The Full Wiki

More info on United States House of Representatives elections, 1994

United States House of Representatives elections, 1994: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The U.S. House election, 1994 was an election for the United States House of Representatives on November 8, 1994, in the middle of President Bill Clinton's first term. As a result of a 54-seat swing in membership from Democrats to Republicans, the Republican Party gained a majority of seats in the House for the first time since 1954.

The Democratic Party had run the House for all but 4 of the preceding 72 years and had been plagued by a series of scandals. The Republican Party, united behind Newt Gingrich's Contract with America, which promised floor votes on various popular and institutional reforms, was able to capitalize on the perception that the House leadership was corrupt, as well as the dissatisfaction of conservative and many independent voters with President Clinton's actions (including a failed attempt at universal health care and gun control measures).

In a historic election, House Speaker Tom Foley (D-Washingtonmarker) was defeated for re-election in his district, becoming the first Speaker of the House to fail to win re-election since the era of the American Civil War. Other major upsets included the defeat of powerful long-serving Representatives such as Ways and Means Chairman Dan Rostenkowski (D-Illinoismarker) and Judiciary Chairman Jack Brooks (D-Texasmarker). In all, 34 incumbents (all Democrats) were defeated, though several of them (like David Price of North Carolinamarker, Ted Strickland of Ohiomarker, and Jay Inslee of Washingtonmarker) regained seats in later elections; Maria Cantwell of Washington won a U.S. Senate race in 2000. Republicans also won some seats that were left open by retiring Democrats. Democrats won four Republican-held seats where the incumbents were stepping down (Maine, Minnesota, Pennsylvania, and Rhode Island). Democrats who were elected in this situation included current Rhode Island congressman and Kennedy family member Patrick J. Kennedy and current Maine governor John Baldacci. No Republican incumbent lost his or her seat in 1994.

Minority whip Newt Gingrich (R-Georgiamarker), re-elected in the Republican landslide, became Speaker (previous Minority Leader Robert H. Michel having retired). Former Majority Leader Dick Gephardt (D-Missourimarker) became minority leader. The new Republican leadership in the House promised to bring a dozen legislative proposals to a vote in the first 100 days of the session, although the Senate did not always follow suit.

Voting Patterns

GOP Gains, 1992-94

Category % Rep.
1992
% Rep.
1994
% shift
to GOP
1992-94

size of
group
% /all

Southern whites 53 65 12 24
White men 51 62 11 40
White "Born Again" Christian 66 76 10 20
Whites 30–44 years old 51 61 10 28
Independents 46 56 10 24
White Protestants 57 66 9 41
Whites 60 and over 46 55 9 26
Whites 50 58 8 79
Men 30–44 years old 49 57 8 17
Republicans 85 93 8 35
Income under $15,000 31 38 7 11
Conservatives 72 79 7 34
Men 60 and over 44 51 7 12
Whites 45-59 52 59 7 23
Men 48 54 6 49
High school education 42 48 6 22
Some college 47 53 6 32
White women 49 55 6 40
Unmarried men 42 48 6 14
Country on "wrong track" -- 67 59
Disapprove of Clinton -- 82 49
1992 Perot voters -- 67 12
Source: Data from exit-poll surveys by Voter Research and Surveys and Mitofsky International published in the New York Times, 13 November 1994, p. 24.


Religious right

Evangelicals were an important group within the electorate and a significant voting bloc in the Republican party. The national exit poll by Mitofsky International showed 27% of all voters identified themselves as a born-again or evangelical Christians, up from 18% in 1988 and 24% in 1992. Republican House candidates outpolled Democrats among white evangelicals by a massive 52 points, 76% to 24%.

According to a survey sponsored by the Christian Coalition, 33 percent of the 1994 voters were "religious conservatives," up from 24 percent in 1992 and 18 percent in 1988 [CQ Weekly Report, November 19, 1994, p3364); in the 1994 exit poll, 38 percent identified themselves as "conservatives," compared with 30 percent in 1992.

Party identification and ideology by selected religious groups 1994
Party identification Political ideology
Religion Democrats Republicans Liberal Moderate Conservative
White evangelical 20% 54% 6% 33% 61%
Highly religious 34 39 15 48 37
Secular 44 27 31 47 22
Jewish 57 13 36 50 14
All voters 41 35 18 47 35
Source: Mitofsky International exit poll in Klinkner, p. 121.


Overall results

Party Seats Seat percentage Popular vote
1992 Elected Net Change

Democratic Party 258 204 -54 46.9% 44.0%

Independent 1 1 0 0.2% 0.9%

Republican Party 176 230 +54 52.9% 49.9%
Totals 435 435 +0 100.0%
[[Image:104 us house membership.png|thumb|left|300px|
 
House seats by party holding plurality in state
[[Image:104 us house changes.png|thumb|left|300px|



Incumbents defeated

Every Republican incumbent seeking re-election won (though New York Congressman David A. Levy had been defeated in his primary by a more-conservative GOP challenger). 34 incumbent Democrats were defeated in 1994, with Democrats from Washington State losing the most seats (5):

-Karan English(Arizona 6, elected in 1992)

-Dan Hamburg(California 1, elected in 1992)

-Richard H. Lehman(California 19, elected in 1982)

-Lynn Schenk(California 49, elected in 1992)

-George "Buddy" Darden(Georgia 7, elected in 1982)

-Clete Donald Johnson, Jr.(Georgia 10, elected in 1992)

-Larry LaRocco(Idaho 1, elected in 1990)

-Dan Rostenkowski(Illinois 5, elected in 1958) - lost his seat despite being a 36 year veteran of the house and a chairman of an important house committee. His heavily Democratic Chicago district turned against him after he was indicted on corruption charges for his key role in the Congressional Post Office scandal. His political downfall was portrayed by Republicans as emblematic of Democratic corruption.

-Jill Long(Indiana 4, elected in 1988)

-Frank McCloskeymarker(Indiana 8, elected in 1982)

-Neal Edward Smith(Iowa 4, elected in 1958) - also a major upset due to Smith's seniority.

-Dan Glickman(Kansas 4, elected in 1976)

-Thomas Barlow(Kentucky 1, elected in 1992)

-Peter Hoagland(Nebraska 2, elected in 1988)

-James Bilbray(Nevada 1, elected in 1986)

-Dick Swett(New Hampshire 2, elected in 1990)

-Herb Klein(New Jersey 8, elected in 1992)

-George Hochbrueckner(New York 1, elected in 1986)

-Martin Lancaster(North Carolina 3, elected in 1986)

-David Price(North Carolina 4, elected in 1986)

-David S. Mann(Ohio 1, elected in 1992)

-Ted Strickland(Ohio 6, elected in 1992)

-Eric Fingerhut(Ohio 19, elected in 1992)

-Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky(Pennsylvania 13, elected in 1992)

-Jack Brooks(Texas 9, elected in 1952) - voted out despite over 40 years experience in congress. His support of the Federal Assault Weapons Ban alienated conservative voters.

-Bill Sarpalius(Texas 13, elected in 1988)

-Karen Shepherd(Utah 2, elected in 1992)

-Leslie Byrne(Virginia 11, elected in 1992)

-Maria Cantwell(Washington 1, elected in 1992)

-Jolene Unsoeld(Washington 3, elected in 1988)

-Jay Inslee(Washington 4, elected in 1992)

-Tom Foley(Washington 5, elected in 1964) - one of the most historic defeats in congressional history; Foley had not only represented the Spokane area for thirty years, but was Speaker of the House, one of the most powerful men in D.C., so his defeat was symbolic of the entire 1994 election. (This was the first time since 1862 that a sitting Speaker was defeated in a re-election bid.)

-Mike Kreidler(Washington 9, elected in 1992)

-Peter Barca(Wisconsin 1, elected in 1993) - Barca's tight win in a 1993 special election in this "safely Democratic" district was a sign of things to come.

Individual state results

Key to party abbreviations:C=Constitution, D=Democrat, G=Green, I=Independent,IP=Independence Party, L=Libertarian, R=Republican,T=U.S. Taxpayers Party.

Key to color code:Blue=Democratic pickup; Red=Republican pickup.

Alabama

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Reelected Sonny Callahan (R) 67.3%
Don Womack (D) 32.7%
Terry Everett Republican 1992 Reelected Terry Everett (R) 73.6%
Brian Dowling (D) 26.4%
Glen Browder Democratic 1989 Reelected Glen Browder (D) 63.6%
Ben Hand (R) 36.4%
Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Reelected Tom Bevill (D) unopposed
Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Reelected Robert E. Cramer (D) 50.5%
Wayne Parker (R) 49.5%
Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Reelected Spencer Bachus (R) 79.0%
Larry Fortenberry (D) 20.9%
Earl F. Hilliard Democratic 1992 Reelected Earl F. Hilliard (D) 76.9%
Alfred J.

Middleton.

