The Full Wiki

UEFA Euro 2004 qualifying: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The finals of the UEFA Euro 2004, were held in Portugalmarker between 12 June and 4 July 2004. The UEFA European Championship is a quadrennial football competition between national teams organised by UEFA, the sport's governing body in Europe. It was the first time that the competition finals had been held in Portugal.

Qualifying for Euro 2004 took place from September 2002 to November 2003. Fifty teams were divided into ten groups and each team played the others in their group twice, once at home and once away. The top teams automatically qualified for EURO 2004, and the ten group runners-up took part in play-offs to determine another five teams. Together with the host nation of Portugal, who did not need to go through the qualifying process, sixteen nations participated in EURO 2004.

Portugal qualified automatically as hosts of the event.

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
8 8 0 0 29 2 24
8 4 2 2 15 12 14
8 2 3 3 9 11 9
8 2 2 4 9 18 8
8 0 1 7 5 24 1


Group matches
September 7, 2002, Cyprus 1 - 2 France

September 7 2002, Slovenia 3 - 0 Malta

October 12, 2002, France 5 - 0 Slovenia

October 12, 2002, Malta 0 - 2 Israel

October 16, 2002, Malta 0 - 4 France

November 20, 2002, Cyprus 2 - 1 Malta

March 29, 2003, Cyprus 1 - 1 Israel

March 29, 2003, France 6 - 0 Malta

April 2, 2003, Israel 1 - 2 France

April 2, 2003, Slovenia 4 - 1 Cyprus
April 30, 2003, Israel 2 - 0 Cyprus

April 30, 2003, Malta 1 - 3 Slovenia

June 7, 2003, Israel 0 - 0 Slovenia

June 7, 2003, Malta 1 - 2 Cyprus

September 6, 2003, France5 - 0 Cyprus

September 6, 2003, Slovenia 3 - 1 Israel

September 10, 2003, Israel 2 - 2 Malta

September 10, 2003, Slovenia 0 - 2 France

October 11, 2003, Cyprus 2 - 2 Slovenia

October 11, 2003, France 3 - 0 Israel


France qualified. Slovenia advanced to the Play-offs.

Group 2

September 7, 2002, Sarajevomarker, Bosnia & Herzegovinamarker - 0 - 3

September 7, 2002, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 2 - 2

October 12, 2002, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 2 - 0

October 12, 2002, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker - 0 - 1

October 16, 2002, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 0 - 7

October 16, 2002, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 2 - 0

March 29, 2003, Zenicamarker, Bosnia & Herzegovinamarker - 2 - 0

March 29, 2003, Bucharestmarker, Romaniamarker - 2 - 5

April 2, 2003, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 0 - 2

April 2, 2003, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 0 - 2

June 7, 2003, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 1 - 0

June 7, 2003, Craiovamarker, Romaniamarker - 2 - 0

June 11, 2003, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 0 - 2

June 11, 2003, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 1 - 1

September 6, 2003, Zenicamarker, Bosnia & Herzegovinamarker - 1 - 0

September 6, 2003, Ploieştimarker, Romaniamarker - 4 - 0

September 10, 2003, Copenhagenmarker, Denmarkmarker - 2 - 2

September 10, 2003, Luxembourgmarker, Luxembourgmarker - 0 - 1

October 11, 2003, Sarajevomarker, Bosnia & Herzegovinamarker - 1 - 1

October 11, 2003, Oslomarker, Norwaymarker - 1 - 0

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
8 4 3 1 15 9 15
8 4 2 2 9 5 14
8 4 2 2 21 9 14
8 4 1 3 7 8 13
8 0 0 8 0 21 0


Denmark qualified. Norway advanced to the Play-offs, due to their head-to-head record against Romania.

