The Full Wiki

More info on Sioux City Musketeers

Sioux City Musketeers: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

Sioux City Musketeers
Founded 1972
Home ice Tyson Events Centermarker, Gateway Arenamarker
Based in Sioux City, Iowamarker
Colors Green, Black, Purple, Gold
League United States Hockey League
Head coach Luke Strand
General manager Luke Strand
Owner Jim Kronschnabel


The Sioux City Musketeers is a Tier 1 junior ice hockey team playing in the West Division of the United States Hockey League (USHL).

The Musketeers' home ice is Gateway Arenamarker.

The Musketeers have had 11 players reach the NHL. John Grahame (G), Billy Tibbetts (F), David Hale (D), Rostislav Klesla (D), Ruslan Fedotenko (F), John Zeiler (F), Sam Gagner (F), Chris Butler (D), Dieter Kochan (G), Max Pacioretty (F), and Tim Kennedy (F)

In addition to these 11 players, over 25 other players have been selected by teams in the annual NHL Draft, including two members of the 2006-07 team (Max Pacioretty-1st Rd.,Phil DeSimone-3rd Rd.) at the 2007 NHL Draft. Selected in the 2008 NHL draft, Steve Quailer (F)-3rd Rd. 86th overall pick, and a member of the 2007-08 team. In the 2009 NHL draft, Seth Helgeson (D)was selected in the 4th round. Helgeson played two years in Sioux City ('07-'09).

Year-by-year record

Year GP W L T BP GF GA PTS Finish Titles
1972-73 42 16 26 0 0 142 257 32 4th, USHLS
1973-74 48 23 24 1 1 215 245 47 4th, USHLS
1974-75 48 28 19 1 1 300 236 57 2nd, USHLS
1975-76 48 31 16 1 1 312 233 63 1st, USHLS
1976-77 48 22 26 0 0 265 246 44 2nd, USHLS
1977-78 51 34 17 0 0 288 222 68 1st, USHLU
1978-79 49 24 25 0 0 280 271 48 3rd, USHLU
1979-80 48 20 24 4 0 256 267 44 3rd, South
1980-81 48 12 36 0 0 200 308 24 4th, South
1981-82 48 29 16 3 0 281 226 61 1st Anderson Cup, Clark Cup
1982-83 48 34 14 0 0 271 199 68 2nd
1983-84 48 32 14 2 3 305 204 69 3rd
1984-85 48 27 20 1 6 268 209 61 5th
1985-86 48 42 6 0 0 358 184 84 1st Anderson Cup, Clark Cup, Gold Cup
1986-87 48 23 24 1 1 256 236 48 7th
1987-88 48 23 25 0 3 275 281 49 t6th
1988-89 48 17 30 1 2 248 273 37 7th
1989-90 48 29 18 1 2 240 187 61 4th
1990-91 48 9 38 1 1 166 326 20 10th
1991-92 48 19 28 1 2 217 256 41 7th
1992-93 48 15 29 4 4 212 237 38 8th
1993-94 48 27 20 1 6 209 173 61 t4th National Championship Runner-Up
1994-95 48 26 18 4 3 230 188 59 4th
1995-96 46 17 28 1 4 150 190 39 9th National Championship Runner-Up
1996-97 54 9 43 2 2 162 307 20 6th, South
1997-98 56 32 21 3 3 195 155 67 4th, South
1998-99 56 34 19 3 3 196 148 71 2nd, West
1999-00 58 27 26 5 5 170 162 59 6th, West
2000-01 56 27 22 7 7 174 194 61 6th, West
2001-02 61 41 16 4 4 237 162 86 3rd, West Clark Cup
2002-03 60 36 18 6 6 210 186 78 3rd, West
2003-04 60 38 15 7 7 192 152 83 2nd, West
2004-05 60 37 17 6 6 222 173 80 2nd, West West Division Playoff Champions, Clark Cup Runner-Up
2005-06 60 28 26 6 6 182 216 62 5th, West
2006-07 60 34 21 5 5 219 178 73 T-4th, West
2007-08 60 32 25 3 3 194 185 67 4th, West
2008-09 60 24 30 6 6 194 210 54 5th, West


Team records

  • Most Points, season: 86 (2001-02)
  • Fewest Points, season: 20 (1996-97)
  • Most Wins, season: 42 (1985-86)
  • Fewest Wins, season: 9 (1996-97)
  • Most Losses, season: 45 (1996-97)
  • Fewest Losses, season: 6 (1985-86)
  • Most Goals Scored, season: 358 (1985-86)
  • Fewest Goals Against, season: 152 (2003-04)
  • Most Penalty Minutes, season: 1,905 (1997-98)
  • Longest Winning Streak: 16 (10/19/85-12/14/85)
  • Longest Losing Streak: 12 (1979-80)
  • Longest Home Winning Streak: 22 (10/5/85-2/15/86)
  • Longest Road Winning Streak: 6 (1985-86; 2006-07)
  • Longest Home Losing Streak: 12 (1996-97)
  • Longest Road Losing Streak: 14 (1996-97)
  • Single-Game Attendance Record: 6,010 (12/31/03 vs Lincoln)
  • Single-Season Attendance Record: 82,102 (2006-07)


2007-2008 Roster

No. Name Pos. Hometown Last team
#22 Justin Brossman F West Linn, OR Vernon Vipers
#10 Mitch Bruijsten F Nijmegen, Netherlands Sioux City Musketeers
#25 Cody Butcher D Anchorage, AK Merritt Centennials
#17 Matt Crandell (A) D St. Cloud, MN Sioux City Musketeers
#18 Donnie Hallmark F Ontario, CA Sioux City Musketeers
#19 Spencer Heichman F Yorba Linda, CA Sioux City Musketeers
#8 Seth Helgeson D Faribault, MN Faribault HS
#16 Jake Johnson F Duluth, MN Duluth-Denfield HS
#27 Mike Keenan D Weymouth, MA Catholic Memorial HS
#9 Ben Kinne F St. Paul, MN Santa Fe Roadrunners
#23 Jarrod Mermis F Alton, IL St. Louis Jr. Blues
#7 Joe Miller (C) F Wayzata, MN Lincoln Stars
#20 Tommy Olczyk F Long Grove, IL Chicago Mission
#11 Travis Oleksuk F Thunder Bay, ON, Canada Sioux City Musketeers
#15 Steve Quailer F Arvada, CO Rocky Mountain Wranglers
#30 Josh Robinson G Frankenmuth, MI Sioux City Musketeers
#14 Tommy Serratore F Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Rampage
#6 Alex Stuart D Sauk Rapids, MN Sioux City Musketeers
#1 Steve Thompson G Anchorage, AK Vernon Vipers
#21 Alex Tuckerman (A) F Orleans, MA Sioux City Musketeers
#12 Mac Watts D Bloomfield, MI Ohio Jr. Blue Jackets
#4 Danny Wurden D Fargo, ND Sioux City Musketeers


External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message