Sr. (R) 23.0%


Alaska

District Incumbent Party Elected Opponent
Don Young Republican 1973 Reelected Don Young (R) 56.9%
Tony Smith (D) 32.7%
Joni Whitmore (G) 10.2%
Write-In 0.2%




Arizona

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Sam Coppersmith Democratic 1992 Ran for U.S. Senate Matt Salmon (R) 56.0%
Chuck Blanchard (D) 39.1%
Bob Howarth (L) 4.9%

Ed Pastor Democratic 1991 Reelected Ed Pastor (D) 62.3%
Robert MacDonald (R) 32.7%
James Bertrand (L) 5.0%

Bob Stump Republican 1976 Reelected Bob Stump (R) 70.1%
Howard Lee Sprague (D) 29.9%
Jon Kyl Republican 1986 Elected to U.S. Senate John Shadegg (R) 60.2%
Carol Cure (D) 36.0%
Mark Yannone (L) 3.8%

Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Reelected Jim Kolbe (R) 67.7%
Gary Auerbach (D) 28.7%
Phillip W.



Murphy (L) 3.5%

Karan English Democratic 1992 Defeated J. D. Hayworth (R) 54.6%
Karan English (D) 41.5%
Sequoia R.



Fuller (L) 3.9%



Arkansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Blanche Lincoln Democratic 1992 Reelected Blanche Lincoln (D) 53.4%
Warren Dupwe (R) 46.6%
Ray Thornton Democratic 1990 Reelected Ray Thornton (D) 57.4%
Bill Powell (R) 42.6%
Tim Hutchinson Republican 1992 Reelected Tim Hutchinson (R) 67.7%
Berta L.

Seitz (D) 32.3%
Jay Dickey Republican 1992 Reelected Jay Dickey (R) 51.8%
Jay Bradford (D) 48.2%


California

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Californiamarker 1 Dan Hamburg Democratic 1992 Defeated Frank Riggs (R) 53.3%
Dan Hamburg (D) 46.7%
Californiamarker 2 Wally Herger Republican 1986 Reelected Wally Herger (R) 64.2%
Mary Jacobs (D) 26%
Devvy Kidd (AI) 7.3%
Harry H.





"Doc" Pendery (L) 2.5%


Californiamarker 3 Vic Fazio Democratic 1978 Reelected Vic Fazio (D) 49.7%
Tim Lefever (R) 46.1%
Ross Crain (L) 4.2%

Californiamarker 4 John Doolittle Republican 1990 Reelected John Doolittle (R) 61.3%
Katie Hirning (D) 34.9%
Damon C.



Falconi (L) 3.8%

Californiamarker 5 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Reelected Bob Matsui (D) 68.5%
Robert Dinsmore (R) 29%
Gordon Mors (AI) 2.5%

Californiamarker 6 Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Reelected Lynn Woolsey (D) 58.1%
Mike Nuget (R) 37.6%
Louis Beary (L) 2.6%
Ernest K.





Jones, Jr. (PF) 1.7%


Californiamarker 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Reelected George Miller (D) 69.7%
Charles Hughes (R) 27.4%
William A.



Callison (PF) 2.9%

Californiamarker 8 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Reelected Nancy Pelosi (D) 81.8%
Elsa Cheung (R) 18.2%
Californiamarker 9 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Reelected Ron Dellums (D) 72.2%
Deborah Wright (R) 22.6%
Emma Wong Mar (PF) 5.1%

Californiamarker 10 Bill Baker Republican 1992 Reelected Bill Baker (R) 59.3%
Ellen Schwartz (D) 38.6%
Craig W.



Cooper (PF) 2.1%

Californiamarker 11 Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Reelected Richard Pombo (R) 62.1%
Randy Perry (D) 34.9%
Joseph B.



Miller (L) 3%

Californiamarker 12 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Reelected Tom Lantos (D) 67.4%
Deborah Wilder (R) 32.6%
Californiamarker 13 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Reelected Pete Stark (D) 64.6%
Larry Molton (R) 30.2%
Robert Gough (L) 5.1%

Californiamarker 14 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Reelected Anna Eshoo (D) 60.6%
Ben Brink (R) 39.4%
Californiamarker 15 Norm Mineta Democratic 1974 Reelected Norm Mineta (D) 59.9%
Bob Wick (R) 40.1%
Californiamarker 16 Don Edwards Democratic 1972 Retired Zoe Lofgren (D) 65%
Lyle Smith (R) 35%
Californiamarker 17 Sam Farr Democratic 1993 Reelected Sam Farr (D) 52.2%
Bill McCampbell (R) 44.5%
E.



Craig Coffin (G) 3.3%

Californiamarker 18 Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Reelected Gary Condit (D) 65.5%
Tom Carter (R) 31.7%
James B.



Morzella (L) 2.8%

Californiamarker 19 Richard H. Lehman Democratic 1982 Defeated George Radanovich (R) 56.8%
Richard H.

Lehman (D) 39.6%
Dolores Comstock (L) 3.6%

Californiamarker 20 Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Reelected Cal Dooley (D) 56.7%
Paul Young (R) 43.3%


Californiamarker 21 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Reelected Bill Thomas (R) 68.1%
John Evans (D) 27.7%
Mike Hodges (L) 4%
Write-ins 0.2%


Californiamarker 22 Michael Huffington Republican 1992 Ran for U.S. Senate Andrea Seastrand (R) 49.3%
Walter Capps (D) 48.5%
David L.



Bersohn (L) 2.2%

Californiamarker 23 Elton Gallegly Republican 1992 Reelected Elton Gallegly (R) 66.2%
Kevin Ready (D) 27.4%
Bill Brown (L) 3.8%
Robert Marston (G) 2.6%


Californiamarker 24 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 1974 Reelected Anthony C. Beilenson (D) 49.4%
Rich Sybert (R) 47.5%
John C.



Koelher (L) 3.1%

Californiamarker 25 Howard McKeon Republican 1992 Reelected Howard McKeon (R) 64.9%
James Gilmartin (D) 31.4%
Devin Cutler (L) 3.7%

Californiamarker 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Reelected Howard Berman (D) 62.6%
Gary E.

Forsch (R) 32.2%
Erich D.



Miller (L) 5.2%

Californiamarker 27 Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Reelected Carlos Moorhead (R) 53%
Doug Kahn (D) 42.1%
Bill Gibbs (AI) 2.6%
Dennis Decherd (L) 2.3%


Californiamarker 28 David Dreier Republican 1980 Reelected David Dreier (R) 67.1%
Tommy Randle (D) 30.4%
Jorj Clayton Baker (L) 2.5%

Californiamarker 29 Henry Waxman Democratic 1976 Reelected Henry Waxman (D) 68%
Paul Stepanek (R) 28.3%
Michael J.



Binkley (L) 3.8%

Californiamarker 30 Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Reelected Xavier Becerra (D) 66.2%
David Ramirez (R) 28.2%
R.



William Weilberg (L) 5.6%

Californiamarker 31 Matthew G. Martinez Democratic 1982 Reelected Matthew G. Martinez (D) 59.1%
John Flores (R) 40.9%
Californiamarker 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic 1978 Reelected Julian C. Dixon (D) 77.6%
Ernie Farhat (R) 17.6%
John Honingsfeld (PF) 4.8%

Californiamarker 33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Reelected Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) 81.5%
Kermit Booker (P) 18.5%
Californiamarker 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic 1982 Reelected Esteban Edward Torres (D) 61.7%
Albert Nunez (R) 34.1%
Carl M.



"Marty" Swinney (L) 4.2%

Californiamarker 35 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Reelected Maxine Waters (D) 78.1%
Nate Truman (R) 21.9%
Californiamarker 36 Jane Harman Democratic 1992 Reelected Jane Harman (D) 48.0%
Susan Brooks (R) 47.6%
Jack Tyler (L) 2.5%
Joseph G.





"Joe" Fields (AI) 1.9%


Californiamarker 37 Walter R. Tucker III Democratic 1992 Reelected Walter R. Tucker III (D) 77.4%
Guy Wilson (R) 22.3%
Write-in 0.3%

Californiamarker 38 Steve Horn Republican 1992 Reelected Steve Horn (R) 58.5%
Peter Mathews (D) 36.8%
Lester W.



Mueller (L) 2.6%
Richard K.





Green (PF) 2.1%


Californiamarker 39 Ed Royce Republican 1992 Reelected Ed Royce (R) 66.4%
Bob Davis (D) 29%
Jack Dean (L) 4.6%

Californiamarker 40 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Reelected Jerry Lewis (R) 70.7%
Don Rusk (D) 29.3%
Californiamarker 41 Jay Kim Republican 1992 Reelected Jay Kim (R) 62.1%
Ed Tessier (D) 37.9%
Californiamarker 42 George Brown, Jr. Democratic 1962/1972 Reelected George Brown, Jr. (D) 51.1%
Rob Guzman (R) 48.8%
Write-in 0.5%

Californiamarker 43 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Reelected Ken Calvert (R) 54.7%
Mark Takano (D) 38.4%
Gene L.



Berkman (L) 6.2%
Write-ins 0.6%


Californiamarker 44 Al McCandless Republican 1984 Retired Sonny Bono (R) 55.6%
Steve Clute (D) 38.1%
Donald Cochran (AI) 6.3%

Californiamarker 45 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Reelected Dana Rohrabacher (R) 69.1%
Brett Williamson (D) 30.9%
Californiamarker 46 Bob Dornan Republican 1976/1984 Reelected Bob Dornan (R) 57.1%
Mike Farber (D) 37.2%
Richard G.



