.

For recent transfers, see List of Russian football transfers summer 2009 and List of Russian football transfers winter 2009–10.

Out on loan

Technical staff

As of 26 October 2009, according to the Official PFC CSKA Moscow website
Name

Role
Leonid Slutsky Head Coach
Viktor Onopko Assistant Coach
Vyacheslav Chanov Goalkeeping Coach
Paolo Paixao Coach
Sergey Yakunchikov Team Administrator
Oleg Ipatenko Doctor
Alexander Laktyukhin Massage Therapist
Vasili Demchenko Massage Therapist
Mikhail Nasibov Massage Therapist
Ramon de Menezes Tulio Cesar Physiotherapist


Reserves squad

The following players are listed by club's website as reserve players. They are registered with the Russian Premier League and are eligible to play for the first team.

The CSKA reserves squad played professionally as FC CSKA-d Moscow (Russian Second League in 1992-1993, Russian Third League in 1994-1997) and as FC CSKA-2 Moscow (Russian Second Division in 1998-2000). A separate team that was called FC CSKA-2 Moscow played in the Soviet Second League in 1986-1989, Soviet Second League B in 1990-1991, Russian Second League in 1992-1993 and Russian Third League in 1994 (this team played under the name of FC Chayka-CSKA Moscow in 1989).

Technical staff

As of 04 December 2008
Name

Role
Yuri Adzhem Senior Coach
Valeri Minko Assistant Coach
Yevgeny Varlamov Coach
Andrey Samorukov Goalkeeping Coach


Retired numbers

16Serhiy Perkhun, Goalkeeper, 2001

Notable players

Had international caps for their respective countries. Players whose name is listed in bold represented their countries while playing for CSKA.

USSR/Russia






Former USSR countries






Europe




South America


Africa




Club records

Most league appearances for CSKA

  1. Vladimir Fedotov: 381
  2. Vladimir Polikarpov: 341
  3. Dmitri Bagrich: 312
  4. Dmitri Galiamin: 292
  5. Dmitri Kuznetsov: 291
  6. Vladimir Kaplichny: 288
  7. Sergei Semak: 282
  8. Albert Shesternyov: 278
  9. Yuri Chesnokov: 252
  10. Aleksandr Tarkhanov: 249
  11. Valeri Novikov: 245
  12. Mikhail Kolesnikov: 244
  13. Sergei Fokin / Valeri Minko: 242
  14. Aleksei Grinin: 234
  15. Vladimir Astapovsky: 226
  16. Boris Kopeikin: 223
  17. Elvir Rahimić: 210
  18. Yuri Istomin: 206
  19. Vladimir Tatarchuk: 205


Most league goals for CSKA

  1. Grigory Fedotov: 126
  2. Vladimir Fedotov: 93
  3. Vsevolod Bobrov: 82
  4. Vladimir Dyomin: 81
  5. Valentin Nikolayev: 79
  6. Aleksei Grinin: 76
  7. Vladimir Polikarpov: 74
  8. Valeri Masalitin: 73
  9. Yuri Chesnokov: 72
  10. Boris Kopeikin: 71
  11. Sergei Semak: 68
  12. Aleksandr Tarkhanov: 61
  13. Vágner Love: 61
  14. Yuri Belyayev: 52
  15. Dmitri Kuznetsov: 49
  16. Igor Korneev / Vladimir Kulik: 48
  17. Vladimir Tatarchuk: 44
  18. Oleg Sergeyev: 43
  19. German Apukhtin: 41


Bold Active

League and Cup history

USSRmarker
{|class="wikitable"


Russiamarker
{|class="wikitable"


