The Full Wiki

More info on World Sprint Speed Skating Championships for Men

World Sprint Speed Skating Championships for Men: Map

Advertisements
  

Wikipedia article:

Map showing all locations mentioned on Wikipedia article:

The International Skating Union has organised the World Sprint Speed Skating Championships for Men since 1970. The first two years (1970-1971), they were called the ISU Sprint Championships.
Countries that have won the World Sprint Speed Skating Championships.


Medal winners

Year Venue Gold Silver Bronze
1970 West Allismarker Valery Muratov Keiichi Suzuki Magne Thomassen
1971 Inzellmarker Erhard Keller Ove König Ard Schenk
1972 Eskilstunamarker Leo Linkovesi Valery Muratov Ard Schenk
1973 Oslomarker Valery Muratov Jos Valentijn Eppie Bleeker
1974 Innsbruckmarker Per Bjørang Masaki Suzuki Eppie Bleeker
1975 Gothenburgmarker Aleksandr Safronov Yevgeny Kulikov Valery Muratov
1976 West Berlin Johan Granath Dan Immerfall Peter Mueller
1977 Alkmaarmarker Eric Heiden Peter Mueller Yevgeny Kulikov
1978 Lake Placidmarker Eric Heiden Frode Rønning Johan Granath
1979 Inzellmarker Eric Heiden Gaétan Boucher Frode Rønning
1980 West Allismarker Eric Heiden Gaétan Boucher Tom Plant
1981 Grenoblemarker Frode Rønning Sergey Khlebnikov Anatoli Medennikov
1982 Alkmaarmarker Sergey Khlebnikov Gaétan Boucher Frode Rønning
1983 Helsinkimarker Akira Kuroiwa Pavel Pegov Hilbert van der Duim
1984 Trondheimmarker Gaétan Boucher Sergey Khlebnikov Kai Arne Engelstad
1985 Heerenveenmarker Igor Zhelezovski Gaétan Boucher Dan Jansen
1986 Karuizawa Igor Zhelezovski Dan Jansen Akira Kuroiwa
1987 Sainte Foymarker Akira Kuroiwa Nick Thometz Yukihiro Mitani
1988 West Allismarker Dan Jansen Uwe-Jens Mey Eric Flaim
1989 Heerenveenmarker Igor Zhelezovski Uwe-Jens Mey Andrey Bachvalov
1990 Tromsømarker Bae Ki-Tae Andrey Bachvalov Igor Zhelezovski
1991 Inzellmarker Igor Zhelezovski Uwe-Jens Mey Toshiyuki Kuroiwa
1992 Oslomarker Igor Zhelezovski Dan Jansen Toshiyuki Kuroiwa
1993 Ikaho Igor Zhelezovski Yasunori Miyabe Hiroyasu Shimizu
1994 Calgarymarker Dan Jansen Sergey Klevchenya Junichi Inoue
1995 Milwaukeemarker Kim Yun-Man Hiroyasu Shimizu Yasunori Miyabe
1996 Heerenveenmarker Sergey Klevchenya Hiroyasu Shimizu Manabu Horii
1997 Hamarmarker Sergey Klevchenya Roger Strøm Casey FitzRandolph
1998 Berlinmarker Jan Bos Jeremy Wotherspoon Erben Wennemars
1999 Calgarymarker Jeremy Wotherspoon Jan Bos Hiroyasu Shimizu
2000 Seoulmarker Jeremy Wotherspoon Mike Ireland Hiroyasu Shimizu
2001 Inzellmarker Mike Ireland Hiroyasu Shimizu Jeremy Wotherspoon
2002 Hamarmarker Jeremy Wotherspoon Casey FitzRandolph Mike Ireland
2003 Calgarymarker Jeremy Wotherspoon Gerard van Velde Erben Wennemars
2004 Nagano Erben Wennemars Jeremy Wotherspoon Mike Ireland
2005 Salt Lake Citymarker Erben Wennemars Jeremy Wotherspoon Joey Cheek
2006 Heerenveenmarker Joey Cheek Dmitry Dorofeyev Jan Bos
2007 Hamarmarker Kyu-Hyuk Lee Pekka Koskela Shani Davis
2008 Heerenveenmarker Kyu-Hyuk Lee Jeremy Wotherspoon Moon Jun
2009 Moscowmarker Shani Davis Keiichiro Nagashima Simon Kuipers
2010 Obihiro
2011 Heerenveenmarker


All-time medal count

rank country Gold Silver Bronze total
1 9 6 5 20
2 8 5 7 20
3 6 10 3 19
4 4 0 1 5
5 3 3 9 15
6 2 7 10 19
7 2 2 4 8
8 2 2 0 4
9 1 1 1 3
10 1 1 0 2
1 1 0 2
12 1 0 0 1
13 0 2 0 2



Embed code:
Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message