The Full Wiki

More info on United States congressional delegations from Missouri

United States congressional delegations from Missouri: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

These are tables of congressional delegations from Missourimarker to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.



United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Thomas Hart Benton (D-R) 17th (1821–1823) David Barton (D-R)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Alexander Buckner (D-R)
23rd (1833–1835)
Lewis F. Linn (D-R)
24th (1835–1837)
Thomas Hart Benton (D) 25th (1837–1839)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845)
David R. Atchison (D)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)
Henry S. Geyer (W) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) James S. Green (D)
Trusten Polk (D) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Waldo P. Johnson (D)
John B. Henderson (R)

(Unionist)
Robert Wilson
38th (1863–1865)
B. Gratz Brown

(Unconditional Unionist)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Charles D. Drake (R)
Carl Schurz (R) 41st (1869–1871)
Daniel T. Jewett (R)
Francis P. Blair, Jr. (D)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Lewis V. Bogy (D)
Francis M. Cockrell (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
David H. Armstrong (D)
James Shields (D)
46th (1879–1881) George G. Vest (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) William J. Stone (D)
William Warner (R) 59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
James A. Reed (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Xenophon P. Wilfley (D)
Selden P. Spencer (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
George H. Williams (R)
Harry B. Hawes (D)
70th (1927–1929)
Roscoe C. Patterson (R) 71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
Bennett Champ Clark (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
Harry S. Truman (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) Forrest C. Donnell (R)
Frank P. Briggs (D)
James P. Kem (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Thomas C. Hennings, Jr. (D)
Stuart Symington (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Edward V. Long (D)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
Thomas F. Eagleton (D)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
John Danforth (R)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Christopher Bond (R)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
John Ashcroft (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Jean Carnahan (D) 107th (2001–2003)
James Talent (R)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Claire McCaskill (D) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)


Delegates from Missouri Territory

On June 4, 1812, the Missouri Territory was created following the creation of the state of Louisianamarker. The Arkansas Territory was spun off in 1819. The state of Missouri was separated in 1821 and the remaining land was annexed by the Michigan Territory in 1834.

Delegate Years Party
Edward Hempstead November 9, 1812 – September 17, 1814 none
Rufus Easton September 17, 1814 – August 5, 1816 none
John Scott August 6, 1816 – January 13, 1817 none
John Scott August 4, 1817 – March 3, 1821 none


House of Representatives

Congress Elected at-large on a general ticket
17th

(1821–1823)
John Scott
18th

(1823–1825)
19th

(1825–1827)
20th

(1827–1829)
Edward Bates
21st

(1829–1831)
Spencer D. Pettis (D-R)
22nd

(1831–1833)
William Henry Ashley (D-R)
23rd

(1833–1835)
John Bull
24th

(1835–1837)
Albert Galliton Harrison (D)
25th

(1837–1839)
John Miller (D)
26th

(1839–1841)
John Jameson (D)
27th

(1841–1843)
John C. Edwards (D)
28th

(1843–1845)
James B. Bowlin (D) John Jameson (D) James Hugh Relfe (D) Gustavus Miller Bower (D) James Madison Hughes (D)
29th

(1845–1847)
Sterling Price (D) Leonard Henly Sims (D) John Smith Phelps (D)
William McDaniel (D)
District
30th

(1847–1849)
James B. Bowlin (D) John Jameson (D) James S. Green (D) Willard P. Hall (D) John Smith Phelps (D)
31st

(1849–1851)
William Van Ness Bay (D)
32nd

(1851–1853)
John Fletcher Darby (W) Gilchrist Porter (W) John Gaines Miller (W)
33rd

(1853–1855)
Thomas Hart Benton (D) Alfred William Lamb (D) James Johnson Lindley (W) Mordecai Oliver (W) John Gaines Miller (W) John Smith Phelps (D) Samuel Caruthers (W)
34th

(1855–1857)
Luther Martin Kennett (W) Gilchrist Porter (W)
Thomas Peter Akers (K-N)
35th

(1857–1859)
Francis P. Blair, Jr. (R) Thomas Lilbourne Anderson (K-N) John Bullock Clark (D) James Craig (D) Samuel Hughes Woodson (K-N)
36th

(1859–1861)
John Richard Barret (D) Thomas Lilbourne Anderson (ID) John William Noell (D)
Francis P. Blair, Jr. (R)
John Richard Barret (D)
37th