Group 3

September 7, 2002, Viennamarker, Austriamarker - 2 - 0

September 7, 2002, Eindhovenmarker, Netherlandsmarker - 3 - 0

October 12, 2002, Minskmarker, Belarusmarker - 0 - 2

October 12, 2002, Chişinăumarker, Moldovamarker - 0 - 2

October 16, 2002, Viennamarker, Austriamarker - 0 - 3

October 16, 2002, Teplicemarker, Czech Republicmarker - 2 - 0

March 29, 2003, Minskmarker, Belarusmarker - 2 - 1

March 29, 2003, Rotterdammarker, Netherlandsmarker - 1 - 1

April 2, 2003, Praguemarker, Czech Republicmarker - 4 - 0

April 2, 2003, Tiraspolmarker, Moldovamarker - 1 - 2

June 7, 2003, Minskmarker, Belarusmarker - 0 - 2

June 7, 2003, Tiraspolmarker, Moldovamarker - 1 - 0

June 11, 2003, Olomoucmarker, Czech Republicmarker - 5 - 0

June 11, 2003, Innsbruckmarker, Austriamarker - 5 - 0

September 6, 2003, Minskmarker, Belarusmarker - 1 - 3

September 6, 2003, Rotterdammarker, Netherlandsmarker - 3 - 1

September 10, 2003, Praguemarker, Czech Republicmarker - 3 - 1

September 10, 2003, Tiraspolmarker, Moldovamarker - 2 - 1

October 11, 2003, Viennamarker, Austriamarker - 2 - 3

October 11, 2003, Eindhovenmarker, Netherlandsmarker - 5 - 0

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
8 7 1 0 23 5 22
8 6 1 1 20 6 19
8 3 0 5 12 14 9
8 2 0 6 5 19 6
8 1 0 7 4 20 3


Czech Republic qualified. Netherlands advanced to the Play-offs.

Group 4

September 7, 2002, Rigamarker, Latviamarker - 0 - 0

September 7, 2002, Serravallemarker, San Marinomarker - 0 - 2

October 12, 2002, Warsawmarker, Polandmarker - 0 - 1

October 12, 2002, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker - 1 - 1

October 16, 2002, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 3 - 0

November 20, 2002, Serravallemarker, San Marinomarker - 0 - 1

March 29, 2003, Chorzówmarker, Polandmarker - 0 - 0

April 2, 2003, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 1 - 2

April 2, 2003, Ostrowiecmarker, Polandmarker - 5 - 0

April 30, 2003, Rigamarker, Latviamarker - 3 - 0

June 7, 2003, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 3 - 1

June 7, 2003, Serravallemarker, San Marinomarker - 0 - 6

June 11, 2003, Serravallemarker, San Marinomarker - 0 - 5

June 11, 2003, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker - 3 - 0

September 6, 2003, Rigamarker, Latviamarker - 0 - 2

September 6, 2003, Gothenburgmarker, Swedenmarker - 5 - 0

September 10, 2003, Rigamarker, Latviamarker - 3 - 1

September 10, 2003, Chorzówmarker, Polandmarker - 0 - 2

October 11, 2003, Budapestmarker, Hungarymarker - 1 - 2

October 11, 2003, Stockholmmarker, Swedenmarker - 0 - 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
8 5 2 1 19 3 17
8 5 1 2 10 6 16
8 4 1 3 11 7 13
8 3 2 3 15 9 11
8 0 0 8 0 30 0


Sweden qualified. Latvia advanced to the Play-offs.

Group 5

September 7, 2002, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker - 2 - 2

September 7, 2002, Kaunasmarker, Lithuaniamarker - 0 - 2

October 12, 2002, Reykjavikmarker, Icelandmarker - 0 - 2

October 12, 2002, Kaunasmarker, Lithuaniamarker - 2 - 0

October 16, 2002, Hanovermarker, Germanymarker - 2 - 1

October 16, 2002, Reykjavikmarker, Icelandmarker - 3 - 0

March 29, 2003, Nurembergmarker, Germanymarker - 1 - 1

March 29, 2003, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker - 2 - 1

April 2, 2003, Kaunasmarker, Lithuaniamarker - 1 - 0

June 7, 2003, Reykjavikmarker, Icelandmarker - 2 - 1

June 7, 2003, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker - 1 - 1

June 11, 2003, Tórshavnmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker - 0 - 2

June 11, 2003, Kaunasmarker, Lithuaniamarker - 0 - 3

August 20, 2003, Tórshavnmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker - 1 - 2

September 6, 2003, Reykjavikmarker, Icelandmarker - 0 - 0

September 6, 2003, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker - 3 - 1

September 10, 2003, Toftirmarker, Faroe Islandsmarker - 1 - 3

September 10, 2003, Dortmundmarker, Germanymarker - 2 - 1

October 11, 2003, Hamburgmarker, Germanymarker - 3 - 0

October 11, 2003, Glasgowmarker, Scotlandmarker - 1 - 0

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
8 5 3 0 13 4 18
8 4 2 2 12 8 14
8 4 1 3 11 9 13
8 3 1 4 7 11 10
8 0 1 7 7 18 1


Germany qualified. Scotland advanced to the Play-offs.

