The Full Wiki

More info on The Age Classic

The Age Classic: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The Patinack Farm Classic is a Victoria Racing Club Group One Australian Thoroughbred horse race for horses aged three years old and over, under weight for age conditions, over a distance of 1200 metres.

It is held at Flemington Racecoursemarker in Melbournemarker on the Saturday following the Melbourne Cupmarker. It was run as a Group One for the first time in 2007, taking over the Group One status of the Salinger Stakes, a 1200 metre handicap run the previous Saturday.

From 2008 The Age Classic has taken over from the Australia Stakes as an Australian leg of the Global Sprint Challenge Series. The race is the seventh leg of the series, preceded by the Sprinters Stakes and followed by the Hong Kong International Sprint.

Race History

1868 - 1886 held over 6 furlongs (approx. 1200m)

1887 - 1907 held over 7 furlongs (approx. 1400m)

1908 - 1967 held over 8 furlongs (approx. 1600m)

1968 - 1971 held over 7 furlongs

1972 - 1991 held over 1400m

1992 onwards held over 1200m.

1868 – 1978 was a Principal Race

1979 - 2006 Group 2

2007 onwards Group 1

1868 - 1907 the race was known as the ‘Flying Stakes’

1908 - 1996 the race was known as the ‘Linlithgow Stakes’

1997 - 2003 the race was known as the ‘Emirates Classic’

2004 the race was known as the ‘Lexus Classic’

2005 - 2007 the race was known as the ‘The Age Classic’

2008 the race has been renamed the 'Patinack Farm Classic'

The Winners

  • 2009 - All Silent
  • 2008 - Swick
  • 2007 - Miss Andretti
  • 2006 - Magnus
  • 2005 - Glamour Puss
  • 2004 - Fastnet Rockmarker
  • 2003 - Our Egyptian Raine
  • 2002 - Choisir
  • 2001 - Belle Du Jour
  • 2000 - Black Bean
  • 1999 - Pharein
  • 1998 - Toledo
  • 1997 - Al Mansour
  • 1996 - Mahogany
  • 1995 - You Remember
  • 1994 - Sequalo
  • 1993 - Gold Brose
  • 1992 - Tanjian Prince
  • 1991 - Wrap Around
  • 1990 - Redelva
  • 1989 - Boardwalk Angel
  • 1988 - Redelva
  • 1987 - Placid Ark
  • 1986 - Campaign King
  • 1985 - Rass Flyer
  • 1984 - Nouvelle Star
  • 1983 - Keepers
  • 1982 - Galleon
  • 1981 - My Axeman
  • 1980 - Prince Ruling
  • 1979 - Tolhurst
  • 1978 - Always Welcome
  • 1977 - Blockbuster
  • 1976 - Scamanda
  • 1975 - Scamanda
  • 1974 - Scamanda
  • 1973 - All Shot
  • 1972 - All Shot
  • 1971 - Maritana
  • 1970 - Our Faith
  • 1969 - Vain
  • 1968 - Regal Rhythm
  • 1967 - Foresight
  • 1966 - Legal Boy
  • 1965 - Star Affair
  • 1964 - Star Of Heaven
  • 1963 - Wenona Girl
  • 1962 - Sky High
  • 1961 - Anonyme


  • 1960 - Cadiz
  • 1959 - Noholme
  • 1958 - Wiggle
  • 1957 - Matrice
  • 1956 - Matrice
  • 1955 - Somerset Fair
  • 1954 - Prince Cortauld
  • 1953 - Silver Phantom
  • 1952 - Ellerslie
  • 1951 - Iron Duke
  • 1950 - Ellerslie
  • 1949 - Dickens
  • 1948 - Phoibos
  • 1947 - Columnist
  • 1946 - Attley
  • 1945 - Royal Gem
  • 1944 - Not Held
  • 1943 - Not Held
  • 1942 - Not Held
  • 1941 - High Caste
  • 1940 - High Caste
  • 1939 - High Caste /Manrico (dead heat)
  • 1938 - Ajax
  • 1937 - Ajax
  • 1936 - Young Idea
  • 1935 - Valiant Chief
  • 1934 - Closing Time
  • 1933 - Chatham
  • 1932 - Chatham
  • 1931 - Chatham
  • 1930 - Phar Lap
  • 1929 - Amounis
  • 1928 - Gothic
  • 1927 - Amounis
  • 1926 - Amounis
  • 1925 - The Night Patrol
  • 1924 - The Night Patrol
  • 1923 - Maid Of The Mist
  • 1922 - Violoncello
  • 1921 - Sir Ibex
  • 1920 - Greenstead
  • 1919 - Cetigne
  • 1918 - Wolaroi
  • 1917 - Biplane
  • 1916 - Wolaroi
  • 1915 - Traquette


  • 1914 - Mountain Knight
  • 1913 - Andelosia
  • 1912 - Mountain Princess
  • 1911 - Popinjay
  • 1910 - Beverage
  • 1909 - Dhobi
  • 1908 - Pink ‘Un
  • 1907 - Mountain King
  • 1906 - Iolaire
  • 1905 - Gladsome
  • 1904 - Gladsome
  • 1903 - F.J.A.
  • 1902 - Ibex
  • 1901 - Sequence
  • 1900 - Maltster
  • 1899 - Kenley
  • 1898 - The Grafter
  • 1897 - Aurum
  • 1896 - Hopscotch
  • 1895 - Hova
  • 1894 - Wallace
  • 1893 - Loyalty
  • 1892 - Bungebah
  • 1891 - Trieste
  • 1890 - Megaphone
  • 1889 - Carbine
  • 1888 - Carbine
  • 1887 - Lady Betty
  • 1886 - Hortense
  • 1885 - Blairgowrie
  • 1884 - Newstead
  • 1883 - Brown and Rose
  • 1882 - Kingsdale
  • 1881 - Navigator
  • 1880 - Welcome Jack
  • 1879 - Remembrance
  • 1878 - Sunshine
  • 1877 - Bosworth
  • 1876 - Savanaka
  • 1875 - The Marquis Colt
  • 1874 - Redwood
  • 1873 - Atalanta
  • 1872 - Barbelle
  • 1871 - Barbelle
  • 1870 - Barbelle
  • 1869 - Coeur De Lion
  • 1868 - Gulnare


References

  1. 2009 result
  2. 2008 result
Australian Studbook - VRC The Age Classic Race Winners


Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message