(1861–1863)
Francis P. Blair, Jr. (R) James Sidney Rollins

(Constitutional Unionist)
Elijah Hise Norton (D) John William Reid (D)
William Augustus Hall (D) Thomas Lawson Price (D)
38th

(1863–1865)
Henry T. Blow (R) John William Noell Sempronius Hamilton Boyd

(Unconditional Unionist)
Joseph W. McClurg

(Unconditional Unionist)
Austin A. King Benjamin F. Loan (R) William Augustus Hall James Sidney Rollins

(Constitutional Unionist)
Samuel Knox

(Unconditional Unionist)
John Guier Scott (D)
39th

(1865–1867)
John Hogan (D) Thomas E. Noell (D) John R. Kelso

(Independent Radical)
Robert T. Van Horn (R) John F. Benjamin (R) George W. Anderson (R)
40th

(1867–1869)
William Anderson Pile (R) Carman Adam Newcomb (R) Joseph J. Gravely (R)
James Robinson McCormick (D) John Hubler Stover (R)
41st

(1869–1871)
Erastus Wells (D) Gustavus Finkelnburg (R) Sempronius Hamilton Boyd (R) Samuel Swinfin Burdett (R) Joel Funk Asper (R) David Patterson Dyer (R)
42nd

(1871–1873)
Harrison Eugene Havens (R) Abram Comingo (D) Isaac C. Parker (R) James G. Blair

(Liberal Republican)
Andrew King (D)
43rd

(1873–1875)
Edwin O. Stanard (R) Erastus Wells (D) William Henry Stone (D) Robert Anthony Hatcher (D) Richard P. Bland (D) Harrison Eugene Havens (R) Thomas Theodore Crittenden (D) Abram Comingo (D) Isaac C. Parker (R) Ira B. Hyde (R) John B. Clark, Jr. (D) John Montgomery Glover (D) Aylett Hawes Buckner (D)
44th

(1875–1877)
Edward Charles Kehr (D) Charles Henry Morgan (D) John Finis Philips (D) Benjamin Joseph Franklin (D) David Rhea (D) Rezin A. DeBolt (D)
45th

(1877–1879)
Anthony Friday Ittner (R) Nathan Cole (R) Lyne Metcalfe (R) Thomas Theodore Crittenden (D) Henry Moses Pollard (R)
46th

(1879–1881)
Martin L. Clardy (D) Erastus Wells (D) Richard Graham Frost (D) Lowndes Henry Davis (D) James Richard Waddill (D) Alfred Morrison Lay (D) Samuel Locke Sawyer

(Independent Democrat) (D)
Nicholas Ford

(GB)
Gideon Frank Rothwell (D) William H. Hatch (D)
John Finis Philips (D)
47th

(1881–1883)
Thomas Allen (D) Ira Sherwin Hazeltine

(GB)
Theron Moses Rice

(GB)
Robert T. Van Horn (R) Joseph Henry Burrows

(GB)
James Henry McLean (R) Gustavus Sessinghaus (R)
48th

(1883–1885)
William H. Hatch (D) Armstead M. Alexander (D) Alexander M. Dockery (D) James N. Burnes (D) Alexander Graves (D) John Cosgrove (D) Aylett Hawes Buckner (D) John Joseph O'Neill (D) James O. Broadhead (D) Martin L. Clardy (D) Richard P. Bland (D) Charles Henry Morgan (D) Robert Washington Fyan (D) Lowndes Henry Davis (D)
49th

(1885–1887)
John Blackwell Hale (D) William Warner (R) John T. Heard (D) John E. Hutton (D) John Milton Glover (D) William J. Stone (D) William H. Wade (R) William Dawson (D)
50th

(1887–1889)
Charles H. Mansur (D) James P. Walker (D)
Charles F. Booher (D)
51st

(1889–1891)
Robert Patterson Clark Wilson (D) John Charles Tarsney (D) Richard Henry Norton (D) Frederick G. Niedringhaus (R) Nathan Frank (R) William Medcalf Kinsey (R)
Robert Henry Whitelaw (D)
52nd

(1891–1893)
John Joseph O'Neill (D) Seth Wallace Cobb (D) Samuel Byrns (D) David A. De Armond (D) Robert Washington Fyan (D) Marshall Arnold (D)
53rd