References

  1. Interview with Vladimir Fedotov in Soviet Sport, 2007-04-24


External links



Season
Div.
Pos.
Pl.
W
D
L
GS
GA
P
Domestic Cup
Europe
Notes
Top Scorer
Head Coach
1936(s)
1st
4
6
2
1
3
13
18
11
-
Shelagin - 3
Khalkiopov
1936(a)
1st
8
7
2
0
5
9
20
11
Round of 32
Mitronov/Isaev - 2
Khalkiopov
1937
1st
9
16
3
1
12
18
43
23
Semifinals
Kireev - 5
Rutshinsky
1938
1st
2
25
17
3
5
52
24
37
Round of 64
G.Fedotov - 20
Zhiboedov
1939
1st
3
26
14
4
8
68
43
32
Quarterfinals
G.Fedotov - 21
Zhiboedov
1940
1st
4
24
10
9
5
46
35
29
-
G.Fedotov - 21
Bukhteev
1941
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Bukhteev
1942
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1943
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1944
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Runner-Up
Nikishin/Arkadyev
1945
1st
2
22
18
3
1
69
23
39
Winner
Bobrov - 24
Arkadyev
1946
1st
1
22
17
3
2
55
13
37
Quarterfinals
Nikolayev - 16
Arkadyev
1947
1st
1
24
17
6
1
61
16
40
Semifinals
Nikolayev/Bobrov - 14
Arkadyev
1948
1st
1
26
19
3
4
82
30
41
Winner
Bobrov - 23
Arkadyev
1949
1st
2
34
22
7
5
86
30
51
Semifinals
G.Fedotov - 18
Arkadyev
1950
1st
1
36
20
13
3
91
31
53
Semifinals
Koverznev - 21
Arkadyev
1951
1st
1
28
18
7
3
53
19
43
Winner
Grinin/Solovyov - 10
Arkadyev
1952
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Arkadyev
1953
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1954
1st
6
24
8
8
8
30
29
24
Quarterfinals
Fyodorov - 6
Pinaichev
1955
1st
3
22
12
7
3
35
20
31
Winner
Yemyshev/Belyaev - 8
Pinaichev
1956
1st
3
22
10
5
7
40
32
25
-
Belyaev - 15
Pinaichev
1957
1st
5
22
12
2
8
51
31
27
Semifinals
Buzunov - 16
Pinaichev
1958
1st
3
22
9
9
4
40
25
27
Round of 16
Apukhtin - 10
Arkadyev
1959
1st
9
22
8
3
11
29
27
19
-
Apukhtin - 9
Arkadyev
1960
1st
6
30
15
2
13
45
35
32
Round of 16
Streshniy - 12
Pinaichev
1961
1st
4
30
16
6
8
61
43
38
Round of 64
Mamykin - 18
Beskov
1962
1st
4
32
14
12
6
39
22
40
Round of 32
V.Fedotov - 6
Beskov
1963
1st
7
38
14
17
7
39
27
45
Round of 32
V.Fedotov - 8
Solovyov
1964
1st
3
32
16
11
5
49
23
43
Quarterfinals
V.Fedotov - 16
Solovyov/Nikolayev
1965
1st
3
32
14
10
8
38
24
38
Round of 16
Kazakov - 15
Nikolayev
1966
1st
5
36
16
9
11
60
45
41
Round of 32
Kazakov - 15
Shaposhnikov
1967
1st
9
36
12
12
12
35
35
36
Runner-Up
Shulyatitsky - 6
Shaposhnikov/Kalinin/Bobrov
1968
1st
4
38
20
10
8
50
30
50
Round of 16
Polikarpov - 10
Bobrov
1969
1st
6
32
13
11
8
25
18
37
Semifinals
Abduraimov - 7
Bobrov
1970
1st
1
32
20
5
7
46
17
45
Round of 16
Kopeikin - 15
Nikolayev
1971
1st
12
30
7
12
11
34
36
26
Round of 16
Kopeikin - 8
Nikolayev
1972
1st
5
30
15
4
11
37
33
34
Semifinals
Polikarpov/Dorofeev/Tellinger - 6
Nikolayev
1973
1st
10
30
10
9
11
33
36
25
Quarterfinals
Dorofeev - 9
Nikolayev
1974
1st
13
30
7
12
11
28
33
26
Round of 16
V.Fedotov/Smirnov - 5
Agapov
1975
1st
13
30
6
13
11
29
36
25
Semifinals
Kopeikin - 13
Tarasov
