The Full Wiki

More info on Southbound (festival)

Southbound (festival): Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



Southbound is an arts, camping and music festival. A variety of Australian and international artists perform at this event. The festival occurs annually, early January, at the Sir Stewart Bovell Park in Busselton, Western Australiamarker.

History

Southbound began as a single day music festival in 2005, located at Sir Stewart Bovell Park in Busselton, Western Australiamarker. In 2006 the event expanded, allowing festival-goers to camp on the festival grounds. In 2007, campers were allowed to camp the night before the festival, with special acoustic performances that same night .

The Event

ArtBound

ArtBound started at Southbound 2006, as a showcase of works from the local art community.

EcoBound

EcoBound displayed how recyclable materials and alternative energy were implemented to reduce the environmental impact of the festival. Solar power and biodiesel were used to meet energy needs.

StageBound

StageBound gave unsigned artists an opportunity to perform at Southbound. A requirement of these artists was that they were from the south west regional areas of Western Australiamarker.

Artist lineup by year

2005

Sunday January 2, 2005:

Pete Murray, Regurgitator, Eskimo Joe, Machine Gun Fellatio, The Thrills, Little Birdy, Wolfmother, Veruca Salt, Koolism, Rhibosome, Bodyjar, James Dela Cruz, Sharif Galal, Dakota Star, The Panda Band, Spencer Tracy, The Fuzz, Red Jezebel, Phil’s Finest Hour

2006

Monday January 2, 2006:

Dandy Warhols, Ozomatli, Ian Brown, Hoodoo Gurus, Pete Murray, Xavier Rudd, Butterfingers, The Shins, Downsyde, End Of Fashion, The Beautiful Girls, Eric Bibb, Katalyst, Dexter, Dallas Crane, The Grates, True Live, The Panics, Tzu, The Vasco Era, Fdel, Sharif Galal, Dan Stinton, Dan The Man, Adima, Em Dee, As a Weapon

2007

2007 Southbound promotional poster
Friday January 5, 2007:

John Butler Trio, Michael Franti, Matt Costa, The Audreys, Blue King Brown & Dallas Frasca.

Saturday January 6, 2007:

John Butler Trio, Michael Franti, Matt Costa, The Audreys, The Preytells, Blue King Brown, Dallas Frasca, Wolfmother, Basement Jaxx, Modest Mouse, Eskimo Joe, Hilltop Hoods, The Bees, Scribe, You Am I, Jamie Lidell, Saul Williams, The Sleepy Jackson, Little Birdy, Youth Group, The Presets, The Black Seeds, Josh Pyke, Infusion, The Vasco Era, The Panda Band, The Exploders & The Flairz.

2008

Friday January 4, 2008:

The Waifs, The Beautiful Girls, Lior and Angus and Julia Stone

Saturday January 5, 2008:

Kings of Leon, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Groove Armada, The Waifs, The Go! Team, José González, Built to Spill, Blackalicious, Girl Talk, Gotye, Lior, Midnight Juggernauts, Neville Staple’s Specials, The Mess Hall, Angus and Julia Stone, The Beautiful Girls, Spiderbait, Augie March, Regurgitator, The Pipettes, Bonde Do Role, Operator Please, Mattafix, The Herd, The Panics & The Dirty Secrets.

2009

First announcement August 13.

Friday January 2, 2009:

The Hives, Pete Murray, Architecture In Helsinki, Donavon Frankenreiter, Birds of Tokyo, Bliss n Eso, Bluejuice, End of Fashion, TZU, Wolf & Cub, Grafton Primary, The Drones, Drapht, South Rakkas Crew, C. W. Stoneking, The Autumn Isles and Harlequin League. Liam Finn was a late withdrawal from the lineup.

Saturday January 3, 2009:

Franz Ferdinand, The Kooks, The Cat Empire, Pete Murray, Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, Santogold, Gomez, Tegan And Sara, Faker, The Grates, Blue King Brown, Karnivool, Atmosphere featuring Brother Ali, A-Trak, Eli ‘Paperboy’ Reed and the True Loves, Jamie Lidell, Mystery Jets, Lykke Li, Murs, SoKo, Late of the Pier, Ash Grunwald, Cut Off Your Hands, Dash and Will, Violent Soho, Tame Impala, The John Steel Singers, The Shiny Brights and Will Stoker And The Embers. Pete Murray was the only artist to perform on both Friday and Saturday.

2010

First announcement August 6.

Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Moby, Hilltop Hoods, Grizzly Bear, Xavier Rudd, Rodrigo y Gabriella, Editors, Paul Dempsey, The Temper Trap, Sarah Blasko, Midnight Juggernauts, Little Birdy, Major Lazer , Seasick Steve, Emiliana Torrini, White Rabbits, Chairlift, Art vs Science, Yves Klein Blue, Urthboy, Liam Finn, Andrew Bird, Lisa Mitchell, Lyrics Born, The View, Future Of The Left, Kaki King, Patrick Watson, King Khan & The Shrines, DJ Yoda, Philadelphia Grand Jury plus more to be announced.

References



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message