The Full Wiki

More info on West Australian Music Industry Awards

West Australian Music Industry Awards: Map

Advertisements
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

WAM Logo


The Western Australian Music Industry Awards (commonly known as WAMis) are annual awards presented to the local contemporary music industry, put on by the Western Australian Music Industry Association Inc (WAM). The WAMi Awards are Western Australia Music’s night of nights, bringing together local music fans and members of local, national and international industry to acknowledge and celebrate another year of achievements for Western Australiamarker.

History

WAM was originally formed as the Western Australian Rock Music Industry Association Inc. (WARMIA) in 1985, with its main aim to develop and run annual awards recognising achievements within the music industry in Western Australiamarker. WAM first received project funding from the state government in 1989, and in the early 90s the word "rock" was dropped from the title to give the organisation scope to take on a broader constituency.

In 1994 the inaugural Kiss My WAMi Original Contemporary Music Festival was held. Other programs that have been successfully undertaken include the Act of Youth series of all-ages shows, the WA Song Contest (now WAM Song of the Year), Women in Rock and an annual CD compilation of Western Australian musical artists (the first "The Western Front" was undertaken in 1992 and featured The Pink Fluffy Bunnies, Allegiance and Storytime amongst others.)

2001 Awards

The 2001 WAMi Awards commenced with an opening party on Thursday 13 September 2001 and a closing party at the Globe Theatre on Sunday 16 September 2001.
  • Golden WAMi - Mark Genge
  • Most Popular Local Original Recorded Release - Half Deserted Streets : Fourth Floor Collapse
  • Most Popular Original Song - "Wake Up" : Eskimo Joe
  • Most Popular Venue for Local Original Music - Amplifier Bar
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Radio Program - Garr and Genge Breakfast Show RTRFM
  • Most Popular Reviewer - Julian Tompkin (X-Press)
  • Most Popular Local Original Band Website - Fourth Floor Collapse
  • Most Promising New Local Original Band - The Fergusons
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Fanzine Website - Popstar
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Video - "Wake Up" : Eskimo Joe
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Television Programme - 'Klipart' Access 31
  • Most Popular Local Original CD Launch - The Fergusons
  • Best Live Sound Engineer - Ian Stuart
  • Best Sound Recording Engineer - Ben Glatzer
  • Best Record Producer - Ben Glatzer
  • Best Lighting Engineer - Jared Hawke
  • Best Band Photographer - Chris O'Halloran
  • Most Popular Local Original Band - Jebediah
  • Most Popular Male Original Bass Player - Louis Dunstan (Jed Whitey)
  • Most Popular Female Original Bass Player - Kelly Campbell (Showbag!)
  • Most Popular Male Original Instrumentalist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt Band)
  • Most Popular Female Original Instrumentalist - Melanie Robinson (Myrtle)
  • Most Popular Male Original Guitarist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt Band)
  • Most Popular Female Original Guitarist - Kate Andrews (Subject To Flooding)
  • Most Popular Male Original Vocalist - Michael Miller (Fourth Floor Collapse)
  • Most Popular Female Original Vocalist - Laura G (Purrvert)
  • Most Popular Male Original Drummer - Daniel Salter (Jed Whitey)
  • Most Popular Female Original Drummer - Belle Verdiglione (Plump)
  • Most Popular Original Indie Act - The Fergusons
  • Most Popular Original Country Act - The Sleepy Jackson
  • Most Popular Original Blues Act - Dave Hole
  • Most Popular Original Aboriginal Music Act - Kerri-Anne Cox
  • Most Popular Original Jazz Act - Hip Mo Toast
  • Most Popular Original World Music Act - African Music Congress
  • Most Popular Original Folk Act - B Movie Heroes
  • Most Popular Original Goth/Industrial Act - Cell 7
  • Most Popular Original Funk Act - Showbag!
  • Most Popular Original Punk Act - Capital City
  • Most Popular Original Pop Act - Rollerskates
  • Most Popular Original Rock Act - Fourth Floor Collapse
  • Most Popular Original Electronic Act - Downsyde
  • Most Popular Original Metal Act - Karnivool
  • Most Popular Original Acoustic Act - B Movie Heroes