Newhouse (L) 5.7%

Californiamarker 47 Chris Cox Republican 1988 Reelected Chris Cox (R) 71.7%
Gary Kingbury (D) 25%
Victor A.



Wagner, Jr. (L) 3.4%

Californiamarker 48 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Reelected Ron Packard (R) 73.4%
Andrei Leshick (D) 22.2%
Donna White (PF) 4.4%

Californiamarker 49 Lynn Schenk Democratic 1992 Defeated Brian Bilbray (R) 48.5%
Lynn Schenk (D) 46%
Chris Hoogenboom (L) 2.8%
Renate M.





Kline (PF) 2.7%


Californiamarker 50 Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Reelected Bob Filner (D) 56.7%
Mary Alice Acevedo (R) 35.4%
Richardo Duenez (L) 3.2%
Guillermo Ramirez (PF) 2.9%
Kip Krueger (G) 1.9%



Californiamarker 51 Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Reelected Duke Cunningham (R) 66.9%
Rita Tamerius (D) 27.7%
Bill Holmes (L) 3.4%
Miriam Clark (PF) 2%


Californiamarker 52 Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Reelected Duncan Hunter (R) 64%
Janet Gastil (D) 31.1%
Joe Shea (L) 3.1%
Art Edelman (PF) 1.9%




Colorado

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Patricia Schroeder Democratic 1972 Reelected Patricia Schroeder (D) 60.0%
William F.

Eggert (R) 40.0%
David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Reelected David Skaggs (D) 56.8%
Patricia Miller (R) 46.2%
Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Reelected Scott McInnis (R) 69.6%
Linda Powers (D) 30.4%
Wayne Allard Republican 1990 Reelected Wayne Allard (R) 72.3%
Cathy Kipp (D) 27.7%
Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Reelected Joel Hefley (R) unopposed
Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Reelected Daniel Schaefer (R) 69.8%
John Hallen (D) 28.0%
John Heckman (Concerns of the People) 1.4%
Stephen D.





Dawson (Natural Law) 0.8%




Connecticut

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Barbara B. Kennelly Democratic 1982 Reelected Barbara B. Kennelly (D) 73.5%
Douglas Putnam (R) 24.7%
John F. Forry III (Concerned Citizens) 1.8%

Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Reelected Sam Gejdenson (D) 42.56%
Edward W.

Munster (R) 42.55%
David Bingham (A Connecticut Party) 14.90%

Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Reelected Rosa DeLauro (D) 63.4%
Susan Johnson (R) 36.6%
Chris Shays Republican 1987 Reelected Chris Shays (R) 74.4%
Jonathan D.

Kantrowitz (D) 23.8%
Irving Sussman (L) 1.3%
Terry M.





Nevas (Natural Law) 0.5%


Gary Franks Republican 1990 Reelected Gary Franks (R) 52.2%
James H.

Maloney (D) 45.5%
Rosita Rodriguez (Concerned Citizens) 2.3%

Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Reelected Nancy Johnson (R) 63.9%
Charlotte Koskoff (D) 31.5%
Patrick J.



Danford (Concerned Citizens) 4.6%



Delaware

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Michael N. Castle Republican 1992 Reelected Michael N. Castle (R) 70.7%
Carol Ann DeSantis (D) 26.6%
Danny Ray Beaver (L) 2.0%
Donald M.





Hockmuth (A Delaware Party) 0.7%




Florida

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Earl Dewitt Hutto Democratic 1978 Retired Joe Scarborough (R) 61.6%
Vince Whibbs, Jr. (D) 38.4%
Pete Peterson Democratic 1990 Reelected Pete Peterson (D) 61.3%
Carole Griffin (R) 38.7%
Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Reelected Corrine Brown (D) 57.7%
Marc Little (R) 42.3%
Tillie K. Fowler Republican 1992 Reelected Tillie K. Fowler (R) unopposed
Karen Thurman Democratic 1992 Reelected Karen Thurman (D) 57.2%
Don Garlits (R) 42.8%
Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Reelected Cliff Stearns (R) unopposed
John Mica Republican 1992 Reelected John Mica (R) 73.4%
Edward D.

Goddard (D) 26.6%
Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Reelected Bill McCollum (R) unopposed
Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Reelected Michael Bilirakis (R) unopposed
Bill Young Republican 1970 Reelected Bill Young (R) unopposed
Sam Gibbons Democratic 1962 Reelected Sam Gibbons (D) 51.6%
Mark Sharpe (R) 48.2%
Charles T. Canady Republican 1992 Reelected Charles T. Canady (R) 65.0%
Robert Connors (D) 35.0%
Dan Miller Republican 1992 Reelected Dan Miller (R) unopposed
Porter J. Goss Republican 1988 Reelected Porter J. Goss (R) unopposed
Jim Bacchus Democratic 1990 Retired Dave Weldon (R) 53.7%
Sue Munsey (D) 46.1%
Tom Lewis Republican 1982 Retired Mark Foley (R) 58.1%
John P.

Comerford (D) 41.9%
Carrie P. Meek Democratic 1992 Reelected Carrie P. Meek (D) unopposed
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Reelected Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) unopposed
Harry Johnston Democratic 1988 Reelected Harry Johnston (D) 66.1%
Peter J.

Tsakanikas (R) 33.9%
Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Reelected Peter Deutsch (D) 61.2%
Beverly Kennedy (R) 38.8%
Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Reelected Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) unopposed
E. Clay Shaw, Jr. Republican 1980 Reelected E. Clay Shaw, Jr. (R) 63.4%
Hermine L.

Wiener (D) 36.6%
Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Reelected Alcee Hastings (D) unopposed


Georgia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Reelected Jack Kingston (R) 76.6%
Raymond Beckworth (D) 23.4%
Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Reelected Sanford Bishop (D) 66.2%
John Clayton (R) 33.8%
Mac Collins Republican 1992 Reelected Mac Collins (R) 65.5%
Fred Overby (D) 34.5%
John Linder Republican 1992 Reelected John Linder (R) 57.9%
Comer Yates (D) 42.1%
John Lewis Democratic 1986 Reelected John Lewis (D) 69.1%
Dale Dixon (R) 30.9%
Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Reelected Newt Gingrich (R) 64.2%
Ben L.

Jones (D) 35.8%
George Darden Democratic 1983 Defeated Bob Barr (R) 51.9%
George Darden (D) 48.1%
J. Roy Rowland Democratic 1982 Retired Saxby Chambliss (R) 62.7%
Craig Mathis (D) 37.3%
Nathan Deal Democratic 1992 Reelected Nathan Deal (D) 57.9%
Robert L.

Castello (R) 42.1%
Don Johnson Democratic 1992 Defeated Charlie Norwood (R) 65.2%
Don Johnson (D) 34.8%
Cynthia McKinney Democratic 1992 Reelected Cynthia McKinney (D) 65.6%
Woodrow Lovett (R) 34.4%


Hawaii

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1990 Reelected Neil Abercrombie (D) 53.6%
Orson Swindle (R) 43.4%
Alexandria Kaan (Best) 1.6%
Roger Lee Taylor (L) 1.4%


Patsy Mink Democratic 1990 Reelected Patsy Mink (D) 70.1%
Robert H.

Garner (R) 24.2%
Larry Bartley (L) 5.7%



Idaho

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Larry LaRocco Democratic 1990 Defeated Helen Chenoweth (R) 55.4%
Larry LaRocco (D) 44.6%
Mike Crapo Republican 1992 Reelected Mike Crapo (R) 75.0%
Penny Fletcher (D) 25.0%


Illinois

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Reelected Bobby Rush (D) 75.7%
William J.

Kelly (R) 24.3%
Mel Reynolds Democratic 1992 Reelected Mel Reynolds (D) unopposed
Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Reelected Bill Lipinski (D) 54.2%
Jim Nalepa (R) 45.8%
Luis Gutiérrez Democratic 1992 Reelected Luis Gutiérrez (D) 75.2%
Steven Valtierra (R) 24.8%
Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Defeated Michael Patrick Flanagan (R) 54.4%
Dan Rostenkowski (D) 45.6%
Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Reelected Henry Hyde (R) 73.5%
Tom Berry (D) 23.6%
Robert L.



Hogan (L) 1.7%
Robert L.





Wheat (I) 1.2%


Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 Reelected Cardiss Collins (D) 79.6%
Charles Mobley (R) 20.4%
Phil Crane Republican 1969 Reelected Phil Crane (R) 64.9%
Robert C.

Walberg (D) 35.1%
Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1964 Reelected Sidney R. Yates (D) 66.1%
George Edward Larney (R) 33.9%
John Porter Republican 1980 Reelected John Porter (R) 75.1%
Andrew M.

Krupp (D) 24.9%
George E. Sangmeister Democratic 1988 Retired Jerry Weller (R) 60.6%
Frank Giglio (D) 39.4%
Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Reelected Jerry Costello (D) 65.9%
Jan Morris (R) 34.1%
Harris W. Fawell Republican 1984 Reelected Harris W. Fawell (R) 73.1%
William A.

