The Full Wiki

More info on Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Privacy Commissioner of Canada: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada is a special ombudsman and an officer of parliamentmarker who reports directly to the House of Commons and the Senate.

The Privacy Commissioner has the authority to investigate complaints filed by Canadian citizens, and report on whether there has been a violation of the Privacy Act, which deals with personal information held by the government of Canada, or the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which deals with personal information held in the private sector. The Privacy Commissioner also has the power to audit, publish information about personal information-handling practices in the public and private sector, conduct research into privacy issues and promote awareness and understanding of privacy issues by the public.

Along with the Privacy Commissioner, the Office has two Assistant Privacy Commissioners, Elizabeth Denham (responsible for PIPEDA) and Chantal Bernier (responsible for the Privacy Act). The Office also has an External Advisory Committee, which was created in February 2004.

  • investigating complaints and conducting audits under two federal laws, Section 29 of the Privacy Act, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act;
  • publishing information about personal information-handling practices in the public and private sector;
  • conducting research into privacy issues; and
  • promoting awareness and understanding of privacy issues by the Canadian public.


  • Stoddart made an investigation into notes Prime Minister Stephen Harper mailed to Jewish residents.

Privacy Commissioners



References

  1. http://www.privcom.gc.ca/aboutUs/index_e.asp


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message