2002 Awards

Kiss my WAMi 2002 Logo
  • Golden WAMi for Contribution to the Industry - Mark Genge - RTRFM
  • Most Popular Local Original Album - Eskimo Joe - Girl
  • Most Popular Local Original Single/EP - The Panics - The Panics
  • Most Promising New Band - The Panics
  • Most Popular Original Local Music Video - Rollerskates - "The Movement"
  • Favourite CD Launch - Rhibosome
  • Favourite Venue for Local Original Music - Grosvenor Hotel
  • Best Local Original Music Website - Perthbands
  • Most Popular Local Music Radio Program - Breakfast - RTRFM
  • Most Popular Local Aboriginal Music Act - Kross Kulcha
  • Most Popular Local Original Blues Act - Nathan Gaunt and the Black Eyed Dogs
  • Most Popular Local Original Indie Act - The Fergusons
  • Most Popular Local Original Jazz Act - Hip Mo Toast
  • Best Reviewer - Julian Tompkin - X Press
  • Best Record Producer - Shaun O'Callaghan
  • Best Sound Recording Engineer - Shaun O'Callaghan
  • Best Live Sound Engineer - Ian Stuart
  • Best Lighting Engineer - Jared Hawke
  • Best Band Photographer - Chris O'Halloran
  • Most Popular Local Original Band - Eskimo Joe
  • Most Popular Local Original Electronic Act - Rhibosome
  • Most Popular Local Original Pop Act - The Fergusons
  • Most Popular Local Original Rock Act - Fourth Floor Collapse
  • Most Popular Local Original Country Act - The Automasters
  • Most Popular Local Original Punk Act - Gyroscope
  • Most Popular Local Original Folk Act - John Butler Trio
  • Most Popular Local Original Funk Act - Rollerskates
  • Most Popular Local Original Metal Act - Karnivool
  • Most Popular Local Original World Music Act - African Music Congress
  • Most Popular Male Original Vocalist - John Butler(John Butler Trio)
  • Most Popular Female Original Vocalist - Laura G (Purrvert)
  • Most Popular Male Original Bass Player - Mark Cruickshank (Red Jezebel)
  • Most Popular Female Original Bass Player - Vanessa Thornton (Jebediah)
  • Most Popular Male Original Drummer - Tom Brownrigg (Local Pricks)
  • Most Popular Female Original Drummer - Kate Read (Jonas)
  • Most Popular Male Original Guitarist - John Butler (John Butler Trio)
  • Most Popular Female Original Guitarist - Tash Sayers (Local Pricks)
  • Most Popular Male Original Instrumentalist - Stevie C (Rollerskates)
  • Most Popular Female Original Instrumentalist - Mel Robinson (Myrtle/Gata Negra)
  • Best Reviewer - Julian Tompkin - X Press
  • Best Record Producer - Shaun O'Callaghan
  • Best Sound Recording Engineer - Shaun O'Callaghan


2003 Awards

Kiss my WAMi 2003 Logo
WAM's annual original contemporary music festival celebrated its 10th birthday in 2003. The metro component of the Kiss My WAMi Festival ran from Thursday 4 September through to Sunday 14 September.