1976(s)
1st
7
15
5
5
5
20
16
15
-
Kopeikin - 6
Mamykin
1976(a)
1st
7
15
5
5
5
21
16
15
Quarterfinals
Kopeikin - 8
Mamykin
1977
1st
14
30
5
17
8
28
39
27
Round of 16
Chesnokov - 12
Mamykin/Bobrov
1978
1st
6
30
14
4
12
36
40
32
Round of 16
Belenkov - 8
Bobrov
1979
1st
8
34
12
8
14
46
46
32
Semifinals
Chesnokov - 16
Shaposhnikov
1980
1st
5
34
13
12
9
36
32
36
Round of 16
Tarkhanov - 14
Bazilevich
1981
1st
6
34
14
9
11
39
33
37
Round of 16
Chesnokov - 9
Bazilevich
1982
1st
15
34
10
9
15
41
46
29
Qualifying
Tarkhanov - 16
Bazilevich/Shesternev
1983
1st
12
34
11
12
11
37
33
32
Semifinals
Kolyadko - 13
Shesternev
1984
1st
18
34
5
9
20
24
55
19
Quarterfinals
Relegated
Shtromberger - 4
Morozov
1985
2nd
2
42
21
14
7
81
37
56
Quarterfinals
Shmarov - 29
Morozov
1986
2nd
1
47
27
9
11
65
35
63
Round of 32
Promoted
Berezin - 19
Morozov
1987
1st
15
30
7
11
12
26
35
24
Round of 32
Relegated
Tatarchuk - 6
Morozov
1988
2nd
3
42
23
10
9
69
35
56
Round of 16
Masalitin - 16
Shaposhnikov
1989
2nd
1
42
27
10
5
113
28
64
Round of 128
Promoted
Masalitin - 32
Sadyrin
1990
1st
2
24
13
5
6
43
26
31
Semifinals
Masalitin/Korneev - 8
Sadyrin
1991
1st
1
30
17
9
4
57
32
43
Winner
Kuznetsov - 12
Sadyrin
1992
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Runner-Up
Sadyrin
Season
Div.
Pos.
Pl.
W
D
L
GS
GA
P
Domestic Cup
Europe
Notes
Top Scorer
Head Coach
1992
1st
5
26
13
7
6
46
29
33
Runner-Up
ECL
Group stage
Grishin - 10
Sadyrin/Kostylev
1993
1st
9
34
12
6
16
43
45
42
Runner-Up
Fayzulin/Sergeev - 8
Kostylev/Kopeikin
1994
1st
10
30
8
10
12
30
32
26
Round of 16
CWC
Qualifying
Fayzulin/Sergeev - 5
Kopeikin/Tarkhanov
1995
1st
6
30
16
5
9
56
34
53
Quarterfinals
Karsakov - 10
Tarkhanov
1996
1st
5
34
20
6
8
58
35
66
Round of 16
UC
Round of 64
Khokhlov/Gerasimov - 10
Tarkhanov
1997
1st
12
34
11
9
14
31
42
42
Quarterfinals
Kulik - 9
Sadyrin
1998
1st
2
30
17
5
8
50
22
56
Semifinals
Kulik - 14
Sadyrin/Dolmatov
1999
1st
3
30
15
10
5
56
29
55
Runner-Up
ECL
Qualifying
Kulik - 14
Dolmatov
2000
1st
8
30
12
5
13
45
39
41
Round of 16
UC
1st Round
Kulik - 10
Dolmatov/Sadyrin
2001
1st
7
30
12
11
7
39
30
47
Winner
Ranđelović - 8
Sadyrin/Kuznetsov
2002
1st
2
30
21
3
6
60
27
66
Round of 32
UC
2nd Round
Gusev/Kirichenko - 15
Gazzaev
2003
1st
1
30
17
8
5
56
32
59
Quarterfinals
ECL
Qualifying
Gusev - 9
Gazzaev
2004
1st
2
30
17
9
4
53
22
60
Winner
UC
Winner
ECL — Group Stage
Olic/Vagner/Kirichenko - 9
Artur Jorge/Gazzaev
2005
1st
1
30
18
8
4
48
20
62
Winner
UC
Group Stage
Olic - 10
Gazzaev
2006
1st
1
30
17
7
6
47
28
58
Round of 16
UC
Round of 32
ECL — Group Stage
- 14
Gazzaev
2007
1st
3
30
14
11
5
43
24
53
Winner
ECL
Group Stage
/Vagner - 13
Gazzaev
2008
1st
2
30
16
8
6
53
24
56
Winner
UC
Round of 16
Vagner - 20
Gazzaev
2009
1st
5
30
16
4
10
48
30
52
Round of 32
ECL
Krasić, Necid - 9
Zico / Juande Ramos / Leonid Slutsky

Embed code:






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message