The Full Wiki

Segunda División: Map

  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The Segunda División (Second Division) is the lower tier of the two professional leagues in Spain consisting of 22 teams. On 16 August, 2006, the LFP reached an agreement with the banking group BBVA for sponsorship of the Segunda División renaming the league Liga BBVA. From the season 2008-09 onwards, the name of the league is Liga Adelante.

History

  • This championship was created in 1929 and has always been organized by the LFP.


  • Currently the Segunda División consists of 22 clubs.


  • The top goalscorer of the 2008–09 season was the current CD Tenerife player Nino.


  • On 4 June 2008 , the league was renamed from Liga BBVA to Liga Adelante.


Competition system

It is very similar to the Primera División:

The top three are promoted to La Liga.

The bottom four are relegated to Segunda División B.

Segunda División seasons

Season Champions Runner Up Other teams promoted
28-29 Sevilla (not promoted) Real Zaragoza (not promoted)
29-30 Alavés Sporting Gijon (not promoted)
30-31 Valencia Sevilla (not promoted)
31-32 Real Betis Real Oviedo (not promoted)
32-33 Real Oviedo Atlético Madrid (not promoted)
33-34 Sevilla FC Atlético Madrid
34-35 Hércules CF CA Osasuna
35-36 Celta de Vigo Real Zaragoza
39-40 Real Murcia Deportivo
40-41 Granada Real Sociedad Castellón and Deportivo
41-42 Real Betis Real Zaragoza
42-43 CE Sabadell FC Real Sociedad
43-44 Sporting de Gijón Real Murcia
44-45 CD Alcoyano Hércules CF Celta de Vigo
45-46 CE Sabadell FC Deportivo de La Coruña
46-47 Alcoyano Gimnàstic Real Sociedad
47-48 Real Valladolid Deportivo de La Coruña
48-49 Real Sociedad CD Málaga
Season Northern Group Winner Southern Group Winner Other teams promoted
49-50 Racing de Santander CD Alcoyano UE Lleidamarker and Real Murcia
50-51 Sporting Moghreb Athletic Tétouan Real Zaragoza and Las Palmas
51-52 Real Oviedo CD Málaga
52-53 CA Osasuna Real Jaén
53-54 Deportivo Alavés UD Las Palmas Hércules CF and CD Málaga
54-55 Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa Real Murcia
55-56 CA Osasuna Real Jaén Real Zaragoza and CD Condal
56-57 Sporting de Gijón Granada CF
57-58 Real Oviedo Real Betis
58-59 Real Valladolid Elche CF
59-60 Racing de Santander RCD Mallorca
60-61 CA Osasuna CD Tenerife
61-62 Deportivo Córdoba Real Valladolid and CD Málaga
62-63 Pontevedra Real Murcia Levante and RCD Espanyol
63-64 Deportivo de La Coruña UD Las Palmas
64-65 Pontevedra Mallorca Sabadell and CD Málaga
65-66 Deportivo de La Coruña Hércules CF Granada CF
66-67 Real Sociedad CD Málaga Real Betis
67-68 Deportivo de La Coruña Granada CF
Season Champions Runner Up Other teams promoted
68-69 Sevilla FC Celta de Vigo RCD Mallorca
69-70 Sporting de Gijón CD Málaga RCD Espanyol
70-71 Real Betis Burgos CF Deportivo and Córdoba CF
71-72 Real Oviedo CD Castellón Real Zaragoza
72-73 Real Murcia Elche CF Racing de Santander
73-74 Real Betis Hércules CF UD Salamanca
74-75 Real Oviedo Racing de Santander Sevilla FC
75-76 Burgos CF Celta de Vigo CD Málaga
76-77 Sporting de Gijón Cádiz CF Rayo Vallecano
77-78 Real Zaragoza Recreativo Celta de Vigo
78-79 AD Almería CD Málaga Real Betis
79-80 Real Murcia Real Valladolid CA Osasuna
80-81 CD Castellón Cádiz CF Racing de Santander
81-82 Celta de Vigo UD Salamanca CD Málaga
82-83 Real Murcia Cádiz CF RCD Mallorca
83-84 Castilla CF (not promoted due to being Real Madrid's reserve team) Bilbao Athletic (not promoted due to being Athletic Bilbao's reserve team) Hércules CF, Racing de Santander and Elche CF
84-85 UD Las Palmas Cádiz CF Celta de Vigo
85-86 Real Murcia CE Sabadell FC RCD Mallorca
86-87 Valencia CF CD Logroñés Celta de Vigo
87-88 CD Málaga Elche CF Real Oviedo
88-89 Castellón Rayo Vallecano Mallorca and Tenerife
89-90 Real Burgos CF Real Betis RCD Espanyol
90-91 Albacete Balompié Deportivo de La Coruña
91-92 Celta de Vigo Rayo Vallecano
92-93 UE Lleidamarker Real Valladolid Racing de Santander
93-94 RCD Espanyol Real Betis SD Compostela
94-95 CP Mérida Rayo Vallecano UD Salamanca
95-96 Hércules CF CD Logroñés CF Extremadura
96-97 CP Mérida UD Salamanca RCD Mallorca
97-98 Deportivo Alavés CF Extremadura Villarreal CF
98-99 Málaga CF Atlético Madrid B (not promoted due to being Atlético Madrid's reserve team) Numancia, Sevilla and Rayo Vallecano
99-00 UD Las Palmas CA Osasuna Villarreal CF
00-01 Sevilla FC Real Betis CD Tenerife
01-02 Atlético Madrid Racing Recreativo
02-03 Real Murcia Real Zaragoza Albacete Balompié
03-04 Levante UD CD Numancia Getafe CF
04-05 Cádiz CF Celta de Vigo Deportivo Alavés
05-06 Recreativo Gimnàstic Levante
06-07 Real Valladolid UD Almería Real Murcia
07-08 CD Numancia Málaga CF Sporting de Gijón
08-09 Xerez CD Real Zaragoza CD Tenerife


2009–10 Teams

 


Promoted to 2009/10 La Liga



Relegated from 2009/10 La Liga



Relegated to 2009/10 Segunda División B



Promoted from Segunda División B




2009–10 Stadia

Home Club Stadium Name Capacity
Betis Manuel Ruiz de Loperamarker 51,309
Elche Manuel Martínez Valeromarker 38,750
Murcia Nueva Condominamarker 33,045
Celta Vigo Balaídosmarker 32,500
Las Palmas Gran Canariamarker 32,500
Real Sociedad Estadio Anoetamarker 32,500
Hércules José Rico Pérezmarker 30,000
Levante Ciudad de Valenciamarker 25,354
Cádiz Ramón de Carranzamarker 22,000
Recreativo Nuevo Colombinomarker 21,670
Castellón Nou Castaliamarker 18,000
Salamanca El Helmánticomarker 17,341
Albacete Carlos Belmontemarker 17,300
Córdoba Nuevo Arcángelmarker 15,425
Cartagena Cartagonova 15,105
Rayo Vallecano Teresa Riveromarker 15,000
Gimnàstic Nou Estadimarker 14,500
Numancia Los Pajaritosmarker 10,200
Huesca El Alcorazmarker 8,000
Girona Montilivimarker 7,500
Real Unión Stadium Galmarker 5,000
Villarreal B Ciudad Deportiva 5,000


Footnotes

See also



External links




Embed code:






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message