The Full Wiki

More info on Russia national basketball team

Russia national basketball team: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Russian national basketball team represents Russiamarker in international basketball matches.

The team came into existence after the dissolution of the Soviet Unionmarker and its powerful basketball team. The team has won 2 silver medals in the FIBA World Championships. Their most recent success was winning gold at EuroBasket 2007 in Spainmarker.

Roster



Depth Chart

{| style="text-align: center; background:#ff0000; color:#0000ff"


Competitions

Performance at Eurobasket



Performance at Summer Olympics



Performance at World Championship



Beijing 2008

Russia earned its place at the 2008 Summer Olympics by winning the Eurobasket 2007. Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympicswill be held from August 9 to August 24.

Olympic games

Notable players



Past Rosters

1993 EuroBasket:finished 2ndamong 16 teams

Sergei Bazarevich, Vasili Karasev, Sergei Babkov, Mikhail Mikhailov, Andrei Fetisov, Sergei Panov, Vitali Nosov, Dimitri Chakulin, Maksim Astanin, Vladislav Kondratov, Dimitri Sukharev, Vladimir Gorin (Coach: Yuri Selikhov)

1994 World Championship:finished 2ndamong 16 teams

Vasili Karasev, Sergei Bazarevich, Mikhail Mikhailov, Sergei Babkov, Andrei Fetisov, Sergei Panov, Vitali Nosov, Evgeni Kisurin, Igor Grachev, Dimitri Domani, Evgeni Pashutin, Sergei Ivanov (Coach: Sergei Belov)

1995 EuroBasket:finished 7thamong 14 teams

Vasili Karasev, Sergei Bazarevich, Sergei Babkov, Mikhail Mikhailov, Andrei Fetisov, Igor Kudelin, Dimitri Domani, Evgeni Kisurin, Evgeni Pashutin, Sergei Ivanov, Sergei Panov, Vitali Nosov (Coach: Sergei Belov)

1996 Olympic Games:did not participate

1997 EuroBasket:finished 3rdamong 16 teams

Vasili Karasev, Sergei Babkov, Mikhail Mikhailov, Andrei Fetisov, Evgeni Kisurin, Vitali Nosov, Sergei Panov, Igor Kudelin, Evgeni Pashutin, Zakhar Pashutin, Dimitri Chakulin, Igor Kurashov (Coach: Sergei Belov)

1998 World Championship:finished 2ndamong 16 teams

Vasili Karasev, Valeri Tikhonenko, Sergei Babkov, Mikhail Mikhailov, Sergei Panov, Vitali Nosov, Igor Kudelin, Zakhar Pashutin, Evgeni Kisurin, Dimitri Domani, Nikita Morgunov, Igor Kurashov (Coach: Sergei Belov)

1999 EuroBasket:finished 6thamong 16 teams

Vasili Karasev, Valeri Tikhonenko, Sergei Babkov, Igor Kudelin, Ruslan Avleev, Sergei Panov, Vitali Nosov, Aleksander Petrenko, Evgeni Kisurin, Evgeni Pashutin, Igor Kurashov, Zakhar Pashutin(Coach: Sergei Belov)

2000 Olympic Games:finished 8thamong 12 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, Andrei Fetisov, Sergei Bazarevich, Evgeni Kisurin, Sergei Chikalkin, Nikita Morgunov, Evgeni Pashutin, Zakhar Pashutin, Ruslan Avleev, Sergei Panov, Valentin Kubrakov, Aleksander Bashminov (Coach: Stanislav Eremin)

2001 EuroBasket:finished 5thamong 16 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, Nikita Morgunov, Sergei Panov, Igor Kudelin, Sergei Chikalkin, Evgeni Pashutin, Zakhar Pashutin, Anton Yudin, Aleksei Savrasenko, Aleksander Bashminov, Aleksander Miloserdov, Petr Samoylenko(Coach: Stanislav Eremin)

2002 World Championship:finished 10thamong 16 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, Viktor Khryapa, Vasili Karasev, Nikita Morgunov, Aleksei Savrasenko, Aleksander Bashminov, Sergei Panov, Igor Kudelin, Sergei Chikalkin, Evgeni Pashutin, Zakhar Pashutin, Ruslan Avleev(Coach: Stanislav Eremin)

2003 EuroBasket:finished 8thamong 16 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, Viktor Khryapa, Vasili Karasev, Sergei Monya, Aleksei Savrasenko, Dimitri Domani, Zakhar Pashutin, Denis Ershov, Fedor Likholitov, Mikhail Solovev, Valentin Kubrakov, Petr Samoylenko(Coach: Sergei Elevich)

2004 Olympic Games:did not participate

2005 EuroBasket:finished 8thamong 16 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, J.R.Holden, Viktor Khryapa, Nikita Morgunov, Aleksei Savrasenko, Sergei Monya, Zakhar Pashutin, Anton Ponkrashov, Fedor Likholitov, Vitaly Fridzon, Petr Samoylenko, Andrei Ivanov (Coach: Sergei Babkov)

2006 World Championship:did not participate

2007 EuroBasket:finished 1stamong 16 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, J.R.Holden, Viktor Khryapa, Nikita Morgunov, Aleksei Savrasenko, Zakhar Pashutin, Petr Samoylenko, Sergei Monya, Anton Ponkrashov, Nikolay Padius, Nikita Shabalkin, Sergei Bykov(Coach: David Blatt)

2008 Olympic Games:finished 9thamong 12 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, J.R.Holden, Viktor Khryapa, Nikita Morgunov, Aleksei Savrasenko, Sergei Monya, Zakhar Pashutin, Petr Samoylenko, Sergei Bykov, Viktor Keirou, Andrey Vorontsevich, Vitaly Fridzon(Coach: David Blatt)

See also



Head coach
Assistant coach

Legend:
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club field describes current pro club
Pos.
Starter
Bench
Bench
Reserve
Inactive
C
Timofey Mozgov Dmitri Sokolov Yuri Vasiliev Alexander Kaun
PF
Kelly McCarty Andrey Vorontsevich Viktor Khryapa
SF
Sergey Monya Nikita Kurbanov Aleksei Zozulin
SG
Vitaly Fridzon Egor Vyaltsev
PG
Sergey Bykov Anton Ponkrashov
Year
Position
Tournament
Host
1993 Eurobasket 1993
1995 7 Eurobasket 1995
1997 Eurobasket 1997
1999 6 Eurobasket 1999
2001 5 Eurobasket 2001
2003 8 Eurobasket 2003
2005 8 Eurobasket 2005
2007 Eurobasket 2007
2009 7 Eurobasket 2009
Year
Position
Tournament
Host
1996 - Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics USAmarker
2000 8 Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics Australia
2004 - Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics Greecemarker
2008 9 Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics Chinamarker
Year
Position
Tournament
Host
1994 2 1994 FIBA World Championship Canada
1998 2 1998 FIBA World Championship Greecemarker
2002 10 2002 FIBA World Championship USAmarker
2006 - 2006 FIBA World Championship Japanmarker

Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message