The Full Wiki

More info on World Figure Skating Championships

World Figure Skating Championships: Map

Advertisements
  
  
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:



The World Figure Skating Championships ("Worlds") is an annual figure skating competition sanctioned by the International Skating Union in which elite figure skaters compete for the title of World Champion. This event is considered the most prestigious of the ISU Championships (the three other annual figure skating competitions designated "ISU Championships" are the European Figure Skating Championships, the Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, and the World Junior Figure Skating Championships), and, with the exception of the Olympic title, a world title is considered to be the highest honor in figure skating. Skaters compete in the categories of men's singles, ladies' singles, pairs, and ice dancing at the World Figure Skating Championships. The competition is generally held in March.

The corresponding competition for Junior-level skaters is the World Junior Championships. The corresponding competition for synchronized skaters is the World Synchronized Skating Championships.

In 2010, they will be held in Turin, Italymarker from March 22 to 28. In 2011, they will be held in Nagano, Japan from March 21 to 27.

History

The World Championships were established in 1896. Originally, they contained only the men's event. There was no rule regarding women competing, so in 1902, Madge Syers-Cave competed and won the silver.

The 1903 ISU Congress considered gender issues but passed no new rules. Madge Syers-Cave entered the 1904 competition but withdrew due to injury. The 1905 Congress established a second class ladies competition. Winners were to be known as ISU, not World Champions. Men's and Ladies events were normally held separately. The first ladies competition was in 1906 and held in Davos.

The first pairs competition was held in St. Petersburg in 1908, even though in some countries pairs competition was illegal and considered indecent. One such country was Japan, which had applied for the Winter Olympics in 1940. Ice dancing entered the program officially in 1952. It had been an unofficial part of the championships since 1936.

Originally judges were invited by the hosting country and very often completely local. Due to a judging controversy in the ladies event in 1927, this common practice was changed. From 1928 on, only one judge per country in each competition was allowed.

In 1960, the number of participants per country was limited to a maximum of three per discipline.

Compulsory figures were removed from the World Championships in 1991.

The 6.0 system was used for judging until 2004. In 2005, the ISU Judging System began to be used instead.

Qualifying

Figure skaters are entered into the championships by country. Each International Skating Union Member may enter one skater or team in each event. Some countries are permitted to enter 2 or 3 participants if their skaters performed well at the previous championship.

Because of the large number of entries at the World Championships, for some years the event included qualifying rounds for men and ladies in addition to the normal short program and free skating components. After the 2006 championships in Calgarymarker, Canadamarker, the ISU Congress voted to eliminate the qualifying round for single skaters, leaving just the short program and free skating. After the short program, the top 24 single skaters and top 20 pairs advance to the free skate. In ice dance, the top 30 couples in the compulsory dance advance to the original dance, and the top 24 couples after the original dance advance to the free dance.

Skaters qualify for the World Championships by belonging to a member nation of the ISU. Each country gets one entry in every discipline by default. The most entries a country can have in a single discipline is three. Countries earn a second or third entry for the following year's competition by earning points through skater placement. The points are equal to the sum of the placements of the country's skaters (top two if they have three). Entries do not carry over and so countries must continue to earn their second or third spot every year. If a country only has one skater/team, that skater/team must place in the top ten to earn a second entry and in the top two to earn three entries to next year's championships. If a country has two skaters/teams, the combined placement of those teams must be 13 or fewer to qualify 3 entries, and 28 or fewer to keep their two entries. If they do not do so, they only have one entry for the following year.

{| class="wikitable"


There are exceptions if a skater is forced to withdraw in the middle of the competition due to a medical emergency or equipment problems.

Which skaters from each country attend the World Championships is at the national governing body's discretion. Some countries rely on the results of their national championships while others have more varied criteria based on international success at competitions such as the European Figure Skating Championshipsand the Four Continents Figure Skating Championships. Selections vary by country.