Group 6

September 7, 2002, Yerevanmarker, Armeniamarker - 2 - 2

September 7, 2002, Athensmarker, Greecemarker - 0 - 2

October 12, 2002, Albacetemarker, Spainmarker - 3 - 0

October 12, 2002, Kievmarker, Ukrainemarker - 2 - 0

October 16, 2002, Athensmarker, Greecemarker - 2 - 0

October 16, 2002, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 0 - 0

March 29, 2003, Yerevanmarker, Armeniamarker - 1 - 0

March 29, 2003, Kievmarker, Ukrainemarker - 2 - 2

April 2, 2003, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 0 - 2

April 2, 2003, Leónmarker, Spainmarker - 3 - 0

June 7, 2003, Zaragozamarker, Spainmarker - 0 - 1

June 7, 2003, Lvivmarker, Ukrainemarker - 4 - 3

June 11, 2003, Athensmarker, Greecemarker - 1 - 0

June 11, 2003, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 0 - 0

September 6, 2003, Yerevanmarker, Armeniamarker - 0 - 1

September 6, 2003, Donetskmarker, Ukrainemarker - 0 - 0

September 10, 2003, Belfastmarker, Northern Irelandmarker - 0 - 1

September 10, 2003, Elchemarker, Spainmarker - 2 - 1

October 11, 2003, Yerevanmarker, Armeniamarker - 0 - 4

October 11, 2003, Athensmarker, Greecemarker - 1 - 0

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
8 6 0 2 8 4 18
8 5 2 1 16 4 17
8 2 4 2 11 10 10
8 2 1 5 7 16 7
8 0 3 5 0 8 3


Greece qualified. Spain advanced to the Play-offs.

Group 7

September 7, 2002, Vaduzmarker, Liechtensteinmarker - 1 - 1

September 7, 2002, Istanbulmarker, Turkeymarker - 3 - 0

October 12, 2002, Skopjemarker, Republic of Macedoniamarker - 1 - 2

October 12, 2002, Bratislavamarker, Slovakiamarker - 1 - 2

October 16, 2002, Southamptonmarker, Englandmarker - 2 - 2

October 16, 2002, Istanbulmarker, Turkeymarker - 5 - 0

March 29, 2003, Vaduzmarker, Liechtensteinmarker - 0 - 2

March 29, 2003, Skopjemarker, Republic of Macedoniamarker - 0 - 2

April 2, 2003, Sunderlandmarker, Englandmarker - 2 - 0

April 2, 2003, Trnavamarker, Slovakiamarker - 4 - 0 : This match was played behind closed doors.

June 7, 2003, Skopjemarker, Republic of Macedoniamarker - 3 - 1

June 7, 2003, Bratislavamarker, Slovakiamarker - 0 - 1

June 11, 2003, Middlesbroughmarker, Englandmarker - 2 - 1

June 11, 2003, Istanbulmarker, Turkeymarker - 3 - 2

September 6, 2003, Vaduzmarker, Liechtensteinmarker - 0 - 3

September 6, 2003, Skopjemarker, Republic of Macedoniamarker - 1 - 2

September 10, 2003, Manchestermarker, Englandmarker - 2 - 0

September 10, 2003, Žilinamarker, Slovakiamarker - 1 - 1

October 11, 2003, Vaduzmarker, Liechtensteinmarker - 0 - 2

October 11, 2003, Istanbulmarker, Turkeymarker - 0 - 0

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
8 6 2 0 14 5 20
8 6 1 1 17 5 19
8 3 1 4 11 9 10
8 1 3 4 11 14 6
8 0 1 7 2 22 1


England qualified. Turkey advanced to the Play-offs.

Group 8

September 7, 2002, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker - 0 - 2

September 7, 2002, Osijekmarker, Croatiamarker - 0 - 0

October 12, 2002, Andorra la Vellamarker, Andorramarker - 0 - 1

October 12, 2002, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker - 2 - 0

October 16, 2002, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker - 2 - 1

October 16, 2002, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker - 0 - 1

March 29, 2003, Zagrebmarker, Croatiamarker - 4 - 0

April 2, 2003, Varaždinmarker, Croatiamarker - 2 - 0

April 2, 2003, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker - 0 - 0

April 30, 2003, Andorra la Vellamarker, Andorramarker - 0 - 2

June 7, 2003, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker - 2 - 2

June 7, 2003, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker - 2 - 0

June 11, 2003, Ghentmarker, Belgiummarker - 3 - 0

June 11, 2003, Tallinnmarker, Estoniamarker - 0 - 1

September 6, 2003, Andorra la Vellamarker, Andorramarker - 0 - 3

September 6, 2003, Sofiamarker, Bulgariamarker - 2 - 0

September 10, 2003, Andorra la Vellamarker, Andorramarker - 0 - 3

September 10, 2003, Brusselsmarker, Belgiummarker - 2 - 1

October 11, 2003, Liègemarker, Belgiummarker - 2 - 0

October 11, 2003, Zagrebmarker, Croatiamarker - 1 - 0

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
8 5 2 1 13 4 17
8 5 1 2 12 4 16
8 5 1 2 11 9 16
8 2 2 4 4 6 8
8 0 0 8 1 18 0


Bulgaria qualified. Croatia advanced to the Play-offs.