Riley (D) 26.9%
Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Reelected Dennis Hastert (R) 76.5%
Steve Denari (D) 23.5%
Thomas W. Ewing Republican 1991 Reelected Thomas W. Ewing (R) 68.2%
Paul Alexander (D) 31.8%
Donald A. Manzullo Republican 1992 Reelected Donald A. Manzullo (R) 70.6%
Pete Sullivan (D) 29.4%
Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Reelected Lane Evans (D) 54.5%
Jim Anderson (R) 45.5%
Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Retired Ray LaHood (R) 60.2%
G.

Douglas Stephens (D) 39.3%
Glenn Poshard Democratic 1988 Reelected Glenn Poshard (D) 58.4%
Brent Winters (R) 41.6%
Richard Durbin Democratic 1982 Reelected Richard Durbin (D) 54.8%
Bill Owens (R) 45.2%


Indiana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Reelected Pete Visclosky (D) 56.5%
John Larson (R) 43.5%
Philip Sharp Democratic 1974 Retired David M. McIntosh (R) 54.5%
Joseph H.

Hogsett (D) 45.5%
Timothy J. Roemer Democratic 1990 Reelected Timothy J. Roemer (D) 55.2%
Richard Burkett (R) 44.8%
Jill L. Long Democratic 1989 Defeated Mark Souder (R) 55.4%
Jill L.

Long (D) 44.6%
Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Reelected Steve Buyer (R) 69.5%
J.

D.

Beatty (D) 28.3%
Clayton L.



Alfred (I) 2.1%

Dan Burton Republican 1982 Reelected Dan Burton (R) 77.0%
Natalie M.

Bruner (D) 23.0%
John T. Myers Republican 1966 Reelected John T. Myers (R) 65.1%
Michael M.

Harmless (D) 34.9%
Frank McCloskeymarker Democratic 1982 Defeated John Hostettler (R) 52.4%
Frank McCloskeymarker (D) 47.6%
Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Reelected Lee H. Hamilton (D) 52.0%
Jean Leising (R) 48.0%
Andrew Jacobs, Jr. Democratic 1964 Reelected Andrew Jacobs, Jr. (D) 53.5%
Marvin Scott (R) 46.5%


Iowa

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Jim Leach Republican 1976 Reelected Jim Leach (R) 60.2%
Glen Winekauf (D) 37.9%
Jan J.



Zonneveld (I) 1.2%
Michael Cuddehe (Natural Law) 0.7%


Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Reelected Jim Nussle (R) 56.0%
David R.

Nagle (D) 43.4%
Albert W.



Schoeman (L) 0.6%

Jim Ross Lightfoot Republican 1984 Reelected Jim Ross Lightfoot (R) 57.8%
Elaine Baxter (D) 41.0%
Derrick P.



Grimmer (Grassroots) 1.2%

Neal Edward Smith Democratic 1958 Defeated Greg Ganske (R) 52.5%
Neal Edward Smith (D) 46.4%
Joshua A.



Roberts (Natural Law) 0.4%
William C.





Oviatt (Grassroots) 0.4%
Angela L.







Lariscy (Socialist Workers) 0.3%



Fred Grandy Republican 1986 Ran for Governor Tom Latham (R) 60.8%
Sheila McGuire Riggs (D) 39.0%


Kansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Reelected Pat Roberts (R) 77.4%
Terry L.

Nichols (D) 22.6%
Jim Slattery Democratic 1982 Ran for Governor Sam Brownback (R) 65.6%
John W.

Carlin (D) 34.4%
Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Reelected Jan Meyers (R) 56.6%
Richard Burkett (D) 43.4%
Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Defeated Todd Tiahrt (R) 52.9%
Dan Glickman (D) 47.1%


Kentucky

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Thomas Barlow Democratic 1992 Defeated Ed Whitfield (R) 51.0%
Thomas Barlow (D) 49.0%
Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Reelected Ron Lewis (R) 59.8%
David Adkisson (D) 40.2%
Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Retired Mike Ward (D) 44.4%
Susan Stokes (R) 44.1%
Richard Lewis (T) 11.6%

Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Reelected Jim Bunning (R) 74.1%
Sally Harris Skaggs (D) 25.9%
Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Reelected Hal Rogers (R) 79.4%
Walter Blevins (D) 20.6%
Scotty Baesler Democratic 1992 Reelected Scotty Baesler (D) 58.8%
Mathhew Eric Wills (R) 41.2%


Louisiana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Bob Livingston Republican 1977 Reelected Bob Livingston (R) 81.2%
Forrest McNeir (D) 11.9%
Clark Simmons (I) 6.9%

William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Reelected William J. Jefferson (D) 77.6%
Robert Namer (R) 19.2%
Julius Leahman (D) 3.2%

Billy Tauzin Democratic 1980 Reelected Billy Tauzin (D) 76.2%
Nicholas J.

Accardo (I) 23.8%
Cleo Fields Democratic 1992 Reelected Cleo Fields (D) 69.9%
Patricia Slocum (R) 30.1%
Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Reelected Jim McCrery (R) 79.8%
Paul Henry Kidd (D) 16.2%
E.



Austin Simmons (I) 4.0%

Richard Baker Republican 1986 Reelected Richard Baker (R) 81.1%
Darryl Paul Ward (D) 18.9%
Jimmy Hayes Democratic 1986 Reelected Jimmy Hayes (D) 53.0%
Clyde C.

Holloway (R) 39.7%
Ron Ceasar (I) 7.3%



Maine

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Thomas Andrews Democratic 1990 Ran for U.S. Senate James B. Longley, Jr. (R) 51.9%
Dennis L.

Dutremble (D) 48.1%
Olympia Snowe Republican 1978 Elected to U.S. Senate John Baldacci (D) 45.7%
Richard A.

Bennett (R) 40.8%
John M.



Michael (I) 8.8%
Charles Fitzgerald (G) 4.7%




Maryland

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Reelected Wayne Gilchrest (R) 67.7%
Ralph T.

Gies (D) 32.3%
Wayne Boyle (D) 0.1%

Helen Delich Bentley Republican 1984 Ran for Governor Robert Ehrlich (R) 62.7%
Gerry L.

Brewster (D) 37.2%
Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Reelected Ben Cardin (D) 71.0%
Robert Ryan Tousey (R) 29.0%
Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Reelected Albert Wynn (D) 75.0%
Michele H.

Dyson (R) 25.0%
Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Reelected Steny Hoyer (D) 58.8%
Donald Devine (R) 41.2%
Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Reelected Roscoe Bartlett (R) 65.9%
Paul Muldowney (D) 34.1%
Kweisi Mfume Democratic 1986 Reelected Kweisi Mfume (D) 81.5%
Kenneth Kondner (R) 18.5%
Connie Morella Republican 1986 Reelected Connie Morella (R) 70.3%
Steven Van Grack (D) 29.7%


Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
John Olver Democratic 1991 Reelected John Olver (D) unopposed
Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Reelected Richard Neal (D) 58.6%
John M.

Briare (R) 36.3%
Kate Ross (Natural Law) 5.1%

Peter I. Blute Republican 1992 Reelected Peter I. Blute (R) 54.6%
Kevin O'Sullivan (D) 44.%
Dale E.



Friedgen (Natural Law) 1.1%

Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Reelected Barney Frank (D) unopposed
Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Reelected Marty Meehan (D) 69.8%
David E.

Coleman (R) 30.1%
Peter G. Torkildsen Republican 1992 Reelected Peter G. Torkildsen (R) 50.5%
John F. Tierney (D) 47.4%
Benjamin A.



Gatchell (I) 2.1%

Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Reelected Ed Markey (D) 64.4%
Brad Bailey (R) 35.5%
Joe Kennedy Democratic 1986 Reelected Joe Kennedy (D) unopposed
Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Reelected Joe Moakley (D) 69.8%
Michael M.

Murphy (R) 30.2%
Gerry Studds Democratic 1972 Reelected Gerry Studds (D) 68.7%
Keith Jason Hemeon (R) 31.2%


Michigan

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Reelected Bart Stupak (D) 56.9%
Gil Ziegler (R) 42.0%
Michael McPeak (Natural Law) 1.1%

Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Reelected Pete Hoekstra (R) 75.3%
Marcus Hoover (D) 23.7%
Lu Wiggins (Natural Law) 1.0%

Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Reelected Vern Ehlers (R) 73.9%
Betsy J.

Flory (D) 23.5%
Barrie Leslie Konicov (L) 1.6%
Susan H.





Normandin (Natural Law) 1.0%


David Lee Camp Republican 1990 Reelected David Lee Camp (R) 73.1%
Damion Frasier (D) 25.5%
Michael Lee (Natural Law) 1.4%

James A. Barcia Democratic 1992 Reelected James A. Barcia (D) 65.5%
William T.

Anderson (R) 31.8%
Larry L.



Fairchild (I) 1.6%
Susan I.





Arnold (Natural Law) 1.2%


Fred Upton Republican 1986 Reelected Fred Upton (R) 73.5%
David Taylor (D) 25.5%
Ennis A.