Skaters must be older than fifteen as of July 1st the previous year to compete. The World Junior Figure Skating Championshipsis the corresponding competition for skaters at age 13 to 19 who are not old enough for senior Worlds or do not qualify. In previous years there was a loophole that skaters who were not age-eligible for senior Worlds but had medalled at Junior Worlds could compete at senior Worlds, but this loophole has since been closed.

Multiple spots for 2010 World Championships

The following countries have earned more than one entry to the 2010 World Championshipsbased on performance at the 2009 World Championships.



Medalists

Men



Ladies



Pairs



Ice Dancing

Cumulative medal count

References

  1. Figure Skating: A History, 2006, James R. Hines, page 88. ISBN 0-252-07286-3


External links



Number of skaters/teams
To earn 3 entries
To earn 2 entries
1
Place in the top 2
Place in the top 10
2
Total placements is equal to or less than 13
Total placements is equal to or less than 28
3
Top two placements is equal to or less than 13
Top two placements is equal to or less than 28
Spots
Men
Ladies
Pairs
Dance
3






2


































Men's Medalists
Year
Location
Gold
Silver
Bronze
1896 St. Petersburgmarker Gilbert Fuchs Gustav Hügel Georg Sanders
1897 Stockholmmarker Gustav Hügel Ulrich Salchow Johan Lefstad
1898 Londonmarker Henning Grenander Gustav Hügel Gilbert Fuchs
1899 Davosmarker Gustav Hügel Ulrich Salchow Edgar Syers
1900 Davosmarker Gustav Hügel Ulrich Salchow no other competitors
1901 Stockholmmarker Ulrich Salchow Gilbert Fuchs no other competitors
1902 Londonmarker Ulrich Salchow Madge Syers-Cave Martin Gordan
1903 St. Petersburgmarker Ulrich Salchow Nicolai Panin Kolomenkin Max Bohatsch
1904 Berlinmarker Ulrich Salchow Heinrich Burger Martin Gordan
1905 Stockholmmarker Ulrich Salchow Max Bohatsch Per Thoren
1906 Munichmarker Gilbert Fuchs Heinrich Burger Bror Meyer
1907 Viennamarker Ulrich Salchow Max Bohatsch Gilbert Fuchs
1908 Troppaumarker Ulrich Salchow Gilbert Fuchs Heinrich Burger
1909 Stockholmmarker Ulrich Salchow Per Thoren Ernest Herz
1910 Davosmarker Ulrich Salchow Werner Rittberger Andor Szende
1911 Troppaumarker Ulrich Salchow Werner Rittberger Fritz Kachler
1912 Manchestermarker Fritz Kachler Werner Rittberger Andor Szende
1913 Viennamarker Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel Andor Szende
1914 Helsinkimarker, Finlandmarker Gosta Sandahl Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel
1915 - 1921 Not held due to World War I
1922 Stockholmmarker Gillis Grafström Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel
1923 Stockholmmarker Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel Gosta Sandahl
1924 Stockholmmarker Gillis Grafström Willi Böckel Ernst Oppacher
1925 Viennamarker Willi Böckel Fritz Kachler Otto Preissecker