Public Voted Awards

  • Most Popular Local Original Act - The Panics
  • Most Popular Local Original Album - Downsyde - Land of the Giants
  • Most Popular Local Original Live Act - Karnivool
  • Most Popular Local Original New Act - Little Birdy
  • Most Popular Local Original Indigenous Act - Gina Williams
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Video - Downsyde - ("El Questro")
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Website - Perthbands
  • Most Popular Local Original Venue - Rosemount Hotel
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Event -In The Pines
  • Most Popular Local Original Indie Rock Act - The Fergusons
  • Most Popular Local Original Urban Music Act - Downsyde
  • Most Popular Local Original Jazz Act - Hip Mo Toast
  • Most Popular Local Original Male Vocalist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt & The Blackeyed Dogs)
  • Most Popular Local Original Female Vocalist - Katy Steele (Little Birdy)
  • Most Popular Local Original Guitarist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt & The Black Eyed Dogs)
  • Most Popular Local Original Instrumentalist - Stevie Callum (Rollerskates)
  • Most Popular Local Original Single or EP - The Sleepy Jackson ("Let Your Love Be Love")
  • Most Popular Local Original Blues & Roots Act - John Butler Trio
  • Most Popular Local Original World Music Act - B Movie Heroes
  • Most Popular Local Original Country Act - Pete Stone & The Assistance
  • Most Popular Local Original Electronic Producer - Soundlab
  • Most Popular Local Original Live Electronic Act - Rhibosome
  • Most Popular Local Original Heavy Rock Act - Karnivool
  • Most Popular Local Original Bassist - Matt Geary (The Nordeens)
  • Most Popular Local Original Drummer - Matt Maguire (Adam Said Galore)


Industry Voted Awards

  • Golden WAMi For Contribution to the Industry - Luke Rinaldi
  • Best Record Producer/Engineer -Shaun O'Callaghan
  • Best Act Management - Phil Stevens Management
  • Best Music Photographer - Chris O'Halloran
  • Best Reviewer/Presenter (Media Award) - Mark Genge
  • Best Live Sound Engineer - Ian Stuart
  • Best Lighting Engineer - Jared Hawke


2004 Awards

WAMi Weekender 2004 Logo

Hall Of Fame

In 2004 WAM took the decision to instigate a new "WAM Hall of Fame". The intention is to induct people who have made outstanding contributions to the Western Australianmarker contemporary music industry into this Hall of Fame each year during the WAMi Festival.

The collection of luminaries of the Western Australian music industry were recognised with a presentation ceremony at the WAMi Weekender opening party held in Foundation Week, 3-8 June 2004. The following is an amalgamation of people whom had been previously recognised through various WAM awards since 1985 and were inducted into the WAM Hall of Fame.

The inductees were:

2005 Awards

WAMi Festival 2005 Logo
The 2005 WAMi Awards were held on Tuesday 22 February hosted by Triple J's Robbie Buck. The WAMi Awards were held in the beautiful outdoor setting of the Beck’s Verandah, at the Perthmarker Concert Hall and the stars were shining as award winners were presented their WAMi cakes. Jebediah, Carus, The Kill Devil Hills, Red Jezebel, Dom Mariani and the Majestic Kelp and The Panda Band performed live at the ceremony. Inductees into the WAM Hall of Fame were Bon Scott (AC/DC), Martin Clarke and Dave Hole.

Public Voted Awards



Industry Voted Award

General Awards

  • Golden WAMi for contribution to the WA Music industry in 2004 - Nigel Bird
  • Most Promising New Act - The Panda Band
  • Best Indigenous Act - The Pigram Brothers
  • Media Award for outstanding contribution in 2004 - RTRFM
  • Management Awards for outstanding achievements in 2004 by a Manager - Philip Stevens
  • Best Live Sound Engineer - Gavin Tempany
  • Best Record Producer/Engineer - Dave Parkin (Jebediah, Red Jezebel, Snowman)
  • Best WA Based Record Label - Jarrah Records


Genre Category Awards



Craft Category Awards



2006 Awards

2006 Kiss my WAMi Logo
The 2006 WAMi Awards were held on Tuesday 21 February on the Becks Verandah at the Perth Concert Hall, hosted again by Robbie Buck (from Triple J). The awards featured performances by The Panics, Snowman, The Fuzz and Schvendes plus a surprise special guest performance from John Butler. Inductions into the WAM Hall of Fame were Stephen and Alan Pigram (The Pigram Brothers), James Baker (Hoodoo Gurus, The Scientists, Beasts of Bourbon and The Manikins) and David McComb (The Triffids/The Blackeyed Susans).