Berker (Natural Law) 1.0%

Nick Smith Republican 1992 Reelected Nick Smith (R) 65.1%
Kim McCaughtry (D) 32.3%
Ken Proctor (L) 1.9%
Scott K.





Williamson (Natural Law) 0.7%


Bob Carr Democratic 1982 Ran for U.S. Senate Dick Chrysler (R) 51.6%
Bob Mitchell (D) 44.9%
Gerald Ralph Turcotte, Jr. (L) 2.0%
Susan Ilene McPeak (Natural Law) 1.4%


Dale E. Kildee Democratic 1976 Reelected Dale E. Kildee (D) 51.2%
Megan O'Neill (R) 47.0%
Karen Blasdell-Wilkinson (Natural Law) 1.7%

David E. Bonior Democratic 1976 Reelected David E. Bonior (D) 62.2%
Donald J.

Lobsinger (R) 37.7%
Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Reelected Joe Knollenberg (R) 68.2%
Mike Breshgold (D) 30.5%
John R.



Hocking (Natural Law) 1.3%

Sander M. Levin Democratic 1982 Reelected Sander M. Levin (D) 52.0%
John Pappageorge (R) 46.6%
Jerome White (I) 0.7%
Eric R.





Anderson (Natural Law) 0.7%


William D. Ford Democratic 1964 Retired Lynn N. Rivers (D) 51.9%
John A.

Schall (R) 45.1%
Craig L.



Seymour (L) 1.8%
Helen Halyard (I) 0.8%
Gail Anne Petrosoff (Natural Law) 0.4%



John Conyers Democratic 1964 Reelected John Conyers (D) 81.5%
Richard Charles Fournier (R) 16.6%
Richard R.



Miller (Natural Law) 1.9%

Barbara-Rose Collins Democratic 1990 Reelected Barbara-Rose Collins (D) 84.1%
John W.

Savage II (R) 14.1%
Cynthia M.



Jaquith (I) 0.7%
Henry Ogden Clark (Natural Law) 0.6%
Larry Roberts (I) 0.5%



John Dingell Democratic 1955 Reelected John Dingell (D) 59.1%
Ken Larkin (R) 39.8%
Noha Fouad Hamze (Natural Law) 1.1%



Minnesota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Tim Penny Democratic 1982 Retired Gil Gutknecht (R) 55.2%
John C.

Hottinger (D) 44.7%
David Minge Democratic 1992 Reelected David Minge (D) 52.0%
Gary Revier (R) 45.0%
Stan Bentz (Reform) 3.0%

Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Reelected Jim Ramstad (R) 73.2%
Bob Olson (D) 26.3%
Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Reelected Bruce Vento (D) 54.7%
Dennis Newinski (R) 41.8%
Dan R.



Vacek (Grassroots) 2.9%

Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Reelected Martin Olav Sabo (D) 61.9%
Dorothy Legrand (R) 37.3%
Rod Grams Republican 1992 Elected to U.S. Senate Bill Luther (D) 49.9%
Tad Jude (R) 49.7%
Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Reelected Collin Peterson (D) 51.2%
Bernie Omann (R) 48.6%
Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Reelected Jim Oberstar (D) 65.7%
Phil Herwig (R) 34.2%


Mississippi

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 Retired Roger Wicker (R) 63.1%
Bill Wheeler (D) 36.9%
Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Reelected Bennie Thompson (D) 53.7%
Bill Jordan (R) 38.9%
Vincent P.



Thornton (T) 7.4%

Sonny Montgomery Democratic 1966 Reelected Sonny Montgomery (D) 67.6%
Dutch Dabbs (R) 32.4%
Michael Parker Democratic 1988 Reelected Michael Parker (D) 68.5%
Mike Wood (R) 31.5%
Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Reelected Gene Taylor (D) 60.1%
George Barlos (R) 39.9%


Missouri

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Reelected Bill Clay (D) 63.4%
Donald R.

Counts (R) 32.9%
Craig W.



Williamson (L) 3.7%

Jim Talent Republican 1992 Reelected Jim Talent (R) 67.3%
Pat Kelly (D) 30.6%
James Higgins (L) 2.1%

Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Reelected Dick Gephardt (D) 57.7%
Gary Gill (R) 39.7%
Bradley Ems (L) 2.6%

Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Reelected Ike Skelton (D) 67.8%
James A.

Noland, Jr. (R) 32.3%
Alan Wheat Democratic 1982 Ran for U.S. Senate Karen McCarthy (D) 56.6%
Ron Freeman (R) 43.4%
Pat Danner Democratic 1992 Reelected Pat Danner (D) 66.1%
Tina Tucker (R) 33.9%
Mel Hancock Republican 1988 Reelected Mel Hancock (R) 57.3%
James R.

Fossard (D) 39.7%
Doug Burlison (L) 3.0%

Bill Emerson Republican 1980 Reelected Bill Emerson (R) 70.1%
James L.

Thompson (D) 26.6%
Greg Tlapek (L) 3.4%

Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Reelected Harold Volkmer (D) 50.5%
Kenny Hulshof (R) 45.0%
Mitchell J.



Moore (L) 4.5%



Montana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Pat Williams Democratic 1978 Reelected Pat Williams (D) 48.7%
Cy Jamison (R) 42.2%
Steve Kelly (I) 9.1%



Nebraska

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Reelected Doug Bereuter (R) 62.6%
Patrick Combs (D) 37.3%
Peter Hoagland Democratic 1988 Defeated Jon Lynn Christensen (R) 49.9%
Peter Hoagland (D) 49.0%
Bill Barrett Republican 1990 Reelected Bill Barrett (R) 78.7%
Gil Chapin (D) 21.3%


Nevada

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
James Bilbray Democratic 1986 Defeated John Ensign (R) 48.5%
James Bilbray (D) 47.5%
Gary Wood (L) 4.0%

Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Reelected Barbara Vucanovich (R) 63.5%
Janet Greeson (D) 29.2%
Thomas F.



Jefferson (Ind. American) 4.3%
Lois Avery (Natural Law) 3.0%




New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Bill Zeliff Republican 1990 Reelected Bill Zeliff (R) 65.6%
Bill Verge (D) 28.7%
Scott Tosti (I) 2.8%
Paul Lannon (L) 2.4%
Merle Braley (Natural Law) 0.4%



Richard Swett Democratic 1990 Defeated Charlie Bass (R) 51.4%
Richard Swett (D) 46.0%
John A.



Lewicke (L) 1.8%
Linda Spitzfaden (Natural Law) 0.8%




New Jersey

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Reelected Rob Andrews (D) 72.3%
James N.

Hogan (R) 27.7%
William J. Hughes Democratic 1974 Retired Frank LoBiondo (R) 64.6%
Louis N.

Magazzu (D) 35.4%
Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Reelected Jim Saxton (R) 66.4%
James B.

Smith (D) 31.2%
D.



James Hill (I) 1.7%
Arthur Fulvio Croce (I) 0.6%


Chris Smith Republican 1980 Reelected Chris Smith (R) 67.9%
Ralph Walsh (D) 30.6%
Leonard P.



Marshall (NJ Conservative) 1.0%
Arnold Kokans (Natural Law) 0.5%


Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Reelected Marge Roukema (R) 74.2%
Bill Auer (D) 21.9%
William J.



Leonard (I) 2.0%
Roger W.





Bacon (L) 1.5%
Helen Hamilton (Natural Law) 0.3%



Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Reelected Frank Pallone (D) 60.4%
Mike Herson (R) 37.5%
Charles H.



Dickson (I) 1.2%
Gary J.





Rich (Conservative) 0.5%
Richard Quinn (Natural Law) 0.4%



Bob Franks Republican 1992 Reelected Bob Franks (R) 59.6%
Karen Carroll (D) 38.7%
James J.



Cleary (LaRouche) 1.4%
Claire Greene (Natural Law) 0.3%


Herbert Klein Democratic 1992 Defeated William J. Martini (R) 49.9%
Herbert Klein (D) 48.6%
Bernard George (NJ Conservative) 1.6%

Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Reelected Robert Torricelli (D) 62.5%
Peter J.

Russo (R) 36.1%
Gregory Pason (I) 0.9%
Kenneth Ebel (Natural Law) 0.5%


Donald M. Payne Democratic 1988 Reelected Donald M. Payne (D) 75.9%
Jim Ford (R) 21.9%
Rose Monyek (I) 1.6%
Maurice Williams (Socialist Workers) 0.6%


Dean Gallo Republican 1984 Deceased Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (R) 71.2%
Frank Herbert (D) 28.0%
Mary Frueholz (LaRouche) 0.6%
Stuart Bacha (I) 0.2%


Dick Zimmer Republican 1990 Reelected Dick Zimmer (R) 68.3%
Joseph D.

Youssouf (D) 30.4%
Anthony M.



Provenzano (NJ Conservative) 1.3%

Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Reelected Bob Menendez (D) 70.9%
Fernando A.

Alonso (R) 25.2%
Frank J.



Rubino, Jr. (We the People) 1.6%
Herbert H.