1926 Berlinmarker Willi Böckel Otto Preissecker John Page
1927 Davosmarker Willi Böckel Otto Preissecker Karl Schäfer
1928 Berlinmarker Willi Böckel Karl Schäfer Hugo Distler
1929 Londonmarker Gillis Grafström Karl Schäfer Ludwig Wrede
1930 New York Citymarker Karl Schäfer Roger Turner Georg Gautschi
1931 Berlinmarker Karl Schäfer Roger Turner Ernst Baier
1932 Montrealmarker Karl Schäfer Montgomery Wilson Ernst Baier
1933 Zürichmarker Karl Schäfer Ernst Baier Markus Nikkanen
1934 Stockholmmarker Karl Schäfer Ernst Baier Erich Erdos
1935 Budapestmarker Karl Schäfer Jack Dunn Denes Pataky
1936 Parismarker Karl Schäfer Graham Sharp Felix Kaspar
1937 Londonmarker Felix Kaspar Graham Sharp Elmer Tertak
1938 Berlinmarker Felix Kaspar Graham Sharp Herbert Alward
1939 Berlinmarker Graham Sharp Freddie Tomlins Horst Faber
1940 - 1946 Not held due to World War II
1947 Stockholmmarker Hans Gerschwiler Richard Button Arthur Apfel
1948 Davosmarker Richard Button Hans Gerschwiler Ede Király
1949 Parismarker Richard Button Ede Király Edi Rada
1950 Londonmarker Richard Button Ede Király Hayes Alan Jenkins
1951 Milanmarker Richard Button James Grogan Helmut Seibt
1952 Parismarker Richard Button James Grogan Hayes Alan Jenkins
1953 Davosmarker Hayes Alan Jenkins James Grogan Carlo Fassi
1954 Oslomarker Hayes Alan Jenkins James Grogan Alain Giletti
1955 Viennamarker Hayes Alan Jenkins Ronald Robertson David Jenkins
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchenmarker Hayes Alan Jenkins Ronald Robertson David Jenkins
1957 Colorado Springsmarker David Jenkins Tim Brown Charles Snelling
1958 Parismarker David Jenkins Tim Brown Alain Giletti
1959 Colorado Springsmarker David Jenkins Donald Jackson Tim Brown
1960 Vancouvermarker Alain Giletti Donald Jackson Alain Calmat
1961 Event cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Praguemarker Donald Jackson Karol Divín Alain Calmat
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzomarker Donald McPherson Alain Calmat Manfred Schnelldorfer
1964 Dortmundmarker Manfred Schnelldorfer Alain Calmat Karol Divín
1965 Colorado Springsmarker Alain Calmat Scott Allen Donald Knight
1966 Davosmarker Emmerich Danzer Wolfgang Schwarz Gary Visconti
1967 Viennamarker Emmerich Danzer Wolfgang Schwarz Gary Visconti
1968 Genevamarker Emmerich Danzer Tim Wood Patrick Pera
1969 Colorado Springsmarker Tim Wood Ondrej Nepela Patrick Pera
1970 Ljubljanamarker Tim Wood Ondrej Nepela Günter Zöller
1971 Lyonmarker Ondrej Nepela Patrick Pera Sergei Chetverukhin
1972 Calgarymarker Ondrej Nepela Sergei Chetverukhin Vladimir Kovalev
1973 Bratislavamarker Ondrej Nepela Sergei Chetverukhin Jan Hoffmann
1974 Munichmarker Jan Hoffmann Sergei Volkov Toller Cranston
1975 Colorado Springsmarker Sergei Volkov Vladimir Kovalev John Curry
1976 Gothenburgmarker John Curry Vladimir Kovalev Jan Hoffmann
1977 Tokyomarker Vladimir Kovalev Jan Hoffmann Minoru Sano