(1893–1895)
Uriel Sebree Hall (D) Daniel Dee Burnes (D) David A. De Armond (D) John T. Heard (D) Richard P. Bland (D) Champ Clark (D) Richard Bartholdt (R) Charles Frederick Joy (R) Seth Wallace Cobb (D) Charles Henry Morgan (D)
John Joseph O'Neill (D)
54th

(1895–1897)
Charles Nelson Clark (R) George Calhoun Crowther (R) John Plank Tracey (R) Joel Douglas Hubbard (R) William Mitchellson Treloar (R) Charles Frederick Joy (R) John Henry Raney (Maybe wrong district) (R) Norman Adolphus Mozley (R) Charles Germman Burton (R)
Robert T. Van Horn (R)
55th

(1897–1899)
James T. Lloyd (D) Robert N. Bodine (D) Charles F. Cochran (D) William Strother Cowherd (D) James Cooney (D) Richard P. Bland (D) Champ Clark (D) Charles Edward Pearce (R) Edward Robb (D) Willard Duncan Vandiver (D) Maecenas Eason Benton (D)
56th

(1899–1901)
William W. Rucker (D) John Dougherty (D)
Dorsey W. Shackleford (D)
57th

(1901–1903)
James Joseph Butler (D)
George Chester Robinson Wagoner (R)
58th

(1903–1905)
Courtney W. Hamlin (D) John T. Hunt (D) James Joseph Butler (D) J. Robert Lamar (D)
59th

(1905–1907)
Frank B. Klepper (R) Frank B. Fulkerson (R) Edgar C. Ellis (R) John Welborn (R) Ernest E. Wood (D) Marion E. Rhodes (R) William T. Tyndall (R) Cassius M. Shartel (R) Arthur P. Murphy (R)
Harry M. Coudrey (R)
60th

(1907–1909)
Joshua Willis Alexander (D) Charles F. Booher (D) Courtney W. Hamlin (D) Henry S. Caulfield (R) Madison R. Smith (D) Joseph J. Russell (D) Thomas Hackney (D) J. Robert Lamar (D)
61st

(1909–1911)
William Patterson Borland (D) Patrick F. Gill (D) Politte Elvins (R) Charles A. Crow (R) Charles Henry Morgan (R) Arthur P. Murphy (R)
Clement C. Dickinson (D)
62nd

(1911–1913)
Theron Ephron Catlin (R) Leonidas C. Dyer (R) Walter Lewis Hensley (D) Joseph J. Russell (D) James Alexander Daugherty (D) Thomas L. Rubey (D)
Patrick F. Gill (D)
63rd

(1913–1915)
William Leo Igoe (D) Michael Joseph Gill (D) Perl D. Decker (D)
Leonidas C. Dyer (R)
64th

(1915–1917)
Jacob Edwin Meeker (R)
65th

(1917–1919)
Milton A. Romjue (D)
Frederick Essen (R)
66th

(1919–1921)
William Thomas Bland (D) Samuel C. Major (D) William L. Nelson (D) Cleveland A. Newton (R) Marion E. Rhodes (R) Edward D. Hays (R) Isaac V. McPherson (R)
Jacob L. Milligan (D)
67th

(1921–1923)
Frank C. Millspaugh (R) Henry F. Lawrence (R) Charles L. Faust (R) Edgar C. Ellis (R) William O. Atkeson (R) Roscoe C. Patterson (R) Sidney C. Roach (R) Theodore W. Hukriede (R) Harry B. Hawes (D) Samuel A. Shelton (R)
68th

(1923–1925)
Milton A. Romjue (D) Ralph F. Lozier (D) Jacob L. Milligan (D) Henry L. Jost (D) Clement C. Dickinson (D) Samuel C. Major (D) Clarence Cannon (D) J. Scott Wolff (D) James F. Fulbright (D) Joe J. Manlove (R) Thomas L. Rubey (D)
69th

(1925–1927)
Edgar C. Ellis (R) William L. Nelson (D) Charles Edward Kiefner (R) Ralph Emerson Bailey (R)
John J. Cochran (D)
70th

(1927–1929)
George H. Combs, Jr. (D) Henry F. Niedringhaus (R) Clyde Williams (D) James F. Fulbright (D)
David W. Hopkins (R)
71st

(1929–1931)
Edgar C. Ellis (R) Thomas Jefferson Halsey (R) John William Palmer (R) Charles Edward Kiefner (R) Dewey Short (R) Rowland Louis Johnston (R)
72nd