Shaw (Politicians are Crooks) 1.4%
Steven Marshall (Socialist Workers) 0.9%





New Mexico

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Steven Schiff Republican 1988 Reelected Steven Schiff (R) 73.9%
Peter L.

Zollinger (D) 26.1%
Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Reelected Joe Skeen (R) 63.3%
Benjamin Anthony Chavez (D) 31.9%
Rex R.



Johnson (G) 4.9%

Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Reelected Bill Richardson (D) 63.6%
F.

Gregg Bemis, Jr. (R) 34.1%
Edward D.



Nagel (L) 2.4%



New York

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic 1986 Defeated Michael Forbes (R) 52.5%
George J.

Hochbrueckner (D) 46.5%
Michael Strong (Fed Up) 0.9%

Rick Lazio Republican 1992 Reelected Rick Lazio (R) 68.2%
Jame L.

Manfre (D) 28.0%
Alice Cort Ross (Right to Life) 3.8%

Peter T. King Republican 1992 Reelected Peter T. King (R) 59.2%
Norma Grill (D) 40.0%
John A.



DePrima (Liberal) 0.8%

David A. Levy Republican 1992 Defeated in primary Daniel Frisa (R) 50.2%
Philip Schiliro (D) 37.3%
David A.



Levy (Conservative) 8.7%
Vincent P.





Garbitelli (Right to Life) 3.0%
Robert S.







Berkowitz (Liberal) 0.8%



Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Reelected Gary Ackerman (D) 55.1%
Grant M.

Lally (R) 43.3%
Edward Elkowitz (Right to Life) 1.7%

Floyd H. Flake Democratic 1986 Reelected Floyd H. Flake (D) 80.4%
Dianand D.

Bhagwandin (R) 19.6%
Thomas J. Manton Democratic 1984 Reelected Thomas J. Manton (D) 87.1%
Robert E.

Hurley (Conservative) 12.9%
Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Reelected Jerrold Nadler (D) 82.0%
David L.

Askren (R) 15.8%
Margaret V.



Byrnes (Conservative) 2.2%

Chuck Schumer Democratic 1980 Reelected Chuck Schumer (D) 72.6%
James P.

McCall (R) 27.4%
Ed Towns Democratic 1982 Reelected Ed Towns (D) 89.0%
Amelia Smith Parker (R) 9.2%
Mildred K.



Mahoney (Conservative) 1.7%

Major Owens Democratic 1982 Reelected Major Owens (D) 88.9%
Gary S.

Popkin (R) 9.5%
Michael Gaffney (Conservative) 1.6%

Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Reelected Nydia Velázquez (D) 92.3%
Genevieve R.

Brennan (Conservative) 6.3%
Eric Ruano-Melendez (I) 1.4%

Susan Molinari Republican 1990 Reelected Susan Molinari (R) 60.9%
Tyrone G.

Butler (D) 21.4%
Elisa Disimone (Right to Life) 2.9%

Carolyn B. Maloney Democratic 1992 Reelected Carolyn B. Maloney (D) 64.2%
Charles E.F.

Millard (R) 35.4%
Thomas K.



Leighton (G) 0.4%

Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Reelected Charles B. Rangel (D) 96.5%
Jose Augustine Suero (Right to Life) 3.5%
José Serrano Democratic 1990 Reelected José Serrano (D) 96.3%
Michael Walters (Conservative) 3.7%
Eliot L. Engel Democratic 1988 Reelected Eliot L. Engel (D) 77.6%
Edward T.

Marshall (R) 17.9%
Kevin Brawley (Conservative) 2.3%
Ann M.





Noonan (Right to Life) 2.2%


Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Reelected Nita Lowey (D) 57.3%
Andrew C.

Hartzell, Jr. (R) 40.9%
Florence T.



O'Grady (Right to Life) 1.8%

Hamilton Fish IV Republican 1968 Retired Sue W. Kelly (R) 52.1%
Hamilton Fish V (D) 36.8%
Joseph J.



DioGuardi (Conservative) 10.3%
Catherine Portman-Laux (Ax Taxes) 0.9%


Benjamin A. Gilman Republican 1972 Reelected Benjamin A. Gilman (R) 67.5%
Gregory B.

Julian (D) 29.4%
Lois M.



Colandrea (Right to Life) 3.1%

Michael R. McNulty Democratic 1988 Reelected Michael R. McNulty (D) 64.4%
Joseph A.

Gomez (R) 33.6%
Timothy J.



Wood (Right to Life) 2.0%

Gerald B. H. Solomon Republican 1978 Reelected Gerald B. H. Solomon (R) 73.4%
L.

Robert Lawrence, Jr. (D) 26.6%
Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Reelected Sherwood Boehlert (R) 70.5%
Charles W.

Skeele, Jr. (D) 23.1%
Donald J.



Thomas (Right to Life) 6.4%

John M. McHugh Republican 1992 Reelected John M. McHugh (R) 67.4%
Danny M.

Francis (D) 18.4%
James T. Walsh Republican 1988 Reelected James T. Walsh (R) 57.6%
Rhea Jezer (D) 42.4%
Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Reelected Maurice Hinchey (D) 49.1%
Bob Moppert (R) 48.5%
Tom Kovach (Right to Life) 2.5%

Bill Paxon Republican 1988 Reelected Bill Paxon (R) 74.5%
William A.

Long, Jr. (D) 25.5%
Louise McIntosh Slaughter Democratic 1986 Reelected Louise Slaughter (D) 56.6%
Renee Forgensi Davison (R) 40.1%
John A.



Clendenin (Independence) 3.3%

John J. LaFalce Democratic 1974 Reelected John J. LaFalce (D) 55.2%
William E.

Miller, Jr. (R) 43.0%
Patrick Murty (Right to Life) 1.8%

Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Reelected Jack Quinn (R) 67.0%
David A.

Franczyk (D) 33.0%
Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Reelected Amo Houghton (R) 84.8%
Gretchen S.

McManus (Right to Life) 15.2%


North Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Eva M. Clayton Democratic 1992 Reelected Eva M. Clayton (D) 61.1%
Ted Tyler (R) 38.9%
Tim Valentine Democratic 1982 Retired David Funderburk (R) 56.0%
Richard H.

Moore (D) 44.0%
Martin Lancaster Democratic 1986 Defeated Walter B. Jones (R) 52.7%
Martin Lancaster (D) 47.3%
David Price Democratic 1986 Defeated Fred Heineman (R) 50.4%
David Price (D) 49.6%
Stephen L. Neal Democratic 1974 Retired Richard Burr (R) 57.3%
A.

P.

Sands (D) 42.7%
Howard Coble Republican 1984 Reelected Howard Coble (R) unopposed
Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Reelected Charlie Rose (D) 51.6%
Robert C.

Anderson (R) 48.4%
Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Reelected Bill Hefner (D) 52.4%
Sherrill Morgan (R) 47.6%
Alex McMillan Republican 1984 Retired Sue Wilkins Myrick (R) 65.0%
Rory Blake (D) 35.0%
Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Reelected Cass Ballenger (R) 71.5%
Robert Wayne Avery (D) 28.5%
Charles H. Taylor Republican 1990 Reelected Charles H. Taylor (R) 60.1%
Maggie Palmer Lauterer (D) 39.9%
Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Reelected Mel Watt (D) 65.8%
Joseph A.

Martino (R) 34.2%


North Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Earl Pomeroy Democratic 1992 Reelected Earl Pomeroy (D) 52.3%
Gary Porter (R) 45.0%
James Germalic (I) 2.7%



Ohio

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
David S. Mann Democratic 1992 Defeated Steve Chabot (R) 56.1%
David S.

Mann (D) 43.9%
Rob Portman Republican 1993 Reelected Rob Portman (R) 77.6%
Les Mann (D) 22.4%
Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Reelected Tony P. Hall (D) 59.3%
David A.

Westbrock (R) 40.7%
Mike Oxley Republican 1981 Reelected Mike Oxley (R) unopposed
Paul Gillmor Republican 1988 Reelected Paul Gillmor (R) 73.4%
Jarrod Tudor (D) 26.6%
Ted Strickland Democratic 1992 Defeated Frank Cremeans (R) 50.9%
Ted Strickland (D) 49.1%
Dave Hobson Republican 1991 Reelected Dave Hobson (R) unopposed
John Boehner Republican 1990 Reelected John Boehner (R) unopposed
Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Reelected Marcy Kaptur (D) 75.3%
Randy Whitman (R) 24.7%
Martin Hoke Republican 1992 Reelected Martin Hoke (R) 51.9%
Francis E.

Gaul (D) 38.6%
Joseph J.



Jacobs, Jr. (I) 9.5%

Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Reelected Louis Stokes (D) 77.2%
James J.

Sykora (R) 22.8%
John Kasich Republican 1982 Reelected John Kasich (R) 66.5%
Cynthia L.

Ruccia (D) 33.2%
Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Reelected Sherrod Brown (D) 49.1%
Gregory A.