1978 Ottawamarker Charles Tickner Jan Hoffmann Robin Cousins
1979 Viennamarker Vladimir Kovalev Robin Cousins Jan Hoffmann
1980 Dortmundmarker Jan Hoffmann Robin Cousins Charles Tickner
1981 Hartfordmarker Scott Hamilton David Santee Igor Bobrin
1982 Copenhagenmarker Scott Hamilton Norbert Schramm Brian Pockar
1983 Helsinkimarker Scott Hamilton Norbert Schramm Brian Orser
1984 Ottawamarker Scott Hamilton Brian Orser Alexander Fadeev
1985 Tokyomarker Alexander Fadeev Brian Orser Brian Boitano
1986 Genevamarker Brian Boitano Brian Orser Alexander Fadeev
1987 Cincinnatimarker Brian Orser Brian Boitano Alexander Fadeev
1988 Budapestmarker Brian Boitano Brian Orser Viktor Petrenko
1989 Parismarker Kurt Browning Christopher Bowman Grzegorz Filipowski
1990 Halifaxmarker Kurt Browning Viktor Petrenko Christopher Bowman
1991 Munichmarker Kurt Browning Viktor Petrenko Todd Eldredge
1992 Oaklandmarker Viktor Petrenko Kurt Browning Elvis Stojko
1993 Praguemarker Kurt Browning Elvis Stojko Alexei Urmanov
1994 Chiba Elvis Stojko Philippe Candeloro Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1995 Birminghammarker Elvis Stojko Todd Eldredge Philippe Candeloro
1996 Edmontonmarker Todd Eldredge Ilia Kulik Rudy Galindo
1997 Lausannemarker Elvis Stojko Todd Eldredge Alexei Yagudin
1998 Minneapolismarker Alexei Yagudin Todd Eldredge Evgeny Plushenko
1999 Helsinkimarker Alexei Yagudin Evgeny Plushenko Michael Weiss
2000 Nicemarker Alexei Yagudin Elvis Stojko Michael Weiss
2001 Vancouvermarker Evgeny Plushenko Alexei Yagudin Todd Eldredge
2002 Nagano Alexei Yagudin Timothy Goebel Takeshi Honda
2003 Washington, D.C.marker Evgeny Plushenko Timothy Goebel Takeshi Honda
2004 Dortmundmarker Evgeny Plushenko Brian Joubert Stefan Lindemann
2005
Moscowmarker
Stéphane Lambiel
Jeffrey Buttle
Evan Lysacek
2006
Calgarymarker
Stéphane Lambiel
Brian Joubert
Evan Lysacek
2007
Tokyomarker
Brian Joubert
Daisuke Takahashi
Stéphane Lambiel
2008
Gothenburgmarker
Jeffrey Buttle
Brian Joubert
Johnny Weir
2009
Los Angelesmarker
Evan Lysacek
Patrick Chan
Brian Joubert
2010
Turinmarker
2011
Nagano
2012
Nicemarker
Ladies Medalists
Year
Location
Gold
Silver
Bronze
1906 Davosmarker Madge Syers-Cave Jenny Herz Lily Kronberger
1907 Viennamarker Madge Syers-Cave Jenny Herz Lily Kronberger
1908 Troppaumarker Lily Kronberger Elsa Rendschmidt no other competitors
1909 Budapestmarker Lily Kronberger no other competitors
1910 Davosmarker Lily Kronberger Elsa Rendschmidt no other competitors
1911 Viennamarker Lily Kronberger Opika von Méray Horváth Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers
1912 Davosmarker Opika von Méray Horváth Dorothy Greenhough-Smith Phyllis Johnson
1913 Stockholmmarker Opika von Méray Horváth Phyllis Johnson Svea Norén
1914 St. Moritzmarker Opika von Méray Horváth Angela Hanka Phyllis Johnson
1915 - 1921 Not held due to World War I