Public voted awards



Industry voted awards

General awards

  • Golden WAMi for contribution to the local music industry - Luke Rinaldi
  • Management Award for outstanding achievement - Philip Stevens
  • Media Award for outstanding contribution - RTRFM
  • Best Record Producer/Engineer - Dave Parkin (Jebediah, Red Jezebel, Snowman)
  • Best Live Sound Engineer - Michael ‘Fletch’ Fletcher[374639]
  • Best WA Record Label - Jarrah Records
  • Most Promising New Act - Schvendes
  • Best Indigenous Act - Richard Walley


Genre category awards



Craft Category Awards



2007 Awards

2007 WAMi Fesitval Logo
The 2007 WAMi Awards were held on Wednesday 21 February co-hosted by Triple J's Robbie Buck and Rosie Beaton. The WAMi Awards saw a return to the Beck’s Verandah, at the Perthmarker Concert Hall and after years of presenting cakes to WAMi Award winners, 2007 sees the winners presented with a WAMington. Eskimo Joe gave a special acoustic performance with performances by Little Birdy, Dave Hole, The Stems and WAMi nominees Double Entendre. The Farris Brothers from INXS were inducted into the WAM Hall of Fame.

Public Voted Awards



Industry Awards



2008 Awards

The 2008 WAMi Awards where held at the Perth Festival Beck’s Music Box (on the Esplanade, Perth) on Thursday 21 February. The event was co-hosted by Caroline Tran (Triple J) and Peter Barr (RTRFM 92.1). The WAMi Awards night included live performances by Jebediah, Birds of Tokyo, Blue Shaddy, Yabu Band with special guests Groovylips and the Yang, Felicity Groom and the Black Black Smoke and DJ's Dan the Man & Rok Riley. The WAM Hall of Fame, was not part of the ceremony, with the Executive Director of WAM, Paul Bodlovich, announcing that WAM were planning to hold a separate Hall of Fame event later in the year. The winners and the nominees of the 2008 WAMi's were:

Public Voted Awards



Industry Voted Awards



2009 Awards

The 2009 WAMi Awards are to be held at the Metro City nightclub on Thursday 7 May. The event is to be hosted by Tex Perkins. The WAMi Awards night will include live performances by Drapht, The Kill Devil Hills, Djva, Project Mayhem and the Sneaky Weasel Gang. Dave Faulkner (The Victims, Hoodoo Gurus) was inducted into the WAM Hall of Fame, as a separate event on Wednesday, 6 May 2009.

Public Voted Awards

  • Most Popular Act
  • Most Popular Live Act
    • Birds of Tokyo
    • Gyroscope
    • Tame Impala
    • The Kill Devil Hills
  • Most Popular Album
  • Most Popular Single/EP
    • Drapht - "Jimmy Recard"
    • End of Fashion - "Fussy"
    • Felicity Groom - "Treasures"
    • Tame Impala - "Tame Impala" (EP)
  • Favourite Newcomer
    • Apricot Rail
    • Boys Boys Boys!
    • Tame Impala
    • Will Stoker and the Embers
  • Most Popular Music Video
    • Downsyde - "Fortune and Fame"
    • Felicity Groom - "Criminal"
    • Sugar Army - "Acute"
    • Tame Impala - "Half Full Glass of Wine"
  • Most Popular Music Event
  • Most Popular Music Venue
    • Amplifier Bar
    • The Bakery
    • Fly by Night Musicians Club
    • Rosemount Hotel
  • Most Popular Music Website
    • www.fasterlouder.com.au (Perth)
    • www.perthbands.com.au
    • www.rtrfm.com.au
    • www.spaceships.news.com.au