White (R) 45.5%
Howard Mason (I) 4.1%
John Michael Ryan (I) 1.3%


Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic 1986 Reelected Thomas C. Sawyer (D) 51.9%
Lynn Slaby (R) 48.1%
Deborah Pryce Republican 1992 Reelected Deborah Pryce (R) 70.7%
Bill Buckel (D) 29.1%
Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Reelected Ralph Regula (R) 75.0%
J.

Michael Finn (D) 25.0%
James Traficant Democratic 1984 Reelected James Traficant (D) 77.4%
Mike G.

Meister (R) 22.6%
Douglas Applegate Democratic 1976 Retired Bob Ney (R) 54.0%
Greg DiDonato (D) 46.0%
Eric Fingerhut Democratic 1992 Defeated Steve LaTourette (R) 48.5%
Eric Fingerhut (D) 43.5%
Ron Young (I) 5.5%
Jerome A.





Brentar (I) 2.5%




Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Jim Inhofe Republican 1986 Elected to U.S. Senate Steve Largent (R) 62.7%
Stuart Price (D) 37.3%
Mike Synar Democratic 1978 Defeated in primary Tom Coburn (R) 52.1%
Virgil R.

Cooper (D) 47.9%
William K. Brewster Democratic 1990 Reelected William K. Brewster (D) 73.8%
Darrel Dewayne Tallant (R) 26.2%
Dave McCurdy Democratic 1980 Ran for U.S. Senate J. C. Watts (R) 51.6%
David Perryman (D) 43.3%
Bill Tiffee (I) 5.1%

Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Reelected Ernest Istook (R) 78.1%
Tom Keith (D) 21.9%
Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Reelected Frank Lucas (R) 70.2%
Jeffrey S.

Tollett (D) 29.8%


Oregon

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Elizabeth Furse Democratic 1992 Reelected Elizabeth Furse (D) 47.7%
Bill Witt (R) 47.6%
Brewster Gillett (I) 2.6%
Daniel E.





Wilson (L) 2.0%


Bob Smith Republican 1982 Retired Wes Cooley (R) 57.3%
Sue C.

Kupillas (D) 38.7%
Gary L.



Sublett (L) 3.9%

Ron Wyden Democratic 1980 Reelected Ron Wyden (D) 72.5%
Everett Hall (R) 19.4%
Mark Brunelle (I) 6.1%
Gene Nanni (L) 1.9%


Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Reelected Peter DeFazio (D) 66.8%
John D.

Newkirk (R) 33.2%
Michael J. Kopetski Democratic 1990 Retired Jim Bunn (R) 49.8%
Catherine Webber (D) 46.8%
Jon E.



Zimmer (L) 3.3%



Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Reelected Thomas M. Foglietta (D) 81.5%
Roger F.

Gordon (R) 18.5%
Lucien E. Blackwell Democratic 1990 Defeated in primary Chaka Fattah (D) 85.9%
Lawrence R.

Watson (R) 14.1%
Robert A. Borski, Jr. Democratic 1982 Reelected Robert A. Borski, Jr. (D) 62.7%
James C.

Hasher (R) 37.3%
Ron Klink Democratic 1992 Reelected Ron Klink (D) 64.2%
Ed Peglow (R) 35.8%
William F. Clinger, Jr. Republican 1978 Reelected William F. Clinger, Jr. (R) unopposed
Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Reelected Tim Holden (D) 56.7%
Frederick C.

Levering (R) 43.3%
Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Reelected Curt Weldon (R) 69.7%
Sara R.

Nichols (D) 30.3%
James C. Greenwood Republican 1992 Reelected James C. Greenwood (R) 66.1%
John P.

Murray (D) 26.7%
Jay Timothy Russell (L) 4.7%
Robert J.





Cash (I) 2.5%


Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Reelected Bud Shuster (R) unopposed
Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Reelected Joseph M. McDade (R) 65.7%
Daniel J.

Schreffler (D) 31.1%
Albert A.



Smith (L) 3.2%

Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Reelected Paul E. Kanjorski (D) 66.5%
J.

Andrew Podolak (R) 33.5%
John Murtha Democratic 1974 Reelected John Murtha (D) 68.9%
Bill Choby (R) 31.1%
Marjorie Margolies-
Mezvinsky
Democratic 1992 Defeated Jon D. Fox (R) 49.4%
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky (D) 45.2%
Lee D.



Hustead (L) 3.7%
Frank W.





Szabo (I) 1.7%


William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Reelected William J. Coyne (D) 64.1%
John Robert Clark (R) 32.4%
Edward L.



Stewart (I) 2.3%
Paul Scherrer (I) 1.1%


Paul F. McHale, Jr. Democratic 1992 Reelected Paul F. McHale, Jr. (D) 47.8%
Jim Yeager (R) 47.4%
Victor J.



Mazziotti (Patriot) 4.8%

Robert Smith Walker Republican 1976 Reelected Robert Smith Walker (R) 69.7%
Bill Chertok (D) 30.3%
George Gekas Republican 1982 Reelected George Gekas (R) unopposed
Rick Santorum Republican 1990 Elected to U.S. Senate Michael F. Doyle (D) 54.8%
John McCarty (R) 45.2%
William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Reelected William F. Goodling (R) unopposed
Austin J. Murphy Democratic 1976 Retired Frank Mascara (D) 53.1%
Mike McCormick (R) 46.9%
Tom Ridge Republican 1982 Elected Governor Phil English (R) 49.5%
Bill Leavens (D) 46.9%
Arthur E.



Drew (I) 3.6%



Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Ronald Machtley Republican 1988 Retired Patrick J. Kennedy (D) 54.1%
Kevin Vigilante (R) 45.9%
Jack Reed Democratic 1990 Reelected Jack Reed (D) 68.0%
A.

John Elliot (R) 32.0%


South Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Arthur Ravenel, Jr. Republican 1986 Ran for Governor Mark Sanford (R) 66.3%
Robert Barber (D) 32.4%
Robert Payne (L) 1.2%

Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Reelected Floyd Spence (R) unopposed
Butler Derrick Democratic 1974 Retired Lindsey Graham (R) 60.1%
James E.

Bryan, Jr. (D) 39.9%
Bob Inglis Republican 1992 Reelected Bob Inglis (R) 73.5%
Jerry L.

Fowler (D) 26.4%
John M. Spratt, Jr. Democratic 1982 Reelected John M. Spratt, Jr. (D) 52.1%
Larry Bigham (R) 47.8%
Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Reelected Jim Clyburn (D) 63.8%
Gary McLeod (R) 36.2%


South Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Tim Johnson Democratic 1986 Reelected Tim Johnson (D) 59.8%
Jan Berkhout (R) 36.6%
Ronald Wieczorek (I) 3.5%



Tennessee

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Reelected Jimmy Quillen (R) 72.9%
J.

Carr Christian (D) 24.6%
George Mauer (I) 2.5%

Jimmy Duncan Republican 1988 Reelected Jimmy Duncan (R) 90.5%
Randon J.

Krieg (I) 4.8%
Marilyn Lloyd Democratic 1974 Retired Zach Wamp (R) 52.3%
Randy Button (D) 45.6%
Thomas Ed Morrrell (I) 1.2%
Richard M.





Sims (I) 0.9%


Jim Cooper Democratic 1982 Ran for U.S. Senate Van Hilleary (R) 56.6%
Jeff Whorley (D) 42.0%
J.



Patrick Lyons (I) 1.4%

Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Reelected Bob Clement (D) 60.2%
John Osborne (R) 38.7%
Lloyd Botway (I) 0.6%
Chuck Lokey (I) 0.4%


Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Reelected Bart Gordon (D) 50.6%
Steve Gill (R) 49.4%
Don Sundquist Republican 1982 Elected Governor Ed Bryant (R) 60.2%
Harold Byrd (D) 38.6%
Tom Jeanette (I) 1.1%

John S. Tanner Democratic 1988 Reelected John S. Tanner (D) 63.8%
Neal R.

Morris (R) 36.2%
Harold Ford, Sr. Democratic 1974 Reelected Harold Ford, Sr. (D) 57.8%
Roderick DeBerry (R) 42.2%


Texas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Jim Chapman Democratic 1985 Reelected Jim Chapman (D) 55.3%
Mike Blankenship (R) 40.9%
Thomas Mosser (I) 3.8%

Charlie Wilson Democratic 1972 Reelected Charlie Wilson (D) 57.0%
Donna Peterson (R) 43.0%
Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Reelected Sam Johnson (R) 91.0%
Tom Donahue (L) 9.0%
Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Reelected Ralph Hall (D) 58.8%
David L.

Bridges (R) 39.8%
Steven Rothacker (L) 1.4%

John Wiley Bryant Democratic 1982 Reelected John Wiley Bryant (D) 50.1%
Pete Sessions (R) 47.3%
Barbara Morgan (I) 1.4%
Noel Kopala (L) 0.7%
Regina Arashvand (I) 0.5%



Joe Barton Republican 1984 Reelected Joe Barton (R) 75.6%
Terry Jesmore (D) 22.0%
Bill Baird (L) 2.3%

Bill Archer Republican 1970 Reelected Bill Archer (R) unopposed
Jack Fields Republican 1980 Reelected Jack Fields (R) 92.0%
Russ Klecka (I) 8.0%
Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Defeated Steve Stockman (R) 51.9%
Jack Brooks (D) 45.7%
Bill Felton (I) 1.4%
Darla K.