(1931–1933)
Joseph B. Shannon (D) Clement C. Dickinson (D) Samuel C. Major (D) Clyde Williams (D) James F. Fulbright (D) William Edward Barton (D)
Robert Davis Johnson (D)
Elected at-large on a general ticket
73rd

(1933–1935)
Milton A. Romjue (D) Ralph F. Lozier (D) Richard M. Duncan (D) Jacob L. Milligan (D) Joseph B. Shannon (D) Reuben T. Wood (D) Clement C. Dickinson (D) Clyde Williams (D) Clarence Cannon (D) Frank H. Lee (D) James Edward Ruffin (D) James Robert Claiborne (D) John J. Cochran (D)
District
74th

(1935–1937)
Milton A. Romjue (D) William L. Nelson (D) Richard M. Duncan (D) C. Jasper Bell (D) Joseph B. Shannon (D) Reuben T. Wood (D) Dewey Short (R) Clyde Williams (D) Clarence Cannon (D) Orville Zimmerman (D) Thomas C. Hennings, Jr. (D) James Robert Claiborne (D) John J. Cochran (D)
75th

(1937–1939)
Charles Arthur Anderson (D)
76th

(1939–1941)
77th

(1941–1943)
Philip A. Bennett (R) John B. Sullivan (D) Walter C. Ploeser (R)
78th

(1943–1945)
Samuel W. Arnold (R) Max Schwabe (R) William C. Cole (R) Roger C. Slaughter (D) Marion T. Bennett (R) William P. Elmer (R) Louis E. Miller (R)
79th

(1945–1947)
A.S.J. Carnahan (D) John B. Sullivan (D)
80th

(1947–1949)
Albert L. Reeves, Jr. (R) Parke M. Banta (R) Claude I. Bakewell (R) Frank M. Karsten (D)
Paul C. Jones (D)
81st

(1949–1951)
Clare Magee (D) Morgan M. Moulder (D) Phil J. Welch (D) Leonard Irving (D) Richard Bolling (D) George H. Christopher (D) A.S.J. Carnahan (D) John B. Sullivan (D) Raymond W. Karst (D)
82nd

(1951–1953)
Orland K. Armstrong (R) Thomas B. Curtis (R)
Claude I. Bakewell (R)
83rd

(1953–1955)
Frank M. Karsten (D) Thomas B. Curtis (R) Leonor Sullivan (D) Jeffrey Paul Hillelson (R) William C. Cole (R) Morgan M. Moulder (D)
84th

(1955–1957)
George H. Christopher (D) William Raleigh Hull, Jr. (D)
85th

(1957–1959)
Charles Brown (D)
86th

(1959–1961)
William J. Randall (D)
87th

(1961–1963)
Durward Gorham Hall (R) Richard Howard Ichord Jr. (D)
88th

(1963–1965)
William L. Hungate (D)
89th

(1965–1967)
90th

(1967–1969)
91st

(1969–1971)
William L. Clay, Sr. (D) James W. Symington (D) William Dean Burlison (D)
92nd

(1971–1973)
93rd

(1973–1975)
Jerry Litton (D) Gene Taylor (R)
94th

(1975–1977)
Tom Coleman (R)
95th

(1977–1979)
Robert Anton Young III (D) Dick Gephardt (D) Ike Skelton (D) Harold L. Volkmer (D)
96th

(1979–1981)
97th

(1981–1983)
R. Wendell Bailey (R) Bill Emerson (R)
98th

(1983–1985)
Alan Wheat (D) Bill Emerson (R)
99th

(1985–1987)
100th

(1987–1989)
Jack Buechner (R)
101st

(1989–1991)
Mel Hancock (R)
102nd

(1991–1993)
Joan Kelly Horn (D)
103rd

(1993–1995)
Jim Talent (R) Pat Danner (D)
104th

(1995–1997)
Karen McCarthy (D)
Jo Ann Emerson (R)
105th

(1997–1999)
Roy Blunt (R) Kenny C. Hulshof (R)
106th

(1999–2001)
107th

(2001–2003)
William Lacy Clay, Jr. (D) W. Todd Akin (R) Sam Graves (R)
108th

(2003–2005)
109th

(2005–2007)
Russ Carnahan (D) Emanuel Cleaver (D)
110th

(2007–2009)
111th

(2009–2011)
Blaine Luetkemeyer (R)


External links



Key


Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message