1922 Davosmarker Herma Szabo Svea Norén Margot Moe
1923 Viennamarker Herma Szabo Gisela Reichmann Svea Norén
1924 Oslomarker Herma Szabo Ellen Brockhöft Beatrix Loughran
1925 Davosmarker Herma Szabo Ellen Brockhöft Elisabeth Bockel
1926 Stockholmmarker Herma Szabo Sonja Henie Kathleen Shaw
1927 Oslomarker Sonja Henie Herma Szabo Karen Simensen
1928 Londonmarker Sonja Henie Maribel Vinson Fritzi Burger
1929 Budapestmarker Sonja Henie Fritzi Burger Melitta Brunner
1930 New York Citymarker Sonja Henie Cecil Smith Maribel Vinson
1931 Berlinmarker Sonja Henie Hilde Holovsky Fritzi Burger
1932 Montrealmarker Sonja Henie Fritzi Burger Constance Wilson-Samuel
1933 Stockholmmarker Sonja Henie Vivi-Anne Hulten Hilde Holovsky
1934 Oslomarker Sonja Henie Megan Taylor Liselotte Landbeck
1935 Viennamarker Sonja Henie Cecilia Colledge Vivi-Anne Hulten
1936 Parismarker Sonja Henie Megan Taylor Vivi-Anne Hulten
1937 Londonmarker Cecilia Colledge Megan Taylor Vivi-Anne Hulten
1938 Stockholmmarker Megan Taylor Cecilia Colledge Hedy Stenuf
1939 Praguemarker Megan Taylor Hedy Stenuf Daphne Walker
1940 - 1946 Not held due to World War II
1947 Stockholmmarker Barbara Ann Scott Daphne Walker Gretchen Merrill
1948 Davosmarker Barbara Ann Scott Eva Pawlik Jiřina Nekolová
1949 Parismarker Alena Vrzáňová Yvonne Sherman Jeannette Altwegg
1950 Londonmarker Alena Vrzáňová Jeannette Altwegg Yvonne Sherman
1951 Milanmarker Jeannette Altwegg Jaqueline du Bief Sonya Klopfer
1952 Parismarker Jaqueline du Bief Sonya Klopfer Virginia Baxter
1953 Davosmarker Tenley Albright Gundi Busch Valda Osborn
1954 Oslomarker Gundi Busch Tenley Albright Erica Batchelor
1955 Viennamarker Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Hanna Eigel
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchenmarker Carol Heiss Tenley Albright Ingrid Wendl
1957 Colorado Springsmarker Carol Heiss Hanna Eigel Ingrid Wendl
1958 Parismarker Carol Heiss Ingrid Wendl Hanna Walter
1959 Colorado Springsmarker Carol Heiss Hanna Walter Sjoukje Dijkstra
1960 Vancouvermarker Carol Heiss Sjoukje Dijkstra Barbara Ann Roles
1961 Event cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Praguemarker Sjoukje Dijkstra Wendy Griner Regine Heitzer
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzomarker Sjoukje Dijkstra Regine Heitzer Nicole Hassler
1964 Dortmundmarker Sjoukje Dijkstra Regine Heitzer Petra Burka
1965 Colorado Springsmarker Petra Burka Regine Heitzer Peggy Fleming
1966 Davosmarker Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Petra Burka
1967 Viennamarker Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Hana Mašková
1968 Genevamarker Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Hana Mašková
1969 Colorado Springsmarker Gabriele Seyfert Beatrix Schuba Zsuzsa Almassy
1970 Ljubljanamarker Gabriele Seyfert Beatrix Schuba Julie Lynn Holmes
1971 Lyonmarker Beatrix Schuba Julie Lynn Holmes Karen Magnussen
1972 Calgarymarker Beatrix Schuba Karen Magnussen Janet Lynn
1973 Bratislavamarker Karen Magnussen Janet Lynn Christine Errath
1974 Munichmarker Christine Errath Dorothy Hamill Dianne de Leeuw
1975 Colorado Springsmarker Dianne de Leeuw Dorothy Hamill Christine Errath
1976 Gothenburgmarker Dorothy Hamill Christine Errath Dianne de Leeuw
1977 Tokyomarker Linda Fratianne Anett Pötzsch Dagmar Lurz
1978 Ottawamarker Anett Pötzsch Linda Fratianne Susanna Driano
1979 Viennamarker Linda Fratianne Anett Pötzsch Emi Watanabe
1980 Dortmundmarker Anett Pötzsch Dagmar Lurz Linda Fratianne
1981 Hartfordmarker Denise Biellmann Elaine Zayak Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1982 Copenhagenmarker Elaine Zayak Katarina Witt Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1983 Helsinkimarker Rosalynn Sumners Claudia Leistner Elena Vodorezova
1984 Ottawamarker Katarina Witt Anna Kondrashova Elaine Zayak
1985 Tokyomarker Katarina Witt Kira Ivanova Tiffany Chin
1986 Genevamarker Debi Thomas Katarina Witt Tiffany Chin
1987 Cincinnatimarker Katarina Witt Debi Thomas Caryn Kadavy
1988 Budapestmarker Katarina Witt Elizabeth Manley Debi Thomas
1989 Parismarker Midori Ito Claudia Leistner Jill Trenary
1990 Halifaxmarker Jill Trenary Midori Ito Holly Cook
1991 Munichmarker Kristi Yamaguchi Tonya Harding Nancy Kerrigan
1992 Oaklandmarker Kristi Yamaguchi Nancy Kerrigan Chen Lu
1993 Praguemarker Oksana Baiul Surya Bonaly Chen Lu
1994 Chiba Yuka Sato Surya Bonaly Tanja Szewczenko
1995 Birminghammarker Chen Lu Surya Bonaly Nicole Bobek
1996 Edmontonmarker Michelle Kwan Chen Lu Irina Slutskaya
1997 Lausannemarker Tara Lipinski Michelle Kwan Vanessa Gusmeroli
1998 Minneapolismarker Michelle Kwan Irina Slutskaya Maria Butyrskaya
1999 Helsinkimarker Maria Butyrskaya Michelle Kwan Julia Soldatova
2000
Nicemarker, Francemarker
Michelle Kwan
Irina Slutskaya
Maria Butyrskaya
2001
Vancouvermarker
Michelle Kwan
Irina Slutskaya
Sarah Hughes
2002
Nagano