Beenau (L) 1.1%


J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Retired Lloyd Doggett (D) 56.3%
Jo Baylor (R) 39.8%
Jeff Hill (L) 1.5%
Michael L.





Brandes (I) 1.3%
Jeff Davis (I) 1.2%



Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Reelected Chet Edwards (D) 59.2%
James W.

Broyles (R) 40.8%
Pete Geren Democratic 1989 Reelected Pete Geren (D) 68.7%
Ernest J.

Anderson, Jr. (R) 31.3%
Bill Sarpalius Democratic 1988 Defeated Mac Thornberry (R) 55.4%
Bill Sarpalius (D) 44.6%
Greg Laughlin Democratic 1992 Reelected Greg Laughlin (D) 55.6%
Jim Deats (R) 44.4%
Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Reelected Kika de la Garza (D) 59.0%
Tom Haughey (R) 39.4%
John Hamilton (I) 1.6%

Ronald D. Coleman Democratic 1982 Reelected Ronald D. Coleman (D) 57.1%
Bobby Ortiz (R) 42.9%
Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Reelected Charles Stenholm (D) 53.6%
Phil Boone (R) 46.3%
Craig Anthony Washington Democratic 1989 Defeated in Primary Sheila Jackson-Lee (D) 73.5%
Jerry Burley (R) 24.4%
J.



Larry Snellings (I) 1.1%
George M.





Hollenbeck (L) 1.0%


Larry Combest Republican 1984 Reelected Larry Combest (R) unopposed
Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1961 Reelected Henry B. Gonzalez (D) 62.5%
Carl Bill Colyer (R) 37.5%
Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Reelected Lamar S. Smith (R) 90.0%
Kerry L.

Lowry (I) 10.0%
Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Reelected Tom DeLay (R) 73.7%
Scott Douglas Cunningham (D) 23.8%
Gregory D.



Pepper (I) 2.5%

Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Reelected Henry Bonilla (R) 62.6%
Rolando L.

Rios (D) 37.4%
Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Reelected Martin Frost (D) 52.8%
Ed Harrison (R) 47.2%
Michael A. Andrews Democratic 1982 Ran for U.S. Senate Ken Bentsen, Jr. (D) 52.3%
Gene Fontenot (R) 45.0%
Sarah Klein-Tower (I) 1.7%
Robert F.





Lockhart (L) 1.0%


Dick Armey Republican 1984 Reelected Dick Armey (R) 76.4%
LeEarl Ann Bryant (D) 22.4%
Alfred Adask (L) 1.1%

Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic 1982 Reelected Solomon P. Ortiz (D) 59.4%
Erol A.

Stone (R) 40.06%
Frank Tejeda Democratic 1992 Reelected Frank Tejeda (D) 70.9%
David C.

Slatter (R) 27.6%
Stephan Rothstein (L) 1.5%

Gene Green Democratic 1992 Reelected Gene Green (D) 73.4%
Harold Eide (R) 26.6%
Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Reelected Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) 72.6%
Lucy Cain (R) 25.7%
Ken Ashby (L) 1.7%



Utah

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Reelected James V. Hansen (R) 64.5%
Bobbie Coray (D) 35.5%
Karen Shepherd Democratic 1992 Defeated Enid Greene Waldholtz (R) 45.8%
Karen Shepherd (D) 35.9%
Merrill Cook (I) 18.3%

Bill Orton Democratic 1990 Reelected Bill Orton (D) 59.0%
Dixie Thompson (R) 39.9%
Barbara Greenway (Socialist Workers) 1.2%



Vermont

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Bernie Sanders Independent 1990 Reelected Bernie Sanders (I) 49.9%
John Carroll (R) 46.6%
Carole Banus (Natural Law) 1.4%
Jack Rogers (VT Grassroots) 1.3%
Annette Larson (Liberty Union) 0.7%





Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Herbert H. Bateman Republican 1982 Reelected Herbert H. Bateman (R) 74.3%
Mary F.

Sinclair (D) 23.5%
Matt B.



Voorhees (I) 2.3%

Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Reelected Owen B. Pickett (D) 59.0%
J.

L.

Chapman (R) 40.9%
Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Reelected Bobby Scott (D) 79.4%
Thomas E.

Ward (R) 20.6%
Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Reelected Norman Sisisky (D) 61.6%
A.

George Sweet III (R) 38.4%
Lewis Payne Democratic 1988 Reelected Lewis Payne (D) 53.3%
George Landrith (R) 46.7%
Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Reelected Bob Goodlatte (R) unopposed
Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. Republican 1980 Reelected Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. (R) 84.0%
Gerald E.

Berg (I) 15.8%
Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Reelected Jim Moran (D) 59.3%
Kyle E.

McSlarrow (R) 39.3%
Ward Edmonds (I) 0.9%
William C.





Jones (I) 0.4%


Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Reelected Rick Boucher (D) 58.8%
S.

H.

Fast (R) 41.2%
Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Reelected Frank Wolf (R) 87.3%
Alan Ogden (I) 7.8%
Robert Rilee (I) 0.2%

Leslie L. Byrne Democratic 1992 Defeated Tom Davis (R) 52.9%
Leslie L.

Byrne (D) 45.3%
Gordon Cruickshank (I) 1.7%



Washington

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Maria Cantwell Democratic 1992 Defeated Rick White (R) 51.7%
Maria Cantwell (D) 48.3%
Al Swift Democratic 1978 Retired Jack Metcalf (R) 54.7%
Harriet Spanel (D) 45.3%
Jolene Unsoeld Democratic 1988 Defeated Linda Smith (R) 52.0%
Jolene Unsoeld (D) 44.6%
Caitlin Davis Carlson (Gun Control) 3.4%

Jay Inslee Democratic 1992 Defeated Doc Hastings (R) 53.3%
Jay Inslee (D) 46.7%
Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Defeated George Nethercutt (R) 50.9%
Tom Foley (D) 49.1%
Norman D. Dicks Democratic 1976 Reelected Norman D. Dicks (D) 58.3%
Benjamin Gregg (D) 41.7%
Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Reelected Jim McDermott (D) 75.1%
Keith Harris (R) 24.9%
Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Reelected Jennifer Dunn (R) 76.1%
Jim Wyrick (D) 23.9%
Mike Kreidler Democratic 1992 Defeated Randy Tate (R) 51.8%
Mike Kreidler (D) 48.2%


West Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Reelected Alan Mollohan (D) 70.3%
Sally Rossy Riley (R) 29.7%
Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Reelected Bob Wise (D) 63.7%
Samuel A.

Cravotta (R) 36.3%
Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Reelected Nick Rahall (D) 63.9%
Ben Waldman (R) 36.1%


Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Peter W. Barca Democratic 1993 Defeated Mark Neumann (R) 49.4%
Peter W.

Barca (D) 48.8%
Edward Kozak (L) 1.8%

Scott L. Klug Republican 1990 Reelected Scott L. Klug (R) 69.2%
Thomas Hecht (D) 28.7%
John Stumpf (T) 1.4%
Joseph Schumacher (I) 0.7%


Steve Gunderson Republican 1980 Reelected Steve Gunderson (R) 55.7%
Harvey Stower (D) 41.0%
Chuck Lee (T) 1.8%
Mark Weinhold (I) 1.4%


Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Reelected Jerry Kleczka (D) 53.7%
Thomas G.

Reynolds (R) 44.8%
James Harold Hause (T) 1.5%

Tom Barrett Democratic 1992 Reelected Tom Barrett (D) 62.4%
Stephen Hollingshead (R) 36.4%
David Schall (I) 1.1%

Tom Petri Republican 1979 Reelected Tom Petri (R) unopposed
Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Reelected Dave Obey (D) 54.3%
Scott West (R) 45.7%
Toby Roth Republican 1978 Reelected Toby Roth (R) 63.7%
Stan Gruszynski (D) 36.3%
Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Reelected Jim Sensenbrenner (R) unopposed


Wyoming

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Craig L. Thomas Republican 1989 Elected to U.S. Senate Barbara Cubin (R) 53.2%
Bob Schuster (D) 41.3%
Dave Dawson (L) 5.5%



References

  • Jenkins, Shannon, Douglas D. Roscoe, John P. Frendreis and Alan R. Gitelson. 2007. "Ten Years After the Revolution: 1994 and Partisan Control of Government" in Green, John C. and Daniel J. Coffey, eds. The State of the Parties, 5th ed. Lanham, MD: Rowman and Littlefield. [103937]
  • Klinkner; Philip A. Midterm: The Elections of 1994 in Context Westview Press, 1996
  • Steeper, F. "This swing is different: Analysis of 1994 election exit polls". The Cook Political Report (Feb 8 1995)
  • Teixeira, Ruy A. "The Economics of the 1994 Election and U.S. Politics Today" Challenge. Volume: 39. Issue: 1. 1996. pp 26+.
  • Wattenberg; Martin P. "The Democrats' Decline in the House during the Clinton Presidency: An Analysis of Partisan Swings" Presidential Studies Quarterly, Vol. 29, 1999


See also




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message