The Full Wiki

More info on Satellite Awards 2008

Satellite Awards 2008: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The winners of the 13th Annual Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television in 2008, were announced on December 14, 2008.

Top 10 Films



Film categories

Best Film - Drama
Slumdog Millionaire

Best Film - Musical or Comedy
Happy-Go-Lucky

Best Foreign Language Film
GomorrahItalymarker

Best Documentary Film
Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer
Man on Wire

Best Actor - Drama
Richard Jenkins - The Visitor

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy
Ricky Gervais - Ghost Town

Best Actress - Drama
Angelina Jolie - Changeling

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy
Sally Hawkins - Happy-Go-Lucky

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Shannon - Revolutionary Road

Best Supporting Actress
Rosemarie DeWitt - Rachel Getting Married

Best Director
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
WALL-E

Best Art Direction and Production Design
Australia

Best Cinematography
Australia

Best Costume Design
The Duchess

Best Editing
Iron Man

Best Original Score
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman

Best Original Song
"Another Way to Die" - Quantum of Solace

Best Screenplay - Adapted
Frost/Nixon - Peter Morgan

Best Screenplay - Original
The Visitor - Thomas McCarthy

Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)
The Dark Knight

Best Visual Effects
Australia

Television categories

Best Series - Drama
Dexter

Best Series - Musical or Comedy
Tracey Ullman's State of the Union

Best Miniseries
Cranford

Best TV Film
Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story

Best Actor - Drama Series
Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series
Justin Kirk - Weeds

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film
Paul Giamatti - John Adams

Best Actress - Drama Series
Anna Paquin - True Blood

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series
Tracey Ullman - Tracey Ullman's State of the Union

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film
Judi Dench - Cranford

Best Supporting Actor - Series, Miniseries or TV Film
Nelsan Ellis - True Blood

Best Supporting Actress - Series, Miniseries or TV Film
Fionnula Flanagan - Brotherhood

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:
3 / 6 Slumdog Millionaire: Best Director, Film-Drama and Original Score
3 / 9 Australia: Best Art Direction/Production Design, Cinematography and Visual Effects
2 / 2 Happy-Go-Lucky: Best Actress and Film-Musical or Comedy
2 / 3 The Visitor: Best Actor-Drama and Original Screenplay
1 / 1 Ghost Town: Best Actor-Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 Gomorrah: Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 2 Changeling: Best Actress-Drama
1 / 2 Rachel Getting Married: Best Supporting Actress
1 / 3 The Duchess: Best Costume Design
1 / 3 Iron Man: Best Editing
1 / 3 WALL-E: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 5 The Dark Knight: Best Sound
1 / 5 Frost/Nixon: Best Adapted Screenplay
1 / 5 Quantum of Solace: Best Original Song
1 / 5 Revolutionary Road: Best Supporting Actor


Losers:
0 / 6 Milk
0 / 4 Brideshead Revisited, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Reader
0 / 3 Choke, Doubt, Frozen River, Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist, The Wrestler
0 / 2 The Day the Earth Stood Still, Elegy, In Bruges


Television

Winners:
2 / 2 Cranford: Best Actress-Miniseries or TV Film and Miniseries
2 / 2 Tracey Ullman's State of the Union: Best Actress and Series-Musical or Comedy
2 / 2 True Blood: Best Actress-Drama and Supporting Actor
1 / 1 Breaking Bad: Best Actor-Drama
1 / 2 Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story: Best TV Film
1 / 2 Weeds: Best Actor-Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Dexter: Best Series-Drama
1 / 3 Brotherhood: Best Supporting Actress
1 / 4 John Adams: Best Actor-Miniseries or TV Film


Losers:
0 / 4 Recount
0 / 3 30 Rock, Bernard and Doris, In Treatment, Mad Men, Pushing Daisies
0 / 2 Damages, God on Trial, Life on Mars


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message