Irina Slutskaya
Michelle Kwan
Fumie Suguri
2003
Washington, D.C.marker
Michelle Kwan
Elena Sokolova
Fumie Suguri
2004
Dortmundmarker
Shizuka Arakawa
Sasha Cohen
Michelle Kwan
2005
Moscowmarker
Irina Slutskaya
Sasha Cohen
Carolina Kostner
2006
Calgarymarker
Kimmie Meissner
Fumie Suguri
Sasha Cohen
2007
Tokyomarker
Miki Ando
Mao Asada
Kim Yu-Na
2008
Gothenburgmarker
Mao Asada
Carolina Kostner
Kim Yu-Na
2009
Los Angelesmarker
Kim Yu-Na
Joannie Rochette
Miki Ando
2010
Turinmarker
2011
Nagano
Pairs Medalists
Year
Location
Gold
Silver
Bronze
1908 St. Petersburgmarker Anna Hübler / Heinrich Burger Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson A. L. Fischer / L. P. Popova
1909 Stockholmmarker Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson Valborg Lindahl / Nils Rosenius Gertrud Strom / Richard Johanson
1910 Berlinmarker Anna Hübler / Heinrich Burger Ludowika Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson
1911 Viennamarker Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson no other competitors
1912 Manchestermarker Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Alexia Schøien / Yngvar Bryn
1913 Stockholmmarker Helene Engelmann / Karl Mejstrik Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Christa von Szabó / Leo Horwitz
1914 St. Moritzmarker Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Helene Engelmann / Karl Mejstrik Christa von Szabó / Leo Horwitz
1915 - 1921 Not held due to World War I
1922 Davosmarker Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Margaret Metzner / Paul Metzner
1923 Oslomarker Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Alexia Bryn-Schøien / Yngvar Bryn Elna Henrikson / Kaj af Ekström
1924 Manchestermarker Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger Ethel Muckelt / John F. Page Elna Henrikson / Kaj af Ekström
1925 Viennamarker Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser
1926 Berlinmarker Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede
1927 Viennamarker Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Else Hoppe / Oscar Hoppe
1928 Londonmarker Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede
1929 Budapestmarker Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede Olga Orgonista / Sandor Szalay
1930 New York Citymarker Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger
1931 Berlinmarker Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Olga Orgonista / Sandor Szalay Idi Papez / Karl Zwack
1932 Montrealmarker Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger
1933 Stockholmmarker Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Randi Bakke-Gjertsen / Christen Christensen
1934 Helsinkimarker Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier
1935 Budapestmarker Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Lucy Gallo / Rezso Dillinger
1936 Parismarker Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff
1937 Viennamarker Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff
1938 Berlinmarker, Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Ilse Koch / Gunther Noack
1939 Budapestmarker Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Ilse Koch / Gunther Noack
1940 - 1946 Not held due to World War II
1947 Stockholmmarker Micheline Lannoy / Pierre Baugniet Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Suzanne Diskeuve / Edmond Verbustel
1948 Davosmarker Micheline Lannoy / Pierre Baugniet Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Suzanne Morrow / Wallace Diestelmeyer
1949 Parismarker Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Karol E. Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Ann Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1950 Londonmarker Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Marianne Nagy / László Nagy
1951 Milanmarker Ria Baran / Paul Falk Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1952 Parismarker Ria Baran / Paul Falk Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1953 Davosmarker Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Marianne Nagy / László Nagy
1954 Oslomarker Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Silvia Grandjean / Michel Grandjean Elisabeth Schwartz / Kurt Oppelt
1955 Viennamarker Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Elisabeth Schwartz / Kurt Oppelt Marianne Nagy / László Nagy
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchenmarker Elisabeth Schwartz / Kurt Oppelt Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1957 Colorado Springsmarker Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek
1958 Parismarker Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Věra Suchánková / Zdeněk Doležal Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek
1959 Colorado Springsmarker Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington
1960 Vancouvermarker Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler
1961 Event cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Praguemarker Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Margret Göbel / Franz Ningel
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzomarker Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gavrilov
1964 Dortmundmarker Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell
1965 Colorado Springsmarker Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gorelik
1966 Davosmarker Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gorelik Cynthia Kauffmann / Ronald Kauffmann
1967 Viennamarker Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne Cynthia Kauffmann / Ronald Kauffmann
1968 Genevamarker Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gorelik Cynthia Kauffmann / Ronald Kauffmann
1969 Colorado Springsmarker Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov
1970 Ljubljanamarker Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1971 Lyonmarker Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Alicia Jo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley
1972 Calgarymarker Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Alicia Jo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley
1973 Bratislavamarker Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1974 Munichmarker Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich
1975 Colorado Springsmarker Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1976 Gothenburgmarker Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Irina Vorobieva / Alexandr Vlasov
1977 Tokyomarker Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Irina Vorobieva / Alexandr Vlasov Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner
1978 Ottawamarker Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner
1979 Viennamarker Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Marina Cherkasova / Sergej Schachrai Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1980 Dortmundmarker Marina Cherkasova / Sergej Schachrai Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf Maria Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich
1981 Hartfordmarker Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz
1982 Copenhagenmarker Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Maria Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers
1983 Helsinkimarker Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini
1984 Ottawamarker Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1985 Tokyomarker Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Katherina Matousek / Lloyd Eisler
1986 Genevamarker Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom
1987 Cincinnatimarker Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard
1988 Budapestmarker Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov
1989 Parismarker Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Cindy Landry / Lyndon Johnston Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov
1990 Halifaxmarker Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1991 Munichmarker Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand
1992 Oaklandmarker Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler
1993 Praguemarker Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Yevgenya Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1994 Chiba Yevgenya Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov
1995 Birminghammarker Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Yevgenya Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
1996 Edmontonmarker Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
1997 Lausannemarker Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev
1998 Minneapolismarker Yelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Peggy Schwartz / Mirko Müller
1999 Helsinkimarker Yelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Darota Zagorska / Mariusz Siudek
2000 Nicemarker Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Sarah Abitbol / Stephane Bernadis
2001 Vancouvermarker Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Yelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo
2002 Nagano Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman
2003 Washington D.Cmarker Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2004 Dortmundmarker Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2005 Moscowmarker Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
2006 Calgarymarker Pang Qing / Tong Jian Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2007 Tokyomarker Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Pang Qing / Tong Jian Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
2008 Gothenburgmarker Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison
2009 Los Angelesmarker
Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
2010 Turinmarker
2011 Nagano

Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message