Industry Voted Awards

  • Golden WAMi
    • Peter Barr
    • Kristy Pinder
    • David Cutbush
    • Steph Edwardes
  • Most Promising New Act
    • Apricot Rail
    • Boys Boys Boys!
    • Tame Impala
    • The Scotch of Saint James
  • Best Male Vocalist
    • Brendon Humphries (The Kill Devil Hills)
    • Ian Kenny (Birds of Tokyo, Karnivool)
    • Kevin Parker (Tame Impala)
    • Pat McLaughlin (Sugar Army)
  • Best Female Vocalist
  • Best Guitarist
    • Andrew Ryan (Fall Electric, Felicity Groom and The Black Black Smoke, Adam Said Galore)
    • Andrew Winton
    • Luke Dux (The Floors, Will Stoker and the Embers)
    • Michael Vdelli (Vdelli)
  • Best Bassist
    • Ian Berney (Sugar Army)
    • Ryan Dux (The Floors, The Kills Devil Hills)
    • Roy Martinez (The Yabu Band, Cinema Prague)
    • Dom Simper (Tame Impala)
  • Best Drummer
    • Malcolm Clark (The Sleepy Jackson, Circuits of the Sun)
    • Matt Maguire (Schvendes, Adam Said Galore)
    • Shaun Sibbes (Circuits of the Sun)
    • Jay Watson (Tame Impala, Pond)
  • Best Instrumentalist
    • Alex Archer (The Kill Devil Hills, The Devil and Abbe May, Felicity Groom and The Black Black Smoke)
    • Jaymes Brown (Voltaire Twins)
    • Lee Jones (Circuits of the Sun, Astronaut)
    • Tristen Parr (Schvendes, Fall Electric)
  • Best Electronic Producer
    • Adrian Sardi
    • Pendulum
    • Taku
    • Tomás Ford
  • Best DJ
    • Charlie Bucket
    • Dan The Man
    • Petrosex
    • Travis
  • Best Rock Act
    • Birds of Tokyo
    • Sugar Army
    • Tame Impala
    • The Kill Devil Hills
  • Best Commercial Pop Act
  • Best Indie Pop Act
    • Boys Boys Boys!
    • Felicity Groom and the Black Black Smoke
    • Red Jezebel
    • Umpire
  • Best Hardcore/Punk Act
  • Best Hard Rock/Metal Act
    • Cease
    • Chaos Divine
    • The Devil Rides Out
    • Voyager
  • Best Blues/Roots Act
    • Abbe May and the Rockin’ Pneumonia
    • Andrew Winton
    • Simon Kelly Band
    • The Kill Devil Hills
  • Best Funk Act
    • Sneaky Weasel Gang
    • The Bigness
    • Sunshine Brothers
    • The Typhoons
  • Best Jazz Act
    • Johannes Luebbers Dectet
    • The Graham Wood Trio
    • Troy Roberts
    • VOID
  • Best Country Music Act
    • Jane Germain and the Yahoos
    • The Fancy Brothers
    • The Kill Devil Hills
    • The Lazy Railway
  • Best Urban/Hip Hop Act
  • Best Live Electronic Act
    • Pendulum
    • The Transients
    • The Voltaire Twins
    • Tomás Ford
  • Best World Act
    • Grace Barbe
    • David Hyams and the Miles To Go Band
    • Mukti
    • Zarm
  • Best Live Sound Engineer
    • Dave Carter
    • Ian Stewart
    • Luke Willott
    • Rene De Vries
  • Best Record Producer/Engineer
    • Alan Smith - Begerk! Recording Studio
    • Dave Parkin - Blackbird Studio
    • Laurie McCallum - Sumo Sound Studio
    • Rob Grant - Poons Head
  • Indigenous Act of the Year
    • Djiva
    • Peter Brandy
    • The Yabu Band
    • Warangka Band
  • Best WA based Record Label
  • Media Award (Individual)
    • Aarom Wilson
    • Bob Gordon
    • Dave Cutbush
    • Mike Wafer
  • Media Award (Organisation)
  • Management Award
    • Heath Bradby
    • Steph Edwardes
    • Jodie Regan
    • Philip Stevens


See also



References



External links




Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message