Group 9

September 7, 2002, Bakumarker, Azerbaijanmarker - 0 - 2

September 7, 2002, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker - 0 - 2

October 12, 2002, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker - 3 - 0

October 12, 2002, Naplesmarker, Italymarker - 1 - 1

October 16, 2002, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker - 2 - 1

October 16, 2002, Belgrademarker, Yugoslaviamarker - 2 - 0

November 20, 2002, Bakumarker, Azerbaijanmarker - 0 - 2

On 4 February, 2003, the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia became known as the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro, and the team's name changed accordingly.

February 12, 2003, Podgoricamarker, Serbia & Montenegro - 2 - 2

March 29, 2003, Palermomarker, Italymarker - 2 - 0

March 29, 2003, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker - 4 - 0

June 7, 2003, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker - 3 - 0

June 11, 2003, Bakumarker, Azerbaijanmarker - 2 - 1

June 11, 2003, Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker - 0 - 2

August 20, 2003, Belgrademarker, Serbia & Montenegro - 1 - 0

September 6, 2003, Bakumarker, Azerbaijanmarker - 1 - 2

September 6, 2003, Milanmarker, Italymarker - 4 - 0

September 10, 2003, Belgrademarker, Serbia & Montenegro - 1 - 1

September 10, 2003, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker - 1 - 1

October 11, 2003, Reggio Calabriamarker, Italymarker - 4 - 0

October 11, 2003, Cardiffmarker, Walesmarker - 2 - 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
8 5 2 1 17 4 17
8 4 1 3 13 10 13
8 3 3 2 11 11 12
8 3 1 4 9 10 10
8 1 1 6 5 20 4


Italy qualified. Wales advanced to the Play-offs.

Group 10

September 7, 2002, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker - 4 - 2

September 7, 2002, Baselmarker, Switzerlandmarker - 4 - 1

October 12, 2002, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker - 1 - 1

October 16, 2002, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 1 - 2

October 16, 2002, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker - 4 - 1

March 29, 2003, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker - 3 - 1

March 29, 2003, Tbilisimarker, Georgiamarker - 1 - 2

April 2, 2003, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker - 0 - 0

April 2, 2003, Tbilisimarker, Georgiamarker - 0 - 0

April 30, 2003, Tbilisimarker, Georgiamarker - 1 - 0

June 7, 2003, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 2 - 1

June 7, 2003, Baselmarker, Switzerlandmarker - 2 - 2

June 11, 2003, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 2 - 0

June 11, 2003, Genevamarker, Switzerlandmarker - 3 - 2

September 6, 2003, Tbilisimarker, Georgiamarker - 3 - 0

September 6, 2003, Dublinmarker, Irelandmarker - 1 - 1

September 10, 2003, Tiranamarker, Albaniamarker - 3 - 1

September 10, 2003, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker - 4 - 1

October 11, 2003, Moscowmarker, Russiamarker - 3 - 1

October 11, 2003, Baselmarker, Switzerlandmarker - 2 - 0

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
8 4 3 1 15 11 15
8 4 2 2 19 12 14
8 3 2 3 10 11 11
8 2 2 4 11 15 8
8 2 1 5 8 14 7


Switzerland qualified. Russia advanced to the Play-offs.

Play-offs

First legs
















Second legs




:::::: Croatia won 2-1 on aggregate and qualified for EURO 2004



:::::: Spain won 5-1 on aggregate and qualified for EURO 2004



:::::: Russia won 1-0 on aggregate and qualified for EURO 2004



::::: Netherlands won 6-1 on aggregate and qualified for EURO 2004



:::::: Latvia won 3-2 on aggregate and qualified for EURO 2004


Qualified teams and coefficients

Qualification coefficients are sixth in the list of criteria to separate teams that finish level on points in their group in EURO 2004. The coefficients are calculated as the points earned per game in qualification for both EURO 2004 and the 2002 World Cup.

Country EURO 2004
group
Coefficient
B 3.000
A 2.400
C 2.389
D 2.333
C 2.313
A 2.313
B 2.313
D 2.188
D 2.167
B 2.125
C 2.056
A 2.056
C 1.889
B 1.611
A 1.563
D 1.250